
FREEMASONS
& ODD
FELLOWS
& OTHERS .
. .
“Our Ninth Annual Casket” — Verse & Prose Inspired by Charity
(A
Lovely Entry from One of those “Others”).
Independent Order of Odd Fellows.
The Odd-fellows' offering, for 1851. Embellished with elegant engravings, and
a highly-finished presentation plate. Contributed chiefly by members of the order,
their wives and sisters. New York: Edward Walker, 1851 (© 1850). 8vo (22.3
cm, 8.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., 204, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1851 volume of an annual gift book issued by the charitable fraternity. Among the poems and stories are several pieces on the principles and virtues of Odd Fellowship, as well as the first appearance of Sarah Josepha Hale's “Song of the Flower Angels”; the volume is illustrated with a total of 11 steel-engraved plates (including the additional engraved title-page and the
illuminated presentation plate, chromolithographed by Ackerman). One plate, “The Joyous Procession of the Law,” has an additional Hebrew title carefully inked in by hand.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears a neatly inked ownership inscription dated 1860 (J.C.W. Kempe) and an additional inked “sold to” inscription dated 1871 (Aden Mc Bowman); Bowman also signed another blank, and the presentation leaf is made out to Kempe as “P.G.J.C.W. Kempe.”
Binding: Publisher's deep blue/black diced sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with gilt-stamped vignette of Friendship, Love, and Truth personified within an architectural frame; spine gilt extra with column motif. All edges gilt.
BAL 6877; Faxon 609. Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, spine gilt slightly dimmed. Inscriptions and presentation leaf as above. Poetry clippings, fabric swatch, and lock of hair laid in. Scattered staining, generally light, throughout; chromo very bright and nice. (27041)


Pre-Fire:
Help for the
Masonic Master
Bailey,
J.C.W. The worshipful master's special help; a monitor for
the master of the lodge; containing all information proper to be published,
which is necessary to qualify him for the important duties of his station. Chicago:
Brother J.C.W. Bailey, Northwestern Masonic Publishing House, 1867. 12mo (17
cm, 6.7"). 127, [5 (adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Pre-fire
Chicago imprint: Second edition,
following the first of the previous year, of this manual from “Bailey's
Series of Practical Masonry,” a guide to the responsibilities, rights,
ceremonies, etc. pertaining to the role of lodge master — including a
list of then-current Grand Masters, mostly American but also including Canada,
England, France, Ireland, and Scotland.
Provenance:
This copy belonged to Kearsarge Masonic Lodge 81 of Andover, NH, founded in
1866; front free endpaper with inked inscription dated 1868, specifying that
this copy was “to remain in the hands of the W.M. and transmitted to
his successor in office.”
W.P.A., Chicago Ante-Fire Imprints, 1129. Publisher's textured blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped mason's square; slightly cocked, with extremities rubbed and spine darkened. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. A very few faint spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. (29463)

“The Uninterrupted Harmony” of the
New
Testament
Bible.
N.T. English & Greek. 1825. Scientia biblica: Containing
the New Testament, in the original tongue, with the English Vulgate, and a copious
and original collection of parallel passages, printed in words at length. London:
W. Booth, 1825. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.2"). 3 vols. I: xvii, [3], 592 pp.; 1 plt. II:
[4], 669, [3 (2 adv.)] pp. III: [4], 546, [2], [547]–551, [1] pp.
$975.00

First edition of this English and Greek compilation of New Testament
passages, intended to facilitate Scriptural comparison and analysis for both
biblical scholars and general readers. The editor was William Carpenter, a reformer,
journalist, and prominent member of the Chartist movement — as well as
an active
Freemason
who was a “constant contributor to the London
Freemason,” according to his obituary in the 1874 New England Freemason.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Vol. I opens with a copper-engraved dedication to the king; vol. III closes
with a list of subscribers.
Complete sets in good condition are not commonly found on the market.
Herbert 369; NSTC 2B26321. Original boards (signed binding:
each front pastedown with small ticket of G. Peck, bookbinder), newly rebacked
in the style of the era with tan paper spines (in mottled tones) bearing new
printed paper labels; corners and edges rubbed, sides showing moderate wear.
Each front pastedown with early inked numeral. Page edges untrimmed; pages
lightly age-toned, with intermittent spotting.
A
very good set. (25087)
[Dunham, John Moseley]. The vocal companion, and Masonic register. In two parts.... Boston: John M. Dunham, 1802. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). 180 (lacking pp. 17–20, 51–58, 71/72, and plate), 103, v pp.
$650.00
Single-click any image, for an enlargement.
Brother John M. Dunham compiled and printed this
uncommon collection of Masonic songs and toasts, here in its first and only edition, in “A.L. 5802.” The two volumes, bound in one, include a history of
Freemasonry
in America along with descriptions
of early American lodges, membership rosters, and accounts of some rituals. Although no music is given, tune names are provided for many of the lyrics; song XXXIX, which begins “Hail Masonry divine; / Glory of ages shine, / Long mayst thou reign,” is set to “God Save the King.”
Sabin 100650; Shaw & Shoemaker 2166. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-stamped Masonic devices in compartments. Lacking the plate and pp. 17–20, 51–58, and 71/72 of the first part. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages sometime exposed to moisture or mildew, thus variously
browned, age-toned, and brittle, with some tears; our second double-page photo was taken to show the worst such damage. P. 84 of the second part with two names carefully excised.

Advice to Guerrero on the Day He Deposed
Pres. Gomez Pedraza
Ibar, Francisco.
Hoy se echan los cimientos al templo de la paz; o, Felicitacion al
segundo presidente. [colophon: Mexico: Impr. á cargo de T. Urbide y Alcalde,
1829]. Folio (30 cm; 11.75"). [2] ff.
$250.00
Written on the very day that Vicente Guerrero, with the aid of
Gen. Santa Anna and Lorenzo de Zavala, staged the successful coup d'état
unseating president Manuel Gómez Pedraza, Francisco Ibar, an astute political
observer and no friend of either the U.S. or the politicos who pulled the governmental
strings during the early years of the republic, here addresses Guerrero and
expostulates on the influence of
the
Yorkino Masons, the political situation, and the task ahead
for Guerrero.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Rare:
We locate only the copy at the Bancroft Library.
Folded, as issued. A slim wormtrack in the foremargin, not touching
any text; one pin-type wormhole in the text touching or costing one letter
on each page. Clean, a nice copy. (25814)
Keim,
D[aniel] M[ay]. Broadside. Begins:
“Thomas Shewell. By Major D.M. Keim.” No place, no date [Philadelphia,
ca. 1865–67]. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.75"). [1] p.
$135.00
In this rare broadside Major Daniel May Keim (1806–67) gives
a factual and surprisingly dispassionate account of the life and accomplishments
of his father-in-law, Thomas Shewell, a Bucks County–born successful merchant
in Philadelphia during the period 1796–1832, who died in 1848. In addition
to his business accomplishments, Shewell served for many years as the manager
of the House of Refuge in Philadelphia. Maj. Keim was a native of Bristol, Bucks
County, Pennsylvania, an avid historian and contributor to the Historical Society
of Pennsylvania, himself a merchant, and a
Mason.
He ends this publication by promising “in our next number to give a sketch
of the life of” Shewell’s son Joseph B. Shewell.
RARE:
We fail to trace this via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, RLIN, and the OPACS of
the Library Company, the Free Library of Philadelphia, and the Library of
Congress.
Shallow tears in margin, folded once. Light age-toning. Very
good.
For
more BROADSIDES, click here.

Post-Fire: Disaster Relief for Freemasons
Masonic Board of Relief (Chicago, IL). Final report of the proceedings of the Masonic Board of Relief, of the city of Chicago.... Chicago: Hazlitt & Reed, 1872. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). 160, [2 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Concluding report from a relief group “Organized to distribute the funds and other aid sent from abroad for the relief of master Masons, and the widows and children of deceased brethren, who were rendered needy by the great conflagration in the city of Chicago, October 8th and 9th, 1871.” This account offers records of all monies raised to benefit the Masonic victims of the Great Chicago Fire, and the distributions of those funds.
Binding: Publisher's very bright pebbled violet-blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title tending attractively to copper, back cover with blind-stamped Masonic device; all edges red.
Provenance: The front cover is gilt-stamped “Blessed Charity. Chicago, October 8th and 9th, 1871" (reported on several other copies), beneath which is “Grand Lodge State of Massachusetts” (gilt-stamped in a different font).
Bound as above; extremities rubbed, spine darkened. Pages mildly age-toned. A nice association copy of a not-terribly-common Chicago Fire item. (29484)
Montjoie, Christophe Félix Louis Ventre de la Touloubre, called Galart de. Histoire de la conjuration de Louis-Philippe-Joseph d’Orléans.... Paris, 1796. 3 vols. 8vo (25 cm, 8"). I: Frontis., [4], xvi, 304 pp. II: [2], 392 pp. III: [4], 304, 8 (index), 4 (contents) pp.
$650.00

First edition of this Royalist history, in which Montjoie attributes most of the responsibility for the French Revolution to the Duc d’Orléans, that “wicked prince,” who was allegedly aided by a group of Masonic conspirators.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf; spines with gilt-stamped decorative bands and compartment devices, and with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Edges gilt-rolled. All page edges stained yellow.
Bindings a little rubbed over joints and extremities, with a few instances of pinhole-type worming to back cover of vol. I; upper and outer edges dust-soiled. Some instances of light foxing.
An attractive set.

A Controversial NATIVE AMERICAN Figure — ILLUSTRATED
Stone, William L. Life of
Joseph Brant–Thayendanega, including the border wars of the American Revolution, and sketches of the Indian campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair, and Wayne. New York: George Dearborn & Co., 1838. 8vo (vol. I: 22.7 cm, 8.9"; vol. II: 23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., engr. t.-p., xxxi, [3], 425, [3], lvii, [1] pp.; 1 plt., 1 fold. map. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], viii, 537, [3], lxiv pp.; 1 fold. plt., 3 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of this important, sympathetically written account
of a Mohawk leader (a British ally and a
Freemason)
who became one of the most prominent characters of the Revolutionary era, and
of “matters connected with the Indian relations of the United States and
Great Britain, from the Peace of 1783 to the Indian Peace of 1795.” Howes
calls this
the
“best biography of an American Indian.”
The two volumes are illustrated with six steel-engraved portraits, an oversized
representation of the “Talk with the Indians at Buffalo Creek in 1793,”
and an oversized, folding map.
Brant had famously translated the Book of Common Prayer into Mohawk; in 1784,
he led his tribe into Canada to live by the Grand River north of Lake Erie.
American Imprints 53125; Howes S1040; Sabin 92139.
Olive-brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title;
vol. II in publisher's original binding and vol. I in recent reproduction
of same (vol. I shorter than vol. II; vol. II with extremities rubbed, back
cover discolored, back joint repaired and front joint starting). Ex–social
club library: 19th-century bookplates, rubber-stamp on each engraved title-page,
pressure-stamp on each printed title-page, no other markings. Vol. I: Several
early and a few subsequent pages with faint spotting; ten leaves with inner
margins waterstained and subsequently slightly fragile, one with resulting
tear extending into text without loss. Vol. II: some early outer margins waterstained.
Folding plate with short tear from inner margin, touching image without loss.
A more than serviceable copy of an essential work of American history, priced
to reflect its previous service. (29415)

A
Beneficent System of
Fraternity
for Laborers
Upchurch, John Jordan. The life, labors and travels of Father J.J. Upchurch, founder of the Ancient Order of United Workmen. San Francisco: A.T. Dewey, Office of the "Pacific States Watchman", 1887. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 264 pp.; 6 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Lightly edited autobiography of the man who established the first fraternal insurance association in the United States. Upchurch was a North Carolina-born clerk, temperance hotel manager, engraver, railroad agent, horse-tamer, and locomotive engineer (said to have been successful at all but the second!) whose background as a Freemason strongly influenced his concept of a society which would offer insurance for workers and arbitration that treated capital and labor equally fairly.
Upchurch's account of his life and accomplishments includes descriptions of the founding of various lodges and the establishment of their rules, his observations on visiting chapters in California and a number of other states, and (in passing) the poor living conditions in San Francisco's Chinatown; it is illustrated with portraits of the author, depictions of lodge charters and regalia, and other memorabilia. Poems and eulogies were added by Samuel Booth, the editor, who also did his best to shape the plain-spoken Upchurch's thoughts into publishable form while not making any attempt at literary polish.
Binding: Publisher's roan, front cover with decorative gilt-stamped frame and gilt-stamped facsimile of Upchurch's signature ("Fraternally yours"), back cover stamped in blind. All edges gilt.
This is the original first edition, not a modern reprint. Actual holdings (as opposed to microform or online files) are uncommon in U.S. institutions.
Bound as above; rubbed overall most notably at edges and joints, front joint cracked but holding, spine with paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional presentation bookplate, lines unused. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean; one leaf with small edge chip. (29694)

Against! “Secret Confederations”
Warfield, Charles. The kingdom and glory of the branch, and testament of the west. Baltimore: William Wooddy [sic], 1833. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 261, [3 (blank)], 263–341, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking port.).
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these mystical meditations composed by the eccentric founder of the Branch Tabernacle in Baltimore. Anti-Masonic sentiments are woven throughout, e.g., “General George Washington, of N. America, used a Masonic influence to the best of Purposes; and we know that a man of less virtue, would have acted very differently. . . . If secret Orders are patronized, at large,— their pretentions will extend to Legislative counsels, and to the Judiciary, and Executive departments, and, that too, with much unfairness.” (pp. 180–81). Warfield also has a great deal to say about government, U.S. law, women, and slavery, all mixed in virtually at random with his religious proclamations.
Scarce. Only 11 institutions, all in the U.S., report holdings via OCLC.
Sabin 37866; American Imprints 22538. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light to moderate foxing. (23903)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = FREEMASON . . .
You will of course
find more using just MASON, but you
will
also call up more
“static” your choice.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company