
MUSIC & DANCE
A-B C-D E-K L-S T-Z
Lovely Condition An Owned Copy
Lowry, Robert; W.
Howard Doane; & Ira Sankey. Welcome tidings: a new collection of
sacred songs for the Sunday school. New York: Biglow & Main; Cincinnati: J.
Church Co., (copyright 1877). Oblong 12mo. 160 pp.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Including the last hymns and music of the late P.P. Bliss.”
Provenance: With the handsome Victorian-era book label and comments of Frank Parson, who has
rated each hymn “fair, very good, etc.”
Publisher's quarter cloth with illustrated and printed paper sides. Ownership label of Frank Parson on front cover and his signature on front pastedown. (3193)

A PRB&M Partner
Grew Up in Lancaster —
This Is Pretty Exciting to Her!
Mennonite Church (Lancaster Conference). Ein unpartheyisches Gesang-Buch enthaltend Geistreiche Lieder und Psalmen, zum Allgemeinen Gebrauch des Wahren Gottesdienstes. Auf Begehren der Brüderschaft der Menonisten Gemeinen aus vielen Liederbüchern gesammelt. Lancaster [PA]: Johann Albrecht, 1804. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [3] ff., 79, [1], 415, [1 (blank), 17, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the second official U.S. Mennonite hymnal. Early Mennonite immigrants made use of the Ausbund and the Lobwasser Gesangbuch, both of which appeared in American editions, but they soon decided they needed a songbook of their own. The committee formed to produce it split over how long the book should be, with one faction printing Die Kleine Geistliche Harfe in 1803 and the other the present volume.
This German blackletter hymnal includes unaccompanied melodies in its first portion. The psalter, hymnal, and index are separately paged, the hymnal having a special title-page reading “Ein Neues unpartheyisches Gesangbuch . . .”
Shaw & Shoemaker 6767; Arndt, First Century of German Language Printing in the U.S.,1395. Not in Sabin. Contemporary polished speckled calf with original brass and leather clasps; binding scuffed, spine with traces of shelving label and call number, one clasp lacking tongue portion. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped; front fly-leaf with early inked inscription. Pages age-toned, with moderate waterstaining and spotting. All institutional signs noted, a nice book. (15181)

With Printed Music —
Edmund Dulac's Last
Project
Milton, John, & Henry Lawes. The masque of Comus. Cambridge: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the University Press, 1954. 4to. [1 (blank)] p., [1 (blank)] f., [3 (2 blank)], frontis., [6 (2 blanks)], 3–59 pp., [1 (blank)] p., 12 pp. of printed music, [2 (1 blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f., [1 (blank)] p.; 5 plts.
$175.00
John Milton was commissioned to write this masque by his good friend, Henry Lawes, for John, Earl of Bridgewater, on the occasion of his becoming President of Wales. It was first performed by Lawes himself and the Earl's children at Ludlow Castle in 1634. The masque's five songs were set to music composed by Henry Lawes, and this music is printed in two parts (for treble and bass clefs) on 12 pages immediately following the text. The prefatory materials to this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, include an introduction to the play proper by Mark van Doren and an explanation of the music by Hubert Foss.
The illustrations are full-page watercolors, six in all, by Edmund Dulac. The LEC Bibliography says they were "printed in process offset," but this is in error: The mailing notice asserts they were "reproduced in six printings by the Sun Engraving Company," and a member of the family that owned that enterprise observes to us that it did not in fact have offset presseswhile it was noted for its color letterpress productions, including the original (1940) Szyk Haggadah.
The design is by John Dreyfus, who chose a monotype Bembo font printed by the University of Cambridge Press; the engraving of the music was done by G.T. Friend. The binding is quarter gold-stamped vellum with marbled paper sides; top edges are gilt. Since Hubert Foss and Edmund Dulac both died during the production of this book, a one-page photo-print from The Times of London's obituary section summarizing the achievements of these two men has been included with this offering. The monthly letter and mailing notice are also present.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 250. Two tiny stains on the fore-edge, a penstroke marking p. 54, and two other pen-point spots. With the original slipcase.
The Death of FAUST
Moelling, Charles E. Faust's death. A tragedy in five acts. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1865. 12mo. [4], 5–136 pp.
$45.00

First American edition? Uncommon: OCLC lists 3 copies. Published also in German in 1864, with the title: "Faust's Tod."
Quarter library cloth over marbled paper sides, covers pressure-stamped with the name of a now-defunct library, paper shelving label in top right corner of front cover. Small tear to spine cloth, light wear at top and bottom.
Front wrapper also bound in. Rubber stamps and library pocket present. Waterstained in top margins. (7396)
Neal, John. The battle of Niagara: Second edition — enlarged: With other poems. Baltimore: N.G. Maxwell (pr. by B. Edes), 1819. 18mo (15.6 cm, 6.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., 272 pp.
$575.00


Second, expanded edition, following the first of the previous year, of the author’s second published book. In addition to the title piece, the volume includes
“Goldau:
Or the Maniac Harper,” along with a few shorter works. Neal, who went on to become a prominent voice in 19th-century American literature, describes in the preface here his distress over the first edition, which he calls “crowded and disfigured with innumerable errors — chiefly typographical, however; though in some cases, whole lines were left out . . .” Alas, this edition also required an errata leaf.
BAL 14856; Shaw & Shoemaker 48824; Wegelin 1066. On Neal, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XIII, 398–99. Period-style quarter tan cloth over light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Dedication page and a few others (not including title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Waterstaining to upper margins and some inner page parts, with final leaves darkened and a few spotted with foxing. Some upper edges chipped; final leaf with inner margin repaired.

NOW— There's a Movie!
Newton, John. Letters originally published under the signatures of Omicron and Vigil ... To which is prefixed, an authentic narrative of some remarkable and interesting particulars in the Life of Newton. Communicated in a series of letters to the Rev. Mr. Haweis, rector of Alwinckle, Northamptonshire. Philadelphia: Pr. by William Young, 1795. 12mo. [2] ff., 372 pp. (lacks half-title).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later American edition, issued as vol. I of John Newton's Letters
and sermons, with a review of ecclesiastical history, and hymns (Philadelphia,
[1795–1803]); first published in the U.S. in 1788. John Newton (1725–1807)
was a divine, a poet, and writer of the famous hymn “Amazing Grace.”
His Narrative recounts his conversion experience and the brutal
hardships of his life at sea when, as a young man, he served aboard a slave-ship
which took him to the coast of West Africa. His letters under the signature
of Omicron appeared in 1774, being first published in the Gospel Magazine,
and the letters under the signature Vigil were included in the edition of 1785.
Provenance: Moore family
markings, one being the large signature to fly-leaf of “Eliza B. Moor”
[sic].
Evans 29213; ESTC W34085. Contemporary black sheep; undecorated
and worn, with a bit of leather lost at corners and a thumbnail-size chip
at head of spine; joints rubbed and spine with surface cracks. Most of front
fly-leaf torn away, large signature as above remaining; another ownership
inscription to front free endpaper. Lacks the half-title. Gathering L printed
on off-size paper, resulting in print shaving edge on p.122; paper flaw (not
damage!) on p. 175 skewing the text on final three lines and costing a portion
of several letters only; small hole in outer margin of p. 163, without touching
text. Library name pressure-stamped on the title-page and rubber-stamped at
bottom edges, bookplates on front pastedown, call number in pencil on title-page
verso, and five-digit number rubber-stamped at base of p. [3]. Offsetting
from leather of cover to first and last leaves; pages lightly foxed throughout.
A good, satisfactory copy. (21185)
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00

Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius,
is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus.
Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as
a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed
by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied
Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova
typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the
westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow
monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples
they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s
missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant
criticism of Columbus.

This
book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St.
Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang
Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native
American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.

Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A
very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
Single-click
any image above, for an enlargement.
Ramírez Carrillo, Alonso. Manuscript document, unsigned. On paper, in Spanish. Peñafiel, Spain, 1621. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). 15 ff.
$500.00
Detailed here is the last will and testament of the choir master of Popayán, Colombia. Ramírez was an absentee office holder, for he lived in Peñafiel, Spain, indulged in this failure to take up his duties in the New World by the bishop of Popayán—who happened to be his uncle. The choir master’s wealth was considerable and while not itemized as in an estate inventory, it is more than hinted at via the bequests here of real estate (with provenance), of silver and gold chalices and crosses, and of cash in the form of coin. The bequests also give an interesting picture of the size of his family and the ranking of nieces, nephews, etc.
Certified, contemporary copy of the original.
Sewn. In good condition. Very legible notarial hand.
Ramírez Carrillo, Alonso. Document (“escritura pública de donación”). In Spanish, on paper. Peñafiel, Spain, 24 April 1615. Folio. [10] pp.
$450.00

Don Alonso Ramírez was the past choir master of Popayán, Colombia, and by this document gives various properties to María de la Puente, widow of Diego Ramírez Carrillo (Don Alonso’s nephew) and Doña Isabel Ramírez Carrillo, Maria’s daughter. The properties include a vineyard (“nueve viñas” that Don Alonso bought from Diego on 9 March 1591; another (“viña a Manzanillo”) that he bought from Juan Arranz, the elder, citizen of Manzanillo, on 7 December 1612; a third vineyard (“viña a Majuelo”) that he purchased from Francisco Santos and his wife (María Muñoz), citizens of Manzanillo, on 20 April 1614; a piece of land in Manzanillo, in the region called “tierras de las Tapias,” sown with two cargas of seed, purchased from Gaspar Decian on 6 January 1586; and a house in the parish of Nuestra Señora de Mediavilla that he purchased on 16 July 1605 from the administrators of the trust that Joratalina Sarmiento established.
Click the image for an enlargement.
A contemporaneous certified copy of the original document.
Written in a clear notarial hand. Very good condition.
Rivas, Manuel José de la. Grammatical construccion de los hymnos ecclesiasticos, dividida en siete libros, por el orden del Breviario Romano; explicacion, y medida de sus versos .... Mexico: Reimpressa en la imprenta de D. Francisco Xavier Sanchez, 1741. Small 8vo (15.3 cm, 6"). [8] ff., 168 pp.
[SOLD]
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

Manuel José de la Rivas, the Mexican-born preceptor of Latin of Mexico City, here gives a word-by-word translation into Spanish of the hymns of the Roman Breviary, some with short introductions discussing the meter or other points. The hymns are the most difficult part of the breviary to translate, and this work would have been most useful, not only for the clergy and religious who were obliged to say it, but also for the many devout laity who simply liked to pray the breviary.
A small number of devotional acrostics are also included. This is the second edition (first edition Mexico, 1738).
The title is enclosed in borders of type ornaments, which are also elsewhere used to rule or decorate pages. A simple but moving woodcut of Our Lady of Sorrows is so framed on the recto of f. [2]. Sidenotes are included, separated from text by a single rule, and a few woodcut tailpieces are also to be found.
Rare: Searches of NUC, OCLC, and RLIN locate only six copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 3578; Palau 266616. Contemporary limp vellum. A rodent has gnawed the foremargins of the first 12 leaves, costing part of the border of the title-age, one letter on the same, and very small portions of two other letters there. Parts of the type-ornament border on the second leaf are also lost. No text is missing; last page (index) bears
ink stains.
Classic meditative content.
Roman Catholic Church. Liturgy and Ritual. Mohawk. Tsiatak Nihono8entsiake onk8e on8e Akoiatonsera... le Livre des Sept Nations ou Paroissien Iroquois, auquel on a ajouté, pour l'usage de la mission du Lac des Deux-Montagnes, quelques cantiques en langue Algonquine. Tiohtiake [Montréal]: John Lovell, 1865. 12mo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). [6], [6 (blank leaves with decorative borders)] ff., 460 pp.
$1575.00

First edition; translated by J. A. Cuoq. The volume contains a Mohawk processional, hymns, prayers, etc., with some music (e.g., for “Maria Mater Gratiae” and “Tharonhiakanerekeha”).
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inscribed in 1891 to W.D. Lighthall, prominent citizen of and author of Hochelagans and Mohawks: A Link in Iroquois History, by George S. Wilson.
TPL 9325; Banks, 109; Pilling, Iroquian, 50; Calderisi, 16. Contemporary roan, rebacked; abrasions along edges. Half-title with short tear at binding and with pencilled inscription as above. Tear at foremargin of one blank leaf; pp. 274–75 with small area of adhesion.

Pre-Fire Chicago Imprint A Song Book
Root, George F. The coronet: A collection of music for singing schools, musical conventions and choirs; consisting of a course for elementary instruction and training, a large number of part songs, solos, duets, quarters, glees and choruses, and a smaller number of tunes, anthems and chants. Chicago: Root & Cady, 1865. 8vo. 303, [1] pp.
$125.00
Pre-Fire imprint. First edition of this school songbook; a small-print, densely packed, detailed essay on
“Vocal Training in Classes” fills the first 48 pages.
Publisher's quarter cloth and printed paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped title; covers effectively detached, sides darkened and worn, cloth split along joints and chipped at spine head. Ex-library: spine with shelving label, front pastedown with private collector's bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp. (23677)
Salt, Henry. A voyage to Abyssinia, and travels into the interior of that country, executed under the orders of the British government, in the years
1809 and 1810; in which are included, an account of the Portuguese settlements on the east coast of Africa .... Philadelphia: M. Carey; Boston: Wells & Lilly (pr. by Lydia R. Bailey), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 24, 454 pp.; fold. map.,
illus.
$1250.00
First U.S. edition and printed by Lydia Bailey, following the London
first of 1814. Salt, a British traveller and Egyptologist, first visited Ethiopia
in 1805, and returned in 1809 on a diplomatic mission intended to promote ties
between the British government and the Emperor of Abyssinia. The Voyage gives
Salt’s observations of Ethiopian customs, manners, dress, cuisine, and
music,
along with the factual details of his diplomatic achievements — or lack
thereof, in terms of concrete agreements — followed by an appendix comparing
vocabulary words from various languages spoken along “the Coast of Africa,
from Mosambique to the borders of Egypt, with a few others spoken in the Interior
of that Continent” (p. 395).
This is an untrimmed copy in original boards, with
24
pages of advertising for Carey publications bound in at
the front of the volume. The preliminary map, engraved by John Bower, has
hand-colored border lines; this American edition does not call for the plates
found in the English first, but does include in-text depictions of several
“Ethiopic inscriptions.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 33864; NSTC 2S3118. Publisher’s quarter
tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides; front cover detached
and back joint cracked, binding spotted, paper cracked and split along spine,
spine label now absent and replaced with hand-inked title, spine with later
paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front
free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829. Half-title with
portion of outer margin torn away (not touching text) and laid in. Map lightly
foxed, with two short tears along folds. Pages age-toned, with occasional
spots of foxing.
Sentimental Scots Songs
Seven sentimental songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1840?]. 12mo.
8 pp.
$75.00

Very uncommon. The title-page lists: "Jock o' Hazeldean. / This Is No My Ain Lassie. / Logan Water.
/ Banks of Allan Water. / Somebody. / They're A' Teasing Me. / To All You Ladies," above a woodcut vignette of a young woman with a basket hung on each arm and
holding a birdcage on her head, with "[No.] 69" printed at the foot.
Not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Upper corners nicked; pages slightly age-toned but otherwise clean. (16761)
Jenny Vow'd
away to Run / With
Jockey to the Fair . . .
Six love songs.
Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00
Steele, Joshua. Prosodia rationalis: Or, an essay towards establishing the melody and measure of speech, to be expressed and perpetuated by peculiar s ymbols. The second edition ... London: Pr. by J. Nichols for T. Payne & Son, B. White, and H. Payne, 1779. 4to (29.2 cm, 11.5"). vi, [2], vii–xvii, [1], 243, [1
(blank)] pp.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, “amended and enlarged” edition of Steele’s treatise on the rhythm and accent patterns of English speech, comparing spoken language to music. Steele’s innovative, complex system of recording qualities of speech drew much attention in its time: Garrick, who had a snippet of one performance immortalized herein, was among the curious regarding the potential practical uses of Steele’s work in theatre, rhetoric, and other areas. The volume is illustrated with a number of in-text depictions of markings and symbols, as well as brief sections of music.
ESTC T46009; Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual, 2505; Deakin, Musical Bibliography, 48; Allibone, Critical Dictionary, 2232. 19th-century half textured cloth with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and inked call number; binding worn and breaking, with text block starting to pull away from spine and sewing loosening at inner margins; several signatures separated. Title-page and dedication leaf institutionally pressure-stamped. Untrimmed page edges now brittle and starting to chip, with margins dustsoiled; first and last few leaves lightly foxed. Dried plant matter laid in between two leaves and newspaper clippings between two others, with
offsetting in both cases.
Not a pretty copy, but a usable and fascinating book.

A Lot of
“STORYS” for the Money!
Storys of
the bewitched fiddler, perilous situation, and John Hetherington's dream.
Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$200.00
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME