
MEXICO - UNA PIÑATA BIBLIOGRÁFICA
Una de nuestras especialidades mayores - If you collect in this area, let us know!
A-B
C D-F
G-H
I-L M
N-P
Q-S
T-Z
“Tell
Us About MEXICO,
Where
MAXIMILIAN
Now Lives”
De Bussierre, Marie Théodore Renouard, vicomte de.
L'empire mexicain histoire des toltèques des chichimeques des aztèques et de la conquete espagnole.
Paris: Henri Plon, 1863. Small 8vo. [2] ff., 427 pp.
[SOLD]

Written during the French intervention and clearly aimed at the French reading public
who wanted to know more about the land that had attracted Emperor Maximilian. It is a history of
Mexico from pre-Columbian times through the Mexican War, with attention paid to the Toltecs and
the Aztecs and their arts, sciences, society, and religion.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The latter part of the book offers a very brief recounting of Javier Mina, the War for Texas
independence, and the U.S. intervention in the 1840s and consequent loss of California, New Mexico,
etc. to the U.S.
Provenance:
From the collection of Alberto Pareño, with his initials
at the base of the spine.
Sabin 9561; Palau 37698; Bernal 4295. 20th-century red cloth, with
original green printed wrappers bound in. Occasional light foxing. (21371)
A
Conqueror of Mexico
. . .
A
Manuscript Document
SIGNED
Díaz del Castillo, Bernal.
Document Signed ("Bernal Díaz"). Santiago de Guatemala, 24 July
1556. Folio, 2 1/2 pp.
$125,000.00
Bernal Díaz, a companion of Cortés in the Conquest of the Aztecs and author of the world famous Historia verdadera de la conquista de la Nueva España, signed his name many times before he died at the advanced age of 88, yet his is one of the most elusive autographs in the world. There are no records of his autograph ever having been offered at auction in England or the United States. Such famous collectors as Phillipps, Heber, Harmsworth, and Sang never owned an example of his handwriting; such famous dealers as Rosenbach, Fleming, Kraus, Maggs Bros., and Quaritch never offered a Bernal Díaz letter or document; and such famous libraries as The Library of Congress, The John Carter Brown, Harvard, Yale, The Bancroft, The Rosenbach Foundation, The Newberry, The Sutro, The University of Texas, and The New York Public do not count his signature among their treasures.
The document we here offer is a cabildo (i.e., town council) act. Bernal Díaz served as a member of the cabildo of Santiago de Guatemala for a number of years, an honor bestowed on him as a conqueror and early settler of the region. In this document the cabildo acknowledges receipt of a royal decree, reads it verbatim into its minutes, and formally agrees to comply. The king writes that he is informed that the post of notary public and "del número" in Santiago is vacant because Juan Núñez de Soria, who held the royal appointment to that position, "is gone to Our kingdoms of Peru." On the advice of the Royal Audiencia (i.e., High Court) the king appoints Juan de Rojas to be notary public and "del número."
The document is housed in a red half morocco slipcase with an internal corset. Six small wormholes in each leaf affect one or two letters each, but not the signature of Bernal Díaz.

Who's In Charge of What & How Much They Are Paid
Díez de la Calle, Juan. Memorial informatorio al rey nuestro señor, en su real y supremo Conseio de las Indias, Camara, y Junta de Guerra. [Madrid: No publisher/printer], 1645. Small 4to. [11 (of 12)], 31 (of 32) ff. (lacks pi4 and a1).
$4000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
In Latin American history the 17th century is generally characterized as “the century of decline,” which perception was simply inevitable given the robust and energetic nature of the events of the 16th century! The 17th was also the century of entropy: That is, disorder or randomness was becoming more and more prevalent in the administration of such a vast empire and that system of government was experiencing an inevitable and steady deterioration.
Apprehensive of this, the crown sought to stem its loss of control and to stop the development of regional and social “realities” not in accord with royal guidelines or desires. The contretemps between Viceroy/Bishop Palafox of Mexico and the religious orders wanting to enjoy extraordinary exemptions from governmental oversight provides one example.
To aid in getting a refreshed grip on the administration of the New World, Philip IV of Spain asked Juan Díez de la Calle, a member of the Consejo de Indias, to produce a concise administrative handbook for use solely by the Council of the Indies, the King, and his close advisors. Here one finds all of the administrative divisions with dates of creation; office holders and their salaries and when the office was created; differences existing between administrative districts; and an interesting section on the various “annual” convoys (“armadas”) and the general in charge of each.
Provenance: Ownership signature at top of title-page of “Guill[er]mo Godolphin,” i.e., Sir William Godolphin.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 645/45; Palau 73741; Sabin 20133. Early limp vellum. Lacking two leaves: “Al Lector” leaf and the sectional title-leaf. A very good copy. (25808)

Early Biography of Palafox
Dinouart, Joseph-Antoine-Toussaint. Vie du vénérable Dom Jean de Palafox, evêque d'Angélopolis, & ensuite evêque d'Osme, dédiée a Sa Majeté Catholique. Cologne: Nyon, 1767. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., iv, lvi, 576 pp.; 3 plts.
$300.00
First edition: Life of the celebrated yet controversial viceroy and reformer Bishop Juan de Palafox y Mendoza. Abbé Dinouart consulted an unpublished biography begun by the Jesuit Pierre Champion (and halted due to Champion's “franchise,” according to Barbier) to produce this important account of Palafox's life, accomplishments, and disputes with the Jesuits. Dinouart's Vie includes the text (in French translation) of Palafox's letters to the king of Spain and to Pope Innocent X on behalf of the cruelly treated Mexican Indians, as well as the text of the petition by Charles III of Spain to the Pope, requesting that Palafox be considered for canonization.
Click the images for enlargements.
The work is illustrated with a frontispiece and three copper-engraved plates done by Louis le Grand after designs by Gravelot.
Sabin 20201; Palau 73986; LeClerc, Bibliotheca Americana, 3180; Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes et pseudonymes, 1003–04. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; corners, joints, and spine extremities rubbed, spine with two pinpoint holes and surface cracks to leather. Front free endpaper partially separated, with pencilled annotation on verso; inner margins of one plate and opposing page with small area of offsetting from now-absent laid-in item, pages otherwise clean. All edges marbled in blue. An attractive copy. (25799)
Documentos relativos al promovido por el Sr. D. Eustaquio Barron contra Benito Gómez Farías. Mexico : Impr. de José Mariano Fernandez de Lara, 1856. Small 8vo. 56 pp.
$250.00

Freedom of the press and the ever difficult question of attendant libel/slander are the background and the topics of this publication. Gómez Farías, the son of Valentín Gómez Farías and a savvy economist and politician, said in an editorial that the commercial firm of Barron, Forbes, & Cia. was in “a cozy deal” with authorities in Tepic; the firm and its principals thought themselves slandered and took the matter to the courts; Gómez Farías was taken to trial. Presented here is Gómez Farías’ side of things, in a very uneditorialized manner.
At the top of the title-page: “Juicio de imprenta.”
Sewn as issued, lacking front wrapper but rear one present. A good+ copy.

Cholera in Mexico after the
Mexican-American War
Duck, William Ward. Método curativo racional para el cholera morbus asiático, por Guillermo Ward Duck. México : Tipo. de R. Rafael, 1850. 8vo. 16 pp.
$525.00
The author of this very scarce pamphlet identifies himself as a retired medical doctor who at the time of its writing was about to leave for England. He tells how to diagnose cholera, explains his “rational” method for curing it (based on methods used successfully in England, the United States, and parts of Europe), and gives suggestions for easing recuperation. At the end of the work he gives the composition of the various medicines and tonics he prescribes, because “detest[o] por mi parte el monopolio que algunos han hecho de sus medicamentos á fin de lucrar á costa de la humanidad doliente.”
Cholera became a serious problem in Mexico City and in several other places in the country in the wake of the Mexican–American War. Dr. Duck says of his reasons for writing this opusculum of medical advice, “solo me ha impulsado el deseo que tengo de auxiliar á una Nacion que me es querida.” Very rare.
Sutro 858; not in Palau. Author not in: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica; or Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México (5a ed.). Fine condition; sewn in original cream-colored printed wrappers with elaborate, ornamental borders on both covers. Wrappers very lightly soiled; a clean, untattered copy. (26603)
Eguiara
y Eguren, Juan José de.
Selectae dissertationes mexicanae ad scholasticam spectantes theologiam
tribus tomis distinctae. Tomus primus continet tractatus, I de Deo ut Uno &
ejus attributis. II de Augustissimae trinitatis mysterio. III de SS. deigenitricis
sponso Josepho. Tomus secundus complectitur tractatus, IV de libertate creata.
V de ente supernaturali. VI de gratia auxiliante. VII de justificatione. Tomus
tertius exhibet tractatus, VIII de voluntate divina. IX de divinis decretis. X
de systemate dominicae incarnationis. XI de praedestinatione & reprobatione.
XII theojuridicos offert titulos sex: de donationibus, de compensationibus, de
actione Pauliana, de crimine laesae majestatis, de confiscatione, de vectigalibus.
Mexici: Typis viduae Josephi Bernardi de Hogal, 1746. Folio (30 cm; 11.75"). [33]
ff., 506 pp., [5] ff.
$3995.00

This highly important Neo-Latin book “got away” from
the great bibliographer José Toribio Medina: In his entry for this work
he says he saw it but he then mislaid his notes!! Eguiara y Eguren (1696–1763)
was the versatile cleric of the Cathedral of Mexico who was the first to attempt
a systematic study of Mexican scientific and other writings from pre-conquest
to his own time, who held a chair of philosophy at the Royal and Pontifical
University of Mexico, who was a respected and charismatic preacher, and who
through his eloquence helped spark a brief renaissance in the study of Latin
and in the publishing in that language in Mexico.
Click
the image to the left or right
for an enlargement.
The Selectae dissertationes mexicanae was planned as a three-volume
work but only this volume was published, the other two having been left in
manuscript. It was printed by the widow Hogal, who continued to maintain the
high standards of printing that she established with her husband; more than
one bibliographer has compared the Hogal output favorably with that of the
best European contemporaries. The title-page is in black and red with the
text in double-column format in roman and italic, and the whole has decent
margins. The volume was intended as a university level text for the study
of certain theological concepts.

Provenance:
Marca de fuego on top and bottom edges
of the closed volume of the “Convento Grande de Nuestra Señora
de la Merced” in Mexico City.
Very uncommon.
We trace only three copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 3763 Palau 78637; Beristain, I, 216–21.
Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of button and loop ties. Marca de
fuego as noted previously. Some worming into text on pages 361–94,
costing letters but not impairing sense.
Important Account of
the Southwest & the Mexican Border
Emory, William Hemsley. Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 416 pp.; 43 plts. (lacking 1 fold. map).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Emory, Brevet Major of the Corps of Topographical Engineers and an outstanding surveyor and mapmaker, here provides a groundbreaking description of the terrain, flora and fauna, and peoples of the historic Southwest. J. Gregg Layne (Zamorano 80) says, “A library of Western Americana is incomplete without [Emory's report].”
The volume is illustrated with
43 lithographed plates done by Weber & Co., including a portrait of “A New Mexican Indian Woman,” a fish of the Gila River, a map of “the actions fought at San Pasqual in upper California between the Americans and Mexicans Dec. 6th & 7th 1846,” and a view of cliffside hieroglyphics, as well as a series of 14 botanical images.
Government document: 30th Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Executive document no. 7; Howes describes this as the second issue of an edition which appeared in the same year as the first. The present example does not include the oversized, folding map found in some copies; the plates here are, however, in the preferred state, attributed to Weber.
Cowan & Cowan 195; Graff 1249 (other 1848 issues only); Haferkorn 38; Howes E145; Sabin 22536 (for House ed. only); Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 148:2; Zamorano 80, 33. Recent black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Oversized, folding map lacking. Plates and pages with some light to moderate foxing; one leaf with tear from upper margin, extending into text without loss. Clean, strong. (27364)

Masses
Lands & Messuages
—
Pray
for the Soul of Fr. Domingo
(Endowed chaplaincy).
Dossier of original and certified copies of documents, on paper in Spanish.
Tehuacán, Mexico; Puebla, and elsewhere, 1747–1858. About 200 ff.
$1600.00
In 1747 Pedro Pablo de Riascos, acting with the power of attorney of Dr. José Antonio Navarro, a priest and citizen of Tehuacán, endows a chaplaincy with a 3000-peso mortgage on a hacienda de labor named "Señor San José Nopala" in the region of Tehuacán. The holder of the position was obligated to say 25 masses a year for the soul of Father Domingo del Moral y Beristain, a friend of Dr. Navarro's and the man from whom he inherited the property mentioned above.
This is the file relating to that chaplaincy and its various holders during the first 100 years of its existence. It also contains a detailed listing of the lands and messuages of the hacienda and their value as of March 1748, and a certain amount of information about the development of the hacienda in the years prior to 1748.
Sewn, dusty, tattered, incomplete at end. Written in a variety of easy-to-read hands. Some tears. Now housed in a simple phase box.

A
Capuchin
on the Trinity, with
Some
POETRY
as Well
Feliciano de Sevilla. El sol increado dios trino y uno, y
la grande excelencia de su culto y devocion. Reimpreso en Mexico: por D. Felipe de Zúñiga y
Ontiveros, 1790. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [10] ff., 464 pp.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Originally published in 1702 and here in its first Mexican edition, this work on
God and the Trinity is from the pen of a Capuchin from Seville — hence his religious name. He
served as a missionary in Andalucia and, despite assertions by one university cataloguer that are
copied by several others, he never was a missionary in Mexico.The volume ends with a “Corona Florida a la Santisima Trinidad,” being a small literary
collection of coplas, canciones, and a romance “en Metafora del Sol, que discurre por los doce
signos del Zodiaco.”
Binding: Publisher's mottled sheep, gilt spine extra. Marbled endpapers; all edges red.
Medina, Mexico, 8016. Binding lightly worn. A few gatherings starting to extrude. A very good, clean copy. (26851)

First Guidebook to
Marian Shrines in Mexico
Very Early Florida Author
Florencia, Francisco de. Zodiaco mariano en que el sol de justicia Christo con la salud en las alas vista como signos, y casas proprias para beneficio de los hombres los templos, y lugares dedicados à los cultos de su SS. Madre por medio de las mas celebres, y milagrosas imagenes de la misma Señora, que se veneran en esta America Septentrional, y reynos de la Nueva España. Mexico: En la Nueva Imprenta del Real, y Mas Antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso, 1755. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [24], 328 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Noted Jesuit author Francisco de Florencia (1619–95) has the distinction of being one of the earliest known Florida-born authors. His writings are numerous and his best focus on Mariology.
The work at hand is the first published survey of shrines in Mexico relating to Mary and her Apparitions. The manuscript remained unpublished at Florencia's death and it fell to fellow Jesuit and Mariologist Juan Antonio de Oviedo to update, edit, and publish the work for the first time in 1755.
Provenance: Unidentified marcas de fuego on all edges of the text block. Manuscript ownership inscription on title-page “DeI Conv[en]to de N.P.S. Fran[cis]co de Tecambaro [sic].”
Sabin 24819; Medina, Mexico, 4246; DeBacker-Sommervogel, III, 799; Grajales & Burrus, Bibliografia guadalupana, 169; Palau 92355. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of button and loop closures; text block starting to separate from binding at the title-page. Light waterstaining to final seven leaves, chiefly in margins; one limited semicircular stain appearing in the top margins of the first portion, with occasional stains (only) otherwise. (29426)

We Are All Compatriots, Wherever Born,
But
Spain Needs to Reform
Foncerrada, Melchor de. Foncerrada Michoacanense: oidor de Mexico habla a sus compatriotas por la felicidad publica. [colophon: Mexico: en Casa de Arizpe, 1810].
$850.00

Foncerrada was a high court judge (oidor) and native of Michoacan. Clearly writing after the beginning of the Hidalgo Revolt and probably before its collapse, the judge calls for unity among all Spaniards, whether of Old or New Spain. But, and this is surprising at this extremely early stage of the Independence Movement — most especially from one so deeply embedded in the upper echelons of the government — he criticizes the status quo and calls on the authorities to
aid the mining industry so it does not collapse.
Click the image for an enlargement.
We trace only two copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 10458; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 703. Uncut copy. Removed from a nonce volume. Very clean, very good. (27536)

“Stay the Course”
Foncerrada y Ulibarri, José Cayetano, supposed author. Exhortacion que los diputados para las próxîmas córtes, hacen a los habitantes de las provincias de la Nueva España. Año de 1810. Mexico: Imprenta de Arizpe, 1810. Small 4to (21 cm; 8.25"). 16 pp.
$775.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Writing just a fortnight (3 October 1810) after the Grito de Dolores, the author calls on the deputies to the next session of the Cortes to eschew the aims of the Hidalgo rebellion and to represent the will of all the people of New Spain — among whom, apparently and in several senses, the insurgents were hardly to be counted.
Medina, Mexico, 10371; Sutro 74; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 685. Removed from a nonce volume; some leaves starting to separate. Clean. A good++ copy. (27535)

One for
Franciscan Novices
Franciscans.
Cartilla, y doctrina espiritual, para la crianza, y educacion de los novicios,
que tomaren el habito de la orden de n.p. S. Francisco. Mexico: Imp. de D. Felipe
de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1775. 12mo (14.7 cm; 5.75"). [3] ff., 118 pp.
$950.00
Second edition of this primer based on the doctrines of St. Bonaventure, but adapted to the practices of the Franciscan Order — here specifically set forth for novices. The first edition appeared in Mexico in 1721.
Click the images for enlargements.
A scarce work, having been printed in a limited number of copies for the very limited-sized audience of Franciscan novices.
Medina, Mexico, 5761. Contemporary limp vellum. Very clean and crisp. A truly excellent copy. (22204)

The Franciscan “Manual Seráfico”
Franciscans. Provincia de San Diego de México. Manual serafico, o, Libro de la vida de los frayles menores, en que se contiene el texto latino de la regla y testamento de N.S.P.S. Francisco, con la traduccion castellana ... las decretales del señor Nicolao III. y del señor Clemente V. sobre la regla. Item, el compendio de la doctrina christiana, y de los preceptos de nuestra seráfica regla, que los novicios de esta santa Provincia de San Diego dicen en comunidad un mes antes de profesar. Y por último, los quatro edictos del santo tribunal de la inquisicion, que en determinados tiempos del año se deben leer en comunidad. Reimpreso en México: En la Imprenta nueva Madrileña de don Felipe de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1779. 4to (20 cm; 7.9"). [4] ff., 228 pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Mexican printing of this important and basic compilation of significant documents for the Franciscan Order. In Spanish and Latin, it includes: La regla de N.S.P.S. Francisco (in Latin); El testamento (Latin); La regla (in Spanish); El testamento (in Spanish); Las decretales del señor Nicolao III (Latin); Las decretales del señor Clemente V (Latin); Las decretales del señor Nicolao III (Spanish); Las decretales del señor Clemente V (Spanish); Compendio de la doctrina christiana, y explicacion de los preceptos de la regla; Edicto primero del SantoTribunal para el dia primero de marzo; Edicto segundo para la domínica siguiente á la in Albis; Edicto tercero, y quarto para el viernes inmediato, despues de la octava de la asuncion (Spanish).
Medina, Mexico, 7061; Palau 204344. Contemporary limp vellum, ties perished; text block loosened from binding. Unidentified marca de fuego on upper and lower edges of closed volume. Worming in some margins and into text with loss of letters and some words, repaired with archival tissue. A less than pristine copy, but copies are scarce on the market in any condition. (28206)

Surprising
Content — Capuchins
in Tibet
Surprising
Frontispiece — Uncalled
for, Signed,
& Au Sanguine
Francisco, de Ajofrín, fray. Carta familiar de un sacerdote,
respuesta a un colegial amigo suyo, en que le dà cuenta de la admirable conquista espiritual del vasto
imperio del gran Thibèt, y la mission que los padres Capuchinos tienen alli, con sus singulares
progressos hasta el present. Dase tambien una noticia succinta de la fundacion de esta penitente
seraphica familia; de los santos que la ilustran, cardenales, arzobispos; de su observancia, y austeridad,
missiones que tiene en todo orbe, provincias, conventos, y religiosos en que se halla propagada, con
orras noticias historico-eclesiasticas. Mexico: En la imprenta de la Bibliotheca Mexicana , 1765. Small
4to. Frontis., [2] ff., 48 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A remarkable book, demonstrating how small the world had already become in the 18th
century. Mexico in 1765 seems an unlikely place for a discussion of Tibetan missions, but here is an
elaborate report on the Capuchin missions in Tibet, published half way around the world in Mexico.
It is possible that these reports came across the Pacific, or equally, that they came via Europe. In any
case, a most exotic combination of topic and imprint.
A special issue copy: Present here is an uncalled-for frontispiece. It is of four Capuchin martyrs,
is signed by the artist Navarro, is engraved on copper, and is printed au sanguine -- the color reserved
for only the most special copies of 18th-century books. This frontispiece is not called for by Medina
and is not present in any of the copies reported as held in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico,
4991; Palau 45600; Sabin 11098; Maggs, Bibliotheca Asiatica, 611. Full antique
calf, spine gilt, leather label. Slight worming to late leaves, repaired with tape in an inoffensive
fashion. Quite a good copy. (12725)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME