
MARITIME
[Embracing
the Riparian]
A-E
F-L
M-Q
R-Z
Sailing Around
(Maine). Duncan,
Roger F. Eastward: A Maine cruise in a friendship sloop. Camden, ME: International
Marine Publishing Company, 1976. 8vo. Illus.
$15.00
First edition. With photographs and maps.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a good dust jacket; some nicks along the lower edge of the jacket's near panel and head of the spine.
For
more inexpensive "PLACE"
BOOKS, click here.
Manuscript Travelogue. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Cruise to Greece...April 1958.” 1958. 8vo (17.8 cm, 7"). 164 pp. (73 blank).
$45.00

Account of a trip to Greece aboard the S.S. Adriatic, inscribed in a rather challenging hand occasionally bearing a slight resemblance to Arabic (or shorthand). Headings include Olympia, Athens, Istanbul (Constantinople), Mr. Athos, Troy, Gallipoli, Delphi . . . Contemporary oilcloth-covered wrappers, with some paper adhesions. All edges marbled. Pages clean.
Medina,
Pedro de. Arte del navigare. Venetia: Appresso
Tomaso Baglioni, 1609. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). A4 b4 2A8
B–Q8 R10; [7], [1 (blank)], 137, [1 (blank)] ff.;
illus.
$8000.00


Pedro de Medina’s (1493–1567) Arte de navegar (originally published in Spanish in 1545) was a ground-breaking work on compass navigation, and became a standard manual translated into many languages. Medina was famous as a mathematician and cosmographer, and the king of Spain placed him in charge of examining pilots and masters for the West Indies. This second Italian edition (the first was printed in 1554) was translated by Vincenzo Palentino; it has a title-page in red and black with a woodcut printer’s device, and woodcut initials, tables, and illustrations, many showing how to make celestial observations.
Also included is a woodcut map showing Europe, the Atlantic, and the New World.

Palau 159680; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 609/77; Medina, BHA, 123. Old vellum; red leather, gilt-lettered spine label; some staining, and chipping to edges and label. Old, careful repairs to interior worming occasionally cost individual letters (but never sense) or a little loss to an illustration. Old rubber-stamps and red and black ownership label on title-page; inked notations on title-page and front pastedown. All edges speckled red.


Racism & Insanity on the High Seas — The Nonesuch
Benito Cereno
Melville, Herman. Benito Cereno. London: Nonesuch Press, 1926. 8vo (31 cm, 12.25"). Frontis., [2], 122, [2] pp.; 6 col. plts.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition thus: Based on events recounted in Delano's 1817 Narrative of Voyages and Travels, in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, this much-debated, enigmatic novella tells the story of a black slave revolt at sea. Illustrated by American artist Edward McKnight Kauffer (noted for his influential poster designs) with a frontispiece and six plates in hand-stencilled color, the text was reproduced from the 1856 first edition of The Piazza Tales.
This is numbered copy 932 of 1650 printed on grey Van Gelder paper at the Curwen Press.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of prominent New Yorker E. Coster Wilmerding.
BAL 13726; McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 36. Publisher's red cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, in black-printed dust-wrapper; spine slightly sunned with extremities rubbed, dust-wrapper split and significantly chipped with most of spine paper lost. Provenance as above, and the volume clean. (28230)

Dime Novel: A Yachting Yarn
New York Detective, A. The Bradys on deck or, the mystery of the private yacht. New York: Frank Tousey, 1914. Folio. 30, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Technically a nickel weekly but really a classic “detective hero” dime novel, this is no. 796 (24 April 1914) of the long-running serial thriller “Secret Service: Old and Young King Brady, Detectives.” The Bradys were a spin-off from Tousey's popular “New York Detective Library” series; early Old King Brady stories were written by Francis Worcester Doughty, with subsequent tales supplied by various in-house writers. The present issue features the
complete title story along with the prologue of “Drawer 99 or A detective's Six-Year Search” by Percy B. St. John, chapter III of “Ventriloquist Val or The Mystery of the Dark Room” by Tom Fox, the
complete story “The Traitor's Doom” by Alexander Armstrong, and an assortment of jokes and odd news clips. (The ads present are their own enhancement.)
Publisher's color-printed paper wrappers; spine and edges chewed with overall light soiling. Paper age-toned and actually rather good/strong, of its sort. (26936)
On Maps, Mapmakers, Geography of the Known World, & Star Gazing: 1681
Olmo, José Vicente de. Nueva descripcion del orbe de la tierra en que se trata de todas sus partes interiores y exteriores y circulos de la esphera y de la inteligencia uso y fabrica de los mapas y tablas geographicas assi universales y generales como particulares.... Valencia: Por Ioan Lorenço Cabrera, 1681. Folio (29.5 cm; 11,75"). [14] ff., 590 pp., [14] ff.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of an omnium gatherum of geographical and astronomical information: how various peoples measured distance; the principal cities, rivers, mountains, oceans, etc. of the world; writers on geography; mapmakers; the regions and political divisions of the world; where which stars are visible and not; solar cycles; and even myths.
Illustrated with numerous in-text woodcut maps, tables, diagrams, projections, and one volvelle.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership signature on title-page of Pedro José Aldazaval y Murgia; 20th-century ownership stamp on final leaf of noted Argentinian collector Oscar Carbone and with his bookplate laid in (his books were sold at Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1968).
A search of WorldCat locates only four copies in the U.S. and another of COPAC finds only the British Library copy.
Palau 201032; Almirante, Bibliografia militar de España, 575. Early limp vellum, old author, title, and device inked on spine; recased and new endpapers supplied in front, with ties renewed. Added engraved title supplied in facsimile, so too the volvelle; interior tear without loss precisely along the outer edge of the text block on pp. 1/2, evidence of printer misjudgment in the impression. Old inked notes on inside of rear cover, and in a few other places; some instances of old, generally faint waterstaining or minor ink-accident; generally, a clean copy. (28466)
Seeking
the
Northwest
Passage,
182425
Parry,
William E. Journal of a third voyage for the
discovery of a north-west passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific: performed in the years
1824–25, in His Majesty's ships Hecla and Fury. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, 1826. 8vo.
(24.1 cm, 9.5"). Fold. map, 232 pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition. Sir William Edward Parry (1790–1855)
made a successful naval career and earned a knighthood exploring the Arctic.
This was his third voyage, and his second in command of the expedition. He gives
a detailed description of his travels in the Arctic Sea north of Canada, adding
much to the knowledge of that area, while still not finding a navigable route.
His subsequent voyage in 1827 had the aim of attaining the north pole; it was
not successful in that aim but set a record for reaching the highest latitude
that remained unbroken until 1876.
The Journal was first published in London in 1826 and shortly followed
by this first American edition. It includes a fold-out map showing Parry's
route, in this case bound in upside down!
Provenance:
Signature of “B. Rush McConnell, 1827.”
Shoemaker 25670; Sabin 58867. On Parry, see: The Dictionary
of National Biography, XLIII, 392–93. Quarter cloth over
paper with paper spine label, antique style. Map a bit tattered on the edges,
affecting ruled border, and with closed tears repaired from rear; paper overall
a bit brittle at gutter, and first leaves wanting to separate from binding.
Lightly cockled with bumped corners; foxing and old damp-staining. A leaf
of advertisements has been bound in at front. Ownership inscription on title-page.
(4580)
Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the
Commonwealth. [drop title]
Philadelphia, Jan. 13, 1825. The subscribers, the acting committee of "the Pennsylvania
Society for the promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth," respectfully
submit the following address on the subject of a canal to connect the waters of
the Susquehannah with those of the Alleghany, to the consideration of their fellow
citizens. [Philadelphia: 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2"). 7, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00

Report on the proposed construction of the Pennsylvania Canal, intended to connect the Allegheny and Susquehanna Rivers for steamboat navigation, following the successful completion of the Erie Canal. The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among its members.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 21855. Later light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Slightly age-toned, with small paper flaw to one outer margin, else clean.
Pickering, Timothy. Message from the President of the United States, accompanying a report of the Secretary of State, containing observations on some of the documents, communicated by the President, on the eighteenth instant. 21st January, 1799. Ordered to lie on the table. Philadelphia: John Ward Fenno, 1798 [i.e., 1799]. 8vo (20.2 cm, 8"). [2], 45, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1150.00

Important documentation of a low point in relations between the United States and France, summing up the state of affairs following the signing of Jay’s Treaty and the revelation of the XYZ Affair. John Adams’s letter of transmittal is on the verso of the title-page, followed by Pickering’s report describing numerous French government actions that could be interpreted as hostile or aggressive, if not directly contrary to international law, including much mention of seizures of American ships; the letter closes with Pickering’s incendiary warning “I hope we shall remember ‘that the Tyger crouches before he leaps upon his prey’” (p. 45).
Evans 36546; ESTC W26008. Period-style quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. First two leaves with a bit of light spotting in margins, otherwise clean.

Fictitious Adventure “Bringing before Us the Incident &
the Actors
Just as They Were”
[Porter, William Ogilvie]. Sir Edward Seaward's narrative of his shipwreck, and consequent discovery of certain islands in the Caribbean Sea: with a detail of many extraordinary and highly interesting events in his life, from the year 1733 to 1749, as written in his own diary. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1831. 8vo (17.9 cm, 7"). 3 vols. 239, [1] pp. (i.e., 234); [vii]-250, [2] pp. (i.e. 258); [vii]-236 pp. (i.e., 230).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition. This fictitious first-person narrative by Sir Seaward describes the vicissitudes of his life and travails by land and sea on voyages from England to the New World; our caption is from the preface.
The credited “editor” is Miss Jane Porter (1776–1850), an
English novelist whose literary success was based on historical novels. However,
Sabin attributes this three-volume account to Miss Jane's brother, William Ogilvie
Porter (1774–1850), a British naval surgeon. According to the DNB,
“William drew on his shipboard experiences to produce a work that is a
loss to the Jane Porter canon, since it could previously be adduced to show
her versatility. There is some evidence that William also incorporated more
intimate experiences: Sir Edward's wife, Eliza, an ideal of womanhood, seems
to be based on William's ward, Eliza, who died tragically young of consumption,
but not before, the family correspondence suggests, causing some disquiet about
her real status in William's life (Porter family correspondence, MS E).”
The presentation of slavery is also perhaps of particular interest here,
the protagonist visiting slave markets and in fact buying and owning “negros”
and “negresses” while at the same time apparently proceeding with
every sincere intention of acting humanely within the inhuman system (neither
justifying slavery and nor intending to, he yet strives to keep families together,
he buys two boys with the intention of manumitting them after seven years,
and interactions between him and his wife and people of color are notably
respectful ”both ways”).
Provenance:
Embossed library stamp of Pennsylvania's Deutsche Gesellschaft Bibliothek
on the title-pages.
A
classic imaginary voyage and shipwreck.
Sabin 64323; American Imprints 8810. On Jane Porter,
see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Period-style
quarter sand colored cloth over blue-green paper boards, printed paper labels
to spine. Tears on many leaves, and repairs on some, torn mostly in the lower
gutter and outer margins; two or three corners in each volume torn away; old
soiling and stains of various sorts. Pressure-stamp as above; pencil notations
in a child's (?) hand in the margins of a few pages. (30134)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME