
MINING
All the News that Fits in
Four or Six Pages
(A
Time & Place when MINING News was of GENERAL Interest)!
Valdes, Manuel Antonio (ed.). Gazetas de México, compendio
de noticias de Nueva España de los años de 1788, y 1789. Mexico:
Mariano de Zúñiga y Ontíveros, [1789]. Small 4to. [4] ff.,
448 pp., pp. 445–48, [4] ff.; 2 plts.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Gazetas de México began on 14 January 1784 as a semiweekly newspaper and when it ceased publishing (30 December 1809) it extended to 16 volumes — having along the way switched to being a biweekly.
The present volume covers 8 January 1788 through 22 December 1789. The news includes ship arrivals, cargoes unloaded, notices from the provinces, books published, personalities, contest results, royal decrees, notices from Europe, and an occasional article of a scientific nature (e.g., Aurora Borealis). The issue of 23 December 1788 describes a new and rather cumbersome device involving horse power to remove water from mines, and supplies a plate showing the machinery; that of 24 February 1789 reports on the birth of a “niño monstruo,” i.e., conjoined twins having one head, two arms, and four legs. The child was born to Otomí Indians, and there is a plate leaf bound in giving front and back views of him.
Provenance: In calligraphy on the verso of the title: “Pertenece al Señor Mariscal de Castilla Marques de Ciria [i.e., Francisco de Paula Luna Gorraez y Malo]” with a flower below. Later in the collection of Alberto Parreño (20th century) and with his bookplate on the front pastedown.
Sabin 48484. Contemporary Mexican mottled sheep with gilt spine extra; leather lightly worn at edges and with some scuffing. First and last few leaves with soiling/staining, and a few leaves browned due to the nature of their paper; else, clean with only the odd spot or smudge. (27521)

Standing as Guarantor for a
Mining Official
Cuesta, Baltazar de la. Manuscript on paper, in Spanish. Certified copy of a notarial document. Durango: 25 October 1677. Folio (30 cm; 11.75"). [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Cuesta agrees to serve as guarantor of Sebastian de Montenegro during the latter's term of service as alcalde mayor of the mines of San Francisco del Oro in the town of Santa Barbara on the frontier and in the jurisdiction of Nueva Vizcaya.The copy was made in Durango on 14 May 1668.
Written in a clear notarial hand. Several pin-type or other limited wormholes and one long fold tear horizontally at the middle not compromising sense of text. (30379)
Important Account of
the Southwest & the Mexican Border
Emory, William Hemsley. Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 416 pp.; 43 plts. (lacking 1 fold. map).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Emory, Brevet Major of the Corps of Topographical Engineers and
an outstanding surveyor and mapmaker, here provides a groundbreaking description
of the terrain, flora and fauna, and peoples of the historic Southwest. J. Gregg
Layne (Zamorano 80) says, “A library of Western Americana is incomplete
without [Emory's report].”
The volume is illustrated with
43
lithographed plates done by Weber
& Co., including a portrait of “A New Mexican Indian Woman,”
a fish of the Gila River, a map of “the actions fought at San Pasqual
in upper California between the Americans and Mexicans Dec. 6th & 7th
1846,” and a view of cliffside hieroglyphics, as well as a series of
14 botanical images. (Yes, MINES are of
interest.)
Government document: 30th Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Executive document no. 7; Howes describes this as the second issue of an edition which appeared in the same year as the first. The present example does not include the oversized, folding map found in some copies; the plates here are, however, in the preferred state, attributed to Weber.
Cowan & Cowan 195; Graff 1249 (other 1848 issues only); Haferkorn 38; Howes E145; Sabin 22536 (for House ed. only); Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 148:2; Zamorano 80, 33. Recent black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Oversized, folding map lacking. Plates and pages with some light to moderate foxing; one leaf with tear from upper margin, extending into text without loss. Clean, strong. (27364)

The Earth as a general factory
Ewbank, Thomas. The world a workshop; or, the physical relationship of man to the earth. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1855. 12mo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 197, [1] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Creationist metaphysics, arguing that the earth was designed to serve as a storehouse of materials for humanity to transform via chemical and mechanical sciences. This discussion of man as “an operative . . . of the universe of matter and of mechanism” was written by a British-born scientist and ethnologist who served as U.S. Commissioner of Patents from 1849 to 1852.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned with stain at head, lower corners bumped. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Pages clean; in fact a nice copy. (28344)

We
Are All Compatriots, Wherever
Born,
But
Spain
Needs to Reform
Foncerrada, Melchor de. Foncerrada Michoacanense: oidor de Mexico habla a sus compatriotas por la felicidad publica. [colophon: Mexico: en Casa de Arizpe, 1810].
$850.00

Foncerrada was a high court judge (oidor) and native of
Michoacan. Clearly writing after the beginning of the Hidalgo Revolt and probably
before its collapse, the judge calls for unity among all Spaniards, whether
of Old or New Spain. But, and this is surprising at this extremely early stage
of the Independence Movement — most especially from one so deeply embedded
in the upper echelons of the government — he criticizes the status quo
and calls on the authorities to
aid the mining industry so it does not collapse.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
We
trace only two copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 10458; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos,
703. Uncut copy. Removed from a nonce volume. Very clean, very good.
(27536)
Garcés y Eguía, José. Nueva teórica y práctica del beneficio de los metales de oro y plata por fundicion y amalgamacion, que de orden del rey nuestro señor Don Carlos Quarto ... ha escrito y da al publico José Garcés y Eguia. Mexico: Mariano de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1802. Small 4to. [5] ff., 12, 168 pp.
$2500.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The most important treatise by a Mexican, printed in Mexico, and based on Mexican practices, on the amalgamation process used in mining.
A work also of considerable
scarcity in the marketplace.
Medina, Mexico, 9502; Palau 97721; Sabin 16551. Publisher's treed sheep binding, gilt spine extra, spine label mostly perished. All edges carmine. A very good copy.

All 6 Volumes: Everything the
AMERICAN BUSINESSMAN
Might Possibly! Want to Read About
Hazard, Samuel, ed. Hazard's United States commercial and statistical register, containing documents, facts, and other useful information, illustrative of the history and resources of the American union, and of each state. Philadelphia: Wm. F. Geddes, 1840. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 6 vols. I: xix, [1], 432 pp. II: xv, [1], 416 pp. III: xvi, 432 pp. IV: xii, 416 pp. V: xii, 416 pp. VI: xv, [1], 416 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: Full collected run of this weekly periodical, “embracing commerce — manufactures — agriculture — internal improvements — banks — currency — finances — education, &c. &c.” (according to the title-page). These issues originally appeared from July 1839 through July 1842; complete sets are now not often seen on the market.
Hazard (1784–1870) was a former curator of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania,
and editor of a number of works designed to preserve records of the state. Here
he gathers important information on any issue that might have an impact on business
throughout the country: These volumes include articles on silk; the Amistad
incident; steamboats and locomotives; tea; the “Generous Indian”
(III, 13) along with notes on less friendly, more violent Native Americans;
banking reports; the Mercantile Libraries (and public libraries) of Philadelphia,
New York, Cincinnati, and Boston;
coal
mining; imports and exports from and to various nations;
“the troubles in China” (I, 209); public school system reports;
vegetable and mineral resources of various states; whaling; the founding of
Girard College; “the integrity of the legal character” (II, 233);
and many, many other topics — with brief news oddities such as the death
of a healthy, active 103-year-old run over by a frightened horse, a town of
5575 people containing 300 widows, unexpected snow storms, a gift apple grown
on the tree planted by “the first male white person born in New England”
(III, 272), etc.
American Imprints 40-3037; Goldsmiths'-Kress 3730-3731;
Sabin 31107. 19th-century half calf and marbled paper–covered
sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings moderately
rubbed overall with some spots of discoloration, three volumes with front
joints cracked, sewing holding. Ex–social club library: some spine heads
reinforced with library cloth tape, 19th-century bookplates, call number on
endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Variously, throughout,
sections of waterstaining, browning, offsetting; the occasional leaf torn
without loss, chipped, or with margin reinforced; varying degrees of age-toning,
with the majority of pages clean.
Massive
quantities of data on early 19th-century commerce, ready to be made use of
for scholarship or simply to serve a reader's pleasure. (30395)
The
Mining Revival &
The Father of
Mexican
Independence
Hidalgo,
Miguel de, Father of Mexican Independence. Document
Signed (Br. Hidalgo), on paper, in Spanish. No place [mining region of Real de
Bolaños or Aguas Calientes], no date [1780]. Folio, 1 p., bound in a dossier
of documents relating to the execution of the provisions of the will of Augustina
Velázquez. [with] A number of other collateral documents relating
to the Condes de Vivanco. On paper, in Spanish. Mexico City, Real de Bolaños,
Aguas Clientes, Valladolid (now Morelia), and elsewhere in Mexico. Folio (31 cm,
12.25") and smaller.
Approximately
350 ff.
$7500.00
In 1780 Augustina Velázquez died and her will provided,
among other things, for a huge number of masses to be said for her. Subsidy
for the masses was spread among the priests in the mining region where she had
lived Real de Bolaños and Aguas Calientes. Those receiving sums
of money signed receipts, and among the dozens was a newly ordained minister
who signed his receipt "Br. Hidalgo." The young bachiller became famous
in 1810 for initiating the uprising that began the eleven-year struggle for
Mexican Independence.
This
is a fine, extremely early example of Father Hidalgo's signature.
The woman who provided the money for the above mentioned masses was the wife
of Antonio de Vivano (also spelled Bibano) Gutiérrez and mother of
Antonio Guadalupe de Vivano, the first two Condes de Vivanco. Cambridge scholar
David Brading credits Antonio de Vivanco with restoring the mining region
of Bolaños to prosperity in the early 1770s, following the region's
sharp decline in silver ore production during the first two-thirds of the
18th century whereby he became very wealthy.
In addition to payment for masses for her soul, Doña Augustina's will
provides for large sums of money to be spent on construction work on the chapel
of Our Lady of Guadalupe in the bishopric of Guadalajara. The paperwork, including
receipts, associated with the distribution of her largesse is weighty and
detailed.
Among
the collateral documents in this offering are copies of the last wills and
testaments of Antonio de Vivanco Gutiérrez (1796), Augustina Velázquez
(1780), and Antonio Guadalupe de Vivanco (1800); the inventory of the younger
Vivanco's massive estate (1801); and a marvelous
calligraphic
manuscript in which the bishop of Guadalajara grants
a special privilege to Vivanco the elder. All are notarially certified copies
of the originals.
All documents in very good condition, sewn, in contemporary
vellum bindings.

“The First Age of Pennsylvania”
Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. [Vol. I]. Philadelphia: M'Carty & Davis, 1826. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.75"). 432, [4 (2 blank, 2 contents)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first collected volume of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania's transactions. Following the society's constitution and list of officers are Rawle's inaugural discourse, Vaux's “Memoir on the Locality of the Great Treaty between William Penn and the Indian Natives in 1682,” Wharton's “Notes on the Provincial Literature of Pennsylvania,” James's “Brief Account of the Discovery of Anthracite Coal on the Lehigh,” Morris's “Contributions to the Medical History of Pennsylvania,” and Bettle's “Notices of Negro Slavery, as Connected with Pennsylvania,” among other works. Part II has a separate title-page; the “Account of the First Settlement of the Townships of Buckingham and Solebury” has an errata slip tipped in.
Vol. I not in Shoemaker (see 30192 for vol. II). Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed and scuffed overall, spine darkened, spine head reinforced some time ago with library cloth tape. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, title-page and two others rubber-stamped, one page pressure-stamped. Mild age-toning, scattered small spots of foxing.
Despite condition notes reflecting onetime residence in a lending library, this is a nice old thing. (29879)

Salesman's Dummy: Make Your Fortune in the
Yukon Gold Rush
Ingersoll, Ernest. Gold fields of the Klondike and the wonders of Alaska. Philadelphia: Globe Bible Publishing Co., © 1897. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). [66] pp.; 32 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
American salesman's sample book: Meant as a marketing tool, this volume consists of excerpts from Ingersoll's work, with 32 plates of scenes exotic, instructive, and exciting. A publisher's advertisement at the back warns, “Beware of the worthless catch-penny books . . . Be wise, and secure the only reliable work, prepared by that great traveler for the United States Government, and noted author [Ingersoll], assisted by Henry W. Elliott, Esq., the first living authority on Alaska.”
Binding: The rear cover here shows what the spine of the “real thing” will look like in the “gold cloth” cloth version, with a sample backstrip from the half morocco style being affixed to the inside back cover); these variants were to be $1.50 and $200 respectively.
The first subscription leaf bears names from two different families.
Arbour, Canvassing Books, 772. Publisher's tan cloth, covers stamped in brown and with traces of gold present; cloth showing water damage, spine darkened, spine and extremities rubbed. Text pages with a few small spots, only; but plates waterstained, with 11 damaged from having been adhered together at points — this misfortune absolutely not having destroyed their usefulness and interest for the perusing reader! (27676)

“The Influence of the Precious Metals on the Industry of Mankind”
Jacob, William. An historical inquiry into the production and consumption of the precious metals. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 8vo (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xii, [9]–427, [27 (adv.)] pp.
$325.00
Uncut copy in publisher's binding of the first U.S. edition, following the London first of the previous year. Covering precious metals and their use as currency and other items from biblical times up to the time of publication, as well as their past and potential future supply in countries around the world, the work
“Relates in part to American mines” (Sabin).
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 13113; Allibone 948; Goldsmiths'-Kress 27325.5; NSTC 2J1391; Sabin 35492. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and plain tan paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; edges and extremities rubbed, corners bumped, sides and spine with spots of discoloration, spine label darkened and chipped. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Scattered light spots, pages otherwise generally clean, with edges untrimmed. (27685)
California, New Mexico, & Galveston
Mexico. Secretaría de Hacienda (authored by José Ignacio Esteva). Memoria sobre el estado de la hacienda publica, leida en la Camara de diputados el 13 de enero y en la de Senadores el 16 del mismo, por el ministro respectivo. Mexico: Imprenta del Supremo Gobierno, 1826. Folio (29 cm; 11.25"). [1] f., 82 pp., [2] f., 93 tables (some fold.), [4] tables, p. 83.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This account of the income and monies received as loans in support of the government of Mexico includes, on pp. 26–27, information on California and its then current situation. The tables contain significant data on mining and transportation; scattered paragraphs on Galveston and New Mexico.
Not in Howes despite the previous year's report being listed. Stitched as issued, lacking the original plain paper wrappers, dust-soiling and some age-toning; title-leaf torn at inner margin and a partial repair sometime done with document tape; corners bumped and last leaf chipped at edges. Good copy. (29969)

Treasury Form specifying
“Arbitrary” Penalties for Failure to Comply
Mexico (viceroyalty). Royal Treasury. Broadside, begins: Real Caxa de Durango. Guia Numo. Pasa el conductor ... [Mexico City: no printer/publisher, ca. 1762–75]. Folio. [1] p.
$500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Unrecorded printed form with blank spaces for completion in manuscript. The form was used to certify that a miner or his agent had presented gold ingots and/or silver bars and had paid the diezmo tax; there is sufficient space to itemize the ingots and bars. The miner is further obligated to transport the metal to the mint in Mexico City to be turned into coin, with the requirement of presenting to the officials in Durango the receipt he receives from the Mexico City officials. The penalty for failure to comply is specified as “arbitaria”!
Printed in roman type with one decorative initial and a handsome woodcut of the royal coat of arms (as modified by Charles III) in the center at the top of the leaf.
No copy located via WorldCat, CCILA, or METABASE.
Not in Medina, Mexico; nor González de Cossío, Cien; nor González de Cossío, 510. Old folds, small rent in lower blank margin. Waterstain in upper right corner and a big of soil along one fold. (25800)

SILVER MINING in 18th-Century
Mexico & Peru
Mexico (viceroyalty). Laws, statutes, etc. Reales ordenanzas para la direccion, regimen y gobierno del importante cuerpo de la mineria de Nueva-España, y de su real tribunal general. De orden de su magestad. Lima: 1786. 4to. [1] f., LXXIX, [1 (blank)], VII, [1 (blank)], 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Royal decrees relating to mining in New Spain: discovery of new mines, operation of old ones, training of workers and royal officials, duties of experts, introduction of new technology, role of the Tribunal de la Minería and the requirements (including purity of blood) for appointment to it, and many more aspects of this important economic activity. The work was carefully compiled and indexed by José de Galvez, was originally printed in Madrid in 1783, and is here in the first printing to take place in a viceroyalty.
Sabin calls this work a “rare and valuable compendium of the old mining laws and mineral customs.” Galvez was a special commissioner charged with making reforms in the governing of Mexico; his work greatly influenced the 1786 replacement of the Mexican provinces with 12 intendencias. The 18th century saw a rebirth of the Mexican and the Peruvian silver industry as new technologies and techniques were introduced. Concomitant with the increased production was increased wealth for the mine owners and the crown.
Palau 251938a; Medina, Lima, 1636; Sabin 56260. Recent calf bordered in gilt tooling, spine with gilt bands and floral devices in compartments, gilt-stamped leather title label; a few very small scuffs to covers. All edges sprinkled blue and red. Title-page recto and verso with inked ownership inscriptions in an early hand. Final leaf with repairs to outer edge; penultimate two leaves with lower corners torn away, outer edge of one with small chewed portion. Occasional spots of foxing. Two worm pinholes to title-page; more extensive worming to inner margins of central 20 leaves, on some pages touching text without affecting comprehensibility. Handsome. (3039)

The Science & Mechanics of
Iron, ILLUSTRATED
Overman, Frederick. The manufacture of iron, in all its various branches. Philadelphia: Henry C. Baird, 1850. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 492, [4 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated with
150 in-text wood engravings done by William B. Gihon, this important early treatise on the “practical utility” of the technology of the iron industry was written by a prominent mining engineer and metallurgist. The title-page proclaims, “Including a description of wood-cutting, coal-digging, and the burning of charcoal and coke; the digging and roasting of iron ore; the building and management of blast furnaces, working by charcoal, coke, or anthracite; the refining of iron, and the conversion of the crude into wrought iron by charcoal forges and puddling furnaces . . . to which is added, an essay on the manufacture of steel.” This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
Publisher's brown cloth, covers and spine with blind-stamped decorations and gilt-stamped vignettes; extremities rubbed, spine head chipped, gilt lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, front free endpaper lacking, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Small crescent burn mark to upper margin of title-page, a very few small smudges elsewhere, otherwise clean. (28291)

Deadwood
Dick Denver
Doll Colorado
Charlie &
Others
Many
Stories Set in “Mining
Country”
Wheeler, Edward Lytton. The Deadwood Dick Library.
Cleveland: The Arthur Westbrook Co., 1899. 12mo (19.4 cm; 7.675"). 64 issues, each 32 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Wheeler (1854?–85) styled himself on his professional stationery a “Sensational Novelist” and he certainly did make a living churning out more than 220 such “novels” in his short life, mostly for Beadle and Adams. He had the honor, in fact, of being the author of the serial or episodic story selected to be volume one, number one in the Beadle & Adams' famed Beadle's Half Dime Library — the famed and just plain wonderfully named tale, Deadwood Dick, the prince of the road, or, The black rider of the Black Hills.
The Deadwood Dick Library consists of 64 issues, not all of the stories
featuring Deadwood Dick.
In fact, four numbers feature Denver Doll, another Wheeler
protagonist, and she is among the first female detectives in U.S. fiction.
Each issue has a color-printed action picture below the title of the issue's
story; the colors are typically
somewhat
brighter than their images probably appear to be
on your monitor. The text is printed on cheap paper in double-column format
and stapled into the wrapper.
Some minor chipping of edges of wrappers, as is always the case. Housed in a dark red cloth open back case with an inner chemise. Leather spine label. (27418)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = MINES, MINING. . .
perhaps
excepting
the words,
EXAMINES, EXAMINING, DETERMINES,
DETERMINING, UNDERMINES,
UNDERMINING . . .
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company