
MEDICINE
A-E F-I J-O P-Z
HEALTHFUL St. Augustine, 1829
(A
Physician's “Come on Down!”). Anderson, Andrew.
[begins:] St. Augustine, November, 1829. Sir, The nature of the present communication
will present the best apology I can offer for asking your attention to its object....”
[St. Augustine ?]: no publisher/printer, 1829. 4to. [2] pp. with integral blank.
$1250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Anderson was a medical doctor who had served as “Physician to the 'Infirmary for diseases of the Lungs,' established in the City of New York.” In this open letter he invites those suffering from Consumption to move to or take a long rest in St. Augustine, for its climate is ideal for improving the health of those afflicted. He provides information about the climate, the water, the cost of room and board in boarding houses, etc.
The format suggests this was printed for mailing to hospitals, medical societies, doctors, and newspapers. Whether it was printed in Florida is a bit problematic. There were presses in Florida, even one in St. Augustine in 1829, but the publication has no printer's slug anywhere. The typography is very good, perhaps indicating printing in Philadelphia, New York, or Boston, but that remains for a type historian to determine.
Apparently very scarce: NO other copies traced through the standard sources including OCLC and the OPACs of the State Library of Florida, the University of Florida Library, and Florida State University Library.
An interesting American medical publication, an interesting early American tourist item, and definitely a good piece of Floridiana.
Not in Servies, Bibliography of Florida; but see I,1430 for a version that appeared in a newspaper. Not in Shoemaker. Old folds suggesting this was once folded to fit in a pocket. Waterstaining. Two small tears repaired with archival tissue. (23078)
For Your Travels
Luxurious or Otherwise
Allen, F. Sturges. What's what? At home and abroad. New York: Bradley White Co., 1902. 12mo. 122 pp.
$60.00
Dare we say it? — a REALLY strange compendium! This uncommon pocket guide includes a dictionary of terms found on bills of fare at American restaurants and hotels, a list of poisonous plants and their remedies, “What to do in case of accidents,” and a guide to precious stones. Useful (in theory) whether one is staying at the Ritz and going jewelry shopping, or camping out in the wilderness!
Allen was a famous lexicographer and was co-editor of the Webster's New International Dictionary; his gastronomical dictionary composes about half the volume, with the other sections also consisting largely if not exclusively of arrays of alphabetical entries.
Publisher's olive cloth, front cover stamped in dark green and black, spine with title in black; small area of discoloration to lower portion of outer edges, (22220)

The Latest in
Surgical Techniques
Bell, John. Discourses on the nature and cure of wounds. Walpole, NH: Pr. for Thomas & Thomas and Justin Hinds by George W. Nichols, 1807. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 192, 180 pp.; 2 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of this important medical work, originally published in 1795. Much attention is dedicated herein to the question of amputation versus other types of treatments, with the practices of Prussian, French, and English surgeons compared.
Bell, brother of neurologist Sir Charles Bell, was a Scottish anatomist and surgeon in addition to being a skilled artist who often illustrated his own work. This treatise features
two copper-engraved plates done by Amos Doolittle after drawings by Bell, and two small, unattributed woodcuts.
Provenance: Large early signature of Wm. Daugherty to fly-leaf.
Shaw & Shoemaker 12101; Austin 192. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges tooled in blind; joints and edges lightly rubbed, spine label crackled. Front fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscription. Light foxing and offsetting. A good, sound, pleasant copy. (22549)

Written While Living in Rhode Island & Drawing Its Landscape
Berkeley, George. Alciphron: Or, the minute philosopher. In seven dialogues. Containing an apology for the Christian religion, against whose who are called free-thinkers. London: J. Tonson, 1732. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6] ff., 350 pp. II: [4] ff., 358 pp.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition; a second was published the same year. Includes “An
essay towards
a
new theory ofvision. First published in the year
MDCCIX,” with a separate title-page, in vol. II, on pp. [211]–358.
Presented here is Berkeley's defense of revealed religion: It ranks as a
major example of English literature and of American literature too, for he
wrote it while living in America waiting for money for his projected university
in Bermuda. “Alciphron, a set of dialogues located notionally
in England, but drawing much of the landscape description from Rhode Island,”
sold well and aroused controversy after his return to Britain. The New
Theory of Vision is “a work of lasting importance in the psychology
of perception[; it] was transitional between Berkeley's already informed interests
in mathematics and natural philosophy and a growing independence of mind in
metaphysics and epistemology” (both quotations from DNB on-line).
Each volume's main title-page bears an emblematic engraved vignette with a Biblical and a classical motto beneath; the text is embellished with a few nicely engraved initials, headers, and tailpieces; and of course “Vision” offers its several diagrams.
Provenance: “A. Thorpe – York” inscribed on title-pages.
ESTC T86056; NCBEL, II, 1852. Not in European Americana. Contemporary sheep, spines with raised bands and gilt-stamped red leather labels; covers framed and paneled in blind-stamped triple fillets with blind-stamped corner fleurons; all edges red. Leather rubbed with some loss to corners, edges, turn-ins; vol. I with pulls at both spine extremities, small gouge to front cover, front joint
opening with cover almost off. Old institutional bookplates and rubber-stamp to pastedowns, title-pages, and lower edges of closed volumes; ink ownership signature to title-pages as above and a few additional ink and pencil marks; some very scattered spots or staining with pages generally clean. (21366)
Boerhaave, Herman. Aphorismi de cognoscendis et curandis morbis, in usum doctrinae domesticae digesti ... editio sexta. Edinburgi: R. Drummond & Soc. for G. Hamilton & J. Balfour, 1744. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [8], 330, [24 (index)] pp.
$650.00
First Scottish printing of an important work by the celebrated Dutch physician and humanist whose teachings drew students from all over Europe to the University of Leiden. Originally printed in 1709, the volume was translated into English in 1715 as Aphorisms Concerning the Knowledge and Cure of Diseases; Garrison-Morton lauds the volume as “one of Boerhaave’s best works.”
ESTC N5425; Garrison-Morton 2199 (for first ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; leather cracked and chipped on spine and joints, with minor rubbing to sides and edges. Front free endpaper with private collector’s rubber-stamp and inked name, front pastedown with small inked numeral. One front and one back fly-leaf excised. One leaf with short tear from outer margin just touching one letter; one leaf with paper flaw affecting a few letters without loss of legibility. Pages clean save for some age-toning and scattered iinstances of light staining to outer margins.
Water
as
Cure-all
Bourne, George Melksham. The home doctor: a guide to health. By Dr. Bourne, of San Francisco. San Francisco: San Francisco News Company, 1878. Small 8vo. Frontis. port., xx, 505, [1] pp.; illus.
$450.00

First edition of this practical treatise of alternative medicine.
George Melksham Bourne was a practitioner of drugless healing in an era when
scientific approaches to medicine were gaining public favor. Here, Bourne expounds
his own system of the "water cure" which emphasized profuse sweating and steam-baths
as a treatment for disease. The conflict between conventional and unconventional
approaches to medicine is brought home in his vivid descriptions of the toxic
effects of allopathic medicine and also in the preface, where he notes efforts
by the "regulars" to impede the publication of this book. Illustrated with a
frontispiece portrait of Bourne and an in-text illustration.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's brown buckram, stamped in gilt on the spine, in
blind on covers. Paper edges marbled. Clean, free of chips or tears. A very
fine copy. (23804)
A
Remarkably
Fresh & Attractive Copy
Brown, Eli F. The eclectic physiology or guide to health. New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: American Book Company, [1888?]. 8vo. 189, [3 (adv.)] pp.; 4 col. plts.
[SOLD]

Temperance-themed survey of the structures and processes of the human body, noting the damages done by alcohol and tobacco. Designed for use in “common schools,” this edition bears a copyright date of 1886 and a preliminary notice from the Department of Scientific Instruction of the National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, dated 1888.
Four color-printed anatomical plates and a number of black-and-white in-text engravings illustrate the volume.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, front cover elegantly stamped all over in black, spine stamped in black and gilt.
Provenance: Pencilled ownership inscription of Burr Hines, of DeGraff, Ohio.
Bound as above with slightest rubbing; clean and tight. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription; front and back fly-leaves with pencilled medical annotations (headings for study? and definitions). (23752)

The Author Was a
Strange (Mental) Case
Browne, Simon. A defence of the religion of nature, and the Christian revelation; against the defective account of the one, and the exceptions against the other, in a book, entitled, Christianity as old as the creation. London: Richard Ford, 1732. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). vi, [2], 267, 272–512 pp.
$575.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition, with errata slip present. Browne was a dissenting minister who, according to Allibone, spent the last ten years of his life under the delusion that God had “annihilated in him the thinking substance, and utterly divested him of consciousness: that though he retained the human shape, and the faculty of speaking, in a manner that appeared to others rational, he had all the while no more notion of what he said than a parrot” — and yet while in that state, he compiled Greek and Latin dictionaries, answered Woolston's Discourse on the Miracles of Our Saviour, and wrote this rebuttal of Tindal's Christianity as Old as the Creation.
ESTC T86771; Allibone 263. Period-style calf framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments (signed in blind on lower rear turn-in by Grace Bindings). Pagination jumps from 267 to 272, text complete. Title-page with early inked annotation on the authorship of Christianity as Old as the Creation, and with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; closed lower edges rubber-stamped. First and last few leaves lightly spotted. (23782)
Burton, Robert. The anatomy of melancholy, what it is, with all the kinds, causes, symptomes, prognostics, and several cures of it...the ninth edition, corrected; to which is now first prefixed, an account of the author. London: Vernor & Hood et al. (pr. by J. Cundee), 1800. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxiv, 121, [1], 461, [1 (blank)] pp. II: Frontis., [4], 601, [1 (blank)], [14 (index & adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
Originally printed in 1621, this treatise on depression in all its forms continues to be read (and beloved) today for its far-ranging philosophizing on human nature and thought, as well as for Burton’s extensive quotations of prior writers and for his sly sense of humor. Boswell famously quoted Dr. Johnson as saying of the Anatomy that it was “the only book that ever took him out of bed two hours earlier than he wished to rise” (the quotation in the headline above comes from Nicholas Lazard, who also describes the work as “the book to end all books” in his Guardian Review essay). The present edition, which prefixes the work with a brief biography of Burton, is
the first and only 18th-century printing following the several
17th-century editions, which culminated in the 1676 issue.
Click the image at left for an enlargement.
Among the innumerable topics touched upon herein are food and diet; the chapter on diet compiles the opinions of so many authors that the list of “disallowed” foods encompasses more or less every foodstuff generally consumed in western Europe. Burton does go on to note that “custom doth alter nature it self” and that various nations live quite comfortably on foods that other nations find distasteful — for instance, in America “their bread is roots, their meat Palmitos, Pinas, Potatos, &c. and such . . . There be of them too that familiarly drink salt Sea-water all their lives, eat raw meat, grass, and that with delight” (pp. 109–10).
Provenance: Front fly-leaves inscribed by the Rev. M.A.F. Holmes, dated 1899.
ESTC T109284; Garrison & Morton 4918.1 (first ed.); PMM 120. 19th-century half morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and volume numbers; corners and edges lightly rubbed, with extremely faint traces of institutional shelving numbers on the spines; that area
slightly abraded. Some pages mildly age-toned, with light foxing mostly confined to the first and last few leaves.
Bynaeus, Anthony. De calceis hebraeorum, sive antiquitates hebraicae vindicatae .... Lugduni Batavorum: Joh. Arn. Langerak, 1724. Format (21.1 cm, 8.3"). [18], 267, [29 (index)] pp.; 3 plts. [with the same author’s] Somnium, recitatum
trajecti ad Rhenum, in acroaterio majore .... Dordraci: Theodori Goris, 1695. [8], 24 pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon edition of this treatise on shoes of the ancient Hebrews, accompanied by a briefer work on sleep, both by theologian and classical scholar Bynaeus. Originally published together in 1682, these two works are often but not always found together in later editions; the main title-page here, printed in red and black, does not mention the second work. Calceis Hebraeorum is illustrated with three engraved plates and a number of in-text wood engravings.
Somnium not in VD17. Contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled central medallions, spine with early inked title; binding sprung, vellum darkened and a bit scuffed, spine with traces of an inked call number. Lower edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page with unobtrusive pressure-stamp, dedication with inked numeral in lower margin. Pastedowns starting to crack and peel; front and back pastedowns each with signs of a now-absent bookplate. A few scattered light spots, pages otherwise clean.

A Nun's Copy
Then Another Nun's
Capuchin Nuns. Regla de la gloriosa santa Clara,con las constituciones de las monjas Capuchinas del santissimo crucifixo de Roma, reconocidas, y reformadas por el Padre General de los Capuchinos y con las adiciones a los estatutos de dicha regla ... Mexico: Reimpressa en la Imprenta del Lic. Don Joseph de Jauregui, n.d. [ca. 1760–75]. 16mo (15 cm; 6'). [4] ff., 234 pp.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A later Mexican printing of the Rule and Constitution of the Poor Clares — a.k.a, Capuchin Nuns — in Mexico. The first edition seems to have appeared in 1719. The Poor Clares, officially “The Order of Saint Clare,” is a contemplative branch of the Franciscan order that St. Clare of Assisi founded in 1212. The order's mission is to pray for the needs of the church, the world, and all people who are in need.
As part of the last, they pray for intervention in medical and mental matters for those suffering from maladies.
Provenance: On front free endpaper in 18th-century hands: “del uso de Sor Maria Coleta,” lined through; below which, “del uso de Sor M[ari]a Juan Nep[umacen]a.
The printer has supplied two charming initials, an “I” and a “C.”
Medina, Mexico, 9208. Publisher's limp vellum with remnants of ties. Occasional light foxing. Ownership signatures as noted. (23966)
Demonology Witchcraft Magic Medicine
Coumont, Jean-Pierre. Demonology and witchcraft: An annotated bibliography with related works on magic, medicine, superstition, &c. Utrecht: Hes & De Graf Publishers BV, 2004. Folio. x, 585, [1], lxxx pp.; illus.
$350.00
First edition. A major, carefully researched, illustrated reference work, with images of a number of title-pages. Includes collations.
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine stamped in silver. New. (14036)

Materia Medica — Ancient Knowledge
Dioscorides Pedanius, of Anazarbos. Dioscoridis libri octo Graece et Latine. Castigationes in eosdem libros. Parisiis: Apud Petrum Haultinum (colophon: Excudebat Benedictus Prevost), 1549. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.5"). [20], 392 ff.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Important classical work on herbalism and pharmacology, listing the medicinal effects of hundreds of different plants known to the ancient Greeks and Romans. The present example is one of two variants of the 1549 edition, with this Haultinum imprint being notably
more uncommon than the Birkmann imprint.
The work was edited by Jacques Goupyl, and is laid out with the Latin translation by Jean Ruel in side-by-side columns with the Greek text.
Provenance: Early title-page inscription, “F.M. ex dono Eduardi Davenant.”
Adams D656; Durling 1135; Index aureliensis 154.341; Pritzel 2295. 18th-century speckled calf (front cover) and sheep (back cover) rebacked with lighter-colored sheep preserving original gilt-stamped leather title-label; boards scuffed and worn. Title-page with inked inscription as above (and in same hand, “Illuminat mentem Lectio.” First two leaves creased; first and last few leaves with light to moderate waterstaining. A very few marginalia in a tiny, neat, early inked hand. (20639)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME