
NEWEST
ARRIVALS
NEWEST ENTRIES 27 NOVEMBER 2008

As
a CATALOGUE formed partly
BY CHANCE, this does not represent ALL our strengths!
[ PART I
PART II ]
The
FIRST ENTIRELY
ENGRAVED Book
Printed in
the
AMERICAS
Montes de Oca, José. Vida de San Felipe de Jesus protomartir
de Japon y patron de su patria Mexico. Mexico: Montes de Oca ... Calle del. Baustisterio de S.
Catalina m.e n.o 3, 1801. 4to (23 cm; 9"). [1] f., 28 [of 30] plts.
$8750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
With this work Montes de Oca secured for himself the position of
the most important and talented engraver in the New World at the beginning of
the 19th century. He conceived and
self-published
this, the first entirely
engraved book printed in the Americas. In a series
of 30 plates with captions he told the biography of St. Philip of Jesus (1572–97),
the protomartyr of Japan.
This is a rare book with only nine U.S. libraries reporting ownership: Several
of those copies are lacking either one, two, or three of the plates, and it
is certain that the book was issued unbound, as a gathering of 31 individual
leaves, thus accounting for copies with less than the “requisite”
engraved title and 30 plates. This copy in fact confirms that the plates spent
part of their lives unbound, as two of them are touched by small instances of
worming that have not touched their next neighbors!
Montes de Oca's plates are particularly detailed and moving when they show
the saint in Japan being abused and tortured, but all are strong and striking.
Uncut.
Palau 363045. Late 19th-century plain sheep binding.
Uncut; lacking two plates and two with minor worming as noted above; all plates
well impressed, as would be expected of a work that the artist himself saw
through the press!
A
very good copy of a scarce and important work. (25095)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For
more of JAPANESE interest, click
here.
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click
here.
For
COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
&
it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
The
Poetical Books of the
Bible
for
Personal
Use
Bible.
O.T. Poetical books. Latin. Vulgate. 1562. Proverbia
salomonis, Ecclesiastes, Cantica Canticorum, Liber Sapientiae, Ecclesiasticus.
Lugduni [Lyons]: apud Theobaldum Paganum, 1562. 16mo (11.5 cm; 4.5"). 284 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
16th-century printers seem to have been fond of printing these
particular books of the Bible as a unit in small format for personal use. These
palm-sized “poetical books” or “wisdom literature” do
not survive in the appreciable numbers that the octavo and larger format whole
Bibles or Testaments do.
In fact of this edition, we trace only this now deaccessioned
copy.
Pagan's variant of the famous Estienne printer's device appears on the title-page. Text is printed in
roman type with occasional use of italic and Hebrew and a few nice historiated initials here and there.
Early limp vellum, dustsoiled. Ex-library with rubber-stamp on
bottom edge of closed volume; others on front pastedown and bookplate on same; stamp on rear
pastedown; shadows of librarian's pencilling erased from title and verso. (25091)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Second
U.S. Edition:
An Influential Classic
Carter,
Susannah.
The frugal housewife: Or, complete
woman
cook. Philadelphia: James Carey, 1796. 12mo (17.2
cm, 6.75"). 132 pp.; 2 plts.
$4500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second American edition (following the first of 1792, and the true London first of 1765)
of this landmark work of early British cookery. Not much is known about Carter herself, but her
emphasis on a variety of tasty, accessible gravies and sauces has stood the test of time. Although in
its initial U.S. appearances, the Frugal Housewife was strictly oriented towards British cuisine and
ingredients, it was later adapted and expanded for American housewives, and portions of the original
publication directly formed the basis for the first American-authored cookbook: Amelia Simmons's
American Cookery.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
ESTC W12281; Bitting 78–79; Evans 30168; Lowenstein, American Cookery, 15.
Contemporary treed sheep, moderately rubbed and with some chipping; spine with gilt-stamped
leather title-label (also chipped), boards slightly warped, and joints well repaired. Paper somewhat
browned and foxed but quite strong, with pp. 41–44 long ago supplied from another copy; some edges
ragged and corners bumped. Back free endpaper and last few leaves lightly waterstained. Inscriptions
as above. Now housed in a maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped spine label of matching
leather. (24689)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more COOKERY, click here.
Or
for more relating to WINE, click
here.
For
more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click
here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.

Once
Thought to Be
by
Benjamin
Franklin
Jackson, Richard. An Historical Review of the Constitution
and Government of Pensylvania [sic]. London: Pr. for R. Griffiths, 1759. 8vo. viii pp., [9] ff., 444 pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The anonymously published first edition of this important source on the history of the
Pennsylvania constitution and the colony's government, treating the terms of the colonial governors
chronologically — but not drily. The very table of contents here breathes drama in organization and
diction, and the appendix consists of transcriptions of documents relating to conflicts between
Pennsylvania proprietaries and representatives of the Crown: a handy compendium of irritations (and
worse) that would be remembered 17 years later, in 1776, in the Pennsylvania State House that would
come to be called “Independence Hall.”
This was long most commonly attributed to Benjamin Franklin, but recently, on the basis of new
scholarship, authorship has been ascribed to Richard Jackson, a London barrister and colonial agent
with whom Franklin collaborated in other publications. Franklin and his son, William, certainly
supplied many of the materials that formed the basis of the book, which was published during
Franklin's first mission to England.
Provenance: Large signature
of “Jo. Kirkbride” dated “Septr 30th 1759" on front free
endpaper.
Manuscript additions:
Under this ownership signature, in a later, much smaller hand, are five lines
of speculation as to the work's authorship; a date is corrected on p. 263.
Between leaves B3 and B4, a leaf is bound in containing, on its two sides,
a handwritten “List of Governors of Pennsylvania — continued”;
this, with one addition to the printed list on p. 262, takes the chronology
through John W. Geary, inaugurated in 1867.
Sabin 25512 (noting that the editor of the second edition
(Philadelphia, 1812) “had no doubt as to [Franklin's] authorship” and supplied his name); Sparks,
Franklin, III, 109 (affirming that the volume “was prepared under [Franklin's] direction, and doubtless
from copious materials furnished by him”); ESTC T117618. Recent quarter calf,
old style, with raised bands accented with gilt beading on each band, a gilt center device in each spine
compartment, and a green leather title label. Boards covered with a stone pattern marbled paper.
Title-page with two old ink blots; text lightly and uniformly age-toned. Inscriptions/additions as
noted. (25085)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For
more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
First
Printing of
Any
Portion of the Bible
in This
Pacific
Island Language
Bible.
N.T. Gospels. Roviana. Goldie et al. 1946.
Ka made Gosipeli pa zinama Roviana (Matiu, Maka, Luke, meke Jone). Sydney: Commonwealth
Council of the British & Foreign Bible Society, 1946. 8vo (18 cm; 7"). 77,
43, 82, 59 pp.
$425.00

First printing of any portion of the Bible in Roviana, an Austronesian language of the
Solomons, mostly spoken in North Central New Georgia and the Western Provinces. The translators
were J.F. and Mary Goldie and assistants.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The title-page states: “This book is one of 300 [copies] paid for by the parishioners of Beecroft and
Cheltenham in the Diocese of Sydney, in memory of the Rev. Joseph Young, Rector of the Parish
1903-1926. He passed to his rest on the 21st January, 1945.”
Uncommon.
We trace only two copies in U.S. libraries.
Publisher's
red cloth. “North Central New Georgia” in ballpoint on the front free endpaper. A very good copy.
(25022)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Crucial
Reformation Source
— Handsome
Old Binding
Bèze,
Théodore de. Histoire ecclesiastique des eglises reformees
au rayaume de France.... Geneve [Anvers]: De l'Imprimerie de Jean Remy, 1580.
8vo (17 cm, 6.6"). 3 vols. I: [24], 901, [27 (index)] pp. I: [16], 836, [18
(index)] pp. III: [16], 480, [20 (index)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sought-after first edition: History of the development of the Reformed church in France,
generally although not quite universally attributed to 16th-century Calvinist theologian Theodore Beza
(1519–1605). The Ruble catalogue says, of this work, “Elle est très rare et recherchée à cause des
relations authentiques et de la plus grande importance historique qu'elle renferme.”
The first volume covers the years 1517 to 1561, and the second and third 1562 and 1563 (describing
the state of the church and the dramatic events “depuis le massacre de Vassy”). As in most copies
reported, the publication line on each title-page has Anvers inked out and “A Geneve” stamped above.
The engraved title-page vignette found in each volume shows three armed men hammering an anvil,
with the motto “Plus a me frapper on s'amuse, tant plus de marteaux on y use,” a quotation attributed
to the Huguenot martyr Gaspard de Coligny.
Adams B916; Brunet, I, 843; Gardy, Bibliographie des oeuvres
... de Théodore de Bèze, 222; Index aureliensis 118.737;
Ruble, Catalogue des livres rares et precieux composant le cabinet de feu
M. le Baron de Ruble, 580. 17th-century mottled calf with covers
framed and panelled in gilt double fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,
corners bumped and leather expectably acid-pitted on sides; spines gilt-stamped
with titles, volume numbers, and compartment decorations, gilt rubbed and
dimmed. Vol I, neatly rebacked preserving original spine leather; vols. II
and III with joints cracked, leather lost at spine extremities, spine compartment
decorations matching vol. I but differently oriented! Front pastedown of vol.
I abraded an vols. II and III lacking free endpapers; title-page of vol. I
reinforced along lower portion of inner margin, slightly affecting inner margin
of first contents page; one signature of vol. II separated/extruded. Pages
gently age-toned with occasional light spotting or very faint old waterstaining.
All edges gilt.
A good 16th-century book in an interesting 17th-century
binding. (24919)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more RELIGION, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Printed
Using the
Author's
Own Type!
Ludolf, Hiob. Grammatica Aethiopica: ab ipso autore solicite
revisa, & plurimis in locis correcta & aucta. Francofurti ad Moenum: Prostat apud Johannem David
Zunnerum et Nicolaum Wilhelum Helwig, typis & sumtibus autoris impressit Martinus Jacquet, 1702.
Folio (31 cm; 12.125"). [6] ff., 184 pp., [4] ff.
$1325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, “accedit prosodia, cum appendicibus, praxi grammatica, et de scribendis
epistolis Aethiopicis; denique index vocabulorum difficuliorum,” and the only Continental edition,
the work having first appeared in London in 1661. Ludolf (1624–1704) was the leading scholar of his
day of the Ehtiopic and Amharic languages. His published works include, in addition to this grammar,
Lexicon Aethiopico-Latinum and Grammatica linguae Amharicae.
This
volume was printed at Ludolf's own expense, using Ethiopic, roman, and italic
types owned by the scholar himself. Just prior to the errata
(one and a half pages!) is the useful “index of difficult words.”
Binding:
Contemporary half vellum with embossed gilt and red paper on the boards, spine
renewed with modern vellum. All edges red.
Bound as above; overall rubbing to binding, and age-toning to
the vellum and to text. Ex-library with 19th-century circular stamp on title-page
and bookplate on front pastedown; paper adherence from old date slip (?) on
back free endpaper. An interesting, satisfying volume. (25016)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For EGYPT, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Printed
at Veracruz for
Use
at Veracruz
Spain.
Sovereign, 1788–1808 (Charles IV). Leyes
penales, establecidas en la real ordenanza militar de matriculas. Titulo XVI.
Veracruz: Impreso ... por Don Manuel Lopez Bueno, 1803. Small 4to. 26, [2 (blank)]
pp.
[SOLD]
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Officials in the port of Veracruz print for local distribution those sections of the royally
enacted ordinances relating to port activity, garrisons at ports, port officers, etc.
Very rare:
No copy traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, CCILA, Medina, or Palau.
Not
in Medina, Veracruz. Self-wrappers. Light foxing along fore-edge of the title-page. Else, very good. (25097)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Lalla
Rookh, the
Irish Melodies, &
More
Moore, Thomas. The poetical works of Thomas Moore
including his melodies, ballads, etc. Paris: A. & W. Galignani, 1827. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.1"). Frontis.,
[4], vi, [2], xxii, 383, [1] pp.
$200.00

First edition of this Parisian single-volume compilation of Moore's verse, with an
engraved portrait of the author done by J.T. Wedgwood after Sieurac, and a biographical and critical
sketch of Thomas Moore written by J.W. Lake. The volume opens, of course, with the beloved Lalla
Rookh; and, though the publishers here were the Galignanis, it is noted on the back of the half-title that
“Jules Didot, Senior,” was the actual printer.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Contemporary straight-grain
black morocco, covers framed and panelled in gilt and blind, spine with gilt-stamped
title and gilt-framed compartments, spine compartments blind-tooled in foliate
designs, turn-ins with gilt double fillets. All edges gilt.
NCBEL, III, 264. Bound as above, edges and extremities
with minor rubbing, bottom spine compartment with small crack, leather (only)
starting at front joint (joint itself strong). Front pastedown with early
inked ownership inscription. Moderate foxing, more pronounced to first and
last few leaves; two pages with offsetting from dried plant matter laid in.
A
lovely volume. (24906)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Christians
Unjustly
Accused of Polytheism”
— On the Unity of Jehovah
Taylor, Henry. The apology of Benjamin Ben Mordecai to
his friends, for embracing Christianity; in seven letters... London: J. Wilkie, 1771–74. 4to (26.5 cm,
10.4"). vii, [1], 128, [2], v, [1], 60, lxiii–lxv, [1], 63–115, [1], cxxi–cxxiv, 125–205, [1], v, [1], 48,
xlix/l, 49–94, xcv–xcvii, [1], 95–187, [1 (adv.)] pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. The ostensible conversion of the title was actually an excuse to attack the
Athanasian creed; written by the controversialist Rev. Henry Taylor and addressed to Elisha Levi,
these letters “espoused the restrained Arianism of Samuel Clarke . . . and embraced the Apollinarian
heresy which questioned the human nature of Christ's person” (DNB).
Letters II–IV and V–VII have separate title-pages, dated 1773 and 1774 respectively.
ESTC T101252; Allibone 2344; Lowndes 2581–82. On Taylor,
see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent
quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled
in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations
in compartments. Outer (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped; title-page
and one other pressure-stamped in an old style.
Very clean and with wide margins.
(25083)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For
a bit more (and real) JUDAICA /
HEBRAICA, click
here.
“Madmen
or Epileptics”
(NOT
Bewitched)
Farmer, Hugh. An essay on the demoniacs of the New
Testament. London: G. Robinson, 1775. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). [16], 416 pp.
$300.00

First edition of this treatise on demonic possession, arguing that “the disorders imputed
to supernatural possessions, proceed from natural causes, not from the agency of any evil spirits” (p.
2). Despite the heated debate that sprang up over the Rev. Farmer's conclusions, the cogency of his
argument and clarity of his writing were widely acclaimed among his contemporaries.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance:
Signature of Philip Harwood on half-title.
ESTC T68112; Lowndes 780;
Allibone 578. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-tooled compartment decorations. Half-title with early inked
ownership inscription. Half-title, title-page, and last page institutionally pressure-stamped, title-page
with inked numeral in lower margin. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
(25088)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
For
Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Arabic
Type
Printed at Astrakhan
Bible.
N.T. Nogai. Bruton-Dickson. 1825. [title-page in Arabic,
this being the New Testament in Nogai dialect of Turkic languages]. [Astrakhan]:
[Scottish Mission Press], 1825. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). [2] ff., 588 pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Printed entirely in Arabic type in an edition of approximately
1000 copies at the Scottish Mission press under the supervision of John Mitchell,
this is “a revision of [the 1813 Brunton translation of the New Testament]
. . . by John Dickson. Designed to bring the style of Brunton's version into
harmony with Dickson's own translation of the OT” (Darlow & Moule).
The first New Testament was printed in Nogai in 1666.
Nogai (a.k.a. Nogay, Nogai Tatar) is a Turkic language of southwestern Russia.
We
find only one copy of this in U.S. libraries.
Darlow and Moule 9444. Late 19th- or early 20th-century
black cloth in imitation of leather, entirely plain. All edges carmine. Occasional
light age-toning. A very, very good copy. (25026)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Anglican
Moral Theology
from
“the
Shakespeare of Divines”
Taylor,
Jeremy. Ductor dubitantium, or the rule of conscience in all
her generall measures; serving as a great instrument for the determination of
cases of conscience. London: Pr. by James Flesher for Richard Royston, 1660.
Folio (32 cm, 12.6"). 2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., [6], xl, 559, [1] pp.; 1
plt. II: [2], 558, [2] pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Important philosophical treatise on conscience, casuistry, and Christian
ethics, written by the Bishop of Down and Connor. The controversialist Taylor, crowned “the
Shakespeare of divines” by Ralph Waldo Emerson, was the subject during his career of a number of
accusations of crypto-popery, but the present work — the first of its kind — was designed as a
“complete protestant answer to the many Roman Catholic manuals of casuistry” (according to the
Oxford DNB online) and intended to provide an authoritative Anglican reference on the subject.
The portrait of the author was engraved by Pierre Lombard, while the added engraved title-page is
unsigned. Each of the four books here (in two volumes) has a separate title-page; the main title-pages
are printed in black and ruled in red. The text is in English, Greek, and Latin. A printed addenda slip
is affixed to the final text page of vol. II, above the catalogue of books sold by Richard Royston. Leaf
L6 in vol. II is a cancel (and separated).
Provenance:
Vol. I added title-page recto with inked ownership inscription dated 1781
(“T. Moore”); vol. II front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription
dated 1696 (“Guilel. Rayner”) and another (of “T. Moore's”)
dated 1781.
ESTC R20123; Wing (rev.) T324; Allibone 2348. On Taylor, see:
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent quarter
calf and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind,
spine with gilt-stamped title and volume labels and gilt-stamped decorations
between raised bands. Ownership inscriptions as above. First few leaves of
vol. I (including regular and added title-pages) with tiny spots of worming;
slightly larger sections of same to inner margins of some subsequent leaves;
a number of pages in both volumes with scattered spots of worming, touching
letters but not affecting sense. Light waterstaining to outer margins of some
leaves. One leaf in vol. II separated.
Significant and attractive. (24889)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For
Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
WING BOOKS, click here.
Or
for more SETS, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Printed
for DUTCH
Missionaries in
Indonesia
& The Philippines
Bible.
N.T. Luke. Sangir. Kelling. 1880. Indjil ko susi, ko
niwohe i Lukas. Nisalin su bahasang Sangihe. London: British & Foreign Bible
Society, 1880. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). 196 pp.
$295.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second printing of Luke and John in Sangir. Luke was the first book of the Bible printed
in Sangir (1875) and John followed in 1877. “SS. Luke and John's Gospels. A new edition (4,000
copies) . . . printed under the supervision of H. E. Shawe, a Moravaian missionary, for the use of the
Dutch Mission in the Sangir Islands. Though not mentioned in the title, John follows Luke with
continuous pagination” (Darlow & Moule).
The gospels of Luke and John are in Sangir (a.k.a. Sangihe, a.k.a. Sangirese:
Siau), an Austronesian language spoken in Indonesia and the Philippines, and
despite the initial large printing, this publication of Luke and John is uncommon.
We
find only one copy reported in U.S. libraries.
Darlow & Moule 7976. Publisher's black roan in imitation of straight-grain
morocco, contents in gilt on front cover. Leather worn at edges and chipped from spine with some
small loss; front joint (outside) starting and volume fragile. Internally very good. Now housed in a
simple, acid-free phase box. (25032)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
By
a
Methodist
Mohawk Chief
Bible.
N.T. Gospels. Iroquois. Onasakenrat. 1880. Neh nase tsi
shok8atak8en ne sonk8aianer Iesos-Keristos. Tsiniiot tsi teho8ennatenion oni
tsi roiahton ne Sose Onasakenrat. Toiotake [i.e., Montreal]: Tri teharstoraraksta
ne John Lovell, teioteristorarakon, neh ratikarikon tsi teiaristorarakon ne
kaiatonseratokenti tehonreniatha skaniataratiko8a oi Tiotiake ratitiok8aien
[i.e., Pr. by J. Lovell & son, for the British and Foreign Bible Society],
1880. 12mo (17 cm; 6.75"). 324 pp.
$800.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of Joseph Onasakenrat's
translation of the Gospels into Iroquois. Onasakenrat (1845–81), a.k.a.
Sosé Onasakenrat, was a Mohawk chief of Kanesatake, on the shore of the
Lake of Two Mountains in southwestern Quebec. Beginning in 1860 he studied in
Montreal for the priesthood and later returned home and joined the local Sulpician
seminary as secretary. After election in 1868 to chief of his community, he
entered on a protracted struggle with the Sulpicians over land ownership and
logging rights. This led to his arrest, abandonment of Catholicism, and conversion
with his followers to Methodism.
Opposite the main title-page is an added one, reading: The Holy Gospels.
Translated from the authorized English version into the Iroquois Indian dialect,
under the supervision of the Montreal auxiliary to the British and Foreign
Bible Society.
Other
than the added title-page, the entire work is in Iroquois.
Pilling, Iroquoian, 131–132; Darlow & Moule
5568; Newberry Library, Ayer Collection, Mohawk-2; Pilling, Proof-sheets,
2838. Publisher's black cloth, stamped and lettered in blind; this
is very handsome but refuses to photograph well! Offset discoloration on the
endpapers.
An
extremely nice, precious little–used copy. (25004)
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more books of CANADIAN interest, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Celebrated Study
of Nicaragua's
Natural History
Belt, Thomas. The naturalist in Nicaragua: A narrative of a
residence at the gold mines of Chontales; journeys in the savannahs and forests. With observations
on animals and plants in reference to the theory of evolution of living forms. London: John Murray,
1874. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., xvi, 401, [1] pp.; 3 plts., 1 fold. col. map.
$525.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. Belt's focus was the geology, flora, and fauna of the areas he visited, with
much information here on local birds, flowers, insects, etc., but he also recorded his impressions of
the natives he encountered and of the workings of the mines, as well as instances of support for
Darwin's theory of evolution. The volume is illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings in
addition to four plates (including the frontispiece) and an oversized, colored map.
NSTC 00522718; Palau 26647; Jackson, Guide to the Literature of Botany, 368.
Publisher's blue cloth, covers framed in black-stamped designs, front cover with central gilt-stamped
alligator vignette; binding slightly shaken, spine sunned, corners and spine extremities rubbed, sewing
just starting to loosen. Two leaves with outer margins lightly waterstained; map edges lightly foxed.
A nice clean copy. (24406)
For more CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For MINING, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Adventures
of Telemachus in
Six
Languages
Fénelon,
François de Salignac de La Mothe-. Télémaque
polyglotte, contenant les six langues européennes les plus usitées:
Le français, l'anglais, l'allemand, l'italien, l'espagnol et le portugais.
Paris: Baudry (Imprimerie de Casimir), 1837. Long 8vo (24.3 cm, 9.5"). Frontis.,
[4], 380 ff.
$250.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition thus of Fénelon's classically inspired attack on the French
monarchy, with a frontispiece portrait of the author signed in the plate by Geoffroy. The text is printed
in three columns per page, inside decorative borders, with all six languages running parallel on
double-page spreads.
Brunet, II, 1217; Graesse 565. Contemporary quarter tan
textured cloth with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper
label; rubbed with cloth chipped and pulled at spine head, label darkened, front
hinge tender and front free endpaper lacking. Half-title, title-page, and first
text page with private collector's decorative rubber-stamp; one leaf with short
tear from upper margin, not touching text and a few corners dog-eared. Light
to moderate foxing, most notably to frontispiece and title-page.
An interesting production! (24899)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more PORTUGAL / PORTUGUESE, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Newton's
Life Pre-Grace
+ Appendix
& Extracts
Newton, John.
An authentic narrative of some remarkable and interesting particulars in the
life of John Newton. New York: Pr. by W.A. Davis, for C. Davis, 1796. 12mo (14.2
cm, 5.6"). [4], 248 pp. (lacking portrait).
$350.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon early U.S. edition of the Rev. John Newton's autobiography. Newton was
a slave trader who traveled to West Africa and endured brutal hardships at sea before having a
conversion experience, becoming an Anglican clergyman, and joining the abolition movement; despite
this generally adventurous life, he is still best remembered for having written the hymn “Amazing
Grace.” His narrative is here “Communicated in a series of letters to the Rev. Mr. Haweis, rector of
Aldwinckle, Northamptonshire”; it is followed by an account of Newton's wife's death, by assorted
religious meditations, and information about his voyages.
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with inked ownership inscription of Abraham Voorhees, dated 1800; last page
with undated presentation inscription to Else Vorhees from her brother.
ESTC W11724; Evans 30898. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine roughly
reinforced in the early 19th-century “homespun style” with sheep, binding and spine reinforcement
rubbed, corners and portion of back outer edge rodent-gnawed. Frontispiece portrait and back free
endpaper lacking. Pages age-toned, with scattered spotting; lower outer corners also rodent gnawed
(rather neatly). One leaf with small hole, affecting a few letters without loss of sense; ownership notes
as above. (24978)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more NEW JERSEYANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For other ABOLITION items, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more AFRICANA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Canisius'
Catechism
of the
Youngest
Children
Canisius, Petrus, Saint. Institutiones christianae pietatis.
Seu parvus catechismus catholicorum. Coloniae : Apud Maternum Cholinum, 1571. 12mo (13.5
cm; 5.25"). [16] ff., 51, [1] pp., [36] ff.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Even before the reforms that the Council of Trent mandated, the
Holy Roman Emperor Ferdinand I saw the need for a new catechism. He approached
Peter Canisius (1521–97), a Dutch-born Jesuit, who with initial help from
Claude LeJay produced three versions of the famous Canisius catechism: a complete
one designed for adults (1554, Summa doctrinae christianae), a slimmed
down one for middle school children (1556, Catechismus minimus), and
an absolutely simple one for beginning students (1558, Parvus catechismus
catholicorum). During his lifetime more than 200 editions of the three versions
appeared, in at least twelve languages.
Offered here is an early printing of the version for the youngest students.
The title-page and calendar are printed in red and black, and a few headlines
in the early section are also in red.
Uncommon. OCLC locates only this now
deaccessioned copy in the U.S., and one copy in Europe. Index Aureliensis
fails to list this edition at all.
Not in Index Aurel.; not in Adams. Recent ebony-brown
calf old style: Round spine with raised bands, accented in gilt and with blind-tooled
devices in compartments; single blind rules extending onto covers from each
band to terminate in trefoils, and covers framed in blind double fillets.
Author's name and date of printing in gilt on spine. Early underscoring and
some minimal marginalia in red ink in a 16th-century hand; ownership note
of same era on title-page. Some age-spotting and other light discoloration,
not serious.
For an early children's book, a very, very nice
copy. (24855)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Geree's
FIRST
Vindication —
Infant-baptisme
Geree, John.
Vindiciae paedo-baptismi: Or, a vindication of infant baptism, in a full answer
to Mr. Tombs his twelve arguments alleaged against it in his Exercitation, and
whatsoever is rational, or material in his answer to Mr. Marshals Sermon. London:
Pr. by John Field for Christopher Meredith, 1646. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [8], 71,
[1] pp.
$800.00


First edition of this reply to John Tombes's Two Treatises and an Appendix to Them
Concerning Infant-baptisme, both works being part of a vigorously conducted controversy on the topic
involving Geree (the Church of England clergyman who wrote The Character of an Old English
Puritan), Tombes, Michael Harrison, Stephen Marshall, and others among the most prominent
theologians and preachers of the day.
Click the image for an enlargement.
ESTC R200633; Wing (rev. ed.) G603.
Recent marbled paper wrappers. Pages very slightly age-toned with one early inked
marginal annotation, else clean and crisp. (25024)
For17TH-CENTURY
BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For
WING BOOKS, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Latin
Verse from
a
Scots
Humanist
Buchanan,
George. Geor. Buchanani Scoti, Poemata quae extant. Editio
postrema. Lugduni Batav.: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1628. 24mo (11.6 cm, 4.5").
511, [15] pp.
$400.00
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Attractive edition, the second of two published by Elzevir in 1628;
the earlier edition was published under the title, Paraphrasis psalmorum
Davidis poetica multo quam antehac castigatior. The volume includes Buchanan's
paraphrases of the Psalms, “Jephthes,” “Baptistes,”
“Franciscanus,” “De Sphaera,” a number of miscellaneous
epigrams and briefer poems, and his translations of Euripides' Medea
and Alcestis. The engraved title-page features a portrait of the author.
The Scottish-born Buchanan was a historian and poet who served as tutor
to James VI; Allibone calls him “one of the most famous scholars whom
the world has ever seen.”
Willems 292; Graesse 562; Brunet, I, 1367; Allibone 274.
Recent calf, framed and tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label
and raised bands edged in blind with tooling extending onto covers. Light
touches of waterstaining to some leaves.
A handsome little book. (24909)
For
more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click
here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
more ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS, click here.
Or
for COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
Cree
Syllabics
Guilloux, N., Father. [three lines in syllabic characters, which
are transcribed as] Livre d'apologétique [then]. Winnipeg, Man.: Canadian Publishers Ltd., 1943. 8vo.
[4], 114 pp.
$450.00
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
For
more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click
here.
For
more CATHOLICA, click here.
For
more of CANADIAN interest, click
here.
For
DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS,
ETC., click
here.
This
book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.

“Sicut
Serpentes”
Pascal,
Blaise. The mystery of Jesuitism, discovered in certain letters,
written upon occasion of the present differences at Sorbonne between the Jansenists
and the Molinists, displaying the pernicious maximes of the late casuists. London:
Richard Royston, 1679. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). [14], 152, 161–342 pp.; 1
fold. plt. (text complete; lacking frontis. and prelim. ff.). [with, as issued] Additionals to the Mystery of Jesuitism. Englished by the same
hand. London: Richard Royston, 1679. [2] ff., 126 pp. (lacking final 8 adv. pp.).
$600.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Early edition of this English translation of Pascal's Les provinciales,
attributed to John Evelyn. Printing and the Mind of Man calls Pascal’s
brilliant, elegantly ironic attack on Jesuit casuistry “the first example
of French prose as we know it today, perfectly finished in form, varied in style,
and on a subject of universal importance . . . an expression of one of the finest
intelligences of the seventeenth century.”
The work was first printed in English in 1657, as Les provinciales: Or
the Mysterie of Jesvitisme.
The present edition is illustrated with an oversized,
folding plate depicting prominent Jesuits. The second
section (the “Additionals”) has a separate title-page.
Our caption is the first title's epigraph.
ESTC R5437; Wing (rev. ed.) P641 & 642; Lowndes 1208; PMM
140 (on the first edition). Period-style mottled calf, covers framed
and panelled in gilt rules with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine gilt extra
with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Frontispiece (Moses delivering the
law), a few preliminary leaves, and final advertising leaves lacking; text
complete despite skip in pagination and fold-out plate present. Title-page
with early inked numerals and institutional rubber-stamp. Light waterstaining
to outer and lower page portions; otherwise, the odd spot only. (24874)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For
JESUITANA, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Catholics Anabaptists
& Lutherans:
Not a Happy
Crew
Osiander, Lucas. Widerlegung der vermeindten
Ableinung. So D. Georgius Lautherius wider D. Jacoben Andree, Probsts vnd Catzlers zu
Tübingen Gratulation gestellet. In wölcher klarlich erwisen dass die Bäpstischen noch heuttigs
Tags der Menschen Seligkeit nicht auff den einigen Verdienst Christi, sonder auff jre vermeindte
gute Werck gründen. Und die Christen, an der Gnad Gottes vnd irer Seligkeit zweifflen, auch die
in sollichem Zweiffel absterben lehren. Getruckt zu Tübingen: [s.n.], 1569. Small 4to (19 cm;
7.625"). [1] f., 120 pp. (lacks final blank? leaf).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Anabaptism was a thorn in the side of Lutheran theologians as much
as Catholicism was. Lucas Osiander was the son of the early prominent Luther
supporter Andreas Osiander and was himself a noted Lutheran preacher and theologian.
One of his brothers-in-law was Jakob Andreae, the chancellor at the University
of Tübingen, who in 1568 published Grundtliche Widerlegung der vermeindten
Ursachen, darumb ettlich von der christlichen, und in Gottes Wort gegründter
Augspurgischer Confession zum verdampten Bapstumb abgefallen. Sampt kurtzem
bericht, unnd notturfftiger Erinnerung von der Bäpstlichen Abgötterey
und verdampten Unglauben, a polemical anti-Catholic tract directed in particular
against Caspar Franck, a convert to Catholicism, who wrote extensively against
the spread of Protestantism in Germany but also against those who held views
of baptism that diverged from those of Lutheranism. Hence, Franck also attacks
Anabaptists.
Osiander adds to the polemical debate building on the question of baptism
and the Anabaptists. The work is printed in gothic type, of course, and is
densely printed on the page. One passage has elicited a marginal, Latin reply
by an early reader.
Not common. NUC Pre-1956 and
OCLC locate the same two copies in the U.S., one of which is this now deaccessioned
copy; and VG16 locates only six copies in Europe.
VD16 O1279. Recent boards covered with a leaf from a
printed gradual, with music and printed in black and red. Red leather spine
label. Clean complete copy. (24857)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BLACK LETTER, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Fremont's
Third Expedition
Frémont,
John Charles. Geographical
memoir upon upper
California,
in illustration of his map of Oregon and California. Washington: Printed by
Tippin & Streeper, 1849. 8vo (23.5 cm; 9.25"). 40 pp.
$165.00
Click
the image to the right for an enlargement.
John Charles Frémont (1813–90) was born in Savanannah,
Georgia, a strong and activist opponent of slavery, a born explorer, and strong-headed
and -willed. His service in California during the Mexican War, for the Union
during the Civil War, etc., in many ways shows why he was tapped to be a presidential
candidate; but it was certainly his role as an explorer that captured the imagination
and the hearts of many Americans.
Here Frémont presents to the U.S. Senate his formal report on his
third expedition to the West. The map referred to in the title was
issued
separately under title “Map of Oregon and Upper California.
. . 1848" and is not present; hence the affordable price here.
The
original edition, not a reprint. A government publication:
[U.S.] 30th Cong., 2d sess. House. Misc. [doc.] 5.
Sabin 25837; Howes F366; Wagner-Camp-Becker, Plains and Rockies,
150:2. Recent marbled paper–covered boards with leather label
on front cover. Occasional light foxing. (24883)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more of CALIFORNIA interest, click
here.
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.
The
Infant Baptism
Controversy
Continued!
by
One
of the Day's GREAT Preachers
Marshall, Stephen. A sermon of the baptizing of infants;
preached in the Abbey-Church at Westminster, at the morning lecture, appointed by the honorable
House of Commons. London: Pr. by Richard Cotes for Stephen Bowtell, 1645. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [4],
61, [1] pp.
$600.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year. Marshall was a prominent
member of the Westminster Assembly, one of the most influential preachers to Parliament of his time,
and a prolific sermonizer. He engaged with John Geree over their respective positions on infant
baptism, with Geree's Vindiciae paedo-baptismi written partially in response to the present anti-Baptist
sermon.
Uncommon: ESTC,
OCLC, Wing, and NUC Pre-1956 find only six U.S. holdings, one of which
has been deaccessioned.
Wing (rev. ed.) M775; McAlpin, II, 361; ESTC R211892 &
R31210. On Marshall, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online.
Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, with outer and upper
margins darkened by offsetting from sometime binding; first few leaves with corners bumped. Based
on the signatures, either a half-title or a license leaf is lacking, but this collation matches that reported
by ESTC. (25019)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
more WING, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Historical
Context of
the
New
Testament
Lightfoot, John. A commentary upon the Acts of the
Apostles: Chronicall and criticall. The difficulties of the text explained, and the times of the story
cast into annals. London: Pr. by R.C. for Andrew Crooke, 1645. 4to (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [20], 331, [1]
pp. (pp. 145–48 bound out of sequence).
$750.00

First edition of this important “Tripartite History” (as described by the dedication), a
chronological arrangement of the events described in the New Testament along with
accompanying historical happenings. The sections of “The Christian History, the Jewish and the
Roman” for the years 34–44 each have separate title-pages.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Lightfoot (1602–75) was a noted Hebraist and Biblical scholar; Lowndes says of his works that
“the writings of Dr. Lightfoot are an invaluable treasure to the biblical student.”
ESTC R21614; Wing (2nd ed.) L2052; Lowndes 1359. Recent marbled
paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication labels. Title-page
institutionally rubber-stamped. Pp. 145–48 (the end of the “Christian History...XXXIIII” section)
bound in between pp. 152 and 153, with annotations in an early inked hand noting the error. Pages
trimmed closely, taking part of title-page border and in a few instances affecting the catchwords or
final lines of text. Waterstaining, mostly to lower outer portions. (24853)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Rosicrucianism?
Definitely
Satire!
Andreae, Johann Valentin. Menippus, sive, Dialogorum
satyricorum centuria inanitatum nostratium speculum cum quibusdam aliis liberioribus. Helicone,
iuxta Parnassum [really, Argentorati]: no publisher/printer, 1617. 12mo (12.5 cm; 5"). 284 pp.
$3000.00