
NATURAL HISTORY
A-E F-R S-Z
Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri Bernardin de. Studies of nature...translated by Henry Hunter. Philadelphia: Abraham Small, 1808. 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xliii, [1 (blank)], 417, [3] pp.; 1 fold. map. II: [2], vii, [1 (blank)], 504 pp.; 3 fold. plts. III: [4], 493, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$400.00
Early American edition of these creationist, moralistic musings, translated from the original French Études de la nature. The third volume includes Saint-Pierre’s oft-reprinted “Paul and Virginia”; the first two volumes are annotated by Benjamin Smith Barton, with the
four plates including a map of the Atlantic hemisphere and illustrations of various flora.
Shaw & Shoemaker 16129. Contemporary mottled sheep, rubbed, joints on vols. I and II open; spines with heads and gilt-stamped leather title labels chipped, and remnants of paper shelving labels. Front pastedowns with bookplates of a now-defunct institution; front pastedowns and free endpapers with pencilled gift inscriptions. Pages foxed throughout, with some leaves notably browned.
Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri Bernardin de. A vindication of divine Providence; derived from a philosophic and moral survey, of nature and of man... first American edition. Worcester: J. Nancrede (pr. by Thomas, Son & Thomas), 1797. 8vo in 4s (20.2 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., 331, [1 (blank)] pp., lacking the folding map.
$250.00

First American edition of Bernardin de Saint-Pierre’s Études de la nature, here in an English translation done by Henry Hunter; this defense of God’s existence makes use of natural history to affirm divine
authorship of the universe. Printed by Thomas, Son & Thomas (the famed Massachusetts printer Isaiah Thomas, in conjunction with his son Isaiah Thomas, Jr.), the present volume has an engraved frontispiece done by Samuel Hill, depicting Philocles in Samos.
This is the separate issue of vol. I, which was issued without the map and has “The End” at the bottom of p. 331—the two-volume issue has “End of first volume” instead.
This copy includes a pencilled marginal comment, commanding, “Read this if thou canst be an atheist — or
a fool.”
ESTC W36508; Bristol B10094; not in Evans. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and double gilt rules; binding with small scrapes and rubbed patches, upper board edge darkened, and leather starting to crack over the spine and joints. Without the folding map. First and last few leaves foxed.

The
FIRST Dominican-Born Writer to Publish a Book
& a Book about HISPANOLA at That!
Sánchez Valverde, Antonio. Idea del valor de la isla Española, utilidades que de ella puede sacar su monarquia. Madrid: Impr. de Pedro Marin, 1785. 4to. [4] ff., xx, 208 pp., [2] ff., table; without the map.
$1400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sánchez Valverde was the first writer born in Santo Domingo to publish a book. In fact he published several, but all agree his most important is his Idea del valor de la isla Española. In it he writes of the entire island of Hispaniola, both the Spanish portion and the French. He surveys the natural history, the crops, the people, the slaves, the climate, the topography, the hydrology, the ports, and the prospects.
Provenance: Ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on title-page; later in the John Carter Brown Library (bookplate); note at end “Collated with G.G. Church copy. July 31, 1912. dup.” Deaccessioned 2008.
Evidence of readership: Scattered marginalia in French through p. 50, almost invariably giving the French for obscure words and phrases in Spanish in the text. Perhaps owned by someone living in the Haitian area of the island?
Palau 296409; Medina, BHA, 5154; Sabin 76309. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, vellum split at fore-edge of front one exposing the substrate; vellum cockled and old, faint inked writing on it. Front hinge (inside) open; without the map; stamp as noted above. A good copy. (28324)

Schleiden on BOTANY Illustrated in
THREE Different Modes
Schleiden, Matthias Jacob. Die Pflanze und ihr Leben. Populäre Vorträge ... fünste verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1858. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). xxiv, pp.; 20 plts. (6 col.).
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Improved” fifth edition, following the first of 1848, of these popular botanical lectures written by an early evolutionist and co-developer of the cell theory. The volume is illustrated with a richly colored, mounted chromolithographed fruit and vegetable still-life frontispiece, as well as with 14 very fine wood-engraved plates done by Johann Gottfried Flegel after W. Georgy, and five hand-colored steel-engraved plates depicting plant anatomy.
Publisher's half red sheep in imitation of morocco and green textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled bands, and gilt-stamped floral decoration; edges worn and nicked, corners rubbed, spine sunned, paper across front hinge (inside) cracked. All edges marbled. Intermittent mild foxing only; the plates quite wonderful. (27209)

GUIDEBOOK
from the Leader
of
the
Boy Scouts
&
the
“Woodcraft Indians”
Seton, Ernest Thompson. The book of Woodcraft. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., © 1921. 8vo. xxvi, 590 pp.; illus.
$30.00
Early edition of this manual of outdoor life and “scouting” activities from the founder of the League of Woodcraft Indians (later the Woodcraft League of America) and co-founder of the Boy Scouts of America, illustrated with numerous drawings by the author. The League was an American youth program featuring Indian themes; the present guidebook provides songs, dances, and ceremonies for use in such activities, as well as a great deal of information on natural history.
In addition, while promoting camping and outdoors life as a cure for what ails modern man, Seton also argues at length against prejudiced misrepresentations of Native Americans.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with moose vignette stamped in brown, spine with brown- and black-stamped title and additional moose; rubbed, spots of soiling, spine sunned and with inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate (no other library markings); back pastedown with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean.
Still fun and you can still learn stuff. (27088)

Isn't “Rustlings in the Rockies” a GREAT Title??
Shields, G.O. Rustlings in the Rockies: Hunting and fishing by mountain and stream. Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1883. 8vo. Frontis., xvi (vii/viii bound in after xvi),9–306, [6 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Early edition, following the first of 1880 (published as Hunting the Great West): Outdoors adventures among the bears and buffalo — not to mention the trout and the alligator — as well as encounters with the Cheyenne and Sioux, all illustrated with numerous full-page and in-text steel engravings. The author (a.k.a. Coquina) was president of the League of American Sportsmen and a frequent contributor to American Field.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with black-stamped hunting scene and title framed in gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above, corners and spine head lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (27113)

Harvard-Approved
Smellie, William, & John Ware. The philosophy of natural history. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard & Co. (pr. at the University Press), 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). viii, 336 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition with Dr. John Ware's substantial additions and alterations, “intended to adapt [the work] to the present state of knowledge” (from the title-page). Smellie was the Scottish editor of the first edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, as well as a printer, antiquary, naturalist, and member of the Royal Society of Edinburgh; his Philosophy, first published in 1790, became a standard text at Harvard University in the 19th century — particularly in this version, modified by a Harvard graduate.
Shoemaker 17997; NSTC 2S24902. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages gently age-toned, a few faintly foxed. A nice copy of one of the most highly regarded natural histories of the time. (30335)
A
Swede
in South Africa
Scottish
Edition
Sparrman, Anders. A voyage to the Cape of Good Hope, towards the Antarctic polar circle, and round the world: But chiefly into the country of the Hottentots and Caffres, from the year 1772, to 1776...translated from the Swedish original. Perth: Pr. by R. Morison, Jr. for R. Morison & Son, G. Mudie, & J. Lackington, 1789. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). I: Map, frontis., xx, 264 pp.; 2 plts. II: vi, 260 (i.e., 258) pp., [1] f.; 7 plts.
$1300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Rare first Scottish edition of this travelogue, written by a Swedish
naturalist and pupil of Linnaeus. Sparrman traveled to the Cape ostensibly to
tutor children, with his real goal being “to investigate the Works of Nature
in this remote corner of the globe,” as the preface puts it. In this journal
of his travels he provides a wealth of sociological and naturalistic observations,
and takes special pains to debunk previously supplied tales that he considers
incorrect.
An
appendix of examples of Hottentot and Caffre language is also supplied.
The
engraved plates include illustrations of a rhinoceros, a hippopotamus, dwarf
mice, and Hottentot weaponry, as well as an oversized folding landscape and
a map of the territory covered by the author.
ESTC T131019. Recently rebound in quarter calf over marbled paper
sides, spines with gilt-stamped title labels. Title-page and two others of
vol. I stamped by a now-defunct institution; one page with outer margin reinforced.
Small hole to map. Title-page of vol. II with topmost left portion of title
repaired and replaced in facsimile; title-page and five others stamped. Pagination
skips in vol. II from 136 to 139. A few minor spots of foxing to plates; one
plate with short edge tear carefully repaired.
Sprat, Thomas. The history of the Royal-Society of London, for the improving of natural knowledge.... The second edition corrected. London: Pr. for Robert Scot & others, 1702. 4to. (21 cm, 8.25"). [8] ff., 438 pp.; 2 foldout plts.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Thomas Sprat (1635–1713) was bishop of Rochester, dean of Westminster, and a leading Tory and High-Churchman. He was also a wit and man of letters with an interest in natural science, and (in addition to being a member himself) was also friends with many of the founding members of the Royal Society, including Christopher Wren and Ralph Bathurst. He was thus well-placed to write the early history of the oldest scientific society in the British Isles and one of the oldest in Europe—therein especially defending the Society against the attacks of those philosophers who questioned the value of experimental science.
First published in 1667 , this work is here in the second of numerous editions. It includes accounts by members of their scientific work: The two plates illustrate meteorological instruments and the principles of artillery recoil.
ESTC T131282. On the Royal Society, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XXIII, 791–93. On Sprat, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LIII, 419–24. Recent quarter red morocco over marbled paper. Beading on spine bands and gilt quatrefoils in compartments; gilt-lettered title, author, and date. A foliate gilt roll at edge of leather on covers. Leaves sometime exposed to moisture and cockled, with shallow chipping and light to moderate soiling. Perforation-stamp on title-page, and rubber-stamps, including one on title-page, of a now-defunct library. All edges speckled red.

Liberal Arts Summarized for
French Students
Tardieu-Denesle, Mme. Henri. Encyclopédie de la jeunesse, ou novel abrégé élémentaire des sciences et des arts. Paris: Henri Tardieu, X [i.e., 1802]. 12mo (17.6 cm, 7"). 2 vols. I: vi, 216 pp. II: [4], 202, [4] pp.; 2 fold. maps, 2 fold. plts.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third, corrected and enlarged edition, following the first of 1799: Elementary overviews of mathematics, geography, music, painting, French history, chemistry, rhetoric, and an array of other topics.
The oversized, folding maps of France and the world feature
hand-colored provincial and continental borders; two additional oversized, steel-engraved plates depict the gods atop Mt. Olympus and the seven wonders of the world.
Early editions of this work are uncommon.
Quérard, La France littéraire, 341. Contemporary marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings faded and with some soiling/rubbing (most notably to spines). rubbed. Half-title of vol. I, pp. vii/viii of preface, and printed volume labels all bound in at back of vol. II; some signatures of vol. I unopened. Title-pages with traces of mostly effaced inscriptions; first and last few leaves of both volumes very lightly waterstained. One plate with two short tears from lower edge, not touching image. Solid and interesting. (27048)

Herbal/Alternative
Medicine: It's
The
Thomsonian System
Thomson, Samuel. New guide to health; or, botanic family physician. Containing a complete system of practice, upon a plan entirely new.... Columbus, OH: Pike, Platt & Co. (pr. by Martin L. Lewis), 1832. 16mo (18.5 cm, 5.3"). 208 pp.
$200.00
Popular yet controversial manual by a self-taught, “Empiric” herbalist who encouraged public resistance to the then-fashionable established practices of treating illnesses with mercury, opium, and bloodletting, establishing his own system based on steaming and on botanical remedies (including lobelia, bayberry, and cayenne pepper). This is the eighth edition, following the first of 1822; Thomson here provides detailed instructions for making home remedies from the plants mentioned above, as well as raspberry leaves, valerian, goldenseal, etc.
Click the images for enlargements.
Among the public health crises Thomson discusses in this guidebook is an increase in
childbirth mortality rates; he notes that many doctors' techniques and prescriptions endangered the lives of women and infants, and strongly recommends that pregnant women rely on experienced midwives instead of greedy, “ignorant pretenders” (p. 179).
American Imprints 14994. Not in Garrison & Morton. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with later paper, hand-inked label; binding moderately rubbed overall, spine head chipped, front joint cracked and back joint starting from foot. One leaf with small hole, not touching text; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into text without loss. Foxing, staining, used and fit for more use. (28458)
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoing husbandry: Or, an essay on the principles of tillage and vegetation.... London: Pr. for the author, and sold by G. Strahan, T. Woodward, A. Miller, J. Stagg, and J. Brindley, 1733. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.875"). [4], x, 200 pp.; pp. [201–202]. 6 fold-out plts. [bound with] Tull, Jethro. A supplement to the essay on horse-hoing husbandry.... London: Pr. for and sold by the author, and may be had at Mr. Mills's, London, at John Aitkins's, Esq, in Edinburgh, and at the Bear in Hungerford, Berks., 1736. Folio. pp. [203–205], 206–69; [1] pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Improvements in farming founded on a scientific basis made British agriculture one of the strongest in Europe in the 18th century. Though called to the bar, Jethro Tull (1674–1741) never practiced law, but devoted himself to farming on land that had belonged to his father. From the beginning he set about trying to discover ways of doing things better, including inventing a number of implements, as this work reveals both in text and in image. His work proved very successful—Tull’s “seed drills” revolutionized planting techniques—and it saw a number of editions; it was translated into French, whence it proved influential on the Continent. This volume’s
six beautifully engraved, pleasantly intelligible plates (“W. Thorpe, sculp.) illustrate some of Tull’s inventions, including improved plows and drills for planting seeds.

First printed in London in 1731, Horse-hoing is here (likely) the fourth edition. Bound with it is the first edition of the interesting Supplement issued in 1736, directed largely to answering Tull’s detractors. The first title is fairly widely held, in libraries; the latter, much less so.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 7065; ESTC T81915 and N24607. Contemporary calf with remnants of gilt; dry, flaking, and partially gone to red, with some chips to edges, corners, and spine tips; old repairs to joints. Remnants of bookplate on front pastedown. Old water/mildew damage to lower margins, occasionally making its way a bit into text; several leaves repaired, long since. Plates generally quite clean and always pleasing, with faintest waterstaining to lower portion of plate 6 (only). All edges speckled red. (11286)

“Horse-Hoeing”
— COBBETT's
Introduction
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoeing husbandry: or, a treatise on the principles of tillage and vegetation, wherein is taught a method of introducing a sort of vineyard culture into the corn-fields, in order to increase their product and diminish the common expense. By Jethro Tull. London: William Cobbett, 1829. 8vo. xxiv, 466 pp., 1 plt. (included in pagination).
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second Cobbett edition of this work on scientific farming that was first published in 1731 to some little controversy concerning “plagarism.” This edition contains William Cobbett's lengthy introduction “explanatory of some circumstances connected with the History and Division of the Work; and containing an account of certain experiments of recent date.” Illustrated with a single full-page woodcut diagram accompanying the chapter on roots.
Published at the beginning of renewed interest in the U.S. and England in “scientific agriculture.”
Goldsmiths'-Kress 25812. Publisher's blind-embossed green cloth, rebacked with much of old spine unobtrusively reapplied. Binding a little soiled and spine darkened with gilt of title dimmed; tips of corners chipped. Instances of dust-soiling at some top margins; one leaf with loss and soiling along outer edge without affecting text. Ex-library with old rubber-stamp on the title-page and several other pages. (24439)

Learning about Domestic Animals
& How to Treat Them
Ulliac-Trémadeure, Sophie. Jane Brush and her cow: A story for children, illustrative of natural history. New York: M.W. Dodd, 1841. 12mo (15.4 cm, 6"). Frontis., 8, [2], [13]–133, [1] pp.
$200.00
First, scarce English-language edition, written by a novelist and journalist known best as a popular children's author and “altered from the French of Mlle. Trémadeure, by a lady of New-York.” This tale of a cow who loved her poor but kind owners opens with a wood-engraved frontispiece, and features much information about animals; a chief point is that whether the nurture of animals is kind or cruel, and/or wise or foolish, is as
telling in the development of their characters as it is in the case of humans.
Click the images for enlargements.
Not in American Imprints. Binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50, p. 40. Publisher's brown fine-ribbed cloth of Krupp's style Rib2, covers blind-stamped with foliate and arabesque designs, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned, edges and extremities worn, sides with spots of light discoloration. Foxed moderately (not worse) throughout; front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription dated 1845. (26633)

Special Alabama Edition: Monkey Business
Walter, Eugene. Monkey poems & semilikewise. Mobile, AL: The Willoughby Institute, 1988. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). [2], 69, [5] pp.; col. illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon, attractive limited edition of these poems from an Alabama-born author, actor, translator, and raconteur, originally privately published in 1953 while Walter was living in Paris. The pieces are illustrated in color with elegantly quirky, haute couture monkey collages done by Walter, “based for the most part on engravings from the first edition of Buffon's Histoire Naturelle, plus odds and ends from various architectural and musical works of the late 18th century,” according to the author's note.
A total of 500 copies were printed for this edition, the present example being
one of 35 special copies printed on Frankfurt White paper and bound in quarter leather by the Jensen Bindery, bearing
the author's signature at the colophon.
Publisher's quarter green morocco over gold, green, grey and crimson marbled paper–covered sides, spine with author's initials gilt-stamped; spine almost imperceptibly sunned. A beautiful copy, with guard leaves present. (30552)

Fishing Classic, Important Lives, & Two Fore-Edge Paintings
Walton, Izaak. The complete angler [and] The lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert, and Dr. Robert Sanderson. London: John Major, 1824–25. 8vo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: lviii, 416 pp.; 14 plts. II: xviii, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 11 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First major appearance of Walton's beloved treatise in combination with his collected lives of authors, the set (here in its stated second edition) charmingly illustrated with copper-engraved plates and wood-engraved in-text illustrations. The Angler plates generally represent dashing young men — and a few young ladies — in the garb of Walton's day, while many of the in-text illustrations depict hooked fish; the Lives volume opens with a representation of the subjects' signatures within a decorative frame and includes, along with a portrait of each, ten renditions of important moments and locations in the subjects' careers as well as numerous smaller portraits, coats of arms, etc.
Each volume is decorated with a vertical fore-edge painting.
Fore-edges: Angler with two jaunty 17th-century gentlemen and their rods and lines, Lives with a portrait of Walton, both paintings within arabesque frames.
Bindings: Straight-grained maroon morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets, spines with gilt-stamped author and title; board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins with gilt double fillets. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate of collector John Train; front fly-leaves with early inked ownership inscriptions of Lucy S. Sanford and T. (or J.?) Lister.
NSTC 2W4371. Bound as above, rubbed at joints/extremities, hinges (inside) tender; text block of vol. II starting to separate from spine and front free endpaper with outer edge chipped. Pages generally clean; moderate foxing to some plates, with offsetting to surrounding pages.
Unusual and very attractive. (30156)

YES: “Twinkle Twinkle” Is Here . . .
Ward, Mary O. Songs for the little ones at home. New York: American Tract Society, © 1852. 12mo. 288 pp. (incl. frontis. & engr. t.-p.); illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Quintessental mid-19th-century sentiment expresses itself in this collection of poems for children, the predominant topics being babies and siblings, animals, kindness to the poor, prayer, and good behavior. Also present are pieces about temperance and tobacco, the “filthy weed” (p. 174), and several on the importance of supporting foreign missions.
The volume opens with a wood-engraved frontispiece and title-page, the latter done by Augustus Kinnersley; vignettes by Phinneas F. Annin, E.J. Whitney, and others are sprinkled throughout, many featuring children with birds or animals. First published in 1842.
Binding: Publisher's dark terra-cotta cloth, front cover black- and gilt-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title, back cover with blind-stamped frame. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; minor wear to extremities, otherwise fresh and bright. Pages gently age-toned with very few spots of light foxing. A very nice copy. (30287)
