
MEXICO - UNA PIÑATA BIBLIOGRÁFICA
Una de nuestras especialidades mayores - If you collect in this area, let us know!
A-B
C D-F
G-H
I-L M
N-P Q-S
T-Z
How
to
Get
by in
Otomí
“Muy
Rara”
Neve
y Molina, Luis de. Reglas de orthographia,
diccionario, y arte del idioma othomi. Mexico: Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1767. Small
8vo (14.5 cm, 5.75". [12] ff., 160 pp., engr. leaf of errata (frontis. supplied
in facsimile).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Otomí is one of the principal languages spoken in Central
Mexico, and this work, more than any other, standardized its orthography; it
is also the classic Otomí grammar and dictionary, and is by a man some
authorities believe to have been himself an Otomí Indian, or at least
of Otomí heritage. It was written during the mid-18th-century renaissance
of linguistic study of the languages of Mexico, and Palau considers it “muy
rara.”
Medina, Mexico, 5174; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas,
55; Viñaza 356; Maggs, Bibl. Amer., II, 2154; Sabin 52413; Palau
190159. Original limp vellum, cockled and a little shrunken, upper
front edge chipped, original ties partially surviving. Ex-AAS with its attractive
bookplate (properly deaccessioned); private ownership stamp on title-page
and one other. Lacks the very rare engraved frontispiece; a facsimile reproduction
was inserted some time ago and is now loose. Text block separating from spine.
Title-leaf torn, taking a bit of border, and next leaf same with first letters
of three lines on verso taken; errata plate opposite p. 12 shaved at fore-edge,
with loss to line (not page) references. A bit of thread-like worming, without
text destruction, towards end. Overall clean.
Not a pristine, but certainly a good copy of an
important and scarce book. (2154)

Making Notaries Help with
Sales Tax Collection
New Spain. Viceroy (1789–94, Revillagigedo). Broadside, begins: “Don Juan Vicente de Guemez ... virrey, gobernador y capitan general de Nueva España ... Conforme a la ley 19. tit. 8. lib. 8 de la Recopilacion de Indias deben los escribanos.... [colophon: Mexico: No publisher/printer, 28 May 1791]. Folio extra (42 cm; 16.5"). [1] p.
$825.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Viceroy Revillagigedo is put out that the notaries are not obeying the law and respecting the various quasi-legal reminders of their duty and obligation to notify the sales tax authorities of all sales and transfers of property that they record and certify. The viceroy now requires that all notarial documents involving sales or transfers of property or auctions must include a certification by a sales tax official in order to be valid.
WorldCat finds only the copy at the National Library of Chile.
Medina, Mexico, 8090. Folded and a little dog-eared; four instances of worming, two meander-type holes repaired. With manuscript certifications on verso that the document has been recorded in the official acts of three different towns. (26044)

Taxing Minted Silver
New Spain. Viceroy (1813–16, Calleja del Rey). Broadside, begins: Don Félix María Calleja del Rey, ... virey, gobernador y capitan general de esta N.E., ... Recargada mas cada momento la Hacienda pública de multiplicadas é importantes atenciones, y no siendo bastantes á cubrirlas sus ingresos, ni tampoco los productos y rendimientos de los arbitrios hasta ahora adaptados.... Mexico: No publisher/printer, [in text] 13 de Julio de 1813. Folio (44 cm; 17"). [1] p.
$650.00
The viceroy imposes a 1% tax on minted silver, whether for export or internal circulation in New Spain. The tax is destined to defray convoy and other transportation costs.
WorldCat locates only one copy.
Garritz, Impresos novohispanos,
1702. Not in Medina, Mexico. Folded, otherwise as issued. Clean. (26040)

A Classic
ILLUSTRATED Travel
Norman, Benjamin Moore. Rambles in Yucatan; or, notes of travel through the peninsula, including a visit to the remarkable ruins of Chi-Chen, Kabah, Zayi, Uxmal &c. New York: J. & H.G. Gangley, 1843. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., 304, 12 (adv.) pp.; 1 map, 24 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, printed in the year following the first, of a popular travelogue describing the author's adventures in Mexico, particularly through the Yucatan interior. Norman, an author and bookseller, was noted for his humanitarian efforts during the yellow fever epidemic in New Orleans in 1841; he was one of the first U.S. authors to publish an account of the ruins at Chichen Itza, racing against John Lloyd Stephens for that distinction.
In addition to what Sabin calls “a valuable ethnological disquisition,” the volume includes a “Maya vocabulary” and grammar, along with
a map of the region and 24 lithographic plates done from designs by the author, many being important images of Mayan architecture.
Binding: Rosy-purple publisher's cloth, covers blind-stamped with a border of ribbony strapwork and front one with a rather famous central gilt-stamped pictorial vignette; spine with gilt-stamped title, blind-stamped ornamentation mostly in bands, and an additional gilt vignette.
Provenance: Frontispiece with bookplate of Henry B. Noyes, his inked signature on the title-page (“220 E. Painted Post”) dated 1843, another pencilled and dated “Noyes” on front fly-leaf; front free endpaper with rubber-stamps of an Auburn, NY, bookseller.
Sabin 55494; Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library 721; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, N27. Binding mildly cocked with scattered small spots of discoloration, spine sunned as this color cloth loves to be. Ownership indicia as above and on one other page, outer edge of front free endpaper chipped through one of the bookseller's stamps. A few instances of minor offsetting from plates only; a nice, clean copy. (28418)
Núñez de Haro y Peralta, Alonso. Sermones escogidos, pláticas espirituales privadas, y dos pastorales, anteriormente impresas en México.... Madrid: En la imprenta de la hija de Ibarra, 1806. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [2], xvii, [1], 408, [4] pp. II: [2], 355, [5 (index)] III: [4], 336 (i.e., 338), [2 (index)] pp.
$875.00
First edition: Sermons by the Archbishop of Mexico (from 1772–1800) and interim Viceroy of New Spain (in 1787), a man famed for his eloquence. The three volumes contain “Que comprende los sermones morales”;
“Sermones panegiricos, y platicas espirituales”; and “Cartas pastorales.”
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Palau 197255; Medina, Biblioteca Hispano-Americana, 6093. Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels and gilt-stamped decorations and volume numbers; corners and extremities slightly rubbed, boards with some scuffs and scrapes. Title-pages with decorative “BR” monogram stamp. Moderate offsetting to a number of pages in vol. I and a few in vol. II; occasional light spotting throughout. All edges speckled.

The FIRST Press in Guatemala Memorializes
una Gran Fiesta
Núñez, Roque. Diario célebre, solemne novenario, pompa festiva, aclamación gloriosa, con que la ... provincia de la Presentación de Goatemala, del órden real de Nuestra Señora de la Merced Redempción de Captivos celebró ... el culto immemorial del ... S. Pedro Pasqual de Valencia. Guatemala: por Joseph de Pineda Ybarra, 1673. 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [20], 197 ff.
$18,750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
On 14 August 1670 Pope Clement X confirmed the canonization of Mercedarian Pedro Pascual de Valencia (1227–1300) and a papal bull to the effect was issued. Its arrival in Guatemala was cause for the Mercedarians to plan and carry out a multi-day celebration that included the writing of poetry, the composing and singing of at least one villancico, the writing and performance of a short play, and other literary and religious events including sermons and special masses.
All are described or transcribed here.
Guatemala was the fourth Latin American city to have a printing press (after Mexico, Lima, and Puebla de los Angeles); the press was brought at the instigation of the bishop of Guatemala, Payo Enríquez de Ribera, who wished to have a work of his own published. In reply to the bishop's appeal for a printer, it was
José Pineda Ibarra who arrived at Antigua in 1660. He had worked as an assistant to several printers in Mexico, but according to Medina did not have his own press; when Payo de Ribera's representative found him, he had moved to Puebla but was apparently not doing well there. (Medina does not list him as a printer in Puebla — presumably he was again working for others.) The bishop apparently paid for the press that was taken to Guatemala, and Pineda Ibarra later purchased it from him. Torre Revello (quoted in Furlong) remarks that despite the dearth of materials available to him in his new place of settlement, Pineda Ibarra managed to print exceedingly well: “Ningún tipógrafo de los que le sucedieron, durante el periodo colonial, logró superar la pulchritud y elegancia de sus trabajos.”
The various religious orders in Guatemala had promised to make it worth the while of a printer to come, by giving him commissions. Judging from the list of over 30 works Pineda Ibarra printed before 1674 — eulogies, sermons, constitutions, regulations, descriptions of religious festivities — the orders fulfilled their promise; his major productions, however, were Bishop de Ribera's Explicatio apologetica nonnullarum propositionum . . . , 1663, and Diego Saenz Ovecuri's La Thomasiada, 1667. Also a bookseller and binder, Pineda Ibarra died in 1679 and was succeeded in 1681 by his son, Antonio de Pineda Ibarra, under whom the press operated until 1721.
All 17th-century imprints from Guatemala are extremely rare: Searches of WorldCat, NUC Pre-1956, Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico, COPAC, and MetaBase
fail to locate any copies of this one anywhere. We do know, however, of one copy in the Guatemalan national library itself.
Provenance: Marca de fuego on the upper edges of the text block of a Mercedarian convent. The marca does not matches those known to have been used in Mexico, leading one to believe this copy belonged to the Mercedarian convent in Guatemala.
Medina, Guatemala, 38. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties; without the final blank leaf (only).
A very nice copy of a very scarce early Guatemalan book. (29425)

Teaching
LATIN to
Mexican Children, 1763
Orellana, Esteban de. Instruccion de la lengua latina, o, Arte de adquirirla por la traduccion de los authores compuesta para la particular enseñanza de unos niños. Mexico: Por D. Christoval y D. Phelipe de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1763. Small 8vo. 187 pp.
$575.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Interesting New World transmission of text. Orellana's introduction to Latin for school children was first printed in Lima in 1759 and is here in the first edition printed in Mexico. It was very, very unusual for a text thus to be printed first in Peru and later in Mexico.
As with all early New World schoolbooks, this one is uncommon: We trace only four copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership signatures of Jose Simon Escobedo on front free endpaper and early 19th-century ownership inscription and signature of Jose Vicente Martinez of Ocotlan on the rear fly-leaf.
Medina, Mexico, 4839. Contemporary limp vellum with its ties. Two small pieces vellum missing from fore-edge of front cover; spine with title anciently inked and an old shelfmark in red ink at base. Ownership signatures as above with another inked over on front free endpaper. A good++ copy. (29854)

Christmas
Nights' Entertainments!
(um, “Shop Early”?)
Palafox, Juan de. Christmas nights' entertainments; or, the pastor's visit to the science of salvation. New York: P.J. Kennedy, 1893. 12mo. Frontis., 194 pp., [4] ff. (ads.).
$225.00
Click either image for an enlargement.
Handsome U.S. edition of this famous 17th-century bishop's work on Christmas; translated from the Spanish. It also travels in English under other, less “seasonal” titles: Pastor in search of the science of salvation and New odyssey, by the Spanish Homer, or The travels of the Christian hero. The work first appeared in English in 1735; here it has a frontispiece of St. Joseph cuddling/supporting the Christ Child, who sits/reclines on his workbench.
Binding: Publisher's brick red cloth, elaborately stamped in black and bold on front cover (“Catholic Presentation Library”) and spine; stamped in blind on rear cover.
Prize book / Provenance: In manuscript on a slip of paper attached to the front free endpaper, “Premium / awarded to / Master Frank Von Au / for / Regular Attendance. / June 30, 1898.”
Bound as above, cloth of front joint starting to open; bright and fresh. Presentation slip as above, and presentee's name also rubber-stamped on front fly-leaf. Light foxing to guard tissue between frontispiece and title-page; offsetting to these, therefrom. A clean, nice copy. (25786)

The Lily of Puebla
Pardo Duval, Francisco. Vida y virtudes heroycas de la Madre Maria de Jesus, religiosa professa en el Convento de la Limpia Concepcion de Virgen Maria N. Señora de la Ciudad de los Angeles. Mexico: Por la viuda de Bernardo Calderon, 1676. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [33], 281, [1], xvi, [20] ff.
$7750.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of the first biography of Maria de Jesus Tomellin (1582–1637), known as the Lily of Puebla. Her mother raised her to be a nun but her father strongly opposed her entering the conventual life, so as a teen she eluded her chaperones one day and took refuge in a convent. As a nun she was known for her asceticism and raptures. The former took the form of physical self-punishment that resulted in lesions and the latter resulted in what she and her fellow nuns believed to be direct communication with Christ and Mary.
Efforts to canonize Maria de Jesus began almost immediately following her death and received the support of numerous well-respected clerics, including Bishop Palafox. Copies of letters to Pope Clement X in support of her sainthood fill the final 16 numbered (in roman) leaves. The efforts continued into the 19th century but failed.
The period 1670 to 1800 saw a dramatic growth among books printed in Mexico in the hagiographical genre and this work was one of the first published in that sub-set of biographical writings.
Binding: Early 18th-century Mexican sheep, dark brown and mottled; spine gilt extra. Very, very handsome in a most “antiquarian” way!
WorldCat locates only four copies in U.S. libraries, one in Spain, one in Mexico, and one in Chile. The Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico locates two additional copies in Spain.
Palau 212277; Medina, Mexico, 1144; Andrade 672; Sabin 58567. Bound as above; gilt flaked off here and there; spine a little crumpled. Worming in some margins, occasionally in text and occasionally touching some letters. Expert repairs: leather spine readhered to back of text block; tears in leather at joint, hinges, and panel areas reinforced subtly with toned repair tissue; worming repaired with long-fiber tissue and wheat starch paste. Foxing and old stains, neither dark nor distressing. (29692)
(Pascal, Blaise). Carta de un leonés a uno de los suscritores a la reimpresion de las Cartas provinciales de Pascal. México: Impr. de Luis Abadiano y Valdes, 1842. Small 4to. 16 pp.
$150.00


Will Pascal ever be admitted to the libraries of devout Roman Catholics? The author of this extended essay, who styles himself "Un Leonés" and who signs himself with the initials "J.I.A.," cautions a supposed subscriber to a new edition of Pascal's letters that they are riddled with Jansenist heresy and that the pope still prohibits the devout from reading them.
Sutro 756 ("19p." being a typographical error for collation given here); not in Steele, Independent Mexico: A Collection of Mexican Pamphlets in the Bodleian Library. Folded and never sewn or bound; as issued.
(Pastry War). [drop-title] Gratis. Traduccion de la proclama que se encontró en la bolsa á uno de los oficiales franceses muertos en el asalto que emprendieron á la Plaza de Veracruz el 5 de diciembre de este año. [colophon: Mexico: Impr. de Luis Abadiano y Valdés, 1838]. Small 8vo (20.2 cm; 8"). [2] pp.
$275.00
Payno,
Manuel. Reseña sobre el estado de los principales ramos de la
hacienda publica, escrita por el C. Manuel Payno, para su sucesor en el despacho
de la Secretaria de Hacienda, Lic. D. Jose I. Esteva. Mexico: Imprenta de Ignacio
Cumplido, 1851. 4to (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 59, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
Manuel Payno (1820–94) was a Mexican civil servant noted for his success in running a secret courier service between Mexico and Veracruz during the war with the United States. He later served as Secretary of the Treasury under Comonfort, and on leaving office published this report on the state of public finances during a period of great turmoil in Mexican history.
Palau 215473; Sutro 871. Stitched. Some very shallow tattering, a little shallow chipping, and some dog earing. Light brown-staining. Some pages out of order. Better overall than the condition details suggest.

Predestination?
Peralta, Antonio de. Dissertationes scholasticae de S. Joseph, unigeniti filii dei putativo patri, deique genitricis sponso dignissimo: eidem beatissimo patriarchae tutelari suo consecratae. Mexici: Typis Josephi Bernardi de Hogal, impressoris librorum apud Civitatis Palatium, 1729. 12mo. [14] ff., 219, [1] pp., [2] ff.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Peralta (1668–1736), a native of Zumpango, Mexico, was a Jesuit and a professor (“Primario Sacrae Theologiae Professore”) in the Society's College of Sts. Peter and Paul in Mexico City. He was the author of several books, more than one of which begins “Dissertationes scholasticae.” The present one, here in the first edition (it was reprinted in Antwerp in 1734) studies predestination and the life of St. Joseph.
This is a handsome production from the Hogal press, which is considered one of the finest operating in Mexico in the 18th century. It sports a full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of José de Castorena y Urzúa, the bishop of the Yucatan, and a notably strong, lovely one of St. Joseph and the Infant Christ; neither is signed.
Provenance: Marca de fuego of the main Mercedarian convent in Mexico City, in upper and lower edges of the book.
WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 combine to locate only five copies of this in the U.S., one of which is incomplete.
Medina, Mexico, 3086; Palau 218002; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 480. Contemporary limp vellum with ties. An occasional spot or stain; two short, slim, delicate wormtracks to (in each case) perhaps six leaves, across text but not affecting reading, and a third even shorter, slimmer, entirely marginal.foray in a number of other leaves. A very nice copy. (29581)

A Good, Old-Fashioned, INDEX to Complicated Law Stuff
Perez y Lopez, Antonio Xavier. Teatro de la legislacion universal de España é Indias. Madrid: Various publishers, 1791–98. Small 4to. 28 volumes.
$4000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An important, practical, dictionary-like guide to the complicated plethora of legislation (en)acted in the Spanish legal “theater.” An especially useful shortcut to finding royal decrees, court decisions, etc., on any of the thousands of topics indexed.

Palau 221275; Sabin 60899. Modern quarter brown calf over marbled paper boards, with red and green spine labels. A clean, very nice set, with only a bit of minor dampstaining and the odd spot or paper flaw in all the many volumes. All edges red. (25829)
A
Rightly Coveted
LARGE-Scale
Work
of Victorian Lithography
Queenborough
Provenance &
Romantic,
Exotic “Views”
Phillips,
John, & A. Rider. Mexico
illustrated in twenty-six drawings: with descriptive letterpress,
in English and Spanish. London: E. Atchley, 1848. Folio extra (51 cm; 20.5").
Lithographic title-page and 25 excellent lithograph plates.
$32,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The mid-19th century was a period of rising interest in travel to “exotic” places, made so much easier with the advent of steam-powered ships and railroads, and it was also one when great forward leaps were made, both technically and artistically, in the production of spectacular illustrated books. Interest in Mexico specificallly soared among Americans and the English during and following the Mexican War of 1846–48, and this work clearly sought to take full and effective advantage of the demand for high quality, large-scale, lithographic view and travel books both generally and in the Mexican particular.
As one should expect, the tinted plates here are a combination of original images by Rider and Phillips (the latter known for his landscapes of Mexico) and rerenderings of plates by Gualdi and Nebel. Each plate bears the mark under its lettered place designation, “Day & Son, Litho.rs to the Queen,” and among the original views are several of
places not limned by other artists: Zimapán, Lagos, Matamoros, the Llanos of Perote, to mention just four.
The descriptive letterpress copy was from the pen of Phillips, secretary to the Real del Monte mining company, and it is presented in both English and Spanish with the English above
(see, e.g., “Campeachy” / “Campeche”).
The views begin along the Caribbean coast, move inland to Mexico City, then north, and then back to the Gulf Coast. Scenes include Campeche, Jalapa, Orizaba, Perote, Puebla, Popocatepetl, the Valley of Mexico, the Cathedral of Mexico, Veracruz, Zacatecas, a battle scene of Chapultec Castle, el Paseo, and several others.
Signed Binding: Contemporary quarter red morocco; flat spine with modest gilt rules top and bottom and gilt title. Red moiré silk on boards; upper board stamped in gilt with “Mexico” and the Mexican national symbol of the eagle with serpent on a nopal. Binding with binder's ticket: “A. Tarrant, 190 1/2 High Holborn.”
Provenance: Bookplate (early 20th-century) of Almeric Hugh Paget, 1st and sole Baron Queenborough (1861–1949). Among his many and remarkably various interests, in all senses of that word, Lord Queenborough in a Mexican connection was president of the Ferrocarril Chihuahua al Pacifico (Chihuahua and Pacific Railroad).
Palau 224780; Sabin 62498; Abbey, Travel, II, 671; Mayer, México ilustrado, 13–21. The portfolio is intact and strong in good++ condition, with the plates expertly conserved and rehinged so that
the volume now safely opens perfectly flat for better appreciation of the contents. Binding with some rubbing to expectable places, and spine with small rectangular area of rubbing/discoloration one inch from the bottom, possibly from an old label; corners bumped with some loss of cloth and cloth generally with light soil, a scattering of small spots, and (to back cover) a patch of old waterstaining not reaching inward. Queenborough bookplate as described to front pastedown; old abrasions and adhesions to rear endpapers. Lithographic title-page and margins of some other plates with small marginal tears at edges, nicely repaired; printed title-page with blank portion at bottom right corner (6" by 9") excised and replaced long ago; one leaf of letterpress description with similar (blank) portion excised and replaced. Text leaves and plates with only the very occasional spot of foxing or “other”; in fact a copy that is
notably appealing, and suitable both for study and for exhibition. (27591)

INSCRIBED
Pimentel, Francisco. Historia critica de la literatura y de las ciencias en Mexico. Mexico: Libreria de la Enseñanza, 1883. 8vo. 736 pp.
$225.00
First edition of a projected two volume work, of which volume two never appeared.
This volume is dedicated to Mexican poets.
Inscribed copy from the author to the president of the Societe Americaine de France (the predecessor to the International Congress of the Americanists), and dated Mexico, Feb. 1888.
Uncut, unopened copy in later wrappers (which are tattered). Text block split in two: requires binding. Edges dog-eared, some dust-soiling. (21470)

The Land & Indian Problems
Pimentel, Francisco. Memoria sobre las causas que han originado la situacion actual de la raza indígena de México, y medios de remediarla. Mexico: Impr. de Andrade y Escalante, 1864. 8vo. 241, [1] pp., [1] f. [with the same author's] La economía política aplicada a la propiedad territorial en México. México: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1866. 8vo. 265, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Pimentel, the conde de Heras, essays two of Mexico's greatest problems of the 19th century: the condition and treatment of its indigenous populations and land tenure.
Memoria: Palau 226014. Economía política: Palau 220615. Contemporary quarter red morocco,
gilt spine extra, silk placemarker. Very good condition. (23064)

A
Tract for
Many
Times &
Places
(Políticos locos). Anonymous. [drop-title] La casa de la demencia, ó los políticos locos. [colophon: Méjico: Oficina de D. Alejandro Valdés, 1820]. 8vo. 12 pp.
$200.00

The writer finds it difficult to comprehend or accept that two political camps with divergent views on all questions
can both label themselves "liberal" and "constitutional." Himself a moderate, he wonders if he is alone in the world.
Garritz lists this pamphlet under the name of Francisco Granados and says that Medina identifies the author; our copy of
Medina has no such attribution. Steele, without indicating why, also lists this under Francisco Granados.
Sutro 117; Steele 42; Medina, Mexico, 11696; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 3584. Modern marbled boards
with paper label.


For the Interested
Spanish Audience
Prida y Arteaga, Francisco de la; & Rafael Pérez Vento. Méjico contemporáneo. Madrid: Est. tipo. de Fortanet, 1889. 8vo (21.5 cm; 8.25"). xxi, 399 pp. illus., ports.
$150.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The authors' aim is to present a popular history of Mexico to the
peninsular audience covering events since Mexico's achievement of independence
and focusing on the current reality of Mexico in three areas particularly: Politics,
economy, and political and geographical organization. Additionally, the appendices
address railroads, the federal constitution, and additions to the constitution.
The
whole is illustrated with approximately 100 photogravures.
Publisher's acid-stained sheep, round spine with gilt tooling
and two spine labels; rubbed at corners and extremities and with evidence
of old worm attack at lower part of front joint. Interior clean; in fact,
a very good copy. (25094)
Pugana, Ladislao. Tercera respuesta al analisis del romance de Veracruz. Méjico: en la oficina de Ontiveros, [1820]. Small 4to (21 cm; 8.25"). 8 pp.
$225.00
“Pugana” may well be a pseudonym; but be that as it may, the author characterizes the “Análisis” of Fray Rafael de la Espiración as ‘una impostura forjado con el depravado objeto de comprometer al llamado Romancista de Veracruz con el govierno de Méjico y con el público de la misma capital.’
Clearly, part of a delicious politico-literary cat fight.
Uncommon: We trance only the copies at Lehigh, Berkeley, the Sutro, and the Huntington.
Not in Medina, Mexico. Sutro 152; Garritz 3995; Steele 14 & 64; Palau 241263. Folded as issued.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME