
MORMONS / LDS
Bible. English. 1828. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). H. & E. Phinney’s stereotype edition. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha.... Cooperstown, N.Y.: H. & E. Phinney, 1828. 4to (28 cm, 11"). Frontis.; 576, 99, [1 (blank)] pp.; pp. [577–78], 579–621, 618–19 (error in printing), 625–768 (lacking pp. 765–68); 20 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$5000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A copy of this Cooperstown, 1828 edition provided the basis for Joseph Smith’s translation of the Bible: He claimed to have been especially inspired by God to restore the true original text of the Scriptures, which had been corrupted by copyists, editors, and revisors. Using a copy of this edition, including the Apocrypha, as his basis, he proceeded—without benefit of knowing ancient languages and entirely by revelation—to dictate additions, deletions, and changes to the text, which were written down by elders of the Mormon Church and incorporated into what became known as the Joseph Smith translation. This process of revision or “translation” was begun in 1830 and the bulk of it was completed by the end of 1833. The result is a unique text that differs from the Authorized Version in at least 3,410 verses, as well as substantially differing from all other versions of the Bible. Many of the changes made purport to correct verses that imply that God is the author of evil, while some others are on unique points of Mormon doctrine.
This bears
20 wood engravings, some signed J.H. Hall; the illustrations were printed by H.and E. Phinney via stereotyped plates of their own manufacture. This edition was issued both with and without the Apocrypha (present in this copy).
A major element in any Mormon collection and a requisite for any major collection of American Bibles.
Hills 618; O’Callaghan 189. Contemporary plain calf, spine with raised bands, gilt-ruled above and below and with gilt-lettered title in second compartment; gilt a little rubbed. Hinges (inside) repaired with paper. Shallow chipping and tattering, and many dog ears; tears mostly in the margins of pages and plates, but a few closed tears into text, on pp. 283–84 with loss of individual letters but not of sense; tattering on last leaf just touching text, leaf repaired with cellophane on verso; tissue repairs on pp. 273–74 and on the reverse of the frontispiece. Moderately foxed throughout; lacking pp. 765–68 of supplementary material (only). Pp. 618–19 are here misprinted in place of pp. 622–23—all text being present, if out of order!
This significant Bible is here in a trim, neat contemporary binding. (10785)

McMurrin
Copy — Mormon
Provenance
Church
of Latter-day Saints. The book of Mormon: An account
written by the hand of Mormon, upon plates taken from the plates of Nephi ...
fifth electrotype edition. Liverpool: George Teasdale, 1889. 12mo (17.2 cm,
6.75"). xii, 623 pp.
$950.00
Click the interior image above for an enlargement.
“Fifth electrotype edition” of Orson Pratt's revised British edition. A leaflet by Elder B.H. Roberts, entitled “Analysis of the Book of Mormon: Suggestions to the Reader,” is laid in.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription reading “Compliments of Jos. W. McMurrin / July 19th 1896.” Joseph William McMurrin (1858–1932), a Mormon missionary and general authority, served as one of the seven presidents of the First Quorum of Seventy.
Crawley 688 (for 1852 stereotyped ed.); Flake & Draper 626; Sabin 83067. Publisher's textured blue cloth, framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding unobtrusively rebacked, showing virtually no wear. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. (20999)

Firsthand Perspective, Plates & Maps: The U.S. Military in the Southwest
Du Bois, John Van Deusen. Campaigns in the west 1856–1861. Tucson, AZ: Pr. at the Grabhorn Press for the Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, 1949. Tall, large folio (39 cm, 15.25"). xii, [2], 120, [4] pp.; 16 plts., 1 fold. map.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully printed limited edition
from the Grabhorn Press of Col. Du Bois's remarkable journal and letters from 1856 through 1861, edited by George P. Hammond, then director of the Bancroft Library. At the time he was keeping this diary, Du Bois was a second lieutenant in the Regiment of Mounted Riflemen; he and his men were mostly stationed in New Mexico, with campaigns in Arizona, Colorado, and Utah (for the Utah War). Du Bois had an eye for the ladies, a good-humored sense of perspective on the hardships of military life, and a surprisingly readily expressed sympathy for Native Americans — less so for Mormons. Towards the close of his journal, he writes several entries about first the threat of secession and then the beginnings of the Civil War, making clear his loyalty to the Union and opposition to slavery.
The crisp text of this large book is printed on heavy paper with deckle edges; Hammond's annotations appear as shouldernotes in red. The volume is illustrated with 16 plates reproducing original pencil sketches by Private Joseph Heger, who served under the author, and with an oversized, folding map drawn by C.E. Erickson. The present example is numbered copy 186 of only 300 printed, signed at the colophon by Hammond.
Provenance: Elegant calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
Grabhorn Bibliography 481; Howes D521; not in Flake & Draper. Publisher's quarter red morocco and printed paper–covered sides in red, black, and cream, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and extremities lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with handsome bookplate as above. Pages and plates crisp and clean. A nice copy of a handsome and significant book. (30530)

“The
Horrors of the
Mormon
System”
Froiseth, Jennie Anderson, ed. The women of Mormonism; or the story of polygamy as told by the victims themselves. Detroit: C.G.G. Paine; Boston: W.H. Thompson & Co.; Chicago: A.G. Nettleton & Co., et al., 1882. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.75"). 416 pp.; 16 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, second issue, printed in the same year as the first.
Compiled by the editor of the Anti-Polygamy Standard and one of the founders
of the Ladies' Anti-Polygamy Society of Utah, this is a powerful collection
of narratives and essays opposing polygamy; as the subtitle notes, many passages
are in the first person, “as told by the victims themselves.” The
introduction was contributed by Frances E. Willard, with “supplementary
papers” by the Rev. Leonard Bacon, the Hon. P.T. Van Zile, and others.
The volume is illustrated with
16
plates (steel-engraved portraits of anti-polygamy activists)
and with additional in-text depictions of domestic scenes both happy and unhappy.
Binding: Publisher's dark
green cloth, front cover stamped in black with gilt-stamped cabin and family
vignette (five wives visible); spine also stamped in black and gilt, with
back cover stamped in blind.
Flake & Draper, Mormon Bibliography, 3472. Binding slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed; front hinge (inside) tender. Frontispiece and title-page lightly spotted; pages faintly age-toned with a few scattered spots, otherwise clean. (29559)

Who
Wrote the
Book
of Mormon?
Dickinson, Ellen E. New light on Mormonism. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1885. 8vo. [8], [11]–272, 16 pp.
$100.00
First edition. An exposé related to the Rev. Solomon Spaulding, whose “The Manuscript Found” is claimed by some to be the source of the Book of Mormon. With an introduction by Thurlow Reed. Publisher's catalogue in the back.
Beyond matters of authorship, there is quite a lot of general Mormon history here, including a good deal on polygamy; the perspective is not friendly.
Provenance: From the libraries of the Rev. C. C. Bitting and Crozer Theological Seminary.
Flake & Draper 2832. Publisher's green cloth, spine chipped at head and foot. Title-page separated from binding, but present; shallow chipping along edges. Short closed tears to top edge of pp. 29–32 and 103–106 and outer edge of one page chipped; several page corners chipped/creased. Ex-library with bookplate, card and pocket, pressure-stamp on title-page, inked numeral, penciled notation, two rubber-stamps. A few penciled check-marks. (24434)

One of the Earliest Presbyterian Missionaries in OREGON
An
Early ACCURATE Map of Oregon's Interior
Parker, Samuel. Journal of an exploring tour beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the direction of the A.B.C.F.M. in the years 1835, '36, and '37. Ithaca, NY: Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff., 1842. 12vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 408 pp.; 1 map, 1 plt.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third edition: “A description of the geography, geology,
climate, productions of the country, and the numbers, manners, and customs of
the natives.” The Rev. Samuel Parker (1779–1866) accompanied a fur-trading
party west into what was then known as either Oregon Country or the Columbia
District, under the sponsorship of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign
Missions. Here he describes the voyage (including
a
brief mention of the Mormons in Missouri), the region's
natural history, and the degrees of interest in Christianity expressed by the
Native Americans his party encountered — which last was his primary focus.
The volume opens with an
oversized,
folding map, engraved by M.M. Peabody, which Graff describes
as “the earliest map of the Oregon interior with a pretense to accuracy”;
includes an account of Parker's
voyage
to Hawaii and Tahiti; and closes with a
vocabulary
of Indian languages (Nez Perce, Klicatat, Calapooa, and Chenook).
The plate depicts “Basaltic Formations on the Columbia River.”
Flake & Draper, Mormon Bibliography, 6100; Graff
3193; Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1306; Howes P89; Pilling,
Proof-sheets, 2907; Sabin 58729; Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies,
70:3. Publisher's charcoal-colored ribbed cloth, covers with blind-stamped
arabesque frame, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth chipped at spine extremities
and front joint, corners rubbed. Mild to moderate foxing. Map with faint spotting,
a pinpoint hole at one corner, and one very short tear from inner edge; foxing
and soiling, never dark/nasty but present throughout. A comfortably solid
copy. (29273)

Influential
Anti-Mormonism
Tucker,
Pomeroy. Origin, rise, and progress of
Mormonism. Biography of its founders and history of its church. Personal remembrances
and historical collections hitherto unwritten. New York: D. Appleton & Co.,
1867. 8vo. Frontis., 302, 10 pp.; 2 plts.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition.
Illustrated with a frontispiece engraving of Joseph Smith's account of taking
the “Golden Bible” from Mormon Hill, and portraits of Martin Harris
and Brigham Young. Pomeroy Tucker, a native of Palmyra, edited a newspaper there
and knew Joseph Smith during his early years.
Includes 10 pages of publisher's advertisements.
Flake & Draper 9036. Publisher's grey cloth, covers
bumped at corners; spine split down middle and rebacked with black cloth tape,
a small piece of which has been cut away to reveal the original gilt title.
Hinge inside open in places, with pp. 3–22 and pp. 75–94 detached
from binding; tiny edge nicks to fore-edge of pp. 9–16. Ex-library with
bookplate on front pastedown, remnants of a paper label on rear free endpaper,
and charge card and pocket on rear pastedown; pressure-stamps on title-page
and other library notations on p. [3]. Text clean, with no marks or soiling;
definitely “used” but a worthwhile keeper nonetheless. (24427)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = MORMON . . .
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company