
NSTC 2S3882. Contemporary quarter roan over marbled paper, front cover almost detached; corners bumped, edges chipped, spine rubbed with front joint open and some loss of leather at base. A little fine chipping of paper and some leaves dog-eared; light foxing with a little waterstaining. Inked ownership inscription on recto of front free endpaper and title-page.
Terry, Walter. Ballet guide. Background, listings, credits, and descriptions of more than five hundred of the world's major ballets. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1976. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket; price clipped from front flap of dust jacket.
(Very Thorough). Sachs, Curt. Our musical heritage: A short history of music. New York: Prentice Hall, 1948. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Good-plus condition.
Published in our neighbor-city Camden, home of the Victrola (and Nipper).
Publisher's terra cotta cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped; light shelf wear to joints, edges, and corners. All edges gilt. Lovely. (22047)
Von Suppe, Franz.
Boccaccio. Opera comique, in three acts...performed for the first time in the
English language by H.B. Mahn's comic opera company, at the Chestnut Street Theatre,
Philadelphia, April 5th, 1880. [Philadelphia]: H.B. Mahn, [1880]. 8vo. 37, [1]
pp. Good in original printed paper wrappers, faintly waterstained; pages with small edge tears and chips. (2485)
Good in printed paper wrappers, front cover and some page edges chipped. (1003)
Whitney, W. W. Improved easy method for the parlor organ. Harrisburg, PA: J. H. Troup Piano & Organ House, (1886). Oblong 4to. 99, [1] pp.
Publisher's quarter cloth with printed and illustrated sides. Endpapers printed. Covers soiled, worn over edges, corners bumped. Hinges (inside) reinforced, covers a bit wobbly. Complete. Good overall. (6090)
Wohlfahrt, Heinrich. Guide to musical composition. For those who wish, in a short time, and without the aid of a teacher, to acquire the power of inventing melodies, and of providing them with suitable accompaniments... Boston: Oliver Ditson, (copyright 1859). 12mo. 96 pp. Publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine faded and cloth lightly worn. Pages clean. (10646)
This is
the first music book printed typographically in America: All previous music books had been engraved.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription reading “Warren Burr's Booke 1786.”
Uncommon: Only seven U.S. institutions report holdings of this first edition.
At top of the title-page: “Laus Deo!”
Evans 19752; Amer. Sacred Music 533; Sabin 95414c (under “Also”); ESTC W15184. Contemporary limp sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; ownership stamps effaced on both covers, spine and edges rubbed, foot of spine with paper shelving label. Front pastedown partially removed, with bookplate remnants beneath; back free endpaper lacking and front one with inscription as above; title-page with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; back pastedown rubber-stamped. Pages age-toned and foxed. Sewing loosening, text block pulling away from spine, leaves starting to separate. Occasional tiny, unobtrusive early inked “rec'd.” marks, with
a very few measures of music corrected or added to in an early hand. (24016)
Maggs Bros., booksellers, London. Music: A catalogue of manuscripts & printed books. Part two: Late 18th to end of the 19th century. London: Maggs Bros., 1970. 8vo. 180 pp.
Original printed wrappers. Some damage to spine paper.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company