
NUMISMATICS
On Government & on Old Gold Coinage
Cantos
Benítez, Pedro de. Escrutinio de
maravedises, y monedas de oro antiguas, su valor, reduccion, y cambio a las monedas
corrientes. Deducido de escrituras, leyes, y pragmaticas antiguas, y modernas
de España. Madrid: Antonio Marin, 1763. 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5"). 123, 171 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An interesting pairing of productions: The first section (to p. 123) is a history and defense of the Consejo de Castilla, while the second portion is the history of ancient gold coins of the Iberian peninsula and methods of calculating their worth!
Graesse, Trésor de livres rares, II, 39; Palau 42732. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, lacking the ties, with some vellum lost; old ownership stamp eradicated from title-page. A bit of old spotting/staining; generally, though, a good clean volume. (28583)

Gallery of
Illustrious Ancients for Rome's Elite
Faber, Johann. In imagines illustrium ex Fulvii Ursini bibliotheca, Antverpiae à Theodoro Gallaeo expressas, commentarius. Antwerp: Ex officina Plantiniana, apud Ioannem Moretum [i.e., Plantin-Moretus], 1606. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). Engraved title, 151 plates, [3] ff., 17 plates, [4] ff., 88 pp., [3] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition of a substantial series of portraits drawn and engraved by Theodoor Galle (1571–1633) from
actual coins, marbles, and gems in antiquarian collections at Rome owned mostly by the late Fulvio Orsini, with commentary by Johann Faber (Giovanni Faber, 1574–1629), who had taken up the work after Kaspar Schopp (1576–1649), the intended author, gave up the project following the death of his patron, Orsini, in 1600. Galle, the engraver, was married to the daughter of Jan Moretus and Maertine Plantin, whose house printed the book (Maertine was Christopher Plantin's daughter); Faber was a German who studied medicine at Rome, was appointed director of the pope's botanical gardens, and befriended many of Rome's elite, including the Cardinal Cinzio Aldobrandini to whom the text here is dedicated.
The main body of Galle's engravings comprises 151 numbered portraits with an additional 17 in the Appendix, for a total of
168 fine engravings of illustrious ancients including kings, queens, politicians, poets, playwrights, philosophers, medical doctors, and historians, pictured as individuals with a handful as couples. Each portrait is accompanied by Faber's note about the original object on which it was found, sometimes with biographical details about the subject. Two indices sort the portraits by name and by profession.
The emblematic engraved title-page inserted before plates bears the large figures of a woman bearing a horn of plenty on the left and an old man (“Felix Antiquitas”) on the right; he points to the motto, “Vita Memoriae Historia.” Plantin's device appears on the engraved title-page preceding the plates and on the verso of the Approbatio (i.e., the final page of text, at the end of the volume).
The text is Latin with a few instances of Greek, printed in roman and italic.
On Faber, see: Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani online. Early brown calf, rebacked and refurbished incorporating the original leather on the boards, board extremities rubbed; spine with raised bands and red morocco spine label; red speckled edges, dust-soiled. Light fraying and some soiling to edges of engraved title-page; elsewhere light dust-soiling, instances of spotting or soiling, a few pages with one edge bumped, one corner torn away just at tip. Overall, in very attractive shape. (30019)

Arabic — Armenian — Antiochus
Hamaker, Hendrik Arent. Specimen catalogi codicum mss. orientalium bibliothecae Academiae Lugduno-Batavae ... [bound with two other works as described below]. Lugduni Batavorum: Apud S. & J. Luchtmans, 1820. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.7"). [4], viii, 264, [4] pp. [bound with] Chahan de Cirbied, Jacques M. Notice de deux manuscrits Arméniens contenant l'histoire de Mathieu Eretz ... Paris: De l'imprimerie Impériale, 1812. 4to. 92 pp. [and] Tôchon
d'Annecy, Joseph-François . Dissertation sur l'époque de la mort d'Antiochus VII évergètes sidétès, roi de Syrie, sur deux médailles antiques de ce prince ... Paris: L.G. Michaud, 1815. 4to. Frontis., 68 pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this catalogue of Arabic manuscripts held by the university at Leiden, annotated by Hamaker; the text is printed in Latin and Arabic. That work is followed by one on ancient Armenian manuscripts and another on the last era of Antiochus Sidetes with reference both to numismatic and Biblical sources; these are also in their first editions.
Hamaker: Brunet, III, 26-27. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information; binding darkened, corners and joints lightly rubbed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with neatly inked list of contents, half-title with small inked annotation dated 1825. Hamaker: Occasional instances of light spotting, pages otherwise clean. Chahan: Light intermittent foxing; inked marginalia in a neat hand. Tochon: Title-page with inked ownership inscription in upper margin, dated 1848. (20613)

“The
Influence of
the
Precious Metals on the
Industry of Mankind”
Jacob, William. An historical inquiry into the production and consumption of the precious metals. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 8vo (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xii, [9]–427, [27 (adv.)] pp.
$325.00
Uncut copy in publisher's binding of the first U.S. edition, following the London first of the previous year. Covering precious metals and their use as currency and other items from biblical times up to the time of publication, as well as their past and potential future supply in countries around the world, the work
“Relates in part to American mines” (Sabin).
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 13113; Allibone 948; Goldsmiths'-Kress 27325.5; NSTC 2J1391; Sabin 35492. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and plain tan paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; edges and extremities rubbed, corners bumped, sides and spine with spots of discoloration, spine label darkened and chipped. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Scattered light spots, pages otherwise generally clean, with edges untrimmed. (27685)

Precious New Year's Gift in a Flattering
EMBROIDERED Binding
(Luxury Almanac). Etrennes mignonnes pour l'an de n. seigneur MDCCLXXV. Liege: Chez J. Dessain, [1774]. 12mo (9.6 cm, 3.8"). [52] ff.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Charming miniature almanac for a Belgian town, full of useful (now evocative) information as below and in a delightful binding worth its own leading paragraph . . .
Binding: Splendid
18th-century embroidered binding of gold wire and silver and colored threads over white silk, each cover featuring one pink flower with a long green stem and leaves at its center. Raised wide swirls of silver with touches of gold surround this in relief, the whole cartouche being set on a background of densely laid-on metallic (silver?) threads semé in gold; a thin gold border edges the covers, with spine sewn in a relatively simple pattern of leaves and crossbars. Boards cut flush with text block, text of calendar section interleaved with blanks for memoranda. All edges gilt.
Contained in this little book, surrounded on each page by a simple woodcut border, are the birthdays of European royals, including newborns; woodcut illustrations of moon cycles and numismata; tables of international currency values, tariffs, and taxes; names of government officials in Liege; a town calendar of events, meetings, and saints' days; and an
advertisement for the publisher, who sold the present almanac in various bindings and other such “cute New Year's Gifts,” including Paris almanacs, at his local shop.
This was the fanciest binding style offered chez Dessain, according to his ad!
Provenance: Ex musaeo Hans Furstenberg (gilt-stamped russet leather bookplate, front pastedown), the famous collector of 18th-century French books.
WorldCat finds similar little almanacs from the same period, but
not this.
Binding as above; worn at edges, longest stitches across spine loosening, silver thread tarnished as virtually always and colored threads fading. Minor offsetting from bookplate onto title-page, else in good condition. Housed in a 19th-century marbled paper–covered slipcase. (30397)

Taxing Minted Silver
New Spain. Viceroy (1813–16, Calleja del Rey). Broadside, begins: Don Félix María Calleja del Rey, ... virey, gobernador y capitan general de esta N.E., ... Recargada mas cada momento la Hacienda pública de multiplicadas é importantes atenciones, y no siendo bastantes á cubrirlas sus ingresos, ni tampoco los productos y rendimientos de los arbitrios hasta ahora adaptados.... Mexico: No publisher/printer, [in text] 13 de Julio de 1813. Folio (44 cm; 17"). [1] p.
$650.00
The viceroy imposes a 1% tax on minted silver, whether for export or internal circulation in New Spain. The tax is destined to defray convoy and other transportation costs.
WorldCat locates only one copy.
Garritz, Impresos novohispanos,
1702. Not in Medina, Mexico. Folded, otherwise as issued. Clean. (26040)
Improved
Edition of
SPANHEIM's
Most Celebrated Work
Now,
with More Illustrations!
Spanheim,
Ezechiel. Dissertationes
de praestantia et usu numismatum antiquorum. Edition secunda, priori longe auctior,
& variorum numismatum. Amstelodami: Apud Danielem Elsevirium, 1671. 4to
(20.9 cm, 8.25"). Frontis., [46], 917, [51 (index)] pp.; illus.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Important treatise on ancient numismatics, written by a prominent scholar, diplomat, and collector who was one of the first to combine genuine interest in coins and medals with antiquarian erudition. This is the second edition, following the first of 1664 but more highly illustrated than that printing; the volume includes numerous in-text copper engravings depicting coins and monuments, at least one of which is signed I. Wyngaerden. The title-page is printed in red and black, with Elzevir's Minerva vignette.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 1964.3 suppl.; Willems 1460. Contemporary vellum framed in blind double fillets with blind-tooled corner fleurons and central medallion, spine with early inked title; vellum lightly soiled, corners bumped, spine with mostly eradicated traces of old inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate (no stamps). Pages almost entirely clean, a few with chipped or lightly stained outer edges or corners. A good copy. (25281)

One of the First
English Histories IN English
Speed, John. The historie of Great Britaine under the conquests of the Romans, Saxons, Danes and Normans. Their originals, manners, habits, warres, coines, and seales: with the successions, lives, acts, and issues of the English monarchs from Iulius Caesar, unto the raigne of King Iames, of famous memorie. London: Pr. by John Dawson [and Thomas Cotes] for George Humble, 1632. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.25"). [10] ff., 1042 pp.; 1043–1086 ff., 1087–1237, [85 (index)] pp. (lacking frontis.); illus.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third edition of this archetypal early English history, a variant of the 1631 edition. Printed with all the archaic and “curious” spellings one could hope for in such a work (e.g., “Britaine” and “ye” on the title-page), each page bears both roman and italic types; the text contains a number of intricate initials, headpieces, and tailpieces, and is adorned with detailed woodcuts of kings, their coats of arms, and the seals and coinage of their reigns. The illustrations are as notable as the typography for quaint charm.
Speed (1552–1629), a cartographer and historian, published the Historie as a continuation of his Theatre of Great Britaine, both works being listed in the table of contents of this work, which explains the volume's peculiar pagination and arrangement.
An epitome of the “antiquarian” both in form and content, this is a marvelous compendium of royal history and lore.
ESTC S997; STC (rev. ed.) 23049; Graesse 462–63; Lowndes 2471–72. Period-style calf framed, panelled, and stamped in gilt; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels; signed by Starr Bookworks. Light to moderate waterstaining, with traces of now-arrested mildew in the form of intermittent and usually faint pink staining/spotting. Frontispiece lacking; title-page partially mounted; dedication page and first few leaves of contents with inner margins reinforced. Pp. 41/42 with tear from lower margin extending into text, lower edge of tear repaired; pp. 125/26 with lower outer corner torn away and replaced, without loss of text; pp. 271/72 with lower portion replaced, with loss of several paragraphs and the lower half of one image; pp. 449/50 with lower outer corner replaced, with loss of lower portion of one decorated capital, about three lines of text, and small portion of tailpiece; pp. 597/98 with small portion of outer margin repaired, with loss of one shouldernote; pp. 1005/06 with portion of outer margin torn away, with partial loss of one shouldernote; pp. 1041/42 with lower and outer margins partially cut away along frame of text block, without loss. Pp. 1087/88 with lower portion excised, text replaced in an early inked hand; pp. 1237/38 mounted, with loss of an image and two paragraphs of text. One index leaf with lower outer portion excised, with loss of about 15 lines of text; final index leaf with lower outer corner torn away and repaired, text partially reconstructed in an early inked hand. One coat of arms drawn in by hand where the shield had been left blank. Definitely an imperfect copy; yet, in fact, definitely not a devastated one. (24405)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords, e.g. = NUMISMAT,
COIN
. . .