
MILITARY NAVAL
A-E
F-L
M-R
S-Z
Beyond Borscht — War-Time Edition
Maddox, Gaynor, ed. Russian cook book for American homes. New York: Russian War Relief, Inc., (copyright 1943). 8vo. 95, [1] pp.
$25.00
“War-time edition,” published to raise funds for relief supplies for Russia. This is the fourth printing overall, but the first revised specifically to take into account “war-time shortages and 'point' values.”
Brown, Culinary Americana, 3223. Publisher's color-printed wrappers, showing minor shelf wear, with unobtrusive creases. Half-title and title-page partially separated from spiral binding; pages clean. (22203)
Manifiesto del serenissimo Infante Cardenal, publicado en Mons en el pais de Henao a los cinco de julio de mil y seiscientos y treinta y seis: con la entrada que hizieron las armas catolicas en Francia, y presa de la Capela. Madrid: Por Maria de Quiñones, 1636. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$600.00
Uncommon: Report on Cardinal-Infante Ferdinand’s ongoing military expansion into French territories.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 148579; Almirante, Bibliografía militar de España, 471. Removed from a nonce volume. Shadow of pencilled numeral in upper outer corner of title-page. Pages browned, with waterstaining to inner corners.

Eye-Witness to
Many Events Described
Marure, Alejandro. Bosquejo histórico de las revoluciones de Centro-America. Desde 1811 hasta 1834. Guatemala: Tip. de “El Progreso”, 1877–1878. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. I: 191, [1 (blank), LII (documents) pp., [3] ff. II: 143, [1 (blandk)], LIX, [1 (blank)] pp., [3] ff.
$275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition (first was 1837) of Marure's still-consulted account of Cental America during the Federal Republic era (1823–40). In this edition, the “Prologo de la 2. ed.” (vol. I, pp. [1][–3], is signed “Lorenzo Montúfar.” Vol. II has the title “Bosquejo histórico de las revoluciones de Centro-America.”
Late 19th-century quarter red morocco, plain style, with marbled–paper covered boards. Leather lightly scuffed in places. All edges marbled to match endpapers. Occasional pencilling. (24596)
Don't
Give up the Ship!
McCarty, W[illiam]. Songs, odes, and other poems,
on national subjects; compiled from various sources.... Part second—naval. Philadelphia:
Wm. McCarty, 1842. 12mo [signed in 6s] (15.6 cm, 6.1"). 467, [1 (blank)] pp.
(vol. 2 only).
$75.00

Flag-waving pieces commemorating such maritime events as Commodore Perry's victory on Lake Erie and the battle between the frigates Constitution and Guerriere, and the valor of Yankee tars in general. The lyrics were collected by McCarty; no music is included but some of the tunes meant to be used are indicated. Originally accompanied by two other volumes on patriotic and military topics. Sabin 42997 (with other two volumes). Recently rebound in navy leather over blue cloth, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label. Title-page and eight others stamped by now-defunct library. Page edges slightly embrittled, with a few short marginal edge tears. Small repair to dedication leaf. Evocative.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
McClellan, George Brinton. Report of Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan upon the organization of the army of the Potomac and its campaigns in Virginia and Maryland from July 26, 1861, to November 7, 1862. Re-printed entire from the copy transmitted by the Secretary of War to the House of Representatives. Chicago: Times Steam Book and Job Printing Establishment, 1864. 8vo (22 cm, 8.7"). 145, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Meade,
George. Autograph Letter Signed. Philadelphia, PA, 1798. Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). [2] ff.
$200.00
Letter from a Philadelphia merchant who helped fund the provisioning of George Washington’s army. The hand is somewhat challenging to read, and no recipient is discernable, but financial matters are the primary focus here — Meade’s business had failed in the financial crisis of 1796, and he declared bankruptcy three years after the writing of this letter.
Meade was, briefly, a member of the 3rd Philadelphia Battalion, but saw no military action himself; his grandson was Gen. George Gordon Meade, commander of the Army of the Potomac.
On Meade, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XII, 473–74. Creased along folds, with a few ink blotches and very minor offsetting. Later pencilled note beneath signature.

Opening the Port of
Matamoros
Mexico. Laws, statues, etc. 16 July 1836. Broadside. Begins, “Durante la guerra con los sublevados de Tejas, se permitará la introducción de viveres del extrangero por el puerto de Matamoros.” México: no publisher/printer, 1836. Folio (30.5 cm; 12"). [1] p.
$875.00

Decree of the Congreso General, approved by José Justo Corro, president ad interim, 16 July 1836, and promulgated the same day by Juan de la Fuente, opening the port of Matamoros to the importation of provisions during the war with Texas, assigning those provisions to the expeditionary force, and exempting from seizure mules and wagons carrying supplies to that army
from within the country.
This is a states' edition, promulgated by José Gómez de la Cortina, Governor of the Federal District.
Streeter, Texas, 880. Very good condition. Lacking the integral blank leaf. (24618)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more TEXANA, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
& it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Apologia Pro Vita Sua
Montenegro Colón, Feliciano. Conducta militar y política
de Feliciano Montenegro durante su dependencia del gobierno español. Demostración de sus servicios á la causa Americana bajo la protección de la República Megicana. Caracas: Fermin Romero, 1831. Small 4to. 96 pp.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Montenegro Colón had been vilified for his adherence to the Spanish cause and here, after receiving news while in exile on Curaçao that the Venezuelan congress was allowing his repatriation, provides an “apologia pro vita sua.”
Front wrapper reads: “Mexico y Cuba; apuntes históricos.”
Apparently scarce: OCLC has a record for this but with no library holdings given. Searches of the University of Texas and University of California OPACs failed to find this publication.
20th-century Mexican red calf binding. Title in gilt on front cover. Original wrappers bound in. Front free endpaper torn out exposing inner hinge; waterstaining particularly visible to first leaves, faint to later ones. (21513)

Ancient Days
FORWARD
Moulin, Gabriel, du. Histoire generale de Normandie. Contenant les choses memorables aduenuës depuis les premieres courses des Normands payens, tant en France qu'aux autres pays, de ceus qui s'emperent du pays de Neustrie sous Charles le Simple. Avec l'histoire de leurs ducs, leur genealogie, & leurs conquestes, tant en France, Italie, Angleterre, qu'en Orient, iusques a la reünion de la Normandie à la couronne de France. A Rouen: Iean Osmont, 1631. Folio. [6] ff., 56 pp., [1] f., 564, 52 pp., [22] ff.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this sought-after history of Normandy. Preliminary leaves include a dedication; publication statement; a sonnet, epigrams, and an ode to the history of Normandy; “Discours de la Normandie” (35 pp.); “De l'ancienne Normandie” (35–56 pp.); and a genealogy of the Dukes of Normandy. Rear matter includes an index (22 ff.) and a list (52 pp.) of the Lords of Normandy and other French provinces who took part in the conquest of Jerusalem under Robert Courte-heuze, Duke of Normandy, and Godefroy du Buillon, Duke of Lorraine.
An early owner has mounted on the title-page an armorial plate bearing an image of the two leopards of Normandy on a shield superimposed by a crown, the whole flanked by attendants holding long branches (palms? laurels?) in one hand and the shield in the other.
Handsomely decorated with engraved initials and tailpieces.
Brunet 24296. Recent deep walnut full calf old style, by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in); round spine with raised bands accented in gilt and with blind-tooled devices in compartments, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title-label, blind fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in double blind fillets. Ex–Mercantile Library of Philadelphia with stamps, mostly faint, including to title-page; title-page re-margined along top and inner edge with an interior hole filled also (no words affected). Title-page with early inked ownership initials; a few other instances of early inked notations within text. Some leaves chipped, others mildly to moderately waterstained; we have chosen to show pages bearing more waterstains rather than fewer.
Armorial device mounted to title-page, as noted; we cannot be sure what this covers, but it is elegant! (21215)
Neal, John. The battle of Niagara: Second edition — enlarged: With other poems. Baltimore: N.G. Maxwell (pr. by B. Edes), 1819. 18mo (15.6 cm, 6.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., 272 pp.
$575.00


Second, expanded edition, following the first of the previous year, of the author’s second published book. In addition to the title piece, the volume includes “Goldau: Or the Maniac Harper,” along with a few shorter works. Neal, who went on to become a prominent voice in 19th-century American literature, describes in the preface here his distress over the first edition, which he calls “crowded and disfigured with innumerable errors — chiefly typographical, however; though in some cases, whole lines were left out . . .” Alas, this edition also required an errata leaf.
BAL 14856; Shaw & Shoemaker 48824; Wegelin 1066. On Neal, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XIII, 398–99. Period-style quarter tan cloth over light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Dedication page and a few others (not including title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Waterstaining to upper margins and some inner page parts, with final leaves darkened and a few spotted with foxing. Some upper edges chipped; final leaf with inner margin repaired.
Nemo, pseud. The squabbles of the Royal Artillery and Royal Engineers examined, and their duties discussed. London: Edward Stanford, 1856. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.875"). 42 pp.
$165.00
Though Britain was ultimately victorious, British bumbling during the Crimean War was a source of profound embarrassment to the Army, as evidenced by this pamphlet discussing the infighting between the Royal Artillery and the Royal Engineers. Rare. We trace
no U.S. copies of this work via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
NSTC 2N3196. Removed from a nonce volume. Light soiling. Some shallow tears. Inked numeral on title-page.

Newsletter from the Early Days of
the Bohemian Phase of the Thirty Years' War
Newe Zeittung oder Eigendlicher Bericht der Bluttigen Schlacht so zwischen Herrn Graf Ernsten von Manssfeld ... und dem Conde di Bucquoi bey Bisseckh so zwischen Budweiss und Crumaw gelegen den 28. May. alten und 8. Junij Newe Calenders diess 1619 Jahrs vorgangen und beschehen was beiderseits sich verloffen und zugetragen wird unbständlich berichtet. Gedruckt erstlich zu Prag: bey Lorentz Emmerich, no date [1619]. 4to (19.5 cm; 7.75"). [4] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A very scarce newsletter from the heady early days of the Thirty Years' War: The Bohemian army under Mansfeldt entered Austria in November of 1618; in December of same year the Moravian Estates assembled to consider joining the Bohemian rebellion; in March, 1619, Holy Roman Emperor Matthias died of natural causes at Vienna; and early in June, Vienna came under siege and pro-rebel nobles menaced Ferdinand in his own throne room.
This and more is is recounted here. The title-page has a small woodcut of a city under siege.
Uncommon. VD17 records what appear to be five variants of this title, all from the same press, but not this particular one. All of the variants are rare with only one or perhaps two institutions reporting ownership. None of the institutions are in the U.S.
Not in VD17, but a variant of or related to 23:286673Q, 12:631632B, 12:190736S, 23:264664A, and 14:006772G. Recent calf, spine with blind rules above and below each gilt-ruled band that extend onto the covers, forming a V terminating in a trefoil; spine otherwise entirely plain, without label. Covers ruled in blind in period style. Paper browned but not brittle; very good. (24119)
For
a U.S.
Navy Shipyard
— Lithographed
FOLDING
Frontispiece
New-York Floating Dry
Dock Company. A brief sketch of the plan and advantages of a
sectional floating dry dock, combined with a permanent stone basin and platform,
and connected with level bedways, sliding ways, and housed slips, for repairing,
launching, and laying up in ordinary, the ships of the United States Navy. New-York:
Pr. by P. Miller, 1845. 8vo. 44 pp., [1] folded plt.
$345.00

New York Gubernatorial Election 1820 The Issue of Patriotism
“No Time Server,” & “Red-Jacket”. Broadside. Begins, “Of all the strange and unaccountable things which have appeared during the present electioneering campaign, the Federal Bucktail Address, which has lately been put into circulation is the most so.” New York state: no publisher/printer, 1820. Folio (34 cm, 12.75"). [1] f. (verso blank).
$975.00
A wall posting of the Democratic-Republican party supporting incumbent DeWitt Clinton for Governor of New York in the 1820 elections against Vice-President Daniel D. Tompkins, the candidate of the Tammany-Virginia wing of the party. The document is a direct reply to the anti-Clinton Federal Bucktail Address (signed on 14 April 1820) and its signatories, a group of 40 men known as the “high-minded Federalists.” Named members include John Duer and Rufus King. Of particular interest is the author's contention that the group misrepresented the nature of their opposition to the War of 1812. Signed in type: “No Time Server. April 19th, 1820.”
Several lines of text at the base of the document are headed “The Seminole Federalists,” an unflattering soubriquet given to the faction of Federalists who opposed the Clinton administration. This section is signed in type, “Red-Jacket.”
Not in Shoemaker. As issued, with some later folds. Inch-long tear within first line of text, costing one word and portions of two or three letters, without affecting sense. Tear above center fold snaking five lines of text, touching letters from seven words without costing any text. Thumbnail-sized chip in center, affecting portions of three lines and costing several complete words but little sense. Lightly foxed. (24635)
O’Neill, Thomas. A treatise on the eighteen manoeuvres.... Likewise, observations on the interior regulation of companies.... London: Pr. by R. Edwards, 1805. 8vo (24.4 cm, 9.625"). 128 pp.; 19 plates.
$975.00
Single-click
any image, for an enlargement.
As historians have pointed out, a major factor in Napoleon’s defeat at Waterloo was the invincible steadiness of the British troops—a steadiness inculcated by constant drill. This period manual for the British infantry gives the order of review for a battalion followed by 18 standard maneuvers, including charging, retreating, and forming hollow squares. Commands are given for each facing an illustrated plate of the maneuver, followed by explanatory notes. After the maneuvers come a manual of arms, platoon exercise, an explanation of the formation of companies and battalions, and various regulations, including some for surgeons.
This is this work’s sole edition, and we were able to trace six copies via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956. Half of the copies are in U.S. military libraries, underscoring the volume’s importance as a military manual.
NSTC O363. Recent quarter red morocco over marbled paper with gilt-lettered spine. Upper outer corner of pp. 9–10 lost, repaired with paper resulting in no loss of text. Shallow chipping and tattering (with one tissue repair on title-page), not touching text or figures. Some brownstaining in margins. Rubber-stamps of a now-defunct library, including one on title-page. All edges gilt.
For
NAPOLEANA, click here.
(Oran). [drop-title] Relacion de el feliz triunfo y sucesso, que las armas catholicas
de España, han conseguido contra los infieles en la plaza de Oran, el dia
19. de abril de el presente año de 1733. [colophon: Zaragoza: Francisco
Revilla, 1733]. 8vo. [2] ff.
$297.50

“ETC., ETC.” Indeed
(Pamphlet History). The story of Alsace and Lorraine and how they were lost by Germany. London: John Camden Hotten, [1871]. 16mo. [1] f., 61, [1 (blank)] pp.
$35.00
“With a full account of the sieges of Metz in 1444 and 1552; the capture of Strasburg in 1681, etc., etc.”
NSTC 0012071. In original printed wrappers. Spine chipped; light staining to wrappers. Ex–historical society copy: rubber-stamps, including ones on front wrapper and title-page. Inked ownership inscription on front wrapper. Eight entirely charming leaves of advertisements bound in at end, of which the last has been excised (and this has been priced accordingly). (6456)
Seeking
the Northwest Passage,
182425
Parry, William E. Journal of a
third voyage for the discovery of a north-west passage from the Atlantic to
the Pacific: performed in the years 182425, in His Majesty's ships Hecla
and Fury. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I.
Lea, 1826. 8vo. (24.1 cm, 9.5"). Fold.
map, 232 pp.
$750.00
First U.S. edition. Sir William Edward Parry (17901855) made
a successful naval career and earned a knighthood exploring the Arctic. This
was his third voyage, and his second in command of the expedition. He gives
a detailed description of his travels in the Arctic Sea north of Canada, adding
much to the knowledge of that area, while still not finding a navigable route.
His subsequent voyage in 1827 had the aim of attaining the north pole; it was
not successful in that aim but set a record for reaching the highest latitude
that remained unbroken until 1876.

The
Journal was first published in London in 1826 and shortly followed
by this first American edition. It includes a foldout map showing Parry's
route.
Shoemaker 25670; Sabin 58867. On Parry, see: The
Dictionary of National Biography, XLIII, 39293. Quarter
cloth over paper with paper spine label, antique style. Map
tattered on the edges, affecting ruled border, and with two closed tears.
Lightly cockled with bumped corners; foxing and old damp-staining.
A
leaf of advertisements has been bound in at frontsee our second illustration, here. Ownership
inscription on title-page.
(Pastry War). [drop-title] Gratis. Traduccion de la proclama que se encontró en la bolsa á uno de los oficiales franceses muertos en el asalto que emprendieron á la Plaza de Veracruz el 5 de diciembre de este año. [colophon: Mexico: Impr. de Luis Abadiano y Valdés, 1838]. Small 8vo (20.2 cm; 8"). [2] pp.
$275.00
Prescott, William H. History of the conquest of Peru, with a preliminary view of the civilization of the Incas. New York: Harper & Bros., 1847. 8vo (24.3 cm, 9.55"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [1], 527, [1] pp.; 1 map. II: Frontis., xix, [1], 547, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, first issue of a classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca. Prescott’s follow-up to his well received History of the Conquest of Mexico appears here in BAL’s state B, without printer’s imprint on verso of title-leaf of vol. I (with no precedence established).
BAL 16346; Gardner P-7; Sabin 65272. Publisher’s blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; sunned and with small spots of discoloration, spines each showing traces of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate, institutional rubber-stamp, and speckled show-through of binder’s glue. Light to moderate foxing throughout.
Queensberry, James Douglas, Duke of. The speech of James Duke of Queensberry, &c. His Majesties high commissioner to the Parliament of Scotland, on Tuesday the Twenty One day of May, 1700. [with, as issued] Polwarth, Patrick Hume, Earl of Marchmont. The speech of Patrick Earl of Marchmont, &c. Lord High Chancellor to the Parliament of Scotland, on Tuesday 21. May 1700. Edinburgh: Pr. by the heirs of Andrew Anderson, 1700. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). 2 ff.
$450.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Statements regarding the position of William III of England on Scottish “Religion, Laws and Liberties,” affirming his defense of the Presbyterian government of the Church of Scotland. In their speeches, both the Duke of Queensberry and the Earl of Marchmont urge acquiescence to the king’s desire that troops be raised and supplied as a response to “the Warlike Preparations which are made both for Land and Sea, by other Neighbouring Princes and States,” as Lord Polwarth puts it.
There is at least one other variant of the first piece, also printed in 1700, “For A.H.” according to its colophon. It seems likely that the two speeches were in the present case issued together — the paper and type match, and the second speech is paginated “(2)” — although these examples were later separated and existing cataloguing records are inconsistent regarding the number of leaves that should be present.
Sets of the two pieces together are scarce.
ESTC R182313 / R33479; Goldsmiths’-Kress 03732; Wing Q160. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Leaves darkened and creased, both lower margins irregularly torn with loss of approximately 20 words. First speech with nick affecting two letters of the title.
A
Heroic
SCOTS
AMERICAN
Reed, William B.
Oration delivered on the occasion of the reinterment of the remains of General
Hugh Mercer before the
St.
Andrew's and Thistle Societies...Tuesday, November 26th, 1840.
Philadelphia: From the press of A. Waldie, 1840. 8vo. 44 pp.
$42.50
Mercer was a Scotsman; forced into exile by his participation
in the rising of 1741, he emigrated to America, where he served with distinction
in the French and Indian War and the American Revolution, falling in battle
at Princeton on January 3rd, 1777 in an action in which he threw his brigade
against the British in order to save the rest of Washington's army.
Good. Removed from a nonce volume; without wrappers. Some
foxing and offsetting to the title-page. (1873)
Relacion de la gran batalla y vitoria que ha tenido el señor Infante Cardenal contra el exercito de Olanda en el sitio de Gueldres, adonde declara los muertos y prisioneros, y despojos que dexaron, en 25. de Agosto de 1638. Madrid: Por la viuda de Juan Gonçalez, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [1] f.
$550.00
Report on the battle of 25 August 1638, between the Spanish and the forces of the Prince of Orange — with mention of some of the notables left dead or imprisoned.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Almirante, Bibliografía militar de España 695; Palau 258163. Removed from a nonce volume. Age-toned.
Relacion de lo sucedido en Flandes desde que entraron en los estados obedientes a su magestad Catolica, los exercitos de Francia, y Olanda este año de mil y seiscientos y treintay cinco. Madrid: Imprenta del Reyno, 1635. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). 4 ff.
$650.00

Newsletter describing the military maneuvers of the Thirty Years War: At Maestricht, the French army, led by Chatillon and de Breze, joined the Dutch army under the Prince of Orange’s command for an attack on the Cardinal Infante Ferdinand and the Spanish garrison. The Relacion is supplemented with “Despues desta relacion del campo de su alteza, llegaron los avisos siguientes de Monaco, y Inspurch.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Almirante, Bibliografía militar de España, 690; Palau 258076. Removed from a nonce volume. Lower inner portions waterstained.
Relacion de todo lo sucedido en Flandes, Alemania, e Italia desde mayo deste presente año de 1635. hasta 2. de setiembre del mismo año. Lisboa: Lorenço Craesbeeck, 1635. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [2] ff.
$600.00
Scarce update regarding military victories of the Thirty Years War, printed by the second generation of the Craesbeeck printing dynasty. No holdings are recorded by OCLC or RLIN.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Not in Palau; not in Almirante. Removed from a nonce volume. Upper outer corner of title-page with shadow of pencilled numeral. Waterstaining to upper and lower inner corners.
Relacion segunda, mas copiosa verdadera, de la batalla que se dio a los diez y seis de Noviembre de 1632. entre el Rey de Suecia, y el General Vvolestayn, con muerte del dicho Rey. [colophon: Madrid: Francisco de Ocampo, 1633]. Folio (28. 2 cm, 11.1"). [2] ff.
$800.00
Scarce Spanish account of the Battle of Lützen, which ended
the Thirty Years War. This copy bears the ownership stamp of the library of
the Descalced Augstinians of Coimbra, “Da Livraria dos Agostin. Descalc.
de Coimb.”
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Almirante, Bibliografia militar de Espana, 687; Palau
258022. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with early inked ownership
inscription and with stamp as described above; one page with inked numeral
in upper margin. Pages creased; waterstained from lower inner corners, with
inner margins reinforced some time ago.
[Relación de la] Sangrienta batalla de Norlinguen, y rompimiento del exercito de Gustavo de Orns, Veimar, y Cratz, por el Catolico y Cesareo, en seis de Setiembre deste año de 1634. Madrid: [Pedro Cuello, 1634]. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$600.00


Scarce Spanish description of the Battle of Nördlingen, with the woodcut arms of Spain on the title-page. Palau does not list this printing,
describing only an issue from the Herederos de Pedro de Madrigal.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Almirante, Bibliografia militar de Espana, 688; this ed. not in Palau. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with institutional pressure-stamp and with small chip out of lower margin; leaves with lower inner portions waterstained.
Relacion verdadera, que contiene la gran traicion que avia maquinado el duque de Fritlandt contra la magestad Cesarea del Emperador, y destruicion de los estados de la potentissima casa de Austria. [colophon: Madrid: Francisco Martinez, 1634]. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). 4 ff.
$500.00
Uncommon: Update regarding ongoing international strife connected to the Thirty Years War.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 258065. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small early inked numeral in upper margin. Pages creased and spotted, with upper and lower inner portions waterstained; last leaf with a few small holes (one on fold), not affecting text.

Printed
by
Lydia
Bailey
First
Edition Uncut,
Untrimmed
Robinson, William Davis. Memoirs of the Mexican revolution: Including a narrative of the expedition of General Xavier Mina.... Philadelphia: Pr. for the author, [by] Lydia R. Bailey, pr., 1820. 8vo (28.4 cm, 9.25"). xxxvi, 396 pp.
$850.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of a highly important eye-witness account of Mexico during the late years of its wars for Independence. Robinson was one of the first U.S. writers on Mexican matters and here provides the first detailed information in English on General Mina's expedition against the royalist forces of Mexico, launched from the Southern U.S. Robinson also broaches here the possibility of a trans-isthmian canal through Nicaragua. Shoemaker 3035; Sabin 72202; this edition not in Palau. Contemporary boards, rebacked with paper in the style of the era; original paper label reapplied. Uncut copy with edges untrimmed. Library bookplate with stamps on it, but no other institutional markings.
A SAMPLE BOOK
Rolt-Wheeler, Francis. The world war for liberty. A comprehensive and authentic history of the war by land, sea and air. National Pub., (copyright 1918). 8vo. [32] pp.; 20 double-p. plts.
$50.00
Salesman's sample book, demonstrating the proposed work for potential buyers; the volume for which this was the mock-up was published in 1919. 20 double-sided pages of plates offer a sample of the numerous illustrations intended for the finished book. The title-page of this copy is stamped by James A. Morrissey & Co. of Chicago.
Arbour 1384. Publisher's red cloth, front cover stamped in white, black, and gilt in pictorial vignette, back cover with gilt-stamped title; spine slightly sunned, with cloth rubbed over corners and spine extremities. Front free endpaper with pencilled owner's name (Mr. Theodore Kenyon). Some leaves lightly age-toned. (15155)
Rosenmüller, Ernest Friedrich Karl. Analecta arabica editit latine vertit et illustravit. Ern. Fried. Car. Rosenmüller. Lipsiae: sumtibus I. A. Barthii, 1825-1828. 8vo. 3 vols. in 1. I: xii, 44, 23, [1 (blank)] pp. II: xviii, 55, [1], 39, [1] pp., [1] f. III: viii, 56, 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2250.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
In this amazing volume Rosenmüller has gathered three important anthologized Arabic texts and proceeds to offer them in Arabic and Latin; he even provides Latin-language prefaces and, for two texts, Arabic–Latin glossaries. The first text is given the Latin title, “Institutiones iuris Mohammedano e duobus al-Codurii codicibus” and is an anthology of passages from Mukhtasar of Imam al-Quduri on questions relating to Moslems making war on infidels. Mukhtasar al-Quduri is universally recognized as one of the earliest mainstays of the Hanafi school of legal scholarship.
The second text, entitled “Zohairi Carmen al-moallakah appellatum” in Latin and “Mu'allaqāt” in Arabic, is composed of seven poems of considerable length in Arabic that predate the advent of Islam. Each is by a different poet and is considered his best work. Glosses are present and pp. ix–xvi reproduce Reiske's introduction to his Taraphae Moallakah.
The last text is on Syria, from the writings of Abu Abd Allah Muhammad al-Idrîsî (cartographer, geographer and traveller who lived in Sicily) and al-Zâhirî.
A very handsomely printed book in Arabic and Latin.
Lambrecht 1129. 19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper, boards and spine abraded; paper spine-label with hand-lettering. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Four-digit number in ink at base of first p. V. Housed in a modern quarter brown morocco tray case with raised bands on spine, each accented above and below with gilt beading (our last image shows the volume lying in its box). One spine compartment with title, another with publication place and dates, all others with gilt center device. A very acceptable copy of a scarce and important work for Arabic studies.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME