
Shaw & Shoemaker 27881. Publisher's sheep, red leather gilt-stamped title label and gilt rules on spine; rubbed and corners bumped with leather cracked over joints. Offsetting from turn-ins to endpapers and first/last leaves, with some pencil marks to front pastedown; notable age-toning and foxing throughout except to pp. 379–402, which makes this an interesting volume for book-studies teaching purposes. One page with impression faint at beginning of most lines; otherwise, a clean and complete text. (21738)
Brown, William Lawrence. An essay on the
natural equality of men; on the rights that result from it, and on the duties
which it imposes.... The second American edition. Newark: John Wallis, 1802. 12mo
(17.3 cm, 6.8"). [2 (1 blank)], 141, [1 (blank)] pp.
![]()
Shaw & Shoemaker 1953. On Brown, see: Dictionary of National Biography, VII, 37–38 (under William Laurence Brown). Relatively unworn library buckram; library name pressure-stamped on covers and its bookplate to front pastedown. Hinges reinforced at rebinding with cloth and first few pages fragile along line of reinforcement; front free endpaper separated. Title-page and a few others faintly stamped, title-page with crossed-out ownership inscription. Some offsetting; a very few instances of pencilled underlining; corners occasionally dog-eared or chipped. Overall a fairly decent copy, suffering a bit from earlier "conservation."
Eastwood, B. A complete manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties. New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts. 
Publisher's embossed cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities showing minor wear, with gilt oxidized. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription; some page edges with small blotches.
Binding very handsome in its subtle way. Impossible! to get a good image of! (12986)
Publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. New.
Garret D. Wall was a lawyer in, and later a Senator from, New Jersey.
Written in a clear hand. Fold along horizontal middle of document. Light stain and residue of mounting into an album. Lacks integral address leaf. Old price and dealer code (Sessler’s) in pencil in lower margin.
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1274; Sabin 78747. Contemporary quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label; sides stained, corners bumped, spine with wear to extremities and paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages with some light to moderate foxing; one leaf with small hole and resulting loss of a few words.

Provenance: M. La Rue Perrine, on title-page.
Evans 29237; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 206. Original sheep, volume number in gilt on spines, title gilt-stamped on a red leather spine labels. Bindings abraded and leather of spines cracking; spines with white-lettered call number and remnants of paper shelf label; covers rubbed and scraped, with leather at base of front cover of vol. I torn with loss; black stain and faint ink notation on front cover of vol. I; gilt on spines darkened. Ex-library, with bookplates on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp on title-page of vol. II, and penciled call numbers on verso of title-pages. Signature of a contemporary owner at top margin of title-pages. Front fly-leaves with ink notation in an early hand. Pages age-toned. Front free endpapers torn at gutter. Front endpapers of vol. II heavily stained. Browning at edges of front and back blank pages only. Small chip within text of pp. 21/22 of vol. II, with loss of several words but no loss of overall sense. A couple of leaves chipped in fore-margin. (20002)
Provenance: Front pastedown with elegant gilt-stamped green morocco bookplate of an unusual shape, dated 15 November 1859, bearing the names of J.W. (John Wesley) and M.E. (Mary Elizabeth Smalley) Sarles. The Rev. Sarles was pastor first of the Central Baptist Church of Brooklyn and then of the Piscataway Baptist Church of Stelton, New Jersey.
Binding: Contemporary green calf, front cover with central gilt-stamped village church vignette surrounded by flowers and vines; this further framed with an elegant frame of beading, trefoiled arabesques, and foliate decorations. Back cover with identical framing surrounding a gilt-stamped lyre vignette. Spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. (Our exterior image, above, shows the spine and both covers.) Board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins blind-tooled with a different roll, all edges marbled.
The style of the covers, their sensibility, and one tool used can be associated with the Philadelphia firm whose work is illustrated by Willman Spawn as #46 in his catalogue of the Maser Collection at Bryn Mawr.
NSTC 2R4901. Binding as above; see: Spawn, Bookbinding in America 1680–1910. Spine head pulled and bottom compartment scuffed, corners slightly rubbed, back cover with a few small scuffs and two small spots of faint discoloration, back joint just starting from top; all this much less distressing than it may sound. Hinges (inside) tender. Front free endpaper with early inked numeral; title-page and last index page institutionally pressure-stamped; first preface page with small inked annotation in inner margin. Back pastedown with abrasions. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
Beautiful. (23930)
We have not determined whether the sequence of Bible verses quoted conforms to any church’s readings for the year, or whether the expositions reflect particular theological /denominational concerns or biases. These challenges and pleasures will belong to the purchaser!
Contemporary half morocco over marbled paper sides, leather edges tooled in gilt; binding moderately rubbed, most notably over extremities. Pages with a very few small spots, otherwise clean.
Binding: Mid- to late-19th-century binding, with binder’s ticket of the True American Bindery of Trenton, NJ.
Half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles and blind-stamped decorative devices; edges and sides moderately rubbed with a bit of paper skinned from cover of vol. II. Most pages with some degree of foxing. Handsome on shelf, solid in hand.
Defense of early Christianity against the attack made by Gibbon in his Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Richard Watson (1737–1816) had as his first love, chemistry; and he made a notable contribution to that science by his research and publications. He also pursued a career in the Church of England, becoming Bishop Llandaff, and he was both a supporter of Wilberforce in his efforts against the slave trade and a well-known apologist for Christianity—taking on Thomas Paine and Edward Gibbon. This work was first published at Cambridge in 1776, with the first American edition being printed at Providence, R.I., in 1794. There then followed three U.S. editions in 1796, the priority of which is unclear.
ESTC W011652; Evans 31561; not in Felcone, New Jersey Books 1698–1800. Contemporary speckled calf; spine with red leather title-label, gilt-lettered. Joints starting, leather with some stains and abrasions and a crack in upper part of front cover; some chipping to spine label. Rear free endpaper mostly lacking; front one with “bite” out of upper outer corner. Shallow dog ears and some very shallow chipping; browning from turn-ins and some water-staining, not obscuring impression. Three inked letters (“Eas”) on front free endpaper.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company