
MEDICINE
A-E F-I J-O P-Z
“Madmen
or Epileptics”
(NOT
Bewitched)
Farmer, Hugh. An essay on the demoniacs of the New Testament. London: G. Robinson, 1775. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). [16], 416 pp.
$300.00

First edition of this treatise on demonic possession, arguing that “the disorders imputed to supernatural possessions, proceed from natural causes, not from the agency of any evil spirits” (p. 2). Despite the heated debate that sprang up over the Rev. Farmer's conclusions, the cogency of his argument and clarity of his writing were widely acclaimed among his contemporaries.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Signature of Philip Harwood on half-title.
ESTC T68112; Lowndes 780; Allibone 578. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-tooled compartment decorations. Half-title with early inked ownership inscription. Half-title, title-page, and last page institutionally pressure-stamped, title-page with inked numeral in lower margin. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (25088)

How
to be a
Good
& Well-Liked
Little Girl
or Boy
Forrester, Francis [pseud. of Daniel Wise]. My Uncle Toby's
library. Boston: Brown & Taggard, 1862. 8 vols. (of 12). 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). Each volume containing a frontispiece and either 64 or 62 pp.
$900.00
A sparkling, as new set. “My Uncle Toby's Library”
was the first children's series published by Wise (1813–98), an English-born
Methodist Episcopal pastor, author, and editor who emigrated to New England
in 1833. Originally published in 1853–54, this series comprises twelve
illustrated didactic tales, eight of which are uniformly bound here as a charming
and attractive set. The titles present are: Arthur Elleslie; or, the Brave
Boy; Minnie Brown; or, the Gentle Girl; Ralph Rattler; or, the
Mischief-Maker; Aunt Amy; or, How Minnie Brown Learned to Be a Sunbeam;
Fretful Lillia; or, the Girl Who Was Compared to a Stingnettle; Minnie's
Picnic; or, a Day in the Woods; Cousin Nelly; or, the Visitor; and
Minnie's Playroom; or,
How to Practise Calisthenics.
The last-named volume involves Minnie and her friends learning various exercises
(with dumbbells and other equipment) under the watchful eye of instructor Miss
Pinkney, and is illustrated with woodcuts of the movements.
Sternick 496.4 (describing binding as red). Publisher's
blind-stamped green textured cloth, spines gilt extra; bindings fresh and
clean. Eight vols. of 12 present. Each volume with inked ownership inscription
dated 1863 on front free endpaper. Pages slightly age-toned with occasional
faint offsetting from illustrations, generally clean. A beautiful set, virtually
as new. (24423)

“Sick & Weary in Body & Mind”
“Habituate, An”. Opium eating. An autobiographical sketch. By an habituate. Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1876. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 150 pp.
$995.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Story of a Northern soldier held prisoner during
the Civil War and subsequently addicted to opium by a doctor attempting to cure
the stomach troubles caused by his privations. After detailing his military
career and later suffering (including the miserable conditions at Andersonville),
the anonymous author spends much time describing the mental and physical states
resulting from various stages of opium addiction, and discusses De Quincey's
and Coleridge's accounts of their experiences.
Our
righthand photograph was made not because it shows typical markings, but because
those are almost the book's ONLY markings. How interesting, and possibly
how sad, that the section on the treacherous seduction of opiates got that
reader's slashing emphasis!
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with blind-stamped title
and decorative motif, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and extremities
showing small scuffs. Front free endpaper with affixed color-printed contemporary
round advertisement for the New England Mutual Accident Association of Boston.
Title-page verso with pencilled annotation; first preface page with pencilled
inscription in upper portion; pencil emphasis to one or two other pages. (23644)
Harcouet de Longeville. Histoire des personnes qui ont vecu plusieurs siecles, et qui ont rajeuni: Avec le secret du rajeunissement. Paris: Chez la Veuve Carpentier & Laurent le Comte, 1716. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). Frontis., [14], 248 pp.
$750.00

Second edition of this uncommon French treatise on longevity and rejuvenation, originally published in 1715 and shortly thereafter reprinted in English as Long Livers: A Curious History of Such Persons of Both Sexes Who Have Liv’d Several Ages, and Grown Young Again. The frontispiece was engraved by Harrewyn, and incorporates the motto “Sanitas vita longa” along with symbolic motifs including Adam and Eve, a fountain, the staff of Asclepius (the bearer of which wears a pentagram on his chest), and a stag. Sources drawn on and listed by the author include Ptolemy, Torquemada, Rousseau, and St. Augustine, as well as an assortment of Biblical figures — not to mention Arnaud de Villeneuve, in whose writings Monsieur Harcouet (ca. 1660–1720) allegedly found the highly complicated procedure described here for would-be Methuselahs, involving preparations of saffron and sandalwood (stored in a lead box) and the consumption of chickens kept on a diet of serpent broth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, III, 39; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 5950 (first ed.). 19th-century quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and raised bands ruled in gilt fillets; edges and spine moderately rubbed, paper chipped over corners, corners bumped. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click here.

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)
Hervás y Panduro, Lorenzo. Escuela española de sordomudos, ó arte para enseñarles á escribir y hablar el idioma española. Madrid: Imprenta Real (vol. I) & Impr. De Fermin Villalpando (vol. II), 1795. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [3] ff., viii pp., [2] ff., 335, [1] p. II: [4] ff., 376 pp., 1 fold. plt., 4 fold. tables.
$1500.00
Click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
One of the earliest works in Spanish on educating those suffering
full or partial loss of hearing and/or speech. The author was a Jesuit and a
prolific writer on topics of language, education, and even travel. This treatise
is extensive, comprehensive for its day, and illustrated with
a
plate of the Spanish hand alphabet in
use at the time. The work was translated into French in 1870s but apparently
this is the sole edition in the original Spanish.
Provenance: Spidery
signature of signature at rear of volume I of Henry Ward Poole, Mexico City,
1876. Later New York City Catholic library stamp on verso of half-title of
vol. I and verso of front free endpaper of vol. II.
Palau 114450; DeBacker-Sommervogel IV, 322. Contemporary treed
sheep (pasta española), spines darkened, covers with small abrasions.
Old library stamps as above.
Very
nice set.
Howard, Thomas. On the loss of teeth; and on the best means of restoring them ... fourteenth edition. London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1854. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Frontis., 93, [3] pp.
$200.00
Originally published in 1852, this popular and much-reprinted promotional piece features a frontispiece with an overlay flap showing the state of a lady’s face and jaw before and after the replacement of her teeth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Presentation copy: This copy inscribed “With the Author’s Compliments” on the title-page.
NSTC 2H33175. Publisher’s blind-stamped olive cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned, edges a little rubbed, back cover with one small area of light discoloration and one somewhat larger dark one. All edges gilt. One page corner creased.
A pleasingly clean,
attractive copy.
Systematic Skepticism
Hudson, Thomas Jay. The law of psychic phenomena. A working hypothesis for the systematic study of
hypnotism, spiritism, mental therapeutics, &c. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1905. 8vo. [2], 409, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00


"Thirtieth edition," following the first of 1893, of this popular and oft-reprinted classification and description of psychic phenomena.
Publisher's cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth lightly rubbed over edges and extremities, with two small creases over the front cover. One page with lower corner torn away. (14304)
Skepticism from an
Ecclesiastical Savant
Huet, Pierre-Daniel. Pet. Dan. Huetii episcopi Abrincensis De imbecillitate mentis humanae libri tres. Amstelodami: Apud H. Du Sauzet, 1738. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). xxxviii, [10], 223, [1] pp. (frontis. lacking).
$800.00

First edition: Latin translation of Huet's Traité philosophique de la faiblesse de l'esprit humain, which had been published in 1723. Much lauded as a scholar, scientist, antiquarian, and author, the Bishop of Avranches was also a philosopher who published an extensive critique of Descartes's writings. The present work was his last, and published posthumously; in it, he describes the failings of human reason and logic and argues that skepticism enables faith-based religion. In addition to being one of Huet's best-known philosophical statements, the Traité philosophique is of medical interest for the author's theory of the nature of the mind. The title-page is printed in red and black, bearing an elegant engraved vignette of a printer's shop done by B. Picart.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Frontispiece lacking and pages showing light cockling; clean and attractive. (21114)
Hunter, John Dunn. Memoirs of a captivity among the Indians of North America, from childhood to the age of nineteen: With anecdotes descriptive of their manners and customs. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1823. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). ix, [1], 447, [1] pp.
$800.00

First U.K. edition, printed in the same year as the Philadelphia
first edition: Controversial captivity narrative, in which Hunter claims to
have been captured as a very young child and raised by Kansas Indians, eventually
leaving his tribe when he was about 19 years old. The work was first acclaimed,
then attacked as a fraud; in recent years, scholars have returned to the debate
with somewhat more faith in the tale’s authenticity (see Drinnon’s
White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter). The memoirs are followed
by an “account of the soil, climate, and vegetable productions of the
territory westward of the Mississippi,” including much information about
medicine
as practiced by the Native Americans of Hunter’s
alleged acquaintance.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 142; Howes H813;
Sabin 33921. Contemporary half morocco over cloth, rebacked using original
spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations in compartments; leather worn
and chipped. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional
instances of small spots of staining, and a few stray pencil marks.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME