
Shaw & Shoemaker 16129. Contemporary mottled sheep, rubbed, joints on vols. I and II open; spines with heads and gilt-stamped leather title labels chipped, and remnants of paper shelving labels. Front pastedowns with bookplates of a now-defunct institution; front pastedowns and free endpapers with pencilled gift inscriptions. Pages foxed throughout, with some leaves notably browned.

This is the separate issue of vol. I, which was issued without the map and has “The End” at the bottom of p. 331—the two-volume issue has “End of first volume” instead.
ESTC W36508; Bristol B10094; not in Evans. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and double gilt rules; binding with small scrapes and rubbed patches, upper board edge darkened, and leather starting to crack over the spine and joints. Without the folding map. First and last few leaves foxed.
Sparrman, Anders. A voyage
to the Cape of Good Hope, towards the Antarctic polar circle, and round the
world: But chiefly into the country of the Hottentots and Caffres, from the
year 1772, to 1776...translated from the Swedish original. Perth: Pr. by R.
Morison, Jr. for R. Morison & Son, G. Mudie, & J. Lackington, 1789.
12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). I: Map, frontis., xx, 264 pp.; 2 plts. II: vi, 260 (i.e.,
258) pp., [1] f.; 7 plts.

First published in 1667, this work is here in the second of numerous editions. It includes accounts by members of their scientific work: The two plates illustrate meteorological instruments and the principles of artillery recoil.
ESTC T131282. On the Royal Society, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XXIII, 791–93. On Sprat, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LIII, 419–24. Recent quarter red morocco over marbled paper. Beading on spine bands and gilt quatrefoils in compartments; gilt-lettered title, author, and date. A foliate gilt roll at edge of leather on covers. Leaves sometime exposed to moisture and cockled, with shallow chipping and light to moderate soiling. Perforation-stamp on title-page, and rubber-stamps, including one on title-page, of a now-defunct library. All edges speckled red.
Sutton, George Miksch. [cover title] A year's program for bird protection in Pennsylvania. Harrisburg, Pa.: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Board of Game Commissioners, [1925–1929?]. 8vo. 50 pp.; illus.
Pamphlet on bird life in Pennsylvania. Illustrated with black and white photographs by several ornithologists and drawings by the author. Bulletin no. 9. Scarce: OCLC records only three holdings of this item (at Yale, Bloomsburg University, Pa., and Cincinnati Public Library).
Original wrappers, illustrated in color on the front with the figure of a cardinal. Front and back wrappers lightly soiled, front wrapper with short tear at bottom edge. Internally clean. (13961)
Provenance: Maggie Smith. Prize for neatness. June 1877
Publisher's blue cloth; gilt, black and blind stamped; rubbed and abraded in edges and corners. Front free end-paper has ownership inscription. Pages 14–15 and 48–49 have some minor staining in inner margins due to drying petals. Something fell onto p. 99 a long time ago and stained a number of pages on either side. A complete text with with two very nice colored frontispieces. (21691)

A wonderful example of early 20th-century Japanese book printing.
Publisher’s paper over light boards; paper of spine flaked off with covers dusty and little discolored. A delicate book, priced according to its faults and still a nice object.
In addition to the
five plates (three lithographed by A. Hoen & Co. after drawings by J.H. Emerton, one by A. Gast & Co. after a drawing by Riley, and one by Sinclair & Son after a drawing by C.S. Minot), the report is illustrated with a number of
in-text woodcuts of locusts and other insects, their anatomy, and their eggs and egg-masses, as well as machines and devices designed to eradicate them. Appendices include a detailed comparison of insectivorous birds and their potential benefits.
Provenance: With affixed note on Entomological Commission letterhead, addressed to the Rev. E.H. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD, and signed by C.V. Riley; front free endpaper bearing the mailing label to Dalrymple.
Publisher’s quarter cloth and printed paper wrappers; wrappers darkened, with small edge nicks, cloth starting to split from top of front joint. Front wrapper and front inside cover institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with label as above. First map and title-page partially torn along inner margin; plates 2 through 5 with small nick in upper edge, not approaching image. Pages clean.
Valentina Wasson’s upbringing in mushroom-loving Russia inspired this work, although directly Russian-related material is scant compared to the masses of international lore compiled here. Befitting a labor of love, the volume was handsomely printed by the prestigious Stamperia Valdonega (following Hans Mardersteig’s design) on heavy paper with deckle edges. Its pochoir plates reproduce beautiful life-sized watercolor paintings of mushrooms done by naturalist Jean-Henri Fabre, and other numerous plates depict other works of interest such as Gainsborough’s “Mushroom Girl.”

Provenance:
From the library of chef and culinary collector Louis I. Szathmary,
with the laid in, retained carbon of a letter from him to Ralph Geoffrey Newman
(the late, noted, Chicago bookseller); this thanks Newman for “the interesting
information on the Mushroom book.” A duplicate copy of Newman’s
purchase invoice, with Szathmary’s cheque photocopied onto it, is also
present.
This is copy number 412 of a limited edition of 512.
Green publisher’s cloth, spines with gilt-stamped labels,
housed in the original neat buckram-covered slipcase. Corners and spine extremities
show slight traces of wear with bindings otherwise crisp and clean; slipcase
likewise shows only the faintest of wear. (In our rather bad photograph,
the slipcase looks a tad bowed; in real life, it is NOT.) Glassine
wrappers present (somewhat yellowed, a bit short as issued, and one with
a bit missing at top of that
spine). Top edges gilt. Pages and plates clean.
A
lovely association copy of this significant and uncommon mycological text.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company