
MEDICINE
A-E F-I J-O P-Z
A
Temperance Catechism —
Improving Your
Swine — “Hull's
Physic”
(PATENT
PREPARATIONS). Abell, Truman. New-England farmer's
almanac, for the year ... 1834 ... Fitted to the latitude and longitude of the
town of Windsor, Vt. but will serve without sensible variation, for all the
adjacent states. Windsor, Vt.: Ide & Goddard, [1833]. 12mo. [24] ff.
$30.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
First
almanac published by Ide & Goddard. Title-page has
a wood engraved illustration of a globe, telescope, map, books, and inkwell
with quill pen; also illustrated with small vignettes above each month's calendar.
Includes information on the sessions of the courts in New Hampshire and Vermont,
college vacation schedules, advice on diet and regimen, suggestions on how to
be a good neighbor, a brief manual of temperance principles, general information
on insects, poultry, hogs, growing field beets, cutting corn stalks, and preserving
yeast Irish jokes, we almost add, “of course.”
Advertisements on the last page, notably for
patent
medicines.
Drake 13678. Uncut copy; later stitching; corners cut.
Slight dog-earing, title-page a little tattered. Early inked ownership signature
at top of title-page and some marginalia or interlineations. (9959)
Almanacs often offer both medical/health advice
& such ads as this one does . . .
For more ALMANACS, click
here.
Manufacturing
Very
Various Articles
for Market
Phin, John.
Trade
“secrets” and private recipes. A collection
of recipes, processes and formulae. New York: Industrial Publication Co., 1887.
8vo (18.6 cm, 7.4"). 96, [4] pp.
$140.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Practical guide to producing various commercial,
cosmetic, and
quasi-medical
goods, intended for those inclined to set up shop for themselves; the “recipes”
for amandine, blacking, face powder, corn salve, fly paper, egg preservatives,
an ink eraser, and a simple
microscope
are exact and interesting.
Publishers' advertisements at back offer other useful volumes, and tout this
one as, “not by any means a clap-trap book, though it exposes many clap-traps.”
Publisher's black pebbled cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine
with blind-stamped title; limited fading and rubbing, sewing starting to loosen.
Front pastedown with inked inscription, front free endpaper with intriguing
“Fraters Florere” rubber-stamp. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise
clean. (26631)

The Father of “The Father of American Surgery”
Nails Down a Land Deal
Physick, Edmund. Manuscript Document Signed. Philadelphia: 15 September 1773. Oblong 12mo (3" x 7.75). 1 p.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Edmund Physick was the father of Philip Syng Physick, who is acknowledged as the “Father of American Surgery.” Edmund was the “Keeper of the Great Seal” for the Penn family, which meant he managed the Penn properties and interests in the colonies. In fact, at one point during the Revolution Edmund negotiated a treaty between British General Howe and George Washington that halted fighting on one of the Penn family properties outside of Philadelphia. Here he issues a receipt to Thomas Shields for £24 15s “curr[e]nt money of Pennsylvania in lieu of fifteen pounds sterling for 300 acres of land on both sides of Corking Creek & adjoining land applied for by Lancelot Johnson in North[umberlan]d County to be Surveyed to him by Warr[an]t.”
Provenance: With pencilled dealer's code of Sessler's on the verso; in the collection of Philadelphia collector Robert R. Dearden, Jr.
Very good condition. Written in a very clear hand. With pencilled dealer's code on the verso. (29105)
Porta, Giambattista della. Della fisionomia dell'huomo.... Venetia: Presso Christoforo Tomasino, 1644. 4to (23 cm, 9"). a6 A–Z8 Aa–Nn8; [6] ff.,
570 (i.e., 572) pp., [2] ff.; illus.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Giovanni Battista (or Giambattista) della Porta (1535?–1615) was a natural philosopher and physician who made significant scientific contributions—he was first, for example, to recognize that light rays have a heating effect. However, his approach employed many principles now known to be invalid and in his pursuit of the ancient pseudo-science of physiognomy he tried to determine a man’s character from his outward resemblance to animals.
"Porta's system . . . leads him constantly to conclusions of analogies between plants, animals and men. Similar humours are found in various apparently unrelated organisms. Plants and animals that correspond in shape are interrelated. A leaf formed like a stag horn shares the character of the deer. The horse is a noble animal, therefore it is a sign of nobility to walk erect with the head held high. Men who resemble a donkey are like that animal: timid, stupid, nervous. He who looks like an ostrich is akin to it in character: he is timid, elegant, vicious, stolid. A man who reminds us of a swine is a swine, eating greedily and having all the other characteristics, such as rudeness, irascibility, lack of discipline, sordidness, lack of intelligence [and] modesty. In a similar way, men who look like ravens are impudent; those who resemble oxen are stubborn, lazy, irascible; men who have lips shaped like those of a lion are hearty, magnanimous, courageous; others who make us think of a ram are timid, malicious and humble. When practising medicine, Porta had many occasions to observe his patients, and to study their character and complexion; the results of this studious inquiry are laid down in his book." (Seligmann)
This work was written in Latin and first published in 1586 under the title De humana physiognomia. It saw 19 editions before 1701, and has been translated into Italian (1598; translation by Salvatore Scarano), German (1651), French (1655), and English (1817).
This tenth Italian edition is replete with a large number of intriguing (and humorous) woodcuts. The first is a portrait of Porta, and, while some of the rest show anatomical figures, the vast majority contrast the shapes of faces and bodies of animals and men. The title-page vignette is of Aesculapius, the Greco-Roman god of healing.
Appended to Della fisionomia humana are the Fisionomia naturale of Giovanni Ingegneri († 1600), the Physionomia of Polemon (ca. a.d. 88 – a.d. 145) in an Italian translation, Porta’s Della celeste fisionomia (a repudiation of astrology), and two short related treatises by Livius Agrippa and Luigi Settala (1552–1633). Della celeste fisionomia has a number of interesting woodcuts showing pagan gods and constellations.
Seligmann, The History of Magic, 319. On physiognomy, see: Thorndike, History of Magic and Experimental Science, VII, 448 & following. On Porta, see: Webster’s New Biographical Dictionary 811. Vellum over paste boards, soiled and cockled with a little chipping; vellum along front joint cracked but joint strongly holding. Ex-library: paper labels on spine and rubber-stamps, including one on title-page. Edges bumped and pages severely cockled (though with no waterstaining); some soiling especially to top edges and margins, with a few edge chips.
Plates in very clear, strong impressions. Price reduced for faults, but a volume offering much despite them. (4654)
Hospital Reform for
the Benefit of Orphans
Portugal. Sovereign (1750–77, Joseph). [begins] Eu el rey. Faço saber aos que este Alvará virem: Que sendo o decurso dos tempos sujeito as grandes alterações, que vem a fazer necessarias muitas novas, e antes não cogitadas providencias ... Havendo sido util, e louvavelmente erigido o Hospital dos Expostos da Cidade de Lisboa.... [Lisbon]: Na Regia Officina Typografica., 1775. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). 7, [1 (blank)] pp.
$475.00
The king has decided that reform and improvement aere needed at the Orphans' Hospital (Hospital dos Expostos) in Lisbon and here issues the decree specifying the changes. (“Alvará, por que Vossa Magestade he servido occorrer com as providencias necessarias para fazer em cessar os inconvenientes, que até agora se praticavam no Hospital dos Expostos: Dando nova forma para as creações, entregas, e educações delles . . . “).
No copies found via WorldCat or COPAC.
Removed from a bound volume; now in modern wrappers. Old foliation neatly inked in upper outer corners; clean, with wide margins. (28222)
REFORMING the Queen's
Hydrotheraphy Hospital at Caldas
Portugal. Sovereign (1750–77, Joseph). [begins] Eu el rey. Faço saber aos que este Alvará virem: Que sendo o decurso dos tempos sujeito as grandes alterações, que vem a fazer necessarias muitas novas, e antes não cogitadas providencias ... Havendo sido util, e louvavelmente erigido o Hospital dos Expostos da Cidade de Lisboa.... [Lisbon]: [colophon: Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1775]. Folio. 38 pp.
$500.00

The Portuguese king decides to reform and reorganize the Hospital Real das Caldas (a thermal springs treatment center) that Queen Leonor established in 1484. The details of the innovations are detailed here. (“Alvará de Regimento, por que Vossa Magestade, annullando, cassando, e abolindo o antigo Regimento, chamado Compromisso do Hospital Real das Caldas . . . que depois delle se expediram; fazendo cessar a Inspecção, que sobre elle até agora teve a Meza da Consciencia, e Ordens; e separando-o da Adminstração dos Conegos Seculares de S. João Evangelista”).
No copy traced via WorldCat or COPAC.
Removed from a volume and laid into modern wrappers. Light stain in outer margin of last leaf with a trace of same showing on a few more inward; old foliation neatly inked in upper outer corners; generally clean, with good margins. One inked, contemporary marginal note. (28234)

Life Insurance & Social Security
Price, Richard. Observations on reversionary payments; on schemes for providing annuities for widows, and for persons in old age; on the method of calculating the values of assurances on lives; and on the national debt. To which are added, Four essays on different subjects in the doctrine of life-annuities and political arithmetick. London: T. Cadell, 1783. 8vo. 2 vols. I: xl, 378 pp. II: [2], 324 pp., [1 (blank)] f., [2], 95, 24 (index) pp.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fourth, expanded edition, of a treatise which became the “bible” of actuarial science. Richard Price's (1723–91) method for calculating life expectancy was one of his most significant achievements. Life insurance companies would use this edition's mortality tables of Northampton, which were more accurate than the London tables, for many years to come. The book also includes a section on old-age pensions.
In addition to the dedication page, and prefaces to the first, third, and fourth editions, these volumes also include “additional notes and essays, a collection of new tables, a history of the sinking fund, a state of the public debts in January 1783, and a postscript on the population of the kingdom.” First published in 1771.
ESTC T12986; Goldsmiths-Kress 12495. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, edges of boards tooled in gilt. Joints cracked and weakly holding. Covers darkened along top and outer edges; leather lost on corners. Light foxing to a few early and later leaves, including title-pages; offsetting from leather affecting only first three and final three leaves, at edges. Each volume pressure-stamped on the title-page and one other page. Title-page rectos marked with small inked initials in upper right corner, versos rubber-stamped with a five-digit number. Penciled notation at bottom margin of p. xxx (vol. I). Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box with gilt-stamped leather labels. (24415)
TWO
Responses to
Anthony
Collins
[One
from a Physician]
Pycroft, Samuel. A brief enquiry into free-thinking in matters of religion; and some pretended obstructions to it ... Cambridge: Pr. at the University Press for Edmund Jeffery & Jonah Bowyer, 1713. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [2], 150, [2 (errata)] pp. (lacking half-title). [bound with] Addenbrooke, John. A short essay upon free-thinking. London: Jonah Bowyer, 1714. 8vo. [8], 16 pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First editions of these two responses to Anthony Collins's landmark
treatise on freethought (and on either deism or atheism, depending on one's
interpretation), the Discourse of Free-Thinking. Numerous attacks on
the Discourse were published, including rebuttals by Richard Bentley,
George Berkeley, and Jonathan Swift; the present two pieces are more obscure
(the second was written by a physician far better remembered today for his
founding
of a hospital for the poor than for his writings), but
offer interesting perspectives on contemporary thought.
Provenance: The first work's
title-page has “Ex dono Autoris” inscribed in the upper margin
in an early hand.
Pycroft: ESTC T144698; Allibone 1712. Addenbrooke: ESTC T88427.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped
leather title-label. Pycroft half-title lacking; title-page with annotation
as above. Pages slightly age-toned, with light spotting to final leaves of
Enquiry and throughout Essay. (20760)
Quesnay, François. Traité de la suppuration .... Paris: Chez la veuve d’Houry, 1764. (17 cm, 6.75"). [12], 432 pp.
$400.00
Uncommon early edition, following the first of 1749. This monograph on wound infection was written by the self-educated physician and political economist who established the Physiocratic school of thought.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 8461 (for first ed.); not in Garrison & Morton. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed at edges and joints, spine a bit scuffed, joints just starting at front foot and back head. Front fly-leaf with student’s inked ownership inscription dated 1768. Some instances of light spotting and age-toning, pages mostly clean. All edges marbled.
Father
of
Pediatric
Medicine
Rosén von Rosenstein, Nils. Des Herrn Nils Rosén von
Rosenstein ... Anweisung zur Kenntniss und Cur der Kinderkrankheiten. Göttingen und Gotha : Bey
Johann Christian Dieterich, 1768. 8vo (17.7 cm; 7"). [8] ff., 541 (i.e., 539 ), [1] pp., [7] ff.
$600.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Johann Andreas Murray's German-language translation out of the
Swedish of Rosén von Rosenstein's treatise on childhood diseases and
their cures (Underrättelser om barn-sjukdomar). This is the “2.
verm. und verb. Aufl.” Rosén von Rosenstein (1706–73) was
a Swedish nobleman, the physician to the king of Sweden, an original member
of the Swedish Academy of Sciences, and a professor at the University of Uppsala;
he published the first edition of this work in 1764, basing it on a series of
lectures he had delivered. It is considered one of the most important works
in the history of pediatrics and was quickly translated into English, German,
French, and Italian.
Garrison and Morton say of the first edition in English: “Sir Frederick
Still considered this work 'the most progressive which had yet been written;'
it gave an impetus to research which influenced the future course of paediatrics.”
Translator Murray (1740–91) was a Swedish student of Linnaeus and
later a professor of botany and medicine at Göttingen.
Provenance:
Bookplate of Adamus Elias Schmidt, dated 1784. Early 19th-century signature
of a Philadelphia doctor (erased) at top of title-page.
G&M 6323. Contemporary half calf, well worn: leather
dry and gone to red with joint leather lost, cords holding, paper of covers
worn through to boards in some places. Text with age-toning. Not a pretty
copy but complete, and solid for now. Housed in a red cloth clamshell case.
(22256)

EXHUMATION!
Rush, Benjamin. William B. Reed, of Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia. Expert in the art of exhumation of the dead. [London]: 1867. 8vo. 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$47.50
Re-printed from the London edition.” Reed attempted to resurrect an old unpleasantness and is rebuffed.
Sewn; wrappers chipped, front separating near spine; author's name pencilled on front. Ex-historical society copy with stamp on title-page. Some page edges irregular and with short tears. (650)

Against Magic & Sorcery
Saint André, François de. Lettres de Mr. de St. André conseiller-medecin ordinaire du Roy; a quelques-uns de sees amis, au sujet de la magie, des malefices et des sorciers. Où il rend raison des effets les plus surprenans qu'on attribue ordinairement aux démons; & fait voir que ces intelligences n'y ont souvent aucune part; & que tout ce qu'on leur impute, qui ne se trouve ni dans l'ancien, ni dans le Nouveau-Testament, ni autorisé par l'eglise, est naturel ou supposé. Paris: Robert-Marc Despilly, 1725. 16mo (16.2 cm, 6.5"). [3], 446 pp.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of a collection of six letters by François
de Saint André (1675–1725), consulting
physician
in ordinary to the king, debunking magic, sorcery, and demonic possession. These
polemics are addressed “A Monsieur B.”, with two entitled “de
la magie” and four entitled “des malefices.” With engraved
initials, and head- and tailpieces.
Provenance:
Ink signatures of “Mesange de St. Andre,” dated 1784, appear on
front free endpaper and at top margin of title-page; gift inscription on front
fly-leaf reads “Henri de Mesange St. Andre offr. au regt. de Barrois.”
Later from the library of Helen de Guerry Simpson.
Pichon 2075; Coumont, Demonology and Witchcraft, S3.1.
Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra and with gilt-stamped label;
spine chipped at head and foot, joints open. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon placemarker.
Edges stained red. Faint waterstain at lower margin of some leaves. Chip at
lower outer corner of pp. 145/146. Slight loss of paper at lower edge of pp.
289/290. Ownership markings include a bookplate on the front pastedown and
early ink inscriptions on the front free endpaper, front fly-leaf, and in
the blank area of the top margin of the title-page. (24562)

“Food
Facts, Instead of Food
Fads”
Sansum, William
David. The normal diet. St.
Louis: C.V. Mosby Co., 1928. 8vo. 136 pp.
$65.00
“A simple statement of the fundamental principles of diet
for the mutual use of physicians and patients,” here in its second, revised
edition. Dr. Sansum's principles might well meet with general approval today,
as he argues that most modern people do not consume enough vegetables and fruit
to keep their systems in a healthy state; he offers chemical analysis, dietary
guidelines, and a series of menus, designed to balance the body's acidity level
or to promote weight loss. Each chapter closes with a brief list of scientific
references; one chapter is illustrated with a diagram of the alimentary tract.
Sansum was the director of the Potter Metabolic Clinic in Santa Barbara, CA,
and a leading
diabetes
specialist.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 1955 (for 1927 ed.).
Publisher's orange buckram-covered boards in
original
pictorial dust jacket showing a clearly very fortunate family at table;
spine very slightly sunned, front upper edge faintly dust-soiled, jacket with
spine sunned and back panel moderately soiled, tear (with some resulting creasing)
to upper portion of front panel and small nicks to spine extremities. Pages
gently age-toned, otherwise clean. (30179)

On
Fever
(Not
Gold Rush
Fever)
for
the American West
Sappington, John. The theory and treatment of fevers ... Revised and corrected by Ferdinando Stith. Arrow Rock [Mo.] : Published by the author, 1844. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). 216 pp.
$325.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Two firsts “crown” this small book: The first medical book in English published west of the Mississippi and the first medical book printed in Missouri. In it Sappington, a non-medical school trained doctor, advocates the use of quinine in cases of malaria, as well he might have, for he made a goodly sum of money purveying his quinine pills during various malaria epidemics.
A famous work of medical Western Americana.
Provenance: Bookplate (late 19th-, early 20th-century) of “H.P. Engle, M.D.”, probably the Iowan of that name.
Sabin 76909; Cushing S73; Heirs of Hippocrates 1321; Cordasco 40-1154. Publisher's sheep: worn, joints open and boards soon to detach. Foxing as usual. Now with a paper dust wrapper, image of the title-page gracing its front, and housed in a red cloth clamshell case with two neat leather spine labels. (25101)

Men & Women
Equally Responsible for “Cultivation of the Home Sentiment”
Sargent, Charles E. Our home or emanating influences of the hearthstone. Springfield, MA: King-Richardson Co., 1899. 8vo. [4], xiii–616 pp.; 8 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Allegedly an unsentimental, scientific examination of the various
aspects of home life, this is actually a warmly written paean to the joys of
a loving family and a nurturing home life, intended to help keep “the
street and the public hall” from “usurping the kingdom of the fireside”
(p. xiii). The chapters on making home a happy, peaceful place are sprinkled
with poetical quotations and literary excerpts describing pleasant domestic
scenes, and
illustrated
with eight steel-engraved plates done by A.E. Francis and C.
Etherington.
Written by a New Hampshire-born poet and educator and published by subscription,
this work was originally printed in 1883 as Our Home; Or the Key to a Nobler
Life; it appears here in significantly expanded form with contributions
from several ministers and one physician. The wide-ranging volume includes
the advice to always send your little child to bed happy (“give the
dear child a warm good-night kiss as it goes to its pillow,” p. 67),
and to spare the rod and develop the child's conscience and sense of honor
instead. It also covers the necessity of education and equality of professional
opportunity for girls and women, and offers recommendations to smile often
in the home, permit only good reading materials, pursue music, provide guidance
in maintaining correspondences and friendships, model Christian values and
religious observance, encourage fresh air and exercise, avoid alcohol and
tobacco, etc.
Binding: Publisher's dark
green cloth, front cover with “silver”-stamped decorative frame
and red- and “silver”-stamped “Our Home” heart design in center;
spine with decorative red and “silver” title. All edges bright red.
“Silver” stamping and extremities showing slight
rubbing, front cover with a few small, unobtrusive spots of staining. Front
hinge (inside) tender from the weight of this hefty work, but holding. Pages
clean; a few leaves with small nick to upper edge. A pleasing example of a
tenderly appealing portrayal of domestic joys. (30304)

A Local-Use Manual from a
Fine Woman Printer
Segura, José de. Manual de administrar los santos sacramentos de la eucharistia, y extremauncion, y oficiar los entierros, segun el uso, y observacion del Sagrario de la Santa Iglesia Metropolitana desta ciudad. Mexico: Por Doña Maria de Benavides, Viuda de Juan de Ribera, 1697. Small 8vo. [5] ff., 130 pp., [2] ff.
$2225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Specifically designed for
use of the Bethlemite Order in its convents
and hospitals in Mexico, based specifically on the use
of the Mexico City Cathedral! Illustrated with a
full-page woodcut of the Christ in the manger with Mary and Joseph,
the volume is from the press of one of Mexico's famous woman printers; Fr. Angel
Serra's name is also associated with this volume as its compiler.
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four copies in U.S.
libraries.
Medina, Mexico, 1680. Contemporary stiff vellum,
with “MANUAL” in old lettering on spine; binding stained and darkened,
lacking ties, and a little sprung. Title-page soiled with square dark area
of staining in lower outer corner extending into the text of the title. Waterstaining
to early and late sections, and odd spottings variously; paper yet strong.
Withal, a good+ copy of a scarce and important early Mexican medical-related
item. (29862)

Native Plant Lore — Indiana's First Medical Work
Selman, S.H. The Indian guide to health, or a valuable vegetable medical prescription, for the cure of all disorders incident to this climate. Columbus, IN: James M'Call, 1836. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 200 pp.
$585.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first medical work published in Indiana, a treatise on botanic medicine offering a vast array of natural remedies including such gems as “apply to the belly a poultice of wormwood and red roses, boiled in milk” (p. 20), as well as the more typical bloodletting and opium prescriptions. A number of children's and women's ailments are addressed, as well as a lengthy description of labor and what interventions should be avoided therein; also present among the diseases described here is
“Negro
Poison” (p. 45), a.k.a. tuberculosis.
The final portion of the volume is dedicated to American materia medica, an extensive listing of native plants and how to use them to cure various ailments that offers a good number of entries that may well have had legitimate medicinal value, e.g., bowman's root (“Indian physic”), plantain juice, mountain birch bark, Seneca snakeroot, etc.
Dr. Selman, who seems to have operated on the fringes of the Thomsonian movement, was the son-in-law of Kentucky physician Richard Carter (“commonly called the 'indian doctor,'” p. iv); his background and education are otherwise unclear. Here, he occasionally breaks into verse (!).
American Imprints 40126; Byrd & Peckham, Indiana Imprints, 658. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; rebacked with compatible leather preserving original spine label, corners rubbed. Front pastedown and free endpaper with early pencilled inscriptions. Pages age-toned, with mild foxing and cockling. A nice copy of an uncommon item. (30147)

Simple
Title. Pretty
Fascinating Reading.
Smith, Edward. Foods. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1873. 8vo. Frontis., xvi, 485, [1], 14 (adv.) pp.; 8 plts. (1 fold.).
$75.00

First U.S. edition, from the “International Scientific Series”: scientific examination of the cultivation and properties of a wide variety of foods, including tea, coffee, and wine. The volume, which includes several 14th-century recipes, is illustrated with plates and in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
Original edition, not a modern reprint.
Publisher's oxblood cloth, covers decoratively stamped in black, spine black- and gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities rubbed, sides with small areas of minor discoloration, spine sunned with paper shelving label at head, a little cocked. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and four others. Final blank leaf excised. Clean, sound for use. (27367)

COMFORT in the Hospitals & on the Battlefields
Smith, Edward Parmelee. Incidents of the United States Christian Commission. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1869. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). Add. engr. t.-p., 512 pp.; 8 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, which had been published without the index here and under the title, Incidents among Shot and Shell: The Only Authentic Work Extant Giving the Many Tragic and Touching Incidents that Came under the Notice of the United States Christian Commission During the Long Years of the Civil War. This is a collection of affecting anecdotes compiled by the Rev. Smith, Field Secretary of the relief organization formed by the Young Men's Christian Association in response to the suffering following the First Battle of Bull Run.
The volume is illustrated with an additional engraved title-page and eight other steel-engraved plates, as well as several in-text engravings of dramatic moments in soldiers' lives.
Sabin 82457. Publisher's dark red/plum cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned, corners and spine extremities moderately rubbed. Ex–social club library; front fly-leaf with inked numerals covered over with paper, rubber-stamps on frontispiece recto, title-page, and several other pages. Paper slightly embrittled; occasional short edge tears. Title-page and five plates with very faintest waterstaining in lower margins, other pages seemingly untouched. (26273)

The
Church of England
in
CHINA
Smith,
George. A narrative of
an exploratory visit to each of the consular cities of China, and to the islands
of Hong Kong and Chusan, in behalf of the Church Missionary Society, in the
years 1844, 1845, 1846. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1847. 12mo (20.4 cm,
8"). xv, [1], 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map., 12 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this travelogue, printed in the same year
as the London first and
illustrated
with 12 wood-engraved plates (some signed by Edward Bookhout)
plus an oversized, folding map. Smith (1815–71) was the first Anglican
bishop of Victoria, Hong Kong; along with his assessment of Anglican and other
missions in China, his account includes observations of daily life as well as
comments on
infanticide,
opium addiction and the opium trade, and the difficulties
of evangelizing Chinese women.
Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 2115. Not in Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration. Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped ship vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and arabesque decorations; binding slightly cocked and rubbed, spine sunned and covers with small spots of discoloration. Pencilled ownership inscription to front free endpaper and title-page; pencilled numerals on back pastedown. Foxing. (27047)

A Truly PECULIAR Publication
Spain. Sovereigns. (Ferdinand VII). El Rey ha expedido los decretos siguientes. Puebla: Impreso ... en la oficina del gobierno, 1820.
$475.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Bizarre concatenation of
document and newspaper accounts: A royal decree forbidding government employees
to receive two salaries, another ending taxes and fiscal impositions of the
already abolished Inquisition, a circular from the Minister of War, a news report
of a boy in South Carolina who suffered severe burns and
how
the application of raw cotton helped.
No
copy located via NUC Pre-1956 and WoldCat
locates only the copy at Yale.
Medina, Puebla, 1842. Folded as issued; never
bound. Light foxing. (29988)

“Moses Smote the Rock — This
WATER Smites Disease & Death”
Sprague, John H. The Shaker medicinal spring water, and what twenty-seven physicians say about it. Boston: Shaker Agency, [ca. 1880]. 16mo (14.4 cm, 5.7"). 1 f. [4 pp.]; illus.
$135.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Advertisement for the marvelous spring water enjoyed by the Shaker community, published by John H. Sprague — manager of the Rural Home hotel, conveniently located near the allegedly blood-purifying spring and also promoted here. The hotel and a man lifting a glass of the “cure for Bright's Disease of the Kidneys” are both depicted in wood-engravings.
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 236; Western Reserve Historical Society Shaker Collection no. 200. Original fold visible but pamphlet now housed opened flat, in a mylar sleeve; one corner faintly discolored, one page with a small faint spot. (27509)
[Sprat, Thomas]. The plague of Athens, which hapned [sic] in the second year of the Peloponnesian War. First described in Greek by Thucydides; then in Latin by Lucretius.... London: Charles Brome, 1703. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). A–B8C4; [3] ff., 34 pp.
$225.00

English verse rendition of the second book of Thucydides, based
on the translation by Thomas Hobbes; the
plague’s
symptoms are poetically described in all their horrific agony.
This is a later edition, with the first having been printed in 1659; several
issues appeared over the years under various Brome imprints (including
Henry Brome and Joanna Brome). Sprat, bishop of Rochester and dean of Westminster,
now retains more of a reputation for his prose than for his poetry, but
Dryden thought enough of the present piece to include it in his miscellany.
ESTC N11495; Foxon S663; NCBEL, II, 485. On Sprat,
see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LIII, 419–23. Uncut
copy. Removed from a nonce volume, with sewing mostly gone, now in a Mylar
folder. Some age-toning and spotting ranging from mild to moderate.

Carbonated Drinks including
“Kola Champagne”
Stevenson, William, & Reginald Howell. The manufacture of aërated beverages cordials, &c. London: Stevenson & Howell, [1906]. 12mo. 122, [2] pp.
$85.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Description of the chemicals and ingredients commonly used by mineral water manufacturers, cordial makers, &c. including a collection of valuable & reliable original practical recipes” meant for tradespeople and manufacturers. This is the fifth edition, revised and enlarged, following the first of 1883; “the recipes have been for the most part re-written,” due to “the vast and important improvements we have made in the strength, aroma and quality of our Essences” (p. 3). The instructions include formulations for wines and beers.
Not in Bitting, not in Cagle. Publisher's moiré plum-colored cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine and edges worn with hinges (inside) starting. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges; some corners dog-eared and one leaf with ragged edges. Recipe index with several instances of “cider” lined through in pencil and rubber-stamped “ciderette” instead.
Lots and lots and lots of information and, in the format, some sense of how it was worked with. (28522)

Common Sense & the Principles of Human Thought
Stewart, Dugald. Elements of the philosophy of the human mind ... the second edition, corrected. London: Pr. by A. Strahan for T. Cadell Jun., W. Davies, & W. Creech, 1802. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). xii, 587, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Psychology and psychiatry have attracted some of the keenest intellects to their study. Dugald Stewart (1753–1828) was, without a doubt, during the late 18th and early 19th centuries, the preeminent investigator of the mind, its faculties, and its limitations. A Scot, he was educated entirely in Edinburgh, and as a professor, when the political situation on “the continent” was unsettled, he was able through a combination of his great knowledge and abilities as a teacher, according to the Dictionary of National Biography, to make a sojourn in Edinburgh a typical substitute for the “grand tour.” That same source notes that “Edinburgh continued during his life to be scarcely inferior to London as a centre of intellectual activity.” Stewart's Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind is one of his finest works and possibly his most important, delving into imagination, memory, perception, attention, abstraction, and cognition, each in depth and abstractly and concretely. This is the second edition, following the London first of 1792. A second volume was not printed until 1816 and so is not present here.
NSTC 2S40115. On Stewart, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XVIII, 1169–73. Contemporary treed calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and extremely elegant gilt-stamped decorations; joints and hinges with excellent repairs, spine leather with small cracks, top spine compartment showing old shelving notations. Ex–social club library: Front pastedown with old inked numeral and 19th-century bookplate affixed over an older one; front free endpaper with inked call number offsetting to bookplate. No other markings; pages gently age-toned. (26443)

The Lady
Never Having Been There “SEES!” NYC & Other Places
Stone, William Leete. Letter to Doctor A. Brigham, on animal magnetism: being an account of a remarkable interview between the author and Miss Loraina Brackett while in a state of somnambulism. New York: George Dearborn (Scatcherd & Adams, printers), 1837. 8vo. 75, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Second edition, with additions; first edition published the same year, the letter describing a blind young woman who had demonstrated clairvoyant powers while in a trance-like state. Brackett, whose sight and speech had been lost from a near fatal blow to the head by an iron weight, was able to speak normally and discern certain objects and light from darkness following treatment by Dr. George Capron of Providence, Rhode Island, using animal magnetism. She also describes the scenery along walks in places she has never visited, and paintings in homes she has never entered . . .
Click the images for enlargements.
The second edition's “Postscript” promises “additional facts connected with this interesting subject, equally wonderful,” or even “more so.”
William Leete Stone (1792–1844) was a journalist, editor of the “Commercial Advertiser,” advocate of slave emancipation and Greek independence, historian of colonial New York and New England, and first superintendent of public schools in New York City.
Very scarce.
NSTC 2S41964; Sabin 92135. See: Dicitonary of American Biography for much on Stone. Removed from a nonce volume; mildest foxing to first and final leaves with crescent of lost paper to foremargin (only) of one leaf not nearing text.
A very good copy. (11023)

Hundreds of
COLOR-PRINTED Anatomical Illustrations
Testut, Léo, & Jean Aurélien Octave Jacob. Traité d'anatomie topographique avec applications médico-chirurgicales. Paris: Octave Doin & fils, 1909. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 2 vols. I: [4], viii, 876 pp.; col. illus. II: [4], 1120 pp.; col. illus.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, revised and expanded edition, following the first of 1905: Cowritten by one of the authors of the important Traité d’anatomie humaine and long a standard reference work for medical students, this thorough and substantive guide to gross anatomy is extensively illustrated with color-printed, in-text engravings on almost every page, depicting every part of the body — many in both normal and abnormal states.
Provenance: Bindings stamped “R.P.M.” at foot of each spine: physician Ricardo P. Mura, whose inked inscription (dated 1920) is on both title-pages and whose rubber-stamp is also on the half-titles.
Not in Garrison & Morton. Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; joints and edges mildly rubbed, a few small scuffs to spines. Provenance markings as above; vol. I with a few leaves having small portion of outer margin chewed. Pages age-toned, otherwise almost entirely clean, a few with light spots of foxing.
Once virtually required for physicians' working libraries, this is still desirable for significance, illustrations, and general interest. (29932)

Herbal/Alternative
Medicine: It's
The
Thomsonian System
Thomson, Samuel. New guide to health; or, botanic family physician. Containing a complete system of practice, upon a plan entirely new.... Columbus, OH: Pike, Platt & Co. (pr. by Martin L. Lewis), 1832. 16mo (18.5 cm, 5.3"). 208 pp.
$200.00
Popular yet controversial manual by a self-taught, “Empiric” herbalist who encouraged public resistance to the then-fashionable established practices of treating illnesses with mercury, opium, and bloodletting, establishing his own system based on steaming and on botanical remedies (including lobelia, bayberry, and cayenne pepper). This is the eighth edition, following the first of 1822; Thomson here provides detailed instructions for making home remedies from the plants mentioned above, as well as raspberry leaves, valerian, goldenseal, etc.
Click the images for enlargements.
Among the public health crises Thomson discusses in this guidebook is an increase in
childbirth mortality rates; he notes that many doctors' techniques and prescriptions endangered the lives of women and infants, and strongly recommends that pregnant women rely on experienced midwives instead of greedy, “ignorant pretenders” (p. 179).
American Imprints 14994. Not in Garrison & Morton. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with later paper, hand-inked label; binding moderately rubbed overall, spine head chipped, front joint cracked and back joint starting from foot. One leaf with small hole, not touching text; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into text without loss. Foxing, staining, used and fit for more use. (28458)

All the News that Fits in
Four or Six Pages
Valdes, Manuel Antonio (ed.). Gazetas de México, compendio de noticias de Nueva España de los años de 1788, y 1789. Mexico: Mariano de Zúñiga y Ontíveros, [1789]. Small 4to. [4] ff., 448 pp., pp. 445–48, [4] ff.; 2 plts.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Gazetas de México began on 14 January 1784 as a semiweekly newspaper and when it ceased publishing (30 December 1809) it extended to 16 volumes — having along the way switched to being a biweekly.
The present volume covers 8 January 1788 through 22 December 1789. The news includes ship arrivals, cargoes unloaded, notices from the provinces, books published, personalities, contest results, royal decrees, notices from Europe, and an occasional article of a scientific nature (e.g., Aurora Borealis). The issue of 23 December 1788 describes a new and rather cumbersome device involving horse power to remove water from mines, and supplies a plate showing the machinery; that of 24 February 1789 reports on the birth of a “niño monstruo,” i.e., conjoined twins having one head, two arms, and four legs. The child was born to Otomí Indians, and there is a plate leaf bound in giving front and back views of him.
Provenance: In calligraphy on the verso of the title: “Pertenece al Señor Mariscal de Castilla Marques de Ciria [i.e., Francisco de Paula Luna Gorraez y Malo]” with a flower below. Later in the collection of Alberto Parreño (20th century) and with his bookplate on the front pastedown.
Sabin 48484. Contemporary Mexican mottled sheep with gilt spine extra; leather lightly worn at edges and with some scuffing. First and last few leaves with soiling/staining, and a few leaves browned due to the nature of their paper; else, clean with only the odd spot or smudge. (27521)
Vallisneri
(or, Vallisnieri), Antonio. Dell’uso, e dell’abuso delle bevande, e bagnature calde, o fredde... terza impressione. Napoli: Felice Mosca, 1727. 4to (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [2] ff., 124, 48 pp.
$775.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Third edition, following printings in 1720 and 1725. Vallisneri
(often given as Vallisnieri), a prominent 18th-century physician and naturalist
who provoked controversy both for writing in the vernacular Italian and for
emphasizing empirical evidence over accepted theory, here discusses the healthfulness
of hot versus cold drinking water, wine, and baths — having first experimented
on himself. Tea and coffee are mentioned at least twice, once in reference to
the greater quantities drunk in Constantinople than in western Europe.
There
is also some Americana interest when the author discusses in several places
the drinking of chocolate. The work is followed by Giovanni
Batista Davini’s De potu vini calidi, a shorter essay on the use
of heated wine, which preceded Vallisneri’s treatise in the first edition.
Bitting 117 (second ed.); Cagle 1132 (first ed. of Davini only);
Hünersdorff, Coffee, I, 395; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 2428
(first ed.); Vicaire 250 (second ed.); Alden & Landis, European Americana,
727/231. Contemporary vellum, darkened, with a few pinholes of insect
damage and some minor spots of staining. Title-page with inked ownership inscription
in Latin, dated 1728. Pages a bit cockled, with edges darkened; most mildly
to moderately foxed.
CHOLERA!
Vázquez, Francisco Pablo. Pastoral que el...obispo de la Puebla de los Angeles, dirige a sus diocesanos con motivo de la peste que amenaza. Puebla: Impr. del hospital de S. Pedro, 1833. 4to. [1] f., 17, [1 ((blank)] pp.
$150.00

From
Boston
to London by Way
of
CADIZ:
A Voyage at Sea
Walton,
George. Manuscript on paper, in English.
“Journal of occurrences & observations, during a voyage to Cadiz,
in the Schooner Jane...”. 1794–95. Folio (32.2 cm, 12.75"). [9]
ff.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Manuscript travelogue: In
1794, Walton travelled to Cadiz aboard the schooner Jane, which was captained
by Thomas Cobb and departed from Boston via Four Point Channel. They passed
Cape St. Vincent “thirty six days & three hours since we left Boston”
and discovered on arrival a few days later at Cadiz that “we are to ride
a
quarantine
— nine Days — on account of the late melancholy Distemper at Philadelphia”:
the dreaded yellow fever, which had struck a few months earlier in 1793, horrifying
the world with its devastating effects, rapid spread, and resistance to physicians'
best efforts.
After staying in Cadiz for several months (a sojourn left undetailed here,
with a teasingly blank gap of three pages), Walton departed for London aboard
the Cross Isle, under Capt. Robert Leake. That passage was more dramatic
than the first, involving sightings of Spanish and French ships of war and
a collision between the brigantine Betsy of Hull and the Crescent.
Many entries in this journal are dedicated to the weather (including the
types and directions of wind encountered) and to record of Walton's dining
companions at various points along the way (“Capt. Silvester, onboard
the General Washington,” among others). Others mention the commemoration
of the birthday of “the late unfortunate Queen of France . . . celebrated
with all the Splendor of Cadiz,” the cargo rescued from the unfortunate
Betsy (“very valuable, being of Silks & choice Goods of Leghorn”),
and a stop at Cork.
Walton's serviceable script is generally decipherable throughout. The paper
bears a Britannia watermark, sans motto or initials, resembling but not identical
to Britannia examples in Churchill's Watermarks in Paper.
Sewn, with pencilled annotation on front wrapper; front wrapper
tattered and with an ink-spill along outer edge of front wrapper and on first
text page partially obscuring a few words of text. Folded, with short tears
starting along some folds; light waterstaining to upper outer corners and
on a couple of leaves elsewhere; lower corners bumped.
An
evocative “read”! (25689)

A Landmark of
American Nursing Education
Weeks-Shaw, Clara S. A text-book of nursing. For the use of training schools, families, and private students. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1889. 12mo. Frontis., 396, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. chart., 1 col. plt., illus.
$97.50

Early edition of the first nursing textbook written by an American, originally published in 1885. The volume is illustrated with a number of anatomical depictions, including one colored plate showing the circulatory system.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and vignette of an invalid, spine with gilt-stamped title; minor wear to edges and extremities, spine with small area of discoloration at head. Ex–social club library with one of its most attractive bookplates on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, small inked numeral on dedication page, no other library markings. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (27183)
Blind
Allan Sight
Lost &
Restored
Wilson, John. Blind Allan, a tale, from “Lights & Shadows of Scottish Life.” [Glasgow?, Edinburgh/]: Pr. for the booksellers, n.d. [ca. 1837]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$70.00

Examples to Live By in
Choctaw
[Wright, Alfred]. The Missionaries of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. Triumphant Deaths of Pious Children. In the Choctaw Language. Boston: Printed for the Board, by Crocker & Brewster, 1835. 12mo (14.6 cm, 5.75"). 54 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. Tributes to ten children, including one Choctaw
son (Tiwahoke), written in the Choctaw language with the “Chahta”
alphabet and pronunciation guide introducing the text. Hymns in Choctaw with
English titles appear at the end (pp. 47–54).
The Rev. Alfred Wright (1788–1853) was a missionary and
physician
who spent over 30 years among the Choctaw people in Mississippi and Oklahoma.
He founded the Wheelock Mission (named for Wright's friend Eleazer Wheelock,
Dartmouth College's first president) in 1832, where he was directly involved
in developing the Choctaw written language, along with Cyrus Byington and
Joseph Dukes; indeed his Choctaw translations were among the first books printed
in that language.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3890; Newberry Library, Ayer
Indians, Choctaw-59; Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books,
285; W. B. Morrison, “The Choctaw Mission of the American Board of Commissioners
for Foreign Missions,” The Chronicles of Oklahoma 4 (June 1926).
Original cloth-backed light marbled boards, the inner covers and endpapers
foxed (an effect of the glue used in the binding) and all leaves a bit puckered
(an effect of the sewing); lower corners lightly bumped and small tear to
outer margin of B1. A very good, clean copy. (29478)

Go to
OUR
NEWEST
ARRIVALS!
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords,
e.g. = MEDIC
. . .
probably
excepting,
COMEDIC ?
(If anyone
comes up with a good way also to “sort away from”
MEDICI
as in Lorenzo & Catherine
please share it!)
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company