
MEXICO - UNA PIÑATA BIBLIOGRÁFICA
Una de nuestras especialidades mayores - If you collect in this area, let us know!
A-B
C D-F
G-H
I-L M
N-P
Q-S
T-Z
Maigne, W. Dictionnaire encyclopédique des ordres de chevalerie civils et militaires créés chez les différents peuples depuis les temps les plus reculés jusqu'a nos jours. Paris: Adolphe Delahays, 1861. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.8"). xvi, 240 pp., fold. table/plt.
$175.00
Offering in encyclopedic form the history of chivalric orders of
Europe, Eastern Europe, the Middle East, Northern Africa, and the Americas,
this volume describes, among others, American orders such as the Society of
the Cincinnati (U.S.), Ordem de Cristo (Brazil), Ordem de Aviz (Brazil), Ordem
do Cruzeiro (Brazil), Orden de la Cruz de Honor (Guatemala), Légion d'Honneur
(Haiti), Ordre de Sainte-Anne (Haiti), Orden de los Libertadores (Venezuela),
Orden Nacional (Nicaragua), and Orden de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe
(Mexico).
Vicaire, Manuel de l'amateur de livres du XIXème,
I, 772. Uncut, mostly unopened copy. Publisher's wrappers, printed in black
and red; front one off, with expectable chipping and with soiling. Some pages
lightly spotted; mostly, clean. Now housed in a simple acid-free phase-box.
(14356)

Dad Helped with Expenses
Martagon, Fernando. Manual de exercicios espirituales para practicar los santos desagravios de Christo Señor Nuestro. Mexico: Reimpreso ... Por Don Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1782. 12mo (13 cm; 5"). [10] ff., 232 pp., plt.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second of ten colonial-era editions of this Franciscan's manual of spiritual exercises
designed for personal use, hence the small format allowing one to carry it with one. Publication of this edition was at the expense of the author's father.
Preceding p.1 of the text is a
powerfully executed unsigned copper-plate engraving of Christ Crucified.
All editions are lightly held in U.S. libraries, and of this edition searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 find no copies in the U.S.
Provenance: Ownership signature at base of title-page, “Felipe Neri Garcia.”
Medina, Mexico, 7319. Contemporary vellum over light paste boards; green silk place marker. Very old tan liquid stain at rear of volume, well-spread but light.
Solid and good copy. (29106)

The
“Light of Catholic
Truths” Comes
to Spain
— RARE
Martínez
de la Parra, Juan. Luz de verdades catholicas,
y explicacion de la doctrina christiana. Que segun la costumbre de la Casa Professa
de la Compañia de Jesus de Mexico, todos los jueves del año se
platica en su iglesia. Sevilla: Por Juan Francisco de Blas, 1699. 4to (20 cm;
7.75"). [14] ff., plt., 400 pp.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In his Thursday sermons in the Jesuit Casa Professa of Mexico City, Martínez de la
Parra during the 1690s painted for later generations a vivid and many believe realistic picture of
sundry spiritual concerns of “the common man” in the capital at the end of the “Forgotten
Century”: failure, death, redemption, living a Christian life, a child's education, and knowing
what is right.
The sermons were originally published in Mexico City between 1691 and 1696 not
as individual sermons but as three volumes gathered, and
this
is the first Spanish printing of any volume of Luz de verdades.
Vols. II and III were also published by Blas also in 1699 (unknown to Palau),
but apparently as stand-alone volumes that are so catalogued by the only library
reporting ownership of all three — the library of the Universidad de La
Laguna on the island of Tenerife. Columbia University reports owning vol. I
and the Lilly vol. III, with no other library reporting owning any volumes of
this edition.
The
plate is an etching of St. Francis Xavier. The title-page
is printed in black and red with a handsome border of printer's ornaments.
Palau 155512; Beristain, IV, 107; Alden & Landis 699/145;
DeBacker-Sommerogel, V, 636. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants
of ties, light wear and typical stains to binding; rextblock separating slightly
at the title-page. Light scattered dust-soiling, light age-toning; foxing
in some margins and occasionally into text, with scattered round stains on
several leaves as from a glass, cup, or other cylinder. Minor worming with
tasteful early repairs. Really, a darned good copy of a rare book. (29667)
(Medical
Prayer). Broadside.
Begins: "Deprecacion contra la peste. Al divino rostro." [Mexico City, ca. 1830–50].
12mo (165 x 112 mm; 6.5" x 4.5). [1] f.
$100.00
This prayer, in poetic form, is against an unspecified epidemic
and is printed on wove paper within an ornamental border, in double-column format
with the columns separated by double lines of entwined opening and closing parentheses.
An extremely rare ephemerum, it was probably sold outside churches, to the
worried
devout.
Slightly irregular margins, as issued. Handsome.

Mexico's Income in
1825
Mexico. Secretaría de Hacienda (authored by José Ignacio Esteva). Memoria sobre el estado de la hacienda publica, leida en la Camara de diputados y en la de Senadores por el ministro del ramo. En cumplimiento del artículo 120. de la Constitucion federal de los Estados unidos mexicanos á 4. de enero de 1825. Mexico: Imprenta del Supremo Gobierno de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos, en palacio, 1825. Folio (29 cm; 11.25"). [1] f., 52 pp., [1] f.
$450.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
This account of the income and monies received as loans in support of the government of Mexico includes, on pp. 10–11, information on the the history of
California missions and their revenues.
Title-page has a handsome woodcut of the Mexican national symbol (an eagle on a nopal with a snake in its beak). The final leaf contains a listing of “Asuntes pendientes de resolucion del soberano Congreso General.”
Howes E-201. Stitched as issued, lacking the original plain paper wrappers; light age-toning to some pages. Very good copy. (29887)
California, New Mexico, & Galveston
Mexico. Secretaría de Hacienda (authored by José Ignacio Esteva). Memoria sobre el estado de la hacienda publica, leida en la Camara de diputados el 13 de enero y en la de Senadores el 16 del mismo, por el ministro respectivo. Mexico: Imprenta del Supremo Gobierno, 1826. Folio (29 cm; 11.25"). [1] f., 82 pp., [2] f., 93 tables (some fold.), [4] tables, p. 83.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This account of the income and monies received as loans in support of the government of Mexico includes, on pp. 26–27, information on California and its then current situation. The tables contain significant data on mining and transportation; scattered paragraphs on Galveston and New Mexico.
Not in Howes despite the previous year's report being listed. Stitched as issued, lacking the original plain paper wrappers, dust-soiling and some age-toning; title-leaf torn at inner margin and a partial repair sometime done with document tape; corners bumped and last leaf chipped at edges. Good copy. (29969)

Attempting a
COMPULSORY Social Code for New Spain
A Juan Ruíz Imprint
Mexico (ecclesiastical province). 3rd Concilium. Sanctum provinciale concilium mexici celebratum anno dñi milless.mo quingetess.mo octuagessimo quinto. [Mexici]: Apud Ioannaem Ruiz, 1622. Folio. [5 (of 6)], 102, [1], 38, [1] ff. (lacks title-leaf, supplied in facsimile).
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Third Mexican Concilium, which was celebrated in Mexico city in 1585, had been called by Archbishop Moya de Contreras with the object of producing a comprehensive and compulsory social code for New Spain. The code was shaped, but only those rules directly affecting the conduct of priests (regular and secular) and nuns (cloistered and not) were promulgated. This volume contains the first publication of that social code. Llaguno (p. 143) succinctly summarizes the contents of this fundamental volume in the history of colonial Mexican social and religious history when he discusses the “problemas fundamentales” that the council addressed: “1.o Instrucción religiosa de los indios convertidos y por convertir; 2.o Ministros idóneos para la obra misional y civilizadora; 3.o Adaptación a la capacidad y modo de ser de los indios; y 4.o Defensa de los derechos de los naturales.”
The printer of this work, Juan Ruíz, was an important figure in colonial Mexican book arts and his books are among the most elegant produced during the 17th century in the New World. Here he provides handsome typography, accented with wonderful and large woodcut initials, some historiated, and a woodcut title-page border element originally cut for the incunable-era printer Antonio Espinosa, bearing his initials!
Evidence of readership: In addition to the expected marking in margins indicating important statement in the text (which is extensive in this copy), folios 17r, 17v, and 18r of the second foliation have interesting marginalia.
Medina, Mexico, 343.; Puttick & Simpson, Bibliotheca Mejicana (i.e., the Fischer sale), 422 (“EXTREMELY RARE”); Palau 58835; Andrade 105. On the concilium, see: José A. Llaguno, La personalidad jurídica del indio y el III Concilio Provincial Mexicano (Mexico: Edit. Porrúa, 1963). Recent Spanish sheep mottled in the Valenciana style; main, engraved title-leaf supplied in facsimile. Last five leaves with good repairs to holes in foremargin; no text effected. Light waterstain in some margins and the expectable old, stray stain here and there, never offensive. Paper crisp and printing very sharp. A good++ copy. (26677)

Treasury Form specifying
“Arbitrary” Penalties for Failure to Comply
Mexico (viceroyalty). Royal Treasury. Broadside, begins: Real Caxa de Durango. Guia Numo. Pasa el conductor ... [Mexico City: no printer/publisher, ca. 1762–75]. Folio. [1] p.
$500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Unrecorded printed form with blank spaces for completion in manuscript. The form was used to certify that a miner or his agent had presented gold ingots and/or silver bars and had paid the diezmo tax; there is sufficient space to itemize the ingots and bars. The miner is further obligated to transport the metal to the mint in Mexico City to be turned into coin, with the requirement of presenting to the officials in Durango the receipt he receives from the Mexico City officials. The penalty for failure to comply is specified as “arbitaria”!
Printed in roman type with one decorative initial and a handsome woodcut of the royal coat of arms (as modified by Charles III) in the center at the top of the leaf.
No copy located via WorldCat, CCILA, or METABASE.
Not in Medina, Mexico; nor González de Cossío, Cien; nor González de Cossío, 510. Old folds, small rent in lower blank margin. Waterstain in upper right corner and a big of soil along one fold. (25800)

Ending an Amnesty for Rebels
Mexico. Inquisition. Broadside, begins: Nos los inquisidores apostolicos, contra la herética pravedad y apostasía en la ciudad de México, estados y provincias de esta Nueva España, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Islas Filipinas, sus distritos y jurisdicciones ... Sabed, que el ... Inquisidor General ha mandado publicar ... un edicto del tenor siguiente ... Bien sabeis como por nuestros edictos de dos de enero y diez de febrero, y con mas amplitud por el de cinco de abril del año proximo pasado, hemos llamado ... á todos los que se sintieren gravados con el horrendo crímen de la heregía ... ofreciéndoles la reconciliacion y absolucion de todos ellos ... Dado en la Inquisicion de México á ocho de junio de mil ochocientos diez y seis.... Mexico: 8 June 1816. Folio extra (60 cm; 23.5"). [1] p.
$1550.00
In this VERY LARGE broadside, printed in double-column format, the Mexican Inquisitors reprint a decree of the Inquisitor General announcing an end to the previously granted period for obtaining amnesty for the crime of rebelling against the crown and its church.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Signed by each Mexican Inquisitor with his paraph and with the woodcut seal of the Inquisition in the lower left corner
Very uncommon: We trace only one copy in the U.S. — at the University of California at Berkeley.
Not in Medina, Mexico. Several holes of various sizes, including one very large one in the middle of the first column, with loss of paper costing words and whole sentences. Otherwise, light staining and some instances of soiling most notably around the holes, only. Priced accordingly. (17028)
Procesion
del Palacio a la Iglesia
— Ocupacion
del Trono Chico
Mexico.
Comisión encargada de formar el Proyecto del Ceremonial
que para la inauguración. Proyecto del ceremonial que para
la inauguración, consagración y coronación de Su Magestad
el emperador Agustín Primero. Mexico: Impr. de D. Jose Maria Ramos Palomera,
1822. Small 4to (22 cm., 8.75"). 14, [2 (blank)] pp.
$750.00
The Inauguration Commission's official report to Congress as given on 17 June 1822,
for the coronation ceremony of Agustin de Iturbide as emperor of Mexico.
Rare: Via
OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 we locate only three copies in the U.S.
Sutro
358. Folded as issued, but lacking sewing. Small waterstain in upper inner corner
of all leaves. Old note, “De Villanueva” on title-page. (25446)

SILVER MINING in 18th-Century
Mexico & Peru
Mexico (viceroyalty). Laws, statutes, etc. Reales ordenanzas para la direccion, regimen y gobierno del importante cuerpo de la mineria de Nueva-España, y de su real tribunal general. De orden de su magestad. Lima: 1786. 4to. [1] f., LXXIX, [1 (blank)], VII, [1 (blank)], 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Royal decrees relating to mining in New Spain: discovery of new mines, operation of old ones, training of workers and royal officials, duties of experts, introduction of new technology, role of the Tribunal de la Minería and the requirements (including purity of blood) for appointment to it, and many more aspects of this important economic activity. The work was carefully compiled and indexed by José de Galvez, was originally printed in Madrid in 1783, and is here in the first printing to take place in a viceroyalty.
Sabin calls this work a “rare and valuable compendium of the old mining laws and mineral customs.” Galvez was a special commissioner charged with making reforms in the governing of Mexico; his work greatly influenced the 1786 replacement of the Mexican provinces with 12 intendencias. The 18th century saw a rebirth of the Mexican and the Peruvian silver industry as new technologies and techniques were introduced. Concomitant with the increased production was increased wealth for the mine owners and the crown.
Palau 251938a; Medina, Lima, 1636; Sabin 56260. Recent calf bordered in gilt tooling, spine with gilt bands and floral devices in compartments, gilt-stamped leather title label; a few very small scuffs to covers. All edges sprinkled blue and red. Title-page recto and verso with inked ownership inscriptions in an early hand. Final leaf with repairs to outer edge; penultimate two leaves with lower corners torn away, outer edge of one with small chewed portion. Occasional spots of foxing. Two worm pinholes to title-page; more extensive worming to inner margins of central 20 leaves, on some pages touching text without affecting comprehensibility. Handsome. (3039)
For
MINING, click here.
RULES
for Administrators
Overseeing
Sales
Taxes &
Pulque
Mexico (Viceroyalty).
Dirección General de Aduanas. Reglas que deben observar
los administradores de los Reales Ramos de Alcabalas y Pulques.... [Mexico:
1781]. Folio. 4 pp.
$550.00

Dated in manuscript at end as 4 July 1781, this 15-point document presents rules for the
proper collection of the media anata tax in the Sales Tax and Pulque Tax divisions of the viceregal
government.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in González de Cossío, Cien or 510; not in
Harper, Americana Iberica. Removed from a bound volume and left margin
slightly irregular. Now in a quarter cloth (faux leather) folder with marbled paper sides.
(4773)

The State of the
Mexican Navy
Mexico. Secretaría de Estado. Memoria de Marina presentada á las cámaras el dia 16 de marzo de 1830.... Mexico: Imp. del Aguila dirigida por José Ximeno, 1830. Folio. [1] f., 3, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.
$225.00

Opening the Port of
Matamoros
Mexico. Laws, statues, etc. 16 July 1836. Broadside. Begins, “Durante la guerra con los sublevados de Tejas, se permitará la introducción de viveres del extrangero por el puerto de Matamoros.” México: no publisher/printer, 1836. Folio (30.5 cm; 12"). [1] p.
$875.00
Decree of the Congreso General, approved by José Justo Corro, president ad interim, 16 July 1836, and promulgated the same day by Juan de la Fuente, opening the port of Matamoros to the importation of provisions during the war with Texas, assigning those provisions to the expeditionary force, and exempting from seizure mules and wagons carrying supplies to that army
from within the country.
This is a states' edition, promulgated by José Gómez de la Cortina, Governor of the Federal District.
Streeter, Texas, 880. Very good condition. Lacking the integral blank leaf. (24618)
Mexico.
Laws, statutes, etc. Ley del timbre de los Estados-Unidos Mexicanos expedida
en 1.o de diciembre de 1874. Mexico: Impr. en la calle del Hospicio
de San Nicolás, 1874. 8vo. 35 pp.
$115.00
Under the leadership of President Lerdo de Tejada a new law is
enacted replacing stamped paper with the issuance of revenue stamps to be affixed
to documents and books legally required to be taxed.
Not in Sutro. Sewn; original plain wrappers, lacking the front
one. Library pencilling in preparation for cataloging, but no stamps.
Tax
Matters 1756
Mexico (Viceroyalty). Laws, statutes, etc.
3 November 1756. Mexico diez y nueve de julio de mil setecientos cincuenta
y seis. Con fecha de veinte y dos de marzo del presente ano expedi un Decreto
del thenor siguiente. = Siendo el animo del Rey facilitar el possible alivio a
sus vasallos... Mexico 1756. Folio, [4] ff.
$350.00
Two related decrees concerning changes in the sales tax rates.
One is dated 18 July and the other 11 November 1756, in text, at end.
Removed from a bound volume and with a few fold tears; irregular
in inner margin. A few stray stains. now housed in a quarter cloth (faux leather)
folder with marbled paper sides.
BURNING
the
Constitution
of Apatzingan,
etc., ETC.
Mexico
(Viceroyalty). Laws, statutes, etc. 24 May 1815.
Broadside. Begins: “Don Felix Maria Calleja del Rey ... Llegó
por fin el caso de que los rebeldes de estas provincias quitandose de una vez
la máscara con que pretendian disfrazar el verdadero objecto e su conducta....”
Mexico: No publisher/printer, 24 May 1815. Folio extra (72 x 41 cm; 28" x 16").
[1] p.
$4500.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
This is Viceroy Calleja's vehement renunciation and condemnation
of the Congress of Anahuac that met at Apatzingan in 1814 and all of the publications
emanating from it, including the declaration of independence, the constitution,
etc. He announces here in this LARGE broadside that on 25 May
the executioner will publicly burn in the zócalo
of Mexico City ALL of the said publications
that had been sent to the viceroy by loyalists.
Moreover, Calleja labels all signatories to the “monstrous” constitution
as rebels, traitors, infamous, and schismatics. They are
specifically
named in one section of this broadside, their names set forth
clearly in italic type.
We trace only one copy worldwide.
Not in Garritz, Impresos novohispanos; not in Harper, Americana
Iberica; not in Sutro. Very good condition. Printed on three sheets
and glued together to form the whole. One sheet is blue paper.
A
significant document issued at a significant moment, and an impressive display
piece. (27947)
Constituciones with an Important & Useful OVERVIEW of 110
Years of
Mexican Intellectual History
Mexico (Viceroyalty). University. Constituciones de la real y pontificia universidad de Mexico. Mexico: Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1775. Folio. [16] ff., 238 pp., [11] ff..
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
By 1775 the first edition of the university constitution was a rare book but demand for it was significant, so a reprint was brought out. And an important change was made to this second edition of the rules, regulations, and constitution of the Royal and Pontifical University of Mexico: While the main text of the first edition is faithfully reprinted, the original preface is deleted and a new one substituted. It gives a marvelous overview of those who were perceived to have been the intellectual giants of Mexico during the period 16601770: Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, Doña Ana María del Costado de Cristo, Juan José de Eguiara y Eguren, Antonio Guillén de Castro, José Ignacio Bartolache, and so on. Additionally, the anonymous but very knowledgeable author of the preface gives a detailed essay on the architecture of the university and its art work in all of its manifestations: sculpture, paintings, retablos, tapestries, etc.
Although the university was founded in 1551 and began offering classes in 1553, its rules and practices were not published until 1668: Various manuscript compilations of the rules had been gathered during the first hundred years of the institution, but it fell to Bishop Palafox to undertake the definitive compilation and to initiate the publication of the results, which did not see light of day until after his death. It is his omnium gatherum that the body of this volume offers.
Medina, Mexico, 5836; Palau 6067; not in Harper, Americana Iberica; not in Maggs, Bibl. Amer. 20th-century quarter calf with marbled paper sides and endpapers. All edges carmine. Paper clean and crisp.
A lovely copy.
For
more CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click
here.
For
more CONSTITUTIONS, click here.



Daily Business Life — International! New Orleans 1831
Moctezuma,
A.M. Autograph Letter Signed, to Francisco
Pizarro Martínez. In Spanish, on paper. New Orleans: 22 October 1831.
Small 4to (25 cm x 10"). [1] p. with integral address leaf; and [2] p. translation
into English, ca. 1837.
$100.00



Revolutionaries & Their Uncontrolled Passions
Montaña, Luis. Reflexiones del dr. d. Luis Montaña, sobre los alborotos acaecidos en algunos pueblos de tierradentro. Mexico: Casa de Arizpe, 1810]. Small 4to (20.5 cm; 8.125"). 22 pp.
$850.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Montaña (1755–1820) was a faculty member of the Royal and Pontifical University of Mexico and was tapped by the administration to write an essay seeking to explain the Hidalgo uprising; here it is, as he submitted it on 2 October 1810, approximately a fortnight after the Grito de Dolores.“In convulsions of this sort there are basically two types of persons: those with base passions and those who are ignorant. The first use conversation and sophistry to find and attract each other; they then use money and promises of liberty to attract the others.”
Thus, the Hidalgo revolt was driven by misdirected and uncontrolled passion — an interesting religio-moral approach to interpreting revolution.
Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 799; Medina, Mexico, 10490. Uncut copy. Removed from a nonce volume. Very good. (27548)

Apologia Pro Vita Sua
Montenegro Colón, Feliciano. Conducta militar y política
de Feliciano Montenegro durante su dependencia del gobierno español. Demostración de sus servicios á la causa Americana bajo la protección de la República Megicana. Caracas: Fermin Romero, 1831. Small 4to. 96 pp.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Montenegro Colón had been vilified for his adherence to the Spanish cause and here, after receiving news while in exile on Curaçao that the Venezuelan congress was allowing his repatriation, provides an “apologia pro vita sua.”
Front wrapper reads: “Mexico y Cuba; apuntes históricos.”
Apparently scarce: OCLC has a record for this but with no library holdings given. Searches of the University of Texas and University of California OPACs failed to find this publication.
20th-century Mexican red calf binding. Title in gilt on front cover. Original wrappers bound in. Front free endpaper torn out exposing inner hinge; waterstaining particularly visible to first leaves, faint to later ones. (21513)

The FIRST ENTIRELY ENGRAVED Book
Printed in
the AMERICAS
Montes de Oca, José. Vida de San Felipe de Jesus protomartir de Japon y patron de su patria Mexico. Mexico: Montes de Oca ... Calle del. Baustisterio de S. Catalina m.e n.o 3, 1801. 4to (23 cm; 9"). [1] f., 28 [of 30] plts.
$8750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
With this work Montes de Oca secured for himself the position of the most important and talented engraver in the New World at the beginning of the 19th century. He conceived and
self-published this, the first entirely engraved book printed in the Americas. In a series of 30 plates with captions he told the biography of St. Philip of Jesus (1572–97), the protomartyr of Japan.
This is a rare book with only nine U.S. libraries reporting ownership: Several of those copies are lacking either one, two, or three of the plates, and it is certain that the book was issued unbound, as a gathering of 31 individual leaves, thus accounting for copies with less than the “requisite” engraved title and 30 plates. This copy in fact confirms that the plates spent part of their lives unbound, as two of them are touched by small instances of worming that have not touched their next neighbors!
Montes de Oca's plates are particularly detailed and moving when they show the saint in Japan being abused and tortured, but all are strong and striking.
Uncut.
Palau 363045. Late 19th-century plain sheep binding. Uncut; lacking two plates and two with minor worming as noted above; all plates well impressed, as would be expected of a work that the artist himself saw through the press!
A very good copy of a scarce and important work. (25095)

Estate Law
Montiel, Isidro A. Informe en los estrados de la e. primera sala del Tribunal Superior del Estado. Toluca: Tip. del Instituto Literario á cargo de Manuel Jimenez, 1856. 12mo. 35 pp.
$225.00

BUILDER of the FIRST
New World Utopian Community
Moreno,
Juan Joseph. Fragmentos de la vida, y
virtudes del v. illmo. y rmo. Sr. Dr. D. Vasco de Quiroga primer obispo de la
santa iglesia cathedral de Michoacan, y fundador del real, y primitivo Colegio
de s. Nicolàs obispo de Valladolid ... Con notas criticas, en que se
aclaran muchos puntos historicos, y antiguedades americanas especialmente michoacanenses.
Mexico: en la imprenta del Real, y mas antiguo Colegio de S. Ildefonso, 1766.
Small 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [13] ff., 202 pp., [2] ff., 29, [1 (errata)] pp., port.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
In the 18th century Mexico saw a birth of great biographical writing focusing on important figures in its history, especially its ecclesiastical history. Vasco de Quiroga (1470–1565) was an imposing and perhaps quixotic figure during the early post-Conquest decades. A learned man, he arrived in Mexico in 1531 as one of the first four judges of the high court (i.e., oidores) and became the first bishop of the far western province of Michoacan. In that “out of the way” region of Mexico he devoted himself to establishing
European culture, ensuring fair treatment of the indigenous population, creating towns and cities, and building the first utopian community in the New World.
Not the least of his accomplishments was the creation of two pueblo-hospitals for native Americans, and appended and integral to this biography are his “Reglas, y ordenanzas para el gobierno de los Hospitales de Santa Fé de México, y Michoacàn,” which occupy the final 29 pages.
Historians still consider this to be the definitive biography of Quiroga. The engraved portrait of him, handsome and from the burin of José Morales, adds a face to the words of the biographer and to the account of the deeds of the biographee.
Medina, Mexico, 5099; Wellcome, Medical Americana, M.134; Palau 181902; Beristain, III, 2059. Contemporary limp vellum lacking ties. A very good copy. (23061)

MEXICAN
COOKERY
dedicado
á las Señoritas
Murguía,
E. Manual del cocinero dedicado á
las señoritas Mexicanas. Mexico: Antigua Imprenta de Murguía,
1906. 12mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). 160 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon edition of a classic Mexican cookbook: “Compuesto de recetas de exquisitas viandas, al estilo del país y extranjero, escogidas y arregladas por personas de buen gusto é inteligencia” (per the title-page). The recipes are notably reflective of popular Mexican cuisine, including olla podrida, chiles rellenos, and assorted tamales, empanadas, and asados. This is the third edition, following previous printings in 1856 and 1890; WorldCat locates
only one U.S. institutional holding.
Contemporary quarter pebbled oxblood cloth and marbled paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and sides scuffed. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, dated 1914 in Mexico and name not quite legible; pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. (29930)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME