
MUSIC & DANCE
A-K L-Z
U.S.
Periodical
for Children Festively
Illustrated
(A House Must Have Music). The
nursery a monthly magazine for youngest readers. Volume XXI
& volume XXII. Boston: John L. Shorey, 1877. 4to (20.2 cm, 8"). iv, 188, iv,
188 pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Charming and charmingly illustrated Victorian tales, poems,
and songs for children, many featuring animals — plus a series of lessons
on astronomy. Almost every page incorporates a steel- or wood-engraved image;
variously sized, many of these are full-page.
(The
final illustration, of a young miss playing piano with her little lapdog “singing”
along, is especially appealing.) Music is included for “The Old Year
and the New,” “Chipperee, Chip,” “Song of the Cat,”
and many other tunes.

The Nursery was published from January 1867 through October 1880; it was originally
edited by Fanny P. Seaverns, although it is not entirely clear who was serving as editor at the
time of the production of the present two volumes.
Contemporary half roan and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and date;
binding scuffed. Two leaves with chips in lower margins, with loss of about four letters; two
pages with spots of staining, pages otherwise clean. This copy evidently was never abused by
childish hands, although the magazine certainly deserved to be pored over — really, this is a
wonderful little book. (29570)
This entry is repeated in the
“LZ” section of this
catalogue . . .
“Come, Let Us March”
Bascom,
E.H. The school harp: a collection of pleasing and instructive
songs. Music and words, original and selected. Designed for the use of schools
and singing classes. Oblong. Boston: Morris Cotton, (Stereotyped by A.B. Kidder),
1855. 12mo. viii, 96 pp., [2] ff.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole
edition.
A fine school music text, with several pages of instruction; some of the music
is simple but a good deal is moderately complicated, in three or four parts
and in keys like E flat.
Publisher's quarter leather over printed boards, respined with cloth tape; clean, solid copy. (3612)

Handsome KJV with Genealogies & Psalms
Bible.
English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1632.
The Holy Bible conteyning the Old Testament and the New. London: Robert
Barker...by the assignes of John Bill, 1632. Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). [15], 507,
[1] ff. (lacking 7 prelim. ff.).
$5750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
[preceded by] Speed, John. The genealogies recorded in the Sacred Scriptures, according to euery familie and tribe. [London: F. Kingston, 1632?]. Folio. [2], 34 pp. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1632. The whole booke of Psalmes. Collected into English meeter.... London: Pr. by R. Badger for the Co. of Stationers, 1632. Folio. [2], 114 pp. (lacking 8 index pp.).
Attractive folio King James Bible, set in roman in double columns ruled in red throughout, with woodcut headpieces and decorative capitals. Darlow and Moule suggest that this edition was actually printed in early 1633, as a number of copies are recorded as having their title-page dates altered by hand to read 1633, as is the case here.
The Apocrypha are present, with the blank space on the last page of Malachi filled with an early inked “account of the several books in the Apocrypha.”
The Psalter following the Bible includes music. The O.T. title-page is engraved and signed (very faintly in this example) by William (here “Guilielmus”) Hole, and is framed by an elaborate architectural border displaying the coats of arms of the 12 tribes of Israel and portraits of the 12 Apostles.
The recto of the list of books is a full-page engraving of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, surrounded by animals. The New Testament has a separate title-page, dated 1632, with an ornate wood-engraved border featuring Justice and Truth along with the British lion and unicorn and various architectural motifs.
The volume opens with two fly-leaves bearing genealogical records in several different early inked hands, with dates ranging from 1743 through 1847. A copy of Speed's Genealogies precedes the Old Testament, while the “Description of Canaan” with map that should close the Genealogies has been bound in after the O.T. title-page.
ESTC S122379; Darlow & Moule 359; STC (2nd ed.) 2298.5. Speed: ESTC S126191; STC (2nd ed.) 23039a.4. Psalms: ESTC S122383; STC (2nd ed.) 2633. Recent mottled calf, covers fillet-framed and panelled in blind with decorative inner blind roll and blind-tooled corner fleurons; spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands. Front cover with two slender scrapes; title-page with date altered in ink to 1633, as above. Front fly-leaves with margins repaired; “Description of Canaan” with inner margin reinforced. Bible, seven preliminary leaves lacking (calendar, dedication, preface, and list of books all present); Psalms, four final index leaves (only) lacking; foliation slightly erratic. Varying degrees of age-toning, occasional light waterstaining, some margins with faint smudging; in fact and in sum
a nice volume to hold and work with. (26102)
Early American Mennonite Hymnal
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. 1820. Die kleine geistliche Harfe der kinder Zions, oder auserlesene geistreiche Gesänge. Germantaun: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1820. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [4], 39, [1], 412, [20], 20 pp. (21/22 lacking).
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third printing, following the first of 1803, of the first Mennonite hymnal printed in the United States. The Psalms were translated and paraphrased under the supervision of the Franconia Mennonite Conference, for the use of eastern Pennsylvania Mennonites. Music is present in the first portion, though the bulk of the volume is of words.
It's an engaging fact that psalms are given in multiple versions; there are four of the 23d.
Arndt and Eck cite Bender, who says “This first American Mennonite Hymnbook is
not to be confused with one of similar title printed by Saur at Germantown in 1753, called erroneously by Seidensticker and Flory a Mennonite hymnbook.” Each portion of this item has a separate title-page, with the second section's title-page reading Sammlung altre und neuer Geistreichen Gesänge. The woodcut frontispiece depicts David playing his harp.
Arndt & Eck 2419; Shoemaker 2239. Contemporary calf rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; rubbed, original clasps now lacking. Front fly-leaves with early inked and pencilled inscriptions. Final leaf (pp. 21/22 of the 22-page appendix of brief hymn texts, not of the main portion of the work) lacking. Edge nicks, chips, and tears, some extending into text; three leaves torn in half from outer margin, without loss of text; two leaves (one index) with lower outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; last two leaves with outer edges ragged. Some upper corners bumped. Pages browned, with waterstaining to lower inner portions of about a third of the volume. (25569)

Ancient
& Modern
MUSIC
England
& Elsewhere
Busby, Thomas. A general history of music, from the earliest times to the present; comprising the lives of eminent composers and musical writers. The whole accompanied with notes and observations, critical and illustrative. London: G. & W.B. Whittaker, and Simpkin & Marshall, 1819. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xii, 552 pp. (69/70 lacking). II: iv, 523, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, with a number of printed music samples and complete pieces included; the work closes with a look at English musical theatre at the turn of the 19th century. The author was an organist, composer, and musical scholar and critic who also published a Universal Musical Dictionary. The Edinburgh Review accused him of having largely taken the present work from the histories of Burney and Hawkins, to which the DNB replied, “Although the charge of plagiarism was well founded, and Busby had undoubtedly been less than candid about the relationship of his own text to those of Burney and Hawkins, the criticism missed the essential point about the History: its value was as
a popularizing work which brought the writings of Burney and Hawkins in simplified form within the reach of many without access to the originals.”
NSTC 2B62088. On Busby, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed overall and moreso at spines; one leaf, pp. 69/70 (in section on music in war) missing in vol I. Ex–social club library: each volume with paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages creased with occasional light spots. Scattered early pencilled annotations and corrections, including (in a few cases) to music. (28341)

School Songs & Hints on Singing Them
Butterfield, James A. The star of the west: or, progressive music reader. A new and complete music book for schools.... Indianapolis, Ind.: Parsons, Adams & Co., (copyright 1863). Oblong 16mo. 125, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition. Includes “a thorough course of instruction, and exercises in musical notation. To which is added an operetta for young ladies, designed for floral concerts.”
Publisher's quarter cloth with printed paper sides. Covers a little soiled and rubbed. A very good copy of a scarce children's book. (4191)

Renaissance Classics with
Commentary from Two Modern Masters
Campion, Thomas. Selected songs of Thomas Campion. Boston: David Godine, 1973. Folio. 161, [1] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Verses selected and prefaced by W.H. Auden, and introduced by John Hollander. Many of the texts are accompanied by music, with some photographic reproductions of songs from the
Bookes of Ayres. The book was printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy, with calligraphy by Edith McKeon Abbott and engraving by Leo Wyatt; this is the trade edition rather than the deluxe printing of the same year.
Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in original dust jacket; jacket lightly dust-soiled, price-clipped. A beautiful clean copy of a beautifully done book. (24833)

Rules for the Choir
Catholic Church. Province of Mexico City (Mexico). Concilio Provincial (3rd, 1585). Statuta Ecclesiae Mexicanae necnon Ordo in choro servandus curante Vallisoletanae Ecclesiae capitulo sumptus suppeditante. Mexici: Apud Marianum Zunnigam, et Ontiverium, 1797. Folio (27.5 cm; 11"). [1], 140 pp., [2] ff.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fray Antonio de San Miguel, the bishop of Michoacan, reprints the statutes promulgated by the Third Mexican Provincial Council (1585) and the “Ordo servandus in choro” of Archbishop Alonso de Montúfar (fl. 1512–70). The archbishop originally established these 42 rules on proper organization and deportment for the choir of the Cathedral of Mexico City. The bishop of Michoacan undoubtedly wished to bring some of this order to his own bishopric and cathedral.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 8711. Contemporary vellum over paste boards of printer's waste, vellum cockled and that of the front cover lightly rodent-gnawed at board edges. Worming in text, some of which is meander type, costing letters. Not a great copy, but given the scarcity, an acceptable one. (24103)

Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Concise
yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments
and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles,
churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers, jurists, physicians,
voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers, economists, architects, artists
and
musicians,
etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses, and countesses are present, along
with a handful of women represented in other categories — the preponderance
falling under the
“Vocal
Performers” and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12
plates each offering four rows
of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an
engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with
gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally
pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining,
pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A
hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)
“Very
few teachers of music have been explicit enough . . . ”
Collester,
Osgood. The florist, or singer's guide:
a collection of music for the use of seminaries, academies, common schools,
juvenile singing schools, and the social circle. Consisting of selections from
popular authors, together with original compositions. Boston: Brown, Taggard,
& Chase; Worcester: Alexander Marsh, 1856. Oblong 12mo. 192 pp.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Music with “Introductory remarks, and elements of vocal music” plus “Practical exercises”; songs range from “Rock of Ages” to “The Student's Vacation Song.”
Publisher's quarter leather with printed paper sides; respined with cloth tape, front hinge (inside) open, covers rubbed with paper loss at corners and a bit to printed matter. Text with a bit of staining and the odd torn corner; some pencilling. (4197)

Love & Friendship
Artfully Preserved
Conradt, Michael. Manuscript in German, Latin, French, & Italian on paper. “Fautoribus ac amicis consecrat Mich. Conradt.” No place [Germany or Austria]: 1769–72, & later. Oblong 8vo (12 cm, 4.75"). [120] ff. (48 filled, i.e., 96 pp.); illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Liber amicorum, cum scrapbook, cum pop art collection:
Autograph and ephemera album opening with a charming watercolor title-page featuring
a
harper,
labelled “Fautoribus ac amicis consecrat Mich. Conradt.” Conradt
was apparently a student at Hermannstadt University; many of the inscriptions
— which range from affectionate to academic — are from fellow students
at Sibo (i.e., Sibiu, a.k.a. Hermannstadt), Jena, and Erlangen.
Those messages are largely found in the latter half of the volume, however; earlier leaves hold a variety of sentimental remembrances: a drawing of a rose with accompanying fond sentiment in French, pressed flowers, small sketches and paintings (including one of a dog with a great deal of personality), an entire gallery of engraved miniature portraits of ladies with accompanying verses in fraktur (alphabetically arranged from Anna to Therese), three reverse silhouettes of white paper cutouts mounted on black paper, a calendar wheel, and nine brightly hand-colored printed pages, all of which seem to have been taken from the same rebus book.
The students' messages are dated 1769 through 1772, while some of the artwork is of later origin; a cherub-and-cornucopia design labelled “Freuden - Blüthen” is marked 1821, while a sketch with German quotation is dated 1834. A preliminary leaf bears a difficult-to-decipher inscription signed 1887, regarding Michael Conradt von Sonnenstein.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, covers elaborately framed in gilt rolls surrounding gilt-stamped medallions, spine with gilt-stamped decorations. Hand-painted endpapers; all edges gilt.
Binding as above: binding rubbed, covers acid-pitted, spine sueded, gilt mostly lost (with deeply impressed stamping still very visible and attractive). Preliminary leaf with inscription as above. A few leaves excised; some chipping.
Evocative and intriguing. (27304)
“Only Such Hymns as Will Be Approved by
the Entire Body of the Protestant Church”
Doane, W.H. Songs of devotion: a collection of psalms, hymns and spiritual songs, with music, for church service, prayer and conference meetings, Young Men's Christian Associations, religious conventions and family worship. New York & Chicago: Biglow & Main, [copyright 1870]. 12mo. 288 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Very early YMCA hymnal.
Binding: Dark green publisher's cloth, cover edges bevelled and title gilt-stamped in a cartouche on front one, this within a blind-stamped vaguely “gothic” frame. Glossy brown endpapers and all edges red.
Bound as above, somewhat scuffed and with loss of cloth at head and foot of spine; hinges (inside) open. Ticket of a music publishing concern and “musical merchandise” establishment in Worcester, MA, inside front cover; endpapers chipped. Text age-toned, generally clean; a few pencillings. (3192)

Pedantic or Enlightening (or Both)? YOU Decide
Douce, Francis. Illustrations of Shakespeare, and of ancient manners: With dissertations of the clowns and fools of Shakspeare; on the collection of popular tales entitled Gesta romanorum; and on the English morris dance. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme, 1807. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [2], [v]–xv, [1], 526 pp.; illus. II: [2], 499, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., 8 plts.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: A
British antiquary's commentary on some of the obscurer points of Shakespeare's
plays, examining possible source materials and often focusing on the anachronisms
present in the plots and settings. Present here are brief analyses of the legalities
of different types of marriage contracts, the nature of
period
music (offering as examples tunes for the “Scotish brawl” and “Canary”),
and the fine details of such activities as quail fighting, crow keeping, wassail
drinking, wearing chopines, furnishing funeral tables, etc., as well as longer
researches on the subjects described in the title.
This treatise was generally well-received at the time of its publication, and a later 19th-century critic praised Douce for his “delicate and sympathetic apprehension of the peculiar beauties of Shakespeare,” but Jeffrey rather famously severely critiqued the work in the Edinburgh Review), and Stapfer described it as “bristling with erudition but devoid of talent, and very foolish and irreverent towards Shakespeare.”
Evidence of Readership: An early owner of this copy who seems to have sided with Jeffrey has made occasional annotations in pencil, one of which decries “these commentators [who] will never allow poor Shakespeare any invention, always endeavoring to prove him pilfering . . . “
Both volumes are illustrated with wood engravings by J. Berryman, reproducing medieval and Renaissance images; vol. II also includes a total of
nine plates, one being an oversized, folding rendition of a fanciful 15th-century engraving of a Flemish morris dance. The title-pages are printed in red and black.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf of vol. II with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
NSTC D1619; NCBEL, III, 1644. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped red morocco title-label, compartments with blind-tooled and gilt-stamped decorations, back pastedowns with binder's tickets. All edges marbled. Regular but not heavy early pencilled annotations, some offset onto opposing pages; a few scattered small smudges, pages otherwise clean. One leaf with small central hole affecting about four letters. A very attractive copy, with interesting and engaging signs of readership. (30112)

“WOMEN'S THEATER” — San Francisco 1923
Dramatic-Musical Society of San Francisco. [drop-title] The Dramatic-Musical Society of San Francisco. Seventh performance of the 19221923 season. Friday, April 20, 1923 at 2:30 o'clock. San Francisco: Dramatic Musical Society, 1923. 8vo. [1] f. (verso blank).
$75.00
Program and cast of characters for “The Knave of Hearts” by Louise Saunders and “The Unseen” by Alice Gerstenberg, two plays by women dramatists with all-female casts.
Fine. (19234)
[Dunham, John Moseley]. The vocal companion, and Masonic register. In two parts.... Boston: John M. Dunham, 1802. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). 180 (lacking pp. 17–20, 51–58, 71/72, and plate), 103, v pp.
$650.00
Single-click any image, for an enlargement.
Brother John M. Dunham compiled and printed this
uncommon collection of Masonic songs and toasts, here in its first and only edition, in “A.L. 5802.” The two volumes, bound in one, include a history of
Freemasonry
in America along with descriptions
of early American lodges, membership rosters, and accounts of some rituals. Although no music is given, tune names are provided for many of the lyrics; song XXXIX, which begins “Hail Masonry divine; / Glory of ages shine, / Long mayst thou reign,” is set to “God Save the King.”
Sabin 100650; Shaw & Shoemaker 2166. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-stamped Masonic devices in compartments. Lacking the plate and pp. 17–20, 51–58, and 71/72 of the first part. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages sometime exposed to moisture or mildew, thus variously
browned, age-toned, and brittle, with some tears; our second double-page photo was taken to show the worst such damage. P. 84 of the second part with two names carefully excised.

“200 Favorite Songs & Exercises”
With
Instruction
“upon
the Pestalozzian System”
Emerson,
L.O. The golden wreath; a choice collection
of favorite melodies, designed for the use of schools, seminaries, select classes,
etc.. Also, a complete course of elementary instruction, upon the Pestalozzian
system, with numerous exercises for practice. Albany: Newcomb & Co., 1857.
Oblong 12mo. 240 pp.
$35.00
New edition, revised and enlarged; the Pestalozzian “instruction” is extensive. Proudly blazoned on the cover as the “FIFTIETH EDITION” of this classic.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; neatly respined with cloth tape. Signed by previous owner on front pastedown. (4182)
Another
Teaching
Tome
Emerson,
L.O. Merry chimes: a collection of songs,
duets, trios, and sacred pieces, for juvenile classes, public schools, &
seminaries. To which is prefixed complete elementary instructions, and attractive
exercises, by L.O. Emerson. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1865. Oblong 12mo.
224 pp.
$22.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this text specially notable for its “complete elementary instructions and attractive exercises.”
Provenance: Old inked
signature of L.(?) E. Ammisdown to fly-leaf.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; respined with cloth tape. Joints cracked, without separation; rear cover loosening. Text clean and paper quite decent. (4183)
(English Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine; or, British register...Vol. XIX. Part I. for 1805. London: Richard Phillips, [1805]. 8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). [2], 719, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The contents are indexed; among the items of interest in this particular volume are a biography of Kant, an account of Jefferson’s inaugural speech, an Italian travelogue, reviews of the newest portraits, and a publication announcement for a book of
“Greek, Albanian, Wallachian, Turkish, Arabian, Persian,
Chinese, andMoorish national Songs and Melodies” collected by Edward Jones, the Prince of Wales’s bard.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate (bearing the motto “Factis dictisque simplex”: Make what you say simple) of Joshua Gilpin, a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware, in 1787.
Paper-covered boards, worn and chipped, covers all but off, leather lost over spine; sewing going, with many signatures loose. Edges untrimmed, some signatures uncut; occasional offsetting or small spots, with pages mostly clean. Now housed in a simple, acid-free phase box.

Hymns & MORE in the
Creek Language
Fleming, John. A short sermon: also hymns, in the Muskokee or Creek language. Boston: Printed for the [American] Board [of Commissioners for Foreign Missions], by Crocker & Brewster, 1835. 16mo (14.5 cm; 5.5"). 35 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Printed entirely in Creek (save for title-page and captions) using the second Creek alphabet, Fleming's volume packs a lot into a little space: the Creek alphabet with pronunciation guide, a sermon on John 3:26, and 20 hymns (without music). Fleming (1807–94) graduated from Jefferson College in 1829, studied at Princeton Theological Seminary and was ordained a Presbyterian minister in 1832, and in that same year was sent by the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions to serve among the Creek in what is now Oklahoma. Authorities closed the mission in 1837 and Fleming moved to the Great Lakes area to work among the Ojibwa and Ottawa nations.
A work offering multiple points of interest, including
American poetry in a native language.
Schoolcraft, Indian tongues, 116; Sabin 24700; Pilling, Muskhogean, 34; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1302; Boston Athenaeum, Schoolcraft Collection, 95; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Muskoki 24; included in the American Poetry collections at Brown and Harvard. Stitched in publisher's stiff marbled wrappers, olive cloth spine. Very nice copy. (29761)
A
Great Series of Song Titles . . .
Four favourite comic songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1825?].
12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00

The title-page promises
“The Cork Leg and Steam Arm. / The Great Sea Snake. / The Sailor's Consolation. /
The Wonderful Nose” a woodcut vignette shows a young man dancing with one arm raised and “[No.] 28” printed at
the foot.
Not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. (16763)

A Rich Anthology
Nicely Printed
Frothingham, Robert. Songs of the sea and sailors' chanteys: an anthology selected and arranged by Robert Frothingham. N.p.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Cambridge: The Riverside Press), 1924. 16mo. xxii, [2], 288 pp.
$85.00
The “Sailors' chanteys” (on pp. [241]–283) include the music.
Publisher's quarter cloth over green paper boards; paper title label on spine. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Paper covers with some old minor scrapes and finger marks; VG. (19462)
1874
Tunes for Teachers
Lancaster, PA
Hall, W. B., & E. O. Lyte. The Teachers' Institute glee book. Designed for the use of teachers' institutes and common schools. Lancaster, PA: Published by the authors, 1874. Oblong 8vo. 176 pp.
$30.00

Publisher's ads on the endpapers. Publisher's paper boards. Covers rubbed and soiled, spine chipped. Light foxing. Complete. (6087)
On the Back — Cabinet Organs, $85 to $500 Each
Hollister, John C. The Sunday school service and tune book. Selected and arranged by John C. Hollister. New York: Mason Bros.; Boston: Mason & Hamlin; Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., [copyright 1863]. Oblong 12mo. 160 pp.
[SOLD]
First edition. Interesting ads on back.
Publisher's quarter cloth with printed green-paper sides; respined with cloth tape. A very nice copy. (3611)

OPERA
Hume, Paul. Verdi: The man and his music. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1977. Small 4to. Illus.
$20.00
First trade edition, first issue. In the Metropolitan Opera Guild Composers series. Over 100 photographs in color and black-and-white. Also included are brief synopses of the operas and the casts and conductors of the Metropolitan Opera and world premieres.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Jamieson, Robert. Popular ballads and songs, from tradition, manuscripts, and scarce editions; with translations of similar pieces from the ancient Danish language, and a few originals by the editor. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co. (pr. by J. Ballantyne & Co.), 1806. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). I: [6], ii, xix, [1], 352 pp. II: [4], iii, [1], 409, [5] pp.
$375.00
Single-click either image for an enlargement.
First edition of these two volumes of collected ballads, mostly of Scots origin but some, as the title notes, translated from Danish. There are several uncommon Robin Hood fragments present, as well as a few original efforts by the editor.

Provenance: Hoe copy, with morocco “Ex libris Robert Hoe” bookplates on both front
pastedowns.
Binding: 19th-century gold calf with covers framed in double gilt fillets, turn-ins gilt-stamped, marbled endpapers. Spines gilt-tooled and with gilt-stamped title and volume labels. All page edges gilt.
NSTC J236. Leather showing moderate acid-spotting, with some cracking over the spine (one label repaired). One leaf with short tear from bottom edge; pages with a very few scattered spots of foxing only.
A very handsome set.

Buy a Piano; Learn to Make Pie-Dough?
Kohler & Campbell Pianos. Family cook book. [New York]: Kohler & Campbell, © 1907. 16mo. 8 pp.
$27.00

Scarce promotional pamphlet issued by a piano maker in New York, with ads for the manufacturer. Sweet and savory recipes are mixed together indiscriminately. The front
wrapper features a very glamorous, fur-wrapped Gibson girl.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's printed paper wrappers with hanging loop. Soiling/staining/spotting, and original staples mostly deteriorated with spine darkened around staple sites.
Poor condition, but a charming “period” production. (26087)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME