
MUSIC & DANCE
A-K L-Z
The ESSAYS that Made Lamb's Reputation — 1st U.S. Edition
Lamb, Charles. Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature in the London Magazine. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Carey (pr. by Mifflin & Parry, and J.R.A. Skerrett), 1828. 12mo (I: 18.4 cm, 7.25", II: 16.8cm, 6.6"). 2 vols. I: 292 pp. II: 230 pp. (both vols. without ads.).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the official first series, and
true
first edition of the unofficial second series, of Lamb's pseudonymously
published essays for the London Magazine. These eloquently written pieces
mingle humor and pathos as they describe the experiences of the author and his
acquaintances while attending boarding school, playing whist,
listening
to music, visiting Quaker meetings, etc. Food is a recurring
topic (“A Dissertation upon Roast Pig”); there are two essays on
Valentine's Day (one in each volume), and several on plays and actors.
The first series made its first appearance in book form in London, 1823.
The authorized second series was not published until 1833, under the title
The Last Essays of Elia; the pieces selected for the unauthorized American
second series offered here are different from those contained in that volume,
and mistakenly include three essays written by other hands.
Shoemaker 33813 & 33814; NCBEL, III, 1225; NSTC 2L2346.
Vol. I: Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter once-red cloth and paper sides,
covers printed with “Elia” within a simple frame, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned to yellow. Repaired
tear to one leaf, touching text without loss; remarkably clean and sound.
Vol. II: Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
rubbed, and head of spine chipped with old refurbishing. Ex–social club
library: 19th-century bookplate and call number ticket on front pastedown,
front free endpaper with inked numerals, title-page pressure-stamped. Author's
name inked on title-page; front free endpaper and title-page reinforced at
fore-edge (the latter from the back). Both volumes age-toned, with intermittent
spots of staining; advertisements absent. The set now housed in a quarter
blue morocco and blue cloth–covered clamshell case with marbled paper–covered
sides and gilt-stamped spine. (26434)

“Shout, Shout, America!”
McCarty, William. Songs, odes, and other poems, on national subjects; compiled from various sources ... Part first – patriotic ... Part second – naval ... Part third – military. Philadelphia: Wm. McCarty, 1842. 12mo [signed in 6s] (15.6 cm, 6.1"). 3 vols. I: 468 pp. II: 467, [1 (blank)] pp. III: 468 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Three volumes of flag-waving verses commemorating a variety of inspiring American moments: maritime events including Commodore Perry's victory on Lake Erie and the battle between the frigates Constitution and Guerriere, military events including the Battle of Bunker Hill and Braddock's defeat, and general love of country, freedom, peace, etc. The lyrics were collected by McCarty; a few pieces of music are included, and in some other cases the tunes meant to be used are indicated.
Provenance: Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked inscription: “Presented to the 'German Society Library of the State of Pennsylvania' by the Compiler,” signed “Wm. M'Carty.”; same to vol. III. Vol. II from a second 19th-century Philadelphia subscription library!
American Imprints 42-3093; Sabin 42997. A married set. Vols. I & III: Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title and two different vignettes; corners and spine extremities chipped (foot of vol. I revealing printed music beneath the cloth). Ex–social club library with remnants of shelving labels on spine heads, 19th-century bookplates and call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages. Vol. II (Naval) sometime rebound in navy leather over blue cloth, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine sunned, rubber-stamp of a different 19th-century library on title-page and a number of other pages, small repair to dedication leaf of vol. II. All volumes with occasional short marginal edge tears or corners chipped away; some pages lightly age-toned. All meaty, all sound for use, all evocative; despite “mixed” nature, a very pleasant set. (3283)

Friendship Book: Early 19th-Century Medical Students
(Med. School Memories)? Manuscript on paper, in Latin, French, & German. “Denkmahle der Freundschaft.” 1801–06. 8vo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). 88 ff. (a few blank).
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Predominantly in German but also in French, Latin, and (in one case) Hungarian, these friendly sentiments were likely inscribed by the peers of a student who travelled in Germany, Austria, and Hungary: Bylines include Vienna, Gratz, Neusatz, and Herrmanstadt. Among the signers were Johann Zisterer, Christian Bibberger, Andreas Meltzer, Johann Weber, Johann Georg Barbenius, and Ferdinand Krepper; at least two of them were medical students (“chirurgia studiosus”).
In addition to the messages and quotations, the volume contains
a
number of original artistic endeavors: an affixed metal-engraved
image of two hands extended in friendship; a hand-painted basket on pedestal
scene, cut out in silhouette and mounted on a leaf, with separate flower bouquet
and verse that can be pulled out of the basket; a small pen-and-ink sketch of
a vase and vine; a pencil sketch of a bouquet; an inked framework depicting
leisure activities (lit pipes, a party invitation, alcohol, cards, musical instruments,
etc. — giving one to imagine that the journal owner's friends may not
have been especially studious scholars!); a hand-painted pastoral vignette;
a framework of
musical instruments and sheet music
(signed Samuel F. Kronberg); and two beautiful painted roundels with outdoor
vignettes.
Binding: Original treed calf framed and panelled in gilt flower-and-ribbon and other rolls with gilt-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped green leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations showing a bird with a branch in its beak at a bird-bath. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; moderate rubbing to corners and joints, front cover with small areas of faint staining, one small spot of insect damage to each cover. Pages age-toned with occasional faint spotting, otherwise clean.
A lovely little book and an engaging example of its genre. (27353)
First Peformed at Ludlow Castle 1634 — Comus with the Music
Milton, John, & Henry Lawes. The masque of Comus. Cambridge: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the University Press, 1954. 4to (26.6 cm, 10.4"). Frontis., [6], 3–57, [3], [12 (music)], [2] pp.; 5 plts.
$180.00
Click the images for enlargements.
John Milton was commissioned to write this masque by his good friend, Henry Lawes, for John, Earl of Bridgewater, on the occasion of his becoming President of Wales. It was first performed by Lawes himself and the Earl's children at Ludlow Castle in 1634. The masque's five songs were set to music composed by Henry Lawes, and this music is printed in two parts (for treble and bass clefs) on 12 pages immediately following the text. The prefatory materials to this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, include an introduction to the play proper by Mark van Doren and an explanation of the music by Hubert Foss.
The illustrations consist of six full-page watercolors by Edmund Dulac. The LEC bibliography says they were “printed in process offset,” but this is in error: The mailing notice (not present with this offering) asserts they were “reproduced in six printings by the Sun Engraving Company,” and a member of the family that owned that enterprise observes to us that it did not in fact have offset presses — while it was noted for its color letterpress productions, including the original (1940) Szyk Haggadah. The design is by John Dreyfus, who chose a monotype Bembo font printed by the University of Cambridge Press; the engraving of the music was done by G.T. Friend.
The binding is quarter gold-stamped vellum with marbled paper sides; top edges are gilt.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 250. Binding with a light, small stain on back cover. Clean inside; bookseller's small label on rear pastedown. Original slipcase, with light scuff marks and minor paper loss at head and foot of mouth. A fine book, in a very good slipcase. (23002)
Neal,
John. The battle of Niagara: Second edition — enlarged:
With other poems. Baltimore: N.G. Maxwell (pr. by B. Edes), 1819. 18mo (15.6 cm,
6.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., 272 pp.
$575.00


Second, expanded edition, following the first of the previous year, of the author’s second published book. In addition to the title piece, the volume includes
“Goldau:
Or the Maniac Harper,” along with a few shorter works. Neal, who went on to become a prominent voice in 19th-century American literature, describes in the preface here his distress over the first edition, which he calls “crowded and disfigured with innumerable errors — chiefly typographical, however; though in some cases, whole lines were left out . . .” Alas, this edition also required an errata leaf.
BAL 14856; Shaw & Shoemaker 48824; Wegelin 1066. On Neal, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XIII, 398–99. Period-style quarter tan cloth over light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Dedication page and a few others (not including title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Waterstaining to upper margins and some inner page parts, with final leaves darkened and a few spotted with foxing. Some upper edges chipped; final leaf with inner margin repaired.

Lovely Christian Gift Book — BEAUTIFUL Hand Coloring
Newell, Daniel. The Christian family annual. Vol. 3. New York: Daniel Newell, [1845]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). Engr. t.-p., [4], [9]–432 pp.; 11 col. plts., 13 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third annual volume: The year's issues of the Christian Family
Magazine, gathered into a collection of improving essays, short stories,
poems,
songs
(with music), and meditations, edited and published by
the Rev. Daniel Newell. The volume is illustrated with an engraved title-page
and
24
steel-engraved plates, including 11 hand-colored images of flowers and birds.
Faxon 126. Contemporary half navy morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra; lightly/moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Early leaves and plates with waterstaining along inner/lower portions and later leaves with scattered light spotting, regrettable but not devastating. (27103)

U.S.
Periodical
for Children Festively
Illustrated
The
nursery a monthly magazine for youngest readers. Volume
XXI & volume XXII. Boston: John L. Shorey, 1877. 4to (20.2 cm, 8"). iv,
188, iv, 188 pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Charming and charmingly illustrated Victorian tales, poems,
and songs for children, many featuring animals — plus a series of lessons
on astronomy. Almost every page incorporates a steel- or wood-engraved image;
variously sized, many of these are full-page. (The final illustration, of
a young miss playing piano with her little lapdog “singing” along,
is especially appealing.) Music is included for “The Old Year and the
New,” “Chipperee, Chip,” “Song of the Cat,”
and many other tunes.

The Nursery was published from January 1867 through October 1880; it was originally
edited by Fanny P. Seaverns, although it is not entirely clear who was serving as editor at the
time of the production of the present two volumes.
Contemporary half roan and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and date;
binding scuffed. Two leaves with chips in lower margins, with loss of about four letters; two
pages with spots of staining, pages otherwise clean. This copy evidently was never abused by
childish hands, although the magazine certainly deserved to be pored over — really, this is a
wonderful little book. (29570)
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius, is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus. Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant criticism of Columbus.
This book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St. Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A
very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.

“Put on My Gingham Dress . . . Went with Millie Down to the Depot”
A Midwestern Loving Mother . . . An Active Friend . . .
A Serious Opera Buff . . . The Sister of a P.O.W.
(Pocket Diary, 1864). Manuscript on paper, in English. “Pocket diary for 1864.” New York: Willy Wallach, [1864]. 12mo (10.1 cm, 4"). [396] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Portable diary with a decorative title-page printed in red and
black, in a wallet-style folded binding — this copy used on a nearly daily
basis throughout 1864 by a young mother (she recorded her 25th birthday herein)
whose noted activities included playing euchre, receiving and making social
calls, and caring for her children. Although we have not yet identified the
diarist, she departed from Bloomington to settle in settle in
Chicago,
first in a boarding house and then in a house she went hunting for on the North
Side; she mentions an Aunt Eliza Morgan, her husband was Willie, and her children
seem to have been called John, Arty, and Nellie. The family was sufficiently
well-to-do that the writer could indulge “a sudden fit to go to the opera”
(one of her regular pastimes, regarding which
she
expresses opinions on specific artists and overall performances)
along with other excursions. While she describes enjoying the opera and family
visits very much, she also regularly mentions having the blues, feeling poorly,
and even crying herself to sleep one night. She kept a detailed record of monthly
expenses, present at the back of the volume, with notable expenditures on kid
gloves.
Not overtly present is any discussion of the particular events of the war,
but it is part of this lady's life in this era: On 5 June, “Willie took
Johnny with him to the office after dinner to see the soldiers go”;
on 23 August, we hear that “Will [is] feeling so bad about Pres —
we think he must have been taken prisoner” (he was, this “darling
brother” whose release was learned of on 13 September and whose regiment
was in Kentucky in October); and on 28 August, “Willie received a letter
from Doc, saying he was a prisoner after Charleston. We feel relieved that
it is no worse.”
Publisher's limp textured sheep with foldover flap, flap gilt-stamped
“Diary 1864"; much rubbed, front “cover” detached and one
“seam” of flap half open. All edges marbled. Most diary pages
filled in a reasonably legibly inked hand; calendar with a few dates circled
in ink. Offers a very matter-of-fact perspective on late 19th-century social
and domestic life. (30667)

“A
Faithful
Remembrancer of
Parental,
Social,
& Filial
Duties”
Pratt, Stillman, ed. The illustrated souvenir a gift book for the holidays ... for MDCCCLII. Boston: Stone & Pratt, 1852. 8vo (22.7 cm, 9"). Frontis., viii, 190, 190 (lacking pp. 33/34, text uninterrupted), [2] pp.; 7 plts. (2 incl. in pagination).
$135.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Christian-themed gift book gathering short stories, essays, poems, and songs (several with music), with much emphasis on the influence of mothers in education and moral development. Also here are brief pieces on natural history, including birds and cotton plants, and on
the World's Fair Crystal Palace.
In addition to a total of eight plates (six steel-engraved and two wood), the text is
illustrated with 34 wood engravings.
Binding: Publisher's red straight-grained cloth, both covers with gilt-stamped arabesque motifs and Queen Victoria vignette, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Faxon 386. Binding as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed; back free endpaper neatly excised. Someone (a would-be au courant gift-giver?), added one final “I” to the roman numeral on the title-page; pp. 33/34 of second part absent with no discernible interruption. First two and last few signatures (including one plate) with offsetting and browning, pages and plates otherwise clean. A pretty and interesting gift book in pleasing condition. (30502)
Ramírez
Carrillo, Alonso. Manuscript document,
unsigned. On paper, in Spanish. Peñafiel, Spain, 1621. Folio (31 cm; 12.25").
15 ff.
$500.00
Detailed here is the last will and testament of the choir master of Popayán, Colombia. Ramírez was an absentee office holder, for he lived in Peñafiel, Spain, indulged in this failure to take up his duties in the New World by the bishop of Popayán—who happened to be his uncle. The choir master’s wealth was considerable and while not itemized as in an estate inventory, it is more than hinted at via the bequests here of real estate (with provenance), of silver and gold chalices and crosses, and of cash in the form of coin. The bequests also give an interesting picture of the size of his family and the ranking of nieces, nephews, etc.
Certified, contemporary copy of the original.
Sewn. In good condition. Very legible notarial hand.
Ramírez
Carrillo, Alonso. Document (“escritura
pública de donación”). In Spanish, on paper. Peñafiel,
Spain, 24 April 1615. Folio. [10] pp.
$450.00

Don Alonso Ramírez was the past choir master of Popayán, Colombia, and by this document gives various properties to María de la Puente, widow of Diego Ramírez Carrillo (Don Alonso’s nephew) and Doña Isabel Ramírez Carrillo, Maria’s daughter. The properties include a vineyard (“nueve viñas” that Don Alonso bought from Diego on 9 March 1591; another (“viña a Manzanillo”) that he bought from Juan Arranz, the elder, citizen of Manzanillo, on 7 December 1612; a third vineyard (“viña a Majuelo”) that he purchased from Francisco Santos and his wife (María Muñoz), citizens of Manzanillo, on 20 April 1614; a piece of land in Manzanillo, in the region called “tierras de las Tapias,” sown with two cargas of seed, purchased from Gaspar Decian on 6 January 1586; and a house in the parish of Nuestra Señora de Mediavilla that he purchased on 16 July 1605 from the administrators of the trust that Joratalina Sarmiento established.
Click the image for an enlargement.
A contemporaneous certified copy of the original document.
Written in a clear notarial hand. Very good condition.

Mid-19th-Century Music for
the Young
Russell, Benjamin A., & Charles Walton Sanders. The robin red breast; a new juvenile singing book. New York: Ivison & Phinney; Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co.; Buffalo: Phinney & Co.; et al., 1855. Oblong 8vo. 199, [1] pp.
$75.00
Click the image for enlargement.
“Containing a choice collection of popular music, original and selected, arranged for one, two, three, and four voices, mostly with piano accompaniments,” according to the title-page. Following a brief introduction to musical theory, this children's songbook opens with “The Boy and the Robin”; the subsequent selections tend notably towards “what adults think children should sing” rather than “what children actually enjoy singing.”
This is the second edition, following the (scarce) first of 1852; the front cover differs from the title-page in giving the publication information as Chicago.
Provenance: Front pastedown with several early pencilled inscriptions, including one reading “To Vestilla from W.B. Lear, July 13th 1857.” A folded section from a smaller hymnal is laid in.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered boards; binding darkened and rubbed, front joint starting from head, front cover creased. Front free endpaper partially excised and back free endpaper lacking; front pastedown with inscriptions as above, back pastedown with early inked annotations and numerals. First three leaves with central tear affecting several words. Laid-in hymnal pages with upper edges chewed. Moderate foxing and intermittent waterstaining; some corners dog-eared.
Interesting for its graphically appealing cover and the array of its “juvenile” repertoire choices. (30255)
Salt, Henry. A voyage to Abyssinia, and travels into the interior of that country, executed under the orders of the British government, in the years
1809 and 1810; in which are included, an account of the Portuguese settlements on the east coast of Africa .... Philadelphia: M. Carey; Boston: Wells & Lilly (pr. by Lydia R. Bailey), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 24, 454 pp.; fold. map.,
illus.
$1250.00
First U.S. edition and printed by Lydia Bailey, following the London
first of 1814. Salt, a British traveller and Egyptologist, first visited Ethiopia
in 1805, and returned in 1809 on a diplomatic mission intended to promote ties
between the British government and the Emperor of Abyssinia. The Voyage gives
Salt’s observations of Ethiopian customs, manners, dress, cuisine, and
music,
along with the factual details of his diplomatic achievements — or lack
thereof, in terms of concrete agreements — followed by an appendix comparing
vocabulary words from various languages spoken along “the Coast of Africa,
from Mosambique to the borders of Egypt, with a few others spoken in the Interior
of that Continent” (p. 395).
This is an untrimmed copy in original boards, with
24
pages of advertising for Carey publications bound in at
the front of the volume. The preliminary map, engraved by John Bower, has
hand-colored border lines; this American edition does not call for the plates
found in the English first, but does include in-text depictions of several
“Ethiopic inscriptions.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 33864; NSTC 2S3118. Publisher’s quarter
tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides; front cover detached
and back joint cracked, binding spotted, paper cracked and split along spine,
spine label now absent and replaced with hand-inked title, spine with later
paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front
free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829. Half-title with
portion of outer margin torn away (not touching text) and laid in. Map lightly
foxed, with two short tears along folds. Pages age-toned, with occasional
spots of foxing.
Sentimental Scots Songs
Seven sentimental songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1840?]. 12mo.
8 pp.
$75.00

Very uncommon. The title-page lists: "Jock o' Hazeldean. / This Is No My Ain Lassie. / Logan Water.
/ Banks of Allan Water. / Somebody. / They're A' Teasing Me. / To All You Ladies," above a woodcut vignette of a young woman with a basket hung on each arm and
holding a birdcage on her head, with "[No.] 69" printed at the foot.
Not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Upper corners nicked; pages slightly age-toned but otherwise clean. (16761)
Jenny Vow'd
away to Run / With
Jockey to the Fair . . .
Six love songs.
Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00
Steele, Joshua. Prosodia rationalis: Or, an essay towards establishing the melody and measure of speech, to be expressed and perpetuated by peculiar s ymbols. The second edition ... London: Pr. by J. Nichols for T. Payne & Son, B. White, and H. Payne, 1779. 4to (29.2 cm, 11.5"). vi, [2], vii–xvii, [1], 243, [1
(blank)] pp.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, “amended and enlarged” edition of Steele’s treatise on the rhythm and accent patterns of English speech, comparing spoken language to music. Steele’s innovative, complex system of recording qualities of speech drew much attention in its time: Garrick, who had a snippet of one performance immortalized herein, was among the curious regarding the potential practical uses of Steele’s work in theatre, rhetoric, and other areas. The volume is illustrated with a number of in-text depictions of markings and symbols, as well as brief sections of music.
ESTC T46009; Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual, 2505; Deakin, Musical Bibliography, 48; Allibone, Critical Dictionary, 2232. 19th-century half textured cloth with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and inked call number; binding worn and breaking, with text block starting to pull away from spine and sewing loosening at inner margins; several signatures separated. Title-page and dedication leaf institutionally pressure-stamped. Untrimmed page edges now brittle and starting to chip, with margins dustsoiled; first and last few leaves lightly foxed. Dried plant matter laid in between two leaves and newspaper clippings between two others, with
offsetting in both cases.
Not a pretty copy, but a usable and fascinating book.

A Lot of
“STORYS” for the Money!
Storys of
the bewitched fiddler, perilous situation, and John Hetherington's dream.
Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$200.00

“EXAMPLARS of Artistic & Political Courage & Commitment”
Strauss, David Levi. Leon Golub [and] Nancy Spero. New York: Roth Horowitz, 2000. 12mo (20.5 cm; 8.125"). 31 pp. (some blank), 6 plates (2 fold.), 1 counted in the pagination.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An illustrated study of this American (though at times expatriat) activist artist couple. Printed entirely in red with full color illustrations at
the Stinehour Press and limited to 125 copies, 10 of which were specially bound and issued with an original drawing. This is number 42 of the 115 regular issue, signed by the author and the artists.
The spine title reads, “Fighting is a dance, too.”
Publishers' white vellum lettered in black, with brown paper sides blind-embossed with a fighting figure on the top board and a dancing figure on the lower board. In an open-back slipcase. Near fine. (30476)

A
Delightful Copy
of a Delightful
Book
Sylvestre, Joshua, ed. Christmas carols ancient and modern.
New York: A. Wessels Co., 1905. 8vo. Frontis., 140 pp.; 5 plts.
$80.00
Second edition of this collection of 16th- to late 19th-century
Christmas lyrics,
each with a note on origins; the volume is illustrated with a sepia-toned frontispiece
and five half-tone reproductions of paintings by Gustav Naujok and others. Each
page has an interesting green border surrounding the text, with four different
border designs used. (Music is not included.)
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in light
green, white, and gilt; corners and spine extremities very slightly rubbed,
binding otherwise clean and fresh, signed “H.” Endpapers with
some offsetting and discoloration; front pastedown with small bookseller's
ticket. A charming and interesting Christmas book. (22045)

Liberal Arts Summarized for
French Students
Tardieu-Denesle, Mme. Henri. Encyclopédie de la jeunesse, ou novel abrégé élémentaire des sciences et des arts. Paris: Henri Tardieu, X [i.e., 1802]. 12mo (17.6 cm, 7"). 2 vols. I: vi, 216 pp. II: [4], 202, [4] pp.; 2 fold. maps, 2 fold. plts.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third, corrected and enlarged edition, following the first of 1799: Elementary overviews of mathematics, geography, music, painting, French history, chemistry, rhetoric, and an array of other topics.
The oversized, folding maps of France and the world feature
hand-colored provincial and continental borders; two additional oversized, steel-engraved plates depict the gods atop Mt. Olympus and the seven wonders of the world.
Early editions of this work are uncommon.
Quérard, La France littéraire, 341. Contemporary marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings faded and with some soiling/rubbing (most notably to spines). rubbed. Half-title of vol. I, pp. vii/viii of preface, and printed volume labels all bound in at back of vol. II; some signatures of vol. I unopened. Title-pages with traces of mostly effaced inscriptions; first and last few leaves of both volumes very lightly waterstained. One plate with two short tears from lower edge, not touching image. Solid and interesting. (27048)
BALLET
Terry, Walter. Ballet guide. Background, listings, credits, and descriptions of more than five hundred of the world's major ballets. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1976. 8vo. Illus.
$17.50
First edition, second issue. Contains entries for more than 500 ballets. Each entry includes brief synopses and historical background; choreographic, musical, and scenic credits; the names of the companies which produced them, and information on the premiere performance. Also includes a brief history of ballet, a guide on "How to Look at Ballet," and a glossary of ballet terms. With 101 photographs.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket; price clipped from front flap of dust jacket.

Music
Overview
(Very Thorough). Sachs, Curt. Our musical heritage: A short history of music. New York: Prentice Hall, 1948. 8vo.
$15.00
Boccaccio
on Chestnut Street
English Libretto
Von Suppe, Franz.
Boccaccio. Opera comique, in three acts...performed for the first time in the
English language by H.B. Mahn's comic opera company, at the Chestnut Street Theatre,
Philadelphia, April 5th, 1880. [Philadelphia]: H.B. Mahn, [1880]. 8vo. 37, [1]
pp.
$65.00
Libretto in English; front cover with an engraved portrait.
Good in original printed paper wrappers, faintly waterstained; pages with
small edge tears and
chips. (2485)

“Pretty Gitana tell us,
What the Fates decree?”
Wallace, W.V. Maritana. A grand opera, in three acts...correctly printed from the most authentic and approved acting copy, as now performed by the Richings English Opera Company. Philadelphia: Ledger Job Printing Office, 1868. 8vo. 32 pp.
$80.00
Spoken lines and song lyrics for this romantic musical trifle, set in Spain and involving a pretty gypsy. The back and inside covers bear advertisements for Knabe & Co., manufacturer of grand, square, and upright piano fortes.
Good in printed paper wrappers, front cover and some page edges chipped. (1003)
You,
Too!
Can Play
the
Parlor Organ
Whitney, W. W. Improved easy method for the parlor organ. Harrisburg, PA: J. H. Troup Piano & Organ House, (1886). Oblong 4to. 99, [1] pp.
$25.00
"New and enlarged edition....A new and attractive system by which the pupil may rapidly learn to play the organ. A choice selection of vocal and instrumental music of marches, waltzes, schottisches, polkas, operatic airs, songs, ballads, etc., etc." Publisher's ads on endpapers. Publisher's quarter cloth with printed and illustrated sides. Endpapers printed. Covers soiled, worn over edges, corners bumped. Hinges (inside) reinforced, covers a bit wobbly. Complete. Good overall. (6090)
Do-It-Yourself . . .
Wohlfahrt, Heinrich. Guide to musical composition. For those who wish, in a short time, and without the aid of a teacher, to acquire the power of inventing melodies, and of providing them with suitable accompaniments... Boston: Oliver Ditson, (copyright 1859). 12mo. 96 pp.
$30.00
First edition of J.S. Dwight's English translation of this work.
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
Publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine faded and cloth lightly worn. Pages clean. (10646)


Collecting
some 40 Years Ago . .
.
Maggs Bros., booksellers, London. Music: A catalogue of manuscripts & printed books. Part two: Late 18th to end of the 19th century. London: Maggs Bros., 1970. 8vo. 180 pp.
$10.00

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company