
MARITIME
[Embracing
the Riparian]
A-E
F-L
M-Q
R-Z
Nautically Correct!
Falconer, William. The shipwreck. London: John Sharpe (pr. by C. Whittingham Chiswick), 1822. 12mo. Add. engr. t.-p., 167, [1] pp.; 5 plts.
$95.00
Later printing, with the additional engraved title-page giving a date of 1819. The poem, first published in 1762, was based on the author's own experience as second mate aboard a merchant ship which was wrecked on a voyage from Alexandria to Venice -- only three of the crew survived. The work is illustrated with six plates (including the additional engraved title) engraved by various artists after designs by Richard Westall. The DNB gives the following assessment of the poem's significance: "Falconer's ‘Shipwreck’ resembles most of the didactic poems of the time, and is marked by the conventionality common to them all. But it deserves a rather exceptional position from the obvious fidelity with which he has painted from nature; and though his use of technical nautical terms is pushed even to ostentation, the effect of using the language of real life is often excellent, and is in marked contrast to the commonplaces of classical imitation which make other passages vapid and uninteresting."
Single-click the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2F1364 (Imprint 9). Contemporary embossed calf framed in gilt-stamped border, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative motifs; edges and extremities rubbed, with some of the raised portions of the leather lightened. Pages with a very few instances of pencilled marginalia; plates moderately foxed, with mild foxing to leaves immediately surrounding plates. (10621)
Fitzgerald, Robert. Salt-water sweetned; or, a true account of the great advantages of this new invention both by sea and by land: Together with a full and satisfactory answer to all apparent difficulties.... London: Will. Cademan, 1683. 4to (19 cm, 7.45"). π1A2B4C3; [2], 17, [1] pp.
$1200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this defense of the practicality and usefulness of Captain Fitzgerald’s portable device for distilling fresh water from salt, accompanied by a letter by scientist Robert Boyle commending the process, based on his experiments with it. The work went through numerous editions, including translations into Latin, French, Italian, and Spanish, shortly after its first appearance.
ESTC R7382; Wing (rev.) F1087; Goldsmiths’-Kress 2518.0-2 suppl. Sewn, with spine and inner margins reinforced some time ago; now laid into a case of quarter morocco over cloth-covered boards. Pages age-toned, with small edge nicks; outer and upper edges trimmed closely, in some cases touching pagination. This collation, including the absence of C4, matches that reported by ESTC.
A
Great Series of Song Titles . . .
Four favourite comic songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1825?].
12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00


The title-page promises
“The Cork Leg and Steam Arm. / The Great Sea Snake. / The Sailor's Consolation. /
The Wonderful Nose” a woodcut vignette shows a young man dancing with one arm raised and “[No.] 28” printed at
the foot.
Not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. (16763)

A Rich Anthology
Nicely Printed
Frothingham, Robert. Songs of the sea and sailors' chanteys: an anthology selected and arranged by Robert Frothingham. N.p.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Cambridge: The Riverside Press), 1924. 16mo. xxii, [2], 288 pp.
$85.00
The “Sailors' chanteys” (on pp. [241]–283) include the music.
Publisher's quarter cloth over green paper boards; paper title label on spine. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Paper covers with some old minor scrapes and finger marks; VG. (19462)

Careful Scholarship Handsome Limited Edition
Harrisse, Henry. Americus Vespuccius: a critical and documentary review of two recent English books concerning that navigator. London: B. F. Stevens (Chiswick Press), 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 72 pp., [6] ff.
$200.00
A scholarly review of both “The letters of Amerigo Vespucci, and other documents illustrative of his career. Translated, with notes and an introduction, by Clements R. Markham . . . President of the Hakluyt Society” and “The voyage from Lisbon to India, 1505–6. Being an account and journal by Albericus Vespuccius. Translated from the contemporary Flemish, and edited with a prologue and notes by C.H. Coote, Department of Printed Books (Geographical Section), British Museum.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
The present item includes a colored frontispiece of the coat of arms of Balthasar Sprenger, “the real author of the alleged Vespuccian voyage from Lisbon to India 1505–6,” with the accompanying tissue guard — the account long having been misattributed by historians to
Vespucci himself.
Handsomely printed at the Chiswick Press. Limited to 250 numbered copies (this is copy no. 236).
Quarter white vellum, lettered in gilt on the spine, single-rule gilt frame on front and back covers. Covers bumped at lower corners and darkened along edges; head of spine with scrape and ink blot. Dark offsetting on endpapers; otherwise, pages clean. Top edge gilt, others uncut. (21272)
This
Is an
Appealing Little
Volume!
[ For a Variety of Reasons . . . ]
Hennequin, P.P. Voyages et aventures d'un jeune marin. Paris: Belin le Prieur (pr. by de Fain), 1835. 8vo. Frontis., [4], 338, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$150.00


Very uncommon first edition of this novel about a young man's adventures
at sea, illustrated with three marvelous, unsigned steel engravings one
stormy shipwreck scene, one ferocious battle between two ships, and one "ducking"
on land.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped decorative
motifs and gilt-stamped leather title label. Front pastedown with bookseller's
ticket. Light waterstaining to lower inner margins of first and last sections
(you can see the degree of this, at left), pages otherwise generally clean.
A
charming gift for a French speaker with maritime interests!
(9091)

A Different Kind of Floral Offering — “Ocean Flowers”
Howard, Mary. Ocean flowers and their teachings. Bath: Binns & Goodwin; London: Whittaker & Co.; Edinburgh: Johnstone; Dublin: W. Curry Jr. & Co., [1846]. 8vo. Frontis., t.-p., iv, 146, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 38 specimen plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.

First edition of one of the more unusual entries in the popular 19th-century genre of sentimental botanical gift books, with this particular effort focusing on seaweeds rather than garden flowers. The volume includes
38 leaves of mounted specimens as well as a floral arrangement frontispiece composed of different types of seaweed. Howard, author of Wild Flowers and Their Teachings, here provides practical, descriptive quotations and scientific excerpts alongside poetry inspired by or mentioning various types of seaweed.
Provenance: Ownership inscription of Anthonia Noël Streatfield.
NSTC 2H33105. Publisher's red morocco, covers framed in gilt, seashell and seaweed vignettes gilt-stamped on covers and spin, gilt inner dentelles; binding cocked but strong, with some rubbing and darkening. All edges gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1911; half-title with affixed newspaper clipping depicting grasses; title-page with shadows of pencilled annotations
regarding date and index. Occasional foxing, including frontispiece and title-page. Specimens mostly in very good condition, with occasional cracking and offsetting; some but not all with tissue guards. An elegant and informative work for the parlor naturalist, and, now, for the historian of science additionally — a sound and pleasant copy. (22022)
Jackson, Andrew (President, 1829–1837). [drop-title] Treaty between the United States and the Emperor of Russia. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting copies of a treaty of navigation and commerce between the United States and his Majesty the Emperor of all the Russias. May 14, 1834. Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs. [Washington]: Gales & Seaton, printers, 1834. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). 10 pp.
$450.00
Uncommon. Contains Jackson’s transmittal letter and a copy of the treaty (printed in double columns), concluded at St. Petersburg on 6/18 December 1832, and the ratifications which were exchanged in the city on 11 May 1833. The text is provided in English and French.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is the first printing of the first treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and Russia; the only prior convention between the two nations was the convention of 1824 concerning the Pacific Northwest. This treaty establishes
and confirms reciprocal trade, and commercial and navigation rights to vessels of both countries, and also applies the same rights to the
kingdom of Poland.
Government document: 23d Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 415. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with inked numeral in upper margin. Light spotting.

The
“Laws of the Sea”
at a Time When
England Was!
the
Law on the Seas
Jacobsen, Friedrich Johann. Laws of the sea, with reference to maritime commerce during peace and war. Baltimore: Edward J. Coale, (J. Robinson, printer), 1818. 8vo (22 cm; 8.75"). xxxv, [1], 636 pp.
$450.00
First edition in English of Jacobsen's classic and influential Seerecht des Friedens und des Krieges in Bezug auf die Kauffahrteischifffahrt (first edition, Altona, 1815). The translation is the work of William Frick (1790–1855), a Baltimore-based lawyer.
Published at a critical period in America's commercial history, this work presents the then prevailing international law on such matters as shipwreck, salvage, abandonment, blockages, embargoes, delivery, demurrage, and neutrality, to mention just a few topics.
Shaw & Shoemaker 44450. Quarter tan cloth with blue-green paper sides in style of the era. One old library stamp on title-page. A very good copy. (23332)
Jefferson,
Thomas (President, 1801–1809). Message from the President of the United States, transmitting plans and estimates of a dry dock, for the preservation of our ships of war. 28th December, 1802. Referred to the Committee appointed on the 17th instant, on so much of the Message of the President of the United States, as relates to our navy yards, and the building of docks. Washington City: Pr. by William Duane & Son, 1802. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). 25 pp.
$275.00

Contains Jefferson’s forwarding letter, a letter from the Secretary of the Navy, a report made by
Benjamin Henry Latrobe on the subject of constructing a dry dock in the city of Washington, and two
additional letters. P. 19 is a folding table (verso blank).
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 3361. Recent paper wrappers. Title-page darkened, with small chip at upper margin, two short tears at lower margin, and an early inked annotation. Short edge tears to some outer margins, not touching text. Outer edge untrimmed, bottom edge unevenly trimmed.
SO SAD!
Jemmy &
Nancy of Yarmouth; or the constant lovers: A tragical ballad.
Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1835?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
Nancy, the heiress of a rich Yarmouth merchant, is forbidden by her father to marry the sailor Jemmy. Sailing to Barbados, Jemmy is wooed by a wealthy "Barbadoes Lady," but he remains true to his love. On the return journey to England, Nancy's father has him murdered. He appears to Nancy as a ghost to claim her and she keeps her vows to him by drowning herself in the sea. This uncommon Scottish edition bears a woodcut title vignette of a young man dancing with one arm raised, with "[No.] 3" printed at foot of title.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Page edges slightly darkened, otherwise clean. (16757)
Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic explorations: The second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 464 pp.; 1 fold. map. , 11 plts., illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.p., 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 map, 7 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dr. Kane’s harrowing description of the second Grinnell Expedition is a classic of literature about the Arctic and a monument to the sad fate of Sir John Franklin’s ill-starred expedition. The author, a native of the Philadelphia region and a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of the first unsuccessful rescue mission that searched for Franklin, in 1850 and 1851, and he commanded the second, aboard the Advance. His journal provides accounts of the party’s interactions with Native Americans as well as their diet, apparel, observations of natural history, and dog-handling experiences.
As described by the title-pages, the volumes are “Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author. The steel plates executed [by J. Hamilton and others] under the superintendence of J.M. Butler, the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder.” The plates total 20 altogether, including frontispieces.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 812; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 159; Sabin 37007. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped with nautically themed frames surrounding a shipwreck vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with cloth chipped at edges and corners, both vols. with loss of cloth at spine extremities, small area of light discoloration to each spine. Front pastedowns with private collector’s bookplate, front free endpapers with institutional stamp. A few pages of vol. II with light spots of staining; some signatures slightly age-toned.

By an
Eye-Witness to the Action
Knowles, Charles. An account of the expedition to Carthagena, with explanatory notes and observations. London: M. Cooper, 1743. 8vo (20 cm, 7.99"). [2] ff., 58 pp.
$450.00

First edition of this history of the Siege of Colombia in 1741. The work, notable for its very critical perspective on the British actions, is often attributed to Sir Charles Knowles, the naval commander who was surveyor and engineer of the fleet during the failed West Indies expedition; Knowles was the subject of contention and controversy throughout his career in the British navy.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The Appendix here provides a fairly comprehensive exposition of the enemy's defensive position at the time of the English arrival, while the main body describes ship movements and land fortifications in detail.
ESTC T18830; Sabin 11128; Alden & Landis 743/1. On Knowles, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Recent half calf with paper-covered sides; spine with gilt-stamped title. A clean and very good copy. (24824)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME