
MEDICINE
A-E F-I J-O P-Z
Parisian Prostitution
Parent-Duchatelet, Alexandre-Jean-Baptiste. De la prostitution dans la ville de Paris, considérée sous le rapport de l'Hygiène publique, de la Morale et de l'Administration; ouvrage appuyé de documents statistiques puisés dans les archives de la préfecture de police ... complétée par ... mm. A. Trebuchet et Poirat-Duval ... suivie d'un précis ... sur la prostitution dans les principales villes de l'Europe. Paris: J.-B. Ballière et Fils; London: H. Baillière; New-York: H. Baillière; & Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillière, 1857. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], [v]–xxiii, [1], 731 pp.; 3 fold. ff. II: [4], 892 pp.
$725.00

Third edition, stated, of this landmark two-volume study of prostitution in Paris during the 1830s by the public hygienist Alexander Parent-Duchatelet. First published in 1836, this pioneered a method of research that proved influential to 19th-century sociologists — he “spent eight years researching the topic, using material in the archives of the prefecture of police, making personal visits to brothels, and conducting interviews with prostitutes” (cf. Ann LaBerge, Mission and Method: The Early Nineteenth Century French Public Health Movement, p. 260). Parent-Duchatelet viewed his subject as an issue of public health, along similar lines as his project of modernizing the Parisian sewers: He argued that, since prostitution was impossible to eradicate, the incidence of venereal disease could only be reduced through proper regulation and registration of prostitutes.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author, two folding maps (one showing the distribution of brothels), and a folding table.
Provenance: Bookplate of Edwin A. Dalyrymple on front pastedown.
William Osler, Bibliotheca Osleriana: a catalogue of books illustrating the history of medicine and science, 3615 (first edition). Contemporary half calf with marbled paper-covered sides, spines with blind-accented raised bands; gilt-stamped title on a red leather label; another compartment with gilt-stamped author's name and volume number; spine compartments framed in blind and each with a blind-tooled center device. Marbled endpapers. Fore- and bottom edges stained red. One folding map chipped at top edge and with shallow tear along two folds, without affecting map; folding table with shallow tear along one fold, just touching one letter. Overall, a very good set. (24480)
Parry, William Edward. Journal of a voyage for the discovery of a north-west passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific.... London: John Murray, 1821. 4to (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [4] ff., xxix, [3], 310, [2], clxxix, [3 (2 adv.)]pp.; 14 plts., 4 fold. maps, 2 maps.
$1000.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
First edition of Parry's classic account of his first and most
successful voyage of Arctic exploration (18191820), which resulted in
the mapping of extensive stretches of coastline. The volume is illustrated with
14 plates and six maps, four of which are oversized and folding; the appendix
includes tables of navigational and chronometer data, lunar observations, and
a
report on the state of health and disease among the men.
The copper-engraved, oversized frontispiece
map shows Baffin's Bay, Barrow's Straits, Prince Regent's Inlet, and the North
Georgian Islands, as well as the bay named after Parry's two ships.
Arctic Bibliography 13145; Hill (2nd ed.) 1311;
Sabin 58860. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine
with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, and gilt-stamped anchor
decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others, plus reverse of
1 map, lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages gently age-toned,
with occasional offsetting from engraving and the odd spot or smudge. One
map with small portion of inner margin reinforced; final two leaves with inner
margins reinforced; one plate with tears into image and mounted. Final advertisement
leaf bound in before final text leaf. All edges marbled.

Meant for the
Railroad Mens' Wives?
Philp, Robert Kemp. The housewife's reason why affording to the manager of household affairs intelligible reasons for the various duties she has to perform. London: Houlston & Wright, 1857. 8vo (19 cm; 7.625"). 352 pp.; illus.
$200.00
Brief scientific answers to such domestic mysteries as “Why does cooking vegetables render them digestible?,” “Why do mustard poultices cause the skin to blister?,” and “Why should bedsteds not be placed against walls?” The book was intended to encourage women's enthusiasm for their household chores by providing rational explanations for tasks that might otherwise seem like meaningless drudgery; Philp offers scientific principles underlying, e.g., points of nutrition, cookery, weather warning signs, children's health, dress, decoration, and other necessities of a well-ordered home.
Click the images for enlargements.
Some of the science is now of questionable authority (and may have been even at the time of this publication), as in the answer to “What is supposed to be the proximate cause of sleep?” — “An impeded motion of the nervous fluid to the brain, produced by a mechanical compression or collapse of the nerves” (p. 176).
Provenance: Front and back pastedowns rubber-stamped by the Railroad Mens' Reading Room of Sayre, Pennsylvania (“Contributed by Henry C. Davis”); bookseller's label of a firm in Glasgow. Faint oval rubber-stamp on fly-leaf of Richard Hutchinson(?), New Brunswick (probably in England), with pencilled date, 1858.
NSTC 2P15178. Publisher's green moiré cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped candle vignette surrounded by blind-stamped title and arabesques, spine with gilt-stamped title and back cover blind-stamped; binding lightly rubbed, with spine somewhat sunned and covers with streaks of discoloration. Front hinge (inside) tender; paper across back hinge cracked. Pastedowns and fly-leaf markings as above and two text pages rubber-stamped by the Railroad Men; two leaves of publisher's advertising affixed at front. (23715)

Get
Cured or
Get Clean
YOU
Choose: “Druggs”
or Soap
Pomet, Pierre. A compleat history of druggs, written in French by Monsieur Pomet ... To which is added, what is further observable on the same subject, from Mess. Lemery and Tournefort ... Illustrated with above four hundred copper cutts ... Done into English from the originals. London: Pr. for R. & J. Bonwicke, and R. Wilkin; John Walthoe & Tho. Ward,, 1725. 4to (22.5 cm; 9"). xii, 419, [1] pp., [4] ff.; 86 plts.
$3250.00
In his capacity as “Chief Druggist to the late French King Lewis XIV” Pomet (1658–99) gained a highly favorable reputation for his knowledge and use of botanical and other drugs, and in 1694 he presented as much of his knowledge as he thought wise in his Histoire générale des drogues. In 1712 the first English-language edition appeared, followed a-dozen-plus-one years later by this second. The English editions add material from the works of Joseph Pitton de Tournefort (1656–1708) and Nicolas Lémery (1645–1715), and were translated by Joseph Browne (1673–1721), a Lincoln College –educated physician and satirist.
Highly influential in its time, this materia medica covers botanical, zoological, and mineral sources and is illustrated with
86 etched plates, mostly with four
specimens per plate; but there are also full-page images of a silk factory, a fishery, and of “negro's [sic] making Roucou.” Other plates are of unicorns, whales, rhinos, elephants.
The
Americana content is noteworthy, with discussion of cacao, chocolate, “guinea pepper,” “long American pepper,” tobacco, and so on. Two surprising sections are devoted to glass manufacture and achieving color in glass, and soap making.
The volume begins with a black and red title-page, is printed in roman type with some italic in double-column format, and offers its plates close to the text that refers to them.
Wellcome Catalogue, IV, 412; Graesse, Trésor de Livres rares, V, 398; Alden & Landis 725/158; not in Sabin; ESTC T111989; Pritzel 7258n; Junersforgg & Hasenkamp, Coffee, 1177– 1179. Recent full calf antique-style with gilt concentric panels on covers and gilt corner devices on same; round spine with raised bands, each accented by gilt rules. Some plates closely trimmed at foremargin. A very pleasing copy. (21774)
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Porta, Giambattista della. Della fisionomia dell'huomo.... Venetia: Presso Christoforo Tomasino, 1644. 4to (23 cm, 9"). a6 A–Z8 Aa–Nn8; [6] ff., 570 (i.e., 572) pp., [2] ff.; illus.
$4000.00

For notes on this author and this work, see listing just above.
Giovanni Battista (or Giambattista) della Porta (1535?–1615)
was a natural philosopher and physician who made significant scientific contributions—he
was first, for example, to recognize that light rays have a heating effect.
However, his approach employed many principles now known to be invalid and in
his pursuit of the ancient pseudo-science of physiognomy he tried to determine
a man’s character from his outward resemblance to animals.
"Porta's system . . . leads him constantly to conclusions of analogies
between plants, animals and men. Similar humours are found in various apparently
unrelated organisms. Plants and animals that correspond in shape are interrelated.
A leaf formed like a stag horn shares the character of the deer. The horse
is a noble animal, therefore it is a sign of nobility to walk erect with the
head held high. Men who resemble a donkey are like that animal: timid, stupid,
nervous. He who looks like an ostrich is akin to it in character: he is timid,
elegant, vicious, stolid. A man who reminds us of a swine is a swine, eating
greedily and having all the other characteristics, such as rudeness, irascibility,
lack of discipline, sordidness, lack of intelligence [and] modesty. In a similar
way, men who look like ravens are impudent; those who resemble oxen are stubborn,
lazy, irascible; men who have lips shaped like those of a lion are hearty,
magnanimous, courageous; others who make us think of a ram are timid, malicious
and humble. When practising medicine, Porta had many occasions to observe
his patients, and to study their character and complexion; the results of
this studious inquiry are laid down in his book." (Seligmann)
This
work was written in Latin and first published in 1586 under the title De
humana physiognomia. It saw 19 editions before 1701, and has been translated
into Italian (1598; translation by Salvatore Scarano), German (1651), French
(1655), and English (1817).
This
tenth Italian edition is replete with a large number of intriguing (and humorous)
woodcuts. The first is a portrait
of Porta, and, while some of the rest show anatomical figures, the vast majority
contrast the shapes of faces and bodies of animals and men. The title-page vignette
is of Aesculapius, the Greco-Roman god of healing.
Appended to Della fisionomia humana are the Fisionomia naturale
of Giovanni Ingegneri († 1600), the Physionomia of Polemon (ca.
a.d. 88 –
a.d. 145) in an Italian translation, Porta’s Della celeste
fisionomia (a repudiation of astrology), and two short related treatises
by Livius Agrippa and Luigi Settala (1552–1633). Della celeste fisionomia
has a number of interesting woodcuts showing pagan gods and constellations.
Seligmann, The History of Magic, 319. On physiognomy,
see: Thorndike, History of Magic and Experimental Science, VII, 448
& following. On Porta, see: Webster’s New Biographical Dictionary
811. Vellum over paste boards, soiled and cockled with a little chipping and
front joint opening. Ex-library: paper labels on spine and rubber-stamps,
including one on title-page. Pages cockled with traces of soiling on top edges;
a few edges bumped.
Plates
in very clear, strong impressions.

Notable for Pleasing Condition
Porter, Lemuel. A question book on the miracles of our Saviour Jesus Christ. Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 530 Arch Street, [1860?]. 12mo. 126 pp.
[SOLD]
“Designed for Sabbath Schools and Bible Classes.” The
American Baptist Publication Society was located at 530 Arch Street, Philadelphia,
from 1858 to 1876.
So
many of the miracles being cures, this has medical connections — if
not, exactly, medical “content.”
Publisher's printed cream paper covered boards with cloth spine;
corners a little bumped and cover a very little bit age-toned and soiled.
Title and contents page only show a bit of foxing. Clean and complete —
a very nice copy. (21700)

Life Insurance & Social Security
Price, Richard. Observations on reversionary payments; on schemes for providing annuities for widows, and for persons in old age; on the method of calculating the values of assurances on lives; and on the national debt. To which are added, Four essays on different subjects in the doctrine of life-annuities and political arithmetick. London: T. Cadell, 1783. 8vo. 2 vols. I: xl, 378 pp. II: [2], 324 pp., [1 (blank)] f., [2], 95, 24 (index) pp.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fourth, expanded edition, of a treatise which became the “bible” of actuarial science. Richard Price's (1723–91) method for calculating life expectancy was one of his most significant achievements. Life insurance companies would use this edition's mortality tables of Northampton, which were more accurate than the London tables, for many years to come. The book also includes a section on old-age pensions.
In addition to the dedication page, and prefaces to the first, third, and fourth editions, these volumes also include “additional notes and essays, a collection of new tables, a history of the sinking fund, a state of the public debts in January 1783, and a postscript on the population of the kingdom.” First published in 1771.
ESTC T12986; Goldsmiths-Kress 12495. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, edges of boards tooled in gilt. Joints cracked and weakly holding. Covers darkened along top and outer edges; leather lost on corners. Light foxing to a few early and later leaves, including title-pages; offsetting from leather affecting only first three and final three leaves, at edges. Each volume pressure-stamped on the title-page and one other page. Title-page rectos marked with small inked initials in upper right corner, versos rubber-stamped with a five-digit number. Penciled notation at bottom margin of p. xxx (vol. I). Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box with gilt-stamped leather labels. (24415)
TWO Responses to
Anthony Collins
Pycroft, Samuel. A brief enquiry into free-thinking in matters of religion; and some pretended obstructions to it ... Cambridge: Pr. at the University Press for Edmund Jeffery & Jonah Bowyer, 1713. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [2], 150, [2 (errata)] pp. (lacking half-title). [bound with] Addenbrooke, John. A short essay upon free-thinking. London: Jonah Bowyer, 1714. 8vo. [8], 16 pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First editions of these two responses to Anthony Collins's landmark
treatise on freethought (and on either deism or atheism, depending on one's
interpretation), the Discourse of Free-Thinking. Numerous attacks on
the Discourse were published, including rebuttals by Richard Bentley,
George Berkeley, and Jonathan Swift; the present two pieces are more obscure
(the second was written by a physician far better remembered today for his
founding
of a hospital for the poor than for his writings), but
offer interesting perspectives on contemporary thought.
Provenance: The first work's
title-page has “Ex dono Autoris” inscribed in the upper margin
in an early hand.
Pycroft: ESTC T144698; Allibone 1712. Addenbrooke: ESTC T88427.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped
leather title-label. Pycroft half-title lacking; title-page with annotation
as above. Pages slightly age-toned, with light spotting to final leaves of
Enquiry and throughout Essay. (20760)
Quesnay, François. Traité de la suppuration .... Paris: Chez la veuve d’Houry, 1764. (17 cm, 6.75"). [12], 432 pp.
$400.00
Uncommon early edition, following the first of 1749. This monograph on wound infection was written by the self-educated physician and political economist who established the Physiocratic school of thought.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 8461 (for first ed.); not in Garrison & Morton. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed at edges and joints, spine a bit scuffed, joints just starting at front foot and back head. Front fly-leaf with student’s inked ownership inscription dated 1768. Some instances of light spotting and age-toning, pages mostly clean. All edges marbled.
Rogers, Jasper W. Facts and fallacies of the sewerage system of London, and other large towns, with plans, elevations, and sections; being a complete exposition of its defects; showing that pestilence is spread by its deposits...and pointing out the necessity for public lavatories, closets, etc. etc. as the first step towards the moral advancement of the lower classes. London: Atchley & Co., 1857. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [4], 48, xxviii pp; 7 fold. plts., 1 plt.
$750.00

First edition: Sewage disposal as healthcare (and moral uplift also), from the author of the Appeal for the Irish Peasantry. Published shortly after severe outbreaks of typhus and cholera in London, this treatise is illustrated with
eight engraved plates depicting drains, sewers, and waterhouses.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2R15787. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner and with minor chipping to outer edge. Short edge tears to outer margins of many leaves, not touching text.
Father
of
Pediatric
Medicine
Rosén von Rosenstein, Nils. Des Herrn Nils Rosén von
Rosenstein ... Anweisung zur Kenntniss und Cur der Kinderkrankheiten. Göttingen und Gotha : Bey
Johann Christian Dieterich, 1768. 8vo (17.7 cm; 7"). [8] ff., 541 (i.e., 539 ), [1] pp., [7] ff.
$600.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Johann Andreas Murray's German-language translation out of the
Swedish of Rosén von Rosenstein's treatise on childhood diseases and
their cures (Underrättelser om barn-sjukdomar). This is the “2.
verm. und verb. Aufl.” Rosén von Rosenstein (1706–73) was
a Swedish nobleman, the physician to the king of Sweden, an original member
of the Swedish Academy of Sciences, and a professor at the University of Uppsala;
he published the first edition of this work in 1764, basing it on a series of
lectures he had delivered. It is considered one of the most important works
in the history of pediatrics and was quickly translated into English, German,
French, and Italian.
Garrison and Morton say of the first edition in English: “Sir Frederick
Still considered this work 'the most progressive which had yet been written;'
it gave an impetus to research which influenced the future course of paediatrics.”
Translator Murray (1740–91) was a Swedish student of Linnaeus and
later a professor of botany and medicine at Göttingen.
Provenance:
Bookplate of Adamus Elias Schmidt, dated 1784. Early 19th-century signature
of a Philadelphia doctor (erased) at top of title-page.
G&M 6323. Contemporary half calf, well worn: leather
dry and gone to red with joint leather lost, cords holding, paper of covers
worn through to boards in some places. Text with age-toning. Not a pretty
copy but complete, and solid for now. Housed in a red cloth clamshell case.
(22256)
Was It or Wasn't It
“It”
Rosenbach Company (booksellers, Philadelphia). Description of the Vignali Collection of relics of Napoleon. Philadelphia: The
Rosenbach Company, 1924. Sq. 8vo. [5] ff., 3 plts.
$200.00

Against Magic & Sorcery
Saint André, François de. Lettres de Mr. de St. André conseiller-medecin ordinaire du Roy; a quelques-uns de sees amis, au sujet de la magie, des malefices et des sorciers. Où il rend raison des effets les plus surprenans qu'on attribue ordinairement aux démons; & fait voir que ces intelligences n'y ont souvent aucune part; & que tout ce qu'on leur impute, qui ne se trouve ni dans l'ancien, ni dans le Nouveau-Testament, ni autorisé par l'eglise, est naturel ou supposé. Paris: Robert-Marc Despilly, 1725. 16mo (16.2 cm, 6.5"). [3], 446 pp.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of a collection of six letters by François de Saint André (1675–1725),
consulting physician in ordinary to the king, debunking magic, sorcery, and demonic possession. These polemics are addressed “A Monsieur B.”, with two entitled “de la magie” and four entitled “des malefices.” With engraved initials, and head- and tailpieces.
Provenance: Ink signatures of “Mesange de St. Andre,” dated 1784, appear on front free endpaper and at top margin of title-page; gift inscription on front fly-leaf reads “Henri de Mesange St. Andre offr. au regt. de Barrois.” Later from the library of Helen de Guerry Simpson.
Pichon 2075; Coumont, Demonology and Witchcraft, S3.1. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra and with gilt-stamped label; spine chipped at head and foot, joints open. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon placemarker. Edges stained red. Faint waterstain at lower margin of some leaves. Chip at lower outer corner of pp. 145/146. Slight loss of paper at lower edge of pp. 289/290. Ownership
markings include a bookplate on the front pastedown and early ink inscriptions on the front free endpaper, front fly-leaf, and in the blank area of the top margin of the title-page. (24562)

From a
FINE Woman Printer
Segura, José de. Manual de administrar los santos sacramentos de la eucharistia, y extremauncion, y oficiar los entierros, segun el uso, y observacion del Sagrario de la Santa Iglesia Metropolitana desta ciudad. Mexico: Por Doña Maria de Benavides, Viuda de Juan de Ribera, 1697. Small 8vo. [4] ff., 130 pp., [2] ff.
$2475.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Specifically designed for use of the Bethlemite Order in its convents and hospitals in Mexico, based on the use of the Mexico City Cathedral! Illustrated with a full-page woodcut of the Christ in the manger with Mary and Joseph. Father Angel Serra's name is also associated with this
volume as its compiler, and the volume is from the press of one of Mexico's famous woman printers.
Quite rare: Via OCLC and RLIN we locate only three copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 1680. Contemporary stiff vellum, binding stained and lacking ties. Text starting to loosen. Occasional stray stains to title-page and in text. Withal, a good+ copy of a scarce and important early Mexican medical related item. (14649)

Enlarged & First Illustrated Edition
Smith, Mrs. The female economist; or, a plain system of cookery, for the use of families, containing upwards of 850 valuable receipts ... twelfth edition, enlarged. London: Samuel Leigh, 1828. (18.5 cm, 7.25"). Frontis., lx, 299, [1] pp.
$650.00
First illustrated edition of this popular domestic manual, originally published in 1810. Earlier editions lacked instructions for carving (commonly found in such publications) because Mrs. Smith felt that they would be worthless without the woodcut illustrations present in this printing; along with those added instructions, the work also includes sections on family medicine and miscellaneous preparations for the home, following the culinary recipes and those for wines and cordials.
Bitting 438; Cagle 995 (third ed. only); NSTC S2340 (second ed.). Publisher's printed paper–covered boards, rebacked with black cloth and spine with neat printed paper label; sides darkened, corners and edges rubbed. Front pastedown with later ownership inscription. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Page edges untrimmed; pages slightly age-toned, with a few spots of light staining. Solid, readable, and important. (20964)
[Sprat, Thomas]. The plague of Athens, which hapned [sic] in the second year of the Peloponnesian War. First described in Greek by Thucydides; then in Latin by Lucretius.... London: Charles Brome, 1703. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). A–B8C4; [3] ff., 34 pp.
$225.00

English verse rendition of the second book of Thucydides, based
on the translation by Thomas Hobbes; the
plague’s
symptoms are poetically described in all their horrific agony.
This is a later edition, with the first having been printed in 1659; several
issues appeared over the years under various Brome imprints (including
Henry Brome and Joanna Brome). Sprat, bishop of Rochester and dean of Westminster,
now retains more of a reputation for his prose than for his poetry, but
Dryden thought enough of the present piece to include it in his miscellany.
ESTC N11495; Foxon S663; NCBEL, II, 485. On Sprat,
see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LIII, 419–23. Uncut
copy. Removed from a nonce volume, with sewing mostly gone, now in a Mylar
folder. Some age-toning and spotting ranging from mild to moderate.
Tissot, Simon André David. Essai sur les maladies des gens du monde. Lausanne: Chez François Grasset & Comp., 1770. 8vo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). xiv, 212, [4] pp.
$500.00
First edition: Guide to maintaining good health, with preliminary chapters on food and drink, exercise, and sleep preceding the discussion of various disorders and diseases suffered by sophisticated, upper-class men and women. The Swiss physician Simon-André (sometimes given as Samuel Auguste) David Tissot published a number of medical works, some being specialized studies and others intended for laypeople; although his treatise on the evils of masturbation was then and may still be his best-known work, almost all of his books went through a number of printings in assorted translations, and the present work is no exception.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
The publisher’s authentifying signature is present on the final leaf, the “Avis des Éditeurs.”
Not in Garrison & Morton. 19th-century quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, spine with inked paper label; spine sunned and with call number label, edges and sides slightly rubbed. Original front pastedown and free endpaper bound in, endpaper with inked presentation inscription dated 1865. Title-page and first page of preface rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.

Extended Government Report
Andersonville — Four Plates — Many Documents
United States Sanitary Commission. Narrative of privations and sufferings of United States officers and soldiers while prisoners of war in the hands of the rebel authorities. Being the report of a commission of inquiry, appointed by the United States Sanitary Commission. Philadelphia: King & Baird, 1864. 8vo. 283, [3 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts.
[SOLD]
With four engraved plates of emaciated soldiers, a map of the Andersonville prison, and numerous letters and documents from soldiers held captive.
Good in printed paper wrappers, lacking back cover, light waterstaining to front cover and first and last few leaves. (927)
Extracts for
“Gratuitous” Distribution
United States Sanitary Commission. Narrative of privations and sufferings of United States officers and soldiers while prisoners of war in the hands of the rebel authorities. Being the report of a commission of inquiry, appointed by the United States Sanitary Commission. With an appendix, containing the testimony. Boston: Office of “Littell's Living Age”, 1864. 8vo. 86, [2 (1 blank)] pp.; 4 plts.
$250.00
Click the lefthand images for enlargement.
Extracts from the above, with the plates and map. Ads on back wrapper. Plates bound in front.
Sabin 51791; NSTC 2USA3337. Removed from a nonce volume. Original printed wrappers, chipped. Two instances of blue crayon marking, in top right corners of front wrapper and top right corner of title-page. Now in a mylar folder. (8963)
Vallisneri, Antonio. Dell’uso, e dell’abuso delle bevande, e bagnature calde, o fredde... terza impressione. Napoli: Felice Mosca, 1727. 4to (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [2] ff., 124, 48 pp.
$775.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Third edition, following printings in 1720 and 1725. Vallisneri (often given as Vallisnieri), a prominent 18th-century physician and naturalist who provoked controversy both for writing in the vernacular Italian and for emphasizing empirical evidence over accepted theory, here discusses the healthfulness of hot versus cold drinking water, wine, and baths — having first experimented on himself. Tea and coffee are specifically mentioned in passing (only) — in reference to the quantities drunk in Constantinople as opposed to western Europe. The work is followed by Giovanni Batista Davini’s De potu vini calidi, a shorter essay on the use of heated wine, which preceded Vallisneri’s treatise in the first edition.
Bitting 117 (second ed.); Cagle 1132 (first ed. of Davini only); Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 2428 (first ed.); Vicaire 250 (second ed.); not in Hünersdorff, Coffee. Contemporary vellum, darkened, with a few pinholes of insect damage and some minor spots of staining. Title-page with inked ownership inscription in Latin, dated 1728. Pages a bit cockled, with edges darkened; most mildly to moderately foxed.
CHOLERA!
Vázquez, Francisco Pablo. Pastoral que el...obispo de la Puebla de los Angeles, dirige a sus diocesanos con motivo de la peste que amenaza. Puebla: Impr. del hospital de S. Pedro, 1833. 4to. [1] f., 17, [1 ((blank)] pp.
$150.00
Blind Allan Sight Lost & Restored
Wilson, John. Blind Allan, a tale, from “Lights & Shadows of Scottish Life.” [Glasgow?, Edinburgh/]: Pr. for the booksellers, n.d. [ca. 1837]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$70.00
A
Clergyman's Copy
Manuscript Additions
Wren, John.
The clergyman's companion in
visiting
the sick. London: J. Churchill & J. Round, 1716. 8vo
(17.7 cm, 7"). [16], 222 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third, “improv'd and corrected” edition, following
the first of 1709. In addition to the prayers and instructions for comforting
the sick, the offices for public and private baptism are present.
All early editions are scarce, including this one: OCLC and ESTC report
only three U.S. institutional holdings of this elaborated third edition, counting
this (now-deaccessioned) copy.
Provenance: This copy was
apparently used by a clergyman; the back free endpaper has a list of hand-inked
annotations beginning “March 12 1734 Baptiz'd Rich'd Son of John Bagsby
of Broughton & Alice his wife” and ending with a private baptism
in April of 1750. Six manuscript pages on “Churching of Women”
and inditing
a
prayer to be used “when there appears but little hope of recovery”
have been added at the back of the volume.
ESTC T84836. Contemporary calf framed and panelled in
blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, rebacked with speckled calf, inner
fleurons on front and back covers retooled, original leather rubbed. Front
pastedown with private collector's bookplate, front free endpaper lacking,
dedication page with early inked ownership inscription, back pastedown with
inked annotations as above, back free endpaper with pencilled numerals. Pencilled
bracketing; occasional inked corrections and additions in the same hand as
the 18th-century inscriptions. Paper browned but strong. (23706)
Click here
for related
material
. . . keyword = MEDICINE.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company