
MARITIME
[Embracing
the Riparian]
A-E
F-L
M-Q
R-Z
Sailing Around
(Maine). Duncan,
Roger F. Eastward: A Maine cruise in a friendship sloop. Camden, ME: International
Marine Publishing Company, 1976. 8vo. Illus.
$15.00
First edition. With photographs and maps.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a good dust jacket; some nicks along the lower edge of the jacket's near panel and head of the spine.
For
more inexpensive "PLACE"
BOOKS, click here.
Manuscript Travelogue. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Cruise to Greece...April 1958.” 1958. 8vo (17.8 cm, 7"). 164 pp. (73 blank).
$45.00

Account of a trip to Greece aboard the S.S. Adriatic, inscribed in a rather challenging hand occasionally bearing a slight resemblance to Arabic (or shorthand). Headings include Olympia, Athens, Istanbul (Constantinople), Mr. Athos, Troy, Gallipoli, Delphi . . . Contemporary oilcloth-covered wrappers, with some paper adhesions. All edges marbled. Pages clean.

Don't Give up the Ship!
McCarty, W[illiam]. Songs, odes, and other poems, on national subjects; compiled from various sources.... Part second—naval. Philadelphia: Wm. McCarty, 1842. 12mo [signed in 6s] (15.6 cm, 6.1"). 467, [1 (blank)] pp. (vol. 2 only).
$75.00

Flag-waving pieces commemorating such maritime events as Commodore Perry's victory on Lake Erie and the battle between the frigates Constitution and Guerriere, and the valor of Yankee tars in general. The lyrics were collected by McCarty; no music is included but some of the tunes meant to be used are indicated. Originally accompanied by two other volumes on patriotic and military topics.
Sabin 42997 (with other two volumes). Recently rebound in navy leather over blue cloth, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label. Title-page and eight others stamped by now-defunct library. Page edges slightly embrittled, with a few short marginal edge tears. Small repair to dedication leaf. Evocative.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Milne, Walter J. Manuscript on paper, in English. [U.K.], 1914. Long 8vo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). [140 (32 used)] pp.; illus.
$95.00
Dated 1914 in the ownership inscription, this little volume includes a number of quotations and original verses inscribed by family and friends, a pencil sketch of a Sopwith Pup, a caricature of two black waiters with a caption
reading “Cook’s Tours — Personally Conducted,” and a photograph of “St. Paul’s School” (not the American one).
There are also
TWO
nicely accomplished pen-and-ink drawings of ships (one of a great steamship, signed “J.A.M. Harvey,” 1914, one of a three-masted sailing ship accompanied by a small “modern” warship, signed Jack
Neill, 1915). Friends have also noted favorite authors, “authoresses,” and heroines, and two pages are devoted to a series of cut-out autographs (possibly not original) affixed beneath photographs of Ellen Terry, Estelle Stead, and
others. Place names are London and Hunstanton (Norfolk).
One leaf bears a number of small photographs of young men, labelled “1915” — possibly classmates from St. Paul’s?
Publisher’s cloth wrappers, front cover gilt-stamped “Autographs”; edges and extremities
chipped. Text block partially separated from spine. Some fading to colored pages, with occasional very slight offsetting or ink smearing.

FIRST to Map the
East African Coast ACCURATELY
Owen, W. F. W. Narrative of voyages to explore the shores of Africa, Arabia, and Madagascar; performed in H.M. Ships Leven and Barracouta, under the direction of Captain W. F. W. Owen, R.N. by command of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. London: Richard Bentley, 1833. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxiii, [1 (blank)], 434 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 litho. plt. II: Frontis., viii, 420 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 2 litho. plts.
[SOLD]
First edition. William Fitzwilliam Owen, a British naval officer, was in 1821 charged with surveying and mapping the coast of Africa, following previous successes exploring the Maldive Islands, the coast of Sumatra, and the Canadian Great Lakes. This Narrative recounts the two challenging expeditions led by Capt. Owen, during which he accomplished the most accurate coastline charting to date and for a number of years afterwards; the boarding of a slaver ship and numerous other interesting incidents are described.
The work is illustrated with five plates and four large, folding maps, as well as five wood-engraved, in-text cuts.
Allibone 1479; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, O11; Lib. Company, Afro-Americana, 7356; NSTC 2O7560. On Owen, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Recent quarter navy morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges gilt-stamped, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Page edges untrimmed. Paper a bit embrittled, with a few leaves starting to separate along inner margins. Maps with minor offsetting, one with short tear along one fold; foxing to both frontispieces and to title-page of vol. II (perhaps oddly, almost “only”); a clean and attractive set. (23772)
Parry, William Edward. Journal of a voyage for the discovery of a north-west passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific.... London: John Murray, 1821. 4to (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [4] ff., xxix, [3], 310, [2], clxxix, [3 (2 adv.)]pp.; 14 plts., 4 fold. maps, 2 maps.
$1000.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
First edition of Parry's classic account of his first and most
successful voyage of Arctic exploration (18191820), which resulted in the mapping
of extensive stretches of coastline. The volume is illustrated with 14 plates
and six maps, four of which are oversized and folding; the appendix includes
tables of navigational and chronometer data, lunar observations, and a report
on the state of health and disease among the men.
The copper-engraved, oversized frontispiece map shows Baffin's Bay, Barrow's Straits, Prince Regent's Inlet, and the North Georgian Islands, as well as the bay named after Parry's two ships.
Arctic Bibliography 13145; Hill (2nd ed.) 1311; Sabin 58860. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, and gilt-stamped anchor decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others, plus reverse of 1 map, lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages gently age-toned, with occasional offsetting from engraving and the odd spot or smudge. One map with small portion of inner margin reinforced; final two leaves with inner margins reinforced; one plate with tears into image and mounted. Final advertisement leaf bound in before final text leaf. All edges marbled.
Seeking
the Northwest Passage, 182425
Parry, William E. Journal of a
third voyage for the discovery of a north-west passage from the Atlantic to
the Pacific: performed in the years 182425, in His Majesty's ships Hecla
and Fury. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I.
Lea, 1826. 8vo. (24.1 cm, 9.5"). Fold.
map, 232 pp.
$750.00
First U.S. edition. Sir William Edward Parry (17901855) made
a successful naval career and earned a knighthood exploring the Arctic. This
was his third voyage, and his second in command of the expedition. He gives
a detailed description of his travels in the Arctic Sea north of Canada, adding
much to the knowledge of that area, while still not finding a navigable route.
His subsequent voyage in 1827 had the aim of attaining the north pole; it was
not successful in that aim but set a record for reaching the highest latitude
that remained unbroken until 1876.

The
Journal was first published in London in 1826 and shortly followed
by this first American edition. It includes a foldout map showing Parry's
route.
Shoemaker 25670; Sabin 58867. On Parry, see: The
Dictionary of National Biography, XLIII, 39293. Quarter
cloth over paper with paper spine label, antique style. Map
tattered on the edges, affecting ruled border, and with two closed tears.
Lightly cockled with bumped corners; foxing and old damp-staining.
A
leaf of advertisements has been bound in at frontsee our second illustration, here. Ownership
inscription on title-page.
Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. [drop title] Philadelphia, Jan. 13, 1825. The subscribers, the acting committee of "the Pennsylvania Society for the promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth," respectfully submit the following address on the subject of a canal to connect the waters of the Susquehannah with those of the Alleghany, to the consideration of their fellow citizens. [Philadelphia: 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2"). 7, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00

Report on the proposed construction of the Pennsylvania Canal, intended to connect the Allegheny and Susquehanna Rivers for steamboat navigation, following the successful completion of the Erie Canal. The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among its members.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 21855. Later light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Slightly age-toned, with small paper flaw to one outer margin, else clean.
Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. [drop title] At a meeting of the acting committee of the Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvement, the following original paper was read by one of the members, and ordered to be published and put into general circulation ... No. I. The rivers of Pennsylvania. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2"). 6, [2 (blank)] pp.
$300.00

First edition: Description of the Allegheny River and its suitability for steamboats. The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, et cetera. William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston (the corresponding secretary who introduced the present piece) were among its members.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 21854. Light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. First leaf with closed tear from outer margin, just touching text. Foxed, with some staining to final blank leaf.
Pickering, Timothy. Message from the President of the United States, accompanying a report of the Secretary of State, containing observations on some of the documents, communicated by the President, on the eighteenth instant. 21st January, 1799. Ordered to lie on the table. Philadelphia: John Ward Fenno, 1798 [i.e., 1799]. 8vo (20.2 cm, 8"). [2], 45, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1150.00

Important documentation of a low point in relations between the United States and France, summing up the state of affairs following the signing of Jay’s Treaty and the revelation of the XYZ Affair. John Adams’s letter of transmittal is on the verso of the title-page, followed by Pickering’s report describing numerous French government actions that could be interpreted as hostile or aggressive, if not directly contrary to international law, including much mention of seizures of American ships; the letter closes with Pickering’s incendiary warning “I hope we shall remember ‘that the Tyger crouches before he leaps upon his prey’” (p. 45).
Evans 36546; ESTC W26008. Period-style quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. First two leaves with a bit of light spotting in margins, otherwise clean.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME