
THE OCCULT
Demonology Witchcraft Magic Medicine
Coumont, Jean-Pierre. Demonology and witchcraft: An annotated bibliography with related works on magic, medicine, superstition, &c. Utrecht: Hes & De Graf Publishers BV, 2004. Folio. x, 585, [1], lxxx pp.; illus.
$350.00
First edition. A major, carefully researched, illustrated reference work, with images of a number of title-pages. Includes collations.
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine stamped in silver. New. (14036)
One
Could Collect CHAPBOOKS
Featuring GHOSTS . . .
Four favourite songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1830?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$85.00
Scarce. The title-page gives, in addition to the main piece, "William and Margaret. / Go, Yarrow Flower.
/ Robin and Anna. / Could a Man Be Secure"; it also bears a woodcut vignette of a girl in a bonnet carrying two pails slung from a hoop round her knees, with "[No.] 10" printed below. In "William and Margaret" [3 pages], Margaret's ghost appears to the young man who betrayed her. He throws himelf on her grave and never speaks again.
NSTC 2S31074. Removed from a nonce volume. Clean save for some smudging to outer margin of one page. (16760)
Freystadt, M. Philosophia cabbalistica et pantheismus. Regimontii Prussorum: Borntraeger (pr. by Conradus Paschke), 1832. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). xv, [1], 143, [1] pp.
$350.00
Uncommon sole edition of Freystadt’s essay on Kabbalah and on pantheistic thought, printed in Latin and Hebrew with sprinklings of Arabic and Greek. Steineschneider cites this as Freystadt’s “dissert. inaug.”
Steineschneider, Catalogus Librorum Hebraeorum, 5085. Contemporary paste paper–covered boards, spine with hand-inked title label; binding rubbed and abraded, spine with stamped shelving number. All edges stained red. Front pastedown with 19th-century private collector’s bookplate.
Galatino, Pietro. De arcanis Catholicae veritatis.... [Frankfurt]: Apud Hæredes Andreæ Wecheli, Claudium Marnium, & Ioannem Aubrium, 1603. Folio (34.3 cm, 13.5"). ¶8A–Z6Aa–Ll6Mm4; [396], [16 (index)] ff. [bound with] Mercier, Jean. Commentarii locupletiss in Prophetas quinque priores intereos qui minores vocantur. [Geneva: Henricus Stephanus, 1583]. Folio. π4a–z6A–Q6; [4] ff., 464 pp., [3 (blank)] ff.
$2800.00
Galatino, a converted Jew, here joins the controversy over the suppression of Jewish books and writings. His defense of the German humanist Johann Reuchlin (identified in the text as Capnio, a corruption of Capnion,
a Greek rendition of his name) pits Reuchlin and “Galatinus” against the Inquisitor Jacobus van Hoogstraten in a debate over and analysis of Reuchlin’s opinion that Jewish books should be preserved rather than destroyed (excluding those considered to be anti-Christian); the author argues that the Talmud and the Jewish mystical tradition provide validation of both the doctrine of the Trinity and the Christian religion in general.
Galatino first published this work in 1516 at the request of the pope; it went through a number of editions. The Arcanis Catholicae is followed by Reuchlin’s
De Arte Cabalistica as issued, and the whole is bound with an Estienne printing of Mercier’s commentary on the minor prophets — a scarce book that is puzzling as regards its date of publication. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, & NUC locate only the copies at Oxford, Cambridge, University of Chicago, New York Public, and Harvard. The Americans date the work to 1583, following Renourd’s lead, while Oxford says 1570 and Cambridge says 1565.
All three texts are given in Latin, Hebrew, and Greek.
Provenance: Front pastedown with inked inscription reading “Ex Bibliotheca Hebr. & Judaica / H.A. Ader 1886.”
Galatino: VD17 1:083777H, or VD17 32:631273P. Mercier: Renouard 149; Adams M1318. 18th-century vellum with yapp edges, spine with gilt-stamped title; vellum moderately soiled, with front joint just starting from top. Waterstaining to front free endpaper and fly-leaf. Pastedown with inscription as above. Front free endpaper with early 19th-century inked inscription in upper corner; front fly-leaf with annotations and with affixed early cataloguing slips; booklabel of “Muehlbauer & Behrle, Publishers Importers & Booksellers . . . Chicago.” One leaf with pencilled marginal annotations.
Harcouet de Longeville. Histoire des personnes qui ont vecu plusieurs siecles, et qui ont rajeuni: Avec le secret du rajeunissement. Paris: Chez la Veuve Carpentier & Laurent le Comte, 1716. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). Frontis., [14], 248 pp.
$750.00

Second edition of this uncommon French treatise on longevity and rejuvenation, originally published in 1715 and shortly thereafter reprinted in English as Long Livers: A Curious History of Such Persons of Both Sexes Who Have Liv’d Several Ages, and Grown Young Again. The frontispiece was engraved by Harrewyn, and incorporates the motto “Sanitas vita longa” along with symbolic motifs including Adam and Eve, a fountain, the staff of Asclepius (the bearer of which wears a pentagram on his chest), and a stag. Sources drawn on and listed by the author include Ptolemy, Torquemada, Rousseau, and St. Augustine, as well as an assortment of Biblical figures — not to mention Arnaud de Villeneuve, in whose writings Monsieur Harcouet (ca. 1660–1720) allegedly found the highly complicated procedure described here for would-be Methuselahs, involving preparations of saffron and sandalwood (stored in a lead box) and the consumption of chickens kept on a diet of serpent broth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, III, 39; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 5950 (first ed.). 19th-century quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and raised bands ruled in gilt fillets; edges and spine moderately rubbed, paper chipped over corners, corners bumped. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.

How to Spot a
Jew Muslim Lutheran or Necromancer
Inquisition. Mexico. [begins] Nos los inquisidores contra la heretica pravedad...A todos los vecinos, y moradores, estantes, y residentes en todas las Ciudades, Villas, y Lugares de nuestro Districto...Hazemos saber, que ante Nos pareció el Promotor Fiscal del Santo Oficio, y nos hizo Relacion, diciendo : Que bien sabiamos, y nos era notorio, que de algunos dias, y tiempo a esta parte...no se havia hecho Inquisicion, ni Visita General. [Mexico: not later than 1713]. Folio. [12] pp.
[SOLD]
Although in theory the power of the Inquisition extended from Mexico City throughout the entire expanse of New Spain, in fact its influence diminished
dramatically outside the main urban areas of Puebla, Mexico City, Guadalajara, Valladolid, etc.
Click the images for enlargements.
Offered here is a circular letter that the Holy Office sent all over New Spain saying that it had been a long time since there had been a General Inquisitorial
“Visit,” and that consequently many law breakers are going unpunished. The Inquisitors call on everyone, no matter status or social condition, to denounce the following categories of criminals: Jews, Muhammadans, Lutherans (i.e., Protestants), “alumbrados,” abusers of the confessional, bigamists, astrologers and necromancers, witches and warlocks, devil worshippers, collectors of astrology and witchcraft books, peyote and marijuana users, and a number of other specified offenders and heretics. Tips on how to “spot” the various malefactors are given in detail and there are extended explanations of why the offenses are serious.

The explanations were undoubtedly given as a balm to ease the consciences of those worried about “turning in” a friend, neighbor, or relative. In the 1770s and 1780s the power and influence of the Inquisition in Mexico was at a very low ebb, and, indeed, it was on the verge of being suppressed. This publication shows just how desperate the institution was to justify itself.
Very rare. Medina did not know of this and we only trace copies to the John Carter Brown and Cushing libraries. Our dating of the piece is based on the typography, the paper, the historiated initial on p. 1, the very large woodcut device of the Holy Office that appears above the beginning of the text, and most importantly, the in-text manuscript date of 1713 in the copy at the Cushing Library.
This copy bears a manuscript completion date of 14 November 1807, showing clearly that a large remainder of this early-18th-century printing was available a century later for reissue at a time when the earlier concerns had resurfaced.
Not in Medina, Mexico; nor González de Cossío, Cien; nor González de Cossío, 510. Light to noticeable waterstaining in margins, darkest in upper margins of last two leaves. A good+ copy. (21766)
SO SAD!
Jemmy &
Nancy of Yarmouth; or the constant lovers: A tragical ballad.
Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1835?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00

Nancy, the heiress of a rich Yarmouth merchant, is forbidden by her father to marry the sailor Jemmy. Sailing to Barbados, Jemmy is wooed by a wealthy "Barbadoes Lady," but he remains true to his love. On the return journey to England, Nancy's father has him murdered. He appears to Nancy as a ghost to claim her and she keeps her vows to him by drowning herself in the sea. This uncommon Scottish edition bears a woodcut title vignette of a young man dancing with one arm raised, with "[No.] 3" printed at foot of title.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Page edges slightly darkened, otherwise clean. (16757)
Knight, Richard Payne. A discourse on the worship of Priapus, and its connection with the mystic theology of the ancients ... (a new edition). To which is added an essay on the worship of the generative powers during the middle ages of Western Europe. London: Privately printed [at the Chiswick Press for J.C. Hotten], 1865. 4to (21.9 cm, 8.6"). xvi, 254 pp.; 40 plts. (2 double-page).
$750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1786: Victorian-era limited
printing (125 copies, according to H.S. Ashbee based on the contents of the
rare prospectus for the 1865 edition) of a notorious and controversial work
on ancient erotic ritual. The Discourse was Knight’s first published
work; critical opinion was sufficiently damning that he attempted to buy up
all available copies of the first edition (DNB), an understandable response
given that in 1812 Pursuits of Literature called the work “One
of the most unbecoming and indecent treatises which ever disgraced the pen of
a man who would be considered as a scholar and philosopher.”
The
second essay, by Thomas Wright, focuses in its latter portion on Satanic worship,
Knights Templar heresies, and women’s rituals of witchcraft.
The volume is illustrated with 40 engraved plates depicting various phallic and genital-oriented statues, coins, and images. There was a very close reprinting in 1894, with a preface giving that date; the present
example matches the collation and all other points of the 1865 edition, including the errata being in their uncorrected state (they were updated for the 1894 printing).
Binding: Roxburghe-style binding of contemporary quarter straight-grain morocco with dark red paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. Upper edges gilt.
Brunet, III, 679 (for first ed.); Index librorum prohibitorum, 1877, 5–6; NSTC 2K7977. On Knight, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Binding as above, showing light scuffs to edges and sides. Printed on “toned paper” as per the publisher; some plates with light spotting. Paper brittle and sewing broken, the volume on its way to being a portfolio of perfectly manageable signatures.
An interesting “gentleman’s book” in a variety of senses.

Sir Isaac & His Mystical Side
Newton, Isaac. Observations upon the prophecies of Daniel. London: James Nisbet, &T. Stevenson, Cambridge, 1831. 8vo (23.5 cm; 9"). [1] f., xii, 250 pp.
$550.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition. In addition to being a physicist, mathematician, and natural philosopher, Sir Isaac Newton was something of a Biblical scholar as well, as shown by the present exegesis on apocalyptic texts. His analysis generally reads as being practical in nature — as the New Catholic Encyclopedia (X, 428) says, “Newton's writings on apocalyptical prophecies were not mystical or millenarian in any sense, but more exercises in deciphering cryptograms.” They comport with our sense of him as someone who believed in the scientific method!
“A new edition, with the citations translated, and notes by P. Borthwick . . . of Downing College, Cambridge.”
Publisher's quarter green cloth with paper-covered boards. Rebacked in sympathetic cloth and new paper label (antique style) applied. Boards show age-stains and wear but are solid. Old library pressure-stamp on title-page. In an open back slipcase of green library cloth; spine of box with author, title, and call number in gilt. A nice copy, sound for reading. (21773)
A
Rather EXTENDED
Chapbook!
[Another
Ghost,
Here, Too]
Ogilvie, William. The Laird of Cool's ghost: being several conferences and meetings betwixt the Reverend Mr. Ogilvie, late minister of the gospel at Innerwick; and the ghost of Mr. Maxwell, late Laird of Cool; as it was found in Mr. Ogilvie's closet after his death written with his own hand. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1840?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$150.00


Religious conversation with a ghost, whose requests for reparation to those he wronged in life are declined by Mr. Ogilvie. The title-page woodcut
vignette shows Mercury with winged staff, helmet and sandals, with “[No.] 48” printed at the foot of the title.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with upper margin trimmed a bit closely, just touching “The” of title. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (16780)

Good Priests Good
Marriages Good & BAD! Magic
Rabanus Maurus, Archbishop of Mainz. Rabani Mauri moguntinensis Archiepiscopi, de Clericorum institutione & ceremonijs Ecclesiae, ex Veteri & Novo Testamento, ad Heistulphum Archiepiscopum libri III. Eiusdem ad Otgarium Episcopum, Poenitentium liber I. Quota generatione licitum sit matrimoniu Epistola, ad Humbertum Episcopum. De Consanguineorum nuptijs, & de Magorum praestigijs ad Bonosum, liber I. De Anima ad Lotharium regem, liber I. De septem signis Natiuitatis domini. De ortu, vita & moribus Antichrist. Coloniae: Excudebat Iohannes Prael, 1532. 8vo (16.3 cm; 6.5"). 216 pp., [60] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Rabanus Maurus (784?–856) was a Frankish Benedictine monk and one of the most prominent teachers and writers of the Carolingian age. The present work is an early edition of his De Clericorum institutione, in which he presents the views of St. Augustine and Gregory the Great on the training of priests and the proper exercise of the clerical office and its duties. The timing of the printing will not be lost on Reformation scholars, for this is within the first 15 years of the movement and the topic was central to much of the early debate among reformers.
Also accompanying the main text are a few of Rabanus's shorter writings (opuscula) on such topics as marriage, penitence and punishment, and magic. The treatise De ortu, vita, & moribus Antichristi ends the volume and is attributed to Adson, abbé of Montierender.
The work is printed in a cramped roman with side- and shouldernotes and a scattering of woodcut initials — mostly small, one large. A woodcut on verso of the title-page depicts a bishop writing and has the inscription: “Rabanvs Mav. Mogvn. arch. DCCCLV.” The handsome printer's device is found on the verso of the final leaf.
Provenance: Several early (contemporary to ca. 1755) ownership inscriptions, some overwriting earlier ones. Decipherment is left to scholars with greater skills and apparatus then possessed by this cataloguer.
Evidence of readership: Some very early lining through; some marginal markings, not extensive; a good deal of writing on blanks.
VD16 H5269; Adams R2 (lacking last 60 leaves). Not in Coumont, Demonology and & Witchcraft. Recent full dark brown calf, old style by Grace Bindings; raised bands, blind ruling above and below the bands as accents, gilt beading on the bands, blind-stamped center devices in spine compartments. Modest double fillets in blind on covers. gilt rules. Scattered waterstaining and age-soiling. Leaf A3 torn with loss of text; H6 with deckled bottom margin; I5 with lower outside corner torn out costing two letters of the catchword, & S6 with a natural paper flaw not affecting text. (22531)

False Imprint Gnostic Philosophy
Saint-Martin, Louis Claude de. Des erreurs et de la verite, ou, les hommes rappelles au principe universel de la science ... A Edimbourg [i.e., Lyons]: no publisher/printer, 1782. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. I: 230 pp. II: 236 pp.
$500.00
Early edition with a false imprint, following the first of 1775, of an anonymously published treatise on gnostic philosophy. Saint-Martin, a.k.a. “le Philosophe inconnu,” was a mystic trained by Kabbalist Martínez de Pasquales; the present work was his first, and condemned by the Roman Catholic Church.
Barbier, II, 171; Weller, Falsche Druckorte, II, 197. 19th-century boards covered with German mottled paper, spine with inked title-label; binding abraded, spine label darkened. Ex-library with lined-through call number label to spine, front pastedown with institutional bookplate, first text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Front free endpaper with inked inscription in Greek. A few instances of light foxing, pages mostly clean. (19717)

The
Prophetess of Exeter
Southcott, Joanna. Divine and spiritual communications, written by Joanna Southcott: on the prayers of the Church of England; the conduct of the clergy, and calvinistic Methodists, with other particulars. [bound with another]. London: Pr. by W. Marchant, 1823. 8vo (7.75", 20 cm). 44 pp. [bound with] [drop-title] An explanation of the parables of 1804. London: W. Marchant, 1823. 8vo. 64 pp.
$400.00

Joanna Southcott, of Exeter, England, was founder of a sect known as the Southcottians, whose adherents held a belief in her prophecies, including her assertion that she would give birth to Shiloh, or the Second Coming of Christ, and applied to have their names “sealed” as one of the 144,000 faithful.
Stated second edition for the Divine and Spiritual Communications, but actually the third edition. The first edition was 1803; the second being 1809. This pamphlet consists of an introduction by William Sharp and letters on the above topics as it relates to her claims.
Bound (but not issued) with the third edition of An Explanation of the Parables of 1804, first published in 1806. The edition statement appears at the foot of p. [1], the imprint at the foot of p. 64.
Signed in type on p. 64: “Taken from Joanna Southcott's mouth by me, Ann Underwood. Jane Townley.”
NSTC S3048 & S1552 (Communications), S3050 (Parables). Rebound in contemporary stiff paper, sewn with thongs. 19th-century sheet music as endpapers. Binding abraded, shallow chipping at corners, and at head and foot of spine. Light foxing and soiling on some pages, with heavier soiling to endpapers; faint toning in margins. Marginal chip at top margin of pp. 9/10 and marginal tear at top margin of pp. 15/16, without touching text. Shallow dog-earing throughout. Ex-library, with perforation-stamps including one to title-page, and rubber-stamped accession numbers at base of p. [3]. (23705)
Thiselton-Dyer, T.F. Folk-lore of women as illustrated by legendary and traditionary tales, folk-rhymes, proverbial sayings, superstitions, etc. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co.; London: Elliot Stock, 1906. 8vo (20.9 cm, 8.25"). xvi, 253, [3 (2 adv.)] pp.
$150.00
First American edition, following the first London edition of 1905: Slightly stereotypical proverbs and sayings, as well as charms and “spells,” collected from around the world by the (male) author of Folk-lore of Plants, Folk-lore of Shakespeare, and Domestic Folklore.
Publisher’s red cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; binding a bit darkened and faintly spotted, with head of spine chipped. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. A few pages with short edge tears, not touching text.

The
DNB Was
Right!
Turner, William. The history of all religions in the world: From the Creation down to this present time. London: John Dunton, 1695. 8vo (18.1 cm, 7.2"). [16], 307, [1], 305–684 [i.e., 692] pp., illus.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this substantial treatise on comparative religion, which the DNB calls “ingenious.” The volume is organized topically (“Times of Worship,” “Funerals,” etc.), with the particular practices and beliefs of various religions, including “Diabolical” and — in a few instances — “The Pagans in Virginia” as well as the more mainstream faiths, described under each header.
Frankly, fascinating.
The title-page is printed in red and black; three full-page diagrams depict Tartarus, the Islamic paradise, and a world map showing where each religion is practiced.
ESTC R6111; Wing (rev.) T3347; European Americana 695/199. On Turner, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and old-style white-painted call number; leather a bit rubbed at corners, joints, and spine extremities. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp, introduction with stamped numeral in lower margin, first and last text pages each with rubber-stamp in lower margin, all edges rubber-stamped; all stamps faint. Light waterstaining and occasional pencilled letters in outer margins of a few leaves. One leaf with closed tear; one with outer corner (no text) torn
away. (21093)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company