
MISSIONS & MISSIONARIES 
Part I
Part II
(A Series of Missionary BIBLES #1). Bible.
English. Authorized (i.e., King James version). 1814. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, with copious marginal references; also, the introductions to all the books and chapters in the Bible, with the general preface, as affixed to the commentary of Thomas Scott, D.D. Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1814. 2 vols. in 1. 4to (24.1 cm, 9.5").
[441], [160] ff.
$300.00
Early American printing of this popular commentary, originally
published in several years’ worth of weekly portions. The text is that
of the King James Bible and is supplemented by extensive notes from Thomas Scott,
one of the founding members of the
Church
Missionary Society.
Hills 259; Shaw & Shoemaker 30867. Contemporary treed sheep,
spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding
rubbed, front joint cracked, back joint starting from top, spine extremities
chipped. Front pastedown with private collector’s small bookplate, title-page
with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin. Pages age-toned.

Syriac from the UBS
(A Series of Missionary BIBLES #2). Bible. Syriac. Peshitta. 1823. [title romanized as] Kethabhe kaddishe, he-kethabhe de-dhiyatheka àttika u-hedhatha. [London: United Bible Societies, 1823]. 4to. 705, 360 pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Peshitta version in Jacobite script: Old Testament, Apocrypha, and New Testament. The text is vocalized. The editor was Samuel Lee (1783–1852).
Darlow & Moule 8986. Recent library brown buckram, slightly darkened patch to lower spine; gilt title at top and two gilt rules. Old seminary library pressure-stamp to title-page, two additional light rubber-stamps, pencilling on verso of title. Clean, neat, and strong. (27078)

The First Book in
CHINESE Printed in America — Copy with a Great Provenance

(A Series of Missionary BIBLES #3). Bible. N.T. Matthew. V–VII (Sermon on the Mount). Chinese (High Wenli). 1834. Morrison. [in Chinese characters, transliterated as] Jiu shi zhu zuo shan jiao xun [i.e., The Sermon on the Mount]. [Boston: Crocker & Brewster for the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions, 1834]. 12mo (19.5 x 12.5 cm; 7.5" x 4.75"). [10] ff.
$35,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In Christianity the Sermon on the Mount holds a central position in the heart, soul, and mind of believers, as it is the epitome of the teachings of Christ. This printing of the Sermon is in Chinese characters “from stereoplates cast in Boston” and is thought to be “the first Chinese tract ever stereotyped” (Harvard-Yenching library record); the Spillett catalogue says it is thought to be “the first Chinese book printed [anywhere] from metal plates,” and the copy at the Massachusetts Historical Society has a tipped-in printed note affirming all these things.
It is clearly the first book in Chinese printed in America.
The story of the publication is this: In 1833 the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions asked Dr. Elijah Coleman Bridgman, the first U.S. Protestant missionary to China, to obtain a set of wood printing blocks containing the Sermon on the Mount and a supply of Chinese paper and to send these to Boston. The purpose was to use the wooden blocks to cast stereoplates in hopes that their long-lasting qualities and relatively low amortized cost would obviate the need to develop a system of producing Chinese in roman characters or an entirely new alphabet to be used on presses printing from moveable type.
All reports are that only a small number of copies were printed from the plates; the exercise was, after all, an experiment, and indeed a commitment to moveable type was soon made for printing work going forward.
Searches of NUC, WorldCat, and COPAC locate only four holding libraries worldwide of this text, at Harvard-Yenching, Cambridge University (in the collection of the British and Foreign Bible Society), the Boston Athenaeum, and the Massachusetts Historical Society; but we know of a copy at the Watkinson Library, Trinity College, Hartford. All other copies reported are microforms, all taken from the copy at the Yenching Library.
Provenance: Signature of William Jenks on wrapper with date of 1834. Jenks was a Congregational Minister, member of the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions, and founder of a mission for seamen; he opened the Mariner's Church on Central Wharf, in Boston. Besides his pastorate, he was a scholar and author who taught Oriental Languages and English at Bowdoin College; a member of the American Antiquarian Society, the Massachusetts Historical Society, and the New England Historic Genealogical Society; and a founding member of the American Oriental Society.
Spillett, Catalogue of Scriptures in the Languages of China, 36; Darlow & Moule 2481. Not in Shoemaker. On the history of this printing of the Sermon, see: Chinese Recorder, Vols. 10–11, p. 208. Printed on Chinese paper and bound (sewn) in the Asian style, in yellow wrappers; small piece missing from corner of rear wrapper at spine and another corner chipped and repaired. Housed in a quarter red morocco tray case.
A fine copy. (31850)

Uncommon Edition of
Martyn's Landmark Translation
(A Series of Missionary BIBLES #4). Bible. N.T. Persian. 1841. Martyn. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated from the original Greek into Persian, at Sheeraz.... Calcutta: Pr. at the Baptist Mission Press for the American & Foreign Bible Society, 1841. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). [4], 584 pp.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Revised edition of the Rev. Henry Martyn's Farsi New Testament, translated by Martyn with the assistance of Mirza Saiyad Ali Khan and first published in 1815. Darlow and Moule note that the translation “won the encomiums of Persian scholars for the beauty of its style”; it became the basis of “all other Persian versions of note,” according to The Book of a Thousand Tongues. The present edition states that “there has been made by the editors, a slight alteration in a few of the theological terms.”
Scarce. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only one U.S. holding of this edition.
Darlow & Moule 7340; Book of a Thousand Tongues (2nd ed.) 1047 (for first ed.). Publisher's blue textured cloth, spine with printed paper label; boards and spine sunned (spine more so), with cloth cracked at joints and rubbed at extremities, spine label chipped and faded, spine with small area of discoloration and inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates. Two leaves towards front and last two leaves each with inner margins reinforced some time ago. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional small pencilled marks of emphasis and marginalia in both English and Farsi. (25151)

Calcutta
Baptist
Mission
Press
(A Series of Missionary BIBLES #5). Bible. O.T. Psalms. Bengali. 1844.; Bible. O.T. Proverbs. Bengali. 1844. [four lines in Bengali, then] The Psalms of David and the Proverbs of Solomon in Bengálí. Calcutta: Pr. for the Bible Translation Society and the American and Foreign Bible Society, at the Baptist Mission Press,
1844. 12mo (16.3 cm; 6.5"). 178, 53, [1 (blank)] pp.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Other than the title-page in Bengali and English, the entire work is in Bengali. “Second edition” is declared on the title-page with an additional edition statement on verso of same; this edition consists of 1000 copies, while the first was issued in only 500 and immediately exhausted. “Translated from the original Hebrew by the Calcutta Baptist Missionaries” — though just which of the Baptist missionaries translated this edition is unclear.
Publisher's purple cloth with faded printed paper spine label. Ex-library: call number on spine, bookplate removed, pencilled notations, rubber-stamps. Withal, a clean crisp copy. (21736)
The First Choctaw New Testament
(A Series of Missionary BIBLES #6). Bible. N.T. Choctaw. Wright-Byington. 1848. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated into the Choctaw language. Pin chitokaka pi okchalinchi Chisus Klaist in Testament Himona, chahta anumpta atoshowa hoke. New York: American Bible Society, 1848. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.1"). 818 pp.
$2275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first complete New Testament in Choctaw. Variously given as Chahta, Chactas, Chato, Tchakta, Chocktaw, or Chactaw, Choctaw is a language of the Muskogean family, spoken by Native Americans who originally lived in parts of Mississippi, Alabama, and Louisiana before being relocated to Oklahoma. This translation was done by two Presbyterian missionaries, the Revs. Alfred Wright and Cyrus Byington; the Book of a Thousand Tongues says that they were “substantially assisted by Joseph Dukes and W.H. McKinney, educated Choctaws.”
The Rev. Wright (1788–1853) spent over 30 years among the Choctaw people in Mississippi and Oklahoma. He founded the Wheelock Mission (named for his friend Eleazer Wheelock, Dartmouth College's first president) in 1832, where he was directly involved in developing the Choctaw written language, along with Byington and Dukes.
Darlow & Moule 3051; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Choctaw-9; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 265; Pilling, Muskhogean, 101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2744. Not in Field; not in Sabin. Period-style half morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and date. First and last pages slightly smudged, text otherwise clean; a few scattered signatures unopened. A handsome copy of an uncommon and significant New Testament. (29504)
First Roman Character
Micmac Gospels
Printed
by “Megumagea'
Ledakun-Weekugukemkawa
Moweome”
in “Chebootook”
(i.e., Halifax)
(A Series of Missionary BIBLES #7). Bible. N.T. Matthew. Micmac. Rand. 1871. Pela Kesagunoodumumkawa tan tula uksakumamenoo westowoolkw Sasoogoole Clistawit ootenink. Chebooktook: Megumagea Ledakun-weekugemkawa moweome, 1871. 12mo (16.1 cm, 6.3"). 126, [2 (blank)] pp. [with] Bible.. N.T. John. Micmac. Rand. 1872. Wooleagunoodumakun tan tula Saneku. Megumoweesimk. Chebooktook: Megumagea' Ledakun-weekugemkawa moweome, 1872. 103, [1 (blank)] pp.
$875.00
First editions thus, revised from the first published Micmac translations of Matthew and John, which originally appeared in 1853 and 1854. Printed in Halifax, Nova Scotia, the texts here are entirely in Micmac given in roman characters with diacritical marks (except for chapter headings and running titles in English). The translations were done by Silas Tertius Rand, a Canadian Baptist missionary who also published the first Micmac dictionary and grammar.
Neither work is tremendously common in United States institutional collections,
but John in particular is reported by only eight U.S. institutions.
Matthew: Darlow & Moule 6788. John: Darlow
& Moule 6789. Both: Pilling, Algonquian, 420; North & Nida,
Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 296. Contemporary pebbled
brown cloth, front cover detached, spine sunned. Pages age-toned. First two
leaves of John each with short tear from upper margin, not touching text.
(26209)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
Or for TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
an unillustrated PDF catalogue
offering 100
Bibles, Testaments,
& Bible Parts in Non-European Languages,
click here.


A Jesuit Pioneer in
India & Japan
Bouhours, Dominique. La vie de Saint François Xavier, de la Compagnie de Jésus, apostre des Indes et du Japon. Nouvelle édition. Paris: Chez Guillot, 1787. 12mo (16 cm, 6.5"). 2 (of 2) vols. I: 24, 442, [2] pp. (lacks frontis.) II: [4], 418, [1] pp.
$900.00

Later edition of this French Jesuit's biography of Saint Francis Xavier, in two volumes; first pu blished in Paris, in 1682, it is here complete in six books, with a “Table des Matières” at end of second volume. Per Sommervogel, it is the “edition du P. Brolier, qui a mis on tête la lettre de Condé au P. Talon sur cette Vie et l'a fait suivre d'observations.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The New Advent Catholic Encyclopedia notes that Dominique Bouhours (1632–1702) was best known to English readers as the author of this much-reprinted work and an earlier life of Ignatius of Loyola; for a long time these were “the most widely circulated biographies” of the two saints. Bouhours also achieved prominence for his anti-Jansenist writings.
The pair of volumes were nicely printed, with some nicely engraved head- and tailpieces. The text offers sidenotes.
Rare. A search of OCLC records only two copies, of which this is one, now deaccessioned.
De Backer-Sommervogel, I, 1904–1905; Cordier, Bibliotheca Japonica, 146. Recent full calf, covers framed and panelled with single gilt fillets and with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spines gilt extra, with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, gilt publication date at foot, and elaborately gilt-tooled floral decorations in compartments; marbled endpapers. Tear in outer margin of pp. 269/270, just barely touching sidenotes; very occasional foxing; offsetting from leather of previous binding affecting first and last leaves at margins, including title-pages. Ex-library, with faint penciled notations on verso of title-page and at base of following page in each volume. Vol. I lacks the frontispiece portrait. Faults noted, still a good copy and in an attractive binding. (24526)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more of JAPANESE interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
McMurrin Copy — Mormon Provenance
Church
of Latter-day Saints. The book of Mormon: An account
written by the hand of Mormon, upon plates taken from the plates of Nephi ...
fifth electrotype edition. Liverpool: George Teasdale, 1889. 12mo (17.2 cm,
6.75"). xii, 623 pp.
$950.00
Click the interior image above for an enlargement.
“Fifth electrotype edition” of Orson Pratt's revised British edition. A leaflet by Elder B.H. Roberts, entitled “Analysis of the Book of Mormon: Suggestions to the Reader,” is laid in.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription reading “Compliments of Jos. W. McMurrin / July 19th 1896.” Joseph William McMurrin (1858–1932), a Mormon missionary and general authority, served as one of the seven presidents of the First Quorum of Seventy.
Crawley 688 (for 1852 stereotyped ed.); Flake & Draper 626; Sabin 83067. Publisher's textured blue cloth, framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding unobtrusively rebacked, showing virtually no wear. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. (20999)

A
Capuchin
on the Trinity, with
Some
POETRY
as Well
Feliciano de Sevilla. El sol increado dios trino y uno, y
la grande excelencia de su culto y devocion. Reimpreso en Mexico: por D. Felipe de Zúñiga y
Ontiveros, 1790. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [10] ff., 464 pp.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Originally published in 1702 and here in its first Mexican edition, this work on
God and the Trinity is from the pen of a Capuchin from Seville — hence his religious name. He
served as a missionary in Andalucia and, despite assertions by one university cataloguer that are
copied by several others, he never was a missionary in Mexico.The volume ends with a “Corona Florida a la Santisima Trinidad,” being a small literary
collection of coplas, canciones, and a romance “en Metafora del Sol, que discurre por los doce
signos del Zodiaco.”
Binding: Publisher's mottled sheep, gilt spine extra. Marbled endpapers; all edges red.
Medina, Mexico, 8016. Binding lightly worn. A few gatherings starting to extrude. A very good, clean copy. (26851)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit of ASTRONOMY, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Surprising Content — Capuchins in Tibet
Surprising Frontispiece — Uncalled for, Signed, & Au Sanguine
Francisco, de Ajofrín, fray. Carta familiar de un sacerdote, respuesta a un colegial amigo suyo, en que le dà cuenta de la admirable conquista espiritual del vasto imperio del gran Thibèt, y la mission que los padres Capuchinos tienen alli, con sus singulares progressos hasta el present. Dase tambien una noticia succinta de la fundacion de esta penitente seraphica familia; de los santos que la ilustran, cardenales, arzobispos; de su observancia, y austeridad, missiones que tiene en todo orbe, provincias, conventos, y religiosos en que se halla propagada, con orras noticias historico-eclesiasticas. Mexico: En la imprenta de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1765. Small 4to. Frontis., [2] ff., 48 pp.
$10,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A remarkable book, demonstrating how small the world had already become in the 18th century. Mexico in 1765 seems an unlikely place for a discussion of Tibetan missions, but here is an elaborate report on the Capuchin missions in Tibet, published half way around the world in Mexico. It is possible that these reports came across the Pacific, or equally, that they came via Europe. In any case, a most exotic combination of topic and imprint.
A special issue copy: Present here is an uncalled-for frontispiece. It is of four Capuchin martyrs,
is
signed by the artist Navarro, is engraved on copper, and is printed au sanguine the color reserved for
only the most special copies of 18th-century books. This frontispiece is not called for by Medina
and is not present in any of the copies reported as held in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 4991; Palau 45600; Sabin 11098; Maggs, Bibliotheca Asiatica, 611. Full antique calf, spine gilt, leather label. Careful repairs, using archival tape, accomplished to old worming to most leaves; wormwork sometimes minimal and sometimes more extensive but never preventing reading. Quite a good copy. (12725)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
& it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Come to Jesus”
Hall, Newman. Come to Jesus. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1864. 12mo. 64 pp.
$100.00
Text entirely in Tamil; unillustrated. Apparently a production of the "South Travancore Tamil Tract and Book Society." Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15158)
Mrs. Hening on
African Missions
Hening, Mrs. E.F. History of the African mission of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States, with memoirs of deceased missionaries, and notices of native customs. New York: Stanford & Swords, 1850. 12mo. xii, [13]-300 pp.; 1 fold. map.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The object of the writer . . . has been, to present . . . the leading historical facts of the mission of the Protestant Episcopal church in western Africa.” — Preface to first edition, with copyright date 1849. The ardor of the missionaries and the sheer arduousness of their effort are both palpable here; many missionary deaths are recounted, and an appendix discussing the effects of the African climate on “the European constitution” gives this interest as to the history of medicine.
Library Company, Afro-Americana, 4726. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine and board edges sunned, cloth torn (repaired) and chipped at spine, spine with call number label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, title-page and map each with rubber-stamp, back free endpaper with circulation slip. Map and a few other leaves lightly foxed. (19500)
Högström, Pehr. M. Petr. Höchströms Missionarii und Pastoris in Galliwarn Beschreibung von dem unter Schwedischer Crone gehörigen Lappland, in sich fassend einen kurtzen Ünterricht sowohl von des Landes Beschaffenheit überhaupt, als aüch von dem Züstande der Einwöhner, ihrer Haushaltung, Sitten, Manieren, Lebensart, Lastern ünd Aberglaüben .... Stockholm & Leipzig : Beij Johann Friedrich Lochner, 1748. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). Engr. t.-p. (double-page), 328 pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 fold. plt.
$1500.00

One of two 1748 German translations of Beskrifning öfwer
de til Sweriges krona lydande Lapmarker, originally published in Stockholm
in the preceding year. The translation of this important, early account of travel
to the Arctic and life above the Arctic Circle was done by Templin.
Printed in black-letter, the volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding
map of Lapland and a folding plate of Laplanders at work and at play, in addition
to the double-page engraved title.
Scarce:
Searches of OCLC and RLIN show only two U.S. locations.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front fly-leaf
with inked ownership inscription dated 1770; title-page with early inscription
of J.H. Gronau.
Not in Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration. Contemporary
half calf over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label
and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; leather worn, paper discolored,
one spine compartment with dark adhesion now chipping. All edges marbled.
First text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Free endpapers excised,
with offsetting from turn-ins to edges of front and back fly-leaves; back
fly-leaf with corners torn away. Engraved title-page, map, and plate browned. (19000)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE