
NEWEST
ARRIVALS
NEWEST ENTRIES 12 MAY 2012

As
a CATALOGUE formed partly
BY CHANCE, this does not represent ALL our strengths!
[ PART I
PART II ]
Tales
for the Ageless: ILLUSTRATED
Fairy Tales,
Fables,
Allegories,
& Legends
Andersen,
Hans Christian; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Charles Perrault; et al.
Aladdin and the wonderful lamp. Joseph and his brothers. The three bears. The
ugly duckling. The sleeping beauty in the wood. The tale of Ali Baba and the
forty thieves. Bluebeard. Hansel and Gretel. Jack and the beanstalk. The emperor's
new clothes. Pandora's box. King Midas and the golden touch. Beauty and the
beast. Dick Whittington and his cat. St. George and the dragon. New York: The
Limited Editions Club, 1949-1952. 8vo (31 cm, 12.1"). 15 vols. Illus.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Complete
set of
the
entire
15-volume run of the Evergreen Tales, the Limited Editions Club's
only books specifically produced and labelled as being for children —
the Club's gathering of what they considered to be the most beloved and time-honored
of classic children's stories. Edited by Jean Hersholt, these lovingly prepared
renditions were illustrated by some of the LEC's biggest names, including Arthur
Szyk, Edy Legrand, Raffaelo Busoni, Fritz Eichenberg, et al. Many
of the volumes are signed at the colophon by Hersholt, and
illustrators who signed are: Edward Ardizzone,
Everett Gee Jackson, Ervine Metzl, Robert Lawson, Henry C. Pitz, Busoni, and
Eichenberg.
These examples are numbered copy 238 of either 2000 or 2500 printed depending
on the set (except for one trio out of the five, which is numbered 236); the
appropriate LEC newsletter is present.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 1931-3, 2024-6, 2037-9, 22210-13,
22812-15. Publisher's cloth of various colors, eight volumes
in the original glassine dust wrappers, all in publisher's red paper–covered
slipcases with printed paper spine labels; some wrappers with tears or chips,
slipcase spines gently sunned, slipcases showing light shelfwear overall with
Aladdin set case dust-soiled, Emperor's New Clothes spine lettering
rubbed. Ali Baba and a few other volumes with scattered spots of light
foxing, overall most pages clean. Newsletter moderately worn. Complete sets
are uncommon; this one shows no signs of having been in the hands of any actual
child. (30766)
For
more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click
here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For
more LITERATURE generally, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
more SETS, click here.
For
more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.
Handsomely
Bound
Ancient
Text
Bible.
Manuscript. Psalms. Ethiopic.
Manuscript, Mäzmurä Dawit (Psalms of David), on parchment, in Ge'ez
script. [Ethiopia: ca. 1820?]. 4to (12 cm; 8" ). [180] ff. in gatherings
of 10.
$2100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Neatly hand-written text of Psalms and other texts in black and
red ink on parchment in Ethiopic (Ge'ez), the liturgical language of the Ethiopian
Orthodox Tewahedo Church. Title-page with decorative top border of strapwork
in blue, red, and yellow, and other decorative top borders in red and black;
margins with prickholes from the blind-ruling to aid the scribe in neatly
inditing the text.
Most of the volume is written in single column-format but the final 28
pp. are in double-column format.
Binding:
Contemporaneously bound at the time of the writing of the manuscript in rich,
dark brown goat over wood boards, spine plain and covers tooled in blind using
a variety of rolls and rules to form three borders around a central panel,
that panel tooled to create a cross.
Bound as above, strongly. Four natural flaws in the parchment,
not affecting the text. One tear in one leaf repaired by stitching, costing
a few letters; one lower corner lost away from text; soiling and spotting
variously as is typical. An interesting, impressive volume. (30618)
For
BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
AFRICANA, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click
here.

Sketches:
From the Anatomically
Correct to the
Fabulously
Surreal
Wilde,
John. 44 Wilde 1944. Mt. Horeb [WI]: The Perishable Press Ltd.,
1984. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [50] pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A selection of 44 images from a sketchbook kept by famed painter and printmaker
John Wilde, for the most part done in 1944. Limited to 200 copies, this edition was largely hand-printed by Walter Hamady, proprietor of the Perishable Press, on Mohawk Vellum Cream paper
— 14 of the images were printed offset in three colors and nine runs by Dennis Kittleson at
Prompt Printers, a process which Hamady says “served this old-fashioned printer some
enlightenment.” The volume was bound by Bonnie Stahlecker.
Publisher's tan textured paper wrappers, front cover and spine with title
elements stamped in dusty rose; small indentation to lower center of each wrapper, not carrying
through to pages. Upper outer corners slightly bumped. Internally clean and crisp.
(30775)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
“In
the Dew of Time”
Perishable
Press. Broadside, begins:
“Warning! Oh yes you can too do it & whoumzoevber sed not is full
of snot ... ” [Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press], 1980. 8vo (; 27
x 19 cm.; 10.5" x 7.25"). 1 p.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A type specimen thank-you to Paul Duensing for teaching “an old dog a new trick. At least P[aul] H D[uensing] managed to taught [sic] W[alter] S H[amady] to cast type in the barn! Here is the first attempt at solo experiment & this is Ashely-Crawford 24 point. MFG. Spring 1980.”
Fine copy.
(30791)
For
BROADSIDES, click here.
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

The
First “Triple
Decker” Published
in America
“Read to Death” & SCARCE
Brown,
Charles Brockden. Edgar
Huntly, or, Memoirs of a sleep-walker. Philadelphia: Printed by H. Maxwell,
for Conrad & Co., 1801. 12mo. 3 vols. I: 4, [1], 4-250 pp. II: 250 (of
252) pp. III: 195, [1], 48 p. (without the ads at end of vol. III).
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the second edition of the first American triple decker:
Brown's gothic novel about sleepwalking, murder, Lenni Lenape Indians, fighting
American panthers, and expected inheritances was long popular and copies of
the early editions seem often to have been simply worn out.
Added at end of vol. 3 and paged separately here is “Death of Cicero,
a Fragment.”
Provenance:
Ex–social club library (the German Society of Pennsylvania): each
volume with its 19th-century bookplate, call number label on spine and number
on pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page; no other markings.
Shaw & Shoemaker 237; Wright, I, 421; BAL 1500.
Full speckled sheep with round spines and black leather spine labels,
binding from ca. 1820; abraded, front joints cracked and starting. Vol.
I lacking front free endpaper and early leave of that volume detached at
some time, crumpled, torn (repaired), and crudely reattached. Stains, some
leaves closely cropped. One leaf in vol. II with natural paper flaw causing
misprinting of some text; same volume missing final leaf of text . A tattered
and stained and slightly imperfect set of a scarce early American novel.
(30263)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A
Full-Size
FULL
Facsimile of the
King
James FIRST
Edition
Bible. English. 1611/1961. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, conteining the Old Testament, and the New: Newly translated out of the originall tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by his Majesties speciall Commandement. Appointed to be Read in Churches. [colophon: Cleveland: World Publishers, 1961]. Folio. [737] ff.
$1300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A fine full-size facsimile on specially made “antique” paper from the Ventura Mill at Cernobbio, Italy, faithfully reproducing the black-letter text of the editio princeps (the “He” issue) of the King James Bible.
The edition was limited to 1500 copies, of which this is number 878. It was printed by offset lithography and bound in full leather by Amilcare Pizzi of Milan in a replica of the type of binding found on some copies of this edition.
Binding as above with leather variously abraded at edges, spine-tips, and bands; joints open and fragile; lacks the slipcase. Interior fresh, clean, and lovely. A compromised copy, but a handsome and interesting production not necessarily easy to find on the market. (18423)
For
BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For
FACSIMILES,
click here.

WOODCUTS
Inspired By Dostoyevsky
Kalashnikov,
Anatolii Ivanovich. The Dostoyevsky Suite.
Ten wood engravings by Anatolii Ivanovich Kalashnikov Re (Hon.), with an introduction
by W.E. Butler. London: The Primrose Academy, 1994. 4to (26.1 cm, 10.3"). [3],
1, [5], 2–10, [1] f.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This slender volume contains
ten
wood engravings printed in color and one in black and white by
the illustrator Kalashnikov (1930–2007), who, inspired by Dostoyevsky's
works, created “amongst the finest 'avant-garde' wood-engravings produced
in the former Soviet Union.” The title-page is
printed
in both English and Russian on facing pages, with
the
artist's autobiographical essay, also in English and Russian,
preceding the illustrations. 135 copies were typeset by Speedspools, Edinburgh,
and printed by Sebastian Carter at the
Rampant
Lions Press on Zerkall mould-made paper. This is copy no. 40,
and is
signed
by the artist and the author below the colophon.
Binding: By The Fine Bindery,
Wellingborough, in quarter brown cloth over patterned paper boards in salmon
and rust, featuring a design from a block by the artist, with title gilt to
spine.
Binding as above. Pristine, in the publisher's matching salmon
slipcase. (30592)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES/AUTOBIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
An
Astronomical
Amount of
KNOWLEDGE
(JESUIT
Education). [Theses ex universa philosophia: quas in
Universitate Genuensi Societatis Jesu publice propugnandas proponit...]. [Genuae:
typis Franchelli, platea S. Laurentii, ca. 1750–73]. Folio (32.2 cm, 12.7").
134, [2] pp. 4 plates.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An impressive synopsis of subjects taught at the Jesuit university
of Genoa in the late 18th century, on subjects ranging from the earth to the
moon and beyond. This compendium of current knowledge is divided into 212 numbered
paragraphs on motion, gravity, lunar cycles, lunar eclipses, solar eclipses,
sun spots, stars, constellations, the aurora borealis, planets, orbits, comets,
meteors, clouds, mist, morning dew, sunset, rain, thunder and lightning, rainbows,
hail, snow, plants, minerals, earthquakes (in “all regions in which mountains
are found” including
Peru),
geology, gems, metals, air, altitude, fire, volcanoes (in
Peru,
Chile, Africa, Java, Japan, and the Philippines),
oceans (Atlantic, Adriatic, Pacific), whirlpools, tides, trade winds (from Spain
to America, etc.), rivers (Ganges, Nile, Jordan), the human body, blood circulation,
sight, sound, taste, smell, touch, plants, and metaphysics, to name a few, citing
Hipparchus, Pliny, Democritus, Copernicus, Galileo, Descartes, Newton, Kepler,
Johannes Hevelius, Athanasius Kircher, Robert Fludd, Marcello Malpighi, Gaspar
Schott, Marin Mersenne, Vittorio Francesco Stancari, Johann Zahn, Francesco
Maria Grimaldi, Philippe de La Hire, Giovanni Riccioli, Adam Adamandy Kochański,
Claude-Francois Deschales . . . .
From 22 to 24 small diagrams of instruments and processes referred to in the
text are shown in each of the
four
engraved plates at the back, labeled Iconismus I–IV
and signed by “Merellus” at Genoa.
There is no title-page (if there ever was one) but as the colophon in Latin
translates to “Disputed publicly at the Jesuit University of Genoa,”
with spaces left blank to fill in the year, month, day, and very hour in manuscript,
this was clearly
an
unsubmitted copy of an unidentified student's thesis defense
in pursuit of a degree from the Jesuit university's department of sciences
— the tesi di laurea (thesis defense) remaining a necessary component
of Italian university education to this day. The title and publication information
given in brackets above are derived from another thesis defense at the university,
and we suspect the title was rather formulaic; searches of various databases
show Franchelli to have been the printer of choice for the institution.
Packed with information, this is a wonderful window on Jesuit university education
during the Age of Enlightenment and on the eve of the
suppression
of the order in the Spanish Empire, made official everywhere
by Clement XIV in 1773. Its every page is framed by a wide woodcut border
in a leafy pattern punctuated by “o” and “s” letters
and asterisks, the text being also decorated with fine woodcut initials, tailpieces,
and the occasional ornament; an errata leaf follows at the end.
We
fail to locate any copy, other than that offered here, of this work.
Mid-20th-century quarter vellum over paper boards imitating
brown tree calf, title gilt to red spine label, dark gray silk place marker;
extremities rubbed, corners bumped. First and last two leaves with instances
of very minor foxing, light staining, or slim worming; otherwise light ink
smudges on one page, soiling on two, and recent pencil scribblings by an Italian
book dealer on front and rear endpapers; a very good copy. Final quire and
plates tipped in at time of rebinding.
On
its thick paper and with its fine typography and neat plates, this was designed
to be impressive and succeeds. (30527)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click
here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
ASTRONOMY, click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
JESUITANA, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.
Yeats,
Lawrence,
Sassoon,
Wharton,
Sackville-West,
& Many
Others
(Marsh,
Edward). Edward Marsh's little book: reproduced in facsimile.
Eton [Windsor], Eng.: Eton College, 1990. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). 2 vols.
I: 45, [1] pp., [1] f. II: 165, [11] pp., ill., facsims.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sir Edward Marsh (1872–1953) was a patron of the arts, secretary to numerous prime ministers (most especially Winston Churchill, serving him long before his residence at 10 Downing Street), and a quiet but powerful member of London's homosexual community. Beginning in 1912 and continuing until the late 1940s he kept a small volume in which he asked poets to pen one of their poems. The first was Thomas Hardy and the last was C. Day Lewis, and in between were Kipling, Gosse, Wharton, T.E. Lawrence, D.H. Lawrence, Gogarty, Vita Sackville-West, Lytton Strache, Sigfried Sassoon, John Masefied, and 87 others. The manuscript now lives at Eton.

The poems, presented in full-color facsimile, are accompanied by a companion volume bearing an introduction by John Julius Norwich and a list of all the contributors to Marsh's “little book” with brief biographies. Edited by Michael Meredith, the volumes were “[d]esigned by Humphrey Stone. The facsimile reproduced and printed by Adrian Lack at The Senecio Press, Charlbury, Oxford on acid free Arjomari Rivoli paper. [with] Typesetting by Character Graphics, Taunton. Bound by The Fine Bindery, Wellingborough.”Limited to 626 copies, 26 being specially bound and signed. This is copy 46 of the 600 copies bound in quarter morocco.
Publisher's quarter reddish-brown morocco with green paper sides, top edges gilt. Housed in the publisher's open-back slipcase, small part of one lower seam starting to crack; else fine. Books, lovely. (30550)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more FACSIMILES, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Bring
Back the King
Lettre
d'un français au Général Buonaparte. Paris:
1799. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 35, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole
edition of
this anonymously published plea to Bonaparte, asking him to restore the French
monarchy and place Louis XVIII on the throne.
Uncommon:
WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four U.S. institutional holdings.
Sewn, never bound; outer leaf with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner and with pencilled annotations. Page edges untrimmed and somewhat ragged and dust-soiled; foxed. (30694)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For
NAPOLEANA, click here.
With
a STRONG
Emphasis on
CHESS
Hoyle,
Edmond; Thomas Frere.
Hoyle's games. Illustrated edition. Embracing all the most modern modes of play,
and the rules practised at the present time, in billiards, whist, draughts,
cribbage, backgammon, and all other fashionable games ; together with sixteen
games adapted to the new Yankee-notion cards. Also the whole of Frère's
chess hand-book. Containing, besides elementary instruction and the laws of
chess, about fifty select games by the first players; endings of games, and
the defeat of the Muzio gambit. Also, thirty-six of the choicest chess problems,
and a description of, and rules for, four-handed chess. New York: T. W. Strong,
1857. 12mo. 324 pp., illus.
$50.00
One of approximately four editions appearing in Boston and New York for the first times from their various publishers, in 1857.
Publisher's textured charcoal cloth blind stamped on covers and gilt lettered on spine. Small tear in cloth at base of spine, else a very good copy. (30672)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For
GAMES, click here.
For
our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
Calvin's
Commentary on
The
First Six Books
of The Hebrew Bible
Bible.
O.T. Pentateuch. Latin. 1595. Calvin. In quinque libros
Mosis commentarii ... cum triplici indice ... eiusdem Calvini in librum Iosue
commentarius. [Geneva]: In officina Sanctandreana [Pierre de Saint-André],
1595. Folio (32 cm, 12.6"). Three parts in one. [6] ff., 320 pp.; 594 pp., [13]
ff.; 79, [1] pp., [2] ff.
[SOLD]
Essential to the Reformation in both legend and reality was the role that leaders
like Luther, Calvin, and Melanchthon played in interpreting the Bible for its readers; yet while
championing the reading of the Scriptures in the vernacular, Calvin chose to present his notes on
and explanations of various books of the Bible in the language of scholars — Latin. In other
words, effectively, he expected the mass of believers to rely on the intermediation of the clergy to
assist them.
In Latin printed in roman and italic, this edition of Calvin's commentary on
the five books of Moses (a.k.a. Pentateuch) and the book of Joshua, i.e., the
first six books of the Hebrew Bible, is decorated with handsome woodcut initials,
head- and tailpieces. Both the main title-page and the sectional title-page
introducing the third part bear a large woodcut printer's device, and there
is a
full-page
woodcut map of “Paradise”(i.e., the region made fertile
by the Euprates and the Tigris rivers, to the Persian Gulf) one page before
The Beginning.
Calvin's commentary on the Pentateuch was first published in 1563; this is the fourth
edition, and the first to include his commentary on the book of Joshua, which was first published
separately in 1564.
Adams C278. Contemporary northern-European style vellum over paste boards single-ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central
cartouches, evidence of ties, ink title to spine; soiled, spine especially, and vellum rippled on
both covers, with joints repaired and vellum worn away at corners revealing boards. Ex-library:
bookplate on front pastedown and stamp on fly-leaf verso. Light waterstaining in swoops along
foremargin of first fifty pages or so and in a half-moon shape in margins midway through
volume to end, occasional other instances of this also; mild foxing with some blackish residue on
some leaves, other small stains or a small wormhole elsewhere. Deckle preserved on a few
leaves with some lower corners torn away, some other corners bumped, creased, or turned down;
paper strong and good. A strong, imposing folio.
(30639)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
Under
Napoleon's Orders
Concile
de Paris. Cérémonial du Concile national de Paris,
tenu l'an 1811; imprimé par ordre du Concile. Paris: A. Le Clère,
1811. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 50, [2] pp.
$125.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Never
bound, uncut copy of this document from the height of the conflict between Napoleon
and Pope Pius VII; the Pope's decrees are present in
both
Latin and French. The work closes with a list of “cardinaux,
archevêques et evêques, réunis à Paris, pour le Concile
national.”
Scarce:
WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only one U.S. institutional
holding but we know of two other U.S. libraries with copies.
Sewn, never bound; title-page with affixed paper shelving label
in lower inner corner, not touching text, and with pencilled monogram in upper
outer corner. Dust-soiling, ffirst and last few leaves with light foxing;
page edges untrimmed. (30702)
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
NAPOLEANA, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click
here.

FALLS
from
Vermont
to Hawaii
Pfahl,
John. Waterfall. Tucson,
AZ: Nazraeli Press, [2000]. Oblong 8vo (12 cm, 4.75"). [36] pp., [1 (laid-in)]
f.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Elegant accordion-pleated presentation of this series of waterfall photographs,
taken throughout the United States and offering intriguing urban images in addition to the more
typical scenic views. Deborah Tall's accompanying essay on waterfalls and representations
thereof is laid in.
Publisher's midnight blue cloth–covered
boards, spine with blind-stamped title, in original cream and blue cloth–covered slipcase; binding
and case in beautiful condition. An attractive volume.
(30642)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
RIPARIAN matters, click here.
For
ART REFERENCE,
click here.

Tracking
the Moon
Schanilec,
Gaylord. On returning. Saint Paul, MN: Midnight Paper Sales
Press, December 1981. 12mo (15.3 cm, 6"). [6] ff.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
As Schanilec writes in the printed note inserted at the front of
this booklet from his
Midnight
Paper Sales Press (signed with his
initials and dated 2004), he found poetry at the age of 16, when poet Thomas
McGrath visited his school and “the moon stuck in my pocket.” After
years experimenting with words and art, Schanilec created this little book,
a copy of which he sent to McGrath, the very poet whose tracks he follows in
these verses.
The booklet was hand-printed in an edition of 70 copies, of which this is
33, numbered in ink and
signed
“Gaylord” in pencil below the colophon. A
vignette
wood engraving in midnight blue decorates the title-page.
We locate only four copies in institutions.
Stitched in midnight blue wrappers, small black stamp of moon's
face on front cover, gray endpapers. Deckled fore-edge. Fine. (30794)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Poems
by Michelangelo — Some
Never Before Printed!
Buonarroti,
Michelangelo. Le rime di Michelagnolo Buonarroti, pittore,
scultore, architetto e poeta fiorentino. [Rome]: No publisher/printer, 1817.
4to (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2] ff., XVI, 264 (i.e., 266), [2] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A later edition of selected poems by Michelangelo, this version
includes
18
madrigals and 6 sonnets never before published. To these are
added verses by others in praise of Michelangelo's art; 3 lessons on his poetry
by Mario Giudicci and Benedetto Varchi, respectively; 19 letters written by
Michelangelo to Vasari, Pietro Aretino, et al.; extensive notes on the poems,
letters, and preliminary material, this latter reprinted from two earlier editions
(dedications to Filippo Buonarotti in 1726 and Cardinal Maffeo Barberini in
1622, and Michelangelo's letter to the reader); followed by the new poems selected
by the editor
from
the artist's original manuscripts in the Vatican; and an index.
The scrupulous, unnamed editor is thought to be Marchigiano Alessandro Maggiori
(1764–1834), whose return to the original manuscripts makes this the
most
accurate printing to date, improving on Domenico Maria Manni's
1726 edition. The first edition was that of 1623, published by the artist's
grand-nephew.
The Italian text is printed in roman and italic, with sweet little woodcut ornaments of an
eagle, Pegasus, plants, a shooting star, feathers, arrows, and an owl perched on a book, some
incorporating phrases in Latin, Italian, or Greek. The title-page and final page of two sections
feature a woodcut device of a flour bolter and the motto “Il più bel fior ne coglie,” symbol for the
Accademia della Crusca, a Florentine society of scholars founded in 1583.
Gamba, Testi di lingua, 250; Norton, C.E., “List
of the Principal Books Relating to the Life and Works of Michelangelo,”
in Bibliographical contributions 3 (Harvard, 1879), p. 7, no. 5;
Ragionieri, Michelangelo: The Man and the Myth, p. 62. Contemporary
quarter green calf over green and brown marbled paper boards, brown speckled
edges, pink and green striped ribbon place holder; author, title, and ornaments
gilt on spine. Boards rubbed with paper chipped at corners; two round wormholes
to title-page and following leaf well away from type, one continuing through
45 leaves. Minor to mild foxing throughout, very light waterstaining to lower
gutter of 70 or so pages.
Artful poetry! (30675)
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Isaiah
Illustrated
by Chaim Gross
Bible.
O.T. Isaiah. English. 1979. The book of the prophet
Isaiah in the King James version. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1979.
Tall 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). xi, [1], 121, [3] pp.; 11 col. plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A striking Limited Editions Club rendition of Isaiah in the Authorized Version.
This handsome edition opens with an introduction by the Rev. Franklin H. Littell, a notable
Holocaust scholar, and features watercolor illustrations by Chaim Gross, modernist sculptor and
printmaker (although according to the LEC newsletter, Gross “forbids use of the word
'illustrations' in reference to his pictures,” many of which make prominent use of Hebrew texts).
The volume was designed by Bert Clarke — using Goudy Bible, Forum Title, and Village
types — and printed by A. Colish. The Tapley-Rutter Co. bound the work in quarter natural
cream sheep over brown cloth sides, with the front cover and spine gilt-stamped.This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by both Littell and
Gross. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine
Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 512. Binding as above in
original glassine wrapper and dark brown slipcase; wrapper with spine sunned and lower front
corner crumpled, slipcase showing minimal wear to outer extremities only. Volume with two
small brown spots visible on the pale leather, otherwise clean and lovely.
(30528)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
Life
Without
Pipe
Dreams? —
Designed by Leonard Baskin
O'Neill,
Eugene. The iceman cometh.
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio (28.5 cm, 11.22"). xvi, [4],
153, [4] pp.; 10 pls.
$225.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
First published in 1940 and performed six years later on Broadway,
O'Neill's drama about despair and disillusionment playing out at an American
bar is considered one of the playwright's most ambitious and famous works.
For the present edition, limited to 2,000 copies of which this is number
1496, artist Leonard Baskin (1922–2000) designed the text using monotype
Janson font and created nine full-page black and white drawings of O'Neill's
characters, reproduced by Meriden Gravure Company, and one sanguine lithograph
pulled on Arches paper by Fox-Graphics Editions. In her introductory essay,
“O'Neill and Baskin: The Iconography of a Double Exposure,” art
historian
Irma
Jaffe analyzes the illustrations and traces the parallels in the art and lives
of the playwright (1888–1953) and Baskin,
who has signed this below the colophon.
Binding:
The play was printed and bound at the Stinehour Press in Lunenburg, VT, in
full Curtis gray paper–covered boards with printed paper labels on the
spine and front cover. It is rather bleak-looking — which is perfectly
appropriate given the nihilistic theme of the play.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published
by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 525. Binding as
above. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (30747)
For
COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click
here.
For
more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For
more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
“A
Blessing to Mothers”
Mrs.
Winslow's domestic receipt book, for 1878. Boston
& NY: Jeremiah Curtis & Sons and John I. Brown & Sons, [1877]. 16mo
(16.3 cm, 6.4"). 32 pp.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Annually issued patent medicine promotional cookbook, pushing Brown's
Bronchial Troches and the infamous Mrs. Winslow's Soothing Syrup in between recipes for
cottage pudding, “Philadelphia Ice-Cream,” oyster macaroni, turkey hash, and other practical
dishes. Many of the advertisements are aimed at mothers whose children are suffering from
worms or teething pains; the front cover vignette depicts a sweet-faced, composed lady tending
an infant while two well-dressed young girls look on.
Brown, Culinary
Americana, 2397; Cagle & Stafford 894. Sewn in publisher's printed yellow
paper wrappers; wrappers with spots of light staining, upper outer corner bumped (carrying
through first 14 pp.). Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. A solid, clean copy of an item
ephemeral in nature. (30677)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
more MEDICINE, click here.
For
more COOKERY, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
“EXAMPLARS
of Artistic
& Political
Courage
&
Commitment”
Strauss, David
Levi. Leon Golub [and] Nancy Spero.
New York: Roth Horowitz, 2000. 12mo (20.5 cm; 8.125"). 31 pp. (some blank),
6 plates (2 fold.), 1 counted in the pagination.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An illustrated study of this American (though at times expatriat)
activist artist couple. Printed entirely in red with full color illustrations
at
the
Stinehour Press and limited to 125 copies, 10 of which were specially
bound and issued with an original drawing. This is number 42 of the 115 regular
issue, signed by the author and the artists.
The spine title reads, “Fighting is a dance, too.”
Publishers' white vellum lettered in black, with brown paper sides blind-embossed with a
fighting figure on the top board and a dancing figure on the lower board. In an open-back
slipcase. Near fine. (30476)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

More
than One Lifetime's
Worth of Adventure
& Interesting
Ideas
Harriott,
John. Struggles through life, exemplified
in the various travels and adventures in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America,
of John Harriott, Esq. London: Pr. for the author, 1815. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1").
3 vols. I: Frontis., xvxv, [1], 443, [1] pp. II: xii, 428, [2] pp. III: vii,
[1], 479, [1] pp. (lacking pp. 69–72); 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Autobiography of
one
of the founders of the Thames police, a clever and independent
mariner who went adventuring around the world before settling down to become
an Essex justice of the peace and eventually Resident Magistrate of the Thames
River Police (a.k.a. the Marine Police Force, sometimes called England's
first official police force). Here he looks back on his remarkably varied youthful
escapades, including travelling in the merchant-service, visiting “the
Savages in North America,” meeting the King of Denmark, serving in the
East India Company's military service, and narrowly escaping such dangers as
tigers, poisonous snakes, floods, fires, and scamming fathers-in-law. If the
narrator is to be believed, the two issues that caused him the chiefest distress
in life were pecuniary difficulties and other people's unchivalrous treatment
of women. He also has much to say about law and business in the New World and
the Old, slavery in America, forcible incarceration in private madhouses (with
excerpts from a first-person account of such), and the nature of farming in
Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania,
Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia, as well as the state of affairs in Washington,
DC, and, of course, the history of the creation of the Thames police.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author, done by Henry Cook
after Hervé; vol. III is illustrated with an
oversized,
folding plate of a water-engine intended for millwork, devised
by the author, and a plate of another of his inventions: the automated “chamber
fire escape”, which enables anyone to lower him- or herself from a high
window. This is the third edition, following the first of 1807.
NSTC H625; Sabin 30461. Contemporary speckled sheep,
spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; vol. I with joints and extremities
refurbished, vols. II and III with spines and edges rubbed, old strips of
library tape reinforcing spine heads. Ex–social club library: 19th-century
bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, vols.
II and III with paper shelving labels at top of spines (vol. I showing signs
of now-absent label). Vol. I title-page with offsetting from frontispiece;
vol. III with pp. 69–72 excised (two leaves of a rather long religious-themed
letter from Harriott to his son) and with upper portion of one leaf crumpled,
reinforced some time ago. Some light age-toning, intermittent small spots
of foxing and ink-staining, pages generally clean.
Utterly absorbing. (30651)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For
a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.
For
more MARYLAND'ia, click here.
For more NEW JERSEYANA, click here.
For
WASHINGTON, D.C., click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY whew, click
here!

Once
Shocking — Still
Harrowing
Hardy,
Thomas. Jude the obscure. New York: The Limited Editions Club,
1969. Large 8vo (24.13 cm, 9.5"). 452 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
When this, the last of Hardy's novels, was first published in 1895, it caused a
sensation among readers, who were outraged by Hardy's depiction of sex and marriage. Once
called “Jude the Obscene,” Hardy's novel is now considered a milestone in the transition between
Victorian and Modernist literature.
This edition, designed by John Dreyfus in linotype Caledonia, printed by the
Spiral Press on white Curtis paper, features an introduction by John Bayley
and
26
wood engravings in-text by Agnes Miller Parker. This copy has
an
additional
full-page bicolor wood-engraving signed
by Parker, not called for in the LEC bibliography.
Of 1500 copies printed, this is no. 889, signed by the artist below the colophon. It was
bound by Russell-Rutter Company in quarter dark green morocco over mottled green paper
boards, with the title gilt on the spine.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books
Published by the Limited Editions Club, 418. Binding as above, in publisher's
matching mottled green slipcase; minor shelf wear to slipcase. Pristine, in a fine slipcase.
(30462)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Illustrated
Children's Collection
Pratt,
Ella Farman, et al. Mrs. White's
party; and other stories. Boston: D. Lothrop & Co., [ca. 1880]. 12mo (18.2
cm, 7.2"). [108], [58 (adv., illus.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sweetly sentimental gathering of children's tales from the Wide Awake periodical, written “by Ella Farman, and other favorite American authors.” Illustrated with 10 steel- and wood-engraved plates and four in-text engravings, this collection includes two Christmas-themed stories — one set in an insane asylum. The volume is undated; Wide Awake first went on sale in 1874, and ran through 1893.
Binding:
Publisher's terra cotta cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt
(the cover title gives “Story Book for Girls”), front cover with
affixed
chromolithographed illustration of a little girl at play with
dolls.
Binding as above, spine slightly darkened, edges and extremities moderately rubbed, front cover with one old stain. Front free endpaper with early inked gift inscription. Pages faintly age-toned with a few light spots of staining; one plate with tiny edge nicks. Read, but gently, and all but unmarked by childish hands. (30645)
For
CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here!

I
Do Here
Present You / With a Token
Love Hath Sent
You”
Quennell, Nancy, ed. A lovers progress. London: The
Golden Cockerel Press, 1938. Folio (30.8 cm, 12.1"). 84, [2] p. pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Erotic 17th-century lyrics by such luminaries as Campion, Donne,
Herrick, and Wilmot (as well as the always-popular Anonymous), selected by Quennell
and handsomely printed by the
Golden
Cockerel Press on heavy, handmade paper with deckle edges.
The
title-page is printed in black and gilt with a gilt-stamped cockerel, and each
poem opens with a large capital in red. The present example is
numbered copy 115 of 215 printed.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, the American
collector of press books.
Binding:
Signed binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, stamped “S. & S.”
on front pastedown: Quarter cream morocco and bright gold buckram–covered
sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and cockerel decorations.
Binding as above, lower outer corners very slightly bumped,
morocco with three small spots of staining and a bit of darkening associated
with its gluing-down; cloth bright with a little soiling and with reddish
spotting apparently associated not with “staining” but with something
in the nature of the cloth itself. Pages clean. Overall a solid and attractive
copy. (30589)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
a bit more (very mild!) EROTICA, click
here.
For
more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
For
COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

LEC
Printing:
One of
the Great Russian Novels
Gogol,
Nikolai. [Dead souls] Chichikov's journeys;
or, home life in Old Russia. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1944. 8vo
(22.5 cm, 8.8"). 2 vols. I: xvi, [4], 308 pp.; illus. II: [6], 309–484,
[2] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club rendition of Gogol's dark satire on moral and political
corruption. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney, this edition features an
introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky and colored drawings by Lucille Corcos. Designed by
George Macy, the work was printed by the Akerman-Standard Press in Providence, with
illustrations done in process offset by Duenewald Printing Corporation. The bindings,
accomplished by the Russell-Rutter Company, are quarter red buckram with gilt-stamped, blue
paper-covered sides — with the case, clamshell rather than “slip” style, being unusual for the
Limited Editions Club. All page edges are stained red.This is numbered copy 616 of 1200 printed, and is signed at the colophon by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 164. Bindings and blue cloth slipcase as above; case with
“spine” and top sides sunned, one joint just starting and lower edge showing light shelfwear.
Books clean and bright; despite minor wear to slipcase, a beautiful set.
(30541)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

The
Fateful “Instructions”
Pickering,
Timothy. Instructions to Charles Cotesworth
Pinckney, John Marshall and Elbridge Gerry, Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers
Plenipotentiary to the French republic, referred to in the Message of the President
of the United States of the third instant. Philadelphia: Pr. by Way & Groff,
1798. 8vo. 20 pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
As Europe was engulfed in war, the American electorate became deeply divided
over the issue of whether to side with their ally in their war of independence or with Great Britain
in their effort to prevent French domination over the continent. By 1795, however, Franco-American relations had become severely strained, owing primarily to Jay's Treaty which failed to
protect America's trading agreements with France. The treaty, together with the subsequent
election of John Adams as President of the United States (the French minister to the U. S. had
openly supported Jefferson), was viewed by the Directory with hostility. In response, the French
conducted a maritime war against the United States, with privateers seizing hundreds of vessels
flying the American flag. The Directory also refused to accept Charles Pinckney as James
Monroe's replacement as foreign minister to France (Monroe had opposed Jay's Treaty),
essentially breaking off all diplomatic ties.Promising “a fresh attempt at negotiation” in his message to Congress of 16 May 1797,
John Adams appointed John Marshall and Elbridge Gerry to join Pinckney as part of a peace
commission charged with negotiating a new treaty with France. Unfortunately for the
commissioners, Secretary of State Thomas Pickering's instructions asked for much and gave
away little, thus giving them a weak hand with which to bargain. In addition, they were later
approached by three agents of the French foreign minister Talleyrand, identified in their
dispatches as X, Y, and Z, who demanded a bribe as a precondition to negotiation. Pinckney
refused and news of the XYZ Affair, released to Congress by the President on 3 April 1797, led
the more extreme Federalists to press for an immediate declaration of war.
This is Secretary of State Thomas Pickering's instructions, dated July 15, 1797, to the peace
commission to France.
Evans 34837. Sewn, edges untrimmed,
now in a Mylar folder. Title-page with a little bug-spotting, edges darkened, top-right quadrant
waterstained throughout. (12331)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more XYZ, click here.
This
is in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
The
Works
of a Fourth-Century Saint
Ephrem,
Syrus, Saint. [Ephrem the Syrian]. Opera omnia.
Antwerp: Apud Ioannem Keerbergium, 1619. Folio (35.9 cm, 14.13"). 3 vols. in
1. [6] ff., 619 pp., [1] p., [19] ff.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of the ascetic works by Saint Ephraem Syrus (ca. 306–73), a prolific
theologian most famous for his innumerable homilies and hymns. Originally written in Syriac,
Ephraem's works were translated into many languages from early manuscripts; the first printed
version (1475), in Latin, was based on a translation by Ambrogio Traversari (St. Ambrose of
Camaldoli) from a Greek manuscript. The present text is the “far better edition” (NCE) by
Gerhard Vossius (1577–1649), newly translated at the request of Gregory XIII and published first
as individual volumes starting in 1589, then three in one, as here.The text is printed in roman and italic, double-column with sidenotes, and decorated with
refined woodcut historiated initials and head- and tailpieces. Sectional title-pages introduce the
second and third volumes, with pagination and signatures continuous throughout; the general
title-page is printed in red and black, with a large woodcut device for printer Joannes van
Keerberghen (1586–1624). Two pages contain text printed in Greek, representing inscriptions on
antique monuments to Ephraem, translated into Latin below.
Scarce: Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 find
just
two copies in North America, both in Canada!
NCE online (Ephrem, Ephraim).
Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with author and title gilt to label; joints starting,
boards scuffed, leather chipped at spine extremities (significantly lost across top compartment)
and worn away at cover corners (bumped). Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and
with remains of earlier, private inked ownership inscriptions; on front pastedown, “Ex libris
Ioannis [ . . . ]” is left after heavy rubbing-out and on the front free endpaper, the same hand's
bold “Ex libris” is neighbored only by a sizable hole. Foxing on endpapers and in some margins,
milder; small hole from natural flaw in two leaves. A scarce text in overall good condition.
(30641)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For
RELIGION generally, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
(MORE!)
Welsh Fine Press
Printing — Welsh
Autobiography *IN*
Welsh
Edwards,
Owen. Clych atgof penodau yn hanes fy addysg. Newtown, Montgomeryshire,
Wales: Gwas Gregynog [The Gregynog Press], 1933. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). [10],
95, [3] pp.; illus.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition thus: Printing from the
Gregynog
Press of the memoirs of Sir Owen
Morgen Edwards, a.k.a. Ifan ab Owen Edwards, filmmaker and founder of
Urdd Gobaith Cymru, the Welsh League of Youth. Originally published in 1921,
the work — entirely in Welsh, with a title that translates into English
as The Bells of Memory: Chapters in the Story of My Education —
appears here printed on heavy handmade paper with deckle edges, illustrated
with a frontispiece and eight sepia-toned, wood-engraved decorative capitals
done by William McCance (who also accomplished the printing), and was bound
at Gregynog in Welsh sheepskin with a brown-stamped design of intersecting rules
on the covers. This is
numbered
copy 100 of 400 printed by the important Welsh press.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, the collector of press
books.
Welsh sheepskin as above, the soft leather
showing light (expectable) rubbing to edges and spine, with small spots of discoloration. A very
little light foxing, most leaves clean. A nice copy of an uncommon item.
(30616)
For WALES / WELSH, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“The
Valence & Gravity of Writing
Undefined”
The
Additional Bifolium Laid
In
Crane,
George. Poems from the novel. [Tannersville, NY]: Tideline
Press, 1976. 4to (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [64] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine
press production: A
month's worth of grittily sensual prose poems about life as it revolves around
“trying to put a novel together, looking for effects that amaze and the
ephemeral that is slow coming” (from “one april”), written
by the author of Bones of the Master. This volume was designed and printed
by the proprietor of the
Tideline
Press, Leonard Seastone (who provided a mountainscape relief
print, delicately tinted in blue and grey, for the title-page), in a
limited
edition of 75, of which this is numbered copy 8, signed by the
author at the colophon.
This special copy has a bifolium with an uncolored imprint of title-page
vignette opposite an additional piece from September, 1976, laid in, this
being
signed
by both Seastone and Crane.
Provenance: Though without
indicia, from Andrew Hedden’s collection of press books and livres
d'artiste.
Publisher's quarter cream paper and grey
paper–covered boards, fresh and unworn. Pages clean.
(30628)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.

The
Intersection
of Art, Language &
Location
— One of 30
Copies
A
Great Story/PROJECT
Kinal,
Destiny, et al. Entre deux rivières —
Between two rivers. [Montolieu, France]: Waverly Ecole des Arts Vivants, [2000].
Oblong 8vo (16.6 cm, 6.5"). [20] pp.; illus.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Produced through a collaboration of artists and writers
during the Mothertongue/Terroir program, summer of 2000" — a group effort
arising from a workshop held in Montolieu, France's book village. The participants
were Popahna Brandes, Mollie Favour, Deborah Gillespie, Marc Guillet, Toke Hoppenbrouwers,
Destiny Kinal, Ryan Kinal, Christine Kravetz, Carole Maso, Daryl Tanner, Ineke
van der Heije, and Jocelyn Webb; over the course of just six days, the writers
(led by Maso), artists (led by Favour), and book artists (led by Webb) jointly
produced this striking letterpress volume illustrated with
five relief sandragraph prints rendered
in red or gold inks. This is numbered copy 23 of only 30 printed.
Binding: Brick red Thai Mango
handmade paper, Oriental-sewn with black silk, front cover with printed paper
label, endpapers of printed Japanese paper in grey, ochre, black, and gilt.
Binding as above, very slightly worn at extremities. An
artistic and ambitious project, richly executed.
(30620)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
This
is in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Beautiful
Edition of
Pindar's
Epinician Odes
PYTHIA
with Annotation
Pindarus.
[In Greek, & transliterated:] Pindari Olympia, Nemea, Pythia, Isthmia. Paris:
Apud Guilielmum Morelium in Graecis typographum Regium, 1558. 4to (21.8 cm,
8.6"). [4], 586 [i.e., 288] pp.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition of Pindar's famed epinician odes in tribute to the
classical Panhellenic festivals: Olympia, Pythia, Isthmia, and Nemea. The printing
was modeled on Brubach's (Frankfurt, 1542), which was copied from the coveted
Kallierges Pindar (1515) and enriched with variations from the editio princeps
printed by Aldus (1513, based on a different family of manuscripts). William
Morel (d. 1564) was the King's printer for Greek from 1548 until his death,
and probably edited as well as printed this highly regarded edition.
Entirely
in Greek (save for the transliterated
title, a poem on the title-page verso, and the “Nemea” title and
headline), this text is printed with a
very
wide outer margin, without marginalia or notes; however bibliographers
have posited that the significant gap in pagination (our copy, like Brunet's,
jumps from p. 258 to p. 547 with just a single blank leaf in between!), but
not in the signatures' sequence, was intended to leave space for commentary
never printed. A few woodcut initials and headpieces decorate the text.
Provenance:
Ex–Harvard library, with bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp
on title-page and first leaf of text, and two stamps in ink on title verso.
Evidence of readership:
Much interlinear writing and marginalia in a Latin secretary
hand on
26
pages of “Pythia” and note on final verso.
Searches of NUC and WorldCat locate
only
five U.S. libraries reporting ownership.
Adams P-1225; Brunet, IV, 658 (“Belle édition”);
Dibdin, II, 287 (“A beautiful and excellent edition”); Graesse,
V, 294 (“Jolie”); Schweiger, I, 235 (“Schön”).
Original flexible vellum, soiled, renewed stitching visible along spine;
restored endbands, chips on front cover repaired. Front fly-leaf repaired
at edges with tissue. Age-toning throughout, especially to page-edges, with
some dust-soiling; very mild foxing on a few leaves; waterstain in lower half
of three leaves only. Tiny tear in outer margin of one leaf, and small hole
from natural flaw in another. Early annotation as noted; annotator's ink smudged
on two pages.
A
very interesting copy of a fine printing.
(30494)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Kings,
Bards,
Drunkards,
& Beauteous
Maidens
Welsh
Myths from a WELSH
PRESS
Peacock,
Thomas Love. The misfortunes of Elphin. [Newtown, Montgomeryshire,
Wales]: The Gregynog Press, 1928. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [4], 119, [1] pp.; illus.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine press printing of a Welsh lore–inspired novel set in
Arthurian Britain, originally published in 1829 with this being the
first
illustrated edition. The elegant volume was printed by Robert
Ashwin Maynard at the Gregynog Press on heavy paper with deckle edges, decorated
with strongly delineated wood-engravings done by Horace Walter Bray. The present
example is numbered copy 138 of 250 printed.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, the American
collector of press books.
NCBEL, III, 701; Harrop, Gregynog Press, 12.
Publisher's cobalt blue and black patterned cloth with violet buckram shelfback,
spine with gilt-stamped title; spine gently sunned, upper front corners bumped.
Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Clean.
A
pleasing bit of Arthuriana, and of Welsh history. (30595)
For
WALES / WELSH, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.

“Virginia
Woolf Has Come
between You & T.S.
Eliot”
Kirkup,
James. Figures in a setting.
Bath, UK: The Old School Press, 1996. 4to (26.8 cm, 10.6"). [12] ff.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A fellow in the Royal Society of Literature since 1962, James Kirkup (1918–2009)
was a prolific poet whose works include, in addition, novels, plays, and autobiographies. (Our
caption is from the poem, “Vivienne at Rodwell, 1932.”)
Illustrated with
six
line blocks from original drawings
by John Watts, this is copy 46 in a limited edition of 215, machine set in
Monotype Centaur by Peter J. Sanderson on heavy Zerkall paper, and
signed
by the author and the artist on the last leaf. It was bound
by Rachel James in quarter bright yellow fine-grain cloth with the title gilt-stamped
not on the spine but along the line of the its cloth on the handmade grey-blue
Larroque paper covering the boards; black Canson Mi-Teintes was used for the
endpapers. Copies 186–215 were reserved for binders in sheets.
Binding as above. Pristine in a mylar wrapper.
(30561)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
“A
Faithful
Remembrancer of
Parental,
Social,
& Filial
Duties”
Pratt,
Stillman, ed. The illustrated
souvenir a gift book for the holidays ... for MDCCCLII. Boston: Stone &
Pratt, 1852. 8vo (22.7 cm, 9"). Frontis., viii, 190, 190 (lacking pp. 33/34,
text uninterrupted), [2] pp.; 7 plts. (2 incl. in pagination).
$135.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Christian-themed gift book gathering short stories, essays, poems,
and songs (several with music), with much emphasis on the influence of mothers
in education and moral development. Also here are brief pieces on natural history,
including birds and cotton plants, and on
the
World's Fair Crystal Palace.
In addition to a total of eight plates (six steel-engraved and two wood), the
text is
illustrated with 34 wood engravings.
Binding:
Publisher's red straight-grained cloth, both covers with gilt-stamped arabesque
motifs and Queen Victoria vignette, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Faxon 386.
Binding as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed; back free endpaper
neatly excised. Someone (a would-be au courant gift-giver?), added one final “I” to the roman
numeral on the title-page; pp. 33/34 of second part absent with no discernible interruption. First
two and last few signatures (including one plate) with offsetting and browning, pages and plates
otherwise clean. A pretty and interesting gift book in pleasing condition.
(30502)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
another BIRD book or two, click here.
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Good
Works — Greek
& Latin — A
Very Large
& Handsome Folio
Justin,
Martyr, Saint. [in Greek, transliterated
as] Tou en Hagiois Patros Hemon Ioustinou philosophou kai Martyros Ta heuriskomena
panta, [then in roman] S.P.N. Justini philosophi et martyris opera quæ
exstant [sic] omnia. Paris: Sumptibus Carolii Osmont, 1742. Large folio
(42.6 cm, 16.75"). [3] ff., cxxviii, 657 [i.e., 653], [1] pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Principal edition of the collected works of Saint Justin Martyr
(ca. 100–165), “much the greatest figure” of Christian apologists
since the Apostles (NCE). The first Latin translation of his works did
not appear until 1554. This is the
authoritative
edition edited by Prudent Maran
(1683–1762), who reordered the works so that Justin's Dialogue with
Trypho follows his two apologies, according to the original sequence. Only
these three documents, which survive in later manuscripts, are surely his; however
many other works are attributed to Justin. The present text contains the Dialogue,
Apology I–II, and more, with biographical documents appended.
The text, in Latin and Greek, is divided into two sections: a preface in 15 short chapters,
and the main text. The former is printed in roman and italic with nice woodcut head- and
tailpieces, and one historiated woodcut initial. Sidenotes, footnotes, and woodcut ornaments like
those in the former section enhance the main text, which is printed double column in parallel
Latin and Greek, with two handsome engraved initials on the first page below a finely engraved
vignette by J. B. Guélard (fl. ca. 1730) after a drawing by A. Humblot (fl. ca. 1740). The title-page, printed in red and black, has an engraved device by [Nicolas-Jean-Baptiste] de Poilly
(1707–80). This copy also has a half-title page.
Brunet, III, 623 (“Bonne édition”); Graesse,
III, 515; NCE 8: 94–95 and online (St. Justin Martyr).
Contemporary treed calf triple-ruled in blind on covers, spine gilt extra
with author and title gilt to red morocco spine label, board edges with gilt
double-rule, marbled endpapers in a stone pattern and matching marbled edges,
emerald green ribbon place holder. Upper joint starting with volume strong
despite this and its large size; boards scuffed, corners bumped and rubbed
revealing boards; stains on pastedowns and endpapers from underlying turn-ins
of the binding. Light foxing in a few places, thumbsoiling, and occasional
small stains; one leaf with a corner torn away, another with a natural paper
flaw, a few leaves creased. A good copy of a
very
imposing book. (30647)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
CATHOLICA in particular, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Special
Alabama Edition:
Monkey
Business
Walter,
Eugene. Monkey poems & semilikewise.
Mobile, AL: The Willoughby Institute, 1988. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). [2], 69, [5]
pp.; col. illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon, attractive limited edition of these poems from an Alabama-born
author, actor, translator, and raconteur, originally privately published in 1953 while Walter was
living in Paris. The pieces are illustrated in color with elegantly quirky, haute couture monkey
collages done by Walter, “based for the most part on engravings from the first edition of Buffon's
Histoire Naturelle, plus odds and ends from various architectural and musical works of the late
18th century,” according to the author's note.
A total of 500 copies were printed for this edition, the present example being
one
of 35 special copies printed on Frankfurt
White paper and bound in quarter leather by the Jensen Bindery, bearing
the
author's signature at the colophon.
Publisher's quarter green morocco over gold, green, grey and crimson marbled paper–covered
sides, spine with author's initials gilt-stamped; spine almost imperceptibly sunned. A beautiful
copy, with guard leaves present. (30552)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
CLOTHING & FASHION,
click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

From
the Hand of
“Abraham
Weatherwise”
Father
Abraham's almanac, for the year of our Lord, 1802;
being the sixth after bissextile or leap year. And the 27th of American independence,
after the 4th of July. Philadelphia: Peter Stewart, [1801]. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75").
36 pp.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First published in 1759, Father Abraham's Almanac made use
of a popular pseudonym, “Abraham Weatherwise”; it was
the
first Philadelphia almanac to take up the practice of citing in its title how
many years of independence America had enjoyed. The present issue
features a woodcut-illustrated chart of “The Anatomy of Man's Body, as
governed by the twelve Constellations,” an essay on agriculture, and a
comic tale of the “Distresses of a Modest Man” along with the typical
calendrical and financial information and, truly, Much More.
The title-page bears a woodcut of a man stargazing with telescope, with a globe and other
tools at his feet.
The American Antiquarian OPAC notes that the calculations were done by Joshua Sharp:
“All the calculations on the calendar pages, as well as the eclipse predictions, are identical with
those in Father Tammany’s almanac for 1802 (Philadelphia), which bears Sharp’s name on the
title page.” There was a variant printing in the same year with the publication information
“Printed and sold by H. & R. Rice”; neither version is common.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 481; Drake 10581. Sewn as issued, sewing loosened and
sometime renewed. Corners bumped and the whole darkened, with typical spotting and
waterstaining; paper good, not brittle. (29499)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For
more HUMOR, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more ASTRONOMY, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
For
an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs,
CLICK HERE.
Standard Hebrew Dictionary
Buxtorf,
Johann, the elder. Lexicon chaldaicum,
talmudicum et rabbinicum, nunc primum in lucem editum a Johanne Buxtorfio Filio....
Basel: Sumptibus et typis Ludovici König, 1640. Very large folio (36 cm,
14.2"). Frontis., pl., [6] ff., 2680 cols., [32] ff.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of the second Biblical Hebrew–Latin dictionary compiled by
Johann Buxtorf the Elder (1564–1629), left incomplete at his death and completed and published
by his son in 1639. A leading Hebraist of the late 16th and early 17th centuries, Buxtorf taught
Hebrew at Basel for nearly 40 years, and was a friend and correspondent of Bezè and Grynaeus.
This is not to be confused with Buxtorf's preceding Hebrew–Latin dictionary, the Lexicon
hebraicum et chaldaicum (1607), another famous and standard reference.
The text is printed in double columns in Hebrew and Latin, in roman and italic,
sparsely decorated with woodcut head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and one large
historiated initial. The title-page is preceded by a
full-page
engraved portrait of the author and an added engraved title-page dated 1639,
in an allegorical frame flanked by figures of Daniel and Esra with an image
of the Tower of Babel above and a king praying in a gothic cathedral below.
Provenance:
Engraved title-page with minute owner's inscription dated 1723 of
Ernst
Wilh[elm] Christoph Christfels of Fürth, Germany, who
published a treatise, “Concerning Ialtha, daughter of the prince, an
example of the learned women of the Jewish race,” in 1725, citing Buxtorf's
Institutio epistolaris hebraica of 1629 at least once (and using this
dictionary for the Hebrew vocabulary?).
VD17 12:128987E; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 40.
19th-century paper imitating tree calf over boards, paper spine label; rubbed
and spine paper cracking. Ex-library: bookplate on front pastedown and old
notes in ink to same. Engraved title-page and portrait chipped at edges and
lightly wormed at margins, the former also repaired at one margin. Generally
lightly browned with occasional foxing and staining; smudges from printer’s
and annotators’ inks; a few very small tears and holes none causing
loss to text. Early repairs (or paper twisted while still wet?) on two leaves.
Occasional marginalia, interlinear writing, and underlining, in black and
red ink, by an early owner. Old bookseller’s note in English inserted
between two leaves.
A
remarkably strong volume, given its great size. (30596)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.

The
“Kitchenette”
Is
Probably
NOT
What You
Think . . .
East, Anna Merritt. Kitchenette cookery. Boston: Little,
Brown & Co., 1918. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). ix, [1], 112, [4 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Cooking in the modern city: “A kitchenette is, as its name implies, a wee kitchen,
and so tiny are the kitchenettes in the newest apartment houses that they make you think of
children's playhouses. I dubbed my first one a playhouse, for many a luscious bite came forth
after a bit of play” (p. 1). East, a former editor at the Ladies' Home Journal, notes that
kitchenettes are usually occupied by either business women or brides, and offers appropriate
setup and menu suggestions for both, along with useful recipes — many involving pressure
cookers and canned goods, the latter culminating with a list of “Twenty Half-a-Can Salads.”
The text is illustrated with six photographic plates showing that East's
“kitchenette” is essentially a
kitchen
in a closet and demonstrating her well-thought-out storage
and serving schemes. This is the second printing, following the first of the
previous year.
Bitting 139; Brown, Culinary Americana, 1602.
Publisher's light brown cloth, front cover with kitchenette vignette stamped
in dark brown and cream, spine with title in dark brown; very faint traces
of rubbing to extremities, otherwise unworn. Pages clean.
A
handsome, fresh copy of a fascinator. (30646)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Everyone
You Need to Know
in France — Bright,
Fresh, IN THE
BOX!
Almanach
de la cour, de la ville et des départemens pour l'année
1829. Paris: Louis Janet, [1828]. 12mo (11.2 cm, 4.4"). [34], 254, [2] pp.;
4 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
1829's issue of this useful and decorative annual, “orné
de jolies gravures.” The preliminary calendar is followed by genealogical
information for European nobility, the list of French bishops and archbishops,
the royal household roster (both domestic and military), names and positions
of civil servants by department, members of chivalrous orders, major military
officers, etc. The
four
steel-engraved plates offer views of the Chateau de Neuilly,
Chateau d'Avaray, Chateau de Lucienne, and Chateau de Rosny (with brief descriptions
of these noble residences).
Binding:
Publisher's apple green paper–covered boards in original matching slipcase
with gilt-stamped spine title. All edges gilt.
Binding as above:
lower front and back edges each with tiny bump, extremities showing very slight rubbing,
slipcase with edges rubbed and a few small spots of discoloration. Front free endpaper with
pencilled annotations in French. Pages and plates clean. Really in quite remarkable condition.
(30574)
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
more CATHOLICA, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
For
CHIVALRY/HERALDRY, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Advancing
the Infant Art of Photography
Wilson,
Edward L. The photographic world. Volume I. Philadelphia: Benerman
& Wilson, 1871. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). viii, 8, 384 pp.; 13 plts.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
American
photographic incunable:
the premier volume of this journal from the early days of professional photography,
supervised by one of the most prominent photographers of the day. Wilson (1838–1903),
one of the organizers of the National Photographic Association, was the editor
of the Philadelphia Photographer and held the official license for photography
at the Centennial Exhibition World's Fair. Collected here are all 12 monthly
issues of the 1871 debut of his addition to the Philadelphia Photographer,
prefaced by a biographical sketch of George W. Childs written by James Parton.
This periodical covers all the latest technical advances, tips on tricky procedures
and techniques, discussions of the challenges of pursuing a career in photography
(made clear here is that capturing children on film has always been frustrating!),
methods for developing an artistic eye and sense of composition, and many other
topics of interest to the dedicated photographer — with regular dashes
of trade humor.
The volume is
illustrated
with 13 photographic plates: portraits, landscapes, copies
of artworks, etc., intended to offer interesting and practical lessons in
particular aspects of the art. In addition, a number of in-text wood engravings
depict aspects of composition and pieces of equipment.
Recent black moiré silk, spine with gilt-stamped
title; new, archival guard tissues opposite photographs. Title-page and a
number of others institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages gently age-toned, a
few outer margins with small chips. First few leaves with inner margins reinforced,
one later leaf with inner and lower margins thus; four leaves with small burn
mark. First plate with short edge tear touching frame (only) of image and
with small chip to upper outer corner of image; two darker plates (the two
using Woodbury's Patent Process) with slight bloom, sepia-toned plates all
clean and beautiful. Perfectly captures the state of the art. (30326)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more INVENTIONS, click here.
For
a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.

In
Search of a Spanish Barber's
Basin
King,
Clarence. The helmet of Mambrino. San
Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1938. 12mo (20.3 cm, 8"). xx, [2], 21,
[3] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Originally composed as a letter to King's friend, the “Bachelor
of San Francisco,” and first published in Century Magazine in 1886,
this delightful tale was inspired by Cervantes and his account of Don Quixote's
encounter with the legendary helmet of the Moorish king; Francis P. Farquhar
introduces it here. The present example is
one
of 350 copies printed at the University of California Press for the Book Club
of California. Prior to this edition, the story — which
opens with a recollection of an encounter in San Francisco — had only
appeared in book form once before, in 1904.
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with inked gift inscription from historian Carl Wheat, author of Mapping
of the Trans-Mississippi West, to Joe Blumenthal (of Spiral Press fame),
a “fellow member of WOOFFB.”
Publisher's quarter vellum
and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped author/title; minimal shelfwear to
outer corners. A fresh, clean copy with an interesting inscription.
(30622)
For
more of CALIFORNIA interest, click
here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
This
appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

A
Micro-Carved Ivory
Love Gift: Remember
Me
Shen
Zhong-Xing, artist. “Love
Seeds”: Ivory micro-engraving. China: [ca. 1990?]. Small case (14.5 cm,
5.6").
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Classical Chinese poetry
in calligraphed format: This tiny rectangle of ivory (only about 4mm tall) is
impossibly delicately etched with both the Chinese original and Fletcher's English
translation of Wang Wei's Tang Dynasty-era poem “Xiang Si” (given
here as “Love Seeds”). The xiang si bean (Abrus precatorius)
is a Chinese symbol of love and longing; its small, shiny, red seeds were used
as tokens of love, hence the reference in this poem: “The red bean grows
in southern lands / With spring its slender tendrils twine / Gather for me some
more, I pray / Of fond remembrance 'tis the sign.”
Additionally, both the Chinese and English texts are presented on a folded
slip of paper, with additional commentary in Chinese characters only.
The ivory is mounted within a black frame affixed to a small square of gold
paper, on red velvet, and contained in a beautiful, eminently displayable
case covered in olive-green silk with a woven Asian-inspired knotwork pattern
in bronze and blue, decorated with a Chinese-printed label on the front cover.
The case closes with a fabric loop and white-painted wooden toggle.
Box as above, showing the faintest hint of rubbing to one corner,
overall in excellent condition. Small compartment beneath presentation window
seems to indicate a long slender item was at one point laid in, but it is
difficult to say what that might have been. (30544)
For CHINA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For the GENERAL MISCELLANY
click here.

“A
Manual for
Those
Just Entering the
Marriage State”
James, John Angell. The marriage ring: or how to make
home happy. Boston: Gould, Kendall, & Lincoln, 1843. 16mo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). [2 (adv.)], 126
pp.
$87.50
Click the images for enlargements.
Thoughts for both men and women on maintaining a Christian marriage,
written by a crowd-pleasing British preacher and appearing here as a decorative
and highly portable little gift book. This is the second edition, following
the first of the previous year.
Binding: Publisher's
textured green cloth, covers framed in a wide foliate blind roll; front cover
with gilt-stamped floral and foliate ring vignette, the same in blind on rear
cover. Spine gilt extra, all edges gilt, lovely green patterned endpapers.
Faxon 537e (for 1842 ed.). Bound as above; light wear
to corners and extremities, cloth faintly mottled. Front fly-leaf with early
pencilled ownership and gift inscriptions, also one not quite readable on
free endpaper. Light to moderate foxing throughout; clean. (30500)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
books in handsome PUBLISHER'S
CLOTH, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.

Spouses,
Don't Thwart
Your Bibliomaniacs
Field,
Eugene. Dibdin's ghost. A Christmas keepsake.
Fullerton: Lorson's Books & Prints, 1980. 16mo (7.3 cm, 2.8"). [16] pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine-press
miniature
production of this bibliophilic poem (first published in 1890) about a late-night
encounter with the shade of bibliographer and collector Thomas Frognall Dibdin,
who warns that wives who prevent their husbands from buying books or reading
them in bed will be shut out of the sphere of heavenly “biblio-bliss above.”
This is
one
of 500 copies printed by Vance Gerry, cofounder of the Weather
Bird Press, better remembered by the general public for his role as a story
artist on numerous Disney films.
Publisher's textured green paper wrappers, sewn as issued. Clean
and crisp. (30658)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
The
Latest Word on Science
for the Layperson
Lardner, Dionysius.
Popular lectures on science and art; delivered in the principal cities
and towns of the United States. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1846 (C 1845).
8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 608 pp.; 2 plts. II: 568 pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Science for the American masses, as delivered by the Rev. Dionysius
Lardner (17931859), a prolific science writer and extremely popular lecturer
on science and technology who toured the U.S. from 1840 through 1845. Included
here are five essays on steam engines, among a wide-ranging array of topics
including electricity, the atmosphere, the planets, gravity, optics, etc., with
all lectures specifically designed “to instruct and inform, and at the
same time rationally to amuse, those who have neither time, inclination, nor
opportunity, to cultivate mathematics, by which alone a strict professional
knowledge of astronomy, mechanics, and physics, can be acquired” (I, 18).
Vol. I opens with a folding plate, “Mädler's Telescopic View of the Moon,”
and includes two additional moonscape plates, while a number of articles in
both volumes are illustrated with small in-text engravings. This is the second
edition, following the first of the previous year.
American Imprints 46-3993; NSTC 2L4514. Recent black
moiré silk, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Vol. II half-title
and title-page with faint spots of waterstaining, pages otherwise clean. A
very nice example of one of the best-selling scientific works of its time.
(30342)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For
NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
INVENTIONS, click here.
For
ASTRONOMY, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
SETS, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

The
(Other) Lives
of the Artists by
the
“Vasari of the Venetians”
(Cicognara)
Owned
by a Famous English Painter
Ridolfi,
Carlo. Le maraviglie dell'arte, overo le vite de gl'illustri
pittori veneti, e dello stato. Venetia: Presso Giovanni Battista Sgava, 1648.
4to (21.1 cm, 8.3"). 2 vols. I: [xxxii] ff., 406, [2] pp. Plates (frontis.,
portrait of Ridolfi, & 11 others, of 20). II: [xxx] ff., 324 pp. Plates
(frontis. & 14 portraits, of 16).
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. Biographies of Italian artists specifically
from the Veneto region, including notes on their masterworks, by fellow painter
Carlo Ridolfi (1594–1658). Ridolfi tells his readers not only who the
artist is and where he is from, but also
where
to find his paintings, with a set of indices listing artists
ancient and modern, and notable artworks. Included in the second volume is one
female
artist, Marietta Tintoretta (Robusti, 1560–90), nicknamed after her father Tintoretto.
Ridolfi dedicated the first volume to the brothers Giovanni and Gerard Reijnst, Netherlandish merchants living at Venice who possessed substantial art collections there and in Amsterdam including works by Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, and others, and the second volume to another Venetian collector, Bartolo Dafino. In return Ridolfi is recognized by Guido Reni, Giulio Strozzi, and other illustrious Venetians, who contributed poems and dedicatory letters in his praise to the volumes' front matter.
Printed in Venice and illustrated with
fine
portraits of the artists by the engravers Jacopo Picinus of Venice,
Darius Varotari of Verona, and “Gio. Giorgio” whom Ridolfi names
in the letter to the reader (vol. I), this two-volume set is a production
highly
localized to the Veneto region. The text is in Italian, printed
in roman and italic punctuated by large, handsome woodcut initials, with baroque
head- and tailpieces, and a different engraved title-page in each volume. A
list of errata precedes the tavole in both volumes.
Binding: 19th-century
half treed calf over gray and blue marbled boards; spine, , bearing green
and red morocco labels, handsomely gilt with rules and rolls and center devices
in the compartments. All edges green.
Provenance: Ink inscription
on front fly-leaf, vol. I, dated 1823 at London, by the painter
SIR
GEORGE HAYTER (1792–1871), who lived in Italy for part
of his career and collected old master paintings. Hayter and his second wife,
Louisa, left London for Rome in 1816, where he abandoned the miniature paintings
that made him famous in England and took up full-scale portraits, landscapes,
and historical subjects. After returning home for some years Hayter moved
again to Florence, but was forced to leave after Louisa killed herself. Despite
the scandal, Hayter was elected to the academies of Florence, Parma, and Bologna;
knighted in England; and he was
appointed
court painter by Queen Victoria.
Engraved bookplates on the front pastedowns of both volumes read, “To
Angelo C. Hayter, From his affectionate Father, Sir George Hayter, 1864.”
According to the DNB, “To [Sir George's] regret his son Angelo
gave up painting as a profession and joined the civil service, rising to become
chief reviewer of wills at Somerset House.”
Evidence of readership:
Pencil annotations in the margin of p. 279, vol. I, by G.H. [George
Hayter], giving the current location in 1850 of a painting by Bonifacio Veneziano
— of Herod's daughter bringing John the Baptist's head to him during
a meal — formerly belonging to the King of England and
“now
in possession of the Duke of Bedford,” George Hayter's most important
patron (DNB), whose collection
he must have known intimately.
Brunet, IV, 1300 (“estimé et assez rare”);
Graesse, VI, 120; Cicognara 2359 (“Opera tenuta in gran pregio potendosi
chiamare questo autore il Vasari dei veneziani”); Gamba 2063; UCBA,
II, 1739; Arntzen & Rainwater, p. 90; on George Hayter, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Bound as above, extremities
and boards a little rubbed. I: Nine plates wanting. Inkstains (limited) in
lower margin of frontispiece and natural flaws in upper margin of title-page;
small tear in outer margin of one leaf. II: Two plates wanting. One plate
repaired in upper inside corner, another lightly frayed at fore-edge; natural
flaw in outer margin of one leaf. In each volume a few ink smudges not from
a pen but from the press, a bit of bug-spotting, a little thumb-soiling, and
some quires browned.
A
handsome, enjoyable set in itself and one with a provenance to conjure with.
(30087)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Fine Press Edition: Tales of Family Life
Stegner, Wallace. Two rivers. Covelo, CA: The Yolla Bolly Press, © 1989. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10.1"). xvii, [1], 91, [3] pp.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Seven short stories from a Pulitzer Prize-winning author: “The Blue-Winged Teal,” “Two Rivers,” “The Volunteer,” “The Sweetness of the Twisted Apples,” “Impasse,” “The City of the Living,” and “The Traveler,” with decorative handmade paper inserts between the stories. This is the first book in the “Storytellers” series from the acclaimed Yolla Bolly Press; 255 copies were printed, of which this is numbered copy 114.
Publisher's olive green paper wrappers in cream, green- and blue-printed handmade paper dust wrapper, in original cream slipcase; slipcase showing minimal wear at lower edges, volume clean and crisp. An excellent copy. (30536)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.

“The
Future is Growling Behind
the Sun”
Deluxe
Copy — Signed
Original Prints
Scholder,
Fritz. Live dog/evil god. [colophon:
Munich, Germany & Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 1992]. Narrow folio (28 x
13 cm; 11.125" x 5.125"). [16] ff.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Native-American artist
Fritz Scholder (1937–2005) in 1991 began a series of artist's books with
Afternoon Nap. These were published by Nazraeli Press in Munich but the
actual printing and binding were done elsewhere, as here: This early entry in
the series “was written in Munich in 1991. The images were completed in
1992. The original cliche-verres were printed in the Killitype process by James
Hajicek. These were reproduced in duotone lithograph by Fabe Litho Ltd. of Tucson,
Arizona. Typographic design by William R. Laws. Coptic-stitched hand-binding
by Wyvern Ltd., of Tucson” (colophon).
This is copy 44 of a deluxe limited edition of 50 copies containing “a suite of ten original
prints by Fritz Scholder, hand-printed in the Kallitype process on Rives BFK by James Hajick,
and each signed by the artist.”
The book and the added
material of the limited edition housed in a red cloth clamshell box with the artist's signature
artfully reproduced on a rectangle of gold cardstock and adhered to the front of the box. All
items in fine condition. (30503)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA
click
here.
For
more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click
here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

The La Crosse Morning Leader's Leader Speaks
Taylor, Lute A. Lute Taylor's chip basket; being choice selections from the lectures, essays, addresses, editorials, and public and social correspondence. Hudson, WI: Star & Times Printing House, 1874. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.75"). Frontis., 218 pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Collected writings of a beloved Wisconsin newspaperman (and stutterer, who writes with good humor about that here). A steel-engraved portrait of the author opens the volume.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped decorative title and basket vignette, spine with gilt-stamped author and title.
Light wear only to joints and extremities, cloth showing small spots of faint discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1910, front fly-leaf with same owner's inked inscription. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. (30499)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more HUMOR, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

One
of the Most Famous Satires
of
ALLTIME
Petronius
Arbiter, Gaius. The works of Petronius
Arbiter, translated by several hands. With a key by a person of honour, and
also his life and character. London: Pr. for Sam. Briscoe (colophon: Pr. for
George Strahan), 1713. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). [16], x, [6], 111, [3], 111–360,
[8] pp.; 11 plts. (lacking add. engr. t.-p.).
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Petronius Arbiter (†A.D. 65) was a consul and court official under Nero. Noted for his sybaritic life-style, he committed suicide after being falsely implicated in a plot against the Emperor. His Satyricon, which exists only in fragments (books 14–16) and describes the amoral adventures of two youths in the Greek cities of southern Italy, incorporates a series of amorous adventures and misfortunes that make it a classic of erotic literature, but it is also a humorous critique of the immorality, vulgarity, and corruption of Roman society by one who knew that side of things all too well.
The present example is the fourth edition of this English translation done
by Thomas Brown and others, with much matter added to the Satyricon:
a life of Petronius Arbiter by Charles de Saint-Évremond, English translations
of a number of poems by additional Roman poets (mostly rather earthy, vigorous
works), a piece by William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Devonshire, inspired by
the Archbishop of Cambray's Telemachus, and a verse-form essay on poetry
by John Sheffield, 1st Duke of Buckingham. The volume is illustrated with
11
copper-engraved plates by various hands, which accompany non-erotic
portions of the text and depict a wedding, the siege of Troy, a shipwreck,
the Ephesian matron removing her husband's corpse, the death of the holy goose,
etc.
Binding:
Contemporary mottled calf panelled with plain calf, framed in blind with blind-tooled
corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped red morocco title-label.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of John Thomas Ambrose (1798–1881), a
philanthropist and solicitor in Mistley and Manningtree.
ESTC T17788; Lowndes 1843; Schweiger, II, 727. Binding
as above, rubbed and spine leather cracked; joints strengthened, portion of
headband replaced, extremities subtly refurbished with toned long-fiber tissue.
Bookplate as above. Varying degrees of age-toning, with a few signatures (only)
browned or foxed and some leaves showing sometime exposure to water with no
plates affected; additional engraved title-page lacking and index pages bound
in incorrectly, interspersed with two poems towards the back of the volume!(29672)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit more (mostly very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Labor
of Love
Smith,
Amanda. Sunday's supper. [Highland Heights, KY]: Jean Zimmerman,
2001. 4to (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [24] pp.; illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsome livre d'artiste: a gathering of prose poems evoking
the emotions underlying the everyday lives of women and girls, with ten rough-hewn
illustrations printed in rich chocolate brown from hand-cut linoleum blocks
by Jean Zimmerman. She also designed this volume, set the text in 10-point Garamond
and 18-point Spartan, and printed it on French-folded Mohawk Superfine Text
paper on a Vandercook SP-15 at Northern Kentucky University. This is
numbered
copy 12 of only 60 printed, with Zimmerman's signature at the colophon.
Binding:
Five-hole Asian-style stab binding with hinge fold, the beige silk–covered
boards tied with brown cord, front cover with title printed in brown.
Binding as above. A pristine copy.
(30619)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“A
Vague Astronomy
of
Shapeless
Pistols”
García
Lorca, Federico. Romance de la Guardia Civil Española.
The ballad of the Spanish Civil Guard. Newark, VT: Janus Press, 1974. Narrow
folio (29.5cm; 11.5"). [24] pp. (on double-leaves).
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This livre d'art contains nine woodcuts by Jerome Kaplan illustrating Lorca's 1928,
sombre classic poem, here offered bilingually with Albert L. Lloyd's 1962 translation printed
interlineatly in gray ink while the Spanish is in black.
Designed and printed in an edition of 300 numbered copies by Claire Van Vliet
at
the
Janus Press, with typesetting by Nancy Boylen and binding by
Jim Bicknell. The paper is Mohawk Superfine Vellum and the type 18-point Monotype
Spectrum. This is copy 274.
Fine, Janus Press 1955–75, p. 42. Publisher's gray cloth with
paper spine label. Fine copy. (30523)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
&
it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Remonstrant
Opera — Elzevir
Folio
De Courcelles, Étienne. Stephani Curcellaei opera
theologica, quorum pars praecipua institutio religionis Christianae. Cum indicibus necessariis.
Amstelodami: Apud Danielem Elservirium, 1675. Folio (31 cm, 12.2"). [18] ff., 1028, [34] pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole
edition of
theological works by the
leader
of the Remonstrants (who was also a personal friend of Descartes).
Courcelles, a minister at Amiens, became chair of Arminian theology at the Remonstrant
Seminary in Amsterdam after Episcopius, who founded the school in 1634.
The famous Elzevir print shop published this volume edited by Philippus van
Limborch (1633–1712), Courcelles' student and successor. The eulogy
following Limborch's preface was written by Arnold Poelenberg (1628–66),
another professor at the Seminary whose remarks are still considered the
most
important source of information on Courcelles' life
(1586–1659).
The Latin text is printed in roman and italic with occasional Greek and decorated with
handsome woodcut initials and tailpieces. The title-page, printed in red and black, features the
printer's device of Daniel Elzevir, the Minerva.
Provenance:
Swirly red stamp (not a rubber-stamp) blazoning owner's initials in a complicated
monogram within a wreath, title-page verso.
Willems 1506 (“Belle
édition”); Goldsmid, I, 123. Contemporary full vellum with early ink title to
spine, red speckled edges; leather scuffed and lightly soiled, upper joint starting. Ex-library:
bookplate and old penciling on front pastedown. Waterstaining in outer margin of first eight
leaves then intermittently, minor foxing on a few leaves only, occasional small ink blotches;
tiniest touches of worming in bottom margin of 250 pages or so in middle of text and starting
again at end, most noticeable on rear pastedown. Provenance mark as above.
(30405)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For
more ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS,
click here.
Gilt
MOSAIC
Binding
[Gavard, Charles]. Souvenir d'une promenade a Versailles. Paris: au Bureau des Galeries Historiques de Versailles, [ca. 1850–55]. Folio (36.5 cm; 14.5"). [6] ff., 50 leaves of plates.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of several works with the identical title but from different publishers and with different contents! The present volume contains engravings after paintings in the palace's “Galeries Historiques”: the engravers include Leroux, Masson, Thomas, Nargoot, Rebel, Frilley, and many others. Curiously, many engravings bear a faint line of identification reading “Diagraphe et Pantographe Gavard” and they have non-sequential numbering, meaning the images from this source could be and were recombined to form a wide variety of souvenir albums.
In this copy all plates are guarded by sheets of heavy paper stock.
Binding:
In the style of a percaline mosaïquée, but the gilt and
mosaic are applied to a textured pebbled cloth. Spine gilt extra with added
“mosaic” of green, white, red and blue. Front cover with a blind-stamped
border incorporating elegant corner-pieces; within this, “Souvenir de
Versailles” gilt-stamped in an arc above a large on-laid crowned coat
of arms flanked by banners and flags, this embellished in gilt with rich use
of blue, white, red, blue, and green. Rear cover with similar blind-stamped
border and a different large gilt-stamped center device strikingly incorporating
an on-lay of blue stamped in gilt with a military medal. All edges gilt.
On this type of binding, see: Morris & Levin, The Art of Publishers' Bookbindings, pp. 94–97. Binding as above, rubbed to the underlying boards at the corners of the boards and top of spine slightly pulled with one bit of rubbing. Scattered pale brown stains mostly on interleaves and sometimes visible on versos of plates; some discoloration in some margins of plates and occasionally into one; overwhelmingly a clean copy, remarkably bright and unfoxed. A strong and nice example of this category of “souvenir” and of a gilt mosaic binding. (30464)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
For
more ART REFERENCE, click here.
Or
for more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click
here.
“We
Ought . . . to Prepare for
Our Defence”
West,
Benjamin. The
New-England almanack, or Lady's and gentleman's diary, for the year of our Lord
Christ 1775: ... calculated for the meridian of Providence,
in New-England, lat. 41° 51' n. and 71° 16' w. from the Royal Observatory
at Greenwich; but may serve all the adjacent provinces. Providence: Printed
and sold, wholesale and retail, by John Carter, [1774]. Small 8vo (17 cm; ).
[12] ff.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargement.
In addition to the expected tables and predictions, present here
on pp. [18–21] is an essay entitled, “A Brief View of the present
Controversy between Great-Britain and America, with some Observations thereon.”
The second paragraph begins: “Never perhaps was there a period more important
to America than the present. Great-Britain is now carrying into execution a
claim, assumed but a little while since, and which, if acceded to, will involve
us in the most abject slavery.” Taxation and representation are the inflaming
issues, of course, with the “dispute” thereon going far beyond the
question of “whether
the
tea destroyed at Boston shall be paid for.”
The last page here, while hoping for peace and amity based on a British change of mind
and attitude, makes it very clear what a serious militia (such, for example, as Rhode-Island has)
can do against great armies!
Evans 13764; Alden, Rhode Island, 530; Drake, Almanacs,
12842; ESTC W22707. Not in Adams, American Independence, but that conceivably
was deliberate. Uncut; stitched as issued. Browned, tattered, handsoiling,
bug-spotting and an inkblot at lower edge; small piece torn from title-leaf
and same leaf with pin-prick holes not affecting readability.
Looks
like a survivor of the American Revolution, which it is. (30423)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
For
ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more ASTRONOMY, click here.
For
MATHEMATICS,  click here.
For
more ALMANACS, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
President
Adams Sends TWO
Messages on the “XYZ
Affair”
United
States. Dept. of State. Message from the President
of the United States, accompanying sundry papers relative to the affairs of
the United States, with the French Republic. 18th January, 1799.... [Philadelphia:
Pr. for the House of Representatives, 1799]. 8vo (20.1 cm, 7.9"). 123, [1 (blank)]
pp. [with] Message from the President of the United States,
accompanying a report of the Secretary of State, containing observations on
some of the documents, communicated by the President, on the eighteenth instant.
21st January, 1799. Philadelphia: John Ward Fenno, 1799. 8vo. [2], 45, [3 (2
blank)] pp.
$685.00
Click
the images for enlargements (at right is a detail).
President John Adams introduces both items; the first work consists primarily
of the correspondence of Elbridge Gerry, American envoy at Paris, with Talleyrand,
prior to the former's recall from France. Evans assigns this to William Ross's
press. The second piece is a report by the Secretary of State on developments
following the transactions cited in the first.
18th: ESTC W026145; Evans 36551. 21st: ESTC W026008; Evans 36546.
Recently attractively bound in quarter blue goat over blue cloth, leather
edges rolled in gilt; spine with gilt-stamped title, place, and date, raised
bands accented with gilt-stamped abstract floral design and straight and wavy
rules. Title-page hinged on with long-fiber tissue, outer margin repaired
with same. Varying degrees of foxing, with some leaves untouched, some slightly
spotted, and some notably darkened. (3745)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

The
LEC
“Plague Year”
Defoe,
Daniel. A journal of the plague
year. Bloomfield, Connecticut: Done for the members of The Limited Editions
Club at the Sign of the Stone Book, 1968. Small folio (26.3 cm, 10.35"). xvi,
[4], 270, [3] pp. 8 plates.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This full account of the Great Plague of London in the year 1665 was purportedly based on the diary of one H. F., a well-to-do saddler who remained in the city during its depredations. Published one month after Defoe's handbook Due Preparations for the Plague, it was written partly in defense of the Walpole government's unpopular Quarantine Act of 1721 which forbad commerce with any country infected with the plague; keenly aware of the threat of another epidemic being carried over to England from abroad, Defoe was also writing regular reports in The Review and Applebee's Weekly Journal of the frequent outbreaks that occurred in France at that time. Defoe biographer James Runcieman Sutherland discusses these matters in his introduction and how Defoe, despite writing 57 years after the fact, was able to weave fact and fiction into “an utterly convincing narrative.”
Domenico Gnoli, who signed the colophon, created
eight
full-page illustrations for this — gruesome pictures of
infected people, mass burials, and “dead carts” — and
33
black-and-white in-text line drawings also.
Designer Richard Ellis chose a Granjon font set in the style of the 17th and
18th centuries (with ligatures, old-style numbers, capitalized nouns, and italicized
proper nouns); and applied accents of Cloister Black, Janson, and monotype Garamont
fonts. Type ornaments are used judiciously and appropriately; interspersed with
the text are several charts enumerating the city's dead.
This is no. 150 of 1500 copies.
Binding: Full natural burlap,
with the title stamped in gold on a red leather spine label; a large red “X”
is painted across the front cover, recalling those marked on the house doors
of infected families, and a red “1665" is painted on the back cover.
Endpapers and edges are black.
With
the Monthly Newsletter for this work laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 401. Binding as above, in the original black slipcase with
red paper label; glassine wrapper not present, but volume nice and clean nonetheless.
Fine copy. (30445)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

Increasing
Prosperity for All —
by “a Lover
of Ingenuity”
Blith,
Walter. The English improver improved or the survey of husbandry
surveyed discovering the improveableness of all lands: Some to be under a double
and treble others under a five or six fould. And many under a tennfould, yea
some under a twenty-fould improvement. London: John Wright, 1652. 8vo (19.8
cm, 7.75"). Engr. t.-p., [50], 256, [2], 261–62 (i.e., 268), [22]
pp.; 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Seminal work of 17th-century agricultural improvement, here in its first
publication under this “Improved” title, with extensive revisions; the added section “Six Newer
Peeces of Improvement” also appears here for the first time. These planting, drainage, and
irrigation guidelines, first published in briefer form in 1649, were “all clearly demonstrated from
Principles of Reason, Ingenuity, and late, but most Real Experiences” gone through by a “lover
of Ingenuity,” according to the extended title. Blith (ca. 1605–54), a gentleman farmer, was a
strong advocate of the common good, and although determined to increase efficiency and output,
he also here warns landholders against shortsightedness and selfishness — particularly of the sort
that yields short-term gains at the expense of long-term productivity. The DNB says that this and
Blith's other work on husbandry “surpass all others of their time for their practical good sense,
their evidence of his own and others' farming experience, the candour of the author's judgments
and opinions, and the care given to describing new farming practices and making textual changes
as time and improved knowledge permitted.”
The engraved title-page of this edition shows troops of Cavaliers and Roundheads
facing off above and then beating their swords into plowshares below; the four
subsequent plates show the design of a water engine and various tools, including
those used for surveying with a bonus image of the (well-dressed!) surveyor;
and each chapter begins with a decorative initial. Ll1 is a substitute leaf
replacing pp. 257/58 (and apparently 259/60 as well; the text is complete and
uninterrupted).
Provenance & Evidence of Readership:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Sir John Dashwood-King.
This copy was fairly extensively annotated in ink and pencil by an early hand,
with both marginalia and marks of emphasis.
ESTC R206906; Wing (rev. ed.) B3195. On Blith, see: Dictionary
of National Biography online; his designation as “a lover of Ingenuity,”
in our caption, is from the engraved title-page. Contemporary mottled
calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, nicely rebacked with calf, spine
with gilt-stamped title in exceptionally good period style; sides with minor
abrasions, now toned. Pastedowns and free endpapers lacking. Engraved title-page
with early inked annotations and pencilled doodle on recto, outer edge slightly
ragged affecting image at upper corner; secondary title-page with early inked
ownership inscription and a few tiny ink spatters. Pages age-toned and some
browned, with early inked and pencilled annotations as above.
A
significant work, here intriguingly engaged with by a contemporary reader.
(30320)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For
more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Remembrances
of
Idyllic
Youth
Sassoon,
Siegfried. Memoirs of a fox-hunting man. New York: Printed
for the Members of The Limited Editions Club, 1977. 8vo. 284 pp.; 8 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Geoffrey Keynes provided the introduction to Siegfried Sassoon's
semi-autobiographical novel of his childhood and youth, explaining the author's
efforts and anxieties in making the transition from poet to writer of prose;
the work itself, which won the Hawthornden Prize and the James Tait Black Memorial
Prize, includes much about riding and hunting in its account of the author's
early life in the countryside.
Paul Hogarth illustrated the book with black-and-white vignettes, which open
and close each chapter, and eight full-page color wash drawings. John Lewis
designed the book choosing a monotype Walbaum font. The binding is quarter
red calf over light-brown buckram sides, gilt-lettered on the spine, and gilt-stamped
on the front cover with a design of various fox-hunting implements; tucked
away at the lower edge of the back cover is a gilt design of a sly-looking
fox in full trot.
This is numbered copy 715 of 1600 printed, and is
signed
by the artist on the colophon. The appropriate LEC newsletter
is laid in.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published
by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 506. Binding as
above, lacking glassine wrapper, in original slipcase; volume and slipcase
clean and bright, slipcase with one tiny joint nick near the spine title.
Pages crisp and clean. A lovely copy. (30453)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
The
Classic Chronicle of
the
Knights
Hospitallers
Vertot, abbé de. The history of the Knights Hospitallers
of St. John of Jerusalem; styled afterwards, the Knights of Rhodes, and at present, the Knights of
Malta. Edinburgh: Alexander Donaldson, 1770. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1). 5 vols. I: [8], 362 pp. II: [2],
330 pp. III: [2], 336 pp. IV: [2], 348 pp. V: [2], 297, [1], [70 (index)] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon Edinburgh edition. In 1715 the Grand Master of the Knights of Malta
appointed the Abbé de Vertot as historiographer of the order, and in 1726 Vertot published the
Histoire des chevaliers hospitaliers de S. Jean de Jerusalem; the first English translation
appeared two years later.
Bindings:
Contemporary mottled calf, spine compartments defined with
elegant rules and rolls and bearing handsome center-devices; gilt-stamped
leather title and volume labels.
ESTC T81010. Bindings rubbed and acid-pitted, with loss of
tilt to top device on each spine; spine heads refurbished, vol. I with joints repaired and volume
label supplied (subtly), other joints unobtrusively reinforced with toned long-fiber tissue.
Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates (largely obscuring private bookplates in three
volumes), call numbers on endpapers (overlaid with affixed paper slips in vol. I), pressure-stamp
on title-pages, no other markings. Four front pastedowns with ticket of Dublin bookseller W.
Figgis. Some light spotting, pages mostly clean.
(27578)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For FREEMASONRY, ODD
FELLOWS, ETC., click here.
For
more SETS, click here.

Popular
“Medieval” Novel
Illustrated
by Lynd Ward
Reade,
Charles. The cloister and the hearth.
A tale of the Middle Ages. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1932. 8vo. 2
vols. I: xv, [1], 367, [1] pp.; 15 plts. II: 745, [3] pp.; 15 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dramatic historical novel featuring a scribe torn between his sweetheart
and the Church, including a few genuine medieval figures such as Margaret Van
Eyck and Gerard Gerardson (now better known as Erasmus). Originally published
in 1861, this, the most popular of Reade's works, appears here in a Limited
Editions Club rendition with introduction by Hendrik Willem Van Loon —
who says the novel “survives today as a spiritual retreat for the weary”
— and with
30
photogravure plates of wash drawings done by Lynd Ward. The volume
was designed by George Macy and printed by A. Colish on Hurlbut paper, and bound
by George McKibbin & Son in full brown duck cloth, “gold-stamped and
printed in brown and orange from a design by Mr. Ward.”
This is numbered copy 1051 of 1500 printed; it was
signed
at the colophon by the artist.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 32. Publisher's brown and orange cloth as above, spines with
gilt-stamped titles; slipcase and wrappers lacking, bindings showing moderate
shelf wear most pronounced at spine extremities. Clean. (30404)
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Reestablishing
the Peace of J.-C.
Concile
National de France. Décret
de pacification proclamé par le Concile national de France, dans l'Église
métropolitaine de Notre-Dame de Paris, le dimanche 24 septembre 1797,
(3 Vendémiaire, an VI de la Rép. Fr.). Paris: L'Imprimerie-Librairie
Chrétienne, 1797. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.4"). 40 pp. (17–24 lacking).
$100.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
First
edition:
Never bound, uncut copy of this list of talking points regarding
the Concile's plan to rebuild the Église de France.
Martin & Walter 5106. Sewn, never bound; title-page
with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner, not touching text,
and with pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. Page edges untrimmed.
Lacking center signature (pp. 17–24: end of article IV, beginning
of article V). Pages gently age-toned, otherwise very crisp and clean. (30698)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For
RELIGION generally,
click here.

A Fine Set
Browning,
Robert. Poetical Works. Boston and New
York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1906. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 6 vols. in three.
I: Frontis., [ii], xxx, [2], 26, 436 pp. II: xviii [i.e., 16], 426 pp. III:
Frontis., [ii], x, 496 pp. IV: xvi [i.e. 14], 472 pp. V: Frontis., [ii], xii,
416 pp. VI: xvi [i.e. 14], 492 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Annotated edition of Browning's poetry featuring a revised version of Pauline as
the first item in vol. I, followed by the earlier text of that poem (1833, revised 1865) for
comparison. The frontispiece to each volume is a portrait of the poet at advancing stages of his
life.Each volume is introduced by George Willis Cooke, author of the Guide Book to the
Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning, and concluded with his notes. Indices of first
lines and titles are included at the end of the final volume.
Binding: Turquoise half-morocco
over blue and gold marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers; spines
with raised bands, compartments with gilt-tooled author and title labels or
modest and attractive gilt tooling. All top edges gilt, blue silk place markers.
Bound as above; spines sunned to a handsome olive, boards
lightly scuffed and a bit worn along the joints. One section of some 16 leaves in vol. II (as per
spine) with a lower corner bumped/crumpled; one group of upper corners in vol. III with a small
worm-piercing at outer edge. Ungilt page edges with light age-toning, spotting, and the
occasional small nick; mostly, unopened. Nice to hold and behold.
(30001)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
SETS, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
Men
& Women
Equally
Responsible for
“Cultivation of the Home
Sentiment”
Sargent, Charles
E. Our home or emanating influences of the hearthstone. Springfield,
MA: King-Richardson Co., 1899. 8vo. [4], xiii–616 pp.; 8 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Allegedly an unsentimental, scientific examination of the various
aspects of home life, this is actually a warmly written paean to the joys of
a loving family and a nurturing home life, intended to help keep “the
street and the public hall” from “usurping the kingdom of the fireside”
(p. xiii). The chapters on making home a happy, peaceful place are sprinkled
with poetical quotations and literary excerpts describing pleasant domestic
scenes, and
illustrated
with eight steel-engraved plates done by A.E. Francis and C.
Etherington.
Written by a New Hampshire-born poet and educator and published by subscription,
this work was originally printed in 1883 as Our Home; Or the Key to a Nobler
Life; it appears here in significantly expanded form with contributions
from several ministers and one physician. The wide-ranging volume includes
the advice to always send your little child to bed happy (“give the
dear child a warm good-night kiss as it goes to its pillow,” p. 67),
and to spare the rod and develop the child's conscience and sense of honor
instead. It also covers the necessity of education and equality of professional
opportunity for girls and women, and offers recommendations to smile often
in the home, permit only good reading materials, pursue music, provide guidance
in maintaining correspondences and friendships, model Christian values and
religious observance, encourage fresh air and exercise, avoid alcohol and
tobacco, etc.
Binding: Publisher's dark
green cloth, front cover with “silver”-stamped decorative frame
and red- and “silver”-stamped “Our Home” heart design in center;
spine with decorative red and “silver” title. All edges bright red.
“Silver” stamping and extremities showing slight
rubbing, front cover with a few small, unobtrusive spots of staining. Front
hinge (inside) tender from the weight of this hefty work, but holding. Pages
clean; a few leaves with small nick to upper edge. A pleasing example of a
tenderly appealing portrayal of domestic joys. (30304)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
CONDUCT Books, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click
here.
Or
for MEDICINE, click here.
For
TEMPERANCE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Probably
Not the
“London” Edition It
Says It Is
Gropius's
Copy
Voltaire,
François-Marie Arouet. La pucelle
d'Orléans. Poeme heroi-comique. Londres [i.e., Amsterdam?]: 1756.
16mo (10.6 cm, 4.2"). [2], 140 pp. (lacking frontis., pp. 127/28).
$135.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Nouvelle Edition, sans faute & sans lacune . . . en dix-huit chants”: An uncommon false imprint of Voltaire's best-selling, ribald burlesque on the importance of Joan of Arc's virginity — an irreverent epic poem banned by the Roman Catholic Church in 1767.
WorldCat
and ESTC do not locate any U.S. institutional holdings
of this edition (another variant, printed in the same year, has 194
pages).
Provenance: Front pastedown
with bookplate of George Gropius (“und seinen Freunden”), front
free endpaper with early pencilled inscription: “Lewis Tiger's Book.”
ESTC T167805; Graesse 392; Brunet, V, 1362. Later marbled paper–covered boards, much rubbed and worn, paper lost over spine and back cover, back cover partially covered in cloth tape. Bookplate as above, front free endpaper with pencilled doodling along inner margin. Frontispiece and pp. 127/28 lacking. Sewing loosening. Occasional mild to moderate foxing; one page with light stain partially obscuring text without loss of sense. This is a book that was read (and read and read). . . . (30400)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.

Dante
in a
“Medieval”
Italian Binding —
English &
Italian
Dante
Alighieri. The Paradiso of Dante Alighieri.
London: J.M. Dent & Co., [1904]. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.3"). [4], 418, [2] pp.;
illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Final third of the Divine Comedy, presented here in Italian with the very popular
late 19th-century rhythmic prose English translation done by Philip H. Wicksteed, as part of the
“Temple Classics” series. This is the stated fifth edition thus, illustrated with a sepia-toned
engraved frontispiece after Botticelli as well as 12 maps and diagrams, and provided with
genealogical information on some of the more important people mentioned.
Binding:
Medieval-inspired contemporary vellum, front cover with decorative title and
fleur-de-lis design hand-painted in red, black, and gilt; spine with
author and title painted in black and red. Covers bear a half dozen “studs”
laid on, of clay or ceramic. Endpapers are stamped with medieval design in
green and orange; front free one with small ticket of Florence bookbinder
and stationer Giulio Giannini.
Books bound in this way were snapped up as suitable souvenirs by visitors to Italy, and
the Italian-facing-English format here suggests that this was aimed specifically at British and
American tourists.
NSTC 0886216. Binding as above,
hardware apparently now absent resulting in small holes at joints and edges; lightly dust-soiled
and spine a bit moreso, front cover with spot of staining at upper inner corner. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean; last few leaves lightly creased. An extremely atmospheric copy.
(30371)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For IMAGINARY TRAVELS, VOYAGES,
& PLACES, click here . . .
For
CATHOLICA, click here.

“Guilford
& Green
May Be
Strange
Bedfellows”
Morris, Henry. Guilford & Green. [North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1970]. 8vo (24.5 cm; 9.625"). [1] f., 88 pp., [2] ff. (two leaves not counted in pagination), 4 facsims. tipped-in (part fold.), illus, port.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A curious and complicated volume. It is divided into two parts, each independent in almost every way of the other and each with a very formal sectional title: Part 1: A visit to
Hayle Mill [an English firm making fine artists' papers from 1808 to 1987], written from notes made during a visit to J. Barcham Green, limited, by H. Morris; part 2: Dear friend at home; letters written by Nathan Guilford on a journey to Kentucky [where he meant to establish a law practice] in 1814, with an introduction by W. Bell, Jr. The over-all title of this work is taken from the half-title-like leaf preceding the sectional title of part I; part I includes correspondence with
William Morris.
The production was limited to 210 copies, printed using Baskerville types. Part 1 is printed on Jack B. “Green's hand made Royal, and 'Hayle Mill' is printed on hand made 'Bird & Bull Royal” paper. Contained in a pocket of the dust wrappers is a sample of “the paper originally made for covering the sides of the book [but which] was found unsuitable.”
This is copy 152.
Publisher's quarter cranberry-colored calf with decorated paper over the boards, in a cream-colored paper wrapper. A fine copy. (30522)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here!
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Death
of a
Bad
Hombre
Anonymous.
Broadside, begins: “Muerte del famoso malhechor Julian Junco.” [Mexico:
No publisher/printer, ca. 1849]. Small folio (30.5 cm; 12"). [1] p.
$500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In eight decimas an anonymous bard briefly recounts the
life, atrocities, capture, and execution of thief and murder Julian Junco —
described in the poem as a “chino” but in another source as a mestizo.
Text handsomely printed within a typographic border in double-column format.
RARE: No
copy traced via WorldCat, NUC, or the OPAC of the
Mexican National Library.
Not in Sutro. Dog-earing and minor fold tears; a very
little light soiling/spotting.
A very good copy of a rarity. (30439)
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For
BROADSIDES, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
This
appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
“Kneel
Side by Side”
Wise, Daniel.
Bridal greetings: A marriage gift,
in which the mutual duties of husband and wife are familiarly illustrated
and enforced. New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1852. 16mo. Frontis., 160 pp.
$42.50
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1850, of these dicta regarding proper Christian management of the connubial state. “If the reader expects to find highly wrought
sentimentality or romantic fancies in the succeeding pages, he had better lay them down, and seek for gratification elsewhere,” (p. 3) — but there is some sweetness here in the exhortations to mutual dedication.
This has a very pretty engraved title-page, acting as frontispiece; between the arched words “Bridal Greetings,” above and below, is a bridal bouquet of emblematic flowers, signed F.E. Jones.
Binding: Publisher's textured
red cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped rose vignette,
spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Not in Faxon. Binding as above, cocked, extremities lightly rubbed, front cover with tiny dark spatter; joints each with small instance of insect damage. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotation. Moderate foxing throughout. (30370)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For
CONDUCT Books, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest,
click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Irish
History for
American
Audiences
Taylor, William Cooke. History of Ireland, from the
Anglo-Norman invasion till the union of the country with Great Britain ... with additions, by
William Sampson. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1833. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [4 (adv.)], frontis., 10, [2],
[21]–285, [1] pp. II: Frontis., 372 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, as part of the “Harper's Family Library” series, originally from
the “Constable's Miscellany” series — here with a conclusion by William Sampson aimed
specifically at the American reader. Taylor was an Irish-born author known as a keen social and
economic observer and as a prolific contributor to various journals.
This
set is a good example of an early American publisher's full cloth binding.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved view of Dublin as seen from Phoenix
Park, and vol. II with one of Cove Harbor, Cork, done by Gimber & Dick
after G. Petrie and W.B. Bartlett, respectively.
NSTC 2T4576. Publisher's printed cloth–covered
boards, darkened with spots of discoloration; extremities rubbed, spine heads
reinforced with cloth tape, vol. II with spine chipped at foot and with small
ink spot in lower outer portion of front cover. Ex–social club library:
19th-century bookplates, call number on front pastedowns, title-pages and
one other pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages untrimmed. Offsetting
from frontispieces; mildest age-toning.
Much pleasure. (30380)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
books in PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For
ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Lexical
Guide to
POLYGLOT
BIBLES
— Multiple
“Firsts” Here
Schindler,
Valentin. Lexicon pentaglotton, hebraicum, chaldaicum, syriacum,
talmudico-rabbinicum, & arabicum.... Francofurti ad Moenum [Frankfurt am
Main]: Typis Joannis Jacobi Hennëi, 1612. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.2"). [4] ff.,
1992 col., [76] ff.
$780.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
the
first edition of the first comparative dictionary of Semitic languages,
with definitions for Hebrew, Chaldean, Syriac, “Talmudo-rabbinic,”
and Arabic words; Lutheran orientalist Valentin Schindler (d. 1604) was a professor
of Eastern languages at Wittenberg and Helmstadt, and
the
first scholar to systematically compare the Hebrew and Aramaic languages
in print. Widely used and influential upon later multilingual lexicons produced
in tandem with the century's growing number of polyglot Bibles — Castell's
Heptaglotton, for example, owing much to it — the Pentaglotton
was of continuing significance. (In its commoner same-year Hanover edition,
it was in 1767 the first book known to enter Brown University's library, a gift
from the university's first president, James Manning.)
The text here is divided into sections for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet, followed by
a guide to Hebrew abbreviations; an index of classical authors; and a comprehensive Latin index
to the defined words, which are described in the text in Hebrew and Latin. The whole is printed
in Hebrew, roman, and italic type, double-column, with intricate head- and tailpieces, ornaments,
and initials in floriated, historiated, and factotum frames.
Provenance:
Early ownership inscription of Gervüin Pûtre ( or Pêctre?),
front pastedown.
VD17 1:051625M; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 216; Zaunmüller 345 & Graesse,
VI, 305 (Hanover issue). On Semitic-language dictionaries, see S. Segert, “The Use of
Comparative Semitic Material in Hebrew Lexicography,” in Semitic Studies in Honor of Wolf
Leslau, vol. II, ed. A.S. Kaye. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra
with raised bands, gilt morocco and manuscript paper labels, red speckled edges; joints cracking,
free endpapers gone with early and late leaves creased and attachment of first ones affected,
corners bumped and leather scuffed with some loss (sewing exposed at spine top).. Ex-library
with old seminary pressure-stamp to title-leaf, this mostly detached and with print along that
edge touched on both sides. Variously, waterstaining and browning; very mild worming, eye-catching on perhaps six leaves only; small marginal tears; a few ink and other splotches.
(30286)
For
more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click
here.
For
a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click
here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.

Anti-Lamarckian
Natural Theology —
Illustrated
Kirby, William. On the power, wisdom and goodness of
God, as manifested in the creation of animals, and in their history, habits and instincts.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). lxxii, 519, [1], [4 (adv.)] pp.;
20 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: No. 7 from the influential “Bridgewater
Treatises on the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation”
series, commissioned by the Earl of Bridgewater to defend Paley's theist arguments.
This entry in the series was written by the Rev. Kirby, known as the “father
of entomology,” and naturally has much to offer on the subject of insects
— but also on fish, birds, reptiles, and mammals.
The volume is illustrated with
20
copper-engraved plates by prominent Philadelphia engraver and publisher Joseph
Yeager, including one dainty bird and a number of interesting
sea creatures.
American Imprints 38398; NSTC 2K6659. Period-style
quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with
printed paper label. All edges sprinkled. One leaf creased. Offsetting from
plates, among which the last is misnumbered; otherwise, clean. (30332)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Is
a Maecenas More Necessary
in Time of War or Peace?”
Garcia
Redondo, Antonio. [Broadside, begins:
“Egregio viro militum tribuno D.D. Felici de la Grava....” [Guatemala
City]: Apud Betetam, 1820. Folio extra (41 x 30 cm; 16" x 12"). [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Antonio Gonzalez Corral dedicated his doctoral defense in Sacred
Theology, under the praeses of Antonio Garcia Redondo, to Felix de la Grava.
This handsome example of printing from the press of Ignacio Beteta is an invitation
to the 22 November (1820) occasion, and in addition to its excellent typography
and ample margins, the broadside offers
a
very fine, unsigned, copper engraving of Grava's coat of arms.
The topic of the defense was the role of the macaenas in times of war and peace.
Chain lines are horizontal!
We trace no copy via NUC, WorldCat, COPAC, Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio
Bibliográfico, Metabase, or the OPACs of the national libraries of Mexico or Spain. We have
failed to find the URL for the OPAC of the Guatemalan National Library.
Not in
Medina, Guatemala. Old folds, left margin irregular. A very clean, crisp
copy. (30334)
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Milkmaids,
Bathing Beauties,
Muses,
Etc.
Bamlach,
Christian. Pudelnakerd erotische Szenen
aus der Gründerzeit. Dortmund: Harenberg, © 1981. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9").
155, [5] pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early edition: Remarkable collection of female nude photographs dating from the
turn of the (20th) century, with an afterword by Bamlach. This is no. 246 in the series Die
bibliophilen Taschenbücher, “pocket books for bibliophiles.”
Publisher's yellow bookcloth wrappers, front wrapper with affixed photographic label. Very
clean and crisp. (30630)
For
BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.
For
a bit more (mostly very mild!) EROTICA, click
here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Springing
to Berkeley's Defense
in the
Tar-Water
Controversy
Lots
& Lots & Lots & Lots
& LOTS of
Period Detail
Prior,
Thomas. An authentic narrative of the
success of tar-water, in curing a great number and variety of distempers, with
remarks. And occasional papers relative to the subject. To which are subjoyned
two letters from the author of Siris. Dublin: Pr. by Marg. Rhames for R. Gunne,
1746. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.25"). 4, 248, [2 (blank)] pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition:
An impressive collection of testimonial letters describing the curative powers
of tar-water in cases of asthma, influenza, scurvy and scorbutic disorders,
gout, rheumatism, consumptive coughs, and even smallpox — offering a mass
of anecdotal information on general ailments, standard treatments of the time
(what the patients took or did before they discovered tar-water), and what was
considered an intolerable condition as opposed to simply inconvenient. This
volume was compiled by one of the founding members of the Royal Dublin Society
and inspired by Bishop Berkeley's 1744 publication Siris, Philosophical Reflexions
and Inquiries Concerning the Virtues of Tar-water (which praise of tar-water
as a universal panacea enraged doctors throughout Great Britain, resulting in
a flurry of published debate); it makes several references to Siris,
and concludes with two letters from Berkeley, featuring his instructions on
how to make the best tar-water and use it most effectively.
The
printer was Margaret Rhames, scion of a prominent Dublin printing family.
WorldCat and ESTC locate only four U.S. institutional holdings of this edition,
which preceded the London first.
ESTC N5208; Wellcome, IV, 440. Period-style half
calf and antique marbled paper–covered sides, corners tipped in vellum,
spine with gilt-stamped leather labels. Title-page with ownership initials
(“WS”) inked in upper outer corner; pages age-toned, with mild
to moderate foxing. A solid, pleasingly bound copy of an uncommon and interesting
piece of medical history. (30607)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Period”
Production — “Period”
Pleasures
Augur, C.H. Half-true tales. Stories founded on fiction.
New York: PUCK / Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. Frontis., [6], 203, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these pleasant tales, illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text engravings by C.Jay Taylor.
Wright, III, 168. Publisher's
cloth, spine gilt-stamped, front cover stamped in “silver” and gilt; cloth a touch rubbed over
corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and neat. Sewing breaking, not because this is a
“bad” copy but because it's the nature of the thing.
(12987)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Doing
Good in the World
Mather,
Cotton. Essays to do good, addressed
to all Christians, whether in public or private capacities. Johnstown [NY]:
Pr. & sold by Asa Child, 1815. 12mo. xxv, [2], 28–195, [1] p.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is an early, provincial New York edition of George Burder's revision of
Cotton Mather's guide to moral living and philanthropy. Edition statement: “A new edition,
improved by George Burder. From the latest Boston and London editions.” The original 1710
edition was published under the title Bonifacius. An Essay upon the Good, that is to be devised
and designed, by Those who desire to answer the great End of life, and to Do Good while they
live.
Benjamin Franklin was among those who acknowledged the book's great influence on his
life.
Preliminary pages include the testimonials or “Recommendations” (pp. iii–iv) and a
“Preface” (pp. [xiii]–xxv). At the end are “On fulfilling engagements and paying debts. From a
sermon by the late President Edwards,” “On the religious education of children. (From the
Christian observer),” “On sanctifying the Sabbath-Day. By Sir Matthew Hale. (From the
same),” and the table of contents.
Holmes, Cotton Mather, 112-E2; Shaw &
Shoemaker 35227. Publisher's sheep with a neat gilt red leathr label; binding
dry, front joint (outside) starting. Ex–social club library: small 19th-century paper label at top of
spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings.
(29293)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
California,
New Mexico,
& Galveston
Mexico.
Secretaría de Hacienda
(authored by José Ignacio Esteva).
Memoria sobre el estado de la hacienda publica, leida en la Camara de diputados
el 13 de enero y en la de Senadores el 16 del mismo, por el ministro respectivo.
Mexico: Imprenta del Supremo Gobierno, 1826. Folio (29 cm; 11.25"). [1] f.,
82 pp., [2] f., 93 tables (some fold.), [4] tables, p. 83.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This account of the income and monies received as loans in support
of the government of Mexico includes, on pp. 26–27, information on California
and its then current situation. The tables contain significant data on mining
and transportation; scattered paragraphs on Galveston and New Mexico.
Not in Howes despite the previous
year's report being listed. Stitched as issued, lacking the original plain paper
wrappers, dust-soiling and some age-toning; title-leaf torn at inner margin and a partial repair
sometime done with document tape; corners bumped and last leaf chipped at edges. Good copy.
(29969)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more of CALIFORNIA interest, click
here.
Or
for TEXANA, click here.
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MINING, click here.
For
TRANSPORTATION, click here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

“The Greatest Charm of a Letter is Its
Individuality”
Jacques, D.H. How to write: A pocket manual of composition and letter-writing. New York: Fowler & Wells; London: William Horsell, ©1857. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 156 pp.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Not just one of those “collections of formal, vapid, and puerile epistles, made to measure and intended to be copied or imitated” (p. iii), but rather a straightforward set of instructions on writing materials, penmanship, literary composition, etc. — followed by a collection of epistolary models. This is no. 1 in the “Hand-Books for Home Improvement” series.
Publisher's blue cloth, covers framed and stamped in blind, front cover and spine with elegantly gilt-stamped title; extremities rubbed. Two pages with offsetting from now-absent laid-in item; two small pencilled annotations. A few instances of light spotting; one leaf with outer margin chipped. A pleasing copy. (30507)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

One
Volume, Two
Prominent Holistic Practitioners,
Three Titles
Natural
Hygiene
Kellogg,
John Harvey. The household
manual of domestic hygiene, foods and drinks, common diseases, accidents and
emergencies, and useful hints and recipes. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the
Health Reformer, 1875. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 124 pp.; illus. [with, as issued]
Trall, Russell Thacher. The health and diseases
of woman. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the Health Reformer, 1873. 60 pp.
[and the same author's] An essay on tobacco-using; being a philosophical
exposition of the effects of tobacco on the human system. Battle Creek, MI:
The Office of the Health Reformer, 1872. 62, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: General “good health” guidebook
written by the proprietor of the Battle Creek Sanitarium and co-creator of corn
flakes breakfast cereal. The title work (which includes three in-text wood-engravings
depicting first aid for drowning victims) is followed by two strongly opinionated
texts by leading allopathic physician and prolific author R.T. Trall. Dr. Trall
was an advocate of vegetarianism and hydropathy, and the founder of the first
medical school to admit men and women on equal terms; here he decries man's
tendency to reduce woman to either “a kitchen drudge or a parlor toy,”
and then calling her the weaker vessel (Health & Diseases, p. 17)
— and blames the medical profession for artificially creating most of
women's disabilities and infirmities. The essay on
tobacco
examines the physical, social, and financial impacts of addiction, and offers
suggestions for kicking the habit.
The authorial juxtaposition here is interesting, given that Kellogg and his former teacher
Trall had a bitter falling-out; prior to that, both had been sponsored and supported by Ellen
White, one of the founders of the Seventh-day Adventist Church.
Brown,
Culinary Americana, 1717. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and small fountain vignette; mildly worn and spine lightly sunned, sides with small
faint spots of light discoloration. Title-page with partially obscured rule. Occasional light
foxing. (30195)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
is also in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Pindar
ON
THE
OLYMPICS
in
English
Pindarus.
The odes of Pindar, in celebration of victors in the Olympic, Pythian, Nemean,
and Isthmian games, translated from the Greek .... London: William Miller, 1810.
4to (25.8 cm, 10.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), liv, [2], 496 pp.; 1 map.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
Pindar's famous tributes to the classical Panhellenic festivals, of which at
the time of this work's appearance “not one fourth . . . have ever appeared
in English” (according to the title-page). The Rev. Francis Lee, chaplain
in ordinary to the Prince of Wales, here takes on the avowedly challenging task
of rendering the entire body of the victory odes into English; his efforts are
accompanied by West's dissertation on the history and nature of the Olympic
Games, first published in 1749, and West's previous translations of some of
the odes. The volume opens with an engraving of a classical bust of the poet,
and is additionally illustrated with a plan of Olympia in Elis, both from drawings
by Lee himself.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with armorial bookplate of Edward Everett, renowned American statesman and
orator, Governor of Massachusetts (1836–39), President of Harvard University
(1846–49), and Secretary of State under Millard Fillmore.
Lowndes 1869; NSTC L976; Schweiger, I, 238. Not in Dibdin.
Mid-20th-century half brown morocco and light green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped
title, compartments with gilt-stamped floral and foliate decorations; spine
gently sunned, extremities slightly rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown
with bookplate as above, front free endpaper with inked inscription of Douglas
F. Bauer, dated 1970. Front hinge (inside) unobtrusively reinforced with long-fiber
tissue. Text with scattered light foxing, frontispiece and map affected more
heavily; a few other spots only.
Handsome
and interesting. (29763)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Book Lover's Tour
of
England,
Scotland, & Wales
Lewis, Roy Harley.
The book browser's guide: Britain's secondhand and antiquarian bookshops. Newton
Abbot & North Pomfret, VT: David & Charles, © 1975. 8vo. 184 pp.;
illus.
$40.00
At this point — nostalgia!
Publisher's cream-colored boards in original dust wrapper, cream-colored portions of jacket slightly darkened, otherwise showing only minimal shelfwear. A clean, solid copy. (30365)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
WALES / WELSH, click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Real
Chinese Food — Bilingual
& In
Color
Fu,
Pei Mei.
Pei Mei's Chinese cook book. I, II, III. Taiwain: Chinese Cooking Class
Ltd., T. & S. Industrial Co., [1969–77]. 4to. 3 vols. I: [2], 265,
[1] pp.; 12 col. plts. II: [2], 386 pp.; 46 col. plts. (incl. in pagination).
III: [2], 388 pp.; 56 col. plts. (incl. in pagination).
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete
set of all three volumes in their first editions:
Best-selling, authoritative collection of Chinese recipes, written by
a lady often called the Julia Child of China. Pei Mei Fu was a beloved television
chef in Taiwan who founded an influential culinary school, and enjoyed a long
and tremendously successful international career.
All
three volumes are printed in both English and Chinese, with dictionaries of
key Chinese terms and descriptions of obscure ingredients.
All three are categorized by region, with vols. I and II focusing more
on home-style dishes such as pork with brown sauce, stuffed bean curd, eggplant
with chili sauce, Szechuan pickles, etc., and vol. III dedicated to fancier
banquet menus including shredded jellyfish salad, shark's fin soup, deep-fried
duck cakes, stir-fried frogs with garlic sauce, stewed spareribs with sea cucumber,
and steamed stuffed lotus roots with syrup.
These books feature a grand total of
114
full-color plates depicting all the dishes. The glossy double-sided
plates are divided sectionally in vol. I, gathered at the beginning of vol.
II, and grouped as prospective dinner menus in vol. III; all three volumes
are additionally illustrated with black-and-white photographic images from
Pei-Mei's career.
Vol. I: Publisher's brightly color-printed paper–covered
boards, vols. II and III in publisher's original dust wrappers over green
and yellow cloth, respectively; vol. I with moderate shelfwear to edges and
extremities, vol. II wrapper with extremities rubbed and a few small edge
nicks, vol. III wrapper with spine extremities chipped and small scuff to
back joint. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated
1977. Pages of vols. II and III very clean and white, vol. I slightly age-toned
but otherwise clean.
Very
attractive copies of a set seldom found all volumes together.
(30289)
For
CHINA, click here.
For
COOKERY, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

St.
Augustine, Free
Will, Grace,
& the Molinists
Jansenius,
Cornelius. Cornelii
Iansenii Episcopi Iprensis Augustinus. Seu Doctrina Sancti Augustini de humanae
naturae sanitate, aegritudine, medicina aduersus Pelagianos & Massilienses.
Rothomagi [i.e., Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, 1643. Folio (35 cm, 13.75").
3 parts in one (index only of the third). I: [6] ff., 223, [15] pp. II: [4]
ff., 404, [26] pp. III: [5] ff., lacking text of the third part and retaining
only the title-page and index pages.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth edition of Jansen's Augustinus, the controversial
work that set forth
founding principles of the Jansenist religion.
Cornelius Otto Jansenius (Jansen, 1585–1638) was an influential Flemish
priest who attained the office of rector at the University of Louvain and the
bishopric at Ypres. His Augustinus, begun in 1627, responds to theological
and philosophical questions of free will; advancing St. Augustine's ideas of
divine grace, Jansen proves the necessity of grace to every good deed, and disavows
the Molinist thesis of “pure nature.”
Even before it was published, the Augustinus generated controversy.
Grace was a forbidden subject, and Jansen, who died in 1638 days after completing
his magnum opus and never saw it published, was accused of reiterating Calvin
and Baius. Despite heated objections, Henri Calenus and Liber Froidmont, whom
Jansen entrusted with his manuscript, published the Augustinus at Louvain
in 1640, omitting only the author's dedication to Urban VIII. French editions
quickly followed in 1641 (Paris), 1642 and 1643 (Rouen), all with an added
treatise by the Franciscan F. Conrius.
The
Augustinus was condemned by
the Jesuits, the Inquisition, and the pope to whom Jansen originally dedicated
it.
Each of the three parts has a separate title-page, each featuring a large woodcut ornament;
of the third part, this copy has the index only. The text is in Latin, printed in roman and italic,
with sidenotes, woodcut initials, and large elaborately woodcut head- and tailpieces — at least
two initialed “L.M.” or “D.N.,” and at least two more “R.M.” Strangely, two Jesuit ornaments
are used as tailpieces, “I.H.S.” surrounded by intricate borders.
Willaert,
Bibliotheca Janseniana Belgica, 2227; NCE, I, p. 1076. On Jansenius & Jansenism, see: NCE,
VII, pp. 818–26. Period-style black quarter calf over gray marbled paper
boards, spine with gilt rolled bands and tool in each compartment, red morocco gilt spine label.
Old institutional pressure-stamp on first title-page. Waterstaining, dampstaining, and splotches,
foxing and browning all very variously, none of it having weakened the paper; instances of slim,
even “hair-line” worming to lower margin of many leaves, with occasionally another wormhole,
natural paper flaw, or other piercing. Lacking text of the third part, its title-page and index pages
retained. Affordable for its faults, still substantial and interesting.
(30224)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION generally, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
In
a Nice Green Wrapper
The
Family Christian almanac for the United States, for
the year of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ 1844 ... calculated for Boston,
New-York, Baltimore, and Charleston. Astronomical calculations, in equal or
clock time, by David Young, Hanover, New-Jersey. ; Boston, lat. 42° 21’
N. Long. 71° 4’ W. N. York, lat 40° 42’ 40". Long. 74°
1’. Baltimore, lat. 39° 17’. Long. 76° 38’. Charleston,
lat. 32° 47’. Long. 79° 57’. New York: American Tract Society;
D. Fanshaw, pr., [1843]. 12mo. 35, [1] pp.; illus., music.
$35.00
The two wood engravings in the text are signed “Hooper” (W.W. Hooper?). Front
wrapper exists in two states: State 1 has vignette of farmhouse, cart, and ship landing; state 2 has
vignette of mowers in a field. This copy is of state 2.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This features tidbits on A Religious Home, The Persecuted Waldenses, the United States
Mail (a distributor of pernicious literature), Drugged Liquors, Missions, and how to make Apple
Molasses — etc.
Not in American Imprints?; Drake 8049.
Publisher's green printed wrappers with vignette and a publisher’s catalogue. A good++ copy.
(27934)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
TEMPERANCE, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Illustrated
Anecdotal Natural History
— Two
Substantial Volumes
Goodrich,
Samuel G. Illustrated natural history of the animal kingdom,
being a systematic and popular description of the habits, structure, and classification
of animals. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 4to (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 2 vols.
I: Frontis., xvi, 680 pp.; 14 plates. II: Frontis., viii, 680 pp.; 14 plates.
$485.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. This is a natural history for the common reader,
combining “something of the sternness of science with the license of the
describer, the narrator, and the anecdotist” — and the illustrator,
these volumes being richly illustrated with
1400
wood engravings, including 28 full-page. The first of the two
illustrated title-pages — a full double-page spread — is signed
“Lossing ... Barritt” [sic], for the wood-engravers Benson
John Lossing and William Barritt, whose New York firm Lossing joined in 1846.
Theirs was the largest wood-engraving business in New York until Lossing retired
in 1869.
Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793–1860), a.k.a.
Peter
Parley, was a major 19th-century children's book author, and
editor of the illustrated annual The Token. He published this Illustrated
Natural History upon returning to America after a few years living in
Paris.
Evidence of readership:
Engravings of two in-text birds on one page in vol. I partially colored neatly
by hand in red and blue, and at least two annotations in an early hand.
Sabin 27904. Full recent tan cloth with gilt leather
spine labels, clean and neat. Ex–social club library with old inked
stamps, including to title-pages, no other markings. Otherwise, save between
two pages where something once was laid in and in the index where a few leaves
show a little soiling, chipping, or tearing to margins and one displays an
old repair, only the odd small inkstain or short marginal tear and the gentlest
of age-toning.
A remarkably clean and fresh set. (30144)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two,
click here.

ROMANTIC
Style
& Story
— Illustration
Suites in Two States
Nodier, Charles. La légende de Soeur Béatrix. Paris:
Librairie A. Rouquette, 1903. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [2] ff., 67, [1] pp.; [68] ff.
$975.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
The coloring
here is VERY delicate though at the same time rich
our photos really do not do them justice.
Beautiful and scarce. This is signed
no.
1 of an edition of 150 on Japan paper (there were also
10 on “papier vélin” re-imposed in 4s) color printed and
with watercoloring after the original by Henri Caruchet, the coloring executed
under his direction by artists at the atelier of A. Charpentier et Fils. The
title-page is printed in red and black, with Soeur Béatrix's face in
a central medallion of blue, grey, and white.
This volume for connoisseurs offers two distinct parts: first, the text printed
and all the illustrations present as fully colored, delicately washed in shades
of pink, blue, purple, grey, white, and earth tones; and second, a set of
the illustrations in proofs uncolored and without text. Most of the illustrations
in both suites are
initialed
by Caruchet.
Jean Emmanuel Charles Nodier (1780–1844) was a French author and librarian,
appointed to the Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal in 1824. His literary style
much
influenced the Romantics, including Victor Hugo and Alfred
de Musset. This legend, first published in La Revue de Paris (1838),
is representative of his fantastical oeuvre. It was later adapted into
a French opera (Béatrice, 1914) and a film (1923).
Signed Binding:
Crushed half milk chocolate morocco over marbled paper boards
signed “V. Champs,” gilt author, title, and date to spine; patterned
marbled endpapers (different from the covers). Original gilt and hand-colored
stiff cream wrappers bound in, showing Béatrix full-figure on the front,
her hands extended outward beneath the gilt title.
Provenance:
An initialed ink inscription beneath the Justification du tirage states
this copy was “Offert à Madame Conquet” — who must
have been related to
M.L.
Conquet, “the great Paris publisher of works of the romantic school,”
whose publications were famous for being very limited editions and for the
“high artistic quality of their illustrations” (“Books and
Authors,” The New York Times, 26 March 1898).
Carteret, V, 141; Vicaire, VI, 179. Binding as above.
One small nick on the front leather near the spine, and board extremities
(paper and leather) lightly rubbed. The publisher's authentication embossed
stamp below the limitation statement. Text clean, unblemished.
Simply,
excellent. (30135)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

FIRST English Translation of
Plato's Complete Works
PLATO. The works of Plato, viz. his fifty-five dialogues, and twelve epistles. London: Printed for Thomas Taylor, by R. Wilks, Chancery-Lane; and Sold by E. Jeffrey, and R.H. Evans, Pall-Mall, 1804. Large 4to (28.1 cm, 11.06"). 5 vols. I: [4] ff., cxxiv pp., [2] ff., 544 pp. 1 pl. II: [2] ff., 657, [3] pp. III: [2] ff., 600 pp. IV: [2] ff., 614, [2] pp. V: [2] ff., 720 pp.
$6275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Plato's complete works in English, partially translated by Floyer Sydenham (1710–87), revised and completed by Thomas Taylor (1758–1835), who published the impressive five-volume set at the expense of Charles Howard, Duke of Norfolk, dedicating the work to him. This is
the set that informed the Romantics of Platonism. In America,
Taylor's translation was studied by Ralph Waldo Emerson and the Transcendentalists, including Thomas Wentworth Higginson, who through it probably
introduced Emily Dickinson to Platonism.
Elegantly printed with wide margins, this is dotted with references to the
original works in Greek, which Taylor studied with the aid of ancient commentaries;
thorough footnotes clarify foggy passages and explain editorial decisions,
often referring to ancient sources. A helpful “Explanation of Certain
Platonic Terms” (in English, next to the original Greek) follows the
general introduction in vol. I, before the translated Life of Plato
by Olympiodorus.
Provenance: Front pastedowns
with one of the 19th-century bookplates of the German Society in Philadelphia.
Evidence of readership:
On two pages in vol. IV, ink annotations supply the original Greek and correct
the translation.
Schweiger, I, 250; Lowndes 1877; Brunet, IV, 698; Graesse, V,
322–23; On Taylor, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
online. Recent period-style quarter speckled calf over red marbled
boards, spines gilt-ruled and with gilt title and volume numbers on red and
black morocco labels; place and date gilt-stamped collector-style at spine
bases, red speckled edges. Early library markings in ink on front fly-leaves.
Offsetting from original binding to endpapers in all volumes and in vol. I
from plate onto contents. All volumes with occasional thumbsoiling, sparse
mild mildew stains, a few tiny spots from chemical reactions in the paper
affecting a handful of words, and occasional ink smudges; there are a natural
flaw or two, a couple of marginal tears, light dust stains, and faint browning.
Despite
its handful of typical blemishes, this five-volume set is handsome and magisterial.
(30052)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
SETS, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“The Transplanted Shamrock”
Chaplin, Jane Dunbar. The transplanted shamrock; or,
The way to win an Irish heart. Boston: American Tract Society, © 1860. 12mo. 152 pp., 3 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition. Wood-engravings signed by Nathaniel Rudd.
Binding:
Publisher's diamond-textured charcoal gray cloth, covers stamped in blind.
Front cover with a gilt center device of a harp with shamrock and a quote
from Exodus; rear cover with a center cartouche of the initial of the American
Tract Society embossed in blind.
Provenance: 20th-century signature
of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Bound as above, spine extremities
and corners rubbed; otherwise very nice indeed. Scattered brown stains in some margins and
occasionally into text. (29951)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoing husbandry: Or, an essay on the principles of tillage and vegetation.... London: Pr. for the author, and sold by G. Strahan, T. Woodward, A. Miller, J. Stagg, and J. Brindley, 1733. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.875"). [4], x, 200 pp.; pp. [201–202]. 6 fold-out plts. [bound with] Tull, Jethro. A supplement to the essay on horse-hoing husbandry.... London: Pr. for and sold by the author, and may be had at Mr. Mills's, London, at John Aitkins's, Esq, in Edinburgh, and at the Bear in Hungerford, Berks., 1736. Folio. pp. [203–205], 206–69; [1] pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Improvements in farming founded on a scientific basis made British agriculture one of the strongest in Europe in the 18th century. Though called to the bar, Jethro Tull (1674–1741) never practiced law, but devoted himself to farming on land that had belonged to his father. From the beginning he set about trying to discover ways of doing things better, including inventing a number of implements, as this work reveals both in text and in image. His work proved very successful—Tull’s “seed drills” revolutionized planting techniques—and it saw a number of editions; it was translated into French, whence it proved influential on the Continent. This volume’s
six beautifully engraved, pleasantly intelligible plates (“W. Thorpe, sculp.) illustrate some of Tull’s inventions, including improved plows and drills for planting seeds.

First printed in London in 1731, Horse-hoing is here (likely) the fourth edition. Bound with it is the first edition of the interesting Supplement issued in 1736, directed largely to answering Tull’s detractors. The first title is fairly widely held, in libraries; the latter, much less so.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 7065; ESTC T81915 and N24607. Contemporary calf with remnants of gilt; dry, flaking, and partially gone to red, with some chips to edges, corners, and spine tips; old repairs to joints. Remnants of bookplate on front pastedown. Old water/mildew damage to lower margins, occasionally making its way a bit into text; several leaves repaired, long since. Plates generally quite clean and always pleasing, with faintest waterstaining to lower portion of plate 6 (only). All edges speckled red.
A
Trio of Treats
Aberfoil, Bailie Nicol Jarvie's journey to. To which are
added, St. Patrick was a gentleman;
and The Auld sark sleeve.
Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed by and for J. Neil, 17, Bazar, 1829. 12mo. 8 pages.
$85.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Woodcut title vignette of a ship in full sail.
Original self wrappers [unbound; removed]. There is a small
chip out of the inner edges of the leaves and the top corners of the first
two leaves are lightly creased. Very good. (17404)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For
more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For
more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Standard
Work /
HANDSOME
Edition
Conyngham,
David Power. Lives of the Irish saints and martyrs. Constable:
D. & J. Sadlier, © 1885. Tall 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 576 pp; 263 pp., illus.,
port.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, attractively printed with large engraved initials
Binding: Publisher's
green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt; cover with handsome vignette
of “Holy-Cross Abbey” seen from across the water.
Provenance:
Gift inscription of Christmas, 1892; C.J. O'Callaghan to Thomas F.
Donahue. 20th-century bookplates of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine),
bibliophile and bookseller.
Evidence of readership:
O'Brien's extensive notes on the blank endpapers and fly-leaves.
Bound as above; spine faded. Interior clean. A good ++ copy.
(30065)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

In
Praise of Bolivar
Fernández Madrid, José. Al padre de Colombia y
libertador del Peru. Cancion nacional. [colophon: Cartagena de Colombia: por Juan A Calvo,
1825]. Small 4to. (22 cm; 8.75"). [2] ff.
$1850.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
edition.
Fernández Madrid (1789–1830) came from a well-to-do and distinguished
family and by turns he was a statesman, physician, scientist, and writer. Among
his political achievements were serving as President of the interim triumvirate
of the United Provinces of New Granada in 1814 and President in 1816. As a writer
he ranks high among Colombia's poets of the early 19th century.
This poem in praise of Bolivar seems to have been penned following the final
defeat of the Peruvian Royalist forces at Ayachuco (December 9, 1824).
The
versions appearing in later anthologies differ noticeably in length and content
from this first edition.
We trace
no
copy of this first edition via NUC, WorldCat, Catálogo
Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico, COPAC, or the OPAC of the Spanish
National Library. The Colombian National Library holds two copies (both miscatalogued
as having 6 pages and the BNC digitized version showing '”pp. 5 &
6" to be a leaf from a totally different poem).
Pilar Jaramillo de Zuleta, La producción intelectual de los rosaristas,
1700–1799: catálogo bibliográfico, p. 56. Folded as issued. Small piece torn
from upper margin of first leaf, not near any text. A very good copy.
(30384)
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

A
Fine, Substantial,
BOTANICAL
Bibliography
Bridson, Gavin D.R. BPH-2, periodicals with botanical content. Pittsburgh: Hunt Institute for Botanical
Documentation, Carnegie Mellon University, 2004. Stout 4to. 2 vols. I: xx, 819,
[1] pp. II: [iv],821-1470 pp.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For
SCIENCE, click here.
For
NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Philadelphia
Poets,
Playwrights,
& Publishers
BEWARE
Pindar,
Jr., Peter [pseud. of Nathaniel Chapman Freeman].
Parnassus in Philadelphia. A satire by Peter Pindar, Jr. Philadelphia:
[Privately Printed], 1854. 12mo. 58 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A well-done poetic skewering of prominent literary Philadelphians
(poets, playwrights, journalists, periodical editors and publishers) of the
mid–19th century as well as fulmination on some practices and events.
Uncommon, as one would expect, as
privately
printed.
Sabin 62915. Publisher's plain dark gray boards, front
cover with “Parnass” etched in an early hand; rubbed overall with
front joint carefully repaired, spine and edges subtly restored with toned
repair tissue. Ex-library, spine with remnants of paper shelving label, front
pastedown with faint traces of now-absent bookplate, pencilled annotation
along inner margin of first text page. Front pastedown with early pencilled
note regarding contents. Light foxing, a bit of soiling. (24837)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
This
book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
First
Edition, Eye-Witness
Hay, Edward. History of the insurrection of the County
of Wexford, A.D. 1798; including an account of transactions preceding that event, with an
appendix. Dublin: Printed for the author, by John Stockdale, 1803. 8vo. [4] ff., xliv, 304, xxxvi,
[2] pp., fold. map, fold. table.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Hay (1761?–1826) of County Wexford, Ireland, was the brother of John Hay, one
of the leaders of the 1798 United Irishmen Rebellion against English rule, and an eye-witness to
the events.This first edition contains an introduction that is not found in all of the reprints and some
of the later editions also lack either the folding map and/or the appendix. The appendix (20
pages with its own signatures) is entitled “Authentic detail of the extravagant and inconsistent
conduct of Sir Richard Musgrave, baronet; with a full refutation of his slander against 'Edward
Hay'.” Musgrave was an Irish Protestant from Waterford, a polemicist, and ardent anti-Catholic.
Provenance:
20th-century signature of Francis Massey O'Brien and his bookplates (Portland,
Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Publisher's half
brown calf with blue-green paper boards. Front joint open; binding scuffed. Map with repair
from rear. Scattered foxing. (30024)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
This book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“The
Grounds of the Old Religion”
Challoner,
Richard. The grounds of the old religion:
or, some general arguments in favour of the Catholic, Apostolic, Roman, communion...by
a convert. Philadelphia: Augustine Fagan, 1814. 8vo. 204 pp.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition:
The true first was printed in London, 1742, under the pseudonym “Augusta.”
The author was indeed a convert (from Presbyterianism), and an important one:
As vicar apostolic of the London district, he provided a most determined voice
for English Catholics during the 18th century. Anti-Catholic laws forced his
efforts to remain covert, but he endured to found the “Benevolent Society
for the Relief of the Aged and Infirm Poor” and three schools; a preacher
and minister especially to the poor, he converted many in the London slums.
Throughout his life Challoner “labored to save Catholicism in England from extinction;
his writings and preachings served to strengthen the faith of the Catholic minority . . .” (New
Catholic Encyclopedia, 438). His readable, revised edition of the Douay–Rheims Bible
(1749–52) served as the English Catholic standard until quite recently.
Provenance: Released
as a duplicate from the greatest collection of American Catholica in the world,
the Georgetown University Library, with a few of the requisite and expected
stamps.
Parsons 461; Shaw & Shoemaker 31112. On Challoner, see: New
Catholic Encyclopedia, III, 437–438. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with
chipped, gilt-stamped red leather title-label; binding abraded, covers a bit sprung, spine with
paper shelving label and some cracking of leather. Title-page and one other stamped as
described above; pages age-toned. A “decent” copy.
(5306)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“It
is a Difficult
Thing to Manoeuvre
a
Determined
Woman in the Country”
Surtees,
Robert Smith. Ask Mamma; or, the richest commoner in England.
London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). viii, [4], 423, [1]
pp.; 14 col. plts., 18 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Unopened copy, from a subscription edition: A satirical look at
provincial English manners via the matrimonial endeavors of young Billy Pringle
and other assorted beaux and belles with serious social (and financial) aspirations.
The preface says, “It may be a recommendation to the lover of light literature
to be told, that the following story does not involve the complication of a
plot. It is a mere continuous narrative of an almost everyday exaggeration,
interspersed with sporting scenes and excellent illustrations by leech,”
(p. iii). The author was a sporting writer and novelist whose keen-eyed chronicles
of the golden age of foxhunting were thought to carry a whiff of the vulgar
in their day (Allibone did not deign to mention any of his fiction) —
but are now appreciated for Surtees's “mordant observations on men, women,
and manners; his entertaining array of eccentrics, rakes, and rogues; his skill
in the construction of lively dialogue (a matter over which he took great pains);
his happy genius for unforgettable and quotable phrases . . .” (DNB).
Although the present example of his work features slightly less hunting material
than some of Surtees's other novels, that is still to say that it offers a great
many scenes of horse and hound. First published in 1858 in 13 monthly parts,
it appears here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the Original
Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.”
The volume is illustrated with
14 hand-colored and 18 steel-engraved
plates by famed caricaturist John Leech. Virtually every plate
that does not feature at least one horse does display at least one pretty
dress; the coloring is skillfully and pleasingly done.
Binding: Publisher's crimson
cloth, front cover and spine stamped with wooing and hunting vignettes and
hound decorations in black and gilt.
NCBEL, III, 967. On
Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Binding as
above, spine much sunned but covers bright and fresh, corners with minor shelfwear, back lower
outer corner lightened. Signatures unopened. Lower outer fore-edge once wet, waterstaining
visible almost exclusively on closed edges only and with title-page (only) showing lightly tinted
tide mark in that corner. Despite its minor issues a tremendously charming volume.
(30438)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more HUMOR, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click
here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest,
click
here.

Capturing
an Age
One
Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Concise yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles, churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers, jurists, physicians, voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers, economists, architects, artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses, and countesses are present, along with a handful of women represented in other categories — the preponderance falling under the “Vocal Performers” and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12 plates each offering four rows of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining, pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
POEMS
by the Influential
“Monk”
of GOTHIC Literature
Lewis,
Matthew Gregory (“Monk Lewis”). Tales
of wonder...the second edition. London: Pr. by W. Bulmer & Co. for J. Bell,
1801. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). [4], 251 (pp. 138–39 numbered 134–35),
[1 (adv.)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Poems by the influential “Monk” of Gothic literature.
Second edition of these poems of the fey and supernatural, some written by Lewis
and some reworked by him (sources including Sir Walter Scott, George Colman,
and John Leyden); most works are supplied with morals (“. . . vain are
now her prayers and cries, / Who cared not for her father's tears, / Who felt
not for her father's sighs!” [p. 8]).
This author enjoyed great success among feminine (and young) audiences with
his gothic tales of horror and woe, most notably with his one novel, The
Monk, a youthful production that earned him his nickname. Shelley was
especially fond of Lewis's work, although Byron mocked the author's “gibb'ring
spectres” and “infernal brain” in the poem “English
Bards and Scotch Reviewers.”
NCBEL, III, 743 (first ed.). Later 19th-century half
sheep in imitation of morocco over marbled paper sides, worn and abraded;
leather chipping over head of spine, covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct
institution, spine with paper shelving label. Title-page and several others
stamped; endpaper and final blank separated but present (former with date
slip); many pages, not unexpectedly, show light to moderate spots of foxing,
and there is some staining. Last leaf torn across outer corner taking top
author's name in ads on verso (it was John Beckmann) and most of three words
of the last poem's last verse (“herte should breke”). (5414)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
OCCULT matters, click here.
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly
$150
& UNDER, click
here.

The
First
DAKOTA
Grammar &
Dictionary
Riggs,
Stephen Return, ed.
Grammar and dictionary of the Dakota language. Collected by the members
of the Dakota mission ... under the patronage of the Historical Society of Minnesota.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1852. Folio (32.8 cm, 12.9"). viii, [4],
[ix]–xix, [1], 64, 338 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: A groundbreaking, still-influential Dakota study
compiled by a missionary and linguist who spent many years at the Lac qui Parle
Mission, and who helped create the first written alphabet for Siouan languages.
The work appears here as vol. IV of the “Smithsonian Contributions to
Knowledge,” a series that ran until 1916, with each volume intended independently
to contain “a positive addition to human knowledge, resting on original
research” (p. iv). The main title-page of this volume gives a publication
date of 1852, with the work's separate title-page bearing the note “Accepted
for publication . . . 1851" and the Rev. Rigg's preface being dated 1852; Riggs
notes in the preface that an 1851 Historical Society of Minnesota attempt to
publish the work by subscription was enthusiastically received but insufficiently
funded and therefore not completed.
Sabin 71333; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3293; Pilling, Siouan, 62; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Dakota-137; Field, Essay
towards an Indian Bibliography, 1302; Banks, Books in Native Languages (rev. ed.), 59. Not in
Evans, Masinahikan. Publisher's textured dark green cloth, covers framed in
blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and vignette and blind-tooled decorative bands; extremities
rubbed, cloth very slightly faded at edges and with spots of minor dust-soiling. Ex–social club
library: hand-inked paper shelving label at spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on
endpapers, no other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, first two leaves creased. A solid copy.
(29760)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Leading Light of
17th-Century
French Poetry
An
Elegant Retrospective Edition
Deshoulières,
Antoinette. Poésies
de Madame Deshoulières. Paris: Chez Lemoine (pr. by J.L. Bellemain),
1826. 16mo (10.4 cm, 4.1"). viii, [5]–156 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole
edition thus, a petite rendition from the “Bibliothèque
en Miniature” series: Miscellaneous poems by the socialite, philosopher,
and belle-lettrist once acclaimed as the French Calliope.
Binding:
Contemporary green calf framed in gilt single fillet, spine with gilt-stamped
leather title and author labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped
compartment decorations, board edges with gilt rolls at corners. All edges
marbled. Red silk bookmark present and intact.
Binding as above, corners bumped, spine sunned (not unattractively),
joints and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Pages clean. An appealing
little
collection of highlights from a once-adored salonnière. (29943)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Exactly
Calculated after
Jones,
Palladio,
& the
Ancient Romans
Halfpenny,
William. Practical architecture, or a
sure guide to the true working according to the rules of that science. [London]:
Tho. Bowles, 1736. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). [3], 48 ff.; illus.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A vade mecum of the design principles of the basic elements
of domestic architecture, in a conveniently portable format
entirely
engraved, not printed from moveable type. This volume is composed
wholly of engraved tables of ratios and illustrations “representing the
five orders, with their several doors & windows taken from Inigo Jones &
other celebrated architects” (according to the title-page); it was intended
as a reference for actual designers and contractors, and proclaims itself “Very
usefull to all true Lovers of Architecture, but particularly so to those who
are engag'd in ye Noble Art of Building.”
This is the stated fifth edition, following the first of 1724; WorldCat suggests
that it may be a reissue of the 1724 printing with the edition statement added.
It is printed on one side of each leaf only.
Provenance:
Engraved title-page with early inked ownership inscription of A.W. Rappe in
upper outer corner.
ESTC T78313. Contemporary speckled sheep; abraded overall,
spine label lost, covers all but detached. Engraved title-page with inscription
as above. Minor to moderate offsetting throughout, pages otherwise clean.
An interesting pattern-book from an author perhaps better known for such works
than for his actual constructions. (29679)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“All
the World Knows There
is Nothing on Earth to be Compared
to a Highland Chief”
Ferrier,
Susan Edmonstone. Destiny;
or, the chief's daughter. London: Richard Bentley; Edinburgh: Bell &
Bradfute; Dublin: J. Cumming, 1841. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). Frontis., add. engr.
t.-p., [4], 428 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first one-volume edition of this novel, originally printed in 1831 and here revised by its author. Scottish novelist Edmonstone Ferrier (1782–1854) was the daughter of Sir Walter Scott's colleague James Ferrier; she published three novels altogether, all set in Scotland and all often characterized as featuring racy humor, although this last of her works is less satirically focused than the previous two. The present Bentley edition, no. LXXXV of the “Standard Novels” series, opens with a steel-engraved frontispiece and added title done by William Greatbatch after John Cawse.
Provenance:
Series title-page with inked inscription of E. Jane Campbell, Kildalloig,
dated 184[?].
NCBEL, III, 720. On Ferrier, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary half dark blue calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label and gilt-decorated bands; paper lightly scuffed at sides and chipped at board edges, extremities with minor rubbing. All edges marbled to match the marbled paper of the boards. Front pastedown with small 19th-century ticket of Edinburgh binder, and with traces of paper adhesions. A few leaves with small chip from lower margin. Frontispiece and added engraved title-page with limited foxing/offsetting; pages otherwise clean. (29868)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Very
few teachers of music have been explicit enough . . . ”
Collester,
Osgood. The florist, or singer's guide:
a collection of music for the use of seminaries, academies, common schools,
juvenile singing schools, and the social circle. Consisting of selections from
popular authors, together with original compositions. Boston: Brown, Taggard,
& Chase; Worcester: Alexander Marsh, 1856. Oblong 12mo. 192 pp.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Music with “Introductory remarks, and elements of vocal music” plus “Practical exercises”; songs range from “Rock of Ages” to “The Student's Vacation Song.”
Publisher's quarter leather with printed paper sides; respined with cloth tape, front hinge (inside) open, covers rubbed with paper loss at corners and a bit to printed matter. Text with a bit of staining and the odd torn corner; some pencilling. (4197)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

First
Appearance of
an
“Anti-Establishment”
PERIODICAL
Kesey,
Ken, ed. Spit in the ocean: “Old in the streets.”
Issue 1, volume 1. Pleasant Hill, OR: Intrepid Trips Information Service, ©
1974. 8vo. 127, [1] pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First printing of the first issue of Ken Kesey's literary magazine,
this issue focusing on age and aging. Featured here are works by Eve Merriam,
Henry Crow Dog, Margo St. James (founder of COYOTE), Wendell Berry, the editor,
et al. Six subsequent issues were eventually published, edited by Timothy Leary
and other prominent counterculture figures.
There's
some rather wonderful stuff in here.
Publisher's printed cream-colored paper wrappers, slightly darkened,
wrappers with a few small spots of staining, back wrapper with inked mailing
address and postal stamps. Pages clean. (29813)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Blumenthal
on
the
Arts of the Book
Blumenthal,
Joseph. The Spiral Press
through four decades. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1966. 8vo. 66,
[34] pp.; illus.
$18.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“An exhibition of books and ephemera,” with commentary by Blumenthal (founder of the press) and a final section dedicated to images of title-pages, illustrations, text, etc. 1500 paper-bound (and 400 cloth-bound) copies were produced of this key reference work on the Spiral Press.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, showing minor traces of wear. Pages generally clean; one upper outer corner with minor spot of staining, a few samples of page layouts lightly annotated in pencil. (29712)
For
more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click
here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click
here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Bruce
Rogers Printing of
an
Interesting
AMERICANUM
Knight,
Sarah Kemble. The journal of Madam Knight.
Boston: Pr. by Bruce Rogers for Small, Maynard & Co., 1920. 8vo. Fold. map,
xiv, 72, [2] pp.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
First-person
account of
a 1704 journey from Boston to New York — an unusual voyage for a woman
to undertake at that time. The “introductory note” here is by George
Parker Winship and the text was
elegantly
printed by Bruce Rogers at, according to the colophon, the press
of William Edwin Rudge in New York; the edition was one of 525 copies.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with armorial bookplate of notable book collector Edward Hubert Litchfield.
Howes K217. Publisher's quarter navy cloth and floral-printed white, red, and blue cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine extremities very slightly rubbed. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Edges uncut. Map clean. (29709)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For
more inexpensive “PLACE”
BOOKS, click here . . .
For LITERATURE, click
here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or
for COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
A
Friendship Book:
Early 19th-Century
Medical Students
(Med.
School Memories)? Manuscript on paper, in Latin,
French, & German. “Denkmahle der Freundschaft.” 1801–06.
8vo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). 88 ff. (a few blank).
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Predominantly in German but also in French, Latin, and (in one case) Hungarian, these friendly sentiments were likely inscribed by the peers of a student who travelled in Germany, Austria, and Hungary: Bylines include Vienna, Gratz, Neusatz, and Herrmanstadt. Among the signers were Johann Zisterer, Christian Bibberger, Andreas Meltzer, Johann Weber, Johann Georg Barbenius, and Ferdinand Krepper; at least two of them were medical students (“chirurgia studiosus”).
In addition to the messages and quotations, the volume contains
a
number of original artistic endeavors: an affixed metal-engraved
image of two hands extended in friendship; a hand-painted basket on pedestal
scene, cut out in silhouette and mounted on a leaf, with separate flower bouquet
and verse that can be pulled out of the basket; a small pen-and-ink sketch of
a vase and vine; a pencil sketch of a bouquet; an inked framework depicting
leisure activities (lit pipes, a party invitation, alcohol, cards, musical instruments,
etc. — giving one to imagine that the journal owner's friends may not
have been especially studious scholars!); a hand-painted pastoral vignette;
a framework of musical instruments and sheet music (signed Samuel F. Kronberg);
and two beautiful painted roundels with outdoor vignettes.
Binding:
Original treed calf framed and panelled in gilt flower-and-ribbon and other
rolls with gilt-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped green leather
title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations showing a bird with a branch
in its beak at a bird-bath. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; moderate rubbing to corners and joints, front
cover with small areas of faint staining, one small spot of insect damage
to each cover. Pages age-toned with occasional faint spotting, otherwise clean.
A
lovely little book and an engaging example of its genre. (27353)
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS,
click here.
The
Declaration in
Near-Microscopic!
Italic
United
States. Continental Congress.
Broadside, begins: In Congress, July 4th 1776. The unanimous Declaration of
the thirteen United States of America. Boston: L.H. Bridgham, © 1836. [1]
p., (14.5 x 11.5 cm; 5.75" x 4.5").
$1275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The Declaration of Independence set forth in very small format.
In this engraved printing the text is written in a tiny, tiny italic hand, with
some phrases emphasized in all capital serif roman letters or in all capital
sans serif letters in bold. The text is contained within a border composed of
state seals and a top-central portrait of Washington, all connected with an
intertwining “chain” of laurel and oak-leaf design.
The signers' facsimile signatures appear below the main italic text and within
the decorative border.
Bidwell and WorldCat locate
only
five institutional copies, none
west of Charlottesville, VA.
Bidwell, “American history in image and text” (Proceedings
of the American Antiquarian Society, v. 98, pt. 2, 1988), 15; Printing
the Mind of Man 220 (for first edition). Printed on white-coated
card stock. Very Good condition. (28506)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA
click
here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click
here.
For
HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click
here.
For
ALL-ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, & yes, this would be a
heck of a Gift click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.
On
Art,
Life,
& Disillusionment
Ward,
Lynd. Prelude to a million years. New
York: Equinox, 1933. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). [4] pp.; 30 plts.
$550.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
Wordless wood-engraved novel by the great Lynd Ward. Ward himself said of this
work, set during the Depression: “It was printed directly from the woodblocks on beautiful rag
paper in a small edition. Prelude was the third publication of Equinox Cooperative Press, a
group of young people, including myself, working in printing, publishing, and the book arts, who
wanted to do non-commercial books, just for the love of doing it. Each copy of Prelude was
bound by hand and made with loving care.”
The volume was designed by Lewis F. White and printed in an edition of 920
copies; this is numbered copy 648, and
signed
by the artist.
Publisher's airbrush-patterned paper–covered sides with copper foil backstrip stitched in black
(stitching intact); front upper outer corner and back outer edge bumped, paper showing minor
wear, foil chipped at head and foot. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscriptions dated
1933 and 1977. Stains and smudges to early leaves with the occasional spot elsewhere; most
plates and pages with waterstaining to upper outer corner, not touching images. Not a “painful”
copy but not pristine either; priced accordingly.
(29246)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Someone
USED
This
Gould, J.E. Songs of gladness for the Sabbath school.
Philadelphia: J.C. Garrigues & Co. (Westcott & Thomson, stereotypers), [© 1869]. Oblong
12mo. 176 pp.
$40.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's
green cloth stamped in gold.
Evidence of use/readership: Some
hymns marked for use, a handwritten index inside front cover, and many added
hymns tipped in from a different hymnal.
Bound as above, hinges cracked, front free endpaper missing. With some
small staining and a limited section of pages tattered along bottom edge; “personalizations” as
above. (2392)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
The
FIRST Published
Complete
Bible Translation by
a WOMAN
The
“Julia Smith”
Bible
Bible.
English. 1876. Smith. The Holy Bible: Containing
the Old and New Testaments; translated literally from the original tongues. Hartford:
American Publishing Co., 1876. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [2], 892, 276 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First and only edition of this interestingly nonconformist translation, done by a vocal suffragist known for protesting the taxation of unenfranchised women. Julia Evelina Smith (1792–1886), one of the five celebrated, talented siblings sometimes referred to as the “Marvelous Smith Sisters of Connecticut,” became a member of the Sandemanian sect after much independent religious study. She chose to have her private labor of love published to serve as a public demonstration of the intellectual capabilities of women, rebuking one dubious banker with the comment that she “thought it just as well to spend money to print this Bible as to put it into a thousand-dollar shawl” (New York Times, 9 March 1886).
Smith endeavored to provide an extremely literal, word-for-word rendition to enhance her and her sisters' understanding of the text. Regarding the rather tangled results, she notes in her preface that “readers of this book may think it strange that I have made such use of the tenses . . . It seems to me that the original Hebrew had no regard to time, and that the Bible speaks for all ages.”
Herbert 2002; Hills 1918; Rumball-Petre 201; Wright, Early
Bibles of America, 234–35. On Smith, see: McHenry, Famous American
Women, 383 (under entry for Smith, Abby Hadassah). Publisher's
pebbled brown cloth, title and translator's name simply gilt-stamped within
blind-stamped panel; recently rebacked and original spine reapplied (spine
slightly rumpled), one corner restored, other corners mildly rubbed. Hinges
(inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with affixed newspaper clipping on the
Smith sisters. One page with short tear from lower edge, not extending into
text; pages clean.
A nice copy of a very desirable Bible.
(27574)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“The
First
Distinctly
SOUTHERN Cookbook”
(“Method is the Soul of Management”)
Randolph, Mary. The Virginia housewife; or, methodical cook. Philadelphia: E. Claxton & Co., 1881. 12mo. 180 pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Northern, post–Civil War printing of a distinctly southern cookbook. Mary Barile's Cookbooks Worth Collecting notes the regional nature of this enduringly popular work, written by a cousin by marriage of Thomas Jefferson's and originally published in 1824. Randolph emphasizes efficient, economical kitchen management — citing those “proverbially good managers,” the Virginia ladies — and gives useful directions for utilizing every leftover scrap and bone, for preserving indefinitely all kinds of items, and for preparing almost any part of any given creature. Her recipes reflect both the traditional form and the increasing diversity of southern cuisine, with items such as catfish soup and stewed sweet potatoes mingling comfortably with “East Indian Manner” curry and “Gumbo — A West India Dish.”
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with decorative gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Barile 39–40; Bitting 388 (for early editions); Cagle & Stafford 627 (second ed. on). Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Binding as above, light rubbing overall, more pronounced to joints and extremities. Front free endpaper with later inked ownership inscription (“E. Endicott”). Pages very clean and crisp: a desirable copy. (28633)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This
book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Yes,
Venice Is an
Island
— A
16th-Century Tour of
Italy
Alberti, Leandro. Descrittione di tutta l'Italia & isole pertinenti ad essa. In Venetia: Appresso Gio. Maria Leni, 1577. 4to (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. in 1. [303], 503, [1(blank)], 69 (i.e., 96), [4] ff.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early, expanded edition, following the first of 1550: An important and widely read account of Italy, written by a Dominican monk and Bolognese scholar who spoke at length about his home city in addition to the other major regions of the country. The Catholic Encyclopedia (1917) online notes that the work contains “many valuable topographical and archaeological observations.”
Nicely printed in italic type (without maps), the work has a good index. The separate title-page of vol. II gives Isole appartenenti alla Italia, dated 1576. Venice is treated here, as an island, not as part of “the mainland.”
Adams A475; Index Aurel. 102.349. Contemporary vellum, worn and darkened, lacking ties. Hinges (inside) with insect damage causing partial opening, text block starting to pull away from spine. Front free endpaper with two inked ownership inscriptions, one dated 1620 and one 1898. Small area of worming to upper inner margins of about 40 leaves, minor and not approaching text. Scattered instances of early inked underlining and a very few marginalia, pages otherwise pleasingly clean. Ready for many more years of use! (26501)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For an ARCHAEOLOGY “Shelf,”
click here.
For
ARCHITECTURE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Poetry
from Springfield,
Massachusetts
&
the “Mansion”
Hotel at Pas'comuck
Greene, Aella. After night, a summer-place talk, with other poems. Boston: Lee & Shepard; New York: Lee, Shepard & Dillingham, 1873. 8vo. Frontis., 93, [1] pp.; 2 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$50.00
First edition: Verses from a poet and journalist whose work was, in its day, considered to “most faithfully embody the genuine spirit of New England country life” (New England Homestead, 1881). Sickness is a theme here, along with the pain of it bravely borne; and the last piece expresses the hope that “all the allopaths” would vanish from the earth and that only “pleasant herbs” and “mild botanics” be given to the sick, rather than calomel and drugs.
Click the images for enlargements.
The volume is illustrated with a total of three wood-engraved depictions of New England buildings.
Publisher's pebbled terra cotta cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; spine darkened and worn with gilt rubbed, sides with small spots of discoloration, cover gilt nice and bright. Some light smudging to margins, pages otherwise clean. All edges gilt. (27649)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Or
for MEDICINE, click here.

Harvard
Library Catalogue
Signed
by
President
Quincy
Harvard University. A catalogue of the library of Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Cambridge: E.W. Metcalf & Co., 1830–31. 8vo (24.8 cm, 9.8"). 4 vols. I: xvii, [3], 490 pp. II: [2], [491]–952, [2] pp. III: xii, 233, [1] pp. IV: viii, 224 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First of the 19th-century
catalogues of Harvard's holdings, here
uncut and unopened in four volumes,
including the Catalogue of the Maps and Charts, which was published shortly
after the three main volumes.
Provenance: Inscribed to a
Philadelphia social club “from the President & Fellows of Harvard
University,” signed by Josiah Quincy.
American Imprints 1772 & 7465; Sabin 30729 (vols.
1–3) & 30730 (maps). Publisher's quarter cloth and tan paper–covered
sides, spines with printed paper labels; worn and soiled/stained but sound,
with spines sunned and front lower outer corner of vol. I chipped. Ex–social
club library: 19th-century bookplates, endpapers with call number, rubber-stamp
on title-pages and a few others, no other markings. Front free endpaper of
vol. I with inked inscription as above. (26904)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
CHILDREN/ EDUCATION, click
here.
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

New
Chemistry, Practical
Application — Illustrations
Berthollet, Claude- Louis, & Amédée B. Berthollet. Elements of the art of dyeing; with a description of the art of bleaching by oxymuriatic acid. London: Pr. for Thomas Tegg; Simpkin & Marshall; R. Griffin & Co., Glasgow; & J. Cumming, Dublin, 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm; 9.125"). 2 vols. I: xxvii, [1(blank)], 408 pp., 7 plts. (2 fold.). II: vii, [1 (blank), 453 pp., 2 fold. plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
C.-L. Berthollet was a member of the circle of Lavoisier and helped in the development of a chemical nomenclature that was applicable and derived from the chemistry being developed at the end of the 18th century. The present work is a systematic study and scientific discussion of the nature of dyeing, with nine plates, four folding.
Posthumous second edition in English, “translated from the French, with notes and engravings, illustrative and supplementary, by Andrew Ure.”
Uncut, partially unopened copy.
Uncut, partially unopened copy. Publisher's quarter cloth with paper covered boards; some discoloration to cloth, light chipping to board edges. Ex–social club library: paper label at top of spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A clean copy with the plates good and crisp; as noted above, an uncut, partially unopened copy. (27388)
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For
CLOTHING & FASHION, click
here!
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Dryden
Nicely Dressed
Dryden,
John. The poetical works of John Dryden. Chicago & New
York: Belford, Clarke, & Co., [ca. 1882]. 12mo. 6, [19]–559, [1] pp.;
6 plts.
$65.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
Attractive volume of Dryden's verse, with pages framed in red and six steel-engraved plates.
Binding: Publisher's sage-green
cloth, front cover stamped in black, terra-cotta, and gilt with swirl design
surrounding chrysanthemums and a pegasus medallion; spine similarly stamped,
with double flute player vignette. All edges gilt. Not a signed binding, but,
as noted on verso of title-page, a production of “Trow's Printing and
Bookbinding Company, New York.”
Binding as above, corners and spine extremities a bit rubbed,
spine gilt a bit dimmed. Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated
1884. Pages and plates clean.
Overall
a very attractive copy. (26902)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more English Literature in
pleasant form click here.
&
for more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
“Our Ninth Annual
Casket” — Verse
& Prose
Inspired by Charity
Independent
Order of Odd Fellows.
The Odd-fellows' offering, for 1851. Embellished with elegant engravings, and
a highly-finished presentation plate. Contributed chiefly by members of the
order, their wives and sisters. New York: Edward Walker, 1851 (© 1850).
8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., 204, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1851 volume of an annual gift book issued by the charitable
fraternity. Among the poems and stories are several pieces on the principles
and virtues of Odd Fellowship, as well as the first appearance of Sarah Josepha
Hale's “Song of the Flower Angels”; the volume is illustrated with
a total of 11 steel-engraved plates (including the additional engraved title-page
and the
illuminated
presentation plate, chromolithographed by Ackerman). One plate,
“The Joyous Procession of the Law,” has an additional Hebrew title
carefully inked in by hand.
Provenance: The front free
endpaper bears a neatly inked ownership inscription dated 1860 (J.C.W. Kempe)
and an additional inked “sold to” inscription dated 1871 (Aden
Mc Bowman); Bowman also signed another blank, and the presentation leaf is
made out to Kempe as “P.G.J.C.W. Kempe.”
Binding:
Publisher's deep blue/black diced sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with
gilt-stamped vignette of Friendship, Love, and Truth personified within an
architectural frame; spine gilt extra with column motif. All edges gilt.
BAL 6877; Faxon 609. Binding as above, joints
and extremities rubbed, spine gilt slightly dimmed. Inscriptions and presentation
leaf as above. Poetry clippings, fabric swatch, and lock of hair laid in.
Scattered staining, generally light, throughout; chromo very bright and nice.
(27041)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For FREEMASONRY, ODD
FELLOWS, ETC., click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here!

*&*
THE
ONE,
THE
ONLY
COPY ON VELLUM
Lawson, John Parker. The book of Perth: An illustration of the moral and ecclesiastical state of Scotland before and after the Reformation. Edinburgh: Thomas G. Stevenson, 1847. 8vo (22.5 cm; 9"). [1(blank)] f., xl pp., 318 pp., [2 (ads, blank)] ff., 4 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Lawson's substantial history of the church in Perth, Scotland,
was printed in an edition of 251 copies: 240 on “common paper,”
10 on “thick drawing paper,” and
this
single copy on vellum (not vellum paper, not Japan vellum).
The title-page is printed in black and red, the text in black only, with one headline in red. The actual printing was accomplished by Robert Hardie and Company, Edinburgh, and is of a high quality, with a scattering of typographic head- and tailpieces and decorative initials.
The frontispiece, a view of “Perth before the Reformation – engraved for Thomas G. Stevenson's Book of Perth,” bears the attribution, “S. Leith, Lithog.” The plates represent the seals of ecclesiastical orders, and the pre-Reformation seal of the City of Perth.
Bound in 20th-century half brown morocco with tan cloth sides;
spine with raised bands, one compartment with gilt title and others with gilt
center ornaments; multicolored head- and tailbands. Displaying the typical
rippling or cockling that vellum is prone to, and in parts showing a bit more
of it due apparently to onetime old water exposure (though with little discoloration
from that), this was later vulnerable to the entry of soot into its text block,
most margins and many printed portions having been affected.
A
remarkable, still remarkably impressive production; and, given what it apparently
has experienced via more than one misadventure, a truly remarkable survivor.
(25671)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For
GENERAL RELIGION, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All
material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company