
MILITARY NAVAL
A-E
F-L
M-R
S-Z
The
30 Years' Peace: First
American Edition, Much
Enlarged
Martineau, Harriet. History of the peace: Being a history of England from 1816 to 1854. With an introduction 1800 to 1815. Boston: Walker, Wise, & Co.; Walker, Fuller, & Co., 1864–66. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). 4 vols. I: xi, [1], 455, [1] pp. II: vii, [1], 500, 2 pp. III: x, 575, [1] pp. IV: xii, 665, [1] pp.
$115.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, significantly expanded from the English edition begun in 1849. Harriet Martineau (1802–76) was an intelligent, independent woman who successfully supported herself as an author and was a pioneer in observational sociology as well as a champion of women's rights. Here she offers a vividly written, populist account of the state of affairs in Britain and her global interests; this American edition
adds a preliminary volume of background information on England's politics and economy during the 15 years prior to the start of the main history, as well as extending the closing date from the original 1846 to 1854. (Those interested in Martineau will definitely be interested in her “take” on this.)
NSTC 2M17389. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; vols. III and IV with spine heads chipped. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on each spine head, call number on endpapers, title-pages and a few others rubber-stamped, no other markings. Light waterstaining to upper and lower inner portions of vols. I and II, upper only of vol. III; pages otherwise clean save for very faint age-toning. Paper a bit embrittled, with occasional short edge tears or corner chips, but the set quite suitable for use with reasonable care. (28336)

Eye-Witness to
Many Events Described
Marure, Alejandro. Bosquejo histórico de las revoluciones de Centro-America. Desde 1811 hasta 1834. Guatemala: Tip. de “El Progreso”, 1877–1878. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. I: 191, [1 (blank), LII (documents) pp., [3] ff. II: 143, [1 (blandk)], LIX, [1 (blank)] pp., [3] ff.
$275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition (first was 1837) of Marure's still-consulted account of Cental America during the Federal Republic era (1823–40). In this edition, the “Prologo de la 2. ed.” (vol. I, pp. [1][–3], is signed “Lorenzo Montúfar.” Vol. II has the title “Bosquejo histórico de las revoluciones de Centro-America.”
Late 19th-century quarter red morocco, plain style, with marbled–paper covered boards. Leather lightly scuffed in places. All edges marbled to match endpapers. Occasional pencilling. (24596)

“Shout, Shout, America!”
McCarty, William. Songs, odes, and other poems, on national subjects; compiled from various sources ... Part first – patriotic ... Part second – naval ... Part third – military. Philadelphia: Wm. McCarty, 1842. 12mo [signed in 6s] (15.6 cm, 6.1"). 3 vols. I: 468 pp. II: 467, [1 (blank)] pp. III: 468 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Three volumes of flag-waving verses commemorating a variety of inspiring American moments: maritime events including Commodore Perry's victory on Lake Erie and the battle between the frigates Constitution and Guerriere, military events including the Battle of Bunker Hill and Braddock's defeat, and general love of country, freedom, peace, etc. The lyrics were collected by McCarty; a few pieces of music are included, and in some other cases the tunes meant to be used are indicated.
Provenance: Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked inscription: “Presented to the 'German Society Library of the State of Pennsylvania' by the Compiler,” signed “Wm. M'Carty.”; same to vol. III. Vol. II from a second 19th-century Philadelphia subscription library!
American Imprints 42-3093; Sabin 42997. A married set. Vols. I & III: Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title and two different vignettes; corners and spine extremities chipped (foot of vol. I revealing printed music beneath the cloth). Ex–social club library with remnants of shelving labels on spine heads, 19th-century bookplates and call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages. Vol. II (Naval) sometime rebound in navy leather over blue cloth, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine sunned, rubber-stamp of a different 19th-century library on title-page and a number of other pages, small repair to dedication leaf of vol. II. All volumes with occasional short marginal edge tears or corners chipped away; some pages lightly age-toned. All meaty, all sound for use, all evocative; despite “mixed” nature, a very pleasant set. (3283)
Meade,
George. Autograph Letter Signed. Philadelphia, PA, 1798. Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). [2] ff.
$200.00
Letter from a Philadelphia merchant who helped fund the provisioning of George Washington’s army. The hand is somewhat challenging to read, and no recipient is discernable, but financial matters are the primary focus here — Meade’s business had failed in the financial crisis of 1796, and he declared bankruptcy three years after the writing of this letter.
Meade was, briefly, a member of the 3rd Philadelphia Battalion, but saw no military action himself; his grandson was Gen. George Gordon Meade, commander of the Army of the Potomac.
On Meade, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XII, 473–74. Creased along folds, with a few ink blotches and very minor offsetting. Later pencilled note beneath signature.

The State of the
Mexican Navy
Mexico. Secretaría de Estado. Memoria de Marina presentada á las cámaras el dia 16 de marzo de 1830.... Mexico: Imp. del Aguila dirigida por José Ximeno, 1830. Folio. [1] f., 3, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.
$225.00

Opening the Port of
Matamoros
Mexico. Laws, statues, etc. 16 July 1836. Broadside. Begins, “Durante la guerra con los sublevados de Tejas, se permitará la introducción de viveres del extrangero por el puerto de Matamoros.” México: no publisher/printer, 1836. Folio (30.5 cm; 12"). [1] p.
$875.00

Decree of the Congreso General, approved by José Justo Corro,
president ad interim, 16 July 1836, and promulgated the same day by Juan de
la Fuente, opening the port of Matamoros to the importation of provisions during
the war with Texas, assigning those provisions to the expeditionary force, and
exempting from seizure mules and wagons carrying supplies to that army from
within the country.
This is a states' edition, promulgated by José Gómez de la
Cortina, Governor of the Federal District.
Streeter, Texas, 880. Very good condition. Lacking
the integral blank leaf. (24618)

Apologia Pro Vita Sua
Montenegro Colón, Feliciano. Conducta militar y política
de Feliciano Montenegro durante su dependencia del gobierno español. Demostración de sus servicios á la causa Americana bajo la protección de la República Megicana. Caracas: Fermin Romero, 1831. Small 4to. 96 pp.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Montenegro Colón had been vilified for his adherence to the Spanish cause and here, after receiving news while in exile on Curaçao that the Venezuelan congress was allowing his repatriation, provides an “apologia pro vita sua.”
Front wrapper reads: “Mexico y Cuba; apuntes históricos.”
Apparently scarce: OCLC has a record for this but with no library holdings given. Searches of the University of Texas and University of California OPACs failed to find this publication.
20th-century Mexican red calf binding. Title in gilt on front cover. Original wrappers bound in. Front free endpaper torn out exposing inner hinge; waterstaining particularly visible to first leaves, faint to later ones. (21513)

Ancient Days
FORWARD
Moulin, Gabriel, du. Histoire generale de Normandie. Contenant les choses memorables aduenuës depuis les premieres courses des Normands payens, tant en France qu'aux autres pays, de ceus qui s'emperent du pays de Neustrie sous Charles le Simple. Avec l'histoire de leurs ducs, leur genealogie, & leurs conquestes, tant en France, Italie, Angleterre, qu'en Orient, iusques a la reünion de la Normandie à la couronne de France. A Rouen: Iean Osmont, 1631. Folio. [6] ff., 56 pp., [1] f., 564, 52 pp., [22] ff.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this sought-after history of Normandy. Preliminary leaves include a dedication; publication statement; a sonnet, epigrams, and an ode to the history of Normandy; “Discours de la Normandie” (35 pp.); “De l'ancienne Normandie” (35–56 pp.); and a genealogy of the Dukes of Normandy. Rear matter includes an index (22 ff.) and a list (52 pp.) of the Lords of Normandy and other French provinces who took part in the conquest of Jerusalem under Robert Courte-heuze, Duke of Normandy, and Godefroy du Buillon, Duke of Lorraine.
An early owner has mounted on the title-page an armorial plate bearing an image of the two leopards of Normandy on a shield superimposed by a crown, the whole flanked by attendants holding long branches (palms? laurels?) in one hand and the shield in the other.
Handsomely decorated with engraved initials and tailpieces.
Brunet 24296. Recent deep walnut full calf old style, by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in); round spine with raised bands accented in gilt and with blind-tooled devices in compartments, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title-label, blind fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in double blind fillets. Ex–Mercantile Library of Philadelphia with stamps, mostly faint, including to title-page; title-page re-margined along top and inner edge with an interior hole filled also (no words affected). Title-page with early inked ownership initials; a few other instances of early inked notations within text. Some leaves chipped, others mildly to moderately waterstained; we have chosen to show pages bearing more waterstains rather than fewer.
Armorial device mounted to title-page, as noted; we cannot be sure what this covers, but it is elegant! (21215)
Neal,
John. The battle of Niagara: Second edition — enlarged:
With other poems. Baltimore: N.G. Maxwell (pr. by B. Edes), 1819. 18mo (15.6 cm,
6.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., 272 pp.
$575.00


Second, expanded edition, following the first of the previous year, of the author’s second published book. In addition to the title piece, the volume includes “Goldau: Or the Maniac Harper,” along with a few shorter works. Neal, who went on to become a prominent voice in 19th-century American literature, describes in the preface here his distress over the first edition, which he calls “crowded and disfigured with innumerable errors — chiefly typographical, however; though in some cases, whole lines were left out . . .” Alas, this edition also required an errata leaf.
BAL 14856; Shaw & Shoemaker 48824; Wegelin 1066. On Neal, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XIII, 398–99. Period-style quarter tan cloth over light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Dedication page and a few others (not including title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Waterstaining to upper margins and some inner page parts, with final leaves darkened and a few spotted with foxing. Some upper edges chipped; final leaf with inner margin repaired.
Nemo, pseud. The squabbles of the Royal Artillery and Royal Engineers examined, and their duties discussed. London: Edward Stanford, 1856. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.875"). 42 pp.
$165.00
Though Britain was ultimately victorious, British bumbling during the Crimean War was a source of profound embarrassment to the Army, as evidenced by this pamphlet discussing the infighting between the Royal Artillery and the Royal Engineers. Rare. We trace
no U.S. copies of this work via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
NSTC 2N3196. Removed from a nonce volume. Light soiling. Some shallow tears. Inked numeral on title-page.
For
a U.S.
Navy Shipyard
— Lithographed
FOLDING
Frontispiece
New-York Floating Dry
Dock Company. A brief sketch of the plan and advantages of a
sectional floating dry dock, combined with a permanent stone basin and platform,
and connected with level bedways, sliding ways, and housed slips, for repairing,
launching, and laying up in ordinary, the ships of the United States Navy. New-York:
Pr. by P. Miller, 1845. 8vo. 44 pp., [1] folded plt.
$345.00
NOT an Ordinary Widow
Nicholson, Meredith. Lady Larkspur. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. 12mo. [10], 171, [1] pp.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of a lighthearted mystery-romance featuring a madcap young widow of questionable provenance and a bit of WWI espionage revolving around her ivory fan. Nicholson was an Indiana-born diplomat as well as a highly successful author, known for his bestsellers House of a Thousand Candles, The Port of Missing Men, and A Hoosier Chronicle.
Signed binding: Publisher's quarter blue cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, front cover with black-stamped title and larkspur decoration, spine with gilt-stamped title and larkspur. The design is signed “C.S.” (unidentified, but not the square letters of C.H. Simonds).
Binding as above, paper split at corners; spine extremities slightly rubbed. Pages faintly age-toned with occasional tiny spots of light foxing, mostly quite clean. (28589)

New York Gubernatorial Election 1820 The Issue of Patriotism
“No Time Server,” & “Red-Jacket”. Broadside. Begins, “Of all the strange and unaccountable things which have appeared during the present electioneering campaign, the Federal Bucktail Address, which has lately been put into circulation is the most so.” New York state: no publisher/printer, 1820. Folio (34 cm, 12.75"). [1] f. (verso blank).
$975.00
A wall posting of the Democratic-Republican party supporting incumbent DeWitt Clinton for Governor of New York in the 1820 elections against Vice-President Daniel D. Tompkins, the candidate of the Tammany-Virginia wing of the party. The document is a direct reply to the anti-Clinton Federal Bucktail Address (signed on 14 April 1820) and its signatories, a group of 40 men known as the “high-minded Federalists.” Named members include John Duer and Rufus King. Of particular interest is the author's contention that the group misrepresented the nature of their opposition to the War of 1812. Signed in type: “No Time Server. April 19th, 1820.”
Several lines of text at the base of the document are headed “The Seminole Federalists,” an unflattering soubriquet given to the faction of Federalists who opposed the Clinton administration. This section is signed in type, “Red-Jacket.”
Not in Shoemaker. As issued, with some later folds. Inch-long tear within first line of text, costing one word and portions of two or three letters, without affecting sense. Tear above center fold snaking five lines of text, touching letters from seven words without costing any text. Thumbnail-sized chip in center, affecting portions of three lines and costing several complete words but little sense. Lightly foxed. (24635)

Glories of Ancient Ireland
O'Halloran, Sylvester. A general history of Ireland, from the earliest accounts to the close of the twelfth century, collected from the most authentic records. In which, new and interesting lights are thrown on the remote histories of other nations as well as of both Britains.... London: Pr. for the author by A. Hamilton, 1778. 4to (27 cm, 10.7"). 2 vols. in 1. xvi, [1], lvi, 307, [17], 416, [12] pp. (pagination occasionally incorrect).
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. O'Halloran (1728–1807), author of An Introduction to the History and Antiquities of Ireland, was an Irish surgeon and member of the Royal Irish Academy, as well as a dedicated antiquarian. Here he examines ancient Irish history, language and writing, religion, military exploits, and commerce; the DNB says the work presents “pre-colonial Ireland as a golden age of military valour and scholarly learning which was destroyed by the Anglo-Norman invasion,” and is notable for O'Halloran's “propensity for making direct links between the past and the contemporary political situation of the native population, and also the highly romantic colouring of his narrative.” A list of subscribers is present.
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front pastedown with bookplate of collector Proinnsías Ó Bríain (i.e., Francis Massey O'Brien, Irish-American bibliophile and bookseller); front fly-leaf with pencilled inscription of N.A. Murphy and with older, partially effaced inked inscription (similar inked inscription on title-page, now all but absent). Endpapers with O'Brien's pencilled annotations (including his statement that this copy once belonged to U.S. Congressman Dan McGillicuddy); purchase place noted on both front free endpaper and back fly-leaf. Occasional other pencilled annotations and marks of emphasis from O'Brien's hand, almost entirely confined to early and late portions.
ESTC T56380. On O'Halloran, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary calf, covers framed in gilt fillet and blind roll, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-decorated raised bands; a bit rubbed and scuffed, front joint predictably starting from the weight of the volume. Endpapers and fly-leaves with annotations and inscriptions as above; back pastedown with affixed biography of O'Halloran. Several sorts and degrees of waterstaining variously in (not all) upper portions, affecting title-page and engraved armorial vignette at head of dedication; otherwise, only scattered spotting/staining and mild to moderate age-toning. One leaf torn from upper margin, extending into text without loss; a few lower corners bumped; lock of hair laid in. Not a pristine but a good usable copy of a relatively uncommon item, with pleasingly appropriate associations. (30548)
O’Neill, Thomas. A treatise on the eighteen manoeuvres.... Likewise, observations on the interior regulation of companies.... London: Pr. by R. Edwards, 1805. 8vo (24.4 cm, 9.625"). 128 pp.; 19 plates.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
As historians have pointed out, a major factor in Napoleon’s
defeat at Waterloo was the invincible steadiness of the British troops—a
steadiness inculcated by constant drill. This period manual for the British
infantry gives the order of review for a battalion followed by 18 standard maneuvers,
including charging, retreating, and forming hollow squares. Commands are given
for each facing an illustrated plate of the maneuver, followed by explanatory
notes. After the maneuvers come a manual of arms, platoon exercise, an explanation
of the formation of companies and battalions, and various regulations, including
some for
surgeons. (10986)
This is this work’s sole edition, and we were able to trace six copies
via OCLC and NUC Pre-1956. Half of the copies are in U.S. military
libraries, underscoring the volume’s importance as a military manual.
NSTC O363. Recent quarter red morocco over marbled paper with
gilt-lettered spine. Upper outer corner of pp. 9–10 lost, repaired with
paper resulting in no loss of text. Shallow chipping and tattering (with one
tissue repair on title-page), not touching text or figures. Some brownstaining
in margins. Rubber-stamps of a now-defunct library, including one on title-page.
All edges gilt. (10986)
For NAPOLEANA, click here.
(Oran). [drop-title] Relacion de el feliz triunfo y sucesso, que las armas catholicas
de España, han conseguido contra los infieles en la plaza de Oran, el dia
19. de abril de el presente año de 1733. [colophon: Zaragoza: Francisco
Revilla, 1733]. 8vo. [2] ff.
$297.50


“Must England Ever be the Sport of Hope, & the Dupe of Delusion?”
Paine, Thomas. A letter to the Earl of Shelburne, on his speech, July 10, 1782, respecting the acknowledgement of American independence. Philadelphia printed, London reprinted: J. Stockdale, 1783. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). [2], 28 pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First British (and first stand-alone) edition. Paine here expounds on the impossibility of America re-subjecting herself to English rule: “The sin of England has struck the heart of America, and nature has not left it in our power to say we can forgive” (p. 6). Howes notes that this “was No. 12 of The American Crisis, as published in a Philadelphia newspaper in 1782; there was no separate American edition.” Provenance: Title-page with early inked ownership inscription, “Boquhan” (Stirling, Scotland).
Adams, American Controversy, 83-69a; ESTC T5851; Howes P26; Sabin 58229. Gilt-stamped leather spine laid down on 20th-century dusty rose-colored paper-covered boards; front cover slightly faded, spine extremities chipped. Ownership inscription as above. Pages clean. (29323)

Third Lessons in Reading
ALOUD, Illustrated
Parker, Richard Greene, & J. Madison Watson. The national third reader: Containing a simple, comprehensive, and practical treatise on elocution; numerous and progressive exercises in reading and recitation; and copious notes, on the pages where explanations are required. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1868. 12mo. 288, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Revised edition of this reader: Short pieces to be read aloud, with notes regarding proper pronunciation, accents, and expression — the whole providing a nice overview of contemporary literature considered appropriate for juveniles, emphasizing PERFORMANCE.
The poems, stories, and Christian meditations are illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings, including an image of Marion's Men and one of the two Native American “Children in Exile” of J.T. Fields's poem; the front cover scene of a young boy declaiming to his mother and sister was engraved by John Karst after George White.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription of a Miss Brewer inked twice, once faintly as Harriet and once a little more darkly as Hattie (dated 1870); title-page same name in upper margin (very faint) and front cover with very very faint fourth signature.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and embossed stars within circles, all edges marbled (now faded); spine head chipped, corners bumped, general rubbing and paper darkened. Ownership indicia as above; early hand-coloring to title, probably Hattie's. Intermittent mild to moderate foxing. (28421)
Seeking
the
Northwest
Passage,
182425
Parry,
William E. Journal of a third voyage for the
discovery of a north-west passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific: performed in the years
1824–25, in His Majesty's ships Hecla and Fury. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, 1826. 8vo.
(24.1 cm, 9.5"). Fold. map, 232 pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition. Sir William Edward Parry (1790–1855)
made a successful naval career and earned a knighthood exploring the Arctic.
This was his third voyage, and his second in command of the expedition. He gives
a detailed description of his travels in the Arctic Sea north of Canada, adding
much to the knowledge of that area, while still not finding a navigable route.
His subsequent voyage in 1827 had the aim of attaining the north pole; it was
not successful in that aim but set a record for reaching the highest latitude
that remained unbroken until 1876.
The Journal was first published in London in 1826 and shortly followed
by this first American edition. It includes a fold-out map showing Parry's
route, in this case bound in upside down!
Provenance:
Signature of “B. Rush McConnell, 1827.”
Shoemaker 25670; Sabin 58867. On Parry, see: The Dictionary
of National Biography, XLIII, 392–93. Quarter cloth over
paper with paper spine label, antique style. Map a bit tattered on the edges,
affecting ruled border, and with closed tears repaired from rear; paper overall
a bit brittle at gutter, and first leaves wanting to separate from binding.
Lightly cockled with bumped corners; foxing and old damp-staining. A leaf
of advertisements has been bound in at front. Ownership inscription on title-page.
(4580)
(Pastry War). [drop-title] Gratis. Traduccion de la proclama que se encontró en la bolsa á uno de los oficiales franceses muertos en el asalto que emprendieron á la Plaza de Veracruz el 5 de diciembre de este año. [colophon: Mexico: Impr. de Luis Abadiano y Valdés, 1838]. Small 8vo (20.2 cm; 8"). [2] pp.
$275.00

“Put on My Gingham Dress . . . Went with Millie Down to the Depot”
A Midwestern Loving Mother . . . An Active Friend . . .
A Serious Opera Buff . . . The Sister of a P.O.W.
(Pocket Diary, 1864). Manuscript on paper, in English. “Pocket diary for 1864.” New York: Willy Wallach, [1864]. 12mo (10.1 cm, 4"). [396] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Portable diary with a decorative title-page printed in red and
black, in a wallet-style folded binding — this copy used on a nearly daily
basis throughout 1864 by a young mother (she recorded her 25th birthday herein)
whose noted activities included playing euchre, receiving and making social
calls, and caring for her children. Although we have not yet identified the
diarist, she departed from Bloomington to settle in settle in
Chicago,
first in a boarding house and then in a house she went hunting for on the North
Side; she mentions an Aunt Eliza Morgan, her husband was Willie, and her children
seem to have been called John, Arty, and Nellie. The family was sufficiently
well-to-do that the writer could indulge “a sudden fit to go to the opera”
(one of her regular pastimes, regarding which
she
expresses opinions on specific artists and overall performances)
along with other excursions. While she describes enjoying the opera and family
visits very much, she also regularly mentions having the blues, feeling poorly,
and even crying herself to sleep one night. She kept a detailed record of monthly
expenses, present at the back of the volume, with notable expenditures on kid
gloves.
Not overtly present is any discussion of the particular events of the war,
but it is part of this lady's life in this era: On 5 June, “Willie took
Johnny with him to the office after dinner to see the soldiers go”;
on 23 August, we hear that “Will [is] feeling so bad about Pres —
we think he must have been taken prisoner” (he was, this “darling
brother” whose release was learned of on 13 September and whose regiment
was in Kentucky in October); and on 28 August, “Willie received a letter
from Doc, saying he was a prisoner after Charleston. We feel relieved that
it is no worse.”
Publisher's limp textured sheep with foldover flap, flap gilt-stamped
“Diary 1864"; much rubbed, front “cover” detached and one
“seam” of flap half open. All edges marbled. Most diary pages
filled in a reasonably legibly inked hand; calendar with a few dates circled
in ink. Offers a very matter-of-fact perspective on late 19th-century social
and domestic life. (30667)
Prescott, William H. History of the conquest of Peru, with a preliminary view of the civilization of the Incas. New York: Harper & Bros., 1847. 8vo (24.3 cm, 9.55"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [1], 527, [1] pp.; 1 map. II: Frontis., xix, [1], 547, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, first issue of a classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca. Prescott’s follow-up to his well received History of the Conquest of Mexico appears here in BAL’s state B, without printer’s imprint on verso of title-leaf of vol. I (with no precedence established).
BAL 16346; Gardner P-7; Sabin 65272. Publisher’s blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; sunned and with small spots of discoloration, spines each showing traces of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate, institutional rubber-stamp, and speckled show-through of binder’s glue. Light to moderate foxing throughout.
Queensberry, James Douglas, Duke of. The speech of James Duke of Queensberry, &c. His Majesties high commissioner to the Parliament of Scotland, on Tuesday the Twenty One day of May, 1700. [with, as issued] Polwarth, Patrick Hume, Earl of Marchmont. The speech of Patrick Earl of Marchmont, &c. Lord High Chancellor to the Parliament of Scotland, on Tuesday 21. May 1700. Edinburgh: Pr. by the heirs of Andrew Anderson, 1700. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). 2 ff.
$450.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Statements regarding the position of William III of England on Scottish “Religion, Laws and Liberties,” affirming his defense of the Presbyterian government of the Church of Scotland. In their speeches, both the Duke of Queensberry and the Earl of Marchmont urge acquiescence to the king’s desire that troops be raised and supplied as a response to “the Warlike Preparations which are made both for Land and Sea, by other Neighbouring Princes and States,” as Lord Polwarth puts it.
There is at least one other variant of the first piece, also printed in 1700, “For A.H.” according to its colophon. It seems likely that the two speeches were in the present case issued together — the paper and type match, and the second speech is paginated “(2)” — although these examples were later separated and existing cataloguing records are inconsistent regarding the number of leaves that should be present.
Sets of the two pieces together are scarce.
ESTC R182313 / R33479; Goldsmiths’-Kress 03732; Wing Q160. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Leaves darkened and creased, both lower margins irregularly torn with loss of approximately 20 words. First speech with nick affecting two letters of the title.

Rise of the Serbian State — A Very English Fore-Edge Painting
Ranke, Leopold von. A History of Servia, and the Servian revolution, from original mss. and documents. London: John Murray, 1848. 8vo (21.27 cm, 8.38"). xxiv, 477, [3] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Fore-edge: Gracing the volume is a neat and colorful fore-edge painting of St. Paul's cathedral viewed from the Thames, with a sailboat manned by two men in the foreground drifting by Blackfriars Bridge.
Binding: 19th-century gilt red morocco, boards quadruple-ruled in gilt; innermost frames punctuated by elegant fleurons, upper board stamped at the center with arms featuring a crowned double-headed eagle with orb and olive branch encircled by a motto in Cyrillic. Spine gilt extra, with title and author in second compartment; gilt turn-ins and all edges gilt.
Binding and fore-edge as above; extremities rubbed, especially the joints (which are just starting), and corners bumped. Lower margins and early/late leaves waterstained; overall text mildly age-toned at edges and foxed in places with a touch of green pigment bled from a sewing cord visible at gutter in two signatures.
A right wonderful volume. (29600)
A
Heroic
SCOTS
AMERICAN
Reed, William B.
Oration delivered on the occasion of the reinterment of the remains of General
Hugh Mercer before the
St.
Andrew's and Thistle Societies...Tuesday, November 26th, 1840.
Philadelphia: From the press of A. Waldie, 1840. 8vo. 44 pp.
$42.50
Mercer was a Scotsman; forced into exile by his participation
in the rising of 1741, he emigrated to America, where he served with distinction
in the French and Indian War and the American Revolution, falling in battle
at Princeton on January 3rd, 1777 in an action in which he threw his brigade
against the British in order to save the rest of Washington's army.
Good. Removed from a nonce volume; without wrappers. Some
foxing and offsetting to the title-page. (1873)
Relacion de la gran batalla y vitoria que ha tenido el señor Infante Cardenal contra el exercito de Olanda en el sitio de Gueldres, adonde declara los muertos y prisioneros, y despojos que dexaron, en 25. de Agosto de 1638. Madrid: Por la viuda de Juan Gonçalez, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [1] f.
$550.00
Report on the battle of 25 August 1638, between the Spanish and the forces of the Prince of Orange — with mention of some of the notables left dead or imprisoned.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Almirante, Bibliografía militar de España 695; Palau 258163. Removed from a nonce volume. Age-toned.
Relacion verdadera, que contiene la gran traicion que avia maquinado el duque de Fritlandt contra la magestad Cesarea del Emperador, y destruicion de los estados de la potentissima casa de Austria. [colophon: Madrid: Francisco Martinez, 1634]. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). 4 ff.
$500.00
Uncommon: Update regarding ongoing international strife connected to the Thirty Years War.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 258065. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small early inked numeral in upper margin. Pages creased and spotted, with upper and lower inner portions waterstained; last leaf with a few small holes (one on fold), not affecting text.

A Veteran's Perspective, with Maps
Ripley, Roswell Sabine. The war with Mexico. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). 2 vols. I: [2], [xiii]–524 pp.; 4 plts. II: 650, 14 (adv.) pp.; 10 plts.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Early, extensive military history
of the Mexican-American War by a soldier who had served as a brevet major during
that war, and later as a brigadier general of the Confederate States Army during
the Civil War. Contemporary critics pointed out Ripley's bias in favor of General
Pillow and against General Scott, but generally acknowledged this work as the
best of the accounts issued immediately following the war.
The two volumes are illustrated with a total of
14
maps of important battle locations.
Howes R311; Sabin 71530. Publisher's ribbed brown cloth,
covers with blind-stamped foliate frames surrounding publisher's arabesque
cartouche, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorative bands;
corners rubbed, spine heads chipped and reinforced with brown cloth tape,
lower board edges showing very faint water damage, lower back cover of vol.
I and lower front cover of vol. II slightly warped, endpapers stained by bleed-through
of binder's glue. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call
number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-pages and a few others, no other
markings. Vol. I: Two plates with small spots of light staining; light waterstaining
to lower outer corners of a few leaves, including one plate. Vol. II: mild
waterstaining to lower portions, extending into text; signatures in latter
portion unopened. A slightly rough copy, still solid and readable and decent
on shelf. (29427)

Printed
by
Lydia
Bailey
First
Edition Uncut,
Untrimmed
Robinson, William Davis. Memoirs of the Mexican revolution: Including a narrative of the expedition of General Xavier Mina.... Philadelphia: Pr. for the author, [by] Lydia R. Bailey, pr., 1820. 8vo (28.4 cm, 9.25"). xxxvi, 396 pp.
$850.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of a highly important eye-witness account of Mexico during the late years of its wars for Independence. Robinson was one of the first U.S. writers on Mexican matters and here provides the first detailed information in English on General Mina's expedition against the royalist forces of Mexico, launched from the Southern U.S. Robinson also broaches here the possibility of a trans-isthmian canal through Nicaragua. Shoemaker 3035; Sabin 72202; this edition not in Palau. Contemporary boards, rebacked with paper in the style of the era; original paper label reapplied. Uncut copy with edges untrimmed. Library bookplate with stamps on it, but no other institutional markings.

Love & Honor in the REVOLUTION
Roe, Edward Payson. Near to nature's heart. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1876. 12mo. [4], [7]–556, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition. Presbyterian minister and popular novelist Edward Payson Roe wrote this romance with strong Christian themes, set in New York state during the Revolutionary War — mixing in real people such as “Captain Molly” Corbin and George Washington.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine with flowering branches stamped in black, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 16902 (not matching either described binding); Wright, III, 4619. Bound as above, extremities rubbed not too roughly; front cover with small areas of faint discoloration. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription (S.M. Woodburn) dated [18]81 and tear with a bit of loss from upper margin. Generally clean and nice with occasional light spots; ads at the back giving extra pleasure and interest. (28406)
Rosenmüller, Ernest Friedrich Karl. Analecta arabica editit latine vertit et illustravit. Ern. Fried. Car. Rosenmüller. Lipsiae: sumtibus I. A. Barthii, 1825-1828. 8vo. 3 vols. in 1. I: xii, 44, 23, [1 (blank)] pp. II: xviii, 55, [1], 39, [1] pp., [1] f. III: viii, 56, 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2250.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
In this amazing volume Rosenmüller has gathered three important anthologized Arabic texts and proceeds to offer them in Arabic and Latin; he even provides Latin-language prefaces and, for two texts, Arabic–Latin glossaries. The first text is given the Latin title, “Institutiones iuris Mohammedano e duobus al-Codurii codicibus” and is an anthology of passages from Mukhtasar of Imam al-Quduri on questions relating to Moslems making war on infidels. Mukhtasar al-Quduri is universally recognized as one of the earliest mainstays of the Hanafi school of legal scholarship.
The second text, entitled “Zohairi Carmen al-moallakah appellatum” in Latin and “Mu'allaqāt” in Arabic, is composed of seven poems of considerable length in Arabic that predate the advent of Islam. Each is by a different poet and is considered his best work. Glosses are present and pp. ix–xvi reproduce Reiske's introduction to his Taraphae Moallakah.
The last text is on Syria, from the writings of Abu Abd Allah Muhammad al-Idrîsî (cartographer, geographer and traveller who lived in Sicily) and al-Zâhirî.
A very handsomely printed book in Arabic and Latin.
Lambrecht 1129. 19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper, boards and spine abraded; paper spine-label with hand-lettering. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Four-digit number in ink at base of first p. V. Housed in a modern quarter brown morocco tray case with raised bands on spine, each accented above and below with gilt beading (our last image shows the volume lying in its box). One spine compartment with title, another with publication place and dates, all others with gilt center device. A very acceptable copy of a scarce and important work for Arabic studies.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME