
NEWEST
ARRIVALS
NEWEST ENTRIES 9 MAY 2008

As
a CATALOGUE formed partly
BY CHANCE, this does not represent ALL our strengths!
[ PART I
PART II ]
Hand-Colored
Engravings by
López
López
Dubroca.
Vida de J.J. Dessalines, gefe de los negros de Santo Domingo; con notas muy
circunstanciadas sobre el origen, carácter y atrocidades de los principales
gefes de aquellos rebeldes desde el principio de la insurreccion en 1791. México:
en la oficina de Mariano de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1806. 8vo. Frontis.,
[2] ff., 10, 18 pp., [1] f., pp. 19–106, 9 engr. plates.
$3750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Dubroca, the author of this work, seems to have gone down in history without a first
name. His Vie de J.J. Dessalines appeared first from the Dubroca Press at Paris in 1804 and was
translated into Spanish by “D.M.G.C.” in 1805; that Spanish edition served Juan López Cancelada
for this first Mexican one. It tells of the revolution in Haiti, the excesses, the mob violence, and the
personalities.
The engravings in this volume include portraits of “Bias[s]ou,” Toussaint L'Ouverture, Christobal,
and Dessalines. Three of the plates offer significant hand coloring and one, hand-colored highlighting.
The plates were engraved by Manuel López López after his own drawings.
Provenance: Bookplate
of Mexican collector Alberto María Carreña; later rubber-stamp
of José Ambrosi Carraro.
An
important Afro-Mexicanum, illustrated book, and anti-French publication in
the years leading up to the French invasion of the Spanish peninsula.
Medina, Mexico, 9860. Publisher's acid-stained
tan sheep; round spine with triple gilt fillets used to form spine “compartments,”
each compartment with a gilt floral device in the center.
A very, very nice and special copy.
(22316)
For CARIBBEANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For
other ABOLITION & “BLACK
STUDIES” material, click
here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or for
PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
This
book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
&
it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Clarissa
in the
Land
of the Mohawk
Richardson,
Samuel. The paths of virtue delineated; or, The history in
miniature of the celebrated Clarissa Harlowe, familiarised and adapted to the
capacities of youth. With copperplate engravings. Cooperstown [N.Y.]: Pr. and
sold by E. Phinney, 1795. 12mo (17 cm; 6.75"). 154, [2] pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Very early American printing of Clarissa. This edition was
proceeded only by the extremely rare Philadelphia, 1791, edition and probably
by the Boston, 1795, one.
All
three editions were adapted for children. (Notably, the novel's
famed epistolary structure is abandoned for a narrative in “straight prose.”)
Phinney began the first press in Cooperstown in the very year this book
was printed! Prior to this work, he had printed only a sermon and a few issues
of a newspaper, making this
the
first book printed there. In 1795 Cooperstown was still
essentially a frontier settlement, making this production all the more remarkable!
Clearly Phinney had ambition and the firm, with the help of the Erie Canal
and the settlement of western New York, was able to see that ambition fulfilled.
But at this early stage, a bit of learning was still required: Planning text
to fit on the paper allocated was still troublesome for Phinney, for beginning
on p. 147 he had to change to a smaller point size. (One wonders if this would
have been necessary had he not devoted the entire last leaf to a self-promoting
advertisement?)
The promise of “copperplate engravings” was another wrinkle
not worked out, or a case of something's not going as planned, for all copies
are barren of illustrative plates.
ESTC W27586; Evans 29414; Rosenbach, Children’s,
199; Welch, American Children’s Books, 1102.3 . Contemporary
mottled sheep, round spine, single gilt rules forming spine “compartments,”
red leather title-label reading “Clarissa Harlowe.” Small piece
of leather missing from rear cover at joint; rear joint starting at bottom
and extending up about three inches, but binding sound.
Stray
occasional stains but overall a very, very good copy of a scarce, early American
children's book that is also an early-for-what-it-is imprint.
(24337)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
Or
for LITERATURE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

WITCHES
Have Always Been
Popular
Choices!
Holt, Ardern. Fancy dresses described; or, what to wear at
fancy balls. London: Debenham & Freebody, [1887]. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). vi, 253, [3] pp.; 16 col.
plts.; 16 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fifth edition, following the first of 1879. Illustrated with gorgeous chromolithographic
and sepia plates (16 of each), this volume is an artifact of an era when “Girl Graduate” was as exotic
and amusing a choice of costume as Guinevere, Anne Boleyn, Helen of Troy, or an Incroyable of
1789. The dictionary of appropriate women's roles offers numerous historical, theatrical, and musical
characters alongside ethnic, national, and fairy-tale portrayals, as well as slightly more abstract
representations such as Air, Daffodil, Midnight, and Peace. An appendix provides costume
suggestions for children, including Fairy, Red Riding Hood, Figaro, Puritan, and Francis I.
NSTC 0349544; Allibone 842 (first two eds.). Publisher's dark blue
cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities slightly rubbed, small areas
of faint discoloration to lower edges. Hinges (inside) tender. Color plates slightly age-toned, a few
with virtually invisible small areas of waterstaining to lower margins. (24345)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Lutheran
Observing
Turks,
Jews,
&
the Ottoman Empire
at Its Peak
Gerlach, Stephan. Stephan Gerlachs des aeltern Tage-Buch,
der von zween glorwürdigsten Römischen Käysern, Maximiliano und Rudolpho, beyderseits den
Andern dieses Nahmens höchstseeligster Gedächtnüss [sic]. Franckfurth am Mayn: In Verlegung
Johann-David Zunners, 1674. Large folio (33 cm; 12.75"). Frontis., [18] ff., 552 pp., [18] ff., 4 plts.
of ports.
$8250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Stephan Gerlach (1546–1612), a Lutheran minister, accompanied
the imperial ambassador David Ungnad during his journey to Turkey from 1573
to 1578 and kept a journal/travelogue, which remains an extremely important
source for Turkish and later Byzantine history, social description, art, and
religion (including the status of Jews).
This is the first edition, the manuscript having remained in the family
unpublished for 100 years. There are two issues of it: This the one without
the printer's device on the title-page. It is written mostly in German and
printed in “Fraktur,” but with some Latin in the preface.
All called-for plates are present, including the handsome frontispiece offering
medallion portraits of eight prominent German and Ottoman figures —
including Ungnad and Gerlach.
Very uncommon. In the
U.S. we locate only the copy at Dumbarton Oaks (the other “reported”
copy having been deaccessioned); and VD17 locates only seven copies of this
issue and one of the other issue, all in Germany.
VD17: 23:232887D. Recent full rich, dark brown morocco
by Grace Bindings (signed in the lower rear turn-in): Round spine with raised
bands defined by gilt rules, gilt center device in compartments; covers tooled
with concentric panels, the outermost with fleurons at the corners. Title-leaf
and next leaf mounted; next three leaves with repairs to foremargins; no loss
of any text. (22460)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more TURKEY, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Large
Scale” in
Several
Respects . . .
62
Engravings &
Bedford Bound
Brayley, Edward Wedlake. The history and antiquities of
the abbey church of St. Peter, Westminster: Including notices and biographical memoirs of the abbots
and deans of that foundation. London: J.P. Neale for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown,
1818–23. Folio (37.9 cm, 14.9"). 2 vols. I: [18], 227, [19], 72, [10] pp.; 13 plts. II: [2], 304, [40] pp.;
49 plts.
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, illustrated with a total of 62 engraved plates.
Allibone describes Brayley “a laborious and accurate topographer”;
he compiled and edited a wide range of works with titles featuring assorted
Beauties, Picturesques, Histories, Antiquities, etc. The present work provides
a history of Westminster Abbey and some of its associated luminaries, along
with extensive descriptions of its architecture, sculptures, and paintings.
The illustrator who portrayed many of the above, John Preston Neale, was an
architectural draftsman and landscape painter “best remembered for his
views of the nation's country houses, churches, and public buildings,”
according to the Oxford DNB.
Binding:
By Francis Bedford, signed, in dark brown morocco done between 1851 and 1880,
covers framed and panelled in ornate gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons
and midpoint decoration. Spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title
and volume labels. Board edges gilt-tooled with triple fillets, turn-ins with
gilt-tooled rolls and corner fleurons. All edges gilt. Stamped “F. Bedford”
on lower front turn-in.
Provenance:
Each front pastedown with armorial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke
of Portland.
NSTC 2B46491; Allibone 240; Brunet, II, 1215. Binding
as above, minor shelf wear to lower edges and corners, vol. I with front board
expertly reattached and with small dent to outer edge of front cover. Joints
delicate, due to size and weight of volumes, but holding. A few pages and
plates with faint foxing, otherwise clean. (24100)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
Or
for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Newsletter
from the Early Days
of
the
Bohemian Phase of
the Thirty Years' War
Newe
Zeittung oder Eigendlicher Bericht der Bluttigen Schlacht so
zwischen Herrn Graf Ernsten von Manssfeld ... und dem Conde di Bucquoi bey Bisseckh
so zwischen Budweiss und Crumaw gelegen den 28. May. alten und 8. Junij Newe
Calenders diess 1619 Jahrs vorgangen und beschehen was beiderseits sich verloffen
und zugetragen wird unbständlich berichtet. Gedruckt erstlich zu Prag:
bey Lorentz Emmerich, no date [1619]. 4to (19.5 cm; 7.75"). [4] ff.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A very scarce newsletter from the heady early days of the Thirty Years' War: The
Bohemian army under Mansfeldt entered Austria in November of 1618; in December of same year the
Moravian Estates assembled to consider joining the Bohemian rebellion; in March, 1619, Holy Roman
Emperor Matthias died of natural causes at Vienna; and early in June, Vienna came under siege and
pro-rebel nobles menaced Ferdinand in his own throne room.
This and more is is recounted here. The title-page has a small woodcut of a city under siege.
Uncommon. VD17 records what appear to be
five variants of this title, all from the same press, but not this particular
one. All of the variants are rare with only one or perhaps two institutions
reporting ownership. None of the institutions are in the U.S.
Not in VD17, but a variant of or
related to 23:286673Q, 12:631632B, 12:190736S, 23:264664A, and 14:006772G.
Recent calf, spine with blind rules above and below each gilt-ruled band that extend onto the covers,
forming a V terminating in a trefoil; spine otherwise entirely plain, without label. Covers ruled in
blind in period style. Paper browned but not brittle; very good. (24119)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Impeaching
a Signer &
Another
Hogan, Edmund. The Pennsylvania state trials: Containing
the impeachment, trial, and acquittal of Francis Hopkinson, and John Nicholson ... vol. I. Philadelphia:
Pr. by Francis Bailey for Edmund Hogan, 1794. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). xii, 776 pp.
$450.00
First edition; although the title-page says “Vol. I,” no more were published.
Signer of the Declaration Francis Hopkinson was impeached by the House of Representatives on
charges of accepting payments from litigants, accepting bribes for appointments, and dealing in false
certificates, all as an admiralty judge, in 1780, but acquitted by the Senate; Comptroller General John
Nicholson was charged in 1792 with trafficking in illegal stock certificates and tampering with state
finances, and also acquitted by the Senate. With a list of subscribers, many prominent.
Click the images for enlargements.
Hogan, the editor/compiler here, makes the point that the account of the Nicholson trial is much more
complete than that of Hopkinson's because he was personally present throughout to take it down in
shorthand.
Evans 27132; Sabin 32418. Period-style quarter calf
with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised
bands; binding by Starr Bookworks, with its small label. Title-page with institutional rubber-stamp
dated 1879. Pages age-toned, with spots of light waterstaining to some upper margins and occasional
offsetting. (24324)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For
a SHORTHAND item or two, click
here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“The
Yaks are Strong
& Hardy”
Gerard, Alexander. Account of Koonawur in the Himalaya,
etc. etc. etc. London: James Madden & Co., 1841. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xiii, [3], 190, [2], [195]–308 (i.e.,
310), xxvi, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Description of the Kannaur (or Kunáwár) region of the Himalayas, taken
from the late Capt. Gerard's papers and edited by George Lloyd. Charles William Wason, in the
Monthly Review (1841 collected volume), opened his review of this work by saying “Captain
Alexander Gerard, and his brother Dr. J.G. Gerard, have been deservedly ranked amongst the most
enterprising scientific travellers to whom Great Britain has given birth,” and he went on to predict that
this volume “will be regarded as a precious contribution to science, and to geographical knowledge.”
Gerard's observations cover botany, linguistics, culture, and commerce, as well as geography. The
area of his travels is depicted by an oversized, folding map of his own design.
NSTC
2G5453; Howgego, II, G7. Contemporary brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped
title; rebacked and 95% of original spine reapplied, with the publisher's name at the foot of the spine
chipped. Front pastedown and back of map each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings),
front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated [18]49. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Last
preface page with small inked annotation. Pages slightly age-toned; map with light offsetting and one
short tear starting along fold, not touching image. (24291)
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
England,
Ireland,
& Elizabeth
R
Camden,
William. Annales rerum Anglicarum, et
Hibernicarum, regnante Elizabetha ... prima pars emendatior, altera nunc primum
in lucem edita. Lugd. Batavorum: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1625. 8vo (18 cm,
7.1"). Engr. t.-p., [6] ff., xvi, 855, [41 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$725.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First Elzevir edition of Camden's important Latin history of England and Ireland during
the reign of Elizabeth I, originally printed in 1615, as well as the first edition overall of the second
part. The complete work was reprinted by the Elzevirs in 1639, and then appeared in 1677 under a
false Elzevir imprint, “une contrefaçon médiocre, probablement d'origine allemande” (Willems).
The engraved portrait of Queen Elizabeth was done by C. van Queboren.
Willems
227; Copinger 759. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt fillets embellished
with blind rolls and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-decorated raised
bands, and blind-tooled patterned bands in compartments; binding signed G.B. (Grace Bindings) in
blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in. Pages age-toned. Title-page with inked numeral in
upper outer corner; pages with scattered instances of early inked underlining and bracketing.
Approximately 50 leaves with light to faint waterstaining in outer portions, extending into text; one
leaf with tear from upper margin, extending through first paragraph. (18995)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS, click here.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Dedicated
to “Patrons
of
Pure,
Perfect, &
Unpolluted
Liberty”
Stiles, Ezra. A history of three of the judges of King Charles I.
Major-General Whalley, Major-General Goffe, and Colonel Dixwell: Who, at the Restoration, 1660,
fled to America; and were secreted and concealed, in Massachusetts and Connecticut, for near thirty
years. With an account of Mr. Theophilus Whale, of Narragansett, supposed to have been also one of
the judges. Hartford: Elisha Babcock, 1794. 12mo. 357, [5 (4 blank)], 357, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
(3 fold.); lacks the frontis. port.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A history of three members of the tribunal which had Charles I
beheaded in 1649, by the former president of Yale College, a post which he held
from 1778 to his death in 1795. Plates III, VIII and IX were engraved by Amos
Doolittle; plate 7 is not present here nor is there any copy known to have it
present. (Sabin categorically states: “there is no plate 7 in any of the
copies seen, and it is probable none was made.”)
Evans 27743; Howes S-999; Sabin 91742; Trumbull, Connecticut,
1425. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral
decorations in compartments. Previous owner's signature on the title-page.
Rubber-stamps of the Mercantile Library, and inked marks and underlining inside,
with scattered marginalia. Frontispiece portrait lacking, with eight plates
(three of which are fold-out) present; each of the three folding plates with
a split along one fold. Occasional marginal tears and small chips to corners;
waterstaining and foxing, yet paper strong and reading easy. (3996)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click
here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
a little more CONNECTICUTiana, click here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Hidden
Da
Vinci Painting
Church
of England. Liturgies. Book of common prayer.
The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments and other rites
and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the United Church of England
and Ireland. Cambridge: J. Smith, 1814. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). 641, [1], 84 pp.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Octavo “Stereotype Edition,” with accompanying Brady
and Tate psalter. Smith began publishing editions of the Book of Common Prayer
in 1809. This example is notable for its
fore-edge
painting, a rendering of Da Vinci's “Last Supper”
with some colors altered.
Binding:
Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls and
fillets, board edges with gilt roll of hashmark pattern. Spine gilt extra, turn-ins
with Greek key gilt roll. All edges gilt. Housed in a black cloth slipcase with
printed paper label.
NSTC L1859. Griffiths, Book of Common Prayer, 1814/3
(giving incorrect pagination, but correct collation by signature).
Binding as above, gilt dimmed in some places, front cover with faintly incised
circular markings; edges, extremities, and joints rubbed. Some age-toning,
occasional smudges. Final two leaves darkened, with short edge tears. (24017)
For more BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Maps,
Plates, Charts
— Coins,
Medals — Black
Sea Travels!
Reuilly, Jean, baron de. Voyage en Crimée et sur les bords
de la Mer Noire, pendent l'année 1803; suivi d'un mémoire sur le commerce de cette mer, et de notes
sur les principaux ports commerçans. Paris: Chez Bossange, 1806. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). [8], xix, [1],
302, [2] pp.; 2 fold. map, 3 fold. plts., 3 fold. charts.
$925.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Baron du Reuilly's account of his travels in the Black Sea area, focussed
primarily on trade and commerce but including illustrated chapters on coins, medallions, and
antiquities as well as general descriptions of the area and people. In addition to the eight total
oversized folding plates (two maps, three plates, and three charts), the work is illustrated with six
chapter head vignettes designed and engraved by J. Duplessi Bertaux; the large map of the Crimea was
designed by J.B. Poirson and engraved by P.F. Tardieu.
Not in Howgego; not in
Goldsmiths'-Kress. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered boards,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral decorations in
compartments. Half-title and title-page with institutional rubber-stamps dated 1879; half-title with
upper and lower margins cut away and later repaired, inner margin reinforced. Pages and plates with
light to moderate foxing; a few pencilled English translations of obscure words. Large map with short
tear from inner margin, barely extending into image. (24309)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
FIRST
Music Book
Printed
Typographically
in AMERICA
The
Worcester collection of shared harmony. Worcester, MA: Isaiah
Thomas, 1786. Long 8vo (14.2 cm, 5.6"). [4], 104 pp. (pp. 93/94 bound in after
95/96).
$1875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of the most popular music book of its period, an
oft-imitated hymnal with a prefatory “Introduction to the Grounds of Music:
Or, Rules for Learners.” Pioneering printer, publisher, and historian
Isaiah Thomas was most likely the compiler, but “no ostensible editor
appears until the sixth edition, published in 1797, when Oliver Holden was engaged
by Thomas to supervise that edition” (Evans).
This volume contains parts I and II only: A limited number of copies containing
parts I and II only were issued in January 1786. “A few copies of the
first and second part of this work, will, by request, be printed separately,
in order to accommodate a few schools, which are at present destitute of books.
The third part is now in the press, and will be published with all possible
expedition” (advertisement on verso of title page, dated: Worcester, January,
1796).
This is
the
first music book printed typographically in America: All previous
music books had been engraved.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription reading “Warren
Burr's Booke 1786.”
Uncommon:
Only seven U.S. institutions report holdings of this first edition.
At top of the title-page: “Laus Deo!”
Evans 19752; Amer. Sacred Music 533; Sabin 95414c (under
“Also”); ESTC W15184. Contemporary limp sheep, covers framed
in blind double fillets; ownership stamps effaced on both covers, spine and
edges rubbed, foot of spine with paper shelving label. Front pastedown partially
removed, with bookplate remnants beneath; back free endpaper lacking and front
one with inscription as above; title-page with institutional rubber-stamp
in lower margin; back pastedown rubber-stamped. Pages age-toned and foxed.
Sewing loosening, text block pulling away from spine, leaves starting to separate.
Occasional tiny, unobtrusive early inked “rec'd.” marks, with
a
very few measures of music corrected or added to in an early
hand. (24016)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click
here.
Countering
Marprelate
Sutcliffe, Matthew. A treatise of ecclesiasticall discipline:
Wherein that confused forme of government, which certeine under false pretence, and title of
Reformation, and true discipline, do strive to bring into the Church of England, is examined and
confuted. London: [Pr. by Eliot’s Court Press for] George Bishop, 1591. 4to. [10], 166 pp.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“Newly corrected and amended” second edition of this
polemic by the dean of Exeter, following a first of earlier the same year but
with a 1590 date on the title-page — one suspects there might have been
a print-shop “story,” there. The running title reads “The
false semblant of counterfeit discipline detected.”
This is one of Sutcliffe's first two publications and the DNB (on-line)
writes of them: “[W]ritten under the patronage of the earl of Bath in
1591, [they] treat of ecclesiastical discipline in the wake of the Marprelate
controversy, and attack those who would intrude novelty into church polity.”
Uncommon. ESTC locates only five
U.S. copies.
ESTC S117981; STC (2nd ed.) 23472. Recent full calf in
the 17th-century English style, spine and covers gilt extra. Title-page and
one other page with perforation-stamps; first text page with stamped numerals
in lower margin. First few pages with early pencilled underlining and marks
of emphasis; later pages with a few instances of early inked underlining and
marginalia. Upper margins shaved throughout, affecting uppermost edge of title
letters, many running titles, and page numbers; clean, with only intermittent
light foxing. (19587)
For
16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Cruikshank's
Plague
— “It's my Cousin,
M'am” &
“The Cats
Did It”
Mayhew, Augustus, & Henry Mayhew. The greatest plague
of life, or, The adventures of a lady in search of a good servant. London: David Bogue, 1847. 8vo
(18.5 cm, 7.25"). I: 48 pp.; 2 plts. II: [16 (adv.)], 49–96 pp.; 2 plts. III: [2 (adv.)], 97–144 pp.; 2 plts.
IV: [16 (adv.)], 145–92 pp.; 2 plts. V: [16 (adv.)], 193–240, [8 )adv.)] pp.; 2 plts. VI: [16 (adv.)],
241–86, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$1850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, in original parts, illustrated with
12 etched plates and a cover “Glyphograph”
by George Cruikshank. Written by regular Punch contributors the Mayhew
brothers and told in the first person, this novel treats a subject often visited
in Punch: the comically ineffective servant girl. Cruikshank's witty
illustrations are “expansively good-natured,” according to Robert
L. Patten in George Cruikshank: A Revaluation (p. 118), and emphasize
the joyful absurdity of their subjects.
Issued in six monthly installments in printed wrappers, the sextet is contained in a red morocco and
cloth clamshell case.
NSTC 2M21803; Cohn, Bibliographical Catalogue of the Works
Illustrated by George Cruikshank, 527. Clamshell case as above, spine with gilt-stamped publication information. Wrappers age-toned, especially so on pt. I, and with small stains
on pts. I and VI; spine and edges of pt. I rubbed. Pages and plates clean. (23942)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Extended
MANUSCRIPT in
an
UNCOMMON
PHILIPPINE LANGUAGE
Antonio Lobato de Santo Tomás. Manuscript in Ibanag on
paper: “Quinque sermones in quinque precipuis festivitatibus B. Maria Virginis. Quibus accedunt
sermo in feria quarta cinerumz et sermo in dominica 2o post octavam trinitatis. Per R. P. fray
Antoniium Lobatao de Sto. Thomas. Tuguegarao, The Philippines: 1776–80. Small 4to. 196 pp.
$30,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Precious few manuscript sources in the Ibanag language survive from the Spanish
colonial era of the Philippines. Only a handful of missionaries worked in the region of the
northeastern Philippine provinces of Isabela and Cagayan, most notably in Tuguegarao City, Solana,
Cabagan, and Ilagan, where the language was/is spoken; and not all mastered the tongue. Fray
Antonio Lobato was one of those who did and it was he who took Fr. José Bugarin's Ibanag–Spanish
dictionary, created in the previous century, and edited it to a usable work — though the result was not
published until the 19th century, and, apparently, no other work was published in the language during
the 16th, 17th, or 18th centuries.
The importance, then, of
a large body of work set down in the Ibanag language,
from the 18th century and as written/spoken by one of the seminal scholars of
the language, should be obvious for anyone researching the language
as understood by missionaries, as used by missionaries, as influenced by Spanish,
and as held out by Spaniards of authority as the model of Ibanag speech to be
emulated. Beyond this, of course, is the interest of the sermons themselves,
letting us see what the Ibanaq speakers were hearing from their missionaries
— or, at least, this missionary — in this place, in this period.
Fray Antonio's sermons are here written in a clear, easy to read hand and the dates of composition or
of delivery are often noted.
Provenance:
A signature “Fr. Antonio Lobato de Sto. Thomas” appears at the
bottom of the last page and is almost certainly that of the the friar himself,
which would mean that this is his autograph manuscript of the sermons.
Contemporary very stiff vellum.
Binding gnawed by a rodent with loss. Written on a good quality European paper, with some soiling
and an occasional stain. No faults are serious and overall this is a remarkably good survival for an
18th-century Philippines manuscript. Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box.
(23668)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For
DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS/
LANGUAGES, ETC., click
here.
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
Or,
for CATHOLICA, click here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
&,
in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Egyptian
Antiquities *&*
Egypt in the
19th Century
With the
Language
Supplement PRESENT
Rifaud, Jean-Jacques. Tableau de l'Égypte, de la Nubie et
des lieux circonvoisins; ou Itinéraire a l'usage des voyageurs qui visitent ces contrées. A Paris: Treuttel
et Würtz, 1830. 8vo (20.1 cm, 7.125"). [3] ff., xvi, 379, [3], 60 pp.; fold. map.
$775.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. A traveler's guidebook to Eygpt and Nubia, with
descriptions of their ancient monuments and antiquities, and practical advice
concerning the local customs, transportation, provisions, etc. Jean-Jacques
Rifaud (1786–1852) writes, in the preface, that his book was the product
of 13 years of explorations in Egypt. He had conducted excavations at the Temple
of Karnak, from 1817 to 1823, and seems to have been an agent of Bernardino
Drovetti, Napoleon's Proconsul in Egypt. 
Preceding the text is a folding map of the Nile River Valley and a one-page
publisher's advertisement. Introductory matter consists of a preface, a dedication
(to “S.A.R. Madame, Duchesse de Berry”), and a notice warning
the traveler interested in
mummies to beware of fakes. On
pp. 321–71: “Rapports faits par les diverses académies
et sociétés savantes de France, sur les ouvrages et collections
rapportés de l'Égypte et de la Nubie. Par M. Rifaud.”
Paged separately, following the text, are extensive lists of
words
in the local dialects including “Vocabulaire des dialectes
vulgaires de la Hautes-Egypt,” “Vocabulaire de la Nigritie de
Fachetrou,” and some basic Arabic vocabulary. The final six pages consists
of a list of place-names: “Noms et nombre des iles de la seconde cataracte
du Nil.”
A search of OCLC produces only one copy with these
60 pages on language, located at the University of Pennsylvania.
Eight other copies located via OCLC seem to have been issued without them.
Recent marbled paper-covered boards. Small abrasions at top
edge of several preface pages; shallow tear in upper margin of pp. 47/48 (second
sequence), touching but not costing a couple of letters; sliver of loss to
blank area of outer margin of pp. 267/268. Generally clean, with only the
odd spot; small ink jotting on front free endpaper. Map in very good condition,
free of spots and tears. Four-digit inked numeral at base of recto of f. [3].
Very good and attractively rebound. (23908)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more AFRICANA, click here.
For EGYPT, click here.
For
ARCHAEOLOGY, click here.
For ARABICA, click here.
Or
for more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
This
book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Wildcats,
Bears,
Rabbits,
Otters,
Skunks,
Buffalo,
& “Wapite”
“The Sooty
Squirrel,” Badgers,
Beavers,
Ground-Hogs,
Foxes, *&*
the “Missouri Mouse”
Audubon,
John James, & John Bachman. The quadrupeds
of North America. New-York: V.G. Audubon, 1854. Royal 8vo (27.5 cm; 10.75").
3 vols. I: viii, 383, [1 (blank)] pp., 50 plts. II: [2] ff., 334 pp., 49 plts.
III: v, [1], 348 pp., [1] f., 51 plts.
$14,750.00
Audubon (1785–1851) and Bachman (1790–1874) collaborated — Audubon as artist
and Bachman as writer of most of the text and editor of the entire work — in a most successfully
manner on the idea of a well-illustrated scientific study of the quadrupeds of North America. The first
edition (New York, 1845–48), like the first edition of Audubon's Birds of America, was a wealthy
connoisseur's production with the plates in elephant folio format and the text in three octavo volumes.
The “popular” edition was issued in 31 fascicles (New York, 1849–54) that when assembled formed
three royal octavo volumes containing 150 plates; a supplement was issued later containing an
additional 5 plates.
Present here is second octavo edition, the first designed as a set of books
and not issued in parts, all title-pages bearing the date of 1854, and containing
155
fine handcolored lithographed plates by W. E. Hitchcock and R.
Trembly after J.J. and J.W. Audubon, lithographed by J.T. Bowen.
Provenance: Bookplate (dated
1910) of Redfield Proctor [Jr.], governor of Vermont.
Sabin 2368; Church 1357 (for 8vo edition in parts); Legacies
of Genius 128; Bennett 5. Contemporary black pebbled goat, elaborately
tooled on the covers; gilt spines extra, gilt beaded roll on board edges, gilt
inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Light to moderate to no foxing, variously;
tissue guards.
A lovely set. (23904)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or
for a little more SCIENCE, click
here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Songs
& Meds
for the Kiddies
— Dos
a Dos!
Songs for the little ones [bound
and issued with] New rhymes for the nursery. Boston: Seth W. Fowle & Sons,
n.d. [ca. 1872]. 24mo (12.2 cm, 5.1"). [8] ff.; illus.
$40.00

For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
On
the Immaculate Conception
— Great
Copper Engraving by
Tronocoso
Lazcano, Francisco Javier. Opusculum theophilosophicum
de principatu seu antelatione Marianae gratiae. Mexici: Ex Typographia S. Ildefonsi Collegii, 1750.
Small 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [8] ff., 150 pp., [1] f., [1] plt.
$1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Very handsomely printed Neo-Latin treatise on the Immaculate Conception and St.
John of Damascus. The text is printed in double-column format with interesting use of printer's
flowers and ornaments and bearing one full-page copper engraving by the great artist Tronocoso. The
author was a Jesuit (1702–62) of notable accomplishments.
The work was later reprinted in Venice.
Medina, Mexico, 3999; DeBacker-Sommervogel, IV, 1603-04. Contemporary limp vellum without the ties. Edges
of binding damaged by rodent(s) with loss; sometime repair to small hole at top border of title-page,
with limited instances of waterstaining there and to some top margins. A good copy.
(23970)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
This
book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
HEALTHFUL
St. Augustine, 1829
Anderson, Andrew. [begins:] St. Augustine, November,
1829. Sir, The nature of the present communication will present the best apology I can offer for
asking your attention to its object....” [St. Augustine ?]: no publisher/printer, 1829. 4to. [2] pp.
with integral blank.
$1250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Anderson was a medical doctor who had served as “Physician
to the 'Infirmary for diseases of the Lungs,' established in the City of New
York.” In this open letter he invites those suffering from Consumption
to move to or take a long rest in St. Augustine, for its climate is ideal for
improving the health of those afflicted. He provides information about the climate,
the water, the cost of room and board in boarding houses, etc.
The format suggests this was printed for mailing to hospitals, medical societies,
doctors, and newspapers. Whether it was printed in Florida is a bit problematic.
There were presses in Florida, even one in St. Augustine in 1829, but the
publication has no printer's slug anywhere. The typography is very good, perhaps
indicating printing in Philadelphia, New York, or Boston, but that remains
for a type historian to determine.
Apparently
very scarce: NO other copies traced through the standard sources including
OCLC and the OPACs of the State Library of Florida, the University of Florida
Library, and Florida State University Library.
An
interesting American medical publication, an interesting early American tourist
item, and definitely a good piece of Floridiana.
Not in Servies, Bibliography of Florida; but see I,1430
for a version that appeared in a newspaper. Not in Shoemaker. Old folds
suggesting this was once folded to fit in a pocket. Waterstaining. Two small
tears repaired with archival tissue. (23078)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
The
Author
Was a
Strange
(Mental) Case
Browne, Simon. A defence of the religion of nature, and the
Christian revelation; against the defective account of the one, and the exceptions against the other, in
a book, entitled, Christianity as old as the creation. London: Richard Ford, 1732. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1").
vi, [2], 267, 272–512 pp.
$575.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition, with errata slip present. Browne was a dissenting minister who, according
to Allibone, spent the last ten years of his life under the delusion that God had “annihilated in him the
thinking substance, and utterly divested him of consciousness: that though he retained the human
shape, and the faculty of speaking, in a manner that appeared to others rational, he had all the while
no more notion of what he said than a parrot” — and yet while in that state, he compiled Greek and
Latin dictionaries, answered Woolston's Discourse on the Miracles of Our Saviour, and wrote this
rebuttal of Tindal's Christianity as Old as the Creation. ESTC T86771; Allibone 263. Period-style calf framed and
panelled in blind rolls with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and
author labels, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments (signed in blind
on lower rear turn-in by Grace Bindings). Pagination jumps from 267 to 272, text complete. Title-page with early inked annotation on the authorship of Christianity as Old as the Creation, and with
institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; closed lower edges rubber-stamped. First and last few
leaves lightly spotted. (23782)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
OR!
for MEDICINE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

History
of
Land
Possession in Maryland
Kilty, John. The land-holder's assistant, and land-office guide;
being an exposition of original titles... Baltimore: G. Dobbin & Murphy, 1808. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). viii,
[9]–497, [1], xliv, vi, [2] pp. (pagination skips 457/58).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Not a book of forms but a history or overview of the history of land use
and transfer in (greater) Maryland from 1631 forward. Exhaustive and circumstantial, the volume has
a bit of extra interest as an American Catholicum: Its author was an English émigré who had studied
at St. Omer with Charles Carroll.
Parsons 322; Shaw & Shoemaker 15373.
Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with
printed paper label. Title-page, first preface page, and one other institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages
age-toned, with occasional minor staining. (23905)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more MARYLAND'ia, click here.
Or
for CATHOLICA, click here.
Rare
London Printing
of a
Latin
Classic — Contemporary
English Binding
Caesar,
Julius. C. Ivlii Caesaris commentarii; novis emendationibus,
& aliquot ad marginem adiectis lectionum varietatibus illustrati. London:
Excudebat Arnoldus Hatfildus, 1601. 16mo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). [4 (of 16)], 607,
[1] pp. (2 maps lacking, and 6 leaves of prelim. matter).
$2750.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Only the third printing of Caesar's Commentaries in Latin
in England, here in
a
contemporary English binding. Edited by Fra Giovanni Giocondo,
the volume includes “De bello Alexandrino,” “De bello Africano,”