
MILITARY NAVAL
A-E
F-L
M-R
S-Z
Artillery Illustrated
Saint-Remy, Pierre Surirey de. Memoires d'artillerie, où il est traité des mortiers, petards, arquebuses à croc, mousquets, fusils, & c. ... Amsterdam: Pierre Mortier, 1702. 4to (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [18], 348 pp.; 106 (of 114) plts. II: [6], 386, [2] pp.; 64 (of 70) plts.
$1875.00
Uncommon Amsterdam issue following the Parisian first edition of 1697: One of the earliest treatises published on artillery, an important and often-cited guidebook to the weaponry of the time. The two volumes are illustrated with
171 (of 179) copper-engraved plates, many oversized and folding, depicting handguns, arsenals, and weapons manufacturing.
Brunet, V, 595 (listing 1745 ed. only). Recent period-style speckled calf (signed by Grace Bindings in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in), covers framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Vol. I frontispiece separated (and trimmed within its plate mark) but present. Variable waterstaining to pages and plates; one oversized folding plate bound in upside-down and one with tears along folds. Imperfect for sure — and full of interest. (20680)

I
CAPTURED Their Guns
& I Seized Their Press !
Sámano, Juan.
El excelentisímo señor don Juan Sámano, mariscal
de campo de los reales exércitos, virrey electo del reyno y comandante
general de la tercera división del Exército expedicionario pacificador
de Costa Firme, ha recibido el oficio que sigue del ecmo. Señor teniente
general, Don Pablo Morillo General en Xefe del mismo. [Santafé de Bogotá]:
Impreso por Orden Superior, por J[osé] M[anuel] G[alagarza], 1818. Folio
(30.7 cm, 12.125") [2] ff.
$1750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Commander of the Royalist forces and soon-to-be viceroy Juan Sámano publishes for the general public Gen. Morillo's operational report of 12 December 1817, from Calabozo, Venezuela. In it the Royalist general details his successful campaigns against Simón Bolívar and José Antonio Páez.
He details the arms and armaments captured and records that in one engagement he not only obtained two fine bronze cannons, but also one of Bolívar's portable presses!
Posada, Bibliografía bogotana, II, 322. Very fine condition. (3118)
Military
Law &
Articles of War
1816 Sole
Edition
Samuel, E.
An historical account of the British army, and of the law military, as declared
by the ancient and modern statutes, and articles of war for its government;
with a free commentary on the mutiny act, and the rules and articles of war;
illustrated by various decisions of courts martial. London: William Clowes,
1816. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). xvi, 734 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
[SOLD]

Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Samuel gives the history and practice of British military law from Anglo-Saxon times to 1816. This is the sole edition of this work, and it appears to be the first comprehensive historical treatment of the subject. Among other matters it covers mutiny, desertion, quarrels and challenges, and the administration of justice.
Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth, I, 602. Quarter green sheep over marbled paper, somewhat rubbed and front free endpaper partially detached. Scattered foxing and age-spotting, occasional pencilled marginalia. More than presentable!

Carrying on with Government during
War
Sánchez Chávez, José Manuel. Autograph Letter Signed, in Spanish, on paper, to José de la Serna. Potosí: 29 November 1816. Folio. [2] pp.
$150.00
Sánchez Chávez is the Intendent of Potosí and since March, 1816, has been carrying out additional duties that Gen. Juan Ramírez assigned him. He has incurred additional expenses, including having hired a secretary to help with the additional paperwork and letter writing. He asks Serna, the Mariscal de Campo of the Royal Army in Peru, for an additional 45 pesos per month as compensation.
In a marginal note in his own hand, Serna agrees to the request.
Very Good condition, clearly written and easy to read. (27625)

The Face of Battle
Sassoon, Siegfried. Memoirs of an infantry officer. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1981. Small folio. xvii, 224, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$110.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Siegfried Sassoon was one of a celebrated group of soldier-poets who experienced firsthand the ghastly realities of life in the trenches and whose words form an important part of Britain's cultural memory of the Great War. Sassoon's Memoirs covers some of the war's most significant actions, including its single bloodiest day, when 60,000 British soldiers were killed on 1 July 1916, at the Battle of the Somme.
Paul Hogarth's eight full-page watercolors and over a dozen black-and-white vignettes vividly illustrate the bomb-churned landscape of no-man's land, the explosions of rifle and gunfire, and the irony of well-fed generals enjoying life behind the lines. Dennis J. Grastorf designed the book using a 12-point Baskerville font with two points leading space in between the lines. The binding is a natural-tone rough linen, stamped in black on each cover with a bugle design. David Daiches wrote the introduction.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies and this offering includes the monthly newsletter. The colophon is signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 519. Binding as above; slipcase with two short scratches on back. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (22078)
(Seven Years War). Sem razaõ de entrarem em Portugal as tropas castelhanas como amigas, e razaõ de serem recebidas como inimigas. Lisboa, 1762. 4to (20 cm, 8"). [1] f., 55, [1 (blank)], 8, 6, 6, 4, 3, [1 (blank)], 3, [1 (blank)], 3, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00

During the Seven Years War, Portugal gave support to her traditional ally Great Britain, especially the use of her ports, and with the entry of Spain into the war, the Spanish tried to put a stop to it. First they tried diplomacy, and when that failed they invaded their neighbor, as is here documented. They were beaten off by the Portuguese with British assistance, thus reinforcing Portuguese distrust of their Castilian neighbors and their close ties with Great Britain.
Palau 307020. Wrappers stencilled in green with manuscript title on paper label affixed to front wrapper; all edges speckled red. Wrappers with a few tears and a little tattering. Small wormhole in front fly-leaf. A few pencil marks. Inked number on verso of front fly-leaf.

Eyewitness Report of the
Armenian Genocide, Inscribed by the Author
Shahbaz, Yonan H. The rage of Islam: An account of the massacre of Christians by the Turks in Persia ... fourth edition. Philadelphia: The Judson Press, [1929]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xiv, [4], 210 pp.; 1 fold. map., 16 plts.
$135.00
Fourth edition, following the first of 1918, of a harrowing description of the atrocities committed by Turks and Kurds against the Christians at Urmia in 1915. Written by a native Assyrian married to an American woman and trained in America as a Baptist minister, this account of the massacre and the subsequent involvement of Russian troops was intended to inspire “the great Christian powers” to protect Armenians and Assyrians from Muslim persecution.
The 16 plates of illustration are interesting, sometimes moving.
Click the images for enlargements.
Presentation copy: Front free endpaper inscribed “Compliments of the Author. To Dr. Franklin Feb. 19th 1930.”
Starr, Baptist Bibliography, S2241. Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; insignificant wear to corners and spine extremities, foot of spine with small area of faint discoloration. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, dedication page with inked notation along inner margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Back pastedown with traces of now-absent bookplate. Sewing starting to loosen. Pages and plates clean. (26041)

Christian
Fletcher's
END
& Other
Tales of the South Seas
Shillibeer, John Marriott. A narrative of the Briton's voyage, to Pitcairn's Island. Taunton: Pr. for the author by J.W. Marriott, 1817. 8vo in 4s (23.3 cm, 9.2"). [6], iii, [3], 179, [3] pp.; 12 plts. (2 oversized fold.).
$2375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy, first edition — privately printed for the author, and preceding the London first of the same year — of one of the earliest accounts of the aftermath of the Bounty mutiny and the fate of the mutineers. Shillibeer was a lieutenant of the Royal Marines aboard the HMS Briton, which sailed to Pitcairn Island and also made stops at Valparaiso, Lima, the Marquesas, and the Galapagos Islands, all of which are described here. Present is a record of an interview with John Adams, the last surviving mutineer, done while Shillibeer was on Pitcairn Island; also here are a glossary of Marquesas words and phrases, an indignant description of Capt. David Porter's attempt to annex the island of Nukahiva in the name of the United States, and an account of the workings of the Inquisition in Lima.
The work is illustrated with
12 plates, including the engraved frontispiece of “Patookee a friendly chief”; depictions of Golgotha, the Tajuca waterfall, and “Captain Watson shewing his Irons”; an oversized, folding view of San Sebastian; a portrait of Friday Fletcher October Christian; and a view of the island of Juan Fernandez “printed in the native colour [red ochre] of the earth of this Island” (p. 155).
All images were drawn and etched by the author himself. Although the title-page mentions 18 illustrations, the binder's instructions list 16 and specify that 16 is the correct number, and all bibliographical references call for 16, which number is met by three of the plates' bearing several images each.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription of Fairman R. Furness, of the prominent Furness-Bullitt family. Title-page with earlier signature of “A.G. Findlay.”
Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1563; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, II, S42; Sabin 80483; NSTC 2S19683. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed and abraded overall, spine head and label chipped. Front pastedown with small booklplate bearing no name; ownership inscriptions as above. Lower outer corner of title-page torn away; list of Briton officers with small tear repaired some time ago, tissue now lifting from repair. Pages and plates browned at edges with moderate spotting, staining, and dust-soiling; four pages with ink blurred from press. A fascinating book, an interesting copy. (28374)

The American Revolutionary War — Firsthand Account of an Elite Fighting Force
Simcoe, John Graves. Simcoe's military journal. A history of the operations of a partisan corps, called the Queen's Rangers, commanded by Lieut. Col. J.G. Simcoe, during the war of the American Revolution.... New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1844. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). xvii, [3], [13]–328 pp.; 10 fold. plts.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, following the English first of 1787: The exploits of one of the most famous Loyalist regiments, led by Lieutenant Colonel John Graves Simcoe, the man who later became the first Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada. The volume features
ten oversized, folding maps lithographed by Endicott (several after Simcoe's own drawings, others from Lt. Spencer and other officers of the troop), depicting the topography and troop deployments at various battle sites in New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, North and South Carolina, and Virginia.
Sabin 81135; Howes S461; American Imprints 44-5635. Publisher's plain paper–covered boards, recently rebacked with olive green cloth, spine with new antiqued printed paper label; paper rubbed and stained. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page and sectional title, no other markings. All leaves affected by an unusual sort of very light and remarkably even waterstaining that left the upper outer corners (only) untouched and even bright, with a variously wavy line of light to moderate brown marking the “border”; otherwise a few other pages with other soiling or staining; one page with smudge of green ink, touching but not obscuring text; one leaf with short tear from upper margin, not extending into text; and a bit of cockling. An excellent example of a good book that has suffered accidents but also is “better than it sounds.” (29420)
Classic
History of
MEXICO — FIRST
Edition in
ENGLISH
(A TALL
FOLIO) (A Reader's
Copy)
Solís, Antonio de.
The history of the conquest of Mexico by the Spaniards. Done
into English...by Thomas Townsend. London: Pr. for T. Woodward, & J. Hooke,
1724. Tall folio. [9] ff., 163, [1 (blank)], 252, 152 pp.
$600.00
Many editions of Solís's eminently readable history have come down the pike since the first appeared in Madrid in 1684. The present one is the first edition in English. Solís was an official court historian and as such had access not only to published sources but also to archival sources not previously used. Despite writing while the Baroque era flourished in Spain, his prose is remarkably unornamented or convoluted. This clarity of style when combined with the stirring and near-mythic events of the conquest of Mexico has accounted for the hundreds of editions that have come down to us.
Sabin 86487; Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 1773n; Palau 318693; European Americana 724/165. Recent quarter calf, antique style: Round spine with raised bands accented with gilt rules and beading; gilt center devices; marbled paper sides. Ex-library copy with stamps. First few leaves crumpled in lower margins; last dozen leaves foxed, sometimes heavily. Lacks all plates and maps except one map—yet pleasing to the reader.


“A Glorious Period of the Past”
Sor, Charlotte de. Napoleon and his times. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: viii, [13]–253, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, [13]–230 pp.
$200.00

First edition of this English translation: Faux memoirs
of Napoleon's exploits and those of his intimates, sometimes attributed to Armand-Augustin-Louis
de Caulaincourt, Duke of Vicenza. Caulaincourt was a French general, diplomat,
and close friend of Napoleon who accompanied the Emperor to Russia — but
he was not in fact responsible for this work, which was written by Charlotte
de Sor, a.k.a. Comtesse d'Eilleaux (née Désormeaux).
De Sor depicts both Caulaincourt and Napoleon as romantic heroes.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's
ribbon-embossed green geometric-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Gt2; original
printed paper labels.
Do
please click to enhance the image of this handsome American binding cloth
it's hard to show, but worth trying to see!
American Imprints 49627. On the binding, see: Krupp,
Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, Gt2. Bindings
as above, cocked; edges, extremities, labels rubbed, chipped, spotted —
far from fresh, but also far from devastated. Ex–social club library:
bookplate on each front pastedown, call numbers in a 19th-century hand (lined
through) on pastedown and front free endpaper, title-pages and a few others
rubber-stamped. No other institutional markings. Front hinge (inside) of vol.
I starting, text block pulling away from spine, first few leaves starting
to separate. Front fly-leaf with pencilled numeral and
pencilled
doodle/sketch of a chubby child; occasional faint pencilled
annotations. A few scattered spots of staining, pages mostly clean. (26294)
If interested in such (embossed)
bindings, click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH
generally, click
here.

Dyers & Loomers are
Engaged in Essential Services!
Spain. Sovereigns, 1759–1788 (Charles III). Real cedula...por la qual se manda por via de declaracion general, á beneficio de las manufacturas, que se guarde á los maestros tintoreros.... Madrid: Pedro Marin, 1775. Folio. [3] ff.
$325.00

Exempts master dyers, and wool- and silk-loomers, from military service. Woodcut of the royal arms on title.
Lightly in later wrappers; small ownership stamp eradicated from title-page. A very good exemplar. (24386)

War & Taxes & Exceptions
Spain. Sovereign (1788–1808, Charles IV). Broadside. Begins: “Miguel la Grua y Talamanca y Branciforte ... En real orden de 13 de mayo último....” [Mexico City: No publisher/printer], 1797. Folio (42 cm.; 16.875"). [1] f.
$650.00
The continued unplanned-for costs of participating in the War of the First Coalition (attempting to contain the French Revolution) are causing tax increases but the king has decided to exept “lanzas y medias-anatas de los titulos.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Not in Medina, Mexico. Very good condition. (27952)
Troublesome
Soldiers to
Face
Criminal
Courts
Spain.
Sovereigns (1788–1808, Charles IV). Broadside,
begins: “El Rey. -- Para evitar en lo sucesivo las disputas entre los
Gefes de los Cuerpos de mi Exército en Indias con las Audiencias....
Mexico: No publisher/printer, 1800. Folio. [1] p.
$250.00


Mexico City printing of the royal decree of 31 August 1799 in which the crown declares null and void the use of the fuero militar in cases of mutiny, attempted mutiny, and rebellion. He orders that all such cases fall under the jurisdiction of the audiencias and not the military courts.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in González de Cossío, Cien; not in not in González de Cossío, 510. Removed from a nonce volume. Left margin irregular. (25824)

Rare
1705
Newsletter
(Spanish Succession, War of). Relaçam da expugnaçam da praça de Barcelona, e mais progressos das armas dos altos aliados no principado de Catalunha.... Lisboa: Antonio Pedroso Galram, 1705. 4to. 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00
Click the image for an enlargement.

& Another of
1710
(Spanish Succession, War of). Relaçam da Batalha, que se deu entre os dous exercitos de Catalunha, & Castella, em 27. de Julho passado, junto a Almenara. Publicada em 30. de Agosto de 1710. Lisboa: Antonio Pedrozo Galra, 1710. Small 4to. 8 pp.
$395.00
Click the image for an enlargement.

The Wickedness of Government
Spittlehouse, John. Certaine queries propounded to the most serious consideration of those persons now in povver. London: Livewell Chapman, 1654. 4to (18 cm, 7.1"). [2], 14 pp.
$950.00
Sole edition. John Spittlehouse was a Fifth Monarchist and determined
controversialist who supported Cromwell until concluding that Cromwell was not,
in fact, the new Moses. Here the author uses a great many capital letters and
Biblical quotations to argue in favor of the dissolution of Parliament and
against
maintaining a standing army, since the army had taken to apostasy and hypocrisy.
(Spittlehouse also wrote The Army Vindicated, in their Late Dissolution of
the Parliament; his postscript here notes that his position on the army
had changed since the publication of that pamphlet.)
Click
the image for an enlargement.
ESTC and OCLC locate only six U.S. institutional holdings of this item.
ESTC R203631; Wing (rev. ed.) S5005. On Spittlehouse, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Later plain paper wrappers,
spine reinforced with cloth tape. Title-page, first text page, and two other
pages institutionally pressure-stamped; first text page with inked annotation
in inner margin and numeral in lower margin. Light offsetting and spotting;
first and last pages dust-soiled. (25970)
[Stone, John Hurford, et al.]. Copies of original letters recently written by persons in Paris to Dr. Priestley in America. Taken on board a neutral vessel. Third edition. London: J. Wright, 1798. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.1"). 36 pp.
$275.00
Third edition of these letters from France, written by expatriate Englishmen who describe the state of contemporary political affairs while France mobilized in preparation for war; the missives are annotated by an anonymous editor who urges the public to beware “the devices of these profligate traitors” (p. x). The first letter is signed by Stone, with the others bearing no attributions—although the third letter mentions a French translation by M. Say of the writer’s “Swiss Travels,” which seems to indicate Helen Maria Williams. Meriting brief references are such interesting topics as the state of Catholicism in France, the
vulnerability
of American ships, and an expected shipment of pearl ash on its way from America.
ESTC N1989; Sabin 92070. Removed from a nonce volume, with sewing holes; now in a Mylar folder. Half-title with small numerical stamp, pencilled notations, a bit of staining and two smears/blots of old red ink. Interior slightly age-toned but clean.

A Controversial NATIVE AMERICAN Figure — ILLUSTRATED
Stone, William L. Life of
Joseph Brant–Thayendanega, including the border wars of the American Revolution, and sketches of the Indian campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair, and Wayne. New York: George Dearborn & Co., 1838. 8vo (vol. I: 22.7 cm, 8.9"; vol. II: 23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., engr. t.-p., xxxi, [3], 425, [3], lvii, [1] pp.; 1 plt., 1 fold. map. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], viii, 537, [3], lxiv pp.; 1 fold. plt., 3 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important, sympathetically written account of a Mohawk leader (a British ally and a Freemason) who became one of the most prominent characters of the Revolutionary era, and of “matters connected with the Indian relations of the United States and Great Britain, from the Peace of 1783 to the Indian Peace of 1795.” Howes calls this
the “best biography of an American Indian.”
The two volumes are illustrated with six steel-engraved portraits, an oversized representation of the “Talk with the Indians at Buffalo Creek in 1793,” and an oversized, folding map.
Brant had famously translated the Book of Common Prayer into Mohawk; in 1784, he led his tribe into Canada to live by the Grand River north of Lake Erie.
American Imprints 53125; Howes S1040; Sabin 92139. Olive-brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. II in publisher's original binding and vol. I in recent reproduction of same (vol. I shorter than vol. II; vol. II with extremities rubbed, back cover discolored, back joint repaired and front joint starting). Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, rubber-stamp on each engraved title-page, pressure-stamp on each printed title-page, no other markings. Vol. I: Several early and a few subsequent pages with faint spotting; ten leaves with inner margins waterstained and subsequently slightly fragile, one with resulting tear extending into text without loss. Vol. II: some early outer margins waterstained. Folding plate with short tear from inner margin, touching image without loss. A more than serviceable copy of an essential work of American history, priced to reflect its previous service. (29415)
A Lot of
“STORYS” for the Money!
Storys of the
bewitched fiddler, perilous situation, & John Hetherington's dream.
Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$200.00

A CANADIAN's
First & Last Appearance
Sturrock, W. A military mite to the mountain of literature, or, The rhymes of a red coat. Quebec: Middleton & Dawson, 1858. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.375"). 40 pp., [2] ff. .
$400.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this effusion of Canadian Victorian poetry. There is a Scottish strain, here, and one leaf supplies a two-page “Glossary of Scottish Words”; an artifact of the high imperial era, this Canadianum was “Published for the Benefit of the India Relief Fund.”
TPL 5826. Publisher's printed papercovered boards, outer corners chipped and a lighter spot to front cover where there once was an old label of some sort affecting one word of type (“Price”); old, light waterstaining (with a darker edge) and some soiling to same cover, with evidence of the onetime moisture visible also to back cover and intermittently in the interior (especially to early leaves). Fragile. (25512)

“The Details of the Late War”
Subaltern (Georg Robert Gleig, attrib.).
A subaltern in America; comprising his narrative of the campaigns of the British army, at Baltimore, Washington, &c. &c. during the late war. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart; Boston: Allen & Ticknor, 1833. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.25"). 266 pp.
$750.00
First edition with this title: A first-person account of an English soldier's life and career in America during the War of 1812, originally published in 1821 under the subtitle of this American edition. The work has been widely attributed to Georg Robert Gleig, but Sabin quotes Babcock as saying, “a careful examination of the volume . . . makes it perfectly clear that Gleig could not have written it.”
Click the images for enlargements.
A pencilled annotation in one margin of this copy reads “The author is not aware that the people in the Southern States are not called Yankees”; one particularly anti-American remark later in the volume has been lined through in pencil.
Sabin 27570; Howes S1115. Publisher's speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; covers sunned unevenly, edge/extremities rubbed, head of spine showing traces of now-absent label. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, front free endpaper lacking, pressure-stamp on title-page. Title-page with supposed author's name inked in upper margin. Waterstaining to lower outer corners of first few leaves; scattered spots of foxing and staining; one signature much browned, showing the different effects of time and “life” on different papers. (26376)
His
ADDRESS for
Vermonters
[Sullivan, George]. An
address of members of the House of Representatives of the Congress of the United
States, to their constituents, on the subject of
the war with Great Britain. Windsor,
[VT]: Thomas M. Pomroy, 1812. 12mo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 31, [1 (blank)] pp.
$215.00
Federalist protest against both the proposed American involvement
in the War of 1812 and the secretive nature of the discussions held by Congress
on the topic, signed by George Sullivan and 33 others including Samuel Taggart,
Josiah Quincy, Benjamin Tallmadge, and James Breckenridge. Of the numerous printings
of this address, the present Vermont printing is among those less commonly encountered.
Shaw & Shoemaker 24555; Sabin 393 (not listing this ed.);
Howes A77 (not listing this ed.). Half morocco over marbled paper sides, worn
and front cover off; library paper shelving label on front cover. Binder's
ticket on back free endpaper. Title-page and one other stamped by a now-defunct
institution; back free endpaper with pocket. Pages untrimmed, with some browning.

King Edward I of England's
WELSH Castles
Taylor, Arnold Joseph. Four great castles. [Newtown,
Montgomeryshire, Wales]: Gwasg Gregynog [The Gregynog Press], 1983. Folio (26.9 cm,
10.5"). [2], vi, 70, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine press
GREGYNOG
edition of this essay on the architecture and history of Caernarfon, Conwy,
Harlech, and Beaumaris, opening with a foreword by Charles, Prince of Wales.
Illustrated with eight delicately, precisely etched views by David Woodford,
printed by him on his own press in Snowdonia, the volume was designed and otherwise
printed by Eric Gee on Zerkall mould-made paper with deckle edges. The present
example is numbered copy 96 of 165 printed — 150 bound as here, with an
additional 15 copies specially bound.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, the American collector
of press books.
Publisher's grey marbled
paper–covered sides, front cover with gilt-stamped coat of arms, spine with black-stamped title;
spine a touch sunned with unobtrusive small scuff towards foot, sides very slightly sprung,
slipcase lacking. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Volume clean and unworn,
beautiful and uncommon. (30597)
Much
Funereal Detail . . .
(Taylor, Zachary). Obituary addresses delivered
on the occasion of the death of Zachary Taylor, president of the United States,
in
the Senate
and House of Representatives, July 10, 1850; with the funeral sermon by the
Rev. Smith Pyne, D.D. rector of St. John's church, Washington, preached in the
presidential mansion, July 13, 1850. Washington: William M. Belt, 1850. 8vo.
Frontis., 107, [5 (blank)] pp.
$90.00
Zachary Taylor's sudden death (possibly from eating a bowl of bad cherries) was a shock to the nation. His funeral took place in Washington on July 12th, 1850, with an estimated 100,000 people attending the funeral procession. The presidential hearse was drawn by eight white horses accompanied by grooms dressed in white and wearing white turbans. Behind the hearse were military units, pall-bearers (drawn from the ranks of Congress, the military, and the Supreme Court), the president's beloved horse "Old Whitey," his family, and a long line of citizens. The procession stretched over two miles. This book has a detailed account of the procession as well as speeches by many Washington dignitaries Not in Sabin. Quarter buckram over paper-covered sides. Without the original mourning wrappers. "Mercantile Library Co." blind-stamped on both sides. Paper call number label on spine. Edges and corners worn, tips of spine pulled, with loss. Ownership signature on front fly leaf, and charge pocket and card on rear free endpaper. Dog-eared. (3722)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click
here.

A Scandinavian Epic — A Swedish Production — Contributions from Longfellow!
Tegnér, Esaias. Frithiof's saga. Stockholm: Pr. for the Limited Editions Club by the Royal Printing House, 1953. 8vo. 248, [4] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the most beloved of all works in Swedish literature, Tegnér's Frithiof's Saga is an epic poem consisting of 24 cantos or ballads, each describing an event in the legendary hunter's life. The text of this edition was compiled by John T. Winterich from four English verse translations by William Lewery Blackley, Lucius Sherman, Thomas and Martha Holcomb, and, of all people, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. In 1837, 12 years after the epic's original publication, Longfellow wrote a paper for the North American Review synopsizing each canto, interspersing selected lines of translation in English.
Longfellow's synopses, along with his contribution to the translation of Frithiof's Saga (225 lines in all), are happily here incorporated complete into one volume for the first time. Bayard Taylor wrote the general introduction.
The book is profusely illustrated with pen drawings by Eric Palmquist, who has signed the colophon; of these, some are full-page, and some are spread across two pages with the text printed beneath. Most are smaller in-text drawings, including an extensive series of decorative tailpieces.
This edition was prepared under the supervision of Ragnar Svanström at the Royal Printing House in Stockholm, Sweden, and is limited to 1500 copies. Designer Karl-Erik Forsberg used a hand-set Berling Roman font which he himself designed; Forsberg also drew uncial letters, printed in red ink, for use on the title-page and for the canto-opening initials.
The binding is half natural Swedish linen stamped on the spine in red and black; the sides are covered with Swedish paper hand-grained to look like wood, and bear a small gold-stamped design of a warship, the Norse drakkar.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed; it was
signed by the illustrator. The relevant Club newsletter is laid in.
Binding: Quarter tan Swedish linen with streaked red paper–covered sides, front cover with gilt-stamped Viking ship, spine with decorative title in black and red, in the original matching slipcase with printed paper spine label.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 232. Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, slipcase with moderate shelfwear to edges and one edge opening.
A solid, attractive copy of a handsome book. (29946)

“Bang! Bang! Went the Guns”
Ten little tin soldiers. Akron, OH: Saalfield Pub. Co., [1910]. 8vo. [6] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Uncommon cloth book: A sweet little rhyming tale about Tommy's toy soldiers, charged with defending the room while he sleeps but not quite sure how to handle maternal
intrusion. This brightly colored story, printed on double-fold tall muslin pages, comes from the “Saalfield's Muslin Books” series (Saalfield no. 600G). WorldCat locates only four institutional holdings.
Publisher's color-printed cloth; creased across middle, sewing starting from extremities. Upper and lower edges slightly frayed. A few small smudges, mostly confined to lower portion of front cover and one other page. An unusual survivor in pleasing condition. (30310)
Toone, William. The chronological historian; or a record of public events, historical, political, biographical, literary, domestic, and miscellaneous; principally illustrative of the ecclesiastical, civil, naval, and military history of Great Britain and its dependencies, from the invasion of Julius Cæsar to the present time... Second edition. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, 1828. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.55"). 2 vols. I: [1] f., ii, 664 pp. II: [1] f., 747, [1] pp.
$250.00

Second edition of this ambitious (if, necessarily, much-abridged) timeline of British history, originally published in 1826. Toone, who seems to have been greatly interested in the organization and summarization of information, also published The magistrate's manual, or, A summary of the duties and powers of a justice of the peace and A glossary and etymological dictionary, of obsolete and uncommon words, antiquated phrases, and proverbs illustrative of early English literature.Binding: Mid- to late-19th-century binding, with binder’s ticket of the True American Bindery of Trenton, NJ.
Half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles and blind-stamped decorative devices; edges and sides moderately rubbed with a bit of paper skinned from cover of vol. II. Most pages with some degree of foxing. Handsome on shelf, solid in hand.

A Big Book Documenting a Big Era
Trevor-Roper, Hugh, ed. The age of expansion: Europe and the world 1559–1660. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., © 1968. Folio. 360 pp.; col. illus.
$25.00

“Three themes dominate the period covered by this book . . . the consolidation of the new nation-states . . . religious persecution and the wars between Catholic and Protestant . . . the expansion of Europe over the whole world” (from the dust-jacket).
The volume is extensively illustrated in color and black-and-white; this is a work of art reference as well as historical reference.
Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, corners bumped yet cloth pristine, in dust-jacket; wrapper with wear at corners and spine extremities, one short edge tear to upper front edge. Pages age-toned; clean and unmarked. (26183)

Maintaining the U.S. Public Credit
1814 Style
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Ways and Means. Letter from the chairman of the Committee of Ways and Means, to the secretary of the Treasury, on the subject of a system of revenue to revive and maintain unimpaired the public credit, with the answer of the secretary thereto. October 18, 1814. Washington [D.C.]: A. & G. Way, printers, 1814. Small 8vo. 22 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Read, and committed to the committee of the whole House on the report of the Committee of Ways and Means on so much of the president’s message as relates to the finances of the United States.”
The prosecution of the War of 1812 had left the U.S. in debt and, invited by committee chairman John W. Eppes to opine, the Secretary of the Treasury A.J. Dallas here offers an extended analysis of how the national debt was incurred, notes that “it becomes the object first and last in every practical scheme of finance, to re-animate the confidence of the citizens,” and observes it as a state of things that must not continue that specie is being hoarded, banks are not lending, and a regularized national currency is lacking, so that “the monied transactions of private life are at a stand; and the fiscal operations of the government labour with extreme inconvenience.” Fortunately, he says, there are solutions, and he outlines these in a series of proposals including “taxes, duties, imposts, and excises,” reaching even unto “addition[s] of 100 per cent. on the present auction duties . . . [and] on the existing duties upon carriages.”
Occupying
pp. 21–22 is record of the “schedule of new taxes referred to
in the letter of the secretary of the Treasury . . . in which the taxes proposed
. . . are principally adopted.”
But Secretary Dallas realized that the solution was not as simple as raising taxes or even doing that and instituting new ones. It would be necessary to issue bonds, and to do that the U.S. needed to establish a national bank: These propositions are canvassed here.
The act incorporating a national bank passed Congress in 1816.
Shaw & Shoemaker 33249. Disbound and now laid into marbled paper wrappers, pamphlet age-toned and foremargins with noticeable foxing and staining; paper good and the whole readable in several senses. (29861)
An Irish-AMERICAN'S Service & Claims
United States.
Congress. House. Committee of Claims. Report
of the Committee of Claims to whom was referred, on the twenty-second ultimo,
the petition of Oliver Pollock, of the state of Pennsylvania. January 23, 1807.
Read, and referred to a committee of the whole House, on Monday next. City of
Washington: A. & G. Way, printers, 1807. 8vo. 30 pp.
$25.00
Oliver Pollock, an Irish-born American merchant, claims remuneration for losses sustained in his capacity as commercial agent for the United States at Orleans during the American Revolution.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14058. Removed from a nonce volume. Librarian's lightly pencilled notation on title-page. Stray brown spots. Very good. (18017)

Deceased
Soldiers' Pay
& Survivors'
“Bounties” — U.S.
Civil War
United States. Treasury
Department. [drop-title, first word in brackets] [Circular.] Instructions
in preparing claims for soldier's pay. [Washington, D.C., 1862]. 4 pp.
$225.00

In this Civil War leaflet Ezra B. French, Second Auditor of the Treasury Department, explains 1) order of payment to survivors of deceased soldiers, and 2) methods for determining who is paid bounty money. The leaflet includes on its last page an application form. Folded, never bound; with additional fold lines as to fit in an envelope or pocket. Dust-soiling; stray ink marks on p. 4. Edges tattered and dog-eared. In all a fair/good copy.
U.S.
House of Representatives. Committee on Naval Affairs. Contract for
coal...May 24, 1860. Mr. Morse, from the Committee on Naval Affairs, made the
following report. The Committee on Naval Affairs, to whom was referred so much
of the annual report of the Secretary of the Navy as relates to a "conditional
contract" made by him for the purpose of securing a supply of coal for the use
of the navy, and other privileges in the Republic of New Granada, report as follows...."
[Washington, D.C., 1860]. 2 parts in 1 vol. 79 pp., 3 large fold. maps; 15 pp.
$145.00
Steam-powered naval vessels of the 19th-century needed coal and lots of it. The U.S. Secretary of the Navy sought to obtain a reliable and abundant supply for the Pacific and Caribbean fleets through a contract with the Chiriqui Improvement Company of Nueva Granada; coal from the Chiriqui region of what is now Panama was to be extracted and transported for the navy's use to two ports, one on the Caribbean coast and one on the Pacific. Present here are the majority and minority reports of the House Committee on Naval Affairs. They are detailed and informative and include three highly important maps of the Chiriqui region. Very Good condition, in recent wrappers.

As Viewed from Mexico:
the Four Months Prior to
Napoleon's Treachery
Valdes, Manuel Antonio (ed.). Gazeta de México. Mexico: 1808.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargement.
The Gazetas de México began on 14 January 1784 as a semiweekly newspaper and when it ceased publishing (30 December 1809) it extended to 16 volumes — having along the way switched to being a biweekly.
The present volume (XIV) covers 2 January 1808 through 16 April 1808, in other words till just before news arrived of Napoleon's treachery in Spain, with coverage of the war in Europe; British military actions in the Caribbean, Uruguay, and Argentina; ship arrivals; cargoes unloaded; notices from the provinces; Miranda's revolt in Venezuela; and even a comet seen in Europe.
Provenance: Ex-John Carter Brown library, properly deaccessioned.
Sewn, removed from and now loosely laid into its original Mexican mottled sheep binding, this with a modestly gilt spine bearing a green leather gilt title-label and with an old paper label on its front cover. Some issues lightly soiled or with a bit of spotting/staining, else generally clean and very good. (29691)

The Classic Chronicle of the
Knights Hospitallers
Vertot, abbé de. The history of the Knights Hospitallers of St. John of Jerusalem; styled afterwards, the Knights of Rhodes, and at present, the Knights of Malta. Edinburgh: Alexander Donaldson, 1770. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1). 5 vols. I: [8], 362 pp. II: [2], 330 pp. III: [2], 336 pp. IV: [2], 348 pp. V: [2], 297, [1], [70 (index)] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon Edinburgh edition. In 1715 the Grand Master of the Knights of Malta appointed the Abbé de Vertot as historiographer of the order, and in 1726 Vertot published the Histoire des chevaliers hospitaliers de S. Jean de Jerusalem; the first English translation appeared two years later.
Bindings: Contemporary mottled calf, spine compartments defined with elegant rules and rolls and bearing handsome center-devices; gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels.
ESTC T81010. Bindings rubbed and acid-pitted, with loss of tilt to top device on each spine; spine heads refurbished, vol. I with joints repaired and volume label supplied (subtly), other joints unobtrusively reinforced with toned long-fiber tissue. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates (largely obscuring private bookplates in three volumes), call numbers on endpapers (overlaid with affixed paper slips in vol. I), pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Four front pastedowns with ticket of Dublin bookseller W.
Figgis. Some light spotting, pages mostly clean. (27578)
Villagutierre Sotomayor, Juan de. Historia de la conquista de la provincia de el Itza, reduccion, y progressos de la de el Lacandon, y otras naciones de indios barbaros, de la mediacion de el reyno de Guatimala, a las provincias de Yucatan, en la America septentrional. Madrid: Lucas Antonio de Bedmar y Narvaez, 1701. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.5"). Engr. “frontispiece,” [32] ff., 660 pp., [17] ff.
$28,750.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Although the author never set foot in the New World, his high position in the Consejo de Indias and other royal councils gave him access to much important documentation for the writing of this prized history of the conquest of the Izta Maya and the attempted conquest of the Lacandón Indians during the last decades of the 17th century; the conquest of Petén and the misadventures of Roque de Soberanis y Senteno and Martín de Urzúa, two governors of the Yucatán make for very exciting reading.
This is the first published book dedicated solely to the history of the Yucatán and the Maya, here offered in its first edition, first issue (with the incorrect catchword “gla” at the foot of the recto of the 22nd preliminary leaf).

Bedmar y Narvaez printed the title-page in black and red and the text is in double-column format. This copy bears both the engraved “frontispiece” and the black and red title-page, but, as usual, not the very rare colophon.
Although touted as “Primera parte” on the title-page, there were no further parts; this Historia is complete, “all published.”
Palau 366681; Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 2051; Sabin 99643; Leclerc 1546; Salvá 3422; Heredia 3407; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 701/262. On Villagutierre, see: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 1019, frames 213–16. 19th-century Spanish sheep (“pasta española”), covers abraded and with pinhole-type worming to spine; loss of lower inch of spine leather to insects. Browning to text due to impurities in water during paper manufacture. Small insect damage to margins of first four leaves, not touching any text; similar small damage in inner margins of last four leaves. Over all, a decent copy of a scarce work.

A Risqué Look at Jeanne D'Arc — Lushly Illustrated by les Meilleures Artistes
Voltaire, François-Marie Arouet. La pucelle d'Orléans, poëme en vingt-un chants. Paris: Crapelet, VII [1799]. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). xiii, [1], 223, [5], 243, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the last great 18th-century illustrated editions of Voltaire's best-selling, ribald burlesque on the importance of Joan of Arc's virginity — an irreverent epic poem banned by the Roman Catholic Church in 1767.
This is two volumes in one, with the half-title versos giving “de l'imprimerie de Crapelet.” The frontispiece portrait of Joan was done by Goucher and the 21 plates by Ponce and others after designs by Monsieau, Marillier, and Monnet. In some editions of this work, the illustrations were actually pornographic; in this case, they are often erotic (many featuring bare breasts or vigorous Action), but not quite explicit. (The frontispiece portrait of Joan with perky hat, hand on hip, head cocked, expression at once coy and come-hither, and nipples just perhaps slightly showing, rather presages what's to come.)
Bengesco, Voltaire, 514; Cohen & de Ricci 1035; Graesse 393. Not in Ray, Art of the French Illustrated Book. Mid-19th-century half dark green morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges with gilt fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine faintly sunned, minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with unidentified dolphin and anchor bookplate. Tissue guard present following frontispiece but not elsewhere. Original ribbon bookmarker present and intact. A very few instances of small, light spots, most pages and certainly the “figures gravèes”) clean and fresh. (28347)

Individual Yankee Imperialism
Walker, William. The war in Nicaragua. Mobile & New York: S.H. Goetzel & Co., 1860. Small 8vo. Frontis. port., xii, 431 pp., fold. map.
$775.00
Published the year he was executed, this is
Walker's own account of his filibustering expedition to take over Nicaragua, after having failed to wrest Baja and Sonora from Mexico. Walker was a man who wanted his own country and did not let initial failure deter him. His attempt to take Nicaragua was successful at first but a combination of local resistance, the Costa Rican army, and mercenaries in the employ of Cornelius Vanderbilt (who viewed Walker as a threat to his own interests in Central America) brought about Walker's downfall.
Click the image for an enlargement.
After a brief respite back in the U.S., where he was welcomed as a hero, Walker, the quintessential filibusterer, returned to Central America wanting to capture Honduras. He died there trying.
The map (14" x 16") is in four colors and is titled “Colton's Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, San Salvador & Costa Rica.
Publisher's brick colored textured cloth stamped in blind. Top and bottom of spine pulled and frayed. Some foxing at front and rear. Newspaper articles at front and rear of volume. Some added owner's notes about Walker on blanks.
Clean. (21372)
(War of the Spanish Succession). The humble address of both houses of Parliament, with her Majesties answer to the Commons address. Edinburgh: Heirs & Successors of Andrew Anderson, 1706. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). [4 (1 blank)] pp.
$375.00
Following English successes at the battles of Turin and Ramillies, members of the House of Commons and House of Lords send their congratulations to Queen Anne, and encourage her efforts to unify England and Scotland. The Scottish Parliament had begun debate on the Treaty of Union just a few months prior to the December 1706 issue of this item, and would agree to it one month afterwards.
ESTC T36741. Now in a Mylar folder; edges uncut. Some creasing, with ink markings from press.


Puritan Ex-Pat
Repatriated & Re-“Involved”
Ward, Nathaniel. A word to Mr. Peters, and two words
for the Parliament and kingdom. Or, An answer to a scandalous pamphlet, entituled, A word for the Armie, and two words to the kingdom: subscribed by Hugh Peters. Wherein the authority of Parliament is infringed, the fundamentall laws of the land subverted; the famous city of London blemished; and all the godly ministers of the city scandalized. In vindication of all which, this small treatise is published, by a friend to the Parliament, city, and ministery of it. London: Pr. by Fr: Neile for Tho: Underhill, 1647. Small 4to. [1] f., 38 pp.
$875.00
Ward (1578–1652), a clergyman and compiler of a law code for Massachusetts, was a Puritan who lived in Massachusetts from 1633 to 1646. The present work was written in “Answer to a scandalous pamphlet, entituled, A word for the Armie, and two words to the
kingdom: subscribed by Hugh Peters;” which in turn was a reply to Ward's A Religious Retreat Sounded to a Religious Army in which Ward called for state control of the army — a bold suggestion during the Civil War!
Click the image for an enlargement.
Wing (rev. ed.) W792; Thomason E.413[7]; Sabin 101330; ESTC R21688. Removed from a nonce volume. Old two-digit number in upper outer corner of title-page. Sewing starting to separate. In modern wrappers. (20998)
Ward, Robert Plumer. An essay on contraband: Being a continuation of the treatise of the relative rights and duties of belligerent and neutral nations, in maritime affairs. London: J. Wright & J. Butterworth (pr. by G. Woodfall), 1801. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). vii, [1 (blank)], 173–255, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking i/ii, i.e., the half-title).
$150.00
Paginated continuously with Ward’s Treatise of the Relative Rights and Duties, and apparently also issued as the second part of that document, this work discusses international law regarding trade in wartime; the 1793 stoppage by the English of American corn exportation to France is included and analyzed as an example.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 18239; NSTC W529. Recent paper wrappers. Some instances of light foxing and offsetting.

“We Ought . . . to Prepare for Our Defence”
West, Benjamin. The New-England almanack, or Lady's and gentleman's diary, for the year of our Lord Christ 1775: ... calculated for the meridian of Providence, in New-England, lat. 41° 51' n. and 71° 16' w. from the Royal Observatory at Greenwich; but may serve all the adjacent provinces. Providence: Printed and sold, wholesale and retail, by John Carter, [1774]. Small 8vo (17 cm; ). [12] ff.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargement.
In addition to the expected tables and predictions, present here on pp. [18–21] is an essay entitled, “A Brief View of the present Controversy between Great-Britain and America, with some Observations thereon.” The second paragraph begins: “Never perhaps was there a period more important to America than the present. Great-Britain is now carrying into execution a claim, assumed but a little while since, and which, if acceded to, will involve us in the most abject slavery.” Taxation and representation are the inflaming issues, of course, with the “dispute” thereon going far beyond the question of “whether
the tea destroyed at Boston shall be paid for.”
The last page here, while hoping for peace and amity based on a British change of mind and attitude, makes it very clear what a serious militia (such, for example, as Rhode-Island has)
can do against great armies!
Evans 13764; Alden, Rhode Island, 530; Drake, Almanacs, 12842; ESTC W22707. Not in Adams, American Independence, but that conceivably was deliberate. Uncut; stitched as issued. Browned, tattered, handsoiling, bug-spotting and an inkblot at lower edge; small piece torn from title-leaf and same leaf with pin-prick holes not affecting readability.
Looks like a survivor of the American Revolution, which it is. (30423)
Whitcomb, John. A.D.S. Worcester, 12 December 1774. Folio (12.5" x 8"). 2 pp.
$450.00

At the beginning of the Revolutionary hostilities Whitcomb was “old,” i.e., in his 50s and he was not called to service until the men of his militia regiment refused to budge without him. He is variously
described as having served as a colonel or a general before retiring late in 1776.
Click either image for enlargement.
In the document at hand, Whitcomb in his capacity of justice of the peace attests on the verso of the leaf to the authenticity of the document on the recto. His attestation is approximately 1.5" high by 8" wide, with a clear
signature.
The document on the recto is a printed legal form by which Artemus How of Bolton, Worcester County, Massachusetts Bay Province, sells 50 acres of land to Bezeleel Hale. Interestingly, both Artemus and his wife Abigail signed the
instrument of sale.
On Whitcomb, see: Appleton’s Cyclopaedia. Good/Good+ condition: short fold tears. Three small areas of discoloration from old tape used to tip item into an album. With old pencilled dealer’s code (Sessler’s).
A
Copy in
Very
Clean, Nice Shape
Wilkes, George. McClellan: From Ball's Bluff to Antietam. By George Wilkes, editor of Wilkes' Spirit of the Times. New York: Sinclair Tousey (Wynkoop, Hallenbeck & Thomas, printers), 1863. 8vo. 40 pp.
$90.00
Severe criticism of McClellan as a leader, especially for his refusal to engage with the forces of the Confederacy or to take Richmond despite the apparent ability to do so.
With an advertisement on the back for "Wilkes's Spirit of the Times. The American Gentleman's Newspaper. A Chronicle of the Turf, Field Sports, the Army and the Stage."
Miles 485. Original wrappers. Removed from a nonce volume.
Men
of Cajamarca —
TWO
EYEWITNESS
Accounts of Events
Xerez, Francisco
de. Libro primo de la Conqvista del Perv & prouincia del Cuzco
de le Indie occidentali. [colophon: Vinegia {i.e., Venice}: Stampato per Stephano
da Sabio, 1535]. 4to. [62] ff.
$45,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
As one of the “Men of Cajamarca,” Francisco de Xerez
holds a very special place among writers on the earliest period of Spanish contact
with the Inca of Peru: He was there from day one, a member of the very small
band of men who left Panama with Pizarro and Almagro to seek fame and fortune
in South America. At Cajamarca he participated in the taking of the Inca leader
Atahuallpa, the slaughter of his army, and the sharing of the ransom demanded
of the Inca nation for the return of their leader. By training a notary public
and practiced writer, he was by choice Pizarro's secretary/confidant, the two
having been close since at least 1524, when they met in Panama; and when in
1534 he returned to Spain, he took with him his share of the wealth of Atahualpa,
a broken leg, and a tale to tell that was significant, stirring, and in fact
tellable by no other man. He conceived of his book as being at once a socially
and politically useful celebration of Pizarro's deeds and his own, a celebration
of the glory of Spain as that was expressing itself in a remote and wondrous
New World, and as a
true
entertainment cast in the tradition of the romance of chivalry; not surprisingly,
it was a blockbuster.
Xerez's eyewitness account of the conquest of Peru was originally published
in Spain in 1534 in Spanish as the Verdadera relación de la conquista
del Peru y Provincia del Cuzco llamada la Nueva Castilla. Demand for news
of the new, “exotic” kingdom of Peru, which had only been conquered
in 1532, was found to be keen not only in Spain but all across Europe, leading
to this rapid translation into Italian.
Appended to Xerez's account (fols. [43v] to [55r]) is a translation of Miguel
de Estete's account of Pizarro's army's journey from Cajamarca to Pachacamac
and then to Jauja. Estete too was present at Cajamarca and is said to have
been the first Spaniard to lay hands on Atahuallpa.
Both of these first translations into Italian are from the pen of Domingo
de Gaztelu (secretary of Don Lope de Soria, Charles V's ambassador to Venice)
and are taken from the second edition of the Spanish-language original. The
text is printed in roman type and has a large heraldic woodcut device on the
title-page and a xylographic printer's device on the verso of the last leaf.
Church 73; Harrisse 200; Sabin 105721; Alden & Landis 535/21;
Huth 1628. 20th-century boards covered with a stone-pattern marbled
paper. Old auction description on front pastedown, collector's bookplate on
front free endpaper, bookseller's very small stamp on rear pastedown. Light
discoloration to margins of first leaf and last leaf with a few small holes
from insect damage (silverfish?) in blank area; some signatures browned and
others creamy.
A
very good copy. (25785)
Peruvian
Conquest
Illustrated
Zárate, Agustín de. Histoire de la decouverte et de laconquete du Perou. Traduite de l'Espagnol...par S.D.C. Paris: La compagnie des libraires, 1716. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [40], 360 pp.; 13 (2 fold.) plts., 1 fold. map. II: [8], 479, [1 (blank)] pp.
$700.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early French printing of this very successful Peruvian history, which went through numerous editions in languages including Spanish, Italian, Dutch, German, and English. Zárate arrived in Peru as part of the retinue of the first viceroy, and served there from 1543 until 1548. His work was first printed in its original Spanish in 1555, but did not appear in French until 1700; the present translation was done by S. de Broë, Seigneur de Citry et de la Guette. The first volume is illustrated with an oversized folding map and fourteen engraved plates, including the well known depiction of a nattily dressed European gentleman, reclining on a raft-like cushion, borne across a stream by two Indians.
Married set: The two contemporary bindings are similar but not identical; both are of mottled leather, one more coarsely grained (and acid-etched) than the other, while one has floral and the other pomegranate motifs gilt-stamped in spine compartments. The match was made by a previous, Spanish-speaking collector, who has left pencilled notes in Spanish in both volumes.
Sabin 106261; Palau 379641. Contemporary mottled sheep and calf as above, corners and edges worn, all joints cracking, both volumes with minor worming to front covers and pinholes to spines; vol. I with loss of leather over spine head (half of top compartment). Pencilled check marks scattered throughout; front free endpaper and recto of last text page of vol. II with annotations.
Click here
for related
material
. . . keywords =
MILITARY, NAVAL, & WAR.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company