
Emerson, L. O. The golden wreath; a choice
collection of favorite melodies, designed for the use of schools, seminaries,
select classes, etc. Also, a complete course of elementary instruction, upon
the Pestalozzian system, with numerous exercises for practice. Boston: Oliver
Ditson & Co., (1857). Oblong 12mo. 240 pp.
Publisher's quarter sheep and paper boards. Rubbed, chipped, and soiled. Pastedowns cockled. Rear hinge (inside) open but cover still solidly attached. Scattered spots of foxing. Short tear to pp. 119–20. Complete. (6126)
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate (bearing the motto “Factis dictisque simplex”: Make what you say simple) of Joshua Gilpin, a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware, in 1787.
Paper-covered boards, worn and chipped, covers all but off, leather lost over spine; sewing going, with many signatures loose. Edges untrimmed, some signatures uncut; occasional offsetting or small spots, with pages mostly clean. Now housed in a simple, acid-free phase box.
Four favourite comic songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1825?].
12mo. 8 pp.
![]()
Not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. (16763)
Publisher's quarter cloth over green paper boards; paper title label on spine. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Paper covers with some old minor scrapes and finger marks; VG. (19462)
This early manuscript songbook for Girton College, the first residential women’s
college of the University of Cambridge, is taken according to its title-page from “the Copy presented to the College by C. L. Maynard [at the] First meeting of the old Students, held 25th March. 1876.” But songs and lyrics were added to this book in the original hand at later points than that, and the final addition is in a different hand and dated 1884. The Maynard volume is in the Girton College archives, and while Girton was sufficiently a “singing school” for generations that surely other manuscript songbooks were compiled, we locate no others.
Founded by Sara Emily Davies and Barbara Bodichon, Girton was originally known as the Hitchin College for Women before its relocation and renaming in 1873. Although the women students were not granted the full rights of Cambridge degrees until 1948, “Girton girls” quickly achieved numerous academic successes, many of which are vividly commemorated in songs or verses present in this volume. One such piece—sung to the tune of “The British Grenadiers”—honors the Girton Pioneers, the first three women to sit the Tripos exams (these are the university’s honor examinations, and one of the first three Gifton champions was C. L. Maynard). Another entry, a rousing take-off on “The Charge of the Light Brigade,” celebrates the“Charge of the Five [Girton] Students” who nobly passed the “Little Go” in December, 1872: “Papers to right of them, Papers to left of them, Papers in front of them Rustled and threatened. Pelted with questions round, bravely they stood their ground . . .”
The controversy over women’s degrees was raging hotly at the time of this book’s creation, and is reflected in a number of the songs, with less political entries including “Auld Lang Syne,”“Gaudeamus,” “The Great God Cram,” and “Farewell, dear Friends, Farewell ye comrades dear.”
There is much to smile at, much to think about, and much to admire, in this Victorian keepsake volume.
Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped “A.E. Tuthill”; one page bears the ownership inscription of Katherine V. Woodward of New York.
Contemporary limp morocco, front cover gilt-stamped as above; extremities rubbed, with leather cracked and partially lost over spine. Several leaves partially excised or affixed deliberately to one another; some instances of light offsetting and a few instances of verses struck lightly through with pencil (we cannot venture why). Otherwise clean.

The fourth volume, Loose and Humourous Songs, is not present; one wonders if this was somebody’s censorship of the set, or if, on the other hand, a borrower found the missing volume so engaging that he never returned it!
NCBEL, III, 1650 (passing mention). Contemporary half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides; spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and with blind-stamped decorative devices in compartments. Some abrading to sides and spines, spines with shelving numbers inked in white. Fourth volume lacking. Frontispiece facsimile leaf with one edge slightly ragged; pages very clean and crisp.
Hall, W. B., & E. O. Lyte. The Teachers' Institute glee book. Designed for the use of teachers' institutes and common schools. Lancaster, PA: Published by the authors, 1874. Oblong 8vo. 176 pp.
Publisher's paper boards. Covers rubbed and soiled, spine chipped. Light foxing. Complete. (6087)
Hume, Paul. Verdi: The man and his music. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1977. Small 4to. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Provenance: Ownership stamp of “C. Witter . . . St. Louis, Mo.”
Amerine & Borg, Bibliography on Grapes, Wines, Other Alcoholic Beverages, & Temperance, 1851. Publisher's dark green cloth, covers with blind-stamped grapevine borders, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; spine extremities slightly rubbed, front cover with a few tiny spots of faint discoloration, otherwise a clean, fresh copy. Title-page with private owner's rubber-stamp in lower margin. Pages clean. A nice book. (20691)

Provenance: Hoe copy, with morocco “Ex libris Robert Hoe” bookplates on both front
pastedowns.
Binding: 19th-century gold calf with covers framed in double gilt fillets, turn-ins gilt-stamped, marbled endpapers. Spines gilt-tooled and with gilt-stamped title and volume labels. All page edges gilt.
NSTC J236. Leather showing moderate acid-spotting, with some cracking over the spine (one label repaired). One leaf with short tear from bottom edge; pages with a very few scattered spots of foxing only.
A very handsome set.