
MILITARY NAVAL
A-E
F-L
M-R
S-Z
AMERICAN NAVAL BATTLES 21
"Elegant" Engravings
(A
U.S. Navy Classic). [Kimball,
Horace]. American naval battles: Being a complete history of the battles
fought by the Navy of the United States from its establishment in 1794, to the
present time...with twenty-one elegant engravings, representing battles, &c.
Boston: J. J. Smith, 1831. 8vo. Engr. title, 278, [1] pp., 19 illus., 2 plts.
$275.00

Second edition; first published in 1816 under the title The Naval Temple,
and with "authorship" ascribed to Barber Badger. Why this unchanged
second edition is ascribed to Kimball is a mystery. One of the earliest, and
certainly to that time the most lavishly illustrated, histories of the Navy,
it covers Tripoli, 1812, and more, with the text being heavily composed of officers'
reports and other official, eyewitness accounts. All but two of the engravings
are full-page text illustrations, not plates. and they are chiefly wood engravings,
only one being on copper. The two platesillustrations produced separately
and inserted into the printed gatherings, and not counted in the paginationconsist
of one of each type of engraving.
Sabin 1165. Original sheep, worn, dry, rubbed, joints partially
open; loss of spine leather top and bottom. Expectable foxing. The illustrations
still please, and the text informs.
Ethics of Patriotism Illusions of War
Angell, Norman. Patriotism versus welfare: An extract from the "Unseen assassins" New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [4], vii, [3], 32, [2] pp.
$25.00
First separate edition, with a foreword by Melbert B. Carey, Jr.,
the printer. This is one of an unspecified limited edition for private distribution,
printed on Armistice Day.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, front cover
and spine with gilt-stamped title. Very fine. (20579)
Anonymous. Suggestions with regard to the education of officers in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1857. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 21, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$175.00
Plea for the early education of prospective army officers in military science, for the reduction of the practice of purchasing commissions, and for continuing education programs for officers. Rare: We were able to trace only one U.S. copy of this work via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
NSTC 2ENG3884. Removed from a nonce volume. Light soiling and staining on title-page. Closely trimmed by binder, cutting off some sidenotes. Inked numeral in margin of title-page.
Florentine Humanist's Translation
Appianus, Alexandrinus. Historia delle guerre esterne de romani. [colophon: Firenze: Bernardo Giunta], 1531. 8vo (15.8 cm; 6.25"). 191, [1] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later edition of Alessandro Braccesi's translation into Italian of Appian's classic second century account of the Roman Civil Wars. Braccesi (a.k.a., Braccio) was a Florentine notary, humanist, and statesman: The first edition of his translation appeared in 1502.
The text is printed in italic with guide letters. The printer's device appears on the title-page and on the verso of the last leaf (often lacking).
Provenance: Two old signatures on title-page, i.e., “Gilbert Boucher” and another.
Adams A1355; Index Aurel. 106.553; Renouard 115; Petras 223; Schweiger, I, 40.
Late 18th-century quarter sheep with plain sides. Spine tooled in gilt, rubbed, part of small label with date missing. Occasional light foxing. (20626)
(Army Discipline). Manuscript documents. On paper, in Spanish. Nueva Guatemala, 1778–91. Folio. [16] ff.
$295.00
Historical Fiction Romance, War
. . . the Romance of War . . .
Bacheller, Irving. D'ri and I. A tale of daring deeds in the second war with the British. Being the memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, U.S.A. Boston: Lothrop Publishing Co., (copyright 1901). 8vo. [4 (3 blank)], frontis., [4 (1 blank)], [8 (2 (blank)], 15–362, [4 (2 blank)] pp.; 7 plts.
$25.00


American novel about the backwoodsmen of the valley south of the St. Lawrence at the time of the War of 1812. Illustrated by F. C. Yohn.
Publisher's dark red cloth, stamped in gilt; front cover with a long oval illustration on-lay of a young woman. Covers soiled, front cover illustration lightly scratched. Christmas gift inscription (unsigned) on front free endpaper, dated Dec. 25, 1901. Endpapers soiled, final four pages chipped. Occasional spots of soil inside. Paper tops gilt, other edges deckle. Very good. (5851)

“Military” & “Naval” but
Hardly “Spartan”
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1831. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. London: Pr. by George Eyre & Andrew Spottiswoode for the Naval & Military Bible Society, 1831. 24mo. [480] ff.
$550.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
“Pearl” format (24mo) Bible printed for the Naval and Military Bible Society, founded in 1780.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco with bevelled edges, each cover deeply incised with a diamond center medallion, covers richly tooled in gilt; board edges with a gilt roll; turn-ins with wide gilt dentelles; yellow and gold endpapers. All edges gilt and gauffered in a pattern incorporating diamonds, to echo the cover pattern.
Not in Herbert. Binding as above; slight wear to edges, extremities, and raised spine bands. Front pastedown with trace remains of adhered paper slip. Faint spotting to first and last few pages.
Very nice. Indeed, luxurious. (22048)

MUTINY on the
H.M.S. Bounty — Official Account
Bligh, William. A voyage to the South Sea, undertaken by command of His Majesty, for the purpose of conveying the bread-fruit tree to the West Indies, in His Majesty's ship The Bounty, commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh. Including an account of the mutiny aboard said ship, and the subsequent voyage of part of the crew, in the ship's boat, from Tofoa, one of the friendly islands, to Timor, a Dutch settlement in the East Indies. . . . Published by permission of the Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty. Dublin: Pr. by H. Fitzpatrick, for Messrs. P. Wogan, P. Byrne, W. McKenzie, J. Moore, J. Jones, W. Jones, R. McAllister, and J. Rice, 1792. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). Frontis. port., [14], 376 pp.; 2 plts. (including frontis.).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This is the Dublin octavo edition of the
very important official account of the Bounty expedition, reprinted from the London quarto edition of the same year but issued without the charts and plans. “It includes a somewhat revised version of the text of Bligh's narrative of the mutiny, previously published at London in 1970 under the title A narrative of the mutiny, on board His Majesty's Ship Bounty. . . . This account was based upon Bligh's journal but was written, edited, and seen through the press by James Burney, under the supervision of Joseph Banks, during
Bligh's absence from London while on his second breadfruit voyage on the Providence (Hill, 48).” The open-boat voyage across the South Pacific to Timor ranks as one of the most remarkable achievements in maritime history.
Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of Bligh and one other plate showing sections of the bread fruit, this is
scarce. Searches of OCLC and ESTC find
only 10 copies of this edition.
ESTC T209375; Sabin 5910; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 135 (for London edition). Good-quality 20th-century quarter calf and marbled paper-covered sides, spine with gilt lettering and neat blind-stamped devices between gilt-accented raised bands. Title-page with upper outer corner repaired with loss of “e” and partial loss of “g” from the word “voyage”; slight paper loss at bottom edge of one other leaf. Some foxing and browning on early and later leaves, including plates and title-page, and random spotting/staining found elsewhere; light offsetting to p. [1] from facing plate. A copy that clearly saw serious use, yet one complete with the
frontispiece and plate — sound. (23927)

The World — As It Was in
1766
Brookes, Richard. The general gazeteer: or, compendious geographical dictionary. Containing a description of all the empires, kingdoms, states, republics, provinces, cities, chief towns, forts, fortresses, castles, citadels, seas, harbours, bays, river, lakes, mountains, capes, and promontories. London: Pr. for J. Newbery, 1766. 8vo (8.5", 21.6 cm). vi, xxxiv, [335] ff., [3] pp.; 8 fold maps (one map partly missing).
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Stated “second edition, with great additions and improvements,” of this standard reference work. Industriously compiled by Richard Brookes, it went through numerous editions, the first being published in 1762. Sieges, battles, commerce, fair days, and the “Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants” are briskly covered; this is not geography as mere topography.
Opening at random places, we see from the entry on the Mississippi River that Louisiana is “a delightful country inhabited by savages”; that Prague, “a handsome, large, famous town or city” can “send 50,000 men into the field, without meddling with artificers, or perceiv[ing] any great loss of them”; and that the trees are always green in the Philippines.
The book includes eight folding maps, respectively, of the world, Africa, North America, South America, England and Wales, the Empire of Germany, and Europe.
ESTC N7888. Contemporary calf, covers framed in double gilt fillets, rebacked in recent calf; raised bands defined by gilt rules above and below each band, and gilt-stamped title on a red leather label. Significant wear to corners and edges of front and rear covers; shallow chip at top edge of front cover. Title-page mounted, with upper, outer, and lower edges reinforced; early inked ownership notation (“His Book” but without a name attached!) on title-page. Some instances of mild foxing and the odd spot; light waterstaining to a number of early and later leaves, mostly in margins; offsetting from leather affecting only first three and final three
leaves, at edges. First map with two repairs at top and bottom edge; closed tear at bottom and creases down center. A couple of maps with very shallow edge tears. All maps generally clean and overall in very good condition, excepting the map of Europe of which the right portion has been torn away along the fold and is now missing.
Much interest and pleasure here. (23789)
Brown, Samuel R. Views of the campaigns of the North-Western Army, &c. Troy, NY: Francis Adancourt, 1814. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). 156 pp.
$650.00
Enlarged edition, printed in the same year as the first edition, of this account of General William Hull’s ill-fated campaign in the Michigan Territory at the start of the War of 1812, and of General William Henry Harrison’s second formation of the North-Western Army following Hull’s surrender at Detroit. A separate section, entitled “Military Anecdotes,” begins with a lengthy description of Tecumseh.
Single-click either image, for an enlargement.
Brown was an author and publisher from upstate New York who volunteered in the War of 1812. Thurlow Weed, one of his employees, described Brown in his autobiography as “an eventempered, easy-going, good natured man, who took no thought of what he should eat or what he should drink or where wither he should be clothed. He wrote his editorials and his ‘History of the War’ upon his knee, with two or three children about him, playing or crying as the humor took them.”
Sabin 8557; Shaw & Shoemaker 31013; Howes, U.S.iana, B-866. Original quarter tan paper over light blue paper-covered sides, recently neatly rebacked with tan cloth, with a printed paper label on the spine. Original sewing going, with a number of leaves separated. Pages untrimmed, with some edges ragged, and with varying degrees of offsetting.

He Served Under
MORELOS
Bustamante, Carlos María de; & Pablo de Mendíbil.
Resúmen histórico de la revolución de los Estados Unidos Mejicanos. Londres [etc.]: R. Ackermann, 1828. 8vo (21.5 cm; 8.5"). Frontis., xxv, [1 (blank)],423, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (instructions to binder)], [2 (ads for book in Spanish published by Ackermann)] ff., 4 litho. ports.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Bustamante (1774–1848), the great post-Independence political thinker and historian, first published this work as Cuadro histórico de la revolución de la América Mexicana (México: M. Ontiveros, 1821–23), a work issued in parts, written in the form of letters, each letter separately paged with separate imprint. Bustamante had served under Morelos during the War for Independence and knew all of the major and many of the minor figures, making his work most valuable.
In this edition Lic. Pablo de Mendibil has edited the letters into four large chapters and added
lithographic portraits of Hidalgo, Morelos, Bravo, Guerrero, and Guadalupe Victoria. They are variously from originals by Gauci or unidentified artists, and are lithographed by either R.Cooper or Englemann & Co.
Sabin 47810; Palau 163362 (under Mendibil). Mid–19th century half red leather, flat spine, machine-made marbled paper on covers and as endpapers, marbled edges. Leather abraded and refurbished; interior clean and nice.
(21727)
Caesar, Julius. Julius der erst römisch Keiser von seinem Leben und Krieg, erstmals uss dem Latein in Tütsch gebracht vnd mit andrer Ordnung der Capittel und uil zusetz nüw getruckt. [Strassburg: Durch Joannem Grüninger, vff sant Adolffs des heiligen Bischoffss, 1508]. Folio (31 cm; 11.5"). A6 Aa8 B6 C4 D–N6 O4 P–Z6 Zz6; [148] ff., illus.
$7950.00
All images of this book enlarge, via single-click.

First translation of Julius Caesar's Commentaries into German, here in the second edition, which appeared one year after the first. The Commentaries are the translation of Matthias Ringmann, and the work has supplemental lives by Suetonius, Plutarch, and others.
This handsome and
SCARCE book is famous for its woodcut illustrations: It has one quarter-page, four half-page, one three-quarter page, and
eleven full-page woodcuts. These include battle scenes, the assassination, camp life, etc., all of the figures being dressed anachronistically in Renaissance garb.
The text is printed in large gothic in double-column format.
Both the first and the second editions in German are scarce/rare.
Of the first edition we find only two copies in the U.S. (Harvard and Stanford), and of the second we trace three (Brown, Duke, and Trinity College), all being incomplete except the Brown copy.
Index Aurel. 128.654; Schmidt, Repertoire bibliographique Strasbourgeois, no. 91, p. 40–41; Schweiger, II, 51; not in Adams (who only lists much later editions in German). Recased in an 18th-century vellum-over-boards binding. Sophisticated copy in all likelihood, with several leaves apparently supplied from a different copy, those leaves being either slightly smaller than the others or more heavily sized. Occasional light waterstains in from a very few margins; two leaves with old scribbling in ink in margins; minor worming in lower margin of last six leaves.
A very nice copy of a very scarce book that is clearly difficult to find complete, incomplete, or sophisticated.

Rare London Printing of a
Latin Classic — Contemporary English Binding
Caesar, Julius. C. Ivlii Caesaris commentarii; novis emendationibus, & aliquot ad marginem adiectis lectionum varietatibus illustrati. London: Excudebat Arnoldus Hatfildus, 1601. 16mo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). [4 (of 16)], 607, [1] pp. (2 maps lacking, and 6 leaves of prelim. matter).
$2750.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Only the third printing of Caesar's Commentaries in Latin in England, here in
a contemporary English binding. Edited by Fra Giovanni Giocondo, the volume includes “De bello Alexandrino,” “De bello Africano,” and “De bello Hispaniensi,” attributed to Aulus Hirtius and others; “Veterum Galliæ locorum, populorum, urbium, montium ac fluviorum alphabetica descriptio” by Raimundus Marlianus; and “De Galliæ divisione” by Aldo Manuzio.
Hatfield had published the Commentarii twice before, in 1585 and 1590, with the present printing being the most uncommon of the three; together these publications mark the first, second, and third Latin printings of the works in England. This copy lacks the two folding maps — but any example of this printing is difficult to find, with OCLC and ESTC reporting only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Binding: Contemporary mottled calf; spine divided by triple blind-rules into four compartments, plain with no labels. Each cover bordered with a blind double rule, then within that divided (not into concentric panels but) vertically into two unequal tall compartments. Each compartment's every corner is further modestly decorated with a blind-tooled ornament resembling a very pointy strawberry. Now in a box as described and pictured below.
STC (rev.) 4334; ESTC S115140. This ed. not in Schweiger or Dibden. Contemporary binding as above, worn and rubbed with front joint repaired, back joint starting just starting with volume quite firm; closely trimmed with some captions and sidenotes touched/shaved. Lacking the two maps and six leaves from the preliminaries; commentaries and final indices, etc., complete. Pastedowns and endpapers with early inked and pencilled annotations and sketches (including two ownership inscriptions dated 1708 and one sketch labelled, “a fine windy day”); front free endpaper and fly-leaf partially cut away; title-page verso with early inked annotation in Latin. A very few early inked corrections, a few instances of inked numerals in margins. Pages age-toned, with occasional light spotting; second half of volume with light waterstaining to outer margins. Now housed in an attractive clamshell case of quarter black calf over aubergine moiré silk with gilt-stamped spine, as shown, designed to resemble a bound volume. (23931)
Cary, Melbert Brinckerhoff. Willi’s wishful thinking issued in commemoration of Armistice Day.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1938 (copyright 1939). 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). 34 pp.; illus.
$75.00
Reproductions of German and Austrian postcards from 1914, with translations of the German texts; all cards, in one way or another and ridiculously in the upshot, show the German Army triumphant. The colophon says only that “a few copies of this book” were printed; the back pastedown here bears a very small inked numeral 58, which may indicate this copy’s number.
Publisher’s red cloth, without the original glassine dustwrapper and so with (at some angles) the thumb-oil prints of a reader visible; therefore not absolutely pristine but quite nice.

Explaining It to the
French
Charles VI, Holy Roman Emperor. Manifeste contenant les droits de Charles III. roy d'Espagne, et les justes motifs de son expedition. La Haye: Estienne Foulque, [1704]. 4to (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [2], 26 pp. (27–36 lacking).
$150.00
Second edition of this defense of Charles's claim in the War of Spanish Succession, originally published in 1703.
Scarce: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only one holding, in the U.S. (i.e., Louisville, KY).
Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page with small inked numerals; last leaf with upper outer corner torn away and reattached some time ago. Lacking pp. 27–36. Complete up to (but only partly including) the Extrait of the Contrat de Mariage between Louis XIV and “Marie Therese” of Spain. (23745)
For
an unillustrated, PDF-format list of
Civil War Americana, please click
here.
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, earl of. The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England ... a new edition, from the original manuscript, with copious indexes. Oxford: University Press, 1843. 8vo (25 cm, 9.9"). [4], 1364 pp.
$750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition of the complete, uncensored text: “In this edition the original manuscript of the noble author deposited in the Bodleian Library has been followed throughout, the suppressed passages have been restored, and the interpolations made by the first editor have been rejected,” according to the preliminary advertisement. The life of Clarendon has a separate title-page, dated 1842.
The complete Oxford editions are generally seen bound as seven volumes, but the work appears here as one very large volume, in an attractive contemporary binding.
NSTC 2H39552. Contemporary diced dark blue/black calf, covers framed in blind rolls and single gilt fillet, gilt spine extra; slight wear to corners and extremities, joints just starting at top and bottom. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional bookplate. Pages clean. All edges marbled. Handsome!
"THE PATRIOTIC DEAD"
[Collins, William T., & Hanson E. Weaver]. Broadside.
Begins: "Headquarters Grand Army of the Republic, Adjutant General's Office, 411 F Street" Washington, 1870. 12mo (20.3 cm, 8"). [1] f.
$30.00
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
Circular no. 3. Washington, D.C., February 14, 1870. William T. Collins, the Adjutant General, announces the publication of the first and second volumes, containing complete records of the memorial ceremonies in all parts of the country at the graves of the patriotic dead on 30 May 1868, and 29–30 May 1869.
One leaf, printed on one side and creased from folding into six parts. Top left and bottom right corners torn. Tear to lower margin resulting in the loss of one or two words of text. (6336)

Mr. Cook's
Commonplace Book
Cook, Benjamin H. Manuscript on paper, in English. [Rhode Island]: 1852–66. 4to (20.7 cm, 8.1"). 25, [51] pp. (28 blank).
$425.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Civil War–era commonplace book collecting poems and hymns, most inscribed in one small, neat hand but a few in a larger cursive script. Present here are “Hail, Ye Sighing Sons of Sorrow,” Sarah Josepha Hale's “The Watcher,” “Richmond by Amanda F. Jones,” and at least one piece most likely written by Cook himself. The literary items are followed by a religious diary marking Scripture portions and (apparently) sermon topics, and one recipe: “Best method of keeping Beef.” Maritime themes are notable in the verse, along with death, loss, and pride in the independence derived from frugality.
Present at the back of the volume is
a
list of “disabled men in Burillville [Rhode Island] July 1863”; a later, handwritten card with some information on Benjamin Cook and some of the pieces in this volume is laid in.
Contemporary half sheep and marbled paper–covered sides; binding rubbed and worn, spine head pulled. Back (inside) hinge cracked. Leaves excised at both front and back of volume. Some light spotting and staining. (20849)
Davis,
Jefferson. Report of the Secretary of War, Communicating, in compliance with a resolution of the Senate of February 2, 1857, information respecting the Purchase of Camels for the Purposes of Military Transportation. Washington, DC: A. O. P. Nicholson, Printer, 1857. 8vo. 238 pp., 21 illus., one folding plate.
[SOLD]
As the arid and semi-arid lands of the Southwest became attractive to U.S. settlers following the war with Mexico, the army found itself in an ever increasing role of protecting the region and its citizens. New tactics, weapons, and ideas were needed in the new land, and one of the more unusual experiments involved the use of camels in place of horses. Congress appropriated $30,000 in March 1855 for what was to be an initial purchase: 75 camels were imported with that money.
This document details the first and second expeditions to the Middle East for the purchase camels (1855, 1856); it includes a report on the Zemboureks, the Dromedary field artillery of the Persian Army, and letters dated San Antonio, Indianola, and Powder Horn, Texas. It bears
22 full-page illustrations and one folding plate.
The camels were used experimentally in Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona, but their use was never adopted. Some escaped and for a while were feral; the vast number, however, were sold to civilians. (Government Document: Senate Ex. Doc. No. 62, 34th Congress, 3d. Session).
Publisher's brown cloth, stamped in blind. Spine lettered in gilt, mostly perished. Diocesan library stamp on front pastedown, no other library markings. Very good internally.
Norman
ConquestS
Duchesne, André. Historiae Normannorum scriptores antiqui, res ab illis per Galliam, Angliam, Apuliam, Capuae principatum, Siciliam, & Orientem gestas explicantes ... Lutetiae Parisiorum: [colophon: Apud Robertum Foüet, Nicolaum Buon, Sebastianum Cramoisy], 1619. Folio (35 cm, 13.6"). [7] ff., 1104, [16 (index & colophon)] pp. (pagination occasionally erratic).
$1800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: History of the Normans and their conquests in Europe, compiled by a prominent French historian and geographer. The title-page is printed in red and black, and bears an engraved printer's device. Although the preface describes a planned publication of three volumes altogether, only this first volume was ever printed; it incorporates Duchesne's editions of Orderic Vitalis's Historia ecclesiastica, William of Poitiers's Gesta Guilelmi II. ducis Normannorum, and a number of other now-scarce early texts and sources.
Brunet, II, 856; Graesse 440. Period-style calf framed in blind, spine with raised bands and otherwise very plain– no label. Title-page with faint early inked inscriptions. Colophon with margins repaired, one repair at inner margin just touching a letter of text. Waterstaining to inner portions and lower outer corners of much of volume (not affecting title-page or preface, and generally faint); some pages browned. Numerous instances of early inked marginalia and underlining. (20816)
Eaton,
John Henry. To Chandler Price, chairman, Jacob Holgate and Henry Horn,
secretaries of the Committee of Superintendence and Vigilance, for the city and
county of Philadelphia. In reply to Jonathan Roberts, Esq. Philadelphia, 1826.
8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). 29, [3 (blank)] pp.
$300.00

Sole edition of this commentary regarding the election of Andrew
Jackson, written by a U.S. senator who went on to become Secretary of War. Responding
to a pamphlet published by an advocate of presidents Monroe and Adams, Eaton
here defends Jackson, his friend and the mentor of his first wife, with regards
to Jackson’s actions as governor of Florida and his imposition of martial
law in New Orleans. The quoted element of our caption appears on the pamphlet’s
p. [3].
Shoemaker 24396. On Eaton, see: Dictionary of American Biography,
V, 609–10. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page
with early inked inscription in upper margin, partially shaved—apparently,
“W. Rawle” (the Philadelphia lawyer) from someone we can’t
make out. Slight offsetting, cockling.

Efetos de las armas españolas del Rey Catolico nuestro señor, en Flandes, contra los exercitos de Francia, y Olanda, en la campaña, deste año de 1638. Madrid: En la Imprenta del Reyno, 1636. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). 10 ff.
$750.00
Uncommon: Account of the Battle of Kallo, a Spanish victory over the Dutch.
Click the image for an enlargement. Palau 78542. Removed from a nonce volume; creased. Title-page with inner margin reinforced. Pages somewhat unevenly age-toned; trimmed closely, in some cases just touching outermost letters. Last leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text, and with small holes along creases.
Escrivense los progressos, y entrada de su alteza del señor Infante Cardenal en Francia por Picardia, en nueve de Julio deste año; y la retirada del exercito de Francia, y sus coligados del estado de Milan, y la valerosa y fuerte resistencia que hizo la ciudad de Dola en Borgoña al Principe de Condè General de las armas de Francia en su assedio, con la respuesta de una carta que aquel Parlamento, y Corte escriviò al referido Principe. Madrid: Por Maria de Quiñones, 1636. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Account of the ongoing strife between France and Spain — specifically, the Prince de Condé’s siege of Dole in the contested France-Comté region. Published by Maria de Quiñones, the titular report is supplemented with “Copia de la respuesta que la ciudad de Dola diò al Principe de Condè.”
Palau 81595. Removed from a nonce volume. Small inked numeral in upper margin. Some light waterstaining; two leaves with outer edges untrimmed and ragged.

Naval
“Observations” Venezuela,
1826
Esteves, Felipe. Observaciones que se
ponen al conocimiento de los Ss. de la Comision de Marina en las Camaras del
Senado y Representantes. Caracas: Imprenta de Valentin Espinal, 1826. 12mo.
34 pp.
[SOLD]

As an experienced ship's captain and the "Comandante General del Segundo Departamento de Marina," Esteves was well qualified to write this excellent piece of Venezuelan naval history. In it, he lays out a naval construction program for Venezuela, detailing maritime conditions in the mid-1820s. He carefully discusses what is being done in Colombia and what types of ships are required on the high seas and for use in rivers (the Orinoco and Magdalena), with their comparative costs. He discusses protection of commerce and the disadvantages of depending on privateers in times of war. Other topics are equally important and interesting. For a quasi-official publication, this is surprising attractively printed by the premier printer of early republican Venezuela, Espinal—the man described as "el espíritu progresista" (Origenes de la imprenta en Venezuela, p. 90) in the printing industry. His wood-engraved wrapper illustrations clearly demonstrate the close relationship between printers in Venezuela and their suppliers in the U.S.
In both the front cover's cut of a ship under full sail and the rear cover's cut of a ship at a pier (with China goods in the fore-ground), the Stars and Stripes fly aft.
Sewn, in original printed wrappers. Faint waterstains in lower margins of the first 17 pages and to outside cover.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME