
MEDICINE
A-E F-I J-O P-Z
“What Delights of Lasciviousness Were Safe,
What to Be Avoided”
[Farmer, John Stephen?]. Love and safety, or, Love and lasciviousness with safety and secrecy. A lecture delivered with practical illustrations by the Empress of Asturia (the modern Sappho); assisted by her favorite Lizette and others. London & New York: The Erotica Biblion Society, 1908 [really, ca. 1930]. 12mo. 160 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1898, of an erotic look at sexual activities which do no damage to ladies' health or reputation. A discussion of
contraceptives and their use is included, as well as recipes for aphrodisiacs, offered in between explicitly described scenes of decadent excess led by the titular empress. After the main work follows the short story “Only a Boy, or A Summer Amour,” about the sexual initiation of a 12-year-old boy.
Straight's online bibliography of famous publisher of pornography Charles Carrington suggests that he may have been responsible for this volume.
Straight, “Charles Carrington,” 133. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, taped some time ago into a translucent oilcloth protective wrapper (which doesn't photograph well but which we didn't want to take off). Light spotting along inner margins, pages otherwise clean. (30192)

Theatrical/Poetical Works from a
German Protestant Humanist Polymath
Frischlin, Nicodemus. Operum poeticorum ... pars scenica: in qua sunt comoediae septem: Rebecca, Susanna, Hildegardis, Julius redivivus, Priscianus vapulans, Helvetiogermani, Phasma. Tragoediae duae: Venus, Dido. Argentorati: Haeredes Bernhardi Iobini, 1595. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.4"). [16], 678 pp. (pagination erratic & incorrect, text complete).
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Ex recentissima ac omnium postrema ipsius auctoris emendatione
relicta”: a collection of seven tragedies and two comedies from a Protestant
humanist (1547–90) known as an accomplished playwright, mathematician,
astronomer, and classicist. Present here and significantly representing Frischlin's
breadth of background and reference are “Rebecca,” “Susanna,”
“Hildegardis,”
“Julius redivivus,” “Priscianus vapulans,” “Helvetiogermani,”
“Phasma,” “Venus,” and “Dido.” Also present
are a woodcut portrait of the author and five in-text woodcut vignettes (in
“Priscianus vapulans”); the last few leaves are printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of the Fenton family, with their motto “Gwell angau na gwarth,” i.e., “Death before Disgrace.” The Fenton in question was most likely Richard (1747–1821), an antiquary known for his substantial library.
VD16 F 2908. See Brunet, II, 1401 for 1585 and 1596 eds. On Fenton, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum moderately dust-soiled, joints repaired, upper corners and edges rubbed. Early pages with inked underlining; a few subsequent instances of pencilled bracketing. Scattered light staining, pages mostly clean. (27755)
CORNERSTONE
for an
AMERICAN
SPORTING
LIBRARY
“Gentleman
of Philadelphia County, A” [i.e.,
Jesse Y. Kester]. The American shooter's manual, comprising
such plain and simple rules, as are necessary to introduce the inexperienced
into a full knowledge of all that relates to the dog, and the correct use of
a gun; also a description of the game of this country. Philadelphia: Carey,
Lea & Carey, 1827. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.125"). [2] ff., pp. [ix]–248,
[1] p., [1 (errata)] f., [3 (ads)] ff.; frontis., 2 plts.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first American illustrated sporting
book and the first American sporting book written by an American.
Only one sporting book published in America preceded it: The Sportsman's
Companion (NY,1783; later editions Burlington [NJ], 1791, and Philadelphia,
1793), “by a gentleman, who has made shooting his favorite amusement upwards
of twenty-six years, in Great-Britain, Ireland, and North-America.”
Kester deals almost exclusively with game birds and waterfowl native to the
Delaware Valley that surrounds Philadelphia: wild turkeys, partridge, snipe,
quail, grouse, and ducks. With regard to rifles and guns he addresses cleaning,
powder, wadding, etc. And when writing about dogs, in addition to notes on training
and conditioning them, he offers
recipes
for common ailments and gun-shot wounds.
The plates are signed “F. Kearny,” an artist born in Perth Amboy,
NJ, who studied drawing with Archibald and Alexander Robertson and engraving
with Peter Maverick. From 1810 to his death in 1833 he practiced engraving
in Philadelphia.
There are two states of gathering “U”: this copy has the typographical
error “tibbon” with the stop-press correction to “ribbon”
on p. 235.
The volume ends with advertisements for several sporting and fishing goods
suppliers.
Shoemaker 27838; Howes K108; Henderson, American Sporting
Books, 6; Phillips, Sporting Books, 21; Streeter Sale 4084; Bennett,
Practical Guide, 60–61. On Stauffer, American Engravers,
I, 148–49. Publisher's sprinkled sheep with simple rope roll
in blind on board edges, some abrasion to leather; round spine with gilt double
rules forming “spine compartments,” black leather title label.
The usual light and scattered foxing noted in all copies, nothing more.
A
very nice copy. (28553)

A Very Broad Range of Natural History & Philosophy,
in
(Just) Two Volumes
Good, John Mason. The book of nature. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1826. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 435, [1] pp. II: [4], 443, [1] pp.
$115.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this general overview of natural history, science, learning, and philosophy written by a British physician, scholar, and linguist remembered for his blank verse translation of Lucretius. The work was originally presented as a series of lectures at the Surrey Institution, 1811–12; it includes sections on geology; zoological systems; animal vs. vegetable life; circulation and digestion; mesmerism (under “Sympathy and Fascination”); literary education in the classical, medieval, and Renaissance eras; sleep, dreaming, and trance; the nature of the soul; and physiognomy and craniognomy, among other topics.
Shoemaker 24712. Contemporary speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title-labels, board edges cornered with gilt roll; bindings scuffed and worn overall, partially darkened, gilt mostly lost. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label at spine heads, 19th-century bookplates, call number on fly-leaves with an inked library ownership inscription joining that in vol. II, no other markings. Vol. I: front hinge (inside) tender; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into text without loss. A few scattered stains and smudges, pages largely clean. (29888)

Geomancy Chiromancy & Metoposcopia — Many Plates
Gran-Pescatore,
di Chiaravelle. Metoposcopia et chiromantia curiosa. Das ist: Kurtze
und deutliche Anweisung Wie man aus dem Gesichte und Gestalt eines Menschen,
von dessen Verstand, Gedachtniss, Sitten und seinen Verrichtungen, wie auch
Gluck und Ungluck, so wohl Vergangenen, als Zukunfftigen, kan einige vernunfftige
Muthmassung fallen. Jena: Verlegts Heinrich Christoph Croker, 1701. 12mo (13.5
cm; 5.25"). Frontis., [5] ff., 250, [18] ff., [30] leaves of plates. [also
bound in] Anonymous. Vollkommene Geomantia, oder sogenante Punctier-Kunst.
Worin nicht allein, was von verschiednen in dieser bissher ziemlich ohnbekanten
Wissenschafft hocherfahrnen Leuthen, Arabern, Welschen, Franzosonen, und Engellandern
durch Fleiss und Erfahrung beobachtet worden, der curiosen teutschen Welt zu
Dienst zusammen getragen. Freystadt [i.e., Jena]: [Cröcker], 1702. 12mo
(13.5 cm; 5.25"). Frontis., 408 p., [3 of 5] fold. plates.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two works of the occult bound in one volume. The first claims to be translated from the Italian but all titles by the “Gran Pescatore di Chiaravalle” are in languages other than Italian! The Metoposcopia et chiromantia curiosa deals with prediction of personality and destiny based on the pattern of lines on one's forehead and via the lines in one's palm.
The Vollkommene Geomantia treates of divination by way of markings on the ground or how fistfuls of dirt land when tossed. This last work is supposedly based on researches in books on the subject written in rabic, Italian, French, and English.
Vollkommene: Jantz Collection, 3334. Neither work in Coumont, Demonology and Witchcraft. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, with slightly yapp edges; all edges red. Text unmarked and untattered. A very nice pair of uncommon books. (26955)

Cowper's Life a “Striking Instance of
the Instability of Earthly Hopes”
Greatheed, Samuel. A practical improvement of the divine counsel and conduct, attempted in a sermon, occasioned by the decease of William Cowper Esq; preached at Olney, 18 May 1800. Newport-Pagnel: J. Wakefield, [1800]. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). [4], 47, [1] pp.
$175.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
edition. A
dissenting minister and founding member of the Eclectic Review, the Rev.
Samuel Greatheed was a close friend of Cowper's; this memorial piece includes
affecting
descriptions of the poet's mental illness. This is the
first issue of the first edition, with “sermon” in solid type on
the title-page and a semi-colon after Wakefield in the imprint.
ESTC
lists no publication prior to this occurring in Newport-Pagnel.
ESTC T44132; NCBEL, II, 598. Uncut copy and stitched
as issued. Title-page with rubber-stamped numeral and internal tear touching
the first line of title without loss; first and last pages dust-soiled, fore-edges
chipped and slightly ragged. Not pristine, but a desirable example of this
uncommon piece in its original state. (29490)

Poetry from Springfield, Massachusetts
& the “Mansion” Hotel at Pas'comuck
Greene, Aella. After night, a summer-place talk, with other poems. Boston: Lee & Shepard; New York: Lee, Shepard & Dillingham, 1873. 8vo. Frontis., 93, [1] pp.; 2 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$50.00
First edition: Verses from a poet and journalist whose work was,
in its day, considered to “most faithfully embody the genuine spirit of
New England country life” (New England Homestead, 1881).
Sickness
is a theme here, along with the pain of it bravely borne;
and the last piece expresses the hope that “all the allopaths” would
vanish from the earth and that only “pleasant herbs” and “mild
botanics” be given to the sick, rather than calomel and drugs.
Click
the images for enlargements.
The volume is illustrated with a total of three wood-engraved depictions
of New England buildings.
Publisher's pebbled terra cotta cloth, front cover and spine
with gilt-stamped title; spine darkened and worn with gilt rubbed, sides with
small spots of discoloration, cover gilt nice and bright. Some light smudging
to margins, pages otherwise clean. All edges gilt. (27649)
La grande danse macabre des hommes et des femmes, historiée & renouvellée de vieux Gaulois, en langage le plus poli de notre temps. Troyes: Jean-Antoine Garnier, 1728. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 76 pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderfully “antique” style printing of the classic French Dance of Death, textually revised but still based solidly on Marchant’s
original work of 1486, and making use of its woodcut designs. Issued as a chapbook,”Marchant” was sold by peddlers and at fairs, and was one of the most popular educational picture books in Europe since the Middle Ages. It contains two sections: First the Dance of Death of men of all ranks and professions and after that the Dance of Death of women of various ranks and stations in life.
Over
60 large woodcuts illustrate the text, with some images appearing in both sections. The volume concludes with several poems on the themes of life, death, and the afterlife.
Though an 18th-century printing of a “reformed” version, this production respects its original and has the typographic look of early post-incunables.
Uncommon: We trace
only nine copies in the U.S., all but one in libraries east of the Mississippi.
Binding: 19th-century
calf by F. Bedford with that firm’s minute stamp on front free endpaper;
covers framed in gilt triple fillets. Spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather
title and publication labels. Gilt inner dentelles, french-combed endpapers,
and all edges red.
Fairfax-Murray, French, 108; Morin, Bibliothèque
bleue de Troyes, 435; Nisard, Histoire des Livres Populaires, II,
303. Binding with old, good repairs to head and foot of spine; joints and
corners with additional subtly neat repairs and refurbishment. Pages lightly
age-toned, with some signature marks and a few bottom lines shaved; a treasure
from multiple points of view.
For a dedicated DANCE
of DEATH gathering,
click here.

A
Temperance Tome
adapted for
AMERICANS
Grindrod, Ralph Barnes. Bacchus. An essay on the nature, causes, effects, and cure, of intemperance ... first American edition.... New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1840. 12mo. xvi, 512 pp.
$75.00
Stated first U.S. edition, adapted for the American public and dedicated “to the officers and members of the American Temperance Societies.” This prize essay submitted to the New British and Foreign Temperance Society opens with a
history of drinking and of “intoxicating liquors” stretching back to the Philistines, Thracians, and Babylonians, followed by discussions of the moral and physical causes of intemperance, the results of indulgence, and
the efficacy of various means of quitting drinking. One of the final chapters contrasts the temperance and intemperance of the Hebrews with those of the primitive Christians; in this chapter, the author promotes the theory that many biblical references to wine actually meant unfermented, non-intoxicating grape juice. Grindrod (1811–83) was a well-known British “water cure” physician and temperance crusader.
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 40-2804; NSTC 2G23438. This ed. not in Amerine & Borg; see entry 1599 for later, 1848 ed. Publisher's brown cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title; showing only light shelf wear. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate and presentation plate (bequest of George Fox), call numbers on endpapers, title-page and one other rubber-stamped, no other markings. Pages lightly cockled but clean. (28182)
Harcouet de Longeville. Histoire des personnes qui ont vecu plusieurs
siecles, et qui ont rajeuni: Avec le secret du rajeunissement. Paris: Chez la
Veuve Carpentier & Laurent le Comte, 1716. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). Frontis.,
[14], 248 pp.
$750.00

Second edition of this uncommon French treatise on longevity and rejuvenation, originally published in 1715 and shortly thereafter reprinted in English as Long Livers: A Curious History of Such Persons of Both Sexes Who Have Liv’d Several Ages, and Grown Young Again. The frontispiece was engraved by Harrewyn, and incorporates the motto “Sanitas vita longa” along with symbolic motifs including Adam and Eve, a fountain, the staff of Asclepius (the bearer of which wears a pentagram on his chest), and a stag. Sources drawn on and listed by the author include Ptolemy, Torquemada, Rousseau, and St. Augustine, as well as an assortment of Biblical figures — not to mention Arnaud de Villeneuve, in whose writings Monsieur Harcouet (ca. 1660–1720) allegedly found the highly complicated procedure described here for would-be Methuselahs, involving preparations of saffron and sandalwood (stored in a lead box) and the consumption of chickens kept on a diet of serpent broth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, III, 39; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 5950 (first ed.). 19th-century quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and raised bands ruled in gilt fillets; edges and spine moderately rubbed, paper chipped over corners, corners bumped. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click here.
Not Perfect but
Evocative on Many Fronts
Hazlemore, Maximilian. Domestic economy: Or, a complete system of English housekeeping ... also, the complete brewer ... likewise the family physician. London: J. Creswick & Co., 1794. 8vo. xxxii, 392 pp. (lacking pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, & 365–84 ).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition thus: Recipes, brewing instructions, menus suitable
for a year of housekeeping, and a collection of
home
remedies “which will be found applicable to the
relief of all common complaints incident to families, and which will be particularly
useful in the country, where frequent opportunities offer of relieving the Distressed,
whose situation in life will not enable them to call in Medical Aid”
(p. 4).
Many of the recipes in the first portion of this book are attributed to such
well-known names as Glasse, Raffald, and Mason. Oxford points out that both
the extended subtitle and the overall contents of the work as a whole are
strikingly similar to Mary Cole's Lady's Complete Guide of 1791, commenting
“One wonders who was the real author.” Whatever its origins, the
present volume as attributed to Hazlemore is now uncommon: WorldCat, ESTC,
and Cagle cite only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with ownership inscription and title-page with
pressure-stamp of prominent cookbook collector Eloise Schofield; title-page
also with early inked inscription of Charlotte Booty; front pastedown with
early ticket of J. Rackham, a late 18th-/early 19th-century printer and bookseller
in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.
ESTC T93869; Cagle, Matter of Taste, 734; Oxford, English
Cookery, 122. Not in Bitting. Incomplete copy. Contemporary treed
sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, scuffed; spine label and
extremities chipped, joints open and volume tender, front cover with spots
of insect damage extending through to upper inner margins of first few leaves,
touching two letters of title but no other text. Pp. 331/32, 341–44,
357–62, and 365–84 excised with great neatness (and no, we cannot
work out any theory of “why”). Scattered instances of early
pencilled or inked marginal annotations, including alternate instructions
in two cases and
a
full recipe for dressed spinach inked at the end of the vegetables
section, intended to replace the crossed-out printed recipe provided. Pages
age-toned, otherwise clean. An incomplete copy, priced accordingly, of a still
interesting work. (29554)

Mrs. Hening on
African Missions
Hening, Mrs. E.F. History of the African mission of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States, with memoirs of deceased missionaries, and notices of native customs. New York: Stanford & Swords, 1850. 12mo. xii, [13]-300 pp.; 1 fold. map.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The object of the writer . . . has been, to present . .
. the leading historical facts of the mission of the Protestant Episcopal church
in western Africa.” — Preface to first edition, with copyright date
1849. The ardor of the missionaries and the sheer arduousness of their effort
are both palpable here; many missionary deaths are recounted, and
an
appendix discussing the effects of the African climate on “the European
constitution” gives this interest as to the history of medicine.
Library Company, Afro-Americana, 4726. Publisher's
blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine and board edges
sunned, cloth torn (repaired) and chipped at spine, spine with call number
label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, title-page and map each
with rubber-stamp, back free endpaper with circulation slip. Map and a few
other leaves lightly foxed. (19500)

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)

“The First Age of Pennsylvania”
Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. [Vol. I]. Philadelphia: M'Carty & Davis, 1826. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.75"). 432, [4 (2 blank, 2 contents)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of the first collected volume of the Historical
Society of Pennsylvania's transactions. Following the society's constitution
and list of officers are Rawle's inaugural discourse, Vaux's “Memoir on
the Locality of the Great Treaty between William Penn and the Indian Natives
in 1682,” Wharton's “Notes on the Provincial Literature of Pennsylvania,”
James's “Brief Account of the Discovery of Anthracite Coal on the Lehigh,”
Morris's
“Contributions
to the Medical History of Pennsylvania,” and Bettle's
“Notices of Negro Slavery, as Connected with Pennsylvania,” among
other works. Part II has a separate title-page; the “Account of the First
Settlement of the Townships of Buckingham and Solebury” has an errata
slip tipped in.
Vol. I not in Shoemaker (see 30192 for vol. II). Contemporary
speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed
and scuffed overall, spine darkened, spine head reinforced some time ago with
library cloth tape. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on
spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, title-page and two
others rubber-stamped, one page pressure-stamped. Mild age-toning, scattered
small spots of foxing.
Despite
condition notes reflecting onetime residence in a lending library, this is
a nice old thing. (29879)

To
Amputate or Not?
Hooper, Robert. The surgeon's vade-mecum: containing the symptoms, causes, diagnosis, prognosis and treatment of surgical diseases. Accompanied by the modern and approved methods of operating, select formulae of prescriptions, Latin and English, and a glossary of terms. Albany: Pub. & sold by E.F. Backus...; E. & E. Hosford, printers, © 1813. 12mo. xviii, 275, [1 (blank)] pp., [5] ff.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First American edition of a work not to be confused with the same author's Physician’s Vade-Mecum of which the first American edition also appeared in Albany (1809). From amputation to syphilis, to piles, exostosis, abscesses, tumors, deafness, gunshot wounds, burns, and so many other topics, Hooper (1773–1835) crammed a great deal into his handy go-with pocket volume. He was successful both as a physician and as a medical writer, and although the Royal College of Physicians prevented his obtaining a D.M. at Oxford, he was successful in obtaining an M.D. from St. Andrews. The DNB says of him that as a writer he was “most industrious,” noting that “his books had a large sale.”
At rear are “Select Formulae of Prescriptions, Latin & English, and a Glossary of Terms.”
Provenance: Early 19th-century signature on title-page of “John Stevens, No. 6" at top of title-page.
Shaw & Shoemaker 28770. On Hooper, see the DNB, XXVII, 306–307. Publisher's acid-stained sheep with red leather spine label, modest gilt ruling on spine; leather joints and worn corners repaired with toned tissue. Occasional foxing only. In all, a nice copy of a volume that was a must for American doctors at the beginning of the 19th century. (29572)
Systematic Skepticism
Hudson, Thomas Jay. The law of psychic phenomena. A working hypothesis for the systematic study of
hypnotism, spiritism, mental therapeutics, &c. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1905. 8vo. [2], 409, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00


"Thirtieth edition," following the first of 1893, of this popular and oft-reprinted classification and description of psychic phenomena.
Publisher's cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth lightly rubbed over edges and extremities, with two small creases over the front cover. One page with lower corner torn away. (14304)
Skepticism from an
Ecclesiastical Savant
Huet, Pierre-Daniel. Pet. Dan. Huetii episcopi Abrincensis De imbecillitate mentis humanae libri tres. Amstelodami: Apud H. Du Sauzet, 1738. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). xxxviii, [10], 223, [1] pp. (frontis. lacking).
$800.00

First edition: Latin translation of Huet's Traité philosophique
de la faiblesse de l'esprit humain, which had been published in 1723. Much
lauded as a scholar, scientist, antiquarian, and author, the Bishop of Avranches
was also a philosopher who published an extensive critique of Descartes's writings.
The present work was his last, and published posthumously; in it, he describes
the failings of human reason and logic and argues that skepticism enables faith-based
religion. In addition to being one of Huet's best-known philosophical statements,
the Traité philosophique is
of
medical interest for the author's theory of the nature of the mind.
The title-page is printed in red and black, bearing an elegant engraved vignette
of a printer's shop done by B. Picart.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine
with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Frontispiece lacking and
pages showing light cockling; clean and attractive. (21114)
Hunter,
John Dunn. Memoirs of a captivity among the Indians of North
America, from childhood to the age of nineteen: With anecdotes descriptive of
their manners and customs. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1823.
8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). ix, [1], 447, [1] pp.
$800.00

First U.K. edition, printed in the same year as the Philadelphia
first edition: Controversial captivity narrative, in which Hunter claims to
have been captured as a very young child and raised by Kansas Indians, eventually
leaving his tribe when he was about 19 years old. The work was first acclaimed,
then attacked as a fraud; in recent years, scholars have returned to the debate
with somewhat more faith in the tale’s authenticity (see Drinnon’s
White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter). The memoirs are followed
by an “account of the soil, climate, and vegetable productions of the
territory westward of the Mississippi,” including much information about
medicine
as practiced by the Native Americans of Hunter’s
alleged acquaintance.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 142; Howes H813;
Sabin 33921. Contemporary half morocco over cloth, rebacked using original
spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations in compartments; leather worn
and chipped. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional
instances of small spots of staining, and a few stray pencil marks.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME