
MARITIME
[Embracing
the Riparian]
A-E
F-L
M-Q
R-Z
Lannigan & O'Shay at Sea
“Decorative Designers” Binding
Fernald, Chester Bailey. Under the jack-staff. New York: Century Co., 1903. 8vo. [6], 262 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of these entertaining (and occasionally tragic) adventures of a pair of Irish-American sailors: “The Lights of Sitka,” “The Spirit in the Pipe,” “The Yellow Burgee,” “The Transit of Gloria Mundy,” “A Hard Road to Andy Coggin's,” “Clarence's Mind,” “The Proving of Lannigan,” “Help from the Hopeless,” “Clarence at the Ball,” “The Lannigan System with Girls,” and “A Yarn of the Pea-Soup Sea.”
Signed binding: Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped stylized double fish design, signed with the double D monogram of Decorative Designers; spine with gilt-stamped title and scallop shell. Top edge gilt.
Binding as above, corners and spine a bit rubbed. Front pastedown with private owner's bookplate. A clean, attractive copy. (28862)

A Rich Anthology
Nicely Printed
Frothingham,
Robert. Songs of the sea and sailors' chanteys: an anthology
selected and arranged by Robert Frothingham. N.p.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Cambridge:
The Riverside Press), 1924. 16mo. xxii, [2], 288 pp.
$85.00
The “Sailors' chanteys” (on pp. [241]–283) include the music.
Publisher's quarter cloth over green paper boards; paper title label on spine. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Paper covers with some old minor scrapes and finger marks; VG. (19462)

Grotius on THE LAW of War & of the Sea,
& on Natural Law
Grotius, Hugo. Hugonis Grotii De jure belli ac pacis libri tres, in quibus jus naturae & gentium, item juris publici praecipua explicantur. Cum annotatis auctoris, ejusdemque dissertatione de Mari libero, ac Libello singulari de aequitate, indulgentia, & facilitate, nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii v.c. notis in totum opus De jure belli ac pacis. Amstelaedami: Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1720. 8vo (20 cm; 8"). Frontis., engr. title-page, [13] ff., xxxv, [1] pp., [2] ff., 483, [1] pp., [1] f., [483!]–936 pp.; 43, [1] pp., [42] ff.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Groundwork for Grotius’ De jure belli ac pacis (On the Law of War and Peace) was laid in the 16th century by Spanish theologians Francisco de Vitoria, Francisco Suarez, Bartolomé de las Casas, and Ginés de Sepulveda as they struggled with the legitimacy of making war on the Indians of the New World.
Grotius saw his book published for the first time in 1625 at Paris: It studies the legality of war and immediately established itself as a foundational work on the topic. Modern scholars regard it as
foundational in international law.
This edition contains added scholarship from Joannes Fredericus Gronovius (1611–71) and Jean Barbeyrac (1674–1744). In addition to De jure belli ac pacis the reader will find two other important Grotius tracts at the rear of the volume: Mare liberum and Libellus singularis de aequitate, indulgentia et facilitate, meaning the volume treats not just of law of war, but natural law, international law, maritime law, and law of the sea.
There are two issues of this edition, the other having “Ex Officina Wetsteniana” on the title-page in place of “Apud Janssonio-Waesbergio.” In both editions the title-page is printed in black and red, and of course, they have the same pagination. The work has side- and shouldernotes, an engraved portrait of Grotius, and an added engraved title-page.
Meulen & Diermanse (1950 ed), Grotius, 602. Modern quarter claret-colored morocco with gilt-accented raised bands; gilt center device in each spine compartment. Marbled paper sides. Library pressure-stamps on title-page, no other markings; light age-toning and occasional spotting or foxing. A very nice copy with all edges decorated — more than “speckled,” not quite “marbled,” definitely attractive. (26526)

All 6 Volumes: Everything the
AMERICAN BUSINESSMAN
Might Possibly! Want to Read About
Hazard, Samuel, ed. Hazard's United States commercial and statistical register, containing documents, facts, and other useful information, illustrative of the history and resources of the American union, and of each state. Philadelphia: Wm. F. Geddes, 1840. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 6 vols. I: xix, [1], 432 pp. II: xv, [1], 416 pp. III: xvi, 432 pp. IV: xii, 416 pp. V: xii, 416 pp. VI: xv, [1], 416 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: Full collected run of this weekly periodical, “embracing commerce — manufactures — agriculture — internal improvements — banks — currency — finances — education, &c. &c.” (according to the title-page). These issues originally appeared from July 1839 through July 1842; complete sets are now not often seen on the market.
Hazard (1784–1870) was a former curator of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, and editor of a number of works designed to preserve records of the state. Here he gathers important information on any issue that might have an impact on business throughout the country: These volumes include articles on silk; the Amistad incident; steamboats and locomotives; tea; the “Generous Indian” (III, 13) along with notes on less friendly, more violent Native Americans; banking reports; the Mercantile Libraries (and public libraries) of Philadelphia, New York, Cincinnati, and Boston; coal mining; imports and exports from and to various nations; “the troubles in China” (I, 209); public school system reports; vegetable and mineral resources of various states; whaling; the founding of Girard College; “the integrity of the legal character” (II, 233); and many, many other topics — with brief news oddities such as the death of a healthy, active 103-year-old run over by a frightened horse, a town of 5575 people containing 300 widows, unexpected snow storms, a gift apple grown on the tree planted by “the first male white person born in New England” (III, 272), etc.
American Imprints 40-3037; Goldsmiths'-Kress 3730-3731; Sabin 31107. 19th-century half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings moderately rubbed overall with some spots of discoloration, three volumes with front joints cracked, sewing holding. Ex–social club library: some spine heads reinforced with library cloth tape, 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Variously, throughout, sections of waterstaining, browning, offsetting; the occasional leaf torn without loss, chipped, or with margin reinforced; varying degrees of age-toning, with the majority of pages clean.
Massive quantities of data on early 19th-century commerce, ready to be made use of for scholarship or simply to serve a reader's pleasure. (30395)
This
Is an
Appealing Little
Volume!
[ For a Variety of Reasons . . . ]
Hennequin, P.P. Voyages et aventures d'un jeune marin. Paris: Belin le Prieur (pr. by de Fain), 1835. 8vo. Frontis., [4], 338, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$150.00


Very uncommon first edition of this novel about a young man's adventures
at sea, illustrated with three marvelous, unsigned steel engravings one
stormy shipwreck scene, one ferocious battle between two ships, and one "ducking"
on land.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped decorative
motifs and gilt-stamped leather title label. Front pastedown with bookseller's
ticket. Light waterstaining to lower inner margins of first and last sections
(you can see the degree of this, at left), pages otherwise generally clean.
A
charming gift for a French speaker with maritime interests!
(9091)
Jackson, Andrew (President, 1829–1837). [drop-title] Treaty between the United States and the Emperor of Russia. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting copies of a treaty of navigation and commerce between the United States and his Majesty the Emperor of all the Russias. May 14, 1834. Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs. [Washington]: Gales & Seaton, printers, 1834. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). 10 pp.
$450.00
Uncommon. Contains Jackson’s transmittal letter and a copy of the treaty (printed in double columns), concluded at St. Petersburg on 6/18 December 1832, and the ratifications which were exchanged in the city on 11 May 1833. The text is provided in English and French.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is the first printing of the first treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and Russia; the only prior convention between the two nations was the convention of 1824 concerning the Pacific Northwest. This treaty establishes
and confirms reciprocal trade, and commercial and navigation rights to vessels of both countries, and also applies the same rights to the
kingdom of Poland.
Government document: 23d Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 415. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with inked numeral in upper margin. Light spotting.

The
“Laws of the Sea”
during
Peace
& War
Jacobsen, Friedrich Johann. Laws of the sea, with reference to maritime commerce during peace and war. Baltimore: Edward J. Coale, (J. Robinson, printer), 1818. 8vo (22 cm; 8.75"). xxxv, [1], 636 pp.
[SOLD]
First edition in English of Jacobsen's classic and influential Seerecht des Friedens und des Krieges in Bezug auf die Kauffahrteischifffahrt (first edition, Altona, 1815). The translation is the work of William Frick (1790–1855), a Baltimore-based lawyer.
Published at a critical period in America's commercial history, this work presents the then prevailing international law on such matters as shipwreck, salvage, abandonment, blockages, embargoes, delivery, demurrage, and neutrality, to mention just a few topics.
Shaw & Shoemaker 44450. Quarter tan cloth with blue-green paper sides in style of the era. One old library stamp on title-page. A very good copy. (23332)
SO SAD!
Jemmy &
Nancy of Yarmouth; or the constant lovers: A tragical ballad.
Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1835?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
Nancy, the heiress of a rich Yarmouth merchant, is forbidden by her father to marry the sailor Jemmy. Sailing to Barbados, Jemmy is wooed by a wealthy "Barbadoes Lady," but he remains true to his love. On the return journey to England, Nancy's father has him murdered. He appears to Nancy as a ghost to claim her and she keeps her vows to him by drowning herself in the sea. This uncommon Scottish edition bears a woodcut title vignette of a young man dancing with one arm raised, with "[No.] 3" printed at foot of title.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Page edges slightly darkened, otherwise clean. (16757)

First Edition — Uncut Copy
Jones, John Paul. Life and correspondence of John Paul Jones, including his narrative of the campaign of the Liman. New York: Stereotyped by A. Chandler [pr. by D. Fanshaw], 1830. 8vo (25.7 cm, 9.9"). Frontis., 8, [13]–555, [1] pp.
$150.00
First edition: Biography of the Scottish-born Commodore John Paul Jones, perhaps best known for his command of the U.S.S. Bonhomme Richard against the British frigate Serapis when, his ship sinking and in flames, he refused to surrender saying, “I have not yet begun to fight!” This volume, which opens with a steel-engraved portrait of Jones done by J.W. Paradise, is based on “original letters and manuscripts in the possession of Miss Janette Taylor,” Jones's niece.
Click the images for enlargements.
This is an uncut copy; uncut, however, though it may have been, this was carefully opened.
It was read cover to cover!
American Imprints 2078; Howes S91; Sabin 36551. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding rubbed and moderately stained, with front hinge (inside) reinforced some time ago. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, frontispiece, title-page, and last page rubber-stamped. Inside the occasional spot or blot; page edges uncut. (27106)
Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic explorations: The second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 464 pp.; 1 fold. map. , 11 plts., illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.p., 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 map, 7 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dr. Kane’s harrowing description of the second Grinnell Expedition is a classic of literature about the Arctic and a monument to the sad fate of Sir John Franklin’s ill-starred expedition. The author, a native of the Philadelphia region and a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of the first unsuccessful rescue mission that searched for Franklin, in 1850 and 1851, and he commanded the second, aboard the Advance. His journal provides accounts of the party’s interactions with Native Americans as well as their diet, apparel, observations of natural history, and dog-handling experiences.
As described by the title-pages, the volumes are “Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author. The steel plates executed [by J. Hamilton and others] under the superintendence of J.M. Butler, the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder.” The plates total 20 altogether, including frontispieces.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 812; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 159; Sabin 37007. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped with nautically themed frames surrounding a shipwreck vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with cloth chipped at edges and corners, both vols. with loss of cloth at spine extremities, small area of light discoloration to each spine. Front pastedowns with private collector’s bookplate, front free endpapers with institutional stamp. A few pages of vol. II with light spots of staining; some signatures slightly age-toned.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME