
MEXICO - UNA PIÑATA BIBLIOGRÁFICA
Una de nuestras especialidades mayores - If you collect in this area, let us know!
A-B
C D-F
G-H
I-L M
N-P
Q-S
T-Z
Calleja, Felix María; & Francisco Javier Venegas. Collection of 21 broadside decrees with the force of law. Mexico City, 7 Feb. 1811 – 1 October 1813. Folio extra, folio, and small folio.
$7500.00
During the early days of the War for Independence, Mexico’s viceroys were forced to confront new problems and new realities, and to respond by instituting new measures and new laws. In this assemblage, the viceroys address such diverse topics as elections of deputies to the Spanish Cortes, internal passports, freedom to establish bakeries, taxes on silver, taxes on and sale of tobacco products, coaches for hire, abolition of the veilmakers’ guild to allow all women to make veils, military service, using small canons and discharging firearms in the city, manufacture of mezcal, public health, sale and possession of knives and razor, and transporting seeds from one jurisdiction to another.
Some broadsides printed on blue paper. All are scarce, most are rare. 20 of the 21 are not traced via Medina; and in the far more comprehensive Garritz bibliography, 13 of 21 are not found. The dates on the broadsides are: 1) 7 February 1811, 2) 23 February 1811, 3) 30 March 1811, 4) 10 April 1811, 5) 4 September 1811, 6) 30 January 1812, 7) 24 February 1812, 8) 28 February 1812, 9) 28 March 1812, 10) 21 November 1812, 11) 27 November 1812, 12) 7 January 1813, 13) 29 January 1813, 14) 8 February 1813, 15) 17 March 1813, 16) 30 April 1813, 17) 4 May 1813, 18) 5 May 1813, 19) 4 July 1813, 20) 13 July 1813, 21) 1 October 1813.
1) Not in Medina; Garritz 1249. 2) Not in Medina; Garritz 1257. 3) Not in Medina; not in Garritz. 4) Medina, Mexico, 10642; Garritz 1129. 5) Not in Medina; Garritz 1279. 6) Not in Medina; not in Garritz. 7) Not in Medina; Garritz 1600. 8) Not in Medina; not in Garritz. 9) Not in Medina; Garrtiz 1591. 10) Not in Medina; Garritz 1620. 11) Not in Medina; Garritz 1621. 12) Not in Medina; not in Garritz. 13) Not in Medina; not in Garritz. 14) Not in Medina; not in Garritz. 15) Not in Medina; not in Garritz. 16) Not in Medina; not in Garritz. 17) Not in Medina; not in Garritz. 18) Not in Medina; not in Garritz. 19) Not in Medina; not in Garritz. 20) Not in Medina; Garritz 1702. 21) Not in Medina; not in Garritz. All items obviously removed from bound volumes, and so, with irregular left margins. Most are folded to fit into a standard Spanish folio volume of the era.
All are in very good condition.

A Nun's Copy
Then Another Nun's
Capuchin Nuns. Regla de la gloriosa santa Clara,con las constituciones de las monjas Capuchinas del santissimo crucifixo de Roma, reconocidas, y reformadas por el Padre General de los Capuchinos y con las adiciones a los estatutos de dicha regla ... Mexico: Reimpressa en la Imprenta del Lic. Don Joseph de Jauregui, n.d. [ca. 1760–75]. 16mo (15 cm; 6'). [4] ff., 234 pp.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A later Mexican printing of the Rule and Constitution of the Poor Clares — a.k.a, Capuchin Nuns — in Mexico. The first edition seems to have appeared in 1719. The Poor Clares, officially “The Order of Saint Clare,” is a contemplative branch of the Franciscan order that St. Clare of Assisi founded in 1212. The order's mission is to pray for the needs of the church, the world, and all people who are in need.
As part of the last, they pray for intervention in medical and mental matters for those suffering from maladies.
Provenance: On front free endpaper in 18th-century hands: “del uso de Sor Maria Coleta,” lined through; below which, “del uso de Sor M[ari]a Juan Nep[umacen]a.
The printer has supplied two charming initials, an “I” and a “C.”
Medina, Mexico, 9208. Publisher's limp vellum with remnants of ties. Occasional light foxing. Ownership signatures as noted. (23966)

— “FEASTS & OFFICES” —
Another
Uncut Bifolium — Changing Another
Mass
Catholic Church.
Liturgy & ritual. [drop-title] Dominica tertia julii. In solemnitate
SS. Redemptoris. [Mexico City, 1790–1800]. Double folio. [2 (conjugate)] ff.
$185.00
Printed here is the text of the changes to be introduced into the mass specified in the title.
Our offering is a bifolium containing two copies of the decree, meant to be separated but never cut.
Uncut bifolia are extremely rare.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in González de Cossío, Cien; not in González de Cossío, 510. Folded once and never bound. Crisp.
Catholic Church.
Liturgy & ritual. Commemorationes, seu suffragia sanctorum Ordinis
Minorum S.P.N. Francisci, quæ dicuntur in fine vesperarum & laudum,
ab
octava
Epiphaniæ usque ad Dominicam Passionis exlusivè;
& ab
octava Pentecostes usque ad Adventum
exclusivè in Dominicis.... Mexici: Ex Typographia Matritensi, [ca. 1770].
12mo. [12] ff.
$150.00

Prayers and responses for the masses specified in the title.
Medina, Mexico, 8973. Sewn as issued with original plain wrappers and with later marbled wrappers.

For
RARE CATHOLICA, click here.

Uncut Bifolium
Catholic Church. Liturgy & ritual. [drop-title] Die XXVII. augusti. In festo Sancti Josephi Calasanctii a Matre Dei. Scolarum piarum fundatoris, duplex. [Mexico City: 1790–1800]. Folio. [1] f.
$185.00
Printed here is the text of the changes to be introduced into the mass specified in the title. Offered here is a bifolium containing two copies of the decree, meant to be separated but never cut. Uncut bifolia are extremely rare.
This is handsomely printed!
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in González de Cossío, Cien; not in González de Cossío, 510. Folded once and never bound. Crisp. (24584)

Uncut Copy
Catholic church. Liturgy & ritual. Masses. [drop-title] Die XVIII. martii. In festo S. Braulii episcopi caesar-augustani, et confessoris. Duplex. [Mexico: no publisher/printer, ca. 1750]. 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5"). [4] ff.
$165.00
Uncut copy of the duplex office in the celebration of the mass on the feast of St. Braulius, bishop of Zaragoza (590–651).
Not in Medina, Mexico. Folded twice but never bound. Uncut. (24565)

Rules for the Choir
Catholic Church. Province of Mexico City (Mexico). Concilio Provincial (3rd, 1585). Statuta Ecclesiae Mexicanae necnon Ordo in choro servandus curante Vallisoletanae Ecclesiae capitulo sumptus suppeditante. Mexici: Apud Marianum Zunnigam, et Ontiverium, 1797. Folio (27.5 cm; 11"). [1], 140 pp., [2] ff.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fray Antonio de San Miguel, the bishop of Michoacan, reprints the statutes promulgated by the Third Mexican Provincial Council (1585) and the “Ordo servandus in choro” of Archbishop Alonso de Montúfar (fl. 1512–70). The archbishop originally established these 42 rules on proper organization and deportment for the choir of the Cathedral of Mexico City. The bishop of Michoacan undoubtedly wished to bring some of this order to his own bishopric and cathedral.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 8711. Contemporary vellum over paste boards of printer's waste, vellum cockled and that of the front cover lightly rodent-gnawed at board edges. Worming in text, some of which is meander type, costing letters. Not a great copy, but given the scarcity, an acceptable one. (24103)

Illustrated Indigenous
Customs & Dress
FIRST Edition in ENGLISH
Clavigero, Francesco Saverio. The history of Mexico. Collected from Spanish and Mexican historians, from manuscripts, and ancient paintings of the Indians ... translated from the original Italian, by Charles Cullen. London: Pr. for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1787. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.2"). 2 vols. I: [2], xxxii, [4], 440, (441–44), 441–76 pp. (pagination skips v/vi, with text complete); 1 fold. map, 25 plts., 1 table. II: [4], 463, [1 (blank)] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 plt.
$2750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Cullen's translation, the first in English, of Clavigero's Storia antica del Messico, an important description of the country synthesized from a range of sources including Torquemada. Abbé Clavigero, a Mexican-born Jesuit and antiquarian who left the country when the Jesuits were expelled in 1767, also wrote a history of California, but is better remembered for the
often-reprinted present work, which is notably critical of the Spanish and sympathetic to the natives.
Because of his exile, he was forced to write his chief historical treatises in Italy, from such notes and recollections of facts in manuscripts read in Mexico as he was able to carry with him, doing his additional extensive research in libraries and archives in Italy; the works of his exile universally first appeared in Italian, not his native Spanish. Indeed, this translation into English was made from the original Italian and precedes the edition in Spanish, which did not appear until 1826!
The
two oversized, folding maps were engraved by T. Conder; a genealogical chart in vol. I shows the descent of the Mexican kings from the 13th century, while
numerous engraved plates depict Mexican artifacts, costumes, activities, flora and fauna, architecture, etc.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 1210; Palau 55485; Sabin 13519. Not in Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana; not in León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, but see 624 for the 1868 edition and a lengthy discussion of the work's importance for Nahuatl studies. On Clavigero, see: Charles Ronan, Francisco Javier Clavigero, S.J. (1731–1787), Figure of the Mexican Enlightenment; and Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 215, frames 148–218. 19th-century half red morocco, plain style. Scattered light foxing in text, heavy on endpapers. Ex-library with partially eradicated stamps; call numbers faintly visible on spines. In all, a good+ / good++ set of an important work. (24582)

Texians Receive Land & Indians
DO NOT Receive Fire Arms
Coahuila & Texas (Mexico). Laws, statutes, etc. 19 April 1834. Broadside. Begins, “El gobierno valiendose de los recursos del Estado reprimirá la osadia de los indios salvajes para poner á cubierto de sus agreciones las vidas y propiedades de los ciudadannos.” Monclova: no publisher/printer, 1834. Folio (30.5 cm; 12"). 1 p.
$1200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Decree of the Congreso constitucional promulgated on 19 April 1834 by Governor Vidaurri y Villaseñor, authorizing the governor to distribute four hundred sitios of vacant land to pay soldiers for the protection of citizens from hostile Indians (“indios salvajes”). This further prohibits the sale to enemy Indians of fire arms, or the giving of gifts to “indios barbaros.”
Texians obtain land under this law.
Streeter, Texas, 806. Very Good copy. Contemporary notations in lower margin. (24620)

The Yucatan Franz Scholes & Robert Chamberlain
Colección de documentos inéditos relativos al decumbrimiento, conquista y organización de las antigua posesiones españolas de ultramar. Segunda serie. Tomo num. 13, II Relaciones de Yucatán. Madrid: Impresores de la Real Casa, 1900. 8vo. xvi, 414 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Major stand-alone volume from the DIU, containing the first publication of the late 16th-century manuscript “Relaciones histório-geográficas de las provincias de Yucatán,” here
extensively annotated in pencil by Robert Chamberlain and with occasional notes by Franz Scholes!
Provenance: First in the University of Miami Library, deacessioned; then in the library of Robert Chamberlain and later in that of Franz V. Scholes, both noted scholars of the Yucatán. Their signatures are on the front free endpaper and their notes are penciled in the margins of many pages.
Publisher's quarter cloth, printed paper-covered boards, and paper spine label, call number on spine. Boards worn and exposed at edges and corners. Surface crack down center of spine label; slight chipping on edges. Ex-library copy with pressure- and rubber-stamps, including the release stamp; bookplate on front pastedown, date due slip and remnants of charge pocket in the back. (24442)

Choir Boys' Colegio
Colegio de Nuestra Señora de la Asumpcion (Mexico City).
Constitvciones de el Colegio de Nvestra Señora de la Assumpcion, y el glorioso patriarcha Señor San Joseph, de la infantes de el coro de esta santa iglesia metropolitana de Mexico. Dispvestas y ordenandas por el m. ilustre señor venerable dean, y cabildo de dicha iglesia. Mexico: En la Imprenta Real del Superior Govierno, de Da. maria de Rivera, 1734. Small 4to. 18 pp.
[SOLD]
Rules for the administration and daily operation of the colegio established in the cathedral of Mexico for the boys of the choir. Begins with a very handsome title-page featuring a woodcut of the Virgin on a Nopal. From the press of a famous 18th-century woman printer.
Click the images for enlargements.
Very rare: Not in OCLC or RLIN. We locate only the copy at the John Carter Brown Library.
Medina, Mexico, 3319. In plain wrappers as issued. A very good copy. (12054)

Cortes's Stirring Letters
in French
Cortés, Hernán. Correspondance de Fernand Cortès avec l'empereur Charles Quint sur la conquête du Mexique. Francfort: J.J. Kesler, 1779. 8vo. xvi, 471 pp.
$400.00

French-language edition of the second, third, and fourth letters incorrectly numbered respectively as the first, second, and third. Translated by M. le vicomte de Flavigny.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 16953. Contemporary treed calf, front joint (outside) starting at top to open. A good+ copy — in fact, a rather nice one. (20510)
FIRST
Edition In English
Cortés,
Hernán. The despatches of Hernando Cortés,the
conqueror of Mexico, addressed to the emperor Charles V, written during the
conquest, and containing a narrative of its events. New York: Wiley & Putnam,
1843. 12mo. xii, 431 pp.; ill.
$250.00
First translation into English from the original Spanish of the Cortes letters. The
translator was George Folsom (1802–69), and the work contains the second, third, and fourth letters.
This is the regular paper issue, there having been a large-paper issue as well.
Sabin
16964. Publisher's quarter cloth over marbled paper boards, lightly abraded; light
foxing to interior. Private bookplate. Good+ copy. (20502)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME