LITERATURE
A-B
C-D
E-H I-L
M-Q
R-T U-Z
Valdés, Rodrigo de. Poema heroyco hispano-latino panegyrico de la fundacion, y grandezas de la muy noble, y leal ciudad de Lima. Obra postuma. Madrid: En la Imprenta de Antonio Roman, 1687. Small 4to (20 cm; 8"). §4–§§§§§§§4 a–g4 A–Z4 Aa4; [56] ff., 184 pp,
[4] ff.
$2875.00
Click either image above
for an enlargement.
In this epic poem, Valdés (1609–82), a Peruvian-born Jesuit, tells in 572 quatrains of the founding, growth, and grandeur of the city of Lima. The poem is divided in “arguments” and the text is accompanied by extensive sidenotes of a comparative and explanatory nature. Included as part of the forematter is a life of Valdés by Father Francisco del Quadro (leaves a–g4). In addition to his calling to the priesthood, Valdés felt strong attractions to history and poetry; he acted on all three impulsions.
The poem was left unpublished at the time of the author’s death and Francisco Garabito de León Messía saw to its publication.
Palau 347681; Medina, BHA, 1806; European Americana 687/140; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 376–77. Recased in old vellum. A very good copy.
For
JESUITANA, click here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Valois, Adrien de. Valesiana ou les pensées critiques, historiques et morales, et les poesies latines .... Paris: Chez Florentin & Pierre Delaulne,
1695. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). Frontis., [30], 234, [10], 88 pp.; 2 fold. plts.
$250.00

Early, pirated edition, following the first of 1694: Critical and literary extracts from the writings of a prominent historian and scholar of the Middle Ages (also known as Hadrianus Valesius), the brother of equally distinguished
scholar Henri de Valois. The collection was edited by the author’s son, numismatist Charles de Valois.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The present example is a fictitious imprint, printed in Amsterdam and counterfeiting the Parisian edition of the same year (actual place of printing from NUC Pre-1956 628:472, cf. E. Weller, Die falschen und fingierten Druckorte, II, 57). The volume’s two folding, engraved plates (unsigned) depict antiquarian coins and medals, while the mythologically inspired frontispiece includes a portrait of de Valois.
Later half sheep with speckled paper–covered boards, rebacked with speckled calf preserving original gilt-stamped leather title-label; sides and edges scuffed, with leather chipped at corners. Front pastedown with 19th-century
private collector’s bookplate, partially chipped; preface with numeral inked in lower margin. Pages crisp and clean. All edges stained red.
Vanière, Jacques. Praedium rusticum. Editio nova longè auctior & emendatior. Tolosæ: Petrum Robert, 1742. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). [4] ff., 319, [7 (index)] pp.
$350.00
Attractive edition of the Jesuit Vanière's agriculturally themed neo-Latin poetry, originally published in 1696. This printing features woodcut headpieces, along with decorative capitals and a title-page vignette. Goldsmiths’-Kress 7892.2; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 444. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding scuffed and rubbed, with leather cracking over joints and spine extremities chipped. All edges speckled red. Front free endpaper and fly-leaf partially affixed to front pastedown; front pastedown with inked initials. Pages beautifully clean.
For
a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
Real Horror. Great Love. Excellent Illustration.
Vorse, Mary Heaton. The ninth man. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1936. 8vo. [4], 79, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00


Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition in this format of this atypical novella by the radical journalist, printed in a limited edition as the Press's Christmas book. llustrated by Alban B. Butler, Jr.
Publisher's canvas over boards, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped leather labels. A fine copy. (18007)
Warburton, Eliot, editor. Memoirs of Horace Walpole and his contemporaries; including numerous original letters chiefly from Strawberry Hill. London: Henry Colburn, 1851. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xi, [3], 506 pp. II: Frontis., [2] ff., 577, [1] pp.
$200.00

First edition of this life of the fourth Earl of Orford, the noted author and wit who established his own printing press at Strawberry Hill and his home in Twickenham; his novel The Castle of Otranto is credited with beginning the gothic movement in English literature. The New Cambridge Biography of English Literature attributes the editorship of the present work to R.F. Williams, despite Warburton’s presence on the title-page.Provenance: First and last leaves stamped by the Lyceum Library of Hull (founded in 1807, and later dispersed in a famous sale).
NCBEL, II, 1591. On Walpole, see the Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels and gilt-stamped floral decorations in compartments. Board edges rubbed, with the spine gilt somewhat dimmed. All page edges marbled to match the boards.
Elegant.
For
more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
A
Gift, Perhaps?
Watson, William, ed. Lyric
love: An anthology. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892.
8vo. xxii, 238, [2] pp.
$20.00
Collected love poems from the great names of English literature, gathered in sections with themes like "Love's Tragedies," "Love and Nature," "Chivalric Love," and "Love with Many Lyres." The engraved title-page vignette shows three cupids at play. Blue publisher's cloth, spine with simple gilt-stamped rules and title, front cover with gilt-stamped "GTS" device (for the Golden Treasury Series). With an 1896 gift inscription on half-title. Pages gently age-toned. (5538)
Last
chance for more “GIFTABLES,” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
Ballad Broadside
Waugh, Edwin. Broadside. [drop-title] "Come 'Whoam' to thi' childer an' me." No place [Lancashire?, England]: , no date [1890]. Narrow folio (27.8 cm, 11'). [1] p.
$40.00
Handsomely printed copy of Waugh's most famous poem, meant to be framed. Waugh was the son of a shoemaker in Rochdale and was one of the most successful of the Lancashire dialect poets of the 19th century. One crease in the lower margin, below the bottom of the decorative border. (8269)
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
For
more BROADSIDES, click here.
Wharton,
Edith. American and British verse from the Yale Review. New
Haven: Yale University Press; London: Hymphrey Milford, Oxford University Press,
1920. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). 52, [2] pp.
$100.00


First edition, with a foreword by John Gould Fletcher. This volume includes poems by Stephen Vincent Benét, Robert Frost, Siegfried Sassoon, and Sara Teasdale, along with Edith Wharton’s “In Provence.”
Garrison B15. Publisher’s printed paper–covered boards, darkened, most notably over spine. Front free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Pages slightly age-toned.
Wharton,
Edith. Ethan Frome. London: Macmillan
& Co., 1912. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). [2], 195, [1 (blank)] pp.
$500.00

Early U.K. issue of the first edition of one of Wharton’s most widely read novels, though possibly not the most representative of her works; critically acclaimed from its first appearance in 1911, Ethan Frome has been in print continuously ever since, and has become a staple of the Western literary canon. This printing has a cancel title-page dated 1912 instead of 1911, and is the first English printing to incorporate several text corrections as described by Garrison, but is otherwise identical to the Scribners issues of 1911, and shows the expected type batter in “wearily” on p. 135, line 21.
Garrison A.19.1.f. Publisher’s cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the very scarce dustjacket, with spine sunned, and cloth wrinkled over lower portion of back cover. Pages clean.
Wharton, Edith. French ways and their meaning. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1919. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). xi, [3], 149, [1] pp.
$200.00


First edition, first printing, American issue: Wharton’s analysis of the differences between the French and American psyches, prompted by the nations’ interactions during and after World War I.
Garrison A28.I.a. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped with a French country in white, red, and gold, spine with gilt-stamped title; original box lacking, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine title dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked owner’s inscription dated 1919. Faint waterstaining to outer margins of pp. 21–35.
Wharton, Edith. The gods arrive. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1932. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [6], 431, [1] pp.
$300.00
First edition, first issue (binding A, jacket A), with printing
code (I) on p. 432, of the last novel Wharton completed before her death in
1937. A sequel to Hudson River Bracketed, The Gods Arrive continues
Wharton’s exploration of conventional morality regarding marriage and
relationships, and offers an examination of the writer’s life.
Garrison A45.1.a, binding A, jacket A. Publisher’s blue
cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold, in original printed paper dustwrapper
with price; binding clean and unworn save for minor wear to spine extremities,
dustjacket with cream portions slightly darkened and small edge nicks to front
panel and spine.


Brief
Life Brief Fame
White, Henry Kirke; & Robert Southey. The complete
works of Henry Kirke White. Of Nottingham, Late of St. John's College, Cambridge.
With an account of his life. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849. 8vo. [2
(1 blank)], frontis. port., engr. half-title, [3 (2 blank)], (3)–420, 4, [2 (blank)]
pp.
$112.50

Henry Kirke White (1785–1806), poet, and protégé of Robert Southey
died at an early age while studying the classics at St. John's College, Cambridge.
Among the writings contained herein are his prose works, such as "Melancholy
Hours," a series of 12 essays on religious and philosophical themes; a collection
of complete poems including hymns, sonnets, childhood verse, and the poem "Clifton
Grove;" a mass of fragments, including an unfinished epic on the life of Christ
called "The Christiad;" his personal letters; and "tributary verse" by various
admirers. Following his death, which had passed nearly unnoticed at Cambridge,
White's poetic oeuvre found a champion in Lord Byron who wrote, "Unhappy
White! while life was in its spring / And thy young muse just shook her joyous
wing, / The spoiler came; and all thy promise fair / Has sought the grave, to
sleep for ever there. / 'Twas thine own genius gave the final blow, / And helped
to plant the wound that laid thee low (pp. 197–198)."
The DNB, however, has
a harsher verdict of White's poetic legacy: "White's verse shows every mark
of immaturity. In thought and expression it lacks vigour and originality. A
promise of weirdness in an early and prophetic lyric, ‘A Dance of Consumptives’
(from an unfinished ‘Eccentric Drama’), was not fulfilled in his later compositions.
The metrical dexterity which is shown in the addition to Waller's ‘Go, lovely
Rose,’ is not beyond a mediocre capacity. Such popularity as White's work has
enjoyed is to be attributed to the pathetic brevity of his career and to the
fervour of the evangelical piety which inspired the greater part of his verse
and prose." Deservedly or not, White's reputation has receded over the years
and he is now a relatively obscure poet.
This volume is illustrated with a frontispiece
portrait of the author, engraved by Jas. Eddy from an illustration by Pendleton
[William S. Pendleton?], and an engraved portrait on the half-title. Prefaced
by a sympathetic "Account of the life of Henry Kirke White" on pp. [3]–44, by
Robert Southey.
Publisher's brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, both spine
and covers stamped with an attractive gilt design. Cloth showing little wear
at foot of spine. All page edges gilt. Faint ownership signature, dated 1849,
pencilled on the front free endpaper. Yewllow slip of paper printed with
eight lines of verse and pink slip with handwritten lines, pasted to front
(blank) pages. Outer pages foxed; else, a few stray spots. Very good. In
mylar cover. (6977)
Last chance to click to the
PUBLISHERS' CLOTH GALLERY
click here.

BIBLICAL PARODY Nasty & Still
at Points Shocking
[White, Richard Grant]. The new gospel of peace according to St. Benjamin. New York: Sinclair Tousey, 1863, 1863, 1864. 3 vols. 12mo. I: 42, [2 (1 blank)] pp. II: 48 pp. III: 47, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00
First edition. In three books, separately bound; an anti-Copperhead political satire, done in the style of the Bible.
One does not need to be up on details of the Copperhead controversy to enjoy this as a variety of, yes, literature (if “enjoy” is quite the word); the anger and indeed the horror of the period are palpable here. By Richard Grant White, who disavowed authorship of the work.
Howes W368; Sabin 103445. Sewn; disbound from a nonce volume. All parts lacking wrappers. Rubber-stamps of the N.J. Historical Society on versos of title-pages. “Book third” creased lengthwise from folding. A very good set. (6022)

Popular
Fiction by a Victorian
“Sporting” Novelist —
Reading for
Country-House Mornings
Whyte-Melville, G[eorge] J[ohn]. Holmby House: A tale of Old Northamptonshire. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1860. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., [3] ff., 325 pp. II: [2] ff., 344 pp., 3, [1] pp. (ads).
$85.00
For
a HORSE BOOK or two, click here!
[Wolcot,
John]. A poetical epistle to a falling minister; also, an imitation of
the twelfth ode of Horace. By Peter Pindar. Dublin: P. Byrne, 1789. 8vo (20.7
cm, 8.1"). [2], 22 pp.
$200.00
First Irish printing, following the first London edition of the same year, of these two vitriolic satires directed against William Pitt. Pitt, as well as the king, was a fruitful subject for Pindar’s scathing attacks; here the poet defends the prince while describing Pitt and his allies in terms that border on the offensive.
ESTC T121646; NCBEL, II, 695. Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder. One corner creased; first and last page lightly spotted, otherwise clean.
Worsley, Catherine Rawson; & Thomas Worsley. The Roman martyr a youthful essay in dramatic verse... with translations &.c belonging chiefly
to the same period by the editor. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate, 1859. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 111, [1] pp.
$325.00

First edition, privately printed. Attributed to “Nominis Umbra” on the title-page, this “Dramatic Essay . . . written before the year 1830” (according to the Notice), tells the tale of a beautiful, nobly born Roman maiden who dies for her Christian faith. Also present are translations from Goethe and others by Thomas Worsley, husband of the Roman Martyr’s author.
Provenance: Title-page upper margin with inked presentation inscription reading “Mrs. Miller with the Editor’s kind regards,” the editor being Thomas Worsley. Inked beneath the printer’s information are the words “not published,” also noted in another copy of this work. The front pastedown bears an inked inscription from Major and Mrs. F. Miller to Father Green, with a date in 1944 added in a different hand.
Binding: Signed contemporary binding: textured green cloth in imitation of morocco, front cover with decorative frame and title stamped in gilt; back pastedown with small binder’s ticket from Westleys & Co., London.
NSTC 2W32791. Binding as above, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and joints, with spine extremities pulled. All edges gilt. Front pastedown and title-page with inscriptions as above. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean, with errata slip present.
Very nice.
Last
link to more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE click
here.
Wycherley,
William. The complete works...edited by Montague Summers. Soho:
Nonesuch Press, 1924. 4 vols. 8vo (26.5 cm, 10.4"). I: xiv, 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
II: [6], 323, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [6], 299, [1 (blank)] pp. IV: [6], 281, [1
(blank)] pp.
$250.00
Nonesuch Press limited-edition production of the only collected
edition of Wycherley. 975 sets were produced, this example being number 99 of
900 on mould-made paper with the Nonesuch watermark. Present here are Wycherley’s
letters and miscellaneous poems, as well as his cynical and often-licentious
plays.
Provenance: With laid-in invoice from the Davenant Bookshop in Oxford,
dated 1924.
McKittrick/Rendall/Dreyfus 17. Publisher’s quarter brown
buckram over tan paper- covered sides, spines with printed paper labels; gently
worn, two labels chipped, one volume with cloth of a darker shade and noticeable
rippling thereto. Two volumes with hinges slightly tender. Page edges untrimmed,
some signatures uncut. It should be remarked that, by some unexpected trick
of the camera, our righthand picture above makes this set look a bit smarter
than it is; that said, though it is rightly priced for its real condition
and still worthy of purchase.
For
THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For
PRB&M's
GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company