
MILITARY NAVAL
A-E
F-L
M-R
S-Z
Fernández,
Manuel. Broadside. Begins: "Ciudadanos. Es llegado ya el momento en que
el heroico pueblo Español...." [Cardona, 1823]. Folio. [1] f.
$200.00
This attractive broadside presses the citizenry to strict loyalty
to the nation against the Napoleonic armies.
The five articles go so far as to proclaim that sharing of bad news is treason and
punishable as such.
One fold.

TRULY
International
Warfare, 1635
Fernando, el Infante.
Declaracion de sv alteza el serenissimo Infante Cardenal. Tocante à la
guerra contra la corona de Francia. [Madrid]: Herederos de la viuda de Pedro
de Madrigal, a costa de pedro Coello, 1635. Small 4to. [7] ff.
$475.00
Fitzroy, Charles; Alured Clarke; Thomas Trigge; & Harry Burrard. Autograph Letters Signed. “Know all Men by these Presents ...” [London], 1810. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [2] ff.
$200.00
“Assignment of Off-reckonings for an Augmentation to the 1st Battn. 25th Regt. of Foot from 25th June 1809 to 24th December 1809”: Two documents, signed by four British generals — Lord Charles Fitzroy, Sir Alured Clarke, Sir Thomas Trigge, and Sir Harry Burrard. In the first item, Fitzroy (1764–1829) dictates terms of payment to Nathaniel Collyer and George Samuel Collyer for clothing provided to the 25th Regiment of Foot, created in 1689 and later dubbed “the King’s Own Scottish Borderers.” The second item is slightly more difficult to decipher, but pertains to another order of clothing for the same regiment; that missive is signed by three officers of the Clothing Board, Clarke (1744–1832), Trigge (17??–1814), and Burrard (1755–1813) (remembered for his overly conservative response at the Battle of Vimeiro during the Peninsular War).
Creased along folds; spine reinforced with later cloth tape bearing inked identification annotation. First page with British governmental pressure-stamp, second page with folded paper mount from now-absent seal.
Garcilaso de la Vega, el Inca. Historia general del Peru.... Madrid: En la Oficina Real y à costa de Nicolas Rodriguez Franco, 1722. Folio (29.7 cm, 11.75"). [24], 505, [63 (61 index, 2 blank)] pp.
$1650.00
Click the images above for enlargements.

Beginning in 1722 Andrés González de Barcia, the great 18th-century scholar, edited the three chronicles that compose the works of the Inca Garcilaso. The great mestizo chronicler was born in Peru in 1539, the son a Spanish conquistador and an Inca princess, and it was in that South American country that he was raised and educated. In adulthood he went to Spain where he found fame but little fortune and where he died in 1616.
The Historia general del Peru deals with the discovery and conquest of Peru and the subsequent civil wars between the Pizarro and Almagro camps. This second edition is esteemed for its editor’s erudition. The work is printed in double-column format with a sufficiency of pleasing initials, and a title-page printed in black and red. The text first appeared as pt. II of the author’s Commentarios reales (Córdoba, 1617), but is a stand-alone work.
Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 2408; Sabin 98755; Palau 354792; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 722/88. 20th-century half morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges showing light rubbing. Title-page with small institutional stamp, lower outer corner repaired with loss of a few letters from publisher’s imprint; one other page stamped in lower outer corner. Lower portions of leaves stained, with some outer edges ragged, occasional edge nicks and lost corners. Last index leaf with upper portion torn away.
Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.
Great
Britain. Parliament. A report from the commissioners
appointed to take, examine and state the publick accompts of the kingdom. [London]:
1703 [i.e., 1713]. 8vo (17.9 cm, 7.25"). [1] f., 104 pp.
$250.00


Report of the commission appointed at the end of the War of the Spanish Succession to examine the finances of the United Kingdom following the war and the recent union of Scotland and England (1707). Also included is A Report from the Commissioners Appointed to Take, Examine and Determine the Debts Due to the Army, &c. with its own sectional title-page dated 1713. First of two editions, also printed 1714.
This is less dry than might seem, with notes being present as to which officials’ accountings were in revolting disarray, as to what bakers were scamming Navy purchasing officers, how much was spent on what at military hospitals—etc.
ESTC T94705; Goldsmith’s-Kress 5055. 20th-century gray wrappers with title in blue ink on front wrapper. Wrappers with browning, fading, light soiling, a little shallow chipping, and a few shallow tears. Heavy pencilling on inside front wrapper and title-page. Pages with some shallow dog ears and traces of soiling. All edges speckled red.
Great Britain. Parliament. House of Commons. Report from committee appointed to draw up articles of impeachment against Henry Lord Viscount Melville. [London, 1805]. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Government document 206, “Ordered to be printed 4th July 1805”: Account of the charges brought against Henry Dundas, first Viscount Melville, for misuse of funds in his role as Treasurer of the Navy. The impeachment was actually done as a favor to Melville, whose friends feared that a juried trial would go worse for him; this report gives extensive details regarding the missing sums of money.
NSTC ENG830. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder; sewing gone. Page edges slightly darkened, with occasional small edge chips; title-page dust-soiled. Two leaves with short tears from inner margins, just touching text on one leaf.
Great Britain. War Office. Ireland. An account of the distribution of the sum of £.353,193.1.13/4. part of £.650,000. granted to his Majesty, to defray the extraordinary services of the army, in Ireland, for the year 1801. [London, 1802]. Folio (33 cm, 13"). 62 pp.
$225.00
Breakdown of army-related payments from 1801, including replacing horses, paying volunteers, and covering medical costs.
Not in Goldsmiths’-Kress. Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with small section of offsetting from a now-absent laid-in item; a few pages stamped by a now-defunct institution.
"The
Military Service Publishing
Co." (1945)
Greene, Graham. This gun for hire. Harrisburg,
Pa.: The Military Service Publishing Co., [1945]. Small 8vo. [6 (2 blank)],
216, [2 (blank)] pp.
$30.00
Mass market paperback; first Superior Reprints edition. M652 in
this series. First published in 1936. List of Superior Reprints in print as of
June, 1945, on inside of back cover.
Original wrappers, all edges stained red. Spine slightly cocked
and lightly rubbed, covers with a little faint creasing. Mildly age-toned.
No tears, internally clean. Very good. (7179)

“Sick & Weary in Body & Mind”
“Habituate, An”. Opium eating. An autobiographical sketch. By an habituate. Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1876. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 150 pp.
$995.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Story of a Northern soldier held prisoner during
the Civil War and subsequently addicted to opium by a doctor attempting to cure
the stomach troubles caused by his privations. After detailing his military
career and later suffering (including the miserable conditions at Andersonville),
the anonymous author spends much time describing the mental and physical states
resulting from various stages of opium addiction, and discusses De Quincey's
and Coleridge's accounts of their experiences.
Our
righthand photograph was made not because it shows typical markings, but because
those are almost the book's ONLY markings. How interesting, and possibly
how sad, that the section on the treacherous seduction of opiates got that
reader's slashing emphasis!
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with blind-stamped title
and decorative motif, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and extremities
showing small scuffs. Front free endpaper with affixed color-printed contemporary
round advertisement for the New England Mutual Accident Association of Boston.
Title-page verso with pencilled annotation; first preface page with pencilled
inscription in upper portion; pencil emphasis to one or two other pages. (23644)
Hawker, Edward. The Navy. Letter to His Grace the Duke of Wellington, K.G., upon the actual crisis of the country in respect to the state of the Navy. By a flag officer. London: James Nisbet & Co., Hatchard & Son, and Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1838. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 50 pp.
$150.00
Supremacy of naval forces over the other powers was an essential part of British military doctrine from the end of the War of the American Revolution until the Washington Naval Treaty of 1922. However, in the 1830s, after two decades of relative neglect, the Royal Navy found itself in a difficult position in comparison with the French, American, and Russian navies, and there were successful calls for a renewal and expansion of the fleet, of which this by Rear Admiral Edward Hawker (1782–1860) was one.
Included herein is a summary of the state of the U.S. Navy at the time.
Uncommon: We trace only three U.S. library copies.
NSTC 2H12871. Recent speckled brown wrappers. Lightly age-toned with traces of soiling. Inked numeral in margin of title-page.

Praising the
Winter King
Hermann, Zacharias. Huldigungspredigt Als Der Durchlauchtigste Grossmächtigste Fürst und Herr, Herr Friedrich König zu Böhmen, Pfaltzgraff beym Rhein und Churfürst ... zu Bresslaw/ den 27.Tag Februarii dieses 1620. Jahres die Huldigung empfangen. n der Kirchen zu S. Elisabeth gehalten. Bresslaw: Durch Georgium Bawman, 1620.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Hermann (1563–1637), “H. Schrifft Doctore, der Kirchen und Schulen in Bresslaw Inspectore,” praises Friedrich V (elector of the Palatinate, Frederick I, King of Bohemia [1619 to 1620]) and — discourses on what makes a king good and great.
Uncommon: VD17 locates only four copies in Europe and OCLC locates no copies.
Modern plain brown calf, old style. Very good copy. (22422)
Herndon, William Lewis; & Gibbon, Lardner. Exploration of the valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department.... Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853, & A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: 414, [2], iii, [1] pp.; 16 plts. II: x, [2], 339, [1] pp.; 36 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Original government issue of these “Minute, accurate, and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries” (Sabin). These two volumes are parts I and II of Senate Executive Document no. 36, 32d Cong., 2d sess., consisting of Lieut. Herndon’s description of following the Amazon itself and Lieut. Gibbon’s account of his travels along the Amazon’s tributaries in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
Many of the 52 lithographed plates are in duotone; some were done by Ackerman Lithography and some by P.S. Duval & Co., after views of scenery, buildings, and natives drawn by Lieut. Gibbon.
Two volumes of maps, not present here, were issued separately.
Sabin 31524; Palau 113897. Publisher’s textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with spine sunned and cloth chipped at spine extremities; vol. II with corners bumped, cloth peeling away from spine and chipped at spine extremities, spine with gilt dimmed and small area of unobtrusive discoloration from now-absent label. Front pastedowns each with pencilled owner’s name and institutional rubber stamp (no other markings); front free endpaper of vol. II starting to tear along inner margin. Mild to moderate foxing and spotting; a few text gatherings unopened. One plate in vol. I with short tear from outer margin, turning into a narrow scrape extending about halfway into the upper portion of the image; one leaf in vol. II with tiny portion (less than one word) affixed to opposing plate.
Not a perfect set, but a perfectly fascinating one.
[Hooker, John]. The antient history and description of the city of Exeter.... Exeter: R. Trewman, [1765]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.8"). [1] f., 323, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking the half-title).
$450.00

Uncommon, substantial history of Exeter from its earliest origins
through 1721, focusing on Church and religious history as well as on politics,
economics, and
important
military events; fires, floods, and notable executions
are not omitted. The title-page notes that the volume was compiled from the
works of Hooker (John Hooker, the first Chamberlain of Exeter and the author
of the Description of the Citie of Excester), Izacke (Richard Izacke,
Antiquities of the City of Exeter), and others. Two variants of the Antient
History were printed at approximately the same time, one with the publisher’s
attribution given as R. Trewman and one as Andrews and Trewman; it is unclear
which takes precedence.
Click
title-page for an enlargement.
ESTC T131486. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered
sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative devices between gilt-beaded
raised bands. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution;
pages mildly age-toned, with intermittent faint spots of foxing.

Advice to Guerrero on the Day He Deposed
Pres. Gomez Pedraza
Ibar, Francisco. Hoy se echan los cimientos al templo de la paz; o, Felicitacion al segundo presidente. [colophon: Mexico: Impr. á cargo de T. Urbide y Alcalde, 1829]. Folio. [2] ff.
$250.00
Written on the very day that Vicente Guerrero, with the aid of Gen. Santa Anna and Lorenzo de Zavala, staged the successful coup d'état unseating president Manuel Gómez Pedraza, Francisco Ibar, an astute political observer and no friend of either the U.S. or the politicos who pulled the governmental strings during the early years of the republic, here addresses Guerrero and expostulates on the influence of the Yorkino Masons, the political situation, and the task ahead for Guerrero.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Rare: We locate only the copy at the Bancroft Library.
Folded, as issued. A slim wormtrack in the foremargin, not touching any text; one pin-type wormhole in the text touching or costing one letter on each page. Clean, a nice copy. (25814)
The
Surrender of
Valladolid,
now, MORELIA
Iturbide,
Agustín de. [drop-title] Contestaciones
que precedieron a la capitulacion de la ciudad de Valladolid, entre los señores
coronels d. Agustin de Iturbide, y d. Luis Quintanar. [colophon: México:
en la oficina de Alejandro Valdes, 1821]. Small 4to (19.5 cm; 7.5"). 15, [1
(blank)] pp.
$1250.00

Fascinating account of Iturbide's approaching Valladolid in May, 1821, the last city or
town in Michoacan held by royal forces — and the subsequent exchange of letters between him and
Louis Quintanar, the officer in charge of the city, leading up to its surrender. Seventeen letters are
printed here.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. We trace
only three copies in the U.S.
Garritz 4724; Sutro,
Supplement, 145. Not in Medina, Mexico. Removed from a nonce volume. Very
good condition. (24785)
Jefferson,
Thomas (President, 1801–1809). Message from the President of the United States, transmitting plans and estimates of a dry dock, for the preservation of our ships of war. 28th December, 1802. Referred to the Committee appointed on the 17th instant, on so much of the Message of the President of the United States, as relates to our navy yards, and the building of docks. Washington City: Pr. by William Duane & Son, 1802. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). 25 pp.
$275.00
Contains Jefferson’s forwarding letter, a letter from the Secretary of the Navy, a report made by
Benjamin Henry Latrobe on the subject of constructing a dry dock in the city of Washington, and two
additional letters. P. 19 is a folding table (verso blank).
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 3361. Recent paper wrappers. Title-page darkened, with small chip at upper margin, two short tears at lower margin, and an early inked annotation. Short edge tears to some outer margins, not touching text. Outer edge untrimmed, bottom edge unevenly trimmed.

Irish Insurgency — American Imprint & Provenance
Jones, John, of Dublin. An impartial narrative of the most important engagements which took place between His Majesty's forces and the insurgents, during the Irish Rebellion, in 1798; including very interesting information not before published. Carefully collected from authentic letters. Second edition, with additions and corrections. South Newberlin, NY: Levi Harris, 1834. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., 227, [1] pp.
$350.00

Revised U.S. edition of this collection of first-person accounts of the United Irishmen's 1798 uprising against British rule, originally published in Dublin in 1799. The volume begins with a woodcut frontispiece of the Battle of Vinegar Hill. Levi Harris also published an earlier edition in 1833 at South Newbury, N.Y. Where “South Newbury” might have been, we don't know. South New Berlin is an equally obscure place, but still exists west of Cooperstown and east of Syracuse.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inked inscriptions of James Mack of Windham, VT (1784–1860) on front free endpaper and rear fly-leaf. Although both inscriptions are dated 1840, one gives “Col. James Mack” and the other “Major James Mack.”
American Imprints 25154. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints, edges, and extremities rubbed, spine leather darkened and cracked, boards very slightly sprung. Inscriptions as above. Light to moderate age-toning and foxing, more pronounced to frontispiece and title-page. Now housed in
a cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather spine label. (25116)
Defending
an English
Military
DISASTER
Journal
of the expedition to Carthagena, with notes.
In answer to a late pamphlet; entitled, An account of the expedition to
Carthagena. London: Pr. for J. Roberts, 1744. 8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). [2] f., 59,
[1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of an important anonymous piece defending the army's conduct during the unsuccessful 1741 attack on Cartagena during Admiral Vernon's disastrous expedition. It was specifically written in rebuttal of Sir (later Admiral) Charles Knowles's An Account of the Expedition to Carthagena (London, 1743). It has been variously attributed to Gen. John Wentworth and to Tobias Smollett (the latter according to Halkett and Laing); attribution to Smollett is no longer
accepted, but he was present on the expedition.
Provenance: Bookplate of Alberto Parreño, the noted late-20th-century collector.
Sabin 102632; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 744/128; Palau 125139; ESTC T29211. 19th-century half speckled calf with marbled paper sides. Rebacked and original spine laid down. Some scuffing and rubbing. Occasional pencil marks in margins as signs of readership. A clean copy. (25125)
AMERICAN
NAVAL
BATTLES
21
“Elegant”
Engravings
[Kimball, Horace]. American
naval battles: Being a complete history of the battles fought by the Navy of the
United States from its establishment in 1794, to the present time...with twenty-one
elegant engravings, representing battles, &c. Boston: J. J. Smith, 1831. 8vo.
Engr. title, 278, [1] pp., 19 illus., 2 plts.
[SOLD]

Second edition; first published in 1816 under the title The Naval Temple,
and with "authorship" ascribed to Barber Badger. Why this unchanged
second edition is ascribed to Kimball is a mystery. One of the earliest, and
certainly to that time the most lavishly illustrated, histories of the Navy,
it covers Tripoli, 1812, and more, with the text being heavily composed of officers'
reports and other official, eyewitness accounts. All but two of the engravings
are full-page text illustrations, not plates. and they are chiefly wood engravings,
only one being on copper. The two platesillustrations produced separately
and inserted into the printed gatherings, and not counted in the paginationconsist
of one of each type of engraving.
Sabin 1165. Original sheep, worn, dry, rubbed, joints partially
open; loss of spine leather top and bottom. Expectable foxing. The illustrations
still please, and the text informs.
Kinnaird, Charles, 8th Baron. A letter to the Duke of Wellington on the arrest of M. Marinet. London: Pr. [by Charles Wood] for James Ridgway, 1818. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.375" ). [1] f., 40 pp.
$145.00
Charles Kinnaird (1780–1826), a Scots peer and a Bonapartist, was falsely implicated with a M. Marinet in an 1818 attempt to assassinate Wellington, and he here defends himself and protests against the violation of Marinet’s safe-conduct. Marinet was a protegé of Kinnaird’s who claimed to be able to reveal details of an assassination plot against the Duke, it turning out that he himself was likely the would-be assassin. This is the first of two 1818 editions. NSTC 2K6435, Imprint 1. Removed from a nonce volume. A few light brown spots.

By an
Eye-Witness to the Action
Knowles, Charles. An account of the expedition to Carthagena, with explanatory notes and observations. London: M. Cooper, 1743. 8vo (20 cm, 7.99"). [2] ff., 58 pp.
$450.00

First edition of this history of the Siege of Colombia in 1741. The work, notable for its very critical perspective on the British actions, is often attributed to Sir Charles Knowles, the naval commander who was surveyor and engineer of the fleet during the failed West Indies expedition; Knowles was the subject of contention and controversy throughout his career in the British navy.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The Appendix here provides a fairly comprehensive exposition of the enemy's defensive position at the time of the English arrival, while the main body describes ship movements and land fortifications in detail.
ESTC T18830; Sabin 11128; Alden & Landis 743/1. On Knowles, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Recent half calf with paper-covered sides; spine with gilt-stamped title. A clean and very good copy. (24824)
Las continuas vitorias que ha tenido el serenissimo, y potentissimo Vlasdilao Quarto Rey de Polonia, Sbecia, &c. Y las capitulaciones que admitò para la paz perpetua entre los Moscouitas, y su Reyno de Polonia en este año de 1634. [Seville, 1634]. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [2] ff.
$750.00
Uncommon Spanish report on the end of the Smolensk War and the peace treaty between Poland and Russia, in which Vladislaus IV, King of Poland, renounced his claim to the Muscovite throne.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 60707; not in Almirante. Removed from a nonce volume. Creased, with holes along creases causing loss of some letters; lower inner
margins waterstained. Leaves trimmed closely, second leaf with first line
lost and second line partially shaved.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Le Mire, Aubert Miraeus. De bello Bohemico Ferdinandi II. caesaris auspiciis feliciter gesto commentarius ex quo seditiosissimum Caluinianae sectae genium, & praesentem Europae statum licet agnoscere .... Bruxellis: Ioannem Pepermannum, [colophon: 1621]. 4to (18.5 cm, 7.25"). (∴)6A–G4; [12], 44, [12] pp.
$1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce first edition: History of the Bohemian Revolt and the resulting Calvinist–Protestant strife during the earliest portion of the Thirty Years’ War. The author, bishop of Antwerp from 1604 to 1611, was “an
indefatigable historical writer” and “a reliable historian,” according to the Catholic Encyclopedia (online).
The printing privilege and the colophon of this edition both give the date 1621; a revised edition was printed in Cologne in 1622.
Very uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find no U.S. institutional holdings, and only one overseas location.
Not in Brunet; not in STCV. Contemporary vellum, spine with hand-inked title; ties now lacking, back cover showing minor abrasions. Title-page with early inked inscription mostly shaved away from lower margin. Pages of different signatures variously browned or age-toned; clean.

Heritage Club
Two-Volume Edition
Lewis, Meriwether, & William Clark. The journals of the expedition under the command of Capts. Lewis and Clark... New York: Heritage Press, (copyright 1962). 8vo. 2 vols. I: xlv, [1], 231, [1] pp.; 1 map, illus. II: xviii, 233–547, [1] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Designed by Eugene Ettenberg “in the form of an explorer's journal,” this attractive reprinting of the 1814 edition was set in type “based on the first successful American typeface,” according to the colophon. The introduction was written by John Bakeless; the illustrations reproduce watercolors and drawings by Carl Bodmer and other contemporary artists. There is much on native American animals and plants, and many pages and illustrations relate to native American peoples, from their costumes to their war ways to their trading practices to their medicine to their varying manners.
Publisher's quarter tan cloth with map-printed paper sides and spines with gilt-stamped titles; spines slightly sunned, volumes else clean and fresh in original red slipcases showing minor shelf wear. Member's bill and Heritage Club newsletter laid in. (22467)
IN COLOR!
Life of General Scott. [New York?, 1852?]. 8vo. 32 pp.
[SOLD]
Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments. A rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on horseback. The cut has been carefully and handsomely accomplished in colors by hand. The text is illustrated with numerous other cuts, several of which have either been accented with hand coloring, or completely hand colored.
Sabin 78417. Stitched as issued. Little dusty. Five-digit number faintly stamped near the cut. Margin of first leaf slightly torn. (1012)
IN THE ORIGINAL
BLACK & WHITE
Life of General Scott. [New York?: , 1852?]. 8vo. 32 pp.
[SOLD]
Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments. A rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on horseback. The text is illustrated with numerous other cuts.
Sabin 78417. Stitched as issued. Little dusty. Five-digit number faintly stamped near the cut. Lower margin of first leaf slightly torn; some foxing/staining. (2322)

“DON'T LISTEN! to Father Hidalgo”
Lizana y Beaumont, Francisco Xavier de. Exhortacion del Exmo. Illmo. Sr. don Francisco Xavier de Lizana y Beaumont, arzobispo de Mexico, a sus fieles y demxa habitantes de este reyno.... Mexico: Mariano de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1810.
[SOLD]
A very early anti-Hidalgo publication: Dated the 24th of September, just eight days after “el Grito de Dolores,” this letter from the archbishop of Mexico warns the inhabitants of New Spain not to join the incipient revolt that has “sprung up in the towns of Dolores and San Miguel el Grande and has spread as far as the city of Queretaro.” Meaning, of course, the Hidalgo Revolt. He says the insurgents only propose domination and projects contrary to the law and the doctrines of the Catholic Church.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncommon and important: OCLC locates only seven American libraries holding copies.
Medina, Mexico, 10477; Garritz 764. Removed from a nonce volume; inner margins a little irregular. (24913)

Cortés Malinche & Montezuma
López de Gómara, Francisco. Historia, di Don Ferdinando Cortes, marchese della Valle, capitano varlorosissimo. In Venetia: per Giouanni Bonadio, 1564. 8vo. [8], 354 of 356 ff. (lacking fol. 1 and final blank).
$3500.00
Following the achievement of the conquest of Mexico, Cortés did not know how to stop and rest on his laurels: He sought greater fame and honor and to do this embarked on several ill-conceived expeditions that added no luster to his name, and when it became clear that the king was not going to make him a viceroy, the slide down the slope was an unpleasant one. Still striving, he enlisted his chaplain Francisco López de Gómara to write a history of the New World that would include a laudatory biography.
The Historia general de las Indias (first published in 1552) is divided into two parts which stand on their own although clearly written as two parts of a whole. Part I is a history of events concerning the discovery and conquests of the New World exclusive of those involving Cortés. Part II is entirely dedicated to the telling of Cortés's role in the conquest of Mexico and subsequent discoveries.
Click the images for enlargements.
In this Italian translation from the pen of Agostino di Cravaliz, López's “all-Cortés” volume stands as part III of the three-volume Historia, delle nuove Indie Occidentali, with parts I and II being translations of Cieza de Leon's Historia, over Cronica del gran regno del Peru and the previously mentioned part I of Gómara's Historia general de las Indias.
The text here is printed in italic type except the capitals, which are roman. The title-page is printed in roman and italic and has the woodcut printer's device.
Alden & Landis 564/25; Sabin 27741; Medina, BHA, 159n; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 2v. 18th-century vellum over paste boards, soiled and a bit rubbed; red leather spine label, with a chip, and an old circular paper shelf-label. Title-page dust-soiled, mounted; small, narrow, oblong portion of blank area of title-page excised and filled in at an early time. Lacks folio 1 and final blank. Top margins closely trimmed, sometimes costing the running heads and folio numbers. (25767)
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lvcans Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome,
betweene Pompey the great, and Ivlivs Cæsar. The whole tenne bookes, Englished
by Thomas May...the second edition, corrected, and the annotations inlarged by
the author. London: Thomas Iones (pr. by Aug. Mathews), 1631. 8vo (14.5 cm,
5.75"). π1a8A–S8T2; engr.
frontis., [146] ff. [with] May, Thomas. A continvation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem
till the death of Ivlivs Cæser the 2d edition corrected and amended. London:
James Boler, 1633. 8vo. A–K8(-K8); [79 of 80] ff.
$2000.00
Second edition of May’s esteemed English verse translation, following
Thomas Jones’s first printing of 1627. Lucan (A.D. 39–65),
born in Cordoba, Spain, and raised in Rome, was the grandson of the elder Seneca,
nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned in Acts
18; he published the Pharsalia in A.D. 62 or 63, but it seems likely
that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of the vain Nero, as he forbade
him to write or even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit
suicide for alleged treason.
The editio princeps of the Pharsalia was printed in Rome by
Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469; Christopher Marlowe published the first English
translation of any part of the Pharsalia, his rendition of the first
book, in 1600, with a 1614 effort by Sir Arthur Gorges being the only other
such to precede May’s standard-setting 1626 English version of books
one through three.
In
the present volume, this great epic poem in May’s translation is
accompanied by its translator’s English rendition of his own sequel,
originally written in Latin verse. This Continuation advances the
action through Cleopatra’s seduction of Caesar (May depicts the Egyptian
queen with “snowie necke” and “golden tresses”),
the death of Cato, and various additional battles before arriving at Caesar’s
death. At the time, May’s work was thought highly enough of that Charles
I allowed the Continuation’s dedication to bear his name.
Pharsalia: STC 16888; Schweiger, II, 567; ESTC
S108868. Continuation: STC 17712; ESTC S108892. 20th-century
black morocco in imitation of early, severe style, with raised bands from
which blind-tooling extends onto covers; spine with gilt-stamped title and
date, and turn-ins elaborately tooled in blind. Moderately worn, spine faded
not unattractively, and leather rubbed over joints. Front pastedown with
bookplate, inked date of 1986; front free endpaper with inked gift inscription
dated
1944. T1-2 trimmed differently and possibly surviving from another copy;
A3 of the continuation also possibly supplied. Occasional instances of very
minor staining; mostly clean.
Pleasant
on shelf and in hand.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME