
MARITIME
[Embracing the Riparian]
A-E
F-L
M-Q
R-Z
The Romance of the French Coastline — Illustrated with 21 Plates
& a
DOUBLE Fore-edge Painting
Ritchie, Leitch. Travelling sketches on the sea-coasts of France. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman; Paris: Rittner & Goupill; Berlin: A. Asher, [1834]. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). [6], 256 pp.; 21 plts.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: For this 1834 entry in the handsome and much-beloved “Heath's Picturesque Annual” series, Scottish-born novelist and journalist Ritchie followed in the footsteps of artist Clarkson Stanfield, recording his own impressionistic musings on the locations depicted in Stanfield's drawings and adding romances gathered from local sources. The title-page proudly claims to offer here “beautifully finished engravings” based on Stanfield's work, and is quite right; accomplished by J. Lewis, J. Cousen, W. Miller, R. Wallis, and others, the
21 steel engravings all nicely capture Stanfield's elegant compositions.
Ritchie was an appreciative observer of all things picturesque, encompassing local costume, customs, scenery, history, etc.; he was also a notably appreciative consumer of regional cuisine and includes much about the various local food and drink specialties he encountered.
Binding: Publisher's scarlet morocco, covers framed in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons surrounding a central gilt-stamped wreath, spine with gilt-stamped title within decorative wreath/cartouche. All edges gilt.
The Fore-edge Paintings: This presents a double fore-edge painting, one view of Dieppe and one of Le Havre, each maritime scene captioned within the image by the artist. The Havre portscape is rendered in particularly pleasing sunset colors.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of collector John Train, and with small ticket of binder F. Westley.
NSTC 2S36004. Binding as above, spine slightly darkened, light mottling to sides, joints skillfully repaired, minor leather losses refurbished with toned long-fiber tissue and (reversible) polyvinyl adhesive. In later plain terra-cotta cloth slipcase, case showing light shelf wear. Some plates with foxing offset onto tissue guards and added engraved title-page showing offsetting from frontispiece; pages clean.
Evocative both textually and visually. (30211)
The Trent Affair
Rush, Benjamin. Letter on the rebellion, to a citizen of Washington from a citizen of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 8vo. 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$75.00 
The author, a grandson of Dr. Benjamin Rush, defends the actions of Captain Wilkes in the so-called Trent affair, which involved the interception of a British vessel on the high seas and the capture of two Confederate emissaries on board. Sabin 74243.
Sewn as issued. Once folded in six parts. Long 2 1/2 inch tears extending from fore-edges, to first three leaves. Two dog-eared corners, a few short tears to final leaf, two small holes with loss of a few words of text. (557)
Maritime Piety
The sabbath at sea; or the history of Samuel Newman. New York: American Tract Society, [ca. 1832-1838]. 16mo. 28 pp. (covers numbered 2 & 3).
$75.00
Vol. 5, no. 141 of the publications of the American Tract Society: A short tale in which sailors worship first at the floating Chapel for Seamen, then learn to conduct their own onboard services. The title vignette is a wood engraving by Alexander Anderson.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, apparently removed from a nonce volume, with sewing holes; paper split over spine, with edges chipped and corners creased. Pages showing light foxing. (15359)

Christian
Fletcher's
END
& Other
Tales of the South Seas
Shillibeer, John Marriott. A narrative of the Briton's voyage, to Pitcairn's Island. Taunton: Pr. for the author by J.W. Marriott, 1817. 8vo in 4s (23.3 cm, 9.2"). [6], iii, [3], 179, [3] pp.; 12 plts. (2 oversized fold.).
$2375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy, first edition — privately printed for the author, and preceding the London first of the same year — of one of the earliest accounts of the aftermath of the Bounty mutiny and the fate of the mutineers. Shillibeer was a lieutenant of the Royal Marines aboard the HMS Briton, which sailed to Pitcairn Island and also made stops at Valparaiso, Lima, the Marquesas, and the Galapagos Islands, all of which are described here. Present is a record of an interview with John Adams, the last surviving mutineer, done while Shillibeer was on Pitcairn Island; also here are a glossary of Marquesas words and phrases, an indignant description of Capt. David Porter's attempt to annex the island of Nukahiva in the name of the United States, and an account of the workings of the Inquisition in Lima.
The work is illustrated with
12 plates, including the engraved frontispiece of “Patookee a friendly chief”; depictions of Golgotha, the Tajuca waterfall, and “Captain Watson shewing his Irons”; an oversized, folding view of San Sebastian; a portrait of Friday Fletcher October Christian; and a view of the island of Juan Fernandez “printed in the native colour [red ochre] of the earth of this Island” (p. 155).
All images were drawn and etched by the author himself. Although the title-page mentions 18 illustrations, the binder's instructions list 16 and specify that 16 is the correct number, and all bibliographical references call for 16, which number is met by three of the plates' bearing several images each.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription of Fairman R. Furness, of the prominent Furness-Bullitt family. Title-page with earlier signature of “A.G. Findlay.”
Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1563; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, II, S42; Sabin 80483; NSTC 2S19683. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed and abraded overall, spine head and label chipped. Front pastedown with small booklplate bearing no name; ownership inscriptions as above. Lower outer corner of title-page torn away; list of Briton officers with small tear repaired some time ago, tissue now lifting from repair. Pages and plates browned at edges with moderate spotting, staining, and dust-soiling; four pages with ink blurred from press. A fascinating book, an interesting copy. (28374)
A Lot of
“STORYS” for the Money!
Storys of the bewitched fiddler, perilous situation, and John Hetherington's dream. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$200.00

A Scandinavian Epic — A Swedish Production — Contributions from Longfellow!
Tegnér, Esaias. Frithiof's saga. Stockholm: Pr. for the Limited Editions Club by the Royal Printing House, 1953. 8vo. 248, [4] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the most beloved of all works in Swedish literature, Tegnér's Frithiof's Saga is an epic poem consisting of 24 cantos or ballads, each describing an event in the legendary hunter's life. The text of this edition was compiled by John T. Winterich from four English verse translations by William Lewery Blackley, Lucius Sherman, Thomas and Martha Holcomb, and, of all people, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. In 1837, 12 years after the epic's original publication, Longfellow wrote a paper for the North American Review synopsizing each canto, interspersing selected lines of translation in English.
Longfellow's synopses, along with his contribution to the translation of Frithiof's Saga (225 lines in all), are happily here incorporated complete into one volume for the first time. Bayard Taylor wrote the general introduction.
The book is profusely illustrated with pen drawings by Eric Palmquist, who has signed the colophon; of these, some are full-page, and some are spread across two pages with the text printed beneath. Most are smaller in-text drawings, including an extensive series of decorative tailpieces.
This edition was prepared under the supervision of Ragnar Svanström at the Royal Printing House in Stockholm, Sweden, and is limited to 1500 copies. Designer Karl-Erik Forsberg used a hand-set Berling Roman font which he himself designed; Forsberg also drew uncial letters, printed in red ink, for use on the title-page and for the canto-opening initials.
The binding is half natural Swedish linen stamped on the spine in red and black; the sides are covered with Swedish paper hand-grained to look like wood, and bear a small gold-stamped design of a warship, the Norse drakkar.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed; it was
signed by the illustrator. The relevant Club newsletter is laid in.
Binding: Quarter tan Swedish linen with streaked red paper–covered sides, front cover with gilt-stamped Viking ship, spine with decorative title in black and red, in the original matching slipcase with printed paper spine label.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 232. Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, slipcase with moderate shelfwear to edges and one edge opening.
A solid, attractive copy of a handsome book. (29946)

United BCP with a
Westminster Abbey Fore-Edge View
United Church of England and Ireland. Book of Common Prayer. The Book of Common Prayer, and administration of the Sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: Pub. for John Reeves (pr. by W. Bulmer), 1802. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). vi, [694] pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
There were minor differences between the Prayer Books of the Church of England and the Church of Ireland up until 1801, the year that the churches merged; the various 1801 BCPs were the first to use the “United Church” designation. John Reeves had been appointed king's printer in 1800, and edited his own version of the BCP, of which this is the second edition; the separate title-page following the preliminary matter is dated 1801. (That preliminary matter, offering historical and liturgical commentary, is extensive and interesting.)
Fore-edge: This beautiful example bears a subtly shaded (and therefore hard to photograph)
fore-edge painting showing Westminster Abbey in the background behind a waterfront view with sailboats.
Binding: Full straight-grain dark olive green morocco, covers framed in elegant feather and pearl twist gilt roll, turn-ins with floral gilt roll. Stone-pattern marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1802/1. Binding as above, mild rubbing overall with some abraded areas consolidated, joints and extremities subtly repaired, aesthetically appropriate endbands supplied. Title-page with inked ownership inscription dated 1803, “The gift of my beloved husband.” Intermittent faint spots of foxing, mostly confined to early leaves. One inked marginal annotation in an early hand, three psalms (145–47) with small inked emphasis marks, pages otherwise clean. (28715)

As Viewed from Mexico:
the Four Months Prior to
Napoleon's Treachery
Valdes, Manuel Antonio (ed.). Gazeta de México. Mexico: 1808.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargement.
The Gazetas de México began on 14 January 1784 as a semiweekly newspaper and when it ceased publishing (30 December 1809) it extended to 16 volumes — having along the way switched to being a biweekly.
The present volume (XIV) covers 2 January 1808 through 16 April 1808, in other words till just before news arrived of Napoleon's treachery in Spain, with coverage of the war in Europe; British military actions in the Caribbean, Uruguay, and Argentina; ship arrivals; cargoes unloaded; notices from the provinces; Miranda's revolt in Venezuela; and even a comet seen in Europe.
Provenance: Ex-John Carter Brown library, properly deaccessioned.
Sewn, removed from and now loosely laid into its original Mexican mottled sheep binding, this with a modestly gilt spine bearing a green leather gilt title-label and with an old paper label on its front cover. Some issues lightly soiled or with a bit of spotting/staining, else generally clean and very good. (29691)
Search & Seizure
Van Buren, Martin (President, 18371841). [drop-title] Search or seizure of American vessels on coast of Africa, &c. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting a report from the Secretary of State, in relation to seizures or search of American vessels, &c. March 3, 1841. Read, and laid upon the table. [Washington, 1841]. 8vo. 766 pp.
$400.00


The ships were being stopped as part of England's attempts to end the slave trade. Correspondence between the Secretary of State and the Legation of the United States in London, the British Legation at Washington, and the United States Consulate at Havana. Correspondence dates from 12 February 1836 to 1 March 1841. Government document: 26th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 115. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Click
the image
for an enlargement.
Disbound; three holes in inner margin, not touching text. Ink notation and numeral on first page. Some dog-earing and tattering in corners and outer margins. Pencillings in several margins. Occasional mild spotting. Now housed in a simple archival phase box. (13455)
Venanson, Flaminius. De l’invention de la boussole nautique. Naples: Chez Ange Trani, 1808. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 172 pp.
$750.00
Sole edition: History of
the nautical compass, in which the author attempts to assign credit for the invention of that device not to ancient Chinese or Arabic minds but rather to marine pilot Flavio Gioia d’Amalfi, with much accompanying praise of the “supériorité maritime” of the medieval Italians.
Scarce: OCLC, RLIN, and NUC-Pre1956 locate only six U.S. holdings.
Brunet, V, 1118. Contemporary limp paste paper–covered wrappers, spine with hand-inked label; paper chipped at edges and front joint open; spine label darkened and peeling. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket and institutional bookplate; front free endpaper and title-page with institutional stamp; front free endpaper with ownership inscriptions dated 1829. Pages untrimmed.

From
Boston
to London by Way
of
CADIZ:
A Voyage at Sea
Walton, George. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Journal of occurrences & observations, during a voyage to Cadiz, in the Schooner Jane...”. 1794–95. Folio (32.2 cm, 12.75"). [9] ff.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Manuscript travelogue: In
1794, Walton travelled to Cadiz aboard the schooner Jane, which was captained
by Thomas Cobb and departed from Boston via Four Point Channel. They passed
Cape St. Vincent “thirty six days & three hours since we left Boston”
and discovered on arrival a few days later at Cadiz that “we are to ride
a quarantine — nine Days — on account of the late melancholy Distemper
at Philadelphia”: the dreaded yellow fever, which had struck a few months
earlier in 1793, horrifying the world with its devastating effects, rapid spread,
and resistance to physicians' best efforts.
After staying in Cadiz for several months (a sojourn left undetailed here, with a teasingly blank gap of three pages), Walton departed for London aboard the Cross Isle, under Capt. Robert Leake. That passage was more dramatic than the first, involving sightings of Spanish and French ships of war and a collision between the brigantine Betsy of Hull and the Crescent.
Many entries in this journal are dedicated to the weather (including the types and directions of wind encountered) and to record of Walton's dining companions at various points along the way (“Capt. Silvester, onboard the General Washington,” among others). Others mention the commemoration of the birthday of “the late unfortunate Queen of France . . . celebrated with all the Splendor of Cadiz,” the cargo rescued from the unfortunate Betsy (“very valuable, being of Silks & choice Goods of Leghorn”), and a stop at Cork.
Walton's serviceable script is generally decipherable throughout. The paper bears a Britannia watermark, sans motto or initials, resembling but not identical to Britannia examples in Churchill's Watermarks in Paper.
Sewn, with pencilled annotation on front wrapper; front wrapper
tattered and with an ink-spill along outer edge of front wrapper and on first
text page partially obscuring a few words of text. Folded, with short tears
starting along some folds; light waterstaining to upper outer corners and
on a couple of leaves elsewhere; lower corners bumped.
An
evocative “read”! (25689)
Ward, Robert Plumer. An essay on contraband: Being a continuation of the treatise of the relative rights and duties of belligerent and neutral nations, in maritime affairs. London: J. Wright & J. Butterworth (pr. by G. Woodfall), 1801. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). vii, [1 (blank)], 173–255, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking i/ii, i.e., the half-title).
$150.00

Paginated continuously with Ward’s Treatise of the Relative Rights and Duties, and apparently also issued as the second part of that document, this work discusses international law regarding trade in wartime; the 1793 stoppage by the English of American corn exportation to France is included and analyzed as an example.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 18239; NSTC W529. Recent paper wrappers. Some instances of light foxing and offsetting.

Polynesia & Tahiti — 7 Maps & 6 Plates — Absorbing Narratives
Wilson, William, ed. & illus. A missionary voyage to the southern Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1796, 1797, 1798, in the ship Duff, commanded by Captain James Wilson. Compiled from journals of the officers and the missionaries; and illustrated with maps, charts, and views ... London: Pr. by S. Gosnell for T. Chapman, 1799. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.25"). [12], c, 420, [12] pp.; 7 fold. maps, 6 plts.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. This account of a mission to Polynesia and Tahiti (funded by the London Missionary Society) supplies, it must be said, much more by way of the missionary travellers' interested observations of lands and people's exotic to them than it does reports of the proselytizations they pursued; it was compiled by chief mate William Wilson from his own journals and those of Captain James Wilson. Dr. Thomas Haweis, co-founder of the London Missionary Society, edited the work and the Rev. Samuel Greatheed provided (anonymously) the “Preliminary discourse; containing a geographical and historical account of the islands where missionaries have settled, and of others with which they are connected.” The Hill catalogue says, “The narrative is fresh, although sometimes naive, and provides a glimpse of everyday life on the islands that the mariner or naturalist didn't consider worth reporting.” There is a most interesting Appendix, also, canvassing everything from native dress to houses to dances to cookery to canoes to marriage and the place of women to funeral customs — not forgetting human sacrifice and sports.
The volume is illustrated with six plates and seven oversized, folding maps, and includes an extensive list of subscribers. An inferior, less expensive edition appeared in the same year, printed by Gillet; the present example is sometimes identified as the Gosnell edition to distinguish it from the Gillet production.
ESTC T87461; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 1894; Sabin 49480. Contemporary reverse sheep, framed and panelled in blind, spine with leather title-label; leather peeling at extremities, front joint repaired and back one starting from head, spine with label rubbed and two compartments discolored. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape; front free endpaper lacking. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates; dedication leaf with pressure-stamp in upper margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Title-page and dedication with offsetting to margins; title-page with small hole not touching text. First map foxed, with tears along two folds; sixth map with jagged tear along one inner corner; other maps lightly foxed. Occasional stray small spots of staining and some offsetting from plates onto opposing pages; a few page edges slightly ragged. In sum, in fact, a sound, clean, and pleasant volume. (19603)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company