
MILITARY NAVAL
A-E
F-L
M-R
S-Z
Lannigan
& O'Shay at Sea
“Decorative
Designers” Binding
Fernald, Chester Bailey. Under the jack-staff. New York: Century Co., 1903. 8vo. [6], 262 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of these entertaining (and occasionally tragic) adventures of a pair of Irish-American sailors: “The Lights of Sitka,” “The Spirit in the Pipe,” “The Yellow Burgee,” “The Transit of Gloria Mundy,” “A Hard Road to Andy Coggin's,” “Clarence's Mind,” “The Proving of Lannigan,” “Help from the Hopeless,” “Clarence at the Ball,” “The Lannigan System with Girls,” and “A Yarn of the Pea-Soup Sea.”
Signed binding: Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped stylized double fish design, signed with the double D monogram of Decorative Designers; spine with gilt-stamped title and scallop shell. Top edge gilt.
Binding as above, corners and spine a bit rubbed. Front pastedown with private owner's bookplate. A clean, attractive copy. (28862)
Fernández,
Manuel. Broadside. Begins: "Ciudadanos. Es llegado ya el momento en que
el heroico pueblo Español...." [Cardona, 1823]. Folio. [1] f.
$200.00
This attractive broadside presses the citizenry to strict loyalty
to the nation against the Napoleonic armies.
The five articles go so far as to proclaim that sharing of bad news is treason and
punishable as such.
One fold.

TRULY
International
Warfare, 1635
Fernando, el Infante.
Declaracion de sv alteza el serenissimo Infante Cardenal. Tocante à la
guerra contra la corona de Francia. [Madrid]: Herederos de la viuda de Pedro
de Madrigal, a costa de pedro Coello, 1635. Small 4to. [7] ff.
$475.00

Memoirs of
the Minister of Police
Fouché, Joseph. The memoirs of Joseph Fouché, Duke of Otranto, minister of the general police of France. London: Charles Knight (William Clowes, pr.), 1825. 8vo. Frontis. port., viii, 357, [3], 329, [1] pp.
$235.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First English edition of the memoirs of France's notorious chief police officer during the French Revolution and Napoleonic Era. As Minister of Police under the Directory, Joseph Fouché (1759 or 1763–1820) was instrumental in reorganizing and centralizing the police system in France and was kept on by Napoleon until he fell out of favor in 1802. However, his network of intelligence gathering proved invaluable to Napoleon, who reinstated him in 1804 (until 1810) and again during the Hundred Days. The authenticity of these memoirs is no longer in doubt and they provide some insight into the political intrigues of the period. It's also an extremely self-serving work — he writes on p. 2 that he never wielded his “mysterious and terrible power” except to “calm the passions, disunite factions, and prevent conspiracies.” Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author. Two volumes bound in one.
NSTC 2F12262, 2J13268, & 2B13609. Green cloth over boards, gilt rules and lettering to spine; cloth worn away at spine extremities and corners and splitting over front joint; preliminary pages (including frontispiece) and pp. 1–2 separated from binding. Private ownership signature at top edge of title-pages; a (different) private owner's pressure- and rubber-stamps; institutional bookplate. Off-setting to six pages from old newspaper articles or leaves laid in; old newspaper article (a review of a much later biography of Fouché) still inserted; Inner margin of pp. 327–8 repaired, not affecting text. Spotting and staining of various sorts and a few dog-ears; not a swell copy but a perfectly serviceable one. (14222)

HOW the Christians
“Lost All in Palestine”
Fuller, Thomas. The historie of the holy warre ... the second edition. Cambridge: Pr. by R. Daniel for Thomas Buck, 1640. Folio (27.7 cm, 10.9"). Add. engr. t.-p., [16], 286, [30] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year: A very popular anti-Catholic (and anti-Jewish as well) account of the crusades, citing the cruel and impious behavior of popes and participants alike as reason for the failure of the conquest of the Holy Land. Fuller, chaplain extraordinary to Charles II, was one of the earliest English historians thus to analyze the crusades as a historical event.
The volume opens with an added engraved title-page and also features an oversized,
folding map of the region, both signed by William Marshall. The preliminary
“Declaration of the Frontispice [sic],” an explanation in
verse of the title-page's symbolism, is signed by J.C., i.e., John Cleveland.
ESTC S121254; STC (2nd ed.) 11465; Allibone 643; Wither
to Prior 387 (for the first edition, 1639). Period-style dark calf,
covers framed and panelled in gilt and blind rolls with gilt-stamped corner
fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands,
and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Title inked on outer (closed) edges
in an early hand. “Declaration of the Frontispiece” mounted; added
engraved title-page with upper margin repaired, lower area trimmed into the
imprint line (taking most) and with one pinhole. Otherwise browning, mild
spotting and light waterstaining variously, last leaves dust-soiled; light
cockling and volume a tad sprung; a few leaves with short edge tears, not
extending into text; map with ragged portion of lower inner edge, tear along
one fold, and small hole at intersection of two folds. One blank page with
early pencilled doodles. (27562)

“A Vague Astronomy of
Shapeless Pistols”
García Lorca, Federico. Romance de la Guardia Civil Española. The ballad of the Spanish Civil Guard. Newark, VT: Janus Press, 1974. Narrow folio (29.5cm; 11.5"). [24] pp. (on double-leaves).
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This livre d'art contains nine woodcuts by Jerome Kaplan illustrating Lorca's 1928, sombre classic poem, here offered bilingually with Albert L. Lloyd's 1962 translation printed interlineatly in gray ink while the Spanish is in black.
Designed and printed in an edition of 300 numbered copies by Claire Van Vliet at
the Janus Press, with typesetting by Nancy Boylen and binding by Jim Bicknell. The paper is Mohawk Superfine Vellum and the type 18-point Monotype Spectrum. This is copy 274.
Fine, Janus Press 1955–75, p. 42. Publisher's gray cloth with paper spine label. Fine copy. (30523)
Gilt
MOSAIC Binding
[Gavard, Charles]. Souvenir d'une promenade a Versailles. Paris: au Bureau des Galeries Historiques de Versailles, [ca. 1850–55]. Folio (36.5 cm; 14.5"). [6] ff., 50 leaves of plates.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of several works with the identical title but from different publishers and with different contents! The present volume contains engravings after paintings in the palace's “Galeries Historiques”: the engravers include Leroux, Masson, Thomas, Nargoot, Rebel, Frilley, and many others. Curiously, many engravings bear a faint line of identification reading “Diagraphe et Pantographe Gavard” and they have non-sequential numbering, meaning the images from this source could be and were recombined to form a wide variety of souvenir albums.
In this copy all plates are guarded by sheets of heavy paper stock.
Binding: In the style of a percaline mosaïquée, but the gilt and mosaic are applied to a textured pebbled cloth. Spine gilt extra with added “mosaic” of green, white, red and blue. Front cover with a blind-stamped border incorporating elegant corner-pieces; within this, “Souvenir de Versailles” gilt-stamped in an arc above a large on-laid crowned coat of arms flanked by banners and flags, this embellished in gilt with rich use of blue, white, red, blue, and green. Rear cover with similar blind-stamped border and a different large gilt-stamped center device strikingly incorporating an on-lay of blue stamped in gilt with a military medal. All edges gilt.
On this type of binding, see: Morris & Levin, The Art of Publishers' Bookbindings, pp. 94–97. Binding as above, rubbed to the underlying boards at the corners of the boards and top of spine slightly pulled with one bit of rubbing. Scattered pale brown stains mostly on interleaves and sometimes visible on versos of plates; some discoloration in some margins of plates and occasionally into one; overwhelmingly a clean copy, remarkably bright and unfoxed. A strong and nice example of this category of “souvenir” and of a gilt mosaic binding. (30464)
Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.

Around the World with
Maps & Costumes
Goodrich, Samuel G. The second book of history, including the modern history of Europe, Africa, and Asia. New York: Collins & Hannay, 1834. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 180 pp.; 16 maps.
$70.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sequel to the first book, from the author of Peter Parley's Tales. The accounts here of the development of Great Britain, France, Spain, Portugal, Russia, China, etc., and the countries' foreign relations, are illustrated with in-text wood engravings including depictions of Portuguese, Norwegian, Russian, “Algerine,” “Otaheitan,” and other national costumes; also included in the volume are
16 steel-engraved maps. This is the third edition, following the first of 1832 (the title-page here states 1833, but the front cover gives 1834 as the publication date).
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early pencilled inscription reading “Mary William own Book Syracuse Newyork [sic].”
American Imprints 24673. Publisher's quarter tan straight-grained sheep and printed paper–covered sides; spine and extremities scuffed, paper darkened with spots of staining. Front free endpaper with inscription as above; back free endpaper excised. Variously foxed. A strong, charming, interesting schoolbook — inside and out. (30508)
Great
Britain. Parliament. A report from the commissioners
appointed to take, examine and state the publick accompts of the kingdom. [London]:
1703 [i.e., 1713]. 8vo (17.9 cm, 7.25"). [1] f., 104 pp.
$250.00


Report of the commission appointed at the end of the War of the Spanish Succession to examine the finances of the United Kingdom following the war and the recent union of Scotland and England (1707). Also included is A Report from the Commissioners Appointed to Take, Examine and Determine the Debts Due to the Army, &c. with its own sectional title-page dated 1713. First of two editions, also printed 1714.
This is less dry than might seem, with notes being present as to which officials’ accountings were in revolting disarray, as to what bakers were scamming Navy purchasing officers, how much was spent on what at military hospitals—etc.
ESTC T94705; Goldsmith’s-Kress 5055. 20th-century gray wrappers with title in blue ink on front wrapper. Wrappers with browning, fading, light soiling, a little shallow chipping, and a few shallow tears. Heavy pencilling on inside front wrapper and title-page. Pages with some shallow dog ears and traces of soiling. All edges speckled red.
Great Britain. Parliament. House of Commons. Report from committee appointed to draw up articles of impeachment against Henry Lord Viscount Melville. [London, 1805]. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Government document 206, “Ordered to be printed 4th July 1805”: Account of the charges brought against Henry Dundas, first Viscount Melville, for misuse of funds in his role as Treasurer of the Navy. The impeachment was actually done as a favor to Melville, whose friends feared that a juried trial would go worse for him; this report gives extensive details regarding the missing sums of money.
NSTC ENG830. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder; sewing gone. Page edges slightly darkened, with occasional small edge chips; title-page dust-soiled. Two leaves with short tears from inner margins, just touching text on one leaf.
Great Britain. War Office. Ireland. An account of the distribution of the sum of £.353,193.1.13/4. part of £.650,000. granted to his Majesty, to defray the extraordinary services of the army, in Ireland, for the year 1801. [London, 1802]. Folio (33 cm, 13"). 62 pp.
[SOLD]
Breakdown of army-related payments from 1801, including replacing horses, paying volunteers, and covering medical costs.
Not in Goldsmiths’-Kress. Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with small section of offsetting from a now-absent laid-in item; a few pages stamped by a now-defunct institution.
"The
Military Service Publishing
Co." (1945)
Greene, Graham. This gun for hire. Harrisburg,
Pa.: The Military Service Publishing Co., [1945]. Small 8vo. [6 (2 blank)],
216, [2 (blank)] pp.
$30.00
Mass market paperback; first Superior Reprints edition. M652 in
this series. First published in 1936. List of Superior Reprints in print as of
June, 1945, on inside of back cover.
Original wrappers, all edges stained red. Spine slightly cocked
and lightly rubbed, covers with a little faint creasing. Mildly age-toned.
No tears, internally clean. Very good. (7179)

Famous Epistolary
Grotius, Hugo. Epistolae quotquot reperiri potuerunt; in quibus praeter hactenus editas, plurimae theologici, iuridici, philologici, historici, & politici argumenti occurrunt. Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Ex typographia
P. & I. Blaeu ... apud Wolfgang, Waasberge, Boom, à Someren & Goethals, 1687. Folio (37.5 cm, 14.76"). [4] ff., 977, [2] pp.
$1600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First complete edition of Grotius's correspondence, comprising 2,510 letters written by the Dutch philosopher between April 1599 and July 1645 to an international milieu of famous correspondents, including the Swedish statesman Axel Oxenstierna, the Dutch theologian Gerardus Joannes Vossius, and the German politician Ludwig Camerarius.
According to the Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (online), “Hugo Grotius (1583–1645) [Hugo, Huigh or Hugeianus de Groot] was a towering figure in philosophy, political theory, law and associated fields during the seventeenth century and for hundreds of years afterwards. His work ranged over a wide array of topics, though he is best known to philosophers today for his contributions to the natural law theories of normativity which emerged in the later medieval and early modern periods.”
The text is printed in Latin, double-column, with a handful of large woodcut initials, a few tail ornaments, and one letterpress diagram. The title-page, printed in red and black, features Blaeu's large device of an astrolabe flanked by Time and Hercules. An index on the final two pages lists Grotius's correspondents and the corresponding letters, which are arranged chronologically in the text.
Meulen, Grotius, 1210; Brunet, II, 1766; Graesse, III, 163. Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, spine with seven raised bands and remnants of later paper labels, red speckled edges; vellum soiled and lightly rubbed at extremities with corners bumped. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and later library marking in pen on second leaf; light foxing, a light waterstain across the lower outer corner of perhaps a dozen leaves, and scattered darker stains, with a few leaves browned; small tear in outer margin of title-leaf and another margin, small hole from natural flaw in outer margin of one leaf and small bit of paper torn away from lower corner of another. Very mild worming in middle of two leaves and final leaf, the latter repaired; additional very minor, “slim” worming mostly to margins at rear.
A solid, handsome important book. (30293)

Grotius on THE LAW of War & of the Sea,
& on Natural Law
Grotius, Hugo. Hugonis Grotii De jure belli ac pacis libri tres, in quibus jus naturae & gentium, item juris publici praecipua explicantur. Cum annotatis auctoris, ejusdemque dissertatione de Mari libero, ac Libello singulari de aequitate, indulgentia, & facilitate, nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii v.c. notis in totum opus De jure belli ac pacis. Amstelaedami: Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1720. 8vo (20 cm; 8"). Frontis., engr. title-page, [13] ff., xxxv, [1] pp., [2] ff., 483, [1] pp., [1] f., [483!]–936 pp.; 43, [1] pp., [42] ff.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Groundwork for Grotius’ De jure belli ac pacis (On the Law of War and Peace) was laid in the 16th century by Spanish theologians Francisco de Vitoria, Francisco Suarez, Bartolomé de las Casas, and Ginés de Sepulveda as they struggled with the legitimacy of making war on the Indians of the New World.
Grotius saw his book published for the first time in 1625 at Paris: It studies the legality of war and immediately established itself as a foundational work on the topic. Modern scholars regard it as
foundational in international law.
This edition contains added scholarship from Joannes Fredericus Gronovius (1611–71) and Jean Barbeyrac (1674–1744). In addition to De jure belli ac pacis the reader will find two other important Grotius tracts at the rear of the volume: Mare liberum and Libellus singularis de aequitate, indulgentia et facilitate, meaning the volume treats not just of law of war, but natural law, international law, maritime law, and law of the sea.
There are two issues of this edition, the other having “Ex Officina Wetsteniana” on the title-page in place of “Apud Janssonio-Waesbergio.” In both editions the title-page is printed in black and red, and of course, they have the same pagination. The work has side- and shouldernotes, an engraved portrait of Grotius, and an added engraved title-page.
Meulen & Diermanse (1950 ed), Grotius, 602. Modern quarter claret-colored morocco with gilt-accented raised bands; gilt center device in each spine compartment. Marbled paper sides. Library pressure-stamps on title-page, no other markings; light age-toning and occasional spotting or foxing. A very nice copy with all edges decorated — more than “speckled,” not quite “marbled,” definitely attractive. (26526)

More than One Lifetime's Worth of Adventure & Interesting Ideas
Harriott, John. Struggles through life, exemplified in the various travels and adventures in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America, of John Harriott, Esq. London: Pr. for the author, 1815. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xvxv, [1], 443, [1] pp. II: xii, 428, [2] pp. III: vii, [1], 479, [1] pp. (lacking pp. 69–72); 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Autobiography of
one
of the founders of the Thames police, a clever and independent
mariner who went adventuring around the world before settling down to become
an Essex justice of the peace and eventually Resident Magistrate of the Thames
River Police (a.k.a. the Marine Police Force, sometimes called England's
first official police force). Here he looks back on his remarkably varied youthful
escapades, including travelling in the merchant-service, visiting “the
Savages in North America,” meeting the King of Denmark, serving in the
East India Company's
military
service, and narrowly escaping such dangers as tigers,
poisonous snakes, floods, fires, and scamming fathers-in-law. If the narrator
is to be believed, the two issues that caused him the chiefest distress in life
were pecuniary difficulties and other people's unchivalrous treatment of women.
He also has much to say about law and business in the New World and the Old,
slavery in America, forcible incarceration in private madhouses (with excerpts
from a first-person account of such), and the nature of farming in Massachusetts,
Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland,
and Virginia, as well as the state of affairs in Washington, DC, and, of course,
the history of the creation of the Thames police.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author, done by Henry
Cook after Hervé; vol. III is illustrated with an
oversized,
folding plate of a water-engine intended for millwork, devised
by the author, and a plate of another of his inventions: the automated “chamber
fire escape”, which enables anyone to lower him- or herself from a high
window. This is the third edition, following the first of 1807.
NSTC H625; Sabin 30461. Contemporary speckled sheep,
spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; vol. I with joints and extremities
refurbished, vols. II and III with spines and edges rubbed, old strips of
library tape reinforcing spine heads. Ex–social club library: 19th-century
bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, vols.
II and III with paper shelving labels at top of spines (vol. I showing signs
of now-absent label). Vol. I title-page with offsetting from frontispiece;
vol. III with pp. 69–72 excised (two leaves of a rather long religious-themed
letter from Harriott to his son) and with upper portion of one leaf crumpled,
reinforced some time ago. Some light age-toning, intermittent small spots
of foxing and ink-staining, pages generally clean.
Utterly
absorbing. (30651)
Hawker, Edward. The Navy. Letter to His Grace the Duke of Wellington, K.G., upon the actual crisis of the country in respect to the state of the Navy. By a flag officer. London: James Nisbet & Co., Hatchard & Son, and Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1838. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 50 pp.
$150.00
Supremacy of naval forces over the other powers was an essential part of British military doctrine from the end of the War of the American Revolution until the Washington Naval Treaty of 1922. However, in the 1830s, after two decades of relative neglect, the Royal Navy found itself in a difficult position in comparison with the French, American, and Russian navies, and there were successful calls for a renewal and expansion of the fleet, of which this by Rear Admiral Edward Hawker (1782–1860) was one.
Included herein is a summary of the state of the U.S. Navy at the time.
Uncommon: We trace only three U.S. library copies.
NSTC 2H12871. Recent speckled brown wrappers. Lightly age-toned with traces of soiling. Inked numeral in margin of title-page.
Herndon,
William Lewis; & Gibbon, Lardner. Exploration of the valley
of the Amazon, made under direction of
the
Navy Department.... Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853, &
A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: 414, [2], iii, [1]
pp.; 16 plts. II: x, [2], 339, [1] pp.; 36 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Original government issue of these “Minute, accurate, and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries” (Sabin). These two volumes are parts I and II of Senate Executive Document no. 36, 32d Cong., 2d sess., consisting of Lieut. Herndon’s description of following the Amazon itself and Lieut. Gibbon’s account of his travels along the Amazon’s tributaries in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
Many of the 52 lithographed plates are in duotone; some were done by Ackerman Lithography and some by P.S. Duval & Co., after views of scenery, buildings, and natives drawn by Lieut. Gibbon.
Two volumes of maps, not present here, were issued separately.
Sabin 31524; Palau 113897. Publisher’s textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with spine sunned and cloth chipped at spine extremities; vol. II with corners bumped, cloth peeling away from spine and chipped at spine extremities, spine with gilt dimmed and small area of unobtrusive discoloration from now-absent label. Front pastedowns each with pencilled owner’s name and institutional rubber stamp (no other markings); front free endpaper of vol. II starting to tear along inner margin. Mild to moderate foxing and spotting; a few text gatherings unopened. One plate in vol. I with short tear from outer margin, turning into a narrow scrape extending about halfway into the upper portion of the image; one leaf in vol. II with tiny portion (less than one word) affixed to opposing plate.
Not a perfect set, but a perfectly fascinating one.
The
Surrender of
Valladolid,
now, MORELIA
Iturbide,
Agustín de. [drop-title] Contestaciones
que precedieron a la capitulacion de la ciudad de Valladolid, entre los señores
coronels d. Agustin de Iturbide, y d. Luis Quintanar. [colophon: México:
en la oficina de Alejandro Valdes, 1821]. Small 4to (19.5 cm; 7.5"). 15, [1
(blank)] pp.
$1250.00

Fascinating account of Iturbide's approaching Valladolid in May, 1821, the last city or
town in Michoacan held by royal forces — and the subsequent exchange of letters between him and
Louis Quintanar, the officer in charge of the city, leading up to its surrender. Seventeen letters are
printed here.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. We trace
only three copies in the U.S.
Garritz 4724; Sutro,
Supplement, 145. Not in Medina, Mexico. Removed from a nonce volume. Very
good condition. (24785)

Important
(Grey Side)
Civil
War Journal
Jones, John Beauchamp. A rebel war clerk's diary at the Confederate States capital. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1866. 8vo (21 cm, 8.35"). 2 vols. I: 392 pp. II: 480 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Personal narrative by an articulate, passionate, pro-slavery Northerner who moved south after Lincoln's election and became employed as a clerk to the Confederate Secretary of War in Richmond. Jones's Diary provides detailed observations on both the increasing difficulties of day-to-day life for him and his family, and on the progression of the war at large — recording not only official statements and newspaper reports, but also rumors and the word on the street regarding troop movements and battle successes or failures. The shifting prices of flour, fruits and vegetables, assorted other necessities, and liquor are documented, as well as the values of gold, silver, and Confederate paper money. The entries end with Lincoln's death.
A successful novelist and journalist, Jones was wholeheartedly loyal to the Confederacy, and convinced right up until the end that the North would never conquer a united, determined South; he was also notably anti-Semitic, and there are a number of references here to the Jews being largely responsible for the country's economic woes.
Howes J220; Nevins I, 115 & II, 173. Publisher's brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; sunned and with some discolorations; corners rubbed and spine heads pulled/chipped. Ex–social club library: front pastedown with inked numerals in a 19th-century hand (partially obscured), title-page pressure- and rubber-stamped, a few other pages rubber-stamped. Front free endpaper of vol. I lacking. Pages with light waterstaining to upper inner portions in vol. I One leaf in vol. II with tear extending into text, without loss. (26297)

Irish Insurgency — American Imprint & Provenance
Jones, John, of Dublin. An impartial narrative of the most important engagements which took place between His Majesty's forces and the insurgents, during the Irish Rebellion, in 1798; including very interesting information not before published. Carefully collected from authentic letters. Second edition, with additions and corrections. South Newberlin, NY: Levi Harris, 1834. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., 227, [1] pp.
$350.00

Revised U.S. edition of this collection of first-person accounts
of the United Irishmen's 1798 uprising against British rule, originally published
in Dublin in 1799. The volume begins with a woodcut frontispiece of the Battle
of Vinegar Hill. Levi Harris also published an earlier edition in 1833 at South
Newbury, N.Y. Where “South Newbury” might have been, we don't know.
South New Berlin is an equally obscure place, but still exists west of Cooperstown
and east of Syracuse.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inked inscriptions
of James Mack of Windham, VT (1784–1860) on front free endpaper and
rear fly-leaf. Although both inscriptions are dated 1840, one gives “Col.
James Mack” and the other “Major James Mack.”
American Imprints 25154. Contemporary treed sheep,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints, edges, and extremities
rubbed, spine leather darkened and cracked, boards very slightly sprung. Inscriptions
as above. Light to moderate age-toning and foxing, more pronounced to frontispiece
and title-page. Now housed in a cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather
spine label. (25116)

America
Reads about
the
Irish Rebellion of
1798
Jones,
John, of Dublin. An impartial
narrative of the most important engagements which took place between His Majesty's
forces and the insurgents, during the Irish Rebellion, in 1798; including very
interesting information not before published. Carefully collected from authentic
letters. Second edition, with additions and corrections. Cambridge, N.Y.: Printed
by Tennery & Stockwell, [1804]. 12mo. (17.5 cm; 7".) 237, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this collection of first-person accounts of the United
Irishmen's 1798 uprising against British rule, originally published in Dublin in 1799.The date of printing is based on the fact that the printing firm of Tennery & Stockwell
was active at Cambridge, N.Y., in 1804 only.
Provenance:
Ownership signature dated 1806 of M.H. Smith and another undated (i.e., Manassah
H. Smith, a lawyer in Warren and Portland, Maine); 20th-century bookplate
of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 6570. Publisher's acid-stained sheep, abraded; black leather spine
label; front joint (outside) starting. Early and late leaves with discoloration in outer margins
from migration of leather oils, otherwise typical age-toning and the occasional stain or spot.
Generally a very nice copy. (29949)

First Edition — Uncut Copy
Jones,
John Paul. Life and correspondence of John Paul Jones, including
his narrative of the campaign of the Liman. New York: Stereotyped by A. Chandler
[pr. by D. Fanshaw], 1830. 8vo (25.7 cm, 9.9"). Frontis., 8, [13]–555,
[1] pp.
$150.00
First edition: Biography of the Scottish-born Commodore John Paul Jones, perhaps best known for his command of the U.S.S. Bonhomme Richard against the British frigate Serapis when, his ship sinking and in flames, he refused to surrender saying, “I have not yet begun to fight!” This volume, which opens with a steel-engraved portrait of Jones done by J.W. Paradise, is based on “original letters and manuscripts in the possession of Miss Janette Taylor,” Jones's niece.
Click the images for enlargements.
This is an uncut copy; uncut, however, though it may have been, this was carefully opened.
It was read cover to cover!
American Imprints 2078; Howes S91; Sabin 36551. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding rubbed and moderately stained, with front hinge (inside) reinforced some time ago. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, frontispiece, title-page, and last page rubber-stamped. Inside the occasional spot or blot; page edges uncut. (27106)

The Complete Works of
Josephus in Greek & Latin
Josephus, Flavius. [three lines in Greek, then] Flavii Josephi hierosolymitani sacerdotis Opera quae extant omnia. Coloniae: Sumptibus Mauritii Georgii Weidmanni, 1691. Folio. 38 ff., 1102 pp., 4 ff., 68 pp., 13 ff.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Josephus (b. A.D. 37) provides one of the very few non-biblical sources of Jewish history. This scholarly Cologne edition, in
handsome folio, offers a complete compilation of his works presented in the original Greek with Latin translation side-by-side on each page. The volume begins with the Antiquities of the Jews, translated into Latin and edited by Sigmund Gelen (1497–1554), who also offers a biography of Josephus, based on his works, and the Against Apion. The Jewish War appears as translated and edited by Rufinus of Aquileia (A.D. 345–410), and Josephus's history of the Maccabean Rebellion is translated and edited by
Erasmus of Rotterdam.
In the five-part appendix are the Aristeas de LXX Interpretibus in Greek and Latin, translated into the latter by Matthias Garbatius; Ad Epitomen Aristeæ; a variorum of Book VII of the Jewish War and the Maccabean Rebellion based on the MSS. in the Leipzig collection; a Latin version of the Libelli de Maccabæis by Francisco Combesis; and fragments from the p e r i p a n t a V , ascribed to Josephus, edited by David Hoeschel based upon the work of Stephan le Moyne. Sidenotes refer the reader to important historical details and parallel biblical passages. This edition was compiled from MSS. in the Palatine library and is a revised and improved version of the Geneva edition of 1591.
According to Dibdin, Thomas Ittigus, the editor, was “a man sufficiently conversant in Jewish antiquities, and an able reviewer of the MSS. and previous editions of his author.” As far as Dibdin was concerned, this more than made up for imperfections in type and in paper quality (the paper is strong but inclined to browning). The title-page is handsomely printed in red and black, with engraved printer's device; there is a scattering of ornamental initials and head- and tailpieces.
Dibdin, Introduction to the Greek and Latin Classics, II, 131; Schweiger, I, 177. Full vellum over boards. Round spine with author's name and “Opera” in sepia ink at top. Inked personal ownership inscription on front fly-leaf; rather pleasing old library ownership stamp on verso of title-page. Lower corner of one leaf (H6) torn away without loss of text. Paper inclines to brown, as above, and there is the odd spot or underlining.
A substantial, significant volume. (2135)
Kinnaird, Charles, 8th Baron. A letter to the Duke of Wellington on the arrest of M. Marinet. London: Pr. [by Charles Wood] for James Ridgway, 1818. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.375" ). [1] f., 40 pp.
$145.00
Charles Kinnaird (1780–1826), a Scots peer and a Bonapartist,
was falsely implicated with a M. Marinet in an 1818 attempt to assassinate Wellington,
and he here defends himself and protests against the violation of Marinet’s
safe-conduct. Marinet was a protegé of Kinnaird’s who claimed to
be able to reveal details of an assassination plot against the Duke, it turning
out that he himself was likely the would-be assassin. This is the first of two
1818 editions.
NSTC 2K6435, Imprint 1. Removed from a nonce volume. A few light
brown spots.
For
OVER 100 items of Scottish interest
offered
via unillustrated, PDF-format, printable list
click here.
Le Mire, Aubert Miraeus. De bello Bohemico Ferdinandi II. caesaris auspiciis feliciter gesto commentarius ex quo seditiosissimum Caluinianae sectae genium, & praesentem Europae statum licet agnoscere .... Bruxellis: Ioannem Pepermannum, [colophon: 1621]. 4to (18.5 cm, 7.25"). (∴)6A–G4; [12], 44, [12] pp.
$1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce first edition: History of the Bohemian Revolt and the resulting Calvinist–Protestant strife during the earliest portion of the Thirty Years’ War. The author, bishop of Antwerp from 1604 to 1611, was “an
indefatigable historical writer” and “a reliable historian,” according to the Catholic Encyclopedia (online).
The printing privilege and the colophon of this edition both give the date 1621; a revised edition was printed in Cologne in 1622.
Very uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find no U.S. institutional holdings, and only one overseas location.
Not in Brunet; not in STCV. Contemporary vellum, spine with hand-inked title; ties now lacking, back cover showing minor abrasions. Title-page with early inked inscription mostly shaved away from lower margin. Pages of different signatures variously browned or age-toned; clean.

Bring Back the King
Lettre d'un français au Général Buonaparte. Paris: 1799. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 35, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole
edition of
this anonymously published plea to Bonaparte, asking him to restore the French
monarchy and place Louis XVIII on the throne.
Uncommon:
WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four U.S. institutional holdings.
Sewn, never bound; outer leaf with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner and with pencilled annotations. Page edges untrimmed and somewhat ragged and dust-soiled; foxed. (30694)

LEC Two-Volume Edition — AMERICA OPENED
Lewis, Meriwether, & William Clark. The journals of the expedition under the command of Capts. Lewis and Clark. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1962. 2 vols. I: [2], xlv, [1], 231, [1] pp., 7 col. plts., 1 fold. map. II: xviii, 233– pp.; 9 col. plts., 1 fold. map.
$375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Designed by Eugene Ettenberg “in the form of an explorer's journal,” this attractive reprinting of the 1814 edition was set in type “based on the first successful American typeface,” according to the colophon. The introduction was written by John Bakeless; the illustrations — which include 16 full-color plates and two oversized, folding maps — reproduce watercolors and drawings by Carl Bodmer and other contemporary artists. There is much here on native American animals and plants, and many pages and illustrations relate to native American peoples, from their costumes to their war ways to their trading practices to their medicine to their varying manners.
This edition was designed by Eugene Ettenberg and printed by The Connecticut Printers on Curtis gray wove paper; the map-printed full natural buckram binding with brown and gilt spine stamping was done by the Russell-Rutter Co.
The present example is numbered copy 1120 of 1500 printed; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 336. Bindings as above, in original glassine dust wrappers and publisher's slipcase; bindings clean and fresh, wrappers with spines slightly sunned, vol. I wrapper chipped and creased, slipcase very gently faded. Pages and plates crisp and clean. A pleasing copy. (30467)

Illustrated Admiration
Life of General Scott. [New York?: 1852?]. 8vo. 32 pp.
$110.00
Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments;
a rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page
cut of Scott in uniform on horseback, and the text is illustrated with numerous
other cuts, including “Scott and the Irish Prisoners” and “Scott
at the Cholera Hospital.”
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 78417. Stitched originally, but this now perished
and leaves separating; irregularly trimmed, in the case of two leaves to touch
text; some foxing/staining, and chipping. (26006)

THE American “Address” — A Polyglot Homage
Lincoln, Abraham. Lincoln's Gettysburg address in translation. Washington: Library of Congress, 1972. 12mo. [32] pp.
$17.50


Political Doctrine by Lipsius
Lipsius, Justus. Les politiques de Iuste Lipsius: Comprenans en six livres la Doctrine qui concerne principalement le devoir du Prince & Magistrat Souverain, en temps de Paix & de Guerre, au gouvernement de l'Estat. Geneva: Pierre & Jacques Chouet, 1613. 12mo (13.97 cm, 5.5"). [24] ff., 618 (i.e., 634) pp., [19] ff.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of political essays by the Belgian humanist Lipsius (Joest Lips, 1547–1606), with commentary by the author on the first three books and the beginning of the fourth, and with three newly edited indices at the end. Translated from the original Latin Politicorum sive civilis doctrinae libri sex (first edition 1589) by the French minister Simon Goulart (1543–1628), these six books, which draw heavily on classical authors (especially Tacitus), hold that the best form of government is principality, i.e., rule by one for the good of all, and that prudence and virtue are the very conditions of civility.
The text is printed in roman and italic, with side- and shouldernotes; it is decorated with elegant woodcut initials against a floriated background, one factotum, a handful of head- and tailpieces, and a couple of small vignettes. The woodcut printer's device on the title-page has the monogram “AT” beneath a dolphin & anchor combination with the motto festina tarde, reminiscent of the Aldine device.
This edition is not in NUC Pre-1956, and WorldCat locates
just one copy in the U.S. (with a variant imprint, “A Cologny”).
Evidence of readership: A short biography of Lipsius in French has been written on the fly-leaves in early ink.
Early vellum over flexible boards, somewhat stained and rubbed; evidence of four ties, and ink title to spine. Cropped close with very minor loss to a couple of running headlines and side- or shouldernotes; a few corner-tips torn away and a few stains only; instances variously of slightest perceptible worming and outer margin of pp. 585–98 holed by an insect affecting the sidenotes on those leaves, with lesser evidence of the same gnawing to rear pastedown and back cover. (29885)

Cortés Malinche & Montezuma
López de Gómara, Francisco. Historia, di Don Ferdinando Cortes, marchese della Valle, capitano varlorosissimo. In Venetia: per Giouanni Bonadio, 1564. 8vo. [8], 354 of 356 ff. (lacking fol. 1 and final blank).
$3500.00
Following the achievement of the conquest of Mexico, Cortés did not know how to stop and rest on his laurels: He sought greater fame and honor and to do this embarked on several ill-conceived expeditions that added no luster to his name, and when it became clear that the king was not going to make him a viceroy, the slide down the slope was an unpleasant one. Still striving, he enlisted his chaplain Francisco López de Gómara to write a history of the New World that would include a laudatory biography.
The Historia general de las Indias (first published in 1552) is divided into two parts which stand on their own although clearly written as two parts of a whole. Part I is a history of events concerning the discovery and conquests of the New World exclusive of those involving Cortés. Part II is entirely dedicated to the telling of Cortés's role in the conquest of Mexico and subsequent discoveries.
Click the images for enlargements.
In this Italian translation from the pen of Agostino di Cravaliz, López's “all-Cortés” volume stands as part III of the three-volume Historia, delle nuove Indie Occidentali, with parts I and II being translations of Cieza de Leon's Historia, over Cronica del gran regno del Peru and the previously mentioned part I of Gómara's Historia general de las Indias.
The text here is printed in italic type except the capitals, which are roman. The title-page is printed in roman and italic and has the woodcut printer's device.
Alden & Landis 564/25; Sabin 27741; Medina, BHA, 159n; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 2v. 18th-century vellum over paste boards, soiled and a bit rubbed; red leather spine label, with a chip, and an old circular paper shelf-label. Title-page dust-soiled, mounted; small, narrow, oblong portion of blank area of title-page excised and filled in at an early time. Lacks folio 1 and final blank. Top margins closely trimmed, sometimes costing the running heads and folio numbers. (25767)

Aldine Edition of
Lucan's Epic Pharsalia
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lucanus. [Pharsalia]. Venetiis: Apud Aldum, 1502. 8vo (16.4 cm, 6.5"). [140] ff.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First Aldine edition of Lucan's Pharsalia, the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid, on the subject of the civil war between Pompey and Caesar.
Born in Córdoba, Spain, Lucan (A.D. 39–65) was the grandson of the elder Seneca, nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned in Acts 18. He published the Pharsalia in A.D. 62 or 63, but it seems likely that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of the vain Nero, as after its publication the emperor forbade him to write or even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide for alleged treason.
The editio princeps of Lucan was printed in Rome by Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469. This edition is based on the text of the Venice 1493 edition and improved upon by Aldus after an old manuscript given to him by Marco Antonio Mauroceno, who contributed the prefatory note. The short life of Lucan appended at the end is drawn from Tacitus.
This is a
nice and early Aldine with spacious margins, printed in the famous Aldine italic with guide letters and space left for initials (unaccomplished). The famous anchor and dolphin device is not found here for it did not make its first appearance until late in 1502, when one issue of Dante's Terze rime introduced the image to the world presses — this dates to the earlier part of that year. A second Aldine edition was issued in 1515.
Evidence of readership: One underlining and one inked correction of a typo.
Schweiger, II, 560; Renouard 33, 3; Goldsmid 40; Brunet, III, 1198; Adams L1557; Isaac 12775. 20th-century vellum over boards, spine very faintly blind-stamped just with author, printer, and date inked or black-stamped; early inked “Lucanus” on top edge. A couple ink spots on the fore-edge. Title-page with old Inkstain (covering an ownership inscription?) seeping through to next leaf and old round ownership stamp mostly erased; small pink water (or wine) stain in upper outer corner terminating at f. [33]; traces in some margins of old inactive mildew and mild foxing; a couple of old ink.
A good copy for one's “Bibliotheca Aldina Vetustior.” (30101)
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lvcans Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome, betweene Pompey the great, and Ivlivs Cæsar. The whole tenne bookes, Englished by Thomas May...the second edition, corrected, and the annotations inlarged by the author. London: Thomas Iones (pr. by Aug. Mathews), 1631. 8vo (14.5 cm, 5.75"). π1a8A–S8T2; engr. frontis., [146] ff. [with] May, Thomas. A continvation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem till the death of Ivlivs Cæser the 2d edition corrected and amended. London: James Boler, 1633. 8vo. A–K8(-K8); [79 of 80] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of May’s esteemed English verse translation, following Thomas Jones’s first printing of 1627.
The editio princeps of the Pharsalia was printed in Rome by Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469; Christopher Marlowe published the first English translation of any part of the Pharsalia, his rendition of the first book, in 1600, with a 1614 effort by Sir Arthur Gorges being the only other such to precede May’s standard-setting 1626 English version of books one through three.
In the present volume, this great epic poem in May’s translation is accompanied by its translator’s English rendition of his own sequel, originally written in Latin verse. This Continuation advances the action through Cleopatra’s seduction of Caesar (May depicts the Egyptian queen with “snowie necke” and “golden tresses”), the death of Cato, and various additional battles before arriving at Caesar’s death. At the time, May’s work was thought highly enough of that Charles I allowed the Continuation’s dedication to bear his name.
Pharsalia: STC 16888; Schweiger, II, 567; ESTC S108868. Continuation: STC 17712; ESTC S108892. 20th-century black morocco in imitation of early, severe style, with raised bands from which blind-tooling extends onto covers; spine with gilt-stamped title and date, and turn-ins elaborately tooled in blind. Moderately worn, spine faded not unattractively, and leather rubbed over joints. Front pastedown with bookplate, inked date of 1986; front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated 1944. T1-2 trimmed differently and possibly surviving from another copy; A3 of the continuation also possibly supplied. Occasional instances of very minor staining; mostly clean.
Pleasant on shelf and in hand. (7101)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME