
NEWEST
ARRIVALS
NEWEST ENTRIES 3 FEBRUARY 2012

As
a CATALOGUE formed partly
BY CHANCE, this does not represent ALL our strengths!
[ PART I
PART II ]
The
(Other) Lives
of the Artists by
the
“Vasari of the Venetians”
(Cicognara)
Owned
by a Famous English Painter
Ridolfi,
Carlo. Le maraviglie dell'arte, overo le vite de gl'illustri
pittori veneti, e dello stato. Venetia: Presso Giovanni Battista Sgava, 1648.
4to (21.1 cm, 8.3"). 2 vols. I: [xxxii] ff., 406, [2] pp. Plates (frontis.,
portrait of Ridolfi, & 11 others, of 20). II: [xxx] ff., 324 pp. Plates
(frontis. & 14 portraits, of 16).
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. Biographies of Italian artists specifically
from the Veneto region, including notes on their masterworks, by fellow painter
Carlo Ridolfi (1594–1658). Ridolfi tells his readers not only who the
artist is and where he is from, but also
where
to find his paintings, with a set of indices listing artists
ancient and modern, and notable artworks. Included in the second volume is one
female
artist, Marietta Tintoretta.
Ridolfi dedicated the first volume to the brothers Giovanni and Gerard Reijnst, Netherlandish merchants living at Venice who possessed substantial art collections there and in Amsterdam including works by Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, and others, and the second volume to another Venetian collector, Bartolo Dafino. In return Ridolfi is recognized by Guido Reni, Giulio Strozzi, and other illustrious Venetians, who contributed poems and dedicatory letters in his praise to the volumes' front matter.
Printed in Venice and illustrated with
fine
portraits of the artists by the engravers Jacopo Picinus of Venice,
Darius Varotari of Verona, and “Gio. Giorgio” whom Ridolfi names
in the letter to the reader (vol. I), this two-volume set is a production
highly
localized to the Veneto region. The text is in Italian, printed
in roman and italic punctuated by large, handsome woodcut initials, with baroque
head- and tailpieces, and a different engraved title-page in each volume. A
list of errata precedes the tavole in both volumes.
Binding: 19th-century
half treed calf over gray and blue marbled boards; spine, , bearing green
and red morocco labels, handsomely gilt with rules and rolls and center devices
in the compartments. All edges green.
Provenance: Ink inscription
on front fly-leaf, vol. I, dated 1823 at London, by the painter
SIR
GEORGE HAYTER (1792–1871), who lived in Italy for part
of his career and collected old master paintings. Hayter and his second wife,
Louisa, left London for Rome in 1816, where he abandoned the miniature paintings
that made him famous in England and took up full-scale portraits, landscapes,
and historical subjects. After returning home for some years Hayter moved
again to Florence, but was forced to leave after Louisa killed herself. Despite
the scandal, Hayter was elected to the academies of Florence, Parma, and Bologna;
knighted in England; and he was
appointed
court painter by Queen Victoria.
Engraved bookplates on the front pastedowns of both volumes read, “To
Angelo C. Hayter, From his affectionate Father, Sir George Hayter, 1864.”
According to the DNB, “To [Sir George's] regret his son Angelo
gave up painting as a profession and joined the civil service, rising to become
chief reviewer of wills at Somerset House.”
Evidence of readership:
Pencil annotations in the margin of p. 279, vol. I, by G.H. [George
Hayter], giving the current location in 1850 of a painting by Bonifacio Veneziano
— of Herod's daughter bringing John the Baptist's head to him during
a meal — formerly belonging to the King of England and
“now
in possession of the Duke of Bedford,” George Hayter's most important
patron (DNB), whose collection
he must have known intimately.
Brunet, IV, 1300 (“estimé et assez rare”);
Graesse, VI, 120; Cicognara 2359 (“Opera tenuta in gran pregio potendosi
chiamare questo autore il Vasari dei veneziani”); Gamba 2063; UCBA,
II, 1739; Arntzen & Rainwater, p. 90; on George Hayter, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Bound as above, extremities
and boards a little rubbed. I: Nine plates wanting. Inkstains (limited) in
lower margin of frontispiece and natural flaws in upper margin of title-page;
small tear in outer margin of one leaf. II: Two plates wanting. One plate
repaired in upper inside corner, another lightly frayed at fore-edge; natural
flaw in outer margin of one leaf. In each volume a few ink smudges not from
a pen but from the press, a bit of bug-spotting, a little thumb-soiling, and
some quires browned.
A
handsome, enjoyable set in itself and one with a provenance to conjure with.
(30087)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
An
Artist-Apothecary
Depicts the
Wonders
of a Princely Garden
A Large, FULL-COLOR
Set of Facsimiles
Besler,
Basilius. The Besler florilegium: Plants of the four seasons.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. Folio (39 cm, 15.5"). 542 pp.; col. plts.
(incl. in pagination).
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
English-language edition of this beautiful reproduction
of the original copperplates from Besler's 1613 Hortus Eystettensis,
a tribute to the palace garden of Johann Conrad von Gemmingen, Prince Bishop
of Eichstätt. An impressively large, lavishly illustrated volume (with
more than 350 of the plates in full color) has an introduction and commentaries
on the plates by Gérard G. Aymonin and a foreword by Pierre Gascar; the
work was translated from the French by Eileen Finletter and Jean Ayer.
Publisher's cream-colored cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title
and plant vignette, in original cream-colored dust jacket with color-printed
floral designs on covers and spine, in original printed paper–covered
slipcase. Binding and jacket in beautiful clean, fresh condition; slipcase with
paper edges faintly yellowed and with tiny nick to front inner edge, otherwise
clean.
A
lovely copy of a book sure to delight both botanically and aesthetically.
(30402)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
GARDENING, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.
For
FACSIMILES, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
is in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Increasing
Prosperity for All —
by “a Lover
of Ingenuity”
Blith,
Walter. The English improver improved or the survey of husbandry
surveyed discovering the improveableness of all lands: Some to be under a double
and treble others under a five or six fould. And many under a tennfould, yea
some under a twenty-fould improvement. London: John Wright, 1652. 8vo (19.8
cm, 7.75"). Engr. t.-p., [50], 256, [2], 261–62 (i.e., 268), [22]
pp.; 4 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Seminal work of 17th-century agricultural improvement, here in its first
publication under this “Improved” title, with extensive revisions; the added section “Six Newer
Peeces of Improvement” also appears here for the first time. These planting, drainage, and
irrigation guidelines, first published in briefer form in 1649, were “all clearly demonstrated from
Principles of Reason, Ingenuity, and late, but most Real Experiences” gone through by a “lover
of Ingenuity,” according to the extended title. Blith (ca. 1605–54), a gentleman farmer, was a
strong advocate of the common good, and although determined to increase efficiency and output,
he also here warns landholders against shortsightedness and selfishness — particularly of the sort
that yields short-term gains at the expense of long-term productivity. The DNB says that this and
Blith's other work on husbandry “surpass all others of their time for their practical good sense,
their evidence of his own and others' farming experience, the candour of the author's judgments
and opinions, and the care given to describing new farming practices and making textual changes
as time and improved knowledge permitted.”
The engraved title-page of this edition shows troops of Cavaliers and Roundheads
facing off above and then beating their swords into plowshares below; the four
subsequent plates show the design of a water engine and various tools, including
those used for surveying with a bonus image of the (well-dressed!) surveyor;
and each chapter begins with a decorative initial. Ll1 is a substitute leaf
replacing pp. 257/58 (and apparently 259/60 as well; the text is complete and
uninterrupted).
Provenance & Evidence of Readership:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Sir John Dashwood-King.
This copy was fairly extensively annotated in ink and pencil by an early hand,
with both marginalia and marks of emphasis.
ESTC R206906; Wing (rev. ed.) B3195. On Blith, see: Dictionary
of National Biography online; his designation as “a lover of Ingenuity,”
in our caption, is from the engraved title-page. Contemporary mottled
calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, nicely rebacked with calf, spine
with gilt-stamped title in exceptionally good period style; sides with minor
abrasions, now toned. Pastedowns and free endpapers lacking. Engraved title-page
with early inked annotations and pencilled doodle on recto, outer edge slightly
ragged affecting image at upper corner; secondary title-page with early inked
ownership inscription and a few tiny ink spatters. Pages age-toned and some
browned, with early inked and pencilled annotations as above.
A
significant work, here intriguingly engaged with by a contemporary reader.
(30320)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For
more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Early,
Lesser-Known Fielding
— Well-Known
Bibliophile Owner
Fielding,
Henry. The universal gallant: Or, the
different husbands. A comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.
By His Majesty's servants. London: John Watts, 1735. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.65"). [8],
82, [2] pp.
$995.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of this Molièresque, cynical comedy of
obsessive jealousy — both unfounded and otherwise — and fashionable
infidelity, from the author of Tom Jones and a great many plays and burlesques
now hardly remembered except by specialists. Hissed on its opening night and
forced off the stage after only a handful of performances (which Fielding describes
in the advertisement here as “the cruel Usage this poor Play hath met
with”), this caustic five-act satire was the author's final Drury Lane
production.
Provenance:
The Huth copy, with his gilt-stamped white oval “Ex Musaeo Huthi”
bookplate.
ESTC T50473. Period-style (impeccably so)
mottled calf framed in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped
decorations at extremities; bookplate as above transplanted from original binding. Pages
untrimmed save for last two leaves; lightly age-toned, with a few scattered spots of foxing. Inner
margin of title-page unobtrusively repaired; one leaf with small burn hole in lower outer corner,
not touching text. A handsomely clad copy with excellent provenance.
(30324)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For
Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
O.T.
Commentary by Calvin
Bible.
O.T. Minor Prophets. Latin. 1581. Calvin. Ioannis
Calvini praelectiones, in duodecim prophetas (quos vocant) minores. Genevae:
Apud Eustathium Vignon, 1581. Folio (32.1 cm, 12.6"). [12], 775, [33] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Calvin's lectures on the books of the twelve minor
prophets, first published in 1559. Essential to the Reformation in both legend
and reality was the role that leaders like Luther, Calvin, and Melanchthon played
in interpreting the Bible for its readers; yet while championing the reading
of the Scriptures in the vernacular, Calvin chose to present his notes on and
explanations of various books of the Bible in the language of scholars —
Latin. In other words, effectively, he expected the mass of believers to
rely
on the intermediation of the clergy to assist them. Calvin's
works were
placed
on the Index nonetheless, including
this book, one of his many exegeses of the Old Testament.
The Latin text here is printed in roman and italic with occasional Hebrew
and sparse sidenotes, and decorated with woodcut ornaments and large initials
in the prefatory matter and smaller woodcut initials throughout the text.
The title-page features the
large
printer's device of Eustache Vignon (fl. 1571–89), son-in-law and successor
of Jean Crespin who first published the book at the same shop
in Geneva in 1559.
Adams C-306; IA 130.185. 19th-century half calf
over handsome marbled paper boards, gilt title to red morocco lettering piece,
blue speckled edges; front joint starting, back joint cracked, extremities
rubbed with some loss to leather at corners and top of spine. Ex-library:
bookplate on front pastedown, old-fashioned sticker with shelfmark at base
of spine, old pencilling. Waterstained with pinhole worming in text, especially
title-page, first 40 and last ten leaves, with minor foxing worsening at end;
two small corners torn away and one hole from a natural paper flaw; last leaf
mounted. Sparse underlining and two marginal annotations in early ink, and
canceled ownership inscription on title-page. Despite its imperfections, desirable
for being
one of Calvin's rarer works. (30396)
For
16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For
COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

A Fine Set
Browning,
Robert. Poetical Works. Boston and New
York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1906. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 6 vols. in three.
I: Frontis., [ii], xxx, [2], 26, 436 pp. II: xviii [i.e., 16], 426 pp. III:
Frontis., [ii], x, 496 pp. IV: xvi [i.e. 14], 472 pp. V: Frontis., [ii], xii,
416 pp. VI: xvi [i.e. 14], 492 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Annotated edition of Browning's poetry featuring a revised version of Pauline as
the first item in vol. I, followed by the earlier text of that poem (1833, revised 1865) for
comparison. The frontispiece to each volume is a portrait of the poet at advancing stages of his
life.Each volume is introduced by George Willis Cooke, author of the Guide Book to the
Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning, and concluded with his notes. Indices of first
lines and titles are included at the end of the final volume.
Binding: Turquoise half-morocco
over blue and gold marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers; spines
with raised bands, compartments with gilt-tooled author and title labels or
modest and attractive gilt tooling. All top edges gilt, blue silk place markers.
Bound as above; spines sunned to a handsome olive, boards
lightly scuffed and a bit worn along the joints. One section of some 16 leaves in vol. II (as per
spine) with a lower corner bumped/crumpled; one group of upper corners in vol. III with a small
worm-piercing at outer edge. Ungilt page edges with light age-toning, spotting, and the
occasional small nick; mostly, unopened. Nice to hold and behold.
(30001)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
SETS, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Petite
Printing of Terence's
Plays
Terentius
Afer, Publius. Pub. Terentii Comoediae
sex ex recensione Heinsiana. Amstelodami: Typis Ludovici Elzevirii, 1651. 24mo
(11.5 cm, 4.5"). 1 vol. bound in two. [1–2], 3–118; 119–236.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Terence's six plays, his only known works, long
in circulation but only first published by the Elzevirs in 1619. According to
Suetonius, Publius Terentius Afer (Terence, ca. 195–159 BC) came to Rome
as a slave to a senator, who recognized the boy's talent and freed him. Accepted
into a circle of the Roman elite, Terence composed six plays based on Greek
originals; and though elder dramatists criticized his writing, the playwright
became famous, winning even Julius Caesar's praise.
The first volume is introduced by an engraved title-page showing two men
arguing in an architectural setting, with the title above in a decorative
cartouche. The text, edited by Daniel Heinsius (1580–1655) and here
divided into two volumes paginated continuously, is printed in roman and italic,
with at least two decorative tailpieces in the second volume. This edition
is
less common than others printed the
same year, by Jan Blaeu et al.
Binding:
Contemporary mottled calf with triple gilt fillets framing gilt supra-libros
“DG” at the center of each cover, author's name gilt to spines.
Provenance:
In both volumes: bookplate of the Biblioteca Lamoniana with the designation
“Y” (front pastedown), and ink stamp “L” surmounted
by a crown (first leaf of text) — both marks of the prestigious
Lamoignon
family library formerly located
at the (now home to the Bibliothèque historique de la ville de Paris).
Guillaume de Lamoignon (1617–77) became the first president of the Parlement
in 1658.
Willems 1136; Goldsmid, III, 59; Schweiger, III, 1065; Graesse,
VI, Part II, 59. Binding as above; lightly rubbed with a little chipping,
joints cracked but holding fine. Light offsetting from binding onto fly-leaves,
both vols., and a small stain near lower gutter and waterstain in lower outer
corner of first twelve pages of the first vol. A few ex-Lamoignon library
markings on fly-leaves.
A
lovely, stocking-size set the shape of two fine chocolate bars!
(30305)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
HUMOR, click here.
For
Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
For
ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Men
& Women
Equally
Responsible for
“Cultivation of the Home
Sentiment”
Sargent, Charles
E. Our home or emanating influences of the hearthstone. Springfield,
MA: King-Richardson Co., 1899. 8vo. [4], xiii–616 pp.; 8 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Allegedly an unsentimental, scientific examination of the various
aspects of home life, this is actually a warmly written paean to the joys of
a loving family and a nurturing home life, intended to help keep “the
street and the public hall” from “usurping the kingdom of the fireside”
(p. xiii). The chapters on making home a happy, peaceful place are sprinkled
with poetical quotations and literary excerpts describing pleasant domestic
scenes, and
illustrated
with eight steel-engraved plates done by A.E. Francis and C.
Etherington.
Written by a New Hampshire-born poet and educator and published by subscription,
this work was originally printed in 1883 as Our Home; Or the Key to a Nobler
Life; it appears here in significantly expanded form with contributions
from several ministers and one physician. The wide-ranging volume includes
the advice to always send your little child to bed happy (“give the
dear child a warm good-night kiss as it goes to its pillow,” p. 67),
and to spare the rod and develop the child's conscience and sense of honor
instead. It also covers the necessity of education and equality of professional
opportunity for girls and women, and offers recommendations to smile often
in the home, permit only good reading materials, pursue music, provide guidance
in maintaining correspondences and friendships, model Christian values and
religious observance, encourage fresh air and exercise, avoid alcohol and
tobacco, etc.
Binding: Publisher's dark
green cloth, front cover with “silver”-stamped decorative frame
and red- and “silver”-stamped “Our Home” heart design in center;
spine with decorative red and “silver” title. All edges bright red.
“Silver” stamping and extremities showing slight
rubbing, front cover with a few small, unobtrusive spots of staining. Front
hinge (inside) tender from the weight of this hefty work, but holding. Pages
clean; a few leaves with small nick to upper edge. A pleasing example of a
tenderly appealing portrayal of domestic joys. (30304)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
CONDUCT Books, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click
here.
Or
for MEDICINE, click here.
For
TEMPERANCE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Thirty-four
Years as a Priest
& Considerable
to Say about Doctrine
González
de la Zarza, Juan Antonio. Siestas dogmáticas en las
que con estylo dulce, claro, y llano, por un niño, es cabalmemte [sic]
instruido un ranchero en las quatro partes principales de la doctrina christiana.
Con algunas cosas particulares, aunque no necessarias, pero conducentes â
la mayor claridad, y perfecta inteligencia, de lo que el Christiano debe saber,
y entender, para salvarse. Mexico: Imprenta de los herederos de Maria de Rivera,
1760. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [14] ff., 507, [1] pp., [4] ff.
$825.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Father González served variously as priest and ecclesiastical judge in Yztapalapam
(Iztapalapa) and Xalatlaco, and at the time of publication of this work held those positions in
Huitzuco and Tlaxmalac. His Siestas dogmáticas enjoyed considerable success for such a large
and rather dense work on dogmatic theology and catechistical study. Following this first edition,
there were subsequent ones in 1765, 1781, 1785, 1786, and 1804. Following Mexican
independence there were three more editions, the last in 1886.
The work is printed in double-column format. The prefatory matter includes
the expected licenses, author's preface, and “Parecer,” but also
includes
poetry
and two lengthy quotations from the decree of the Council of Trent dealing
with reform of the catechism.
Searches of NUC and WorldCat locate only four copies in U.S. libraries.
Medina, Mexico, 4627. Contemporary vellum over paste boards with old
inked lettering to spine and sign of old red shelfmark at base; remnants of ties and all edges
mottled green. Old paper repairs to title-leaf, the foremargins of the two leaves following the
title, and the foremargin of the final leaf; lacking the plate. A solid, good copy.
(30291)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
That
Boy Stands
on the Burning Deck
Yes,
“We are Seven!”
Is Here
B., J.H., ed.
The
child's bijou. Buffalo: Breed, Butler & Co.,
1861. 16mo (7.8 cm, 3.1"). 96 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Miniature
collection of relatively sophisticated children's poetry, including verse by
Wordsworth (“We Are Seven”), Caroline Howard Gilman, Mary Howitt,
Felicia Hemans, Eliza Cook, Susan Bogert Warner (a.k.a. Elizabeth Wetherell),
and others.
Binding:
Publisher's gray-green textured cloth, spine gilt extra, front and back cover
each blind-stamped with ornate cartouche-like panel composed of arabesque
and strapwork designs; all edges gilt.
Bound as above, spine gilt attractively oxidized,
corners lightly rubbed; front hinge (inside) starting from foot and front free endpaper with very
faintly pencilled ownership inscription dated 1880. One leaf torn across, with 19th-century
stitched repair. Light foxing. (30213)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more MINIATURE BOOKS, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Defining
the Hard Words of Scripture
— Uncut
Copies
Iken,
Conrad. Dissertationes philologico-theologicae,
in diversa sacri codicis utriusque instrumenti loca. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]:
Apud Cornelium Haak; Traiecti Batavorum [Utrecht]: Apud Io. van Schoonhoven
& Socios, 1749–70. 4to (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: [10] ff., 639,
[1] pp. II: [10] ff., 655, [29] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Only
edition of these discourses on the language of the Hebrew
Scriptures by Conrad Iken (1689–1753), a German theologian from Bremen,
who devoted much of his life to the study of that language. The volumes were
issued separately at a distance of twenty years; the second, published posthumously,
was edited by Johann Hermann Schacht (1725–1805), a professor of theology
at the University of Harderwijk.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, with passages in
Hebrew,
Arabic, Greek, and Syriac, and an index at the end of each
volume to the exotic words. Fresh-looking woodcut initials, head-, and tailpieces
decorate the thick, bright leaves, which are
uncut,
in a very original state, with deckle preserved. Surviving opposite the title-page
in vol. II is
an
advertisement for books available from the printer, Schoonhoven & Socios,
including the accompanying first volume (1749) and other titles
in Latin and Dutch on various subjects ancient, religious, grammatical, and
literary.
On Iken, see: Nieuw Nederlandsch Biografisch Woordenboek.
Bound uniformly in quarter red sheepskin and marbled paper paste boards,
framed title gilt in second spine compartment and volume number in third;
rubbed/faded with loss to leather and paper, spine on vol. I more rubbed with
marbled paper on vol. II more faded, and parts torn away revealing boards
front and back. Old library markings on front pastedowns and title-page versos,
seminary pressure-stamp to each title-page. As noted above, an uncut set in
remarkably good original condition, displaying but a few short tears, small
holes associated with natural paper flaws, virtually NO foxing, and deckle
edges dust-soiled as in their wont with ALL else
clean and bright. (30340)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

Lexical
Guide to
POLYGLOT
BIBLES
— Multiple
“Firsts” Here
Schindler,
Valentin. Lexicon pentaglotton, hebraicum, chaldaicum, syriacum,
talmudico-rabbinicum, & arabicum.... Francofurti ad Moenum [Frankfurt am
Main]: Typis Joannis Jacobi Hennëi, 1612. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.2"). [4] ff.,
1992 col., [76] ff.
$780.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
the
first edition of the first comparative dictionary of Semitic languages,
with definitions for Hebrew, Chaldean, Syriac, “Talmudo-rabbinic,”
and Arabic words; Lutheran orientalist Valentin Schindler (d. 1604) was a professor
of Eastern languages at Wittenberg and Helmstadt, and
the
first scholar to systematically compare the Hebrew and Aramaic languages
in print. Widely used and influential upon later multilingual lexicons produced
in tandem with the century's growing number of polyglot Bibles — Castell's
Heptaglotton, for example, owing much to it — the Pentaglotton
was of continuing significance. (In its commoner same-year Hanover edition,
it was in 1767 the first book known to enter Brown University's library, a gift
from the university's first president, James Manning.)
The text here is divided into sections for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet, followed by
a guide to Hebrew abbreviations; an index of classical authors; and a comprehensive Latin index
to the defined words, which are described in the text in Hebrew and Latin. The whole is printed
in Hebrew, roman, and italic type, double-column, with intricate head- and tailpieces, ornaments,
and initials in floriated, historiated, and factotum frames.
Provenance:
Early ownership inscription of Gervüin Pûtre ( or Pêctre?),
front pastedown.
VD17 1:051625M; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 216; Zaunmüller 345 & Graesse,
VI, 305 (Hanover issue). On Semitic-language dictionaries, see S. Segert, “The Use of
Comparative Semitic Material in Hebrew Lexicography,” in Semitic Studies in Honor of Wolf
Leslau, vol. II, ed. A.S. Kaye. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra
with raised bands, gilt morocco and manuscript paper labels, red speckled edges; joints cracking,
free endpapers gone with early and late leaves creased and attachment of first ones affected,
corners bumped and leather scuffed with some loss (sewing exposed at spine top).. Ex-library
with old seminary pressure-stamp to title-leaf, this mostly detached and with print along that
edge touched on both sides. Variously, waterstaining and browning; very mild worming, eye-catching on perhaps six leaves only; small marginal tears; a few ink and other splotches.
(30286)
For
more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click
here.
For
a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click
here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.

Bishop
Burnet's Instructive Lives
Burnet,
Gilbert. Lives of Sir Matthew Hale and
John Earl of Rochester. London: William Pickering, 1829. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9").
[2], v, [1], 330 pp.; 1 plt.
$145.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition thus of these paired biographies, originally published
separately in 1681 and 1680 respectively. The first work is an admiring tribute,
written by a man who knew little of law but who considered Hale's life a pattern
of virtue and usefulness; the preface offers a brief and rather biased look
at the history of biography. A list of Hale's writings, both published and (then)
unpublished, plus a list of the books he left to Lincoln's Inn in his will,
are appended. The second work, an account of the legendary libertine, opens
with an added title-page (dated 1820) bearing an engraved portrait by R. Grave.
Both biographies were “admirably calculated to enforce the lessons of
the moralist” (p. iii).
NSTC 2B60417. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and
light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; engraved portrait
of Hale lacking. Ex–social club library with rubber-stamp on half-titles
and main title-page but not on the pretty engraved title-page introducing
Rochester's life; no other markings. A few leaves with upper outer corners
bumped. Nice printing of two much-read and long-respected memoirs.(30337)
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click
here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click
here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Kneel
Side by Side”
Wise, Daniel.
Bridal greetings: A marriage gift,
in which the mutual duties of husband and wife are familiarly illustrated
and enforced. New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1852. 16mo. Frontis., 160 pp.
$42.50
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1850, of these dicta regarding proper Christian management of the connubial state. “If the reader expects to find highly wrought
sentimentality or romantic fancies in the succeeding pages, he had better lay them down, and seek for gratification elsewhere,” (p. 3) — but there is some sweetness here in the exhortations to mutual dedication.
This has a very pretty engraved title-page, acting as frontispiece; between the arched words “Bridal Greetings,” above and below, is a bridal bouquet of emblematic flowers, signed F.E. Jones.
Binding: Publisher's textured
red cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped rose vignette,
spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Not in Faxon. Binding as above, cocked, extremities lightly rubbed, front cover with tiny dark spatter; joints each with small instance of insect damage. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotation. Moderate foxing throughout. (30370)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For
CONDUCT Books, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest,
click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Anti-Lamarckian
Natural Theology —
Illustrated
Kirby, William. On the power, wisdom and goodness of
God, as manifested in the creation of animals, and in their history, habits and instincts.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). lxxii, 519, [1], [4 (adv.)] pp.;
20 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: No. 7 from the influential “Bridgewater
Treatises on the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation”
series, commissioned by the Earl of Bridgewater to defend Paley's theist arguments.
This entry in the series was written by the Rev. Kirby, known as the “father
of entomology,” and naturally has much to offer on the subject of insects
— but also on fish, birds, reptiles, and mammals.
The volume is illustrated with
20
copper-engraved plates by prominent Philadelphia engraver and publisher Joseph
Yeager, including one dainty bird and a number of interesting
sea creatures.
American Imprints 38398; NSTC 2K6659. Period-style
quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with
printed paper label. All edges sprinkled. One leaf creased. Offsetting from
plates, among which the last is misnumbered; otherwise, clean. (30332)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Cardinal
Baronio Removed Him
from
the
Martyrology
Clement,
of Alexandria, Saint. [three lines in Greek, then]
Clementis Alexandrini opera Graece et Latinae quae extant. Lugduni Batavorum
[Leyden]: excudit Ioannes Patius Academiæ Typographus, 1616. Folio extra
(34.5 cm; 13.5"). [8 of 20], 580 [i.e., 584], 50, 67, [1] pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
Hensius edition (i.e., Daniel Hensius, 1580–1655) of
the works of second-century saint and Christian Apologist Clement of Alexandria
(“Daniel Heinsius textum Graecum recensuit, interpretationem veterem locis
infinitis meliorem reddidit: breves in fine emendationes adjecit”). The
text is bilingual, printed in double-column format, with the Greek in the inner
columns and the Latin translation in the outer. The volume contains the earlier
revisions and alternate readings by Friedrich Sylburg (1536–96; “Accedunt
diuersa lectiones & emendationes, partim ex veterum scriptis, partim ex
huius atatis doctorum indicio a Friderico Sylbvrgio collecta: cvm tribus locupletibus,
auctorum, rerum, verborum, & phraseon indicibus”).
Early 19th-century half tan sheep, abraded. Waterstained
copy, lacking six leaves of preliminaries and with the initial four leaves; included in that count is
the title-leaf, although one is present, as this (defective in margins only and mounted) was
possibly supplied from a different copy. Ex-library with neat mid-19th-century bookplate. No
stamps. A far from ideal copy, but certainly a good one for an impoverished scholar or collector.
(30394)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

“Is
a Maecenas More Necessary
in Time of War or Peace?”
Garcia
Redondo, Antonio. [Broadside, begins:
“Egregio viro militum tribuno D.D. Felici de la Grava....” [Guatemala
City]: Apud Betetam, 1820. Folio extra (41 x 30 cm; 16" x 12"). [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Antonio Gonzalez Corral dedicated his doctoral defense in Sacred
Theology, under the praeses of Antonio Garcia Redondo, to Felix de la Grava.
This handsome example of printing from the press of Ignacio Beteta is an invitation
to the 22 November (1820) occasion, and in addition to its excellent typography
and ample margins, the broadside offers
a
very fine, unsigned, copper engraving of Grava's coat of arms.
The topic of the defense was the role of the macaenas in times of war and peace.
Chain lines are horizontal!
We trace no copy via NUC, WorldCat, COPAC, Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio
Bibliográfico, Metabase, or the OPACs of the national libraries of Mexico or Spain. We have
failed to find the URL for the OPAC of the Guatemalan National Library.
Not in
Medina, Guatemala. Old folds, left margin irregular. A very clean, crisp
copy. (30334)
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

“Period”
Production — “Period”
Pleasures
Augur, C.H. Half-true tales. Stories founded on fiction.
New York: PUCK / Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. Frontis., [6], 203, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these pleasant tales, illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text engravings by C.Jay Taylor.
Wright, III, 168. Publisher's
cloth, spine gilt-stamped, front cover stamped in “silver” and gilt; cloth a touch rubbed over
corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and neat. Sewing breaking, not because this is a
“bad” copy but because it's the nature of the thing.
(12987)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Recipes
of Old Russia for
AMERICAN
KITCHENS
Dmitrovna,
Elizavetta. Samovar a Russian cook book.
Richmond, VA: Dietz Press, © 1946. 8vo. xi, [3], 103, [7] pp.
$25.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition thus: “Popular and famous Russian dishes”
as prepared by a native Moscovite (known as Betty F. Grant after her escape
to China and subsequent marriage to Percy Grant) armed with her mother's and
grandmother's recipes. A similar work was previously issued in 1941 as Betty
Grant's Russian Cook Book, but this version adds a number of recipes and
is “substantially a
new
book” according to Publishers Weekly. The volume is illustrated
with comic vignettes by Sapajou (the well-known cartoonist and refugee né
Georgii Avksentievich Sapojnikoff) and Avis Walker Grant.
Binding:
Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and samovar vignette,
drawn from a real samovar in the author's possession.
Not in Brown, Culinary
Americana or in Cagle & Stafford (in either form). Binding as above; minimal
shelfwear, dust jacket lacking. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. Pages very
clean. A fresh, solid copy. (30357)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly
$150
& UNDER, click
here.

Doing
Good in the World
Mather,
Cotton. Essays to do good, addressed
to all Christians, whether in public or private capacities. Johnstown [NY]:
Pr. & sold by Asa Child, 1815. 12mo. xxv, [2], 28–195, [1] p.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is an early, provincial New York edition of George Burder's revision of
Cotton Mather's guide to moral living and philanthropy. Edition statement: “A new edition,
improved by George Burder. From the latest Boston and London editions.” The original 1710
edition was published under the title Bonifacius. An Essay upon the Good, that is to be devised
and designed, by Those who desire to answer the great End of life, and to Do Good while they
live.
Benjamin Franklin was among those who acknowledged the book's great influence on his
life.
Preliminary pages include the testimonials or “Recommendations” (pp. iii–iv) and a
“Preface” (pp. [xiii]–xxv). At the end are “On fulfilling engagements and paying debts. From a
sermon by the late President Edwards,” “On the religious education of children. (From the
Christian observer),” “On sanctifying the Sabbath-Day. By Sir Matthew Hale. (From the
same),” and the table of contents.
Holmes, Cotton Mather, 112-E2; Shaw &
Shoemaker 35227. Publisher's sheep with a neat gilt red leathr label; binding
dry, front joint (outside) starting. Ex–social club library: small 19th-century paper label at top of
spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings.
(29293)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Loving
the Sinner, Hating the Sin
— SLAVERY
Taylor, Thomas J. Essay on slavery; as connected with
the moral and providential government of God; and as an element of church organization. With
miscellaneous reflections on the subject of slavery. New York: Pub. for the author (pr. by Joseph
Longking), 1851. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.45"). 270, [2] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Thoughts on Methodist church fellowship for
Christian slaveholders, and on abolition in general. Although arguing here at
length that slavery is immoral and unchristian, Taylor also posits that the
Church as an organization cannot take an official stand on its legality due
to the necessity of maintaining separation between religious and civil matters.
Not in Library Company, Afro-Americana (rev. ed.); not in Sabin.
Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title
and elaborate decorations; spine and edges moderately sunned, extremities rubbed, front joint
with small spot of insect damage. Back pastedown with pencilled calculations. Foxed, with a
few lower outer corners bumped. (30358)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
This
book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Victorian
Animal Rights —
for Children — Gorgeous
Robin Redbreast Cover
Josephine.
Our children's pets. London: S.W. Partridge, [1866]. 4to. viii, 160, 8 (adv.)
pp.; 28 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, of this sentimental gift
book meant to teach children not to be cruel to animals. Lambs, cats, horses, donkeys, rabbits,
and birds all feature here, with Christian exhortations to kindness and compassion; 28 steel-engraved plates and a number of in-text engravings illustrate the reminders of “the claim that our
dumb friends have upon our gratitude and affection” (p. 2).
Provenance:
Half-title with inked gift inscription: “Emily Dean From Cousin Lou
Fall River, Nov. 16th 1869.”
Binding: Publisher's red pebbled
cloth with bevelled edges, covers blind-embossed, front cover with a large
gilt-framed, inset chromolithographic rectangular medallion showing a richly
tinted, singing robin; spine with gilt-stamped decorative title.
NSTC 2J12360.
Binding as above; front cover vignette with unobtrusive small faint scuffs and
with two small spots of staining, spine and edges mildly sunned, joints and extremities with a bit
of rubbing. Half-title with inscription as above. Pages age-toned with scattered faint spots of
foxing, otherwise clean. (30280)
For
CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED,
click here.
For
NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
another BIRD book or two, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
books in PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Famous
Epistolary
Grotius,
Hugo. Epistolae quotquot reperiri potuerunt;
in quibus praeter hactenus editas, plurimae theologici, iuridici, philologici,
historici, & politici argumenti occurrunt. Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Ex typographia
P. & I. Blaeu ... apud Wolfgang, Waasberge, Boom, à Someren &
Goethals, 1687. Folio (37.5 cm, 14.76"). [4] ff., 977, [2] pp.
$1600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
complete edition of
Grotius's correspondence, comprising 2,510 letters written by the Dutch philosopher
between April 1599 and July 1645 to an international milieu of famous correspondents,
including the Swedish statesman Axel Oxenstierna, the Dutch theologian Gerardus
Joannes Vossius, and the German politician Ludwig Camerarius.
According to the Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (online), “Hugo Grotius (1583–1645) [Hugo, Huigh or Hugeianus de Groot] was a towering figure in philosophy, political theory, law and associated fields during the seventeenth century and for hundreds of years afterwards. His work ranged over a wide array of topics, though he is best known to philosophers today for his contributions to the natural law theories of normativity which emerged in the later medieval and early modern periods.”
The text is printed in Latin, double-column, with a handful of large woodcut initials, a few tail ornaments, and one letterpress diagram. The title-page, printed in red and black, features Blaeu's large device of an astrolabe flanked by Time and Hercules. An index on the final two pages lists Grotius's correspondents and the corresponding letters, which are arranged chronologically in the text.
Meulen, Grotius, 1210; Brunet, II, 1766; Graesse, III,
163. Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled
in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, spine with seven raised
bands and remnants of later paper labels, red speckled edges; vellum soiled
and lightly rubbed at extremities with corners bumped. Ex-library with bookplate
on front pastedown and later library marking in pen on second leaf; light
foxing, a light waterstain across the lower outer corner of perhaps a dozen
leaves, and scattered darker stains, with a few leaves browned; small tear
in outer margin of title-leaf and another margin, small hole from natural
flaw in outer margin of one leaf and small bit of paper torn away from lower
corner of another. Very mild worming in middle of two leaves and final leaf,
the latter repaired; additional very minor, “slim” worming mostly
to margins at rear.
A
solid, handsome important book. (30293)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.

Grotius
& the Old
Testament
Grotius,
Hugo. Hugonis Grotii Annotationes in
Vetus Testamentum. Halae : Apud Io. Iac. Curt., 1775–76. Small 4to (24
cm; 9.5"). I:. 1: [8], 472 pp. II: [6], 562 pp. III: [10], 384 pp.
$375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later three-volume edition of Grotius' famous notes on the Old Testament, here
corrected and edited and with additional refinements by Georg Johann Ludwig Vogel (1742–76)
and Johann Christoph Döderlein (1746–92).
Printed in double-column format in roman and italic, with handsome woodcut
headpieces, initials, and other ornaments.
Half dark tan calf
with tan paper sides speckled with black and gilt center ornaments in spine compartments;
rubbed and abraded, lacking free endpapers. Ex-library: each volume with an old-fashioned
19th-century paper spine label, handsome bookplate, a bit of pencilling (no stamps). Offsetting
to initial and final blanks from the leather of the corners; bold old inked shelf-mark, possibly a
private owner's, at top of first blank in each volume. Solid and attractive.
(30392)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For more SETS, click here.
This
is in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
California,
New Mexico,
& Galveston
Mexico.
Secretaría de Hacienda
(authored by José Ignacio Esteva).
Memoria sobre el estado de la hacienda publica, leida en la Camara de diputados
el 13 de enero y en la de Senadores el 16 del mismo, por el ministro respectivo.
Mexico: Imprenta del Supremo Gobierno, 1826. Folio (29 cm; 11.25"). [1] f.,
82 pp., [2] f., 93 tables (some fold.), [4] tables, p. 83.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This account of the income and monies received as loans in support
of the government of Mexico includes, on pp. 26–27, information on California
and its then current situation. The tables contain significant data on mining
and transportation; scattered paragraphs on Galveston and New Mexico.
Not in Howes despite the previous
year's report being listed. Stitched as issued, lacking the original plain paper
wrappers, dust-soiling and some age-toning; title-leaf torn at inner margin and a partial repair
sometime done with document tape; corners bumped and last leaf chipped at edges. Good copy.
(29969)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more of CALIFORNIA interest, click
here.
Or
for TEXANA, click here.
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MINING, click here.
For
TRANSPORTATION, click here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
The
Romance of the French
Coastline —
Illustrated with
21 Plates
& a
DOUBLE
Fore-edge Painting
Ritchie,
Leitch. Travelling sketches on the sea-coasts
of France. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman; Paris:
Rittner & Goupill; Berlin: A. Asher, [1834]. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). [6], 256
pp.; 21 plts.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: For this 1834 entry in the handsome and much-beloved
“Heath's Picturesque Annual” series, Scottish-born novelist and
journalist Ritchie followed in the footsteps of artist Clarkson Stanfield, recording
his own impressionistic musings on the locations depicted in Stanfield's drawings
and adding romances gathered from local sources. The title-page proudly claims
to offer here “beautifully finished engravings” based on Stanfield's
work, and is quite right; accomplished by J. Lewis, J. Cousen, W. Miller, R.
Wallis, and others, the
21
steel engravings all nicely capture Stanfield's elegant compositions.
Ritchie was an appreciative observer of all things picturesque, encompassing local
costume, customs, scenery, history, etc.; he was also a notably appreciative consumer of regional
cuisine and includes much about the various local food and drink specialties he encountered.
Binding:
Publisher's scarlet morocco, covers framed in blind with blind-tooled corner
fleurons surrounding a central gilt-stamped wreath, spine with gilt-stamped
title within decorative wreath/cartouche. All edges gilt.
The Fore-edge Paintings:
This presents a double fore-edge painting, one view of Dieppe
and one of Le Havre, each maritime scene captioned within the image by the
artist. The Havre portscape is rendered in particularly pleasing sunset colors.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with bookplate of collector John Train, and with small ticket of binder F.
Westley.
NSTC 2S36004. Binding as above, spine slightly darkened,
light mottling to sides, joints skillfully repaired, minor leather losses
refurbished with toned long-fiber tissue and (reversible) polyvinyl adhesive.
In later plain terra-cotta cloth slipcase, case showing light shelf wear.
Some plates with foxing offset onto tissue guards and added engraved title-page
showing offsetting from frontispiece; pages clean.
Evocative
both textually and visually. (30211)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
For
MARITIME matters, click here.
For
CLOTHING & FASHION, click
here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS,
click here.
“The
Leader of All Speakers
in the Anti-Catholic Movement”
Shepherd,
Margaret L. Convent life exposed. Great
lectures on Romanism. Detroit: Empire Theatre, [1894]. Folio (30.1 cm,
11.9"). [4] pp.
$175.00
Click
the image for enlargement.
Scarce
Detroit, Empire Theatre ephemerum
promoting the “opportunity to hear the eloquent and brilliant
ex-Romanist Margaret L. Shepherd.” Like Maria Monk, Shepherd had a wildly
acclaimed — and highly profitable — run exploiting popular anti-Catholic
bigotry before being discredited. Although she claimed to have been a consecrated
penitent of Arnos Court Nunnery under the name Sister Magdalene Adelaide, it
later turned out that Shepherd had been arrested for forgery under another alias,
and apparently only ever came into contact with nuns by way of having been sent
to an institution for fallen women.
Her lectures were so sensationalized that in Brooklyn a warrant was issued
for her on obscenity charges. The current four-page publication describes
the topics for three days' worth of lectures, some gender-segregated; admission
to Shepherd's talks on the “unspeakable rascality and depravity of the
priests of Rome” cost 25 cents per lecture, and this advertisement offers
breathless testimonial to the shock value of the scandal revealed for such
a reasonable fee. A portrait of Shepherd in nun's habit graces the front page.
We
trace only one library copy: This one, now deaccessioned.
Folded as issued. Printed on pulp paper: moderately age-toned;
creased, with short tears to outer edges. Fragile but
not
disintegrating. (30267)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
CATHOLICA including “anti-,” click
here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

One
Volume, Two
Prominent Holistic Practitioners,
Three Titles
Natural
Hygiene
Kellogg,
John Harvey. The household
manual of domestic hygiene, foods and drinks, common diseases, accidents and
emergencies, and useful hints and recipes. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the
Health Reformer, 1875. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 124 pp.; illus. [with, as issued]
Trall, Russell Thacher. The health and diseases
of woman. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the Health Reformer, 1873. 60 pp.
[and the same author's] An essay on tobacco-using; being a philosophical
exposition of the effects of tobacco on the human system. Battle Creek, MI:
The Office of the Health Reformer, 1872. 62, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: General “good health” guidebook
written by the proprietor of the Battle Creek Sanitarium and co-creator of corn
flakes breakfast cereal. The title work (which includes three in-text wood-engravings
depicting first aid for drowning victims) is followed by two strongly opinionated
texts by leading allopathic physician and prolific author R.T. Trall. Dr. Trall
was an advocate of vegetarianism and hydropathy, and the founder of the first
medical school to admit men and women on equal terms; here he decries man's
tendency to reduce woman to either “a kitchen drudge or a parlor toy,”
and then calling her the weaker vessel (Health & Diseases, p. 17)
— and blames the medical profession for artificially creating most of
women's disabilities and infirmities. The essay on
tobacco
examines the physical, social, and financial impacts of addiction, and offers
suggestions for kicking the habit.
The authorial juxtaposition here is interesting, given that Kellogg and his former teacher
Trall had a bitter falling-out; prior to that, both had been sponsored and supported by Ellen
White, one of the founders of the Seventh-day Adventist Church.
Brown,
Culinary Americana, 1717. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and small fountain vignette; mildly worn and spine lightly sunned, sides with small
faint spots of light discoloration. Title-page with partially obscured rule. Occasional light
foxing. (30195)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
is also in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
YES:
“Twinkle
Twinkle” Is
Here
. . .
Ward,
Mary O. Songs for the
little ones at home. New York: American Tract Society, © 1852. 12mo.
288 pp. (incl. frontis. & engr. t.-p.); illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Quintessental mid-19th-century sentiment expresses itself in this collection of
poems for children, the predominant topics being babies and siblings, animals, kindness to the
poor, prayer, and good behavior. Also present are pieces about temperance and tobacco, the
“filthy weed” (p. 174), and several on the importance of supporting foreign missions.The volume opens with a wood-engraved frontispiece and title-page, the latter done by
Augustus Kinnersley; vignettes by Phinneas F. Annin, E.J. Whitney, and others are sprinkled
throughout, many featuring children with birds or animals. First published in 1842.
Binding:
Publisher's dark terra-cotta cloth, front cover black- and gilt-stamped, spine
with gilt-stamped title, back cover with blind-stamped frame. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; minor wear to extremities, otherwise fresh and bright. Pages
gently age-toned with very few spots of light foxing. A very nice copy.
(30287)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
more TEMPERANCE, click here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
Wanting
to Canonize
Palafox y Mendoza, offering
a
Bibliography
of His Writings
Catholic
Church. Congregatio Sacrorum Rituum. Decretum
oxomen. beatificationis, & canonizationis Ven. servi Dei Joannis de Palafox
et Mendoza, episcopi prius angelopolitani & postea oxomen. Matriti: Typis
Andreae Ortega, 1761. Folio (29.5 cm; 11.5"). 8 pp.
$500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First Madrid printing. Palafox y Mendoza was the archbishop and viceroy of
Mexico who came into serious conflict when trying to bring the religious orders under his
control. Efforts to canonize him began in 1726 and continue to this day. The present work is
part of that effort; it includes a list of his sermons and writings.WorldCat locates only three U.S. libraries reporting ownership.
Palau
209844; Medina, BHA, 3925; not in Sabin but see 58289 for the 1767 Puebla printing.
Removed from a bound volume; old sewing holes visible in inner margin.
Very good condition. (28194)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click
here.
This
appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY
click here.

Heavy
Exegesis
Brenz,
Johannes. In evangelion, quod inscribitur,
secundum Lucam duodecim priora capita, homiliae centum & decem. Francoforti
[Frankfurt am Main]: Per Petrum Brubachium, 1563. Folio (32.2 cm, 12.68"). Two
parts in one. 1404 pp., [20] ff.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
German theologian Johannes Brenz (Brentius, 1499–1570), an
important
figure of the Reformation, taught Greek to Bucer, oversaw the
Lutheran church at Schwäbisch Hall for over 25 years, and was later appointed
provost at Stuttgart and a high-ranking church official at Württemberg.
He helped establish Lutheran ordinances in most major German cities and led
reform at the University of Tübingen. In addition to sermons and many exegeses
like this, Brenz also composed the first reformed catechism (1527–28).
Offered here is a later edition of his exegesis on the Gospel of Luke first published in
1537 (by the same printer, Peter Braubach).
Printed in Latin with sidenotes and a few instances of Greek, the dense text
is punctuated by
a
somewhat unusual variety of
woodcut initials, including white-line, floriated, and historiated,
depicting humans, skeletons, caged birds, and other designs. The separate
title-page to the second part (also dated 1563) is preceded by a blank with
a bit of the
original
leather tab still affixed mid-leaf.
Provenance:
“Georgius Schermer sibi emit [ . . . ]” (contemporary ink inscription
on the title-page).
There
are no copies in the U.S. according
to WorldCat and this edition is not found in NUC Pre-1956.
Adams B2793; VD16 B-7740. Not in W. Köhler, Bibliographia
Brentiana. On Brenz, see: Contemporaries of Erasmus, I, pp. 193–94.
Period-style full calf ruled in blind, spine with raised bands and
a blind-stamped device in each compartment, date gilt at base, and red leather
title label gilt-tooled with fillets. Stains from water and ink and/or browning
severe on some leaves and absent in other sections, not affecting strength
or suppleness of paper; natural flaws in the lower margin of two leaves, and
part of a quire bound out of order. Some contemporary marginalia and underlining
in one hand (maybe two) throughout, now faded to a shadowy effect.
A
strong, studyable volume. (30155)
For
16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click
here.
For
general RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click
here.

Pindar
ON
THE
OLYMPICS
in
English
Pindarus.
The odes of Pindar, in celebration of victors in the Olympic, Pythian, Nemean,
and Isthmian games, translated from the Greek .... London: William Miller, 1810.
4to (25.8 cm, 10.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), liv, [2], 496 pp.; 1 map.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
Pindar's famous tributes to the classical Panhellenic festivals, of which at
the time of this work's appearance “not one fourth . . . have ever appeared
in English” (according to the title-page). The Rev. Francis Lee, chaplain
in ordinary to the Prince of Wales, here takes on the avowedly challenging task
of rendering the entire body of the victory odes into English; his efforts are
accompanied by West's dissertation on the history and nature of the Olympic
Games, first published in 1749, and West's previous translations of some of
the odes. The volume opens with an engraving of a classical bust of the poet,
and is additionally illustrated with a plan of Olympia in Elis, both from drawings
by Lee himself.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with armorial bookplate of Edward Everett, renowned American statesman and
orator, Governor of Massachusetts (1836–39), President of Harvard University
(1846–49), and Secretary of State under Millard Fillmore.
Lowndes 1869; NSTC L976; Schweiger, I, 238. Not in Dibdin.
Mid-20th-century half brown morocco and light green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped
title, compartments with gilt-stamped floral and foliate decorations; spine
gently sunned, extremities slightly rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown
with bookplate as above, front free endpaper with inked inscription of Douglas
F. Bauer, dated 1970. Front hinge (inside) unobtrusively reinforced with long-fiber
tissue. Text with scattered light foxing, frontispiece and map affected more
heavily; a few other spots only.
Handsome
and interesting. (29763)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Book Lover's Tour
of
England,
Scotland, & Wales
Lewis, Roy Harley.
The book browser's guide: Britain's secondhand and antiquarian bookshops. Newton
Abbot & North Pomfret, VT: David & Charles, © 1975. 8vo. 184 pp.;
illus.
$40.00
At this point — nostalgia!
Publisher's cream-colored boards in original dust wrapper, cream-colored portions of jacket slightly darkened, otherwise showing only minimal shelfwear. A clean, solid copy. (30365)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
WALES / WELSH, click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Real
Chinese Food — Bilingual
& In
Color
Fu,
Pei Mei.
Pei Mei's Chinese cook book. I, II, III. Taiwain: Chinese Cooking Class
Ltd., T. & S. Industrial Co., [1969–77]. 4to. 3 vols. I: [2], 265,
[1] pp.; 12 col. plts. II: [2], 386 pp.; 46 col. plts. (incl. in pagination).
III: [2], 388 pp.; 56 col. plts. (incl. in pagination).
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete
set of all three volumes in their first editions:
Best-selling, authoritative collection of Chinese recipes, written by
a lady often called the Julia Child of China. Pei Mei Fu was a beloved television
chef in Taiwan who founded an influential culinary school, and enjoyed a long
and tremendously successful international career.
All
three volumes are printed in both English and Chinese, with dictionaries of
key Chinese terms and descriptions of obscure ingredients.
All three are categorized by region, with vols. I and II focusing more
on home-style dishes such as pork with brown sauce, stuffed bean curd, eggplant
with chili sauce, Szechuan pickles, etc., and vol. III dedicated to fancier
banquet menus including shredded jellyfish salad, shark's fin soup, deep-fried
duck cakes, stir-fried frogs with garlic sauce, stewed spareribs with sea cucumber,
and steamed stuffed lotus roots with syrup.
These books feature a grand total of
114
full-color plates depicting all the dishes. The glossy double-sided
plates are divided sectionally in vol. I, gathered at the beginning of vol.
II, and grouped as prospective dinner menus in vol. III; all three volumes
are additionally illustrated with black-and-white photographic images from
Pei-Mei's career.
Vol. I: Publisher's brightly color-printed paper–covered
boards, vols. II and III in publisher's original dust wrappers over green
and yellow cloth, respectively; vol. I with moderate shelfwear to edges and
extremities, vol. II wrapper with extremities rubbed and a few small edge
nicks, vol. III wrapper with spine extremities chipped and small scuff to
back joint. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated
1977. Pages of vols. II and III very clean and white, vol. I slightly age-toned
but otherwise clean.
Very
attractive copies of a set seldom found all volumes together.
(30289)
For
CHINA, click here.
For
COOKERY, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

He
Wrote Beautiful Latin
& He
Found Protection in the Vatican
Muret,
Marc-Antoine [a.k.a. Muretus]. Variarum lectionum libri XV
... accesserunt hac editione hymni sacri, & varia eiusdem auctoris poëmata.
Lugduni [i.e., Lyon]: Apud haered. Gulielmi Rovillii, 1594. 16mo (12.1 cm, 4.76").
621, [67] pp., final leaf blank; 62, [26] pp., final leaf blank.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of Muret's classical commentaries to include
the Hymni. The Variae, first published complete in 15 books in
1580, include excerpts from and explanations of both Greek and Latin texts,
especially Cicero. A separate title-page introduces the Hymni (verses
recited on specific holy days), followed by poems about illustrious contemporaries
of Muret's — e.g., Raphael — and an index to the previous 15 books.
The French humanist Muret (1526–85) has long been recognized as the best Latin prose
stylist of the Renaissance, and his works were used as a model for students. Greatly admired for
his excellent understanding and interpretation of classical texts, he was dubbed “le meilleur
orateur du temps” in Italy and France by Montaigne, whom he tutored; and Scaliger mused that
Muret “satirised the Ciceronians and at the same time expressed himself in a thoroughly
Ciceronian style.” LIke most of Muret's published work, these Variae are based on his academic
lectures; however the scholar Lambinus accused Muret of plagiarism, and indeed it seems Muret
“borrowed” bits from his work without permission. (In retaliation, Lambinus published their
personal correspondence.)
Muret's personal life was fraught with tribulation stemming from multiple accusations of
homosexuality in various cities where he resided. From 1559 till his death, however, he lived in
Rome under the protection of at least one cardinal and a pope.
The text is in Latin and Greek, printed in roman and italic, with decorative headpieces
and floriated initials. A letterpress diagram on p. 547 shows the Greek alphabet corresponding to
numerals.
Provenance:
John Saltar (19th-century adolescent's signature, front pastedown); Henry
Johns Gibbons, Rittenhouse (Philadelphia), 1923 (signature, front fly-leaf
verso).
Adams M1971. On Muret, see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, II, pp. 148–52.
Contemporary vellum with evidence of four ties and trace of oval stamp to
front cover center, ink title to spine and bottom edge; soiled, with worm to spine/ pastedowns,
hinges (inside) cracked, textblock starting to loosen. Paper age-toned and foxed, with small
holes from natural flaws on two leaves (and two others partially uncut); Hymni dampstained in
lower inner portions (not horribly). A few early ink annotations present.
(30146)
For
more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD, click
here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Shakespeare
for the Parlor
Shelf *&*
the Sharp-Eyed
Reader
Shakespeare,
William. The dramatic works. London:
William Pickering, 1826. 8vo (15.6 cm, 6.125"). Frontis., [2] ff., 783, [1]
pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pretty and portable, this is an elegantly, impressively
small-printed
edition of Shakespeare's 34 plays, set in Diamond type in two
columns by Corrall for William Pickering. Unillustrated but for the handsome
frontispiece portrait of Shakespeare by H. Robinson dated 1832 (with Shakespeare's
facsimile signature underneath) and one cute circular vignette, it rather wondrously
represents the day when fonts were not scalable with the touch of a button but
when such dense yet clear text as this was laid in the composing stick
tiny
lead letter by tiny, individual lead letter, and line by line.
A glossary at the end here defines select vocabulary.
Binding: Full moss green
pebbled morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt extra; covers bordered with
gilt double fillets and an interesting rod, vine, and flower frame gilt within
that; gilt board edges and turn-ins. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Robert George
Arbuthnot (?) to Francis Edward Dumford, December 1857 (ink inscription, front
fly-leaf verso).
Lowndes 2266; Keynes, Pickering, p. 88; Colbeck, A
Bookman's Catalogue: The Norman Colbeck Collection (University of British
Columbia Press, 1987), Vol. II, p. 976, no. 15. Bound as above, rubbed
at extremities; spine darkened to deeper green. Mild offsetting to yellow
endpapers from turn-ins, very light foxing on some leaves mostly at the rear.
Bookmark cut from an old envelope (“Official Business”) postmarked
Washington, D.C., May 3, 1917.
A
sound, clean, lovely example of a beautiful little production.
(30119)
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For
a bit more SHAKESPEARE, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
In
a Nice Green Wrapper
The
Family Christian almanac for the United States, for
the year of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ 1844 ... calculated for Boston,
New-York, Baltimore, and Charleston. Astronomical calculations, in equal or
clock time, by David Young, Hanover, New-Jersey. ; Boston, lat. 42° 21’
N. Long. 71° 4’ W. N. York, lat 40° 42’ 40". Long. 74°
1’. Baltimore, lat. 39° 17’. Long. 76° 38’. Charleston,
lat. 32° 47’. Long. 79° 57’. New York: American Tract Society;
D. Fanshaw, pr., [1843]. 12mo. 35, [1] pp.; illus., music.
$35.00
The two wood engravings in the text are signed “Hooper” (W.W. Hooper?). Front
wrapper exists in two states: State 1 has vignette of farmhouse, cart, and ship landing; state 2 has
vignette of mowers in a field. This copy is of state 2.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This features tidbits on A Religious Home, The Persecuted Waldenses, the United States
Mail (a distributor of pernicious literature), Drugged Liquors, Missions, and how to make Apple
Molasses — etc.
Not in American Imprints?; Drake 8049.
Publisher's green printed wrappers with vignette and a publisher’s catalogue. A good++ copy.
(27934)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
TEMPERANCE, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Transoceanic
Tragedy, 1789
Young
Grigor's ghost, An Old Scotch song. Glasgow [Scotland]:
Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$100.00
Title woodcut vignette of a soldier in uniform with his hand resting
on his sword. Young Sergeant Grigor is
killed
and scalped by Indians at Fort Niagara in AMERICA
on July 30, 1759. Back home in Scotland
his lover mourned and “As she was a-weeping under the green oak, / He
quickly past by her and not a word spoke, / Yet, shaking his left hand, where
the ring he did wear, / It wanted a finger, and blood dropped there.”
Soon after, the young lady died of grief.
Click
the image for enlargement.
Scarce edition. No.
“13" at foot of title.
Original self wrappers (unbound; removed). Good (slightly darkened).
(17590)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
OCCULT matters, click here.
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Understanding
the Old Testament
Carpzov, Johann Gottlob. D. Ioh. Gottlob Carpzovii ...
critica sacra veteris Testamenti. Lipsiae [Leipzig]: Sumtibus [sic] Ioh. Christiani Martini, 1748.
4to (20.5 cm, 8.1"). Frontis., [7] ff., 987, [97] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of Carpzov's introduction to the Old Testament,
first published in 1728. Johann Gottlob Carpzov (1679–1767) was born into
a family of Lutheran Biblical theologians, all of whom he surpassed in erudition
and fame, becoming a professor of Oriental languages at Leipzig and later the
superintendent at Lübeck. An orthodox Old Testament scholar, Carpzov adhered
to a literal reading of Hebrew Scripture and opposed the looser interpretations
of Spinoza and others. The Critica Sacra, his
most
famous work, is divided into three parts: original text; versions;
and Carpzov's intense critique of William Whiston (1667–1752), whose Essay
Towards Restoring the True Text of the Old Testament (1722) had sparked
great controversy.
In Latin printed in roman and italic, the text also has passages in
Hebrew,
Greek, Arabic, and German, with sidenotes and footnotes to
aid the reader. The text is sparsely but elegantly decorated with floriated
woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, and one letterpress diagram. The title-page
is printed in red and black with a small engraved emblematic vignette, and
there are separate section titles to each part and to the extensive indices
that follow at the end, compiled by Heinrich Engelbert Schwarz. (His letter
to the reader is found in the middle of the final quire.)
Contemporary sheepskin, spine with raised
bands and gilt stamp in compartments, gilt lettering piece, covers ruled in blind, red edges;
boards very rubbed, leather chipped at spine revealing bands, offsetting from leather onto
endpapers. Evidence of paper labels sometime to spine; 19th-century seminary bookplate on
front pastedown, faded old stamps to title-page and, almost imperceptibly, the facing portrait.
Scattered spots from foxing and chemical reactions in the paper, but sturdy and clean.
(30333)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
For
JUDAICA and/or HEBRAICA, click
here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
Illustrated
Anecdotal Natural History
— Two
Substantial Volumes
Goodrich,
Samuel G. Illustrated natural history of the animal kingdom,
being a systematic and popular description of the habits, structure, and classification
of animals. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 4to (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 2 vols.
I: Frontis., xvi, 680 pp.; 14 plates. II: Frontis., viii, 680 pp.; 14 plates.
$485.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. This is a natural history for the common reader,
combining “something of the sternness of science with the license of the
describer, the narrator, and the anecdotist” — and the illustrator,
these volumes being richly illustrated with
1400
wood engravings, including 28 full-page. The first of the two
illustrated title-pages — a full double-page spread — is signed
“Lossing ... Barritt” [sic], for the wood-engravers Benson
John Lossing and William Barritt, whose New York firm Lossing joined in 1846.
Theirs was the largest wood-engraving business in New York until Lossing retired
in 1869.
Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793–1860), a.k.a.
Peter
Parley, was a major 19th-century children's book author, and
editor of the illustrated annual The Token. He published this Illustrated
Natural History upon returning to America after a few years living in
Paris.
Evidence of readership:
Engravings of two in-text birds on one page in vol. I partially colored neatly
by hand in red and blue, and at least two annotations in an early hand.
Sabin 27904. Full recent tan cloth with gilt leather
spine labels, clean and neat. Ex–social club library with old inked
stamps, including to title-pages, no other markings. Otherwise, save between
two pages where something once was laid in and in the index where a few leaves
show a little soiling, chipping, or tearing to margins and one displays an
old repair, only the odd small inkstain or short marginal tear and the gentlest
of age-toning.
A remarkably clean and fresh set. (30144)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two,
click here.

ROMANTIC
Style
& Story
— Illustration
Suites in Two States
Nodier, Charles. La légende de Soeur Béatrix. Paris:
Librairie A. Rouquette, 1903. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [2] ff., 67, [1] pp.; [68] ff.
$975.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
The coloring
here is VERY delicate though at the same time rich
our photos really do not do them justice.
Beautiful and scarce. This is signed
no.
1 of an edition of 150 on Japan paper (there were also
10 on “papier vélin” re-imposed in 4s) color printed and
with watercoloring after the original by Henri Caruchet, the coloring executed
under his direction by artists at the atelier of A. Charpentier et Fils. The
title-page is printed in red and black, with Soeur Béatrix's face in
a central medallion of blue, grey, and white.
This volume for connoisseurs offers two distinct parts: first, the text printed
and all the illustrations present as fully colored, delicately washed in shades
of pink, blue, purple, grey, white, and earth tones; and second, a set of
the illustrations in proofs uncolored and without text. Most of the illustrations
in both suites are
initialed
by Caruchet.
Jean Emmanuel Charles Nodier (1780–1844) was a French author and librarian,
appointed to the Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal in 1824. His literary style
much
influenced the Romantics, including Victor Hugo and Alfred
de Musset. This legend, first published in La Revue de Paris (1838),
is representative of his fantastical oeuvre. It was later adapted into
a French opera (Béatrice, 1914) and a film (1923).
Signed Binding:
Crushed half milk chocolate morocco over marbled paper boards
signed “V. Champs,” gilt author, title, and date to spine; patterned
marbled endpapers (different from the covers). Original gilt and hand-colored
stiff cream wrappers bound in, showing Béatrix full-figure on the front,
her hands extended outward beneath the gilt title.
Provenance:
An initialed ink inscription beneath the Justification du tirage states
this copy was “Offert à Madame Conquet” — who must
have been related to
M.L.
Conquet, “the great Paris publisher of works of the romantic school,”
whose publications were famous for being very limited editions and for the
“high artistic quality of their illustrations” (“Books and
Authors,” The New York Times, 26 March 1898).
Carteret, V, 141; Vicaire, VI, 179. Binding as above.
One small nick on the front leather near the spine, and board extremities
(paper and leather) lightly rubbed. The publisher's authentication embossed
stamp below the limitation statement. Text clean, unblemished.
Simply,
excellent. (30135)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Miller's Second Novel
Miller,
Henry. Black spring. Paris: The Obelisk Press, 1945. 8vo (19.2
cm, 7.56"). 269, [3] pp.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First post-war edition, the third edition printed by Obelisk, and the fourth overall,
of Miller's second published novel.According to Miller's bibliographers, the 1945 printing uses the same plates as the 1938
edition, explaining why the copyright reads “Reprinted October 1938,” confusing this with the
second Obelisk printing. “The actual date of publication is 1945 and is documented in a letter
Miller wrote to Ben Abramson in August of that year” (Shifreen & Jackson). Like the copy seen
by Shifreen and Jackson, the present copy's leaves vary in size, so that many are shorter than
others.
Jack Kahane founded the Obelisk Press at Paris in 1929 to publish illicit English-language books like this free from legal censure.
Shifreen & Jackson A12e.
Publisher's steel gray wrappers with white boxes lettered in black; faded and
shelf-worn, paper on the lower spine cracked to reveal quires beneath. Age-toning resulting from
poor paper quality, as usual for this edition; sewing brittle. Far from pristine; definitely showing
evidence of its readership. (30196)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For
a bit more (mostly very mild!) EROTICA,
click
here.

St.
Augustine, Free
Will, Grace,
& the Molinists
Jansenius,
Cornelius. Cornelii
Iansenii Episcopi Iprensis Augustinus. Seu Doctrina Sancti Augustini de humanae
naturae sanitate, aegritudine, medicina aduersus Pelagianos & Massilienses.
Rothomagi [i.e., Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, 1643. Folio (35 cm, 13.75").
3 parts in one (index only of the third). I: [6] ff., 223, [15] pp. II: [4]
ff., 404, [26] pp. III: [5] ff., lacking text of the third part and retaining
only the title-page and index pages.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth edition of Jansen's Augustinus, the controversial
work that set forth
founding principles of the Jansenist religion.
Cornelius Otto Jansenius (Jansen, 1585–1638) was an influential Flemish
priest who attained the office of rector at the University of Louvain and the
bishopric at Ypres. His Augustinus, begun in 1627, responds to theological
and philosophical questions of free will; advancing St. Augustine's ideas of
divine grace, Jansen proves the necessity of grace to every good deed, and disavows
the Molinist thesis of “pure nature.”
Even before it was published, the Augustinus generated controversy.
Grace was a forbidden subject, and Jansen, who died in 1638 days after completing
his magnum opus and never saw it published, was accused of reiterating Calvin
and Baius. Despite heated objections, Henri Calenus and Liber Froidmont, whom
Jansen entrusted with his manuscript, published the Augustinus at Louvain
in 1640, omitting only the author's dedication to Urban VIII. French editions
quickly followed in 1641 (Paris), 1642 and 1643 (Rouen), all with an added
treatise by the Franciscan F. Conrius.
The
Augustinus was condemned by
the Jesuits, the Inquisition, and the pope to whom Jansen originally dedicated
it.
Each of the three parts has a separate title-page, each featuring a large woodcut ornament;
of the third part, this copy has the index only. The text is in Latin, printed in roman and italic,
with sidenotes, woodcut initials, and large elaborately woodcut head- and tailpieces — at least
two initialed “L.M.” or “D.N.,” and at least two more “R.M.” Strangely, two Jesuit ornaments
are used as tailpieces, “I.H.S.” surrounded by intricate borders.
Willaert,
Bibliotheca Janseniana Belgica, 2227; NCE, I, p. 1076. On Jansenius & Jansenism, see: NCE,
VII, pp. 818–26. Period-style black quarter calf over gray marbled paper
boards, spine with gilt rolled bands and tool in each compartment, red morocco gilt spine label.
Old institutional pressure-stamp on first title-page. Waterstaining, dampstaining, and splotches,
foxing and browning all very variously, none of it having weakened the paper; instances of slim,
even “hair-line” worming to lower margin of many leaves, with occasionally another wormhole,
natural paper flaw, or other piercing. Lacking text of the third part, its title-page and index pages
retained. Affordable for its faults, still substantial and interesting.
(30224)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION generally, click here.
For
CATHOLICA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

FIRST English Translation of
Plato's Complete Works
PLATO. The works of Plato, viz. his fifty-five dialogues, and twelve epistles. London: Printed for Thomas Taylor, by R. Wilks, Chancery-Lane; and Sold by E. Jeffrey, and R.H. Evans, Pall-Mall, 1804. Large 4to (28.1 cm, 11.06"). 5 vols. I: [4] ff., cxxiv pp., [2] ff., 544 pp. 1 pl. II: [2] ff., 657, [3] pp. III: [2] ff., 600 pp. IV: [2] ff., 614, [2] pp. V: [2] ff., 720 pp.
$6275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Plato's complete works in English, partially translated by Floyer Sydenham (1710–87), revised and completed by Thomas Taylor (1758–1835), who published the impressive five-volume set at the expense of Charles Howard, Duke of Norfolk, dedicating the work to him. This is
the set that informed the Romantics of Platonism. In America,
Taylor's translation was studied by Ralph Waldo Emerson and the Transcendentalists, including Thomas Wentworth Higginson, who through it probably
introduced Emily Dickinson to Platonism.
Elegantly printed with wide margins, this is dotted with references to the
original works in Greek, which Taylor studied with the aid of ancient commentaries;
thorough footnotes clarify foggy passages and explain editorial decisions,
often referring to ancient sources. A helpful “Explanation of Certain
Platonic Terms” (in English, next to the original Greek) follows the
general introduction in vol. I, before the translated Life of Plato
by Olympiodorus.
Provenance: Front pastedowns
with one of the 19th-century bookplates of the German Society in Philadelphia.
Evidence of readership:
On two pages in vol. IV, ink annotations supply the original Greek and correct
the translation.
Schweiger, I, 250; Lowndes 1877; Brunet, IV, 698; Graesse, V,
322–23; On Taylor, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
online. Recent period-style quarter speckled calf over red marbled
boards, spines gilt-ruled and with gilt title and volume numbers on red and
black morocco labels; place and date gilt-stamped collector-style at spine
bases, red speckled edges. Early library markings in ink on front fly-leaves.
Offsetting from original binding to endpapers in all volumes and in vol. I
from plate onto contents. All volumes with occasional thumbsoiling, sparse
mild mildew stains, a few tiny spots from chemical reactions in the paper
affecting a handful of words, and occasional ink smudges; there are a natural
flaw or two, a couple of marginal tears, light dust stains, and faint browning.
Despite
its handful of typical blemishes, this five-volume set is handsome and magisterial.
(30052)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
SETS, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
MILTON
in
Bright
& Shining Guise
Milton,
John. The poetical works of John Milton.
London & New York: George Routledge & Co., 1858. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5").
[2], [v]–xlvi, [2], 570 pp.; 8 plts.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated, beautifully bound edition of Milton: “Carefully revised, from the text of
Thomas Newton,” with eight wood-engraved plates done by Dalziel after William Harvey. This
copy is decorated with a fore-edge painting.
Fore-edge:
A simply but strongly executed architectural view identified
by a previous owner as being of St. James's Palace, with soldiers marching in
the foreground.
Binding:
Contemporary crimson morocco, covers framed in wide stylized thistle and leaf
gilt roll with gilt-tooled corner fleurons, spine compartments with similar
gilt motifs, turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt. Volume housed in recent
red cloth-covered slipcase.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of collector John Train and with small
ticket of Rastall & Son Booksellers, back pastedown with ticket of Leighton
Son, & Hodge of London. Front free endpaper with inked inscription: “To
Minnie on her marriage,” from A.B., dated Oct. 1858.
NSTC 2M29671. Binding as above, minor
rubbing to extremities, spine leather very slightly darkened and showing thin faint cracks. Front
hinge (inside) cracked but holding. Small newspaper clipping regarding Milton and a slim silk
ribbon marker (possibly once attached to binding) laid in. Plates with moderate spotting
confined to upper margins only, not touching images; pages clean. An attractive and very
Victorian rendition of Milton. (30150)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS,
click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“The Transplanted Shamrock”
Chaplin, Jane Dunbar. The transplanted shamrock; or,
The way to win an Irish heart. Boston: American Tract Society, © 1860. 12mo. 152 pp., 3 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition. Wood-engravings signed by Nathaniel Rudd.
Binding:
Publisher's diamond-textured charcoal gray cloth, covers stamped in blind.
Front cover with a gilt center device of a harp with shamrock and a quote
from Exodus; rear cover with a center cartouche of the initial of the American
Tract Society embossed in blind.
Provenance: 20th-century signature
of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Bound as above, spine extremities
and corners rubbed; otherwise very nice indeed. Scattered brown stains in some margins and
occasionally into text. (29951)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Bind
Your Child to the Covenant
— Signed
American Binding
Johnson, Nathaniel Emmons. The sacred seal; or the
wanderer restored, a poem. New York: John S. Taylor & Co., 1843. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.56").
Frontis., 80 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of
this poem expressing the power of household consecration, written by the Rev.
Johnson, who had previously published a (prose) treatise on that topic. Here,
an errant son returns to his New England family and to Christian faith at last,
after adventures in Paris, Moscow, Borodino (where our protagonist
lectures
Napoleon on his impending fate), the Mozambique Channel
(where he liberates a slaver's hold full of Moors), and Palestine.
The
steel-engraved frontispiece, done by Dick, depicts the family's “Ancestral
Mansion.”
Signed binding:
Publisher's finely ribbed brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with arabesque
designs, spine gilt extra in foliate patterns; binding stamped by Colton &
Jenkins of New York. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free
endpaper with early inked ownership inscription of Louise D. Brown.
Binding as above, gently cocked, extremities mildly rubbed,
front joint with tiny pinhole spots of insect damage, lower back joint with
slightly larger spots. Ownership note as above. Foxing to some portions of
the volume, never very dark; frontispiece image bright and clean. (30203)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click
here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For other ABOLITION items, click here.
Or
for NAPOLEANA, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

On
the
Nobility
& Excellence
of WOMEN
Numerous
PARTICULAR Women
Cited
Domenichi,
Lodovico. La nobilta delle donne. Vinetia: Appresso Gabriel
Giolito de Ferrarii, 1549. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.18"). [9], 272, [4] ff.
$1450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition.
Composed as a dialogue in five books, this treatise in praise of women
defends the female sex against charges of inferiority in the first four books
and in the fifth takes it on to
name
the most admirable women living
in 29 Italian towns and France. Participants in the dialogue
are the author's illustrious contemporaries, both male and female, including
Faustina Sforza and Violante Bentivoglio, very noble women.
Lodovico Domenichi (1515–64) was born into an aristocratic family in
Piacenza, and moved to Venice about 1543 to pursue a literary career; he worked
as a translator, corrector, and editor for the Giolito press in Venice, and
later the Giunti in Florence, and published original works at both presses.
La nobilta draws heavily on protofeminist literature, namely H.C. Agrippa
von Nettesheim's De nobilitate (Antwerp, 1529); however it is among
the first treatises on the
equality
of women rulers, and the longest Renaissance dialogue on female
virtue in general.
The text is printed in italic, with instances of roman for names and speakers (who are
identified by their initials only in the dialogues), decorated with elaborate woodcut initials and
small ornaments at the beginning of each major section. Two different Giolito devices appear on
the title-page and the final leaf.
Gamba 1361n; Bongi pp. 327 & 246–49;
Erdmann 29; Gay, III, 386. Not in Adams (1551 corrected ed. only). On Domenichi, see:
Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani online, and D. Poggiali, Memorie per la storia letteraria di
Piacenza (1789), pp. 221-93. 19th-century vellum, covers ruled in ink, spine
gilt extra with two black spine labels; gilt board edges, gilt page edges, marbled endpapers.
Boards darkened and rubbed, headband loose, spine labels chipped with one popped off and laid
in. Light foxing and scattered stains; offsetting from marginal ink annotation to leaf opposite;
sparse underlining, one such dated Leeds 1890 (f. 112v).
(30109)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

The Nicest Big Brother Ever
[Elliott,
Mary?]. My brother. A poem. New York: Mahlon Day, [ca. 1825].
16mo (7.6 cm, 3"). 8 pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature printing of a sweet poem about the many kindnesses shown by a little
boy to his appreciative baby sister, formed on the model of Ann Taylor's famous effusion, “My
Mother.” Each page bears a woodcut vignette of the two children interacting; the back wrapper,
for no apparent reason, features what seems to be a George Washington and cherry tree aftermath
illustration.The authorial attribution is tentative; WorldCat notes that the present text “is not the
poem published under the title “My Brother” in Mary Elliott's Grateful Tributes (1819). Text of
issue is designated as an 'uncertain ascription to Mary Elliott' by Mary Elliott's bibliographer
Marjorie Moon.”
Provenance:
Inside front wrapper with beautifully inked inscription reading “Samuel
Gara his Book Bought in Lancaster August the 23rd, 1827 by his Mother.”
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, age-toned, paper splitting along spine and
sewing loosening; inside front wrapper with inscription as above. Pages age-toned, with mild
foxing. In delicate condition, but a very appealing item.
(30251)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For
CONDUCT Books, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoing husbandry: Or, an essay on the principles of tillage and vegetation.... London: Pr. for the author, and sold by G. Strahan, T. Woodward, A. Miller, J. Stagg, and J. Brindley, 1733. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.875"). [4], x, 200 pp.; pp. [201–202]. 6 fold-out plts. [bound with] Tull, Jethro. A supplement to the essay on horse-hoing husbandry.... London: Pr. for and sold by the author, and may be had at Mr. Mills's, London, at John Aitkins's, Esq, in Edinburgh, and at the Bear in Hungerford, Berks., 1736. Folio. pp. [203–205], 206–69; [1] pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Improvements in farming founded on a scientific basis made British agriculture one of the strongest in Europe in the 18th century. Though called to the bar, Jethro Tull (1674–1741) never practiced law, but devoted himself to farming on land that had belonged to his father. From the beginning he set about trying to discover ways of doing things better, including inventing a number of implements, as this work reveals both in text and in image. His work proved very successful—Tull’s “seed drills” revolutionized planting techniques—and it saw a number of editions; it was translated into French, whence it proved influential on the Continent. This volume’s
six beautifully engraved, pleasantly intelligible plates (“W. Thorpe, sculp.) illustrate some of Tull’s inventions, including improved plows and drills for planting seeds.

First printed in London in 1731, Horse-hoing is here (likely) the fourth edition. Bound with it is the first edition of the interesting Supplement issued in 1736, directed largely to answering Tull’s detractors. The first title is fairly widely held, in libraries; the latter, much less so.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 7065; ESTC T81915 and N24607. Contemporary calf with remnants of gilt; dry, flaking, and partially gone to red, with some chips to edges, corners, and spine tips; old repairs to joints. Remnants of bookplate on front pastedown. Old water/mildew damage to lower margins, occasionally making its way a bit into text; several leaves repaired, long since. Plates generally quite clean and always pleasing, with faintest waterstaining to lower portion of plate 6 (only). All edges speckled red.
Victorian
Gothic to
Beat
the Band
(Inside &
Out)
Bible.
N.T. Selections. English. Authorized
(i.e., “King James Version). 1848. Parables of Our Lord. New
York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). [16] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Victorian era saw that the application of emerging technologies to book manufacture could produce books that would rightly be thought of as tours de force. The fascination with the “gothic,” for example, led to the marriage of chromolithography and papier maché: the color printing used to approximate the eye-popping illumination, miniatures, and marginal decoration of late medieval manuscripts, and papier maché to approximate gothic woodcarving.
This edition of the parables has 31 text pages, each with a
different
chromolithographic border. The text is printed in gothic type
in black and red, with touches of blue and gold in-fill. There are a scattering
of chromolithographic miniatures and historiated initials; the title-page is
printed in black and gold. The illuminated initials and borders are by Henry
Noel Humphreys.
Binding: Publisher's boards
of papier maché and plaster, formed using a metal mold and colored
black, creating a gothic “carved wood binding.” Title blind-embossed
on black roan spine. All edges gilt.
McLean states of the English edition of this work that “It was . .
. the first of the so-called 'papier maché' bindings, contrived to
look like carved ebony.”
This
first American edition bears the first “papier maché” binding
accomplished in the U.S.
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 231; McLean,
Victorian Book Design (second edition), pp. 99, 210; Maggs Bros., Bookbinding
in the British Isles, part 2, 245; Abbey, Life, 222. Very
nicely preserved copy with just a few small cracks in the binding, leaves
expertly reattached/recased; spine intact with surface of front cover a little
rubbed in one small portion.
Unlike
the broken, chipped, and damaged copies we have seen, this is a treasurable
exemplar. Housed in a quarter
red cloth clamshell case with tan cloth sides and black leather gilt spine
label. (30100)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Ancient
Astrology in
Renaissance
ALDINE
Clothes
Ptolemaeus,
Claudius. Centum Ptolemaei sententiae
ad Syrum fratrem à Pontano è graeco in latinum tralatae, atque
expositae. Eiusdem Pontani libri XIIII. De reb. coelestibus. Liber etiam de
luna imperfectus. Venetiis: In aedibus Aldi, et Andreae soceri, September 1519.
4to in 8's (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 301, [19] ff.
$4375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only separate Aldine edition of
one
hundred astrological aphorisms, newly translated into Latin and
expounded by the Italian humanist Giovanni Gioviano Pontano (1429–1503).
The first medieval commentaries on the Centiloquium attributed this influential
text to the 2nd-century Greek scientist Claudius Ptolemaeus; however modern
historians agree with Renaissance scholars that the author is probably “psuedo-Ptolemy.”
The present volume, which also contains the 14-book De rebus coelestibus,
and De luna imperfectus, is Book III of Pontano's three-part Opera
omnia.
For each of the aphorisms — concerning birthdays, compatibility, event
timing, world affairs, and general predictions — Pontanus supplies at
least a page of commentary, all printed by Andrea d'Asola, who inherited the
press upon the elder Aldus's death in 1515, in the famous Aldine italic with
roman uppercase letters standing in the margin to orient the reader and with
guide letters set in spaces left for initials (unaccomplished).
The
Aldine dolphin-and-anchor device appears on the second register verso.
Binding: Later (but not
recent) vellum over flexible boards, gilt-ruled round spine with two gilt
labels (red and black); blue speckled edges and a green silk marker.
Provenance: Bookplate of
John B. Doukas, front pastedown; undeciphered ownership inscriptions in early
ink on the title-page, one dated 1567.
Renouard, Alde, 87, 7; Adams P2215 & P1860 (Opera);
Isaac 12895; Graesse, V, 498; UCLA, Aldine Press, 183. Not in Schweiger.
Bound as above, somewhat soiled and spotted and lightly rubbed at extremities;
vellum pierced at spine corners in association with sewing. Title-page and
final three leaves reinforced at gutter to cover wormholes; some other almost-piercings
visible in index. A bit of foxing only, some leaves lightly browned, and a
faint waterstain to outer margin of perhaps 20 leaves at mid-section. Temoine
folded in at f. 22. (30104)
For
more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD, click
here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For
ASTROLOGY, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
For
THE ALDINE PRESS, click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS,
click here.

Sample
for a
New
Edition of a Popular
ILLUSTRATED
AMERICANUM
Catlin,
George. Letters and notes on the manners,
customs and condition of the North American Indians. Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley,
1860. 8vo (22 cm, 8.66"). Pp. 11–32 only (lacking title-leaf, pp. 7–10),
39 (of 40) plates.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A broken but still suggestive salesman's dummy for a new edition
of the popular account by George Catlin (1796–1872), first published in
1841, “from a series of Letters and Notes written by [himself] during
several years'
residence
and travel amongst a number of the wildest and most remote tribes”
(p. [17]), illustrated with
39
wood engravings, of which 30 are brightly hand-colored, depicting
hunting scenes, battles, costumes, and customs, observed by Catlin during eight
years (1832–39) among nearly 50 tribes.
“One of the most original, authentic, and popular works on the subject” (Sabin 11537),
Catlin's illustrated account was reprinted six times in as many years, then reissued in various
forms: This appears to be a sample of the forthcoming 1860 ed., not in Sabin, Field's Essay
towards an Indian Bibliography, or Graff (although all three list the other editions).
We found
just one similar example, at
Yale; this has 40 plates. (The 1857 Philadelphia edition had 41.)
Binding:
Publisher's black leather, covers with blind-embossed rococo frame and central
cartouche; smooth spine, marbled endpapers. Alternate, less expensive cloth
binding sample for the same title, featuring a
splendid
gilt-stamped vignette of a native American in battle dress on horseback, on
front pastedown.
Evidence of readership: Old
pencil scribbles and a few instances of handwriting practice to a leaf or
so of text and to the backs (never the fronts) of a number of plates.
This sample book not in Arbour. For the 1860 edition of Catlin,
see: Field 261; Howes C-241; Wagner-Camp 84:20. Binding as above, leather
rubbed and faded overall. Quires and plates loose, detached completely from
binding and each other; clearly lacking at least one plate, title-leaf, and
pp. 7–10. Text and plates both soiled and stained though differently,
the former most affected in gutters and with darker stains (and typically
longer tears) than seen elsewhere; the plates are affected more towards outer
edges, usually apparently more by “moisture” than “water,”
with some chipped at corners, one tattered and this “stabilized”
with old cello tape from rear, one with a long tear just skirting image, and
others with the odd small rip at an edge. Some tissue guards present or partly
so.
Artwork
vibrant, often stunning. (30076)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For
more SAMPLE BOOKS, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
CLOTHING & FASHION, click
here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Over
1100 Pages
— Nearly
900 Illustrations
Hall, Samuel Carter, & Mrs. S. C. Hall (i.e., Anna Maria Fielding Hall).
Ireland: its scenery and character, etc. London: Virtue & Co., [ca. 1880]. Tall
8vo. 3 vols. I: 436 pp., 467 illus. II: 512 pp., 188 illus. III: 204 pp., 217 illus.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, here in a later edition. First edition was in the 1840s. Heavily
and well illustrated.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
more SETS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Trio of Treats
Aberfoil, Bailie Nicol Jarvie's journey to. To which are
added, St. Patrick was a gentleman;
and The Auld sark sleeve.
Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed by and for J. Neil, 17, Bazar, 1829. 12mo. 8 pages.
$85.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Woodcut title vignette of a ship in full sail.
Original self wrappers [unbound; removed]. There is a small
chip out of the inner edges of the leaves and the top corners of the first
two leaves are lightly creased. Very good. (17404)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For
more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For
more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

“Where
They Live Forever
and Aye”
London,
Jack. The sea sprite and
the shooting star. [Oakland? Cal.]: Privately printed, 1932. 8vo (25.5 cm; 10").
[2] ff.
$250.00
Click
the image for enlargement.
Originally conceived as a “child's jingle” and published by the San Francisco Call
in 1899, The Sea Sprite and the Shooting Star in all of its very few editions has been an
ephemerum. This is the first separately published edition, and only 17 of London's poems
achieved such separate publication — the prose output dominating public interest and until
recently, scholarship.Recent research (Wichlan, Complete Poetry of Jack London, 2007) suggests that this was
printed at
the
Keesling Press in Campbell, California. The number of copies printed is unknown.
BAL 11989; Woodbridge, p. 275. Printed on heavy, textured
card stock and folded lengthwise once to form a booklet. Front cover irregularly age-toned;
interior facing pages, displaying whole poem, very fresh and nice.
(30148)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more of CALIFORNIA interest, click
here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For
COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Standard
Work /
HANDSOME
Edition
Conyngham,
David Power. Lives of the Irish saints and martyrs. Constable:
D. & J. Sadlier, © 1885. Tall 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 576 pp; 263 pp., illus.,
port.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, attractively printed with large engraved initials
Binding: Publisher's
green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt; cover with handsome vignette
of “Holy-Cross Abbey” seen from across the water.
Provenance:
Gift inscription of Christmas, 1892; C.J. O'Callaghan to Thomas F.
Donahue. 20th-century bookplates of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine),
bibliophile and bookseller.
Evidence of readership:
O'Brien's extensive notes on the blank endpapers and fly-leaves.
Bound as above; spine faded. Interior clean. A good ++ copy.
(30065)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Sensational
Story — Appropriate
Illustrations
Lawrence, George A. Breaking a butterfly or Blanche
Ellerslie's ending. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1869. 12mo. [2 (1 blank)], v–viii, 395, [1
(blank)] pp.; 7 plts. (lacks ads).
$38.50
Click the images for enlargements.
By the author of Guy Livingstone and announced as an “Author's Edition” — “This
edition is printed from advance sheets by special arrangement with the author,” stated on second
leaf. With illustrations.
Library quarter sheep over marbled paper boards, spine with paper
shelving label, covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library; rubbed/abraded,
chipped, joints starting, title-page and several others rubber-stamped. Fly-leaf
and title-leaf among a number of others loose and chipped, one chip barely
touching one letter of the title; tears, mostly marginal but occasionally
into text not taking any; a few creased corners and occasional light spots
and stains. Front pastedown with bookbinder's label, back free endpaper with
library charge pocket. Lacks four pages of advertisements at end; pp. 87–90
misbound between pp. 154 and 155!
In
many respects a “poor soul” of a book; in others, a very good
representative of what it is. (8337)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

In
Praise of Bolivar
Fernández Madrid, José. Al padre de Colombia y
libertador del Peru. Cancion nacional. [colophon: Cartagena de Colombia: por Juan A Calvo,
1825]. Small 4to. (22 cm; 8.75"). [2] ff.
$1850.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
edition.
Fernández Madrid (1789–1830) came from a well-to-do and distinguished
family and by turns he was a statesman, physician, scientist, and writer. Among
his political achievements were serving as President of the interim triumvirate
of the United Provinces of New Granada in 1814 and President in 1816. As a writer
he ranks high among Colombia's poets of the early 19th century.
This poem in praise of Bolivar seems to have been penned following the final
defeat of the Peruvian Royalist forces at Ayachuco (December 9, 1824).
The
versions appearing in later anthologies differ noticeably in length and content
from this first edition.
We trace
no
copy of this first edition via NUC, WorldCat, Catálogo
Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico, COPAC, or the OPAC of the Spanish
National Library. The Colombian National Library holds two copies (both miscatalogued
as having 6 pages and the BNC digitized version showing '”pp. 5 &
6" to be a leaf from a totally different poem).
Pilar Jaramillo de Zuleta, La producción intelectual de los rosaristas,
1700–1799: catálogo bibliográfico, p. 56. Folded as issued. Small piece torn
from upper margin of first leaf, not near any text. A very good copy.
(30384)
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

A
Fine, Substantial,
BOTANICAL
Bibliography
Bridson, Gavin D.R. BPH-2, periodicals with botanical content. Pittsburgh: Hunt Institute for Botanical
Documentation, Carnegie Mellon University, 2004. Stout 4to. 2 vols. I: xx, 819,
[1] pp. II: [iv],821-1470 pp.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For
SCIENCE, click here.
For
NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“Exodus”
from the Pulpit — Preached
after Savonarola's
Own
“Exodus”
by Excommunication
Savonarola,
Girolamo. Prediche del reverendo padre frate Gieronimo Savonarola
de l'ordine di San Domenico dell'osserva[n]tia di toscana sopra l'Esodo ...
con tre prediche sopra la historia di Gedeone, nuovamente aggiunte a questo
volume. In Venetia: [colophon: Stampate in Venetia da Giouanantonio de Volpini
detto il Rizo stampadore, 1540. 8vo (15 cm; 6"). [8], 307, [1] ff. (the last
blank).
$2800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Collection of 22 sermons on the Exodus, in Italian, delivered by
the rebellious Dominican priest Girolamo Savonarola (1452–98) starting
on 11 February 1498 at the Florentine church Santa Maria del Fiore and concluding
at San Marco on 18 March. These were
the
first sermons preached by him after and despite his excommunication
by papal brief (13 May 1497) and they were
the
last series he preached before his execution at the stake
(23 May 1498). They were collected for publication by Lorenzo Violi,
who heard at least a few of the series in person, “dalla viva voce”
(f. *7).
In the second sermon (ff. 16v–30), Savonarola
rails
against his own excommunication, and calls false the very briefs meant to silence
him, reproaching the Pope specifically.
The tense political atmosphere in Florence after Savonarola's death prevented Violi from publishing the collection for nearly a decade (although he did issue five of the sermons individually while Savonarola was still alive). This, the fourth edition, was edited by Giovanni Brasavola, and dedicated to the Duke of Ferrara and Queen Isabella of Aragon.
The text is in Italian with scriptural references in Latin, printed in roman character in single-column format, occasionally narrowing on the page into center-justified conclusions; the volume's good sprinkling of historiated and decorated woodcut initials are more than usually lively, and the woodcut on the title-page fittingly shows Savonarola preaching to a large crowd with one listener writing — being the same woodcut used by B. & O. Scoto in 1539, their device appearing here in the center of the pulpit.
Marks of readership:
Occasional marginal annotations and some underlining in early ink.
Ginori Conti, I, 65; Giovannozzi, 211; Essling, III, 105; Sander, note to 6829. Not in Adams. 20th-century binding with yapp edges using an 18th-century piece of vellum from an antiphonal (age-toned and lightly rubbed); marginal notes often shaved, sense however generally intact; lacks final blank (only). Occasional slim, short instances of worming, good repairs at one corner of title-page (affecting one letter) and same to following two leaves; one other leaf neatly repaired at gutter; a very few spots and rather neat inkblots. Very good+. (27054)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & BIBLE
SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
This
book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Eloquent
&
Full,
Full, FULL of Life
Curran,
John Philpot. Forensic eloquence. Sketches of trials in Ireland
for high treason, etc. Including the speeches of Mr. Curran at length: Accompanied
by certain papers illustrating the history and present state of that country.
Baltimore: G. Douglas, 1804. 8vo. iv, [2], 40, pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Irish law and rhetoric, brought to bear in cases of treason, libel,
adultery, and murder. Some relevant historical material is added.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 6317. Recent quarter brown cloth and marbled paper–covered
sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page spotted and creased; title-page with early inked
ownership inscription in upper portion and added authorial identification, two trials each with
similar inscription in header; one leaf with inscription in outer margin and one likewise in lower
margin; one leaf with inscription overlying text. A few early pencilled corrections and
annotations. Foxed; some corners creased or chipped. Title-page and last leaf with inner
portions repaired. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, not touching text.
(29996)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Barnum's
English
Rhymes
Barnum,
Samuel Weed. A vocabulary of English
rhymes, arranged on a new plan. N ew York: D. Appleton & Co., 1876.
12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). xviii, 767, [1] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Very early edition, printed in the same year as the Connecticut first, of a well-received rhyming dictionary. The Rev. Samuel W. Barnum compiled this work in an attempt to
offer more usability (as well as a larger vocabulary) than Walker's previous attempt along the
same lines.
This is an original imprint, not a modern reprint.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century
Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
Not in O'Neill; not in Vancil.
Publisher's black straight-grained sheep in imitation of morocco, spine with
gilt-stamped title and modest gilt ruling; spine showing thin cracks, sides lightly scuffed, leather
loss at edges and spine repaired with long-fiber paper and wheat starch paste toned to resemble
leather. Two sections with portions of lower margins chewed; first and last few leaves with outer
margins repaired. (30081)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Institutionally
Approved as a
Virtuous
Juvenile
Reading Book
Cardell, William S. Story of Jack Halyard, the sailor
boy: or, the virtuous family. Philadelphia: Stereotyped by L. Johnson for Uriah Hunt, 1832.
12mo. Frontis., 234 pp.; illus.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargement.
“Improved” edition of a tale first printed in 1824, “designed for American children
in families and schools” and used extensively in Philadelphia and elsewhere. The story opens on
a New Jersey farm; after the Halyard family's troubles commence, Jack goes to sea and learns
many lessons about history, science, life, and morality before returning in triumph to purchase
the old farmstead.
This edifying story is
illustrated
with a maritime vignette on the front cover, a frontispiece, and five rather
large in-text engravings, one of which has some early hand coloring (the “nimble”
colt pictured is now chestnut).
American Imprints 11639. Not in
Rosenbach, Children's. Publisher's printed paper–covered sides with sheep
shelfback, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding darkened and rubbed overall, especially at
extremities, spine with gilt mostly lost and head chipped. Front free endpaper with early
pencilled ownership inscription. Scattered spots of minor foxing and staining. Clearly read and
loved, but not abused. (29987)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more NEW JERSEYANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
Or
for IMAGINARY TRAVELS, VOYAGES,
& PLACES, click here . . .
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
MARITIME matters, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.

Philadelphia
Poets,
Playwrights,
& Publishers
BEWARE
Pindar,
Jr., Peter [pseud. of Nathaniel Chapman Freeman].
Parnassus in Philadelphia. A satire by Peter Pindar, Jr. Philadelphia:
[Privately Printed], 1854. 12mo. 58 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A well-done poetic skewering of prominent literary Philadelphians
(poets, playwrights, journalists, periodical editors and publishers) of the
mid–19th century as well as fulmination on some practices and events.
Uncommon, as one would expect, as
privately
printed.
Sabin 62915. Publisher's plain dark gray boards, front
cover with “Parnass” etched in an early hand; rubbed overall with
front joint carefully repaired, spine and edges subtly restored with toned
repair tissue. Ex-library, spine with remnants of paper shelving label, front
pastedown with faint traces of now-absent bookplate, pencilled annotation
along inner margin of first text page. Front pastedown with early pencilled
note regarding contents. Light foxing, a bit of soiling. (24837)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
This
book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Catholic Rites in Detail
Duranti, Jean
Étienne [a.k.a. Durantus]. De ritibus ecclesiae catholicae.
Lirbi [sic] tres. Paris: Apud Dionysium Moreau, 1674. 8vo (17.6
cm, 6.93"). [8] ff., 669, [67] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of the Rites of the Catholic Church, describing
in detail the elements and instruments (literally, the organ!) employed in religious
services.
Duranti (Durantus, 1534–89) was appointed first president of the Toulouse
parliament by Henri III in 1581. A royalist supporter, he was shot and savagely
stabbed by a mob of Catholic partisans in 1589. His De ritibus, sometimes
erroneously attributed to Peter Danés, bishop of Lavaur, was posthumously
printed by order of Pope Sixtus V at Rome in 1591.
The text is printed in Latin with a few citations in Greek and Hebrew, enhanced
with one historiated initial at the beginning, many smaller initials in the
text, and at least two decorative ornaments, the headpiece on the dedication
page featuring an “L.” Moreau's device on the title-page shows
a crowned dragon engulfed in flames, with the printer's initials and the motto
“Deum ni deest timentibus.”
Evidence of use: Extensive
early ink notes in French on front pastedown and both sides of the front fly-leaf
repeat biographical notes and call this a “bon ouvrage.”
Provenance:
Ambrose Swasey Library (stamp).
Scarce,
NUC Pre-1956 (supplement) finding only this copy,
deaccessioned from Colgate Rochester in 2005; WorldCat locates just one other
U.S. copy.
Contemporary vellum, red-stained gilt spine label; spine's top
layer of vellum chipped exposing the layer beneath (repaired so as not to
flake). Ex–seminary library with shelf mark to spine, a bit of pencilling,
rubber-stamp as above to bottom edge of closed book and inside front cover,
pressure-stamp to title-page; title-page with narrow strip excised apparently
to remove an old inscription, this crudely “repaired” with missing
text line supplied via computer print-out, affecting text on verso. Generally,
moderate foxing and age-toning or browning due to nature of paper, a few insignificant
tears, some truly teeny wormholes. (30149)
For
more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more NEO-LATIN, see (especially)
our CATHOLICA click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
First
Edition, Eye-Witness
Hay, Edward. History of the insurrection of the County
of Wexford, A.D. 1798; including an account of transactions preceding that event, with an
appendix. Dublin: Printed for the author, by John Stockdale, 1803. 8vo. [4] ff., xliv, 304, xxxvi,
[2] pp., fold. map, fold. table.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Hay (1761?–1826) of County Wexford, Ireland, was the brother of John Hay, one
of the leaders of the 1798 United Irishmen Rebellion against English rule, and an eye-witness to
the events.This first edition contains an introduction that is not found in all of the reprints and some
of the later editions also lack either the folding map and/or the appendix. The appendix (20
pages with its own signatures) is entitled “Authentic detail of the extravagant and inconsistent
conduct of Sir Richard Musgrave, baronet; with a full refutation of his slander against 'Edward
Hay'.” Musgrave was an Irish Protestant from Waterford, a polemicist, and ardent anti-Catholic.
Provenance:
20th-century signature of Francis Massey O'Brien and his bookplates (Portland,
Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Publisher's half
brown calf with blue-green paper boards. Front joint open; binding scuffed. Map with repair
from rear. Scattered foxing. (30024)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
This book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Sappho
for the Student
Distinguished
Provenance &
a New
Biography
Sappho.
Poetriae lesbiae, fragmenta et elogia. Hamburg: Apud Abrahamum Vandenhoeck,
1733. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [5] ff., XXXII, 253, [27] pp., [1] plt.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First separate edition, first issue,
of the extant verses by the greatest female lyric poet of ancient Greece.
Prior to this edition, edited by Johann Christian Wolf (1689–1770)
with extensive indices and a new 32-page biography, Sappho's poetry was often
subsumed in editions of Anacreon or compilations of other poets. In his letter
to the reader, Wolf explains that the printer Vandenhoeck asked him to produce
an edition of Sappho that would be accessible to diligent youths, because Fulvio
Orsini's Novem illustrium Feminarum (Plantin, 1598, although our author
says 1568!) is just too pricey.
The title-page here is printed in red and black with an ornament signed “FH
Inc[isit]”; the volume bears delicate head- and tailpieces and one elaborate
initial embellished with ink by an early hand, while
the
engraved frontispiece features a bust of Sappho surrounded by ancient coins
carrying her image and others related to Mytilene. The text
is in roman and italic, the Greek and Latin appearing on opposing pages with
copious notes filling the lower half of most. (A reissue of the Hamburg sheets
was printed at London with a new title-page the same year, and issued anew
with Wolf's Poetriarum octo the following year.)
Provenance: Signature of
Michael Wodhull (1740–1816), distinguished translator of Euripides and
a dedicated book collector, dated 19 Nov. 1764; undated ink inscription to
title-page of a Dr. Fernär(?); “Payne's sale” and other bookseller's
notes in a 19th-century hand; late 19th-century bookplate of William E. Challinor.
Evidence of readership:
“Nov: 7. 1766.” written in ink on p. 225 (the last of the text
of the Carmina, before notes and fragments).
ESTC T47075 & Schweiger, I, 285 (the London reissue); Graesse, VI, 270 (“Londini” with note “d'autres ex. portent la rubrique Hamburgi”). 18th-century brown calf rebacked in mottled leather with gilt-lettered spine label and corners restored; board extremities rubbed and chipping, the old leather darkened where it meets the new. Paper variously age-toned; otherwise clean save for some minor foxing, some light upper-marginal and cross-corner old dampstaining, and the odd old spot or stain only. Small tear at the outer margin of one leaf and a nick in the top margin of another. (29827)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click
here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

He
Has an Aphorism
for
Just
About Everything in Canon
Law
Corvinus, Arnoldus. Jus canonicum, per aphorismos
strictim explicatum. Amstelodami: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1663. 24mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). [6] ff.,
362 pp., [10] ff. Collation includes engraved title-page.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of the topics in canon law explained via aphorisms, in one volume
— a quick pocket reference guide. The engraved title-page has a fine, full-page image of a
religious, presumably the author, presenting a book to the Pope; the dedicatory epistle lauds
Gaspar de Guzmán, Prime Minister of Philip IV of Spain and chief Spanish negotiator of the
treaty by which Spain recognized Dutch independence (1648).Other works by Corvinus († ca. 1680) include Iurisprudentiae Romanae Summarium, and
Ius Feudale.
Willems 1301. Contemporary vellum, soiled;
two small pieces of spine vellum missing. Engraved title-page starting to loosen; pages generally
clean. (30089)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For
EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
For
ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS
specifically, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“The
Grounds of the Old Religion”
Challoner,
Richard. The grounds of the old religion:
or, some general arguments in favour of the Catholic, Apostolic, Roman, communion...by
a convert. Philadelphia: Augustine Fagan, 1814. 8vo. 204 pp.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition:
The true first was printed in London, 1742, under the pseudonym “Augusta.”
The author was indeed a convert (from Presbyterianism), and an important one:
As vicar apostolic of the London district, he provided a most determined voice
for English Catholics during the 18th century. Anti-Catholic laws forced his
efforts to remain covert, but he endured to found the “Benevolent Society
for the Relief of the Aged and Infirm Poor” and three schools; a preacher
and minister especially to the poor, he converted many in the London slums.
Throughout his life Challoner “labored to save Catholicism in England from extinction;
his writings and preachings served to strengthen the faith of the Catholic minority . . .” (New
Catholic Encyclopedia, 438). His readable, revised edition of the Douay–Rheims Bible
(1749–52) served as the English Catholic standard until quite recently.
Provenance: Released
as a duplicate from the greatest collection of American Catholica in the world,
the Georgetown University Library, with a few of the requisite and expected
stamps.
Parsons 461; Shaw & Shoemaker 31112. On Challoner, see: New
Catholic Encyclopedia, III, 437–438. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with
chipped, gilt-stamped red leather title-label; binding abraded, covers a bit sprung, spine with
paper shelving label and some cracking of leather. Title-page and one other stamped as
described above; pages age-toned. A “decent” copy.
(5306)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Koran
Designed & Illustrated
by
Valenti
Angelo
Koran.
English. 1958. The Koran: Selected suras. New York: The Limited
Editions Club, 1958. 8vo. 231, [1] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Translated from the Arabic by Arthur Jeffery and designed for the LEC by Valenti
Angelo with an intricate “carpet”-like title-page executed in red and blue with hand-applied
touches of real gold; with sectional title-pages that are equally but differently intricate; and with
every text page decorated with red and blue arabesque frames, motifs, and ornaments.
Binding: Also designed
by Angelo, this is accomplished in red- and blue-stamped tan cloth and incorporates
a
“wallet-like
flap” following traditional Arabic Qu'ran binding style.
Volume housed in publisher's blue cloth-covered clamshell slipcase (with a
drop-down front element), box bearing a rectangular stencilled label of gilt
applied on the cloth so “The Koran” is left set forth in the underlying
blue.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed by A. Colish, signed at the colophon by
Angelo. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine
Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 284. Binding and box as
above; volume pristine, slipcase showing mild shelfwear with small scuff to gilt title. A lovely
copy. (30158)
For ARABICA, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

For
Those in Need of
Spritual
Retreat
Croiset,
Jean. Retiro espiritual para un dia de
cada mes, con reflexiones christianas sobre diversos assumptios morales, utiles
a toda suerte de personas. Mexico: Impresso en el real y mas antiguo Colegio
de San Ildefonso, 1757. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [13] ff., 4002 [i.e. 402] p.
$825.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second New World printing: The first was 1716. Originally written
in French and first published in 1694, the Jesuit Croiset's volume offers devotional
exercises for every day of every month, intending to aid the lay person in need
of a spiritual retreat.
Unlike the earlier Mexican printing, this translation is by a Mexican: Alexandro
Alvarez de Guitian, the “factor veedor” of the Treasury Office
in Veracruz and in the port of San Juan de Ulua. Alvarez de Guitian seems
to have liked Croiset's writings for he translated several into Spanish.
Searches
of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only two copies in U.S. libraries.
Medina, Mexico, 4389; DeBacker Sommervogel, II, 1668.
Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties, author and title inked
in large handsome lettering to spine long ago, with an old library shelf mark
also inked thereon (in red); textblock recased. Occasional foxing, occasional
stain. Withal a rather nice copy. (29772)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click
here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For
JESUITANA, click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
This
is in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY
click here.

Byron's
Magnum Opus in
a
Nice
Small Edition
Byron,
George Gordon Byron, Baron. Don Juan, in sixteen cantos,
with notes. London: Scott, Webster, & Geary, 1835. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.4").
Frontis., add. engr. t-.p., 359, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early printing of the controversial, much-analyzed epic satire, graced with an engraved frontispiece and a large vignette on the added engraved title-page — both, “romantic.”
Binding: Contemporary brown
sheep in imitation of morocco, covers blind-stamped in arabesque patterns,
spine with decorative gilt-stamped title, turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges
gilt.
Binding as above, moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription. Tiny curve of waterstain at upper inner portion of frontispiece and additional engraved title-page, well away from images; pages otherwise clean. (29976)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Concise yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles, churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers, jurists, physicians, voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers, economists, architects, artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses, and countesses are present, along with a handful of women represented in other categories — the preponderance falling under the “Vocal Performers” and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12 plates each offering four rows of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining, pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
POEMS
by the Influential
“Monk”
of GOTHIC Literature
Lewis,
Matthew Gregory (“Monk Lewis”). Tales
of wonder...the second edition. London: Pr. by W. Bulmer & Co. for J. Bell,
1801. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). [4], 251 (pp. 138–39 numbered 134–35),
[1 (adv.)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Poems by the influential “Monk” of Gothic literature.
Second edition of these poems of the fey and supernatural, some written by Lewis
and some reworked by him (sources including Sir Walter Scott, George Colman,
and John Leyden); most works are supplied with morals (“. . . vain are
now her prayers and cries, / Who cared not for her father's tears, / Who felt
not for her father's sighs!” [p. 8]).
This author enjoyed great success among feminine (and young) audiences with
his gothic tales of horror and woe, most notably with his one novel, The
Monk, a youthful production that earned him his nickname. Shelley was
especially fond of Lewis's work, although Byron mocked the author's “gibb'ring
spectres” and “infernal brain” in the poem “English
Bards and Scotch Reviewers.”
NCBEL, III, 743 (first ed.). Later 19th-century half
sheep in imitation of morocco over marbled paper sides, worn and abraded;
leather chipping over head of spine, covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct
institution, spine with paper shelving label. Title-page and several others
stamped; endpaper and final blank separated but present (former with date
slip); many pages, not unexpectedly, show light to moderate spots of foxing,
and there is some staining. Last leaf torn across outer corner taking top
author's name in ads on verso (it was John Beckmann) and most of three words
of the last poem's last verse (“herte should breke”). (5414)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
OCCULT matters, click here.
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly
$150
& UNDER, click
here.

An
LEC Evocation
of the Celtic Revival
Yeats,
William Butler. The poems of W.B. Yeats. New York: Pr. at the
Thistle Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1970. Folio. xviii, 135, [3] pp.;
16 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Poems selected, edited, and introduced by William York Tindall,
decorated with 16 subtly and delicately hand-colored (pochoir) plates as well
as in-text, black-and-white illustrations by Robin Jacques. The volume was designed
by John Dreyfus and printed at the Thistle Press in Walbaum and Hammer Uncial
types on Curtis paper.
Binding: Russell-Rutter
Company binding of quarter dark green morocco with green linen–covered
sides, front cover with embossed portrait in black.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed by the illustrator at the
colophon.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in,
noting that this volume is part of the LEC's British poets series.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 425. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and black
paper-covered slipcase with gold spine label; spine leather very slightly,
almost unnoticeably sunned, book otherwise clean and fresh. Wrapper with spine
darkened and torn, with loss; one side of slipcase with two faint scratches,
overall showing only minimal wear. Book/slipcase as a whole in beautiful clean
condition; book's pages crisp. (30088)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The
First
DAKOTA
Grammar &
Dictionary
Riggs,
Stephen Return, ed.
Grammar and dictionary of the Dakota language. Collected by the members
of the Dakota mission ... under the patronage of the Historical Society of Minnesota.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1852. Folio (32.8 cm, 12.9"). viii, [4],
[ix]–xix, [1], 64, 338 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: A groundbreaking, still-influential Dakota study
compiled by a missionary and linguist who spent many years at the Lac qui Parle
Mission, and who helped create the first written alphabet for Siouan languages.
The work appears here as vol. IV of the “Smithsonian Contributions to
Knowledge,” a series that ran until 1916, with each volume intended independently
to contain “a positive addition to human knowledge, resting on original
research” (p. iv). The main title-page of this volume gives a publication
date of 1852, with the work's separate title-page bearing the note “Accepted
for publication . . . 1851" and the Rev. Rigg's preface being dated 1852; Riggs
notes in the preface that an 1851 Historical Society of Minnesota attempt to
publish the work by subscription was enthusiastically received but insufficiently
funded and therefore not completed.
Sabin 71333; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3293; Pilling, Siouan, 62; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Dakota-137; Field, Essay
towards an Indian Bibliography, 1302; Banks, Books in Native Languages (rev. ed.), 59. Not in
Evans, Masinahikan. Publisher's textured dark green cloth, covers framed in
blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and vignette and blind-tooled decorative bands; extremities
rubbed, cloth very slightly faded at edges and with spots of minor dust-soiling. Ex–social club
library: hand-inked paper shelving label at spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on
endpapers, no other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, first two leaves creased. A solid copy.
(29760)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Leading Light of
17th-Century
French Poetry
An
Elegant Retrospective Edition
Deshoulières,
Antoinette. Poésies
de Madame Deshoulières. Paris: Chez Lemoine (pr. by J.L. Bellemain),
1826. 16mo (10.4 cm, 4.1"). viii, [5]–156 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole
edition thus, a petite rendition from the “Bibliothèque
en Miniature” series: Miscellaneous poems by the socialite, philosopher,
and belle-lettrist once acclaimed as the French Calliope.
Binding:
Contemporary green calf framed in gilt single fillet, spine with gilt-stamped
leather title and author labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped
compartment decorations, board edges with gilt rolls at corners. All edges
marbled. Red silk bookmark present and intact.
Binding as above, corners bumped, spine sunned (not unattractively),
joints and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Pages clean. An appealing
little
collection of highlights from a once-adored salonnière. (29943)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Exactly
Calculated after
Jones,
Palladio,
& the
Ancient Romans
Halfpenny,
William. Practical architecture, or a
sure guide to the true working according to the rules of that science. [London]:
Tho. Bowles, 1736. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). [3], 48 ff.; illus.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A vade mecum of the design principles of the basic elements
of domestic architecture, in a conveniently portable format
entirely
engraved, not printed from moveable type. This volume is composed
wholly of engraved tables of ratios and illustrations “representing the
five orders, with their several doors & windows taken from Inigo Jones &
other celebrated architects” (according to the title-page); it was intended
as a reference for actual designers and contractors, and proclaims itself “Very
usefull to all true Lovers of Architecture, but particularly so to those who
are engag'd in ye Noble Art of Building.”
This is the stated fifth edition, following the first of 1724; WorldCat suggests
that it may be a reissue of the 1724 printing with the edition statement added.
It is printed on one side of each leaf only.
Provenance:
Engraved title-page with early inked ownership inscription of A.W. Rappe in
upper outer corner.
ESTC T78313. Contemporary speckled sheep; abraded overall,
spine label lost, covers all but detached. Engraved title-page with inscription
as above. Minor to moderate offsetting throughout, pages otherwise clean.
An interesting pattern-book from an author perhaps better known for such works
than for his actual constructions. (29679)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Paley's
Works & His Life
in
Five
Neat Volumes
Paley,
William. Works of William Paley. In five
volumes, with a memoir of his life, by G.W. Meadley. Boston: Joshua Belcher,
1810. 8vo. 5 vols. I: Frontis., 371, [1] pp. II: [2], 424 pp. III: 523, [1]
pp. IV: 453, [1] pp. V: 509, [1], [68 (index)] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Early and attractive American edition of these writings on natural history, Anglican
theology, and moral philosophy. The first third of vol. I supplies Paley's biography, and that
volume offers a frontispiece portrait of him; vol. V supplies an index.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 20980. Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped
leather title and volume labels; leather rubbed and volumes pleasantly refurbished. Front and
back pastedowns with institutional bookplates; pencilled shelfmarks, etc., with shadows of these
visible on title-pages. Occasional spots of light to moderate foxing.
(14453)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For
more SETS, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“All
the World Knows There
is Nothing on Earth to be Compared
to a Highland Chief”
Ferrier,
Susan Edmonstone. Destiny;
or, the chief's daughter. London: Richard Bentley; Edinburgh: Bell &
Bradfute; Dublin: J. Cumming, 1841. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). Frontis., add. engr.
t.-p., [4], 428 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first one-volume edition of this novel, originally printed in 1831 and here revised by its author. Scottish novelist Edmonstone Ferrier (1782–1854) was the daughter of Sir Walter Scott's colleague James Ferrier; she published three novels altogether, all set in Scotland and all often characterized as featuring racy humor, although this last of her works is less satirically focused than the previous two. The present Bentley edition, no. LXXXV of the “Standard Novels” series, opens with a steel-engraved frontispiece and added title done by William Greatbatch after John Cawse.
Provenance:
Series title-page with inked inscription of E. Jane Campbell, Kildalloig,
dated 184[?].
NCBEL, III, 720. On Ferrier, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary half dark blue calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label and gilt-decorated bands; paper lightly scuffed at sides and chipped at board edges, extremities with minor rubbing. All edges marbled to match the marbled paper of the boards. Front pastedown with small 19th-century ticket of Edinburgh binder, and with traces of paper adhesions. A few leaves with small chip from lower margin. Frontispiece and added engraved title-page with limited foxing/offsetting; pages otherwise clean. (29868)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Very
few teachers of music have been explicit enough . . . ”
Collester,
Osgood. The florist, or singer's guide:
a collection of music for the use of seminaries, academies, common schools,
juvenile singing schools, and the social circle. Consisting of selections from
popular authors, together with original compositions. Boston: Brown, Taggard,
& Chase; Worcester: Alexander Marsh, 1856. Oblong 12mo. 192 pp.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Music with “Introductory remarks, and elements of vocal music” plus “Practical exercises”; songs range from “Rock of Ages” to “The Student's Vacation Song.”
Publisher's quarter leather with printed paper sides; respined with cloth tape, front hinge (inside) open, covers rubbed with paper loss at corners and a bit to printed matter. Text with a bit of staining and the odd torn corner; some pencilling. (4197)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
“Only
Such Hymns as Will
Be Approved by
the
Entire Body of the Protestant
Church”
Doane,
W.H. Songs of devotion: a collection of psalms, hymns and spiritual
songs, with music, for church service, prayer and conference meetings, Young
Men's Christian Associations, religious conventions and family worship. New
York & Chicago: Biglow & Main, [copyright 1870]. 12mo. 288 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Very early YMCA hymnal.
Binding: Dark green publisher's
cloth, cover edges bevelled and title gilt-stamped in a cartouche on front
one, this within a blind-stamped vaguely “gothic” frame. Glossy
brown endpapers and all edges red.
Bound as above, somewhat scuffed and with loss of cloth at head and foot of spine; hinges (inside) open. Ticket of a music publishing concern and “musical merchandise” establishment in Worcester, MA, inside front cover; endpapers chipped. Text age-toned, generally clean; a few pencillings. (3192)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more of RELIGIOUS INTEREST in
pleasant form click here.

First
Appearance of
an
“Anti-Establishment”
PERIODICAL
Kesey,
Ken, ed. Spit in the ocean: “Old in the streets.”
Issue 1, volume 1. Pleasant Hill, OR: Intrepid Trips Information Service, ©
1974. 8vo. 127, [1] pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First printing of the first issue of Ken Kesey's literary magazine,
this issue focusing on age and aging. Featured here are works by Eve Merriam,
Henry Crow Dog, Margo St. James (founder of COYOTE), Wendell Berry, the editor,
et al. Six subsequent issues were eventually published, edited by Timothy Leary
and other prominent counterculture figures.
There's
some rather wonderful stuff in here.
Publisher's printed cream-colored paper wrappers, slightly darkened,
wrappers with a few small spots of staining, back wrapper with inked mailing
address and postal stamps. Pages clean. (29813)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Blumenthal
on
the
Arts of the Book
Blumenthal,
Joseph. The Spiral Press
through four decades. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1966. 8vo. 66,
[34] pp.; illus.
$18.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“An exhibition of books and ephemera,” with commentary by Blumenthal (founder of the press) and a final section dedicated to images of title-pages, illustrations, text, etc. 1500 paper-bound (and 400 cloth-bound) copies were produced of this key reference work on the Spiral Press.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, showing minor traces of wear. Pages generally clean; one upper outer corner with minor spot of staining, a few samples of page layouts lightly annotated in pencil. (29712)
For
more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click
here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click
here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Quaker
Meetings & Meditations,
as Witnessed
by
an
Irish
Woman Minister
Neale,
Mary Peisley. Some account of the life and religious exercises
of Mary Neale, formerly Mary Peisley, principally compiled from her own writings.
Dublin: John Gough, 1795. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). 120 pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition:
Life and thoughts of Mary Peisley Neale (1717–57), an Irish member of
the Society of Friends, largely in her own words. This account was mostly compiled
from her letters and papers by her husband Samuel Neale, who became a Quaker
minister himself due primarily to Peisley's influence and that of her travelling
companion Catherine Payton, and who married Peisley three days prior to her
death. The work includes descriptions of her travels in England and America,
featuring her endeavors in North and South Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Rhode
Island, and New England; she notes that in North Carolina, non-Friends “understood
not the lawfulness of women's preaching, having never heard any” (p. 89),
and she also expresses a belief that Quakers in North Carolina, Maryland, and
other parts of America were failing to prosper spiritually due to their “buying
and keeping of slaves, which we could not reconcile with the golden rule of
doing unto all men as we would they should do unto us” (p. 92).
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate and front free endpaper with pencilled inscription
of George M. Haverstick, an early proprietor of the company that eventually
became the Whitall Tatum glass factory in Millville, New Jersey.
ESTC T92500; Sabin
52167. On Mary Peisley Neale, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online.
Contemporary treed calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt
rules, expectably acid-pitted overall; spine chipped, front cover with spots of discoloration and
abrasion, edges and extremities rubbed. Occasional scattered light spots, most noticeable on last
three pages; some lower outer corners bumped. One pencilled text correction. An interesting
item, and not tremendously common in the U.S.
(29674)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
For
a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For
more CAROLINIANA, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
For
ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click
here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
For
more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.

Bruce
Rogers Printing of
an
Interesting
AMERICANUM
Knight,
Sarah Kemble. The journal of Madam Knight.
Boston: Pr. by Bruce Rogers for Small, Maynard & Co., 1920. 8vo. Fold. map,
xiv, 72, [2] pp.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
First-person
account of
a 1704 journey from Boston to New York — an unusual voyage for a woman
to undertake at that time. The “introductory note” here is by George
Parker Winship and the text was
elegantly
printed by Bruce Rogers at, according to the colophon, the press
of William Edwin Rudge in New York; the edition was one of 525 copies.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with armorial bookplate of notable book collector Edward Hubert Litchfield.
Howes K217. Publisher's quarter navy cloth and floral-printed white, red, and blue cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine extremities very slightly rubbed. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Edges uncut. Map clean. (29709)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For
more inexpensive “PLACE”
BOOKS, click here . . .
For LITERATURE, click
here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or
for COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.

Arm
& Hammer &
Cow Brand
Baking Sodas
Are
THE
Best
Anderson, Martha Lee. Good things to eat. New York,
N.Y.: Church & Dwight Co., 1943. 15 pp.
$15.00
Click
the image for enlargement.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
A
Thumb Bible
Bible.
English. 1820. Selections. History of the
Bible. Lansingburgh [NY]: Wm. Disturnell, 1820. 16mo (5.1 cm, 2"). Frontis.
(incl. in pagination), 256 pp.; illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Thumb Bibles were a favorite gift or reward for children during
the late 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries, but they were enough
of a curiosity that they also found audiences among other classes of readers
and collectors as well. Miniature books, with page measurements not exceeding
2" x 1 1/2", their text is composed of paraphrased versions of famous Bible
stories or passages. Because these books were most commonly owned, read, and
played with by children, they suffered heavy and rough use and saw a great rate
of destruction. This pleasing little example is illustrated with a total of
16
woodcutsof Adam and Eve, Elijah
fed by ravens, David and the Lion, the Flight into Egypt, and other key biblical
figures and moments.
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with early inked ownership inscription, Nancy Stone[r] or Stone[ 's].
Adomeit, Three Centuries of Thumb Bibles, A45; Shoemaker
1613; Welch, American Children’s Books, 860.5. Contemporary
sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title and foliate decorations; moderately rubbed
overall. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. Front fly-leaves torn
and creased, first few leaves each with small hole (touching frontispiece
image and a few letters, not obscuring sense). One leaf with outer edge chipped,
touching several letters. Foxing and spots of staining; some corners bumped.
A
sound little volume of the type. (29324)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For
CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
A
Friendship Book:
Early 19th-Century
Medical Students
(Med.
School Memories)? Manuscript on paper, in Latin,
French, & German. “Denkmahle der Freundschaft.” 1801–06.
8vo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). 88 ff. (a few blank).
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Predominantly in German but also in French, Latin, and (in one case) Hungarian, these friendly sentiments were likely inscribed by the peers of a student who travelled in Germany, Austria, and Hungary: Bylines include Vienna, Gratz, Neusatz, and Herrmanstadt. Among the signers were Johann Zisterer, Christian Bibberger, Andreas Meltzer, Johann Weber, Johann Georg Barbenius, and Ferdinand Krepper; at least two of them were medical students (“chirurgia studiosus”).
In addition to the messages and quotations, the volume contains
a
number of original artistic endeavors: an affixed metal-engraved
image of two hands extended in friendship; a hand-painted basket on pedestal
scene, cut out in silhouette and mounted on a leaf, with separate flower bouquet
and verse that can be pulled out of the basket; a small pen-and-ink sketch of
a vase and vine; a pencil sketch of a bouquet; an inked framework depicting
leisure activities (lit pipes, a party invitation, alcohol, cards, musical instruments,
etc. — giving one to imagine that the journal owner's friends may not
have been especially studious scholars!); a hand-painted pastoral vignette;
a framework of musical instruments and sheet music (signed Samuel F. Kronberg);
and two beautiful painted roundels with outdoor vignettes.
Binding:
Original treed calf framed and panelled in gilt flower-and-ribbon and other
rolls with gilt-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped green leather
title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations showing a bird with a branch
in its beak at a bird-bath. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; moderate rubbing to corners and joints, front
cover with small areas of faint staining, one small spot of insect damage
to each cover. Pages age-toned with occasional faint spotting, otherwise clean.
A
lovely little book and an engaging example of its genre. (27353)
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS,
click here.
Philadelphia's “Mad Men”— 1956!
Poor Richard Club (Philadelphia). The Poor Richard Club roster. Its aims and purposes, officers, directors, members. August 1[,] 1957. Philadelphia: 1957. 8vo. Frontis., 74 pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The Poor Richard Club is one of America's oldest and largest
advertising organizations,” as stated by this membership publication
on p. 8. Illustrated with a photograph of the Club's handsome building, then
located at 1319 Locust Street, Philadelphia, this offering includes a typewritten
letter on Club stationery, laid in.
The sections offering the house rules, by-laws, committee-lists, and so
forth are expectably full of period flavor (the card room closes at midnight,
no ifs, ands, or buts); but the simple listing of members and their business
affiliations is suggestive as well.
The Club's published history seems to be readily available online; evocative
ephemera like this, Not.
Original embossed ecru wrappers, light age-toning; edges lightly
discolored. One member's name is checked in the roster, in ink; otherwise
clean and very good. (10346)
For
more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click
here.
For
more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
For
more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
THE
HOSTESS
The
Hostess: The magazine of homes and foods. Chicago, Ill: Sprague,
Warner & Co. , 1934. 12 pp.
$15.00
Click
the image for enlargement.
Touting “Your Ferndell Store” as the place to buy the
very best — Ferndell's are “the purity pioneers”! Illustrated.
Original printed wrappers, starting to detach; creased and lightly
darkened. (29880)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
“The
First
Distinctly
SOUTHERN Cookbook”
(“Method is the Soul of Management”)
Randolph, Mary. The Virginia housewife; or, methodical cook. Philadelphia: E. Claxton & Co., 1881. 12mo. 180 pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Northern, post–Civil War printing of a distinctly southern cookbook. Mary Barile's Cookbooks Worth Collecting notes the regional nature of this enduringly popular work, written by a cousin by marriage of Thomas Jefferson's and originally published in 1824. Randolph emphasizes efficient, economical kitchen management — citing those “proverbially good managers,” the Virginia ladies — and gives useful directions for utilizing every leftover scrap and bone, for preserving indefinitely all kinds of items, and for preparing almost any part of any given creature. Her recipes reflect both the traditional form and the increasing diversity of southern cuisine, with items such as catfish soup and stewed sweet potatoes mingling comfortably with “East Indian Manner” curry and “Gumbo — A West India Dish.”
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with decorative gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Barile 39–40; Bitting 388 (for early editions); Cagle & Stafford 627 (second ed. on). Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Binding as above, light rubbing overall, more pronounced to joints and extremities. Front free endpaper with later inked ownership inscription (“E. Endicott”). Pages very clean and crisp: a desirable copy. (28633)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This
book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
The
Declaration in
Near-Microscopic!
Italic
United
States. Continental Congress.
Broadside, begins: In Congress, July 4th 1776. The unanimous Declaration of
the thirteen United States of America. Boston: L.H. Bridgham, © 1836. [1]
p., (14.5 x 11.5 cm; 5.75" x 4.5").
$1275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The Declaration of Independence set forth in very small format.
In this engraved printing the text is written in a tiny, tiny italic hand, with
some phrases emphasized in all capital serif roman letters or in all capital
sans serif letters in bold. The text is contained within a border composed of
state seals and a top-central portrait of Washington, all connected with an
intertwining “chain” of laurel and oak-leaf design.
The signers' facsimile signatures appear below the main italic text and within
the decorative border.
Bidwell and WorldCat locate
only
five institutional copies, none
west of Charlottesville, VA.
Bidwell, “American history in image and text” (Proceedings
of the American Antiquarian Society, v. 98, pt. 2, 1988), 15; Printing
the Mind of Man 220 (for first edition). Printed on white-coated
card stock. Very Good condition. (28506)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA
click
here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click
here.