LITERATURE
A-B
C-D
E-H I-L
M-Q
R-T U-Z
La Crème de la Crème of
French Cookery in English
Ude, Louis Eustache. The French cook, a system of fashionable and economical cookery, adapted to the use of English families ... tenth edition, corrected and enlarged, with an appendix of observations on the meals of the day... London: John Ebers & Co., 1829. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). Frontis., lxxii, 485, [3] pp.; illus.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Formal French cuisine laid out for an English audience by the celebrated Monsieur Ude, who cooked for Louis XVI, the Earl of Sefton, and the Duke of York. This classic
cookbook, groundbreaking in its day, was first published in 1813 and is here in its tenth edition, with a frontispiece portrait of the author engraved by A. Deane after a Maclise drawing, and nine
pages depicting bills of fare as they should be arranged at table. The work is peppered liberally with French terms (of which a vocabulary is provided) and with elaborate techniques that seem
likely to have been in use in the most elegant kitchens (but not necessarily beyond the reach of less elite aspirants); Byron swiped the names of many of Ude's dishes for use in canto 15, stanzas
62–74 of “Don Juan,” and indeed two of Ude's suggested course progressions for stanza 63 (see p. 426).
Bitting 471; Cagle 1037 (for first ed.); Hazlitt 167; Oxford 142. 20th-century half scarlet morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and raised bands ruled in black and gilt; spine slightly sunned and minor shelf wear (only) to edges and corners. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece and first two leaves with old waterstaining to lower inner margins, and frontispiece browned; pages otherwise only very faintly age-toned, with scattered light spotting.
A solid, generally clean, and definitely attractive copy. (26609)

The First Facsimile of the
Original Manuscript of the Declaration of Independence
United States. Continental Congress. Broadside, begins: "In Congress, July 4th. 1776. The Unanimous Declaration of the thirteen United States of America.” [Washington]: Benjamin Owen Tyler, [1818]. Folio extra (29" x 24.24"). [1] p.
$25,000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Following the battering the United States took in the War of 1812, there was a renewed interest in America about its heroic beginnings and its Founding Fathers: Three editions of the Federalist Papers were printed 1817–18; the journal, acts and proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of 1787 were published in 1819; and the secret journals of the acts and proceedings of the Continental Congress were first published in 1820.
Also attracting renewed interest was The Declaration of Independence: Americans and especially several entrepreneurs rediscovered the majesty of it and its wording. But it was not the Declaration as it came from a printing press that was of interest, rather it was the version indited by Charles Thomson, the Secretary of the Continental Congress. Coincidentally, this interest in the manuscript coincided with an upswing in the general upspringing writing masters and the publication of writing books that taught clerks, storekeepers, secretaries, and the interested populace how to write clearly and elegantly.
One of those entrepreneurial writing masters was Benjamin Owen Tyler and in 1818 he published
the first facsimile of the Declaration in its manuscript form. In 1817 he travelled to Washington and obtained the permission of Acting Secretary of State Richard Rush (son of Signer Benjamin Rush) to have access to the original manuscript so that he could engross his facsimile. As the facsimile proclaims: “The publisher designed and executed the ornamental writing, and has been particular to copy the facsimilies exact, and has also observed the same punctuation, and copied every capital as in the original.” The engraving also contains in attestation a facsimile signed statement of Richard Rush dated 10 September 10 and the seal of the Secretary of State's Office authenticating the copy.
The Tyler Declaration is not a one-to-one reproduction of the 1776 manuscript, for it incorporates decorative lettering not found in Thomson's original. But it certainly gives a feel for the original and it was a great advertising vehicle for Tyler as a writing master.
The whole LARGE production was
engraved by Peter Maverick, one of America's master engravers, and printed on paper with a few copies on parchment and at least one on silk. Many other facsimiles would follow. . .
Shaw & Shoemaker 46130.; Nash 87; John Bidwell, “American History in Image and Text” in Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, 1988, Vol. 98, pp. 247–302. Document backed onto linen, edged with red linen tape, well-attached to an ebonized wood molding at head and roller at foot; age-toned or possibly showing discoloration from the mounting adhesive. One small piece of blank margin expertly readhered; some creasing. Overall very good.
An impressive American document evoking not one but two significant patriotic periods, and one in safe and attractive condition for display. (In its picture, it's hanging for the time being on one of our shop walls comfortably!) (29408)
Valdés, Rodrigo de. Poema heroyco hispano-latino panegyrico de la fundacion, y grandezas de la muy noble, y leal ciudad de Lima. Obra postuma. Madrid: En la Imprenta de Antonio Roman, 1687. Small 4to (20 cm; 8"). §4–§§§§§§§4 a–g4 A–Z4 Aa4; [56] ff., 184 pp,
[4] ff.
$2875.00
Click either image above
for an enlargement.
In this epic poem, Valdés (1609–82), a Peruvian-born Jesuit, tells in 572 quatrains of the founding, growth, and grandeur of the city of Lima. The poem is divided in “arguments” and the text is accompanied by extensive sidenotes of a comparative and explanatory nature. Included as part of the forematter is a life of Valdés by Father Francisco del Quadro (leaves a–g4). In addition to his calling to the priesthood, Valdés felt strong attractions to history and poetry; he acted on all three impulsions.
The poem was left unpublished at the time of the author’s death and Francisco Garabito de León Messía saw to its publication.
Palau 347681; Medina, BHA, 1806; European Americana 687/140; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 376–77. Recased in old vellum. A very good copy.
For
JESUITANA, click here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

The
JOYS of
Hard Work in
a
Deluxe
Edition
Van
Dyke, Henry. The toiling of Felix. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [6], 70 pp.; 4 col.
plts. (incl. in pagination).
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First illustrated edition of this poem — based on the lines “Raise the stone, and thou shalt find me; cleave the wood, and there am I” — about finding Christ through selfless manual labor. Printed on heavy, deckle-edged paper within wide Art Nouveau-style borders, the text is additionally decorated with mounted chromolithographed painted illustrations by Herbert Moore.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with inked inscription reading “A Thanksgiving
Appreciation to Miss Alta Anderson from the Parents and Pupils of the Emerson
St. Presbyterian S.S. Nov. 28, 1917.”
Signed binding:
Publisher's deep violet-blue cloth, front cover with wide
gilt border of floral and vine design, spine with gilt-stamped title and fleurons.
Signed “EE,” with the second E reversed: Edward B. Edwards, who
also designed the interior frames.
Binding as above, spine slightly dimmed. Pages and plates clean. A lovely copy. (28954)

Van Gogh in His Own Words
Van Gogh, Vincent. Letters to an artist from Vincent van Gogh to Anton Ridder van Rappard 1881–1885. New York: Viking Press, 1936. 8vo. xxiv, 229, [3] pp.; 20 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, printed in the same year as the London first: Translated from the Dutch by Rela van Messel and introduced by Walter Pach. These letters are full of character and passion, with Van Gogh speaking at length about his artistic principles.
The volume was printed by the Haddon Craftsmen and the aquatone illustrations by Edward Stern & Company; there are 20 mounted photographic facsimiles of Van Gogh letters, sketches, and lithographs.
This is numbered copy 383 of 650 printed.
Publisher's red cloth, covers and spine with veneers of wood-grain paper, in original slipcase; spine and slipcase sunned. Internally crisp and clean. (30128)
Vanière, Jacques. Praedium rusticum. Editio nova longè auctior & emendatior. Tolosæ: Petrum Robert, 1742. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). [4] ff., 319, [7 (index)] pp.
$350.00
Attractive edition of the Jesuit Vanière's agriculturally themed neo-Latin poetry, originally published in 1696. This printing features woodcut headpieces, along with decorative capitals and a title-page vignette. Goldsmiths’-Kress 7892.2; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 444. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding scuffed and rubbed, with leather cracking over joints and spine extremities chipped. All edges speckled red. Front free endpaper and fly-leaf partially affixed to front pastedown; front pastedown with inked initials. Pages beautifully clean.
For
a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
A
REMARKABLE COLLECTION
(Voltaire,
His Time, His Contemporaries). An Enlightenment research,
teaching, and exhibition resource of some 3200 volumes.
$800,000.00
Click M. Arouet's picture for a description
of
THE LEE COLLECTION

A Risqué Look at Jeanne D'Arc — Lushly Illustrated by les Meilleures Artistes
Voltaire, François-Marie Arouet. La pucelle d'Orléans, poëme en vingt-un chants. Paris: Crapelet, VII [1799]. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). xiii, [1], 223, [5], 243, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the last great 18th-century illustrated editions of Voltaire's best-selling, ribald burlesque on the importance of Joan of Arc's virginity — an irreverent epic poem banned by the Roman Catholic Church in 1767.
This is two volumes in one, with the half-title versos giving “de l'imprimerie de Crapelet.” The frontispiece portrait of Joan was done by Goucher and the 21 plates by Ponce and others after designs by Monsieau, Marillier, and Monnet. In some editions of this work, the illustrations were actually pornographic; in this case, they are often erotic (many featuring bare breasts or vigorous Action), but not quite explicit. (The frontispiece portrait of Joan with perky hat, hand on hip, head cocked, expression at once coy and come-hither, and nipples just perhaps slightly showing, rather presages what's to come.)
Bengesco, Voltaire, 514; Cohen & de Ricci 1035; Graesse 393. Not in Ray, Art of the French Illustrated Book. Mid-19th-century half dark green morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges with gilt fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine faintly sunned, minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with unidentified dolphin and anchor bookplate. Tissue guard present following frontispiece but not elsewhere. Original ribbon bookmarker present and intact. A very few instances of small, light spots, most pages and certainly the “figures gravèes”) clean and fresh. (28347)

The Great New Testament Epic
Wallace, Lewis. Ben-Hur a tale of the Christ. New York: Harper & Brothers, (© 1880). 8vo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 552, 12 (adv.) pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, later issue of this best-selling novel, one of the classic works of historical fiction. This is the third state, with the “To the wife of my youth” dedication page, no date on the title-page, and advertisement list beginning “The Octavo Paper Novels in this list . . .”
BAL 20798; Grolier, American 100, 82; Russo & Sullivan, Bibliographical Studies of Seven Authors of Crawfordsville,Indiana, 315–17; Wright, III, 5720. Publisher's textured brown cloth with bevelled edges, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly shaken, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with spots of discoloration. Hinges (inside) tender. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, dedication page with inked numeral, back free endpaper with slip. Front free endpaper with faint early inscription, front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription. Pages age-toned; a few leaves with light staining, most clean. (26381)

The Thrilling & Enduring Castle of Otranto: As Gothick As It Gets
Seven Engraved, Color-Printed Plates
Walpole, Horace. Jeffery's edition of the Castle of Otranto, a gothic story. London: Pr. by Cooper & Graham for the publisher, 1796. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). xvi, 152, [2] pp.; 7 plts.
$795.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Jeffery's edition of the foundational novel of the Gothic movement in English literature, originally printed in 1764. This classic, enormously influential supernatural romance appears here printed on wove paper watermarked Whatman, 1794; the volume is illustrated with a frontispiece and six stipple-engraved, color-printed plates “à la poupée,” which bear titles in Italian — the better to further the original dodge of this being a medieval tale “translated by William Marshal from the Italian of Onuphrio Muralto,” a pretense long since abandoned by the time of this edition.
Provenance: “Jos. Clementson” rather beautifully indited on title-page and p. 1; a “Basinghall Street” address provided in the former place, but the surname there some time ago inked through.
ESTC T63197; Hazen 65; NCBEL, II, 1589; Printing & the Mind of Man 211 (for first edition). Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and interesting, rather deeply blind-tooled compartment decorations; binding clean, fresh, and handsome. Contemporary ownership inscriptions inked as above; frontispiece with small area of offsetting from ink and crease across one corner. One plate with lower outer corner torn away, affecting caption but not image. Pages faintly age-toned, with scattered light spotting only.
A delightful book. (28372)

The Art of Angling
Illustrated by Adams
Walton, Izaak. The compleat angler or the contemplative man's recreation being a discourse of fish and fishing not unworthy the perusal of most anglers ... decorated by Frank Adams. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Folio (35 cm, 13.5"). Frontis., [10], 124, [2] pp.; illus.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully enhanced facsimile of the first edition of Walton's beloved classic, possibly the highlight of fishing literature. The pages are graced with numerous black-and-white decorations in addition to a color-printed frontispiece and nine scenes of gentlemen fishing done in elegantly muted shades of green, blue, and brown by American artist Frank Adams (1871–1944), known for his children's illustrations. This is numbered copy 359 of 450 printed, and signed by the artist.
Provenance: The publisher-issued bookplate and box label proclaim that this copy belonged to L. Haskell Sweet, a New York businessman.
Coigney 308. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; original glassine dust wrapper and original charcoal-colored paper-covered box with personalized label present, wrapper with chips, short tears, and some creasing, and box split at seams with two side elements fully detached (one lost). Vellum of the volume's spine faintly darkened and spotted, book otherwise clean and fresh with top edges gilt; sweet identification as above.
A good catch. (28332)

Fishing Classic, Important Lives, & Two Fore-Edge Paintings
Walton, Izaak. The complete angler [and] The lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert, and Dr. Robert Sanderson. London: John Major, 1824–25. 8vo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: lviii, 416 pp.; 14 plts. II: xviii, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 11 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First major appearance of Walton's beloved treatise in combination with his collected lives of authors, the set (here in its stated second edition) charmingly illustrated with copper-engraved plates and wood-engraved in-text illustrations. The Angler plates generally represent dashing young men — and a few young ladies — in the garb of Walton's day, while many of the in-text illustrations depict hooked fish; the Lives volume opens with a representation of the subjects' signatures within a decorative frame and includes, along with a portrait of each, ten renditions of important moments and locations in the subjects' careers as well as numerous smaller portraits, coats of arms, etc.
Each volume is decorated with a vertical fore-edge painting.
Fore-edges: Angler with two jaunty 17th-century gentlemen and their rods and lines, Lives with a portrait of Walton, both paintings within arabesque frames.
Bindings: Straight-grained maroon morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets, spines with gilt-stamped author and title; board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins with gilt double fillets. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate of collector John Train; front fly-leaves with early inked ownership inscriptions of Lucy S. Sanford and T. (or J.?) Lister.
NSTC 2W4371. Bound as above, rubbed at joints/extremities, hinges (inside) tender; text block of vol. II starting to separate from spine and front free endpaper with outer edge chipped. Pages generally clean; moderate foxing to some plates, with offsetting to surrounding pages.
Unusual and very attractive. (30156)

On
Art, Life, & Disillusionment
Ward, Lynd. Prelude to a million years. New York: Equinox, 1933. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). [4] pp.; 30 plts.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wordless wood-engraved novel by the great Lynd Ward. Ward himself said of this work, set during the Depression: “It was printed directly from the woodblocks on beautiful rag paper in a small edition. Prelude was the third publication of Equinox Cooperative Press, a group of young people, including myself, working in printing, publishing, and the book arts, who wanted to do non-commercial books, just for the love of doing it. Each copy of Prelude was bound by hand and made with loving care.”
The volume was designed by Lewis F. White and printed in an edition of 920 copies; this is numbered copy 648, and
signed by the artist.
Publisher's airbrush-patterned paper–covered sides with copper foil backstrip stitched in black (stitching intact); front upper outer corner and back outer edge bumped, paper showing minor wear, foil chipped at head and foot. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1933 and 1977. Stains and smudges to early leaves with the occasional spot elsewhere; most plates and pages with waterstaining to upper outer corner, not touching images. Not a “painful” copy but not pristine either; priced accordingly. (29246)

YES: “Twinkle Twinkle” Is Here . . .
Ward, Mary O. Songs for the little ones at home. New York: American Tract Society, © 1852. 12mo. 288 pp. (incl. frontis. & engr. t.-p.); illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Quintessental mid-19th-century sentiment expresses itself in this collection of poems for children, the predominant topics being babies and siblings, animals, kindness to the poor, prayer, and good behavior. Also present are pieces about temperance and tobacco, the “filthy weed” (p. 174), and several on the importance of supporting foreign missions.
The volume opens with a wood-engraved frontispiece and title-page, the latter done by Augustus Kinnersley; vignettes by Phinneas F. Annin, E.J. Whitney, and others are sprinkled throughout, many featuring children with birds or animals. First published in 1842.
Binding: Publisher's dark terra-cotta cloth, front cover black- and gilt-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title, back cover with blind-stamped frame. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; minor wear to extremities, otherwise fresh and bright. Pages gently age-toned with very few spots of light foxing. A very nice copy. (30287)
A
Gift, Perhaps?
Watson, William, ed. Lyric
love: An anthology. London &
New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. xxii, 238, [2] pp.
$20.00
Collected love poems from the great names of English literature, gathered in sections with themes like "Love's Tragedies," "Love and Nature," "Chivalric Love," and "Love with Many Lyres." The engraved title-page vignette shows three cupids at play. Blue publisher's cloth, spine with simple gilt-stamped rules and title, front cover with gilt-stamped "GTS" device (for the Golden Treasury Series). With an 1896 gift inscription on half-title. Pages gently age-toned. (5538)
Last
chance for more “GIFTABLES,” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
Ballad Broadside
Waugh, Edwin. Broadside. [drop-title] "Come 'Whoam' to thi' childer an' me." No place [Lancashire?, England]: , no date [1890]. Narrow folio (27.8 cm, 11'). [1] p.
$40.00
Handsomely printed copy of Waugh's most famous poem, meant to be framed. Waugh was the son of a shoemaker in Rochdale and was one of the most successful of the Lancashire dialect poets of the 19th century. One crease in the lower margin, below the bottom of the decorative border. (8269)
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
For
more BROADSIDES, click here.

Hide & Seek. Rolling a Hoop. Playing with Dolls.
Wee Elsie's picture book. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1877. 4to. 80 pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition of this well-thought-out collection of stories and poems for children, syllables separated for the young reader's convenience. The volume is profusely illustrated with full-page and in-text wood engravings, featuring an especially charming close-up of a sweet-faced St. Bernard. Three images have been partially hand-colored by a reasonably adept early reader, and three by a slightly more enthusiastic hand.
Binding: Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover decoratively stamped in black and gilt with
three affixed CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC illustrations of children at play.
Binding as above, spine and extremities moderately worn, small spots of light discoloration mostly confined to spine and edges. Pages faintly age-toned with intermittent light spotting; six images with early hand-coloring as above. Really, a very pleasing copy and
a covetable gift for anyone who appreciates the joys of childhood. (30281)
Wharton,
Edith. American and British verse from the Yale Review. New
Haven: Yale University Press; London: Hymphrey Milford, Oxford University Press,
1920. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). 52, [2] pp.
$100.00


First edition, with a foreword by John Gould Fletcher. This volume includes poems by Stephen Vincent Benét, Robert Frost, Siegfried Sassoon, and Sara Teasdale, along with Edith Wharton’s “In Provence.”
Garrison B15. Publisher’s printed paper–covered boards, darkened, most notably over spine. Front free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Pages slightly age-toned.
Wharton,
Edith. Ethan Frome. London: Macmillan
& Co., 1912. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). [2], 195, [1 (blank)] pp.
$500.00

Early U.K. issue of the first edition of one of Wharton’s most widely read novels, though possibly not the most representative of her works; critically acclaimed from its first appearance in 1911, Ethan Frome has been in print continuously ever since, and has become a staple of the Western literary canon. This printing has a cancel title-page dated 1912 instead of 1911, and is the first English printing to incorporate several text corrections as described by Garrison, but is otherwise identical to the Scribners issues of 1911, and shows the expected type batter in “wearily” on p. 135, line 21.
Garrison A.19.1.f. Publisher’s cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the very scarce dustjacket, with spine sunned, and cloth wrinkled over lower portion of back cover. Pages clean.
Wharton, Edith. French ways and their meaning. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1919. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). xi, [3], 149, [1] pp.
$200.00


First edition, first printing, American issue: Wharton’s analysis of the differences between the French and American psyches, prompted by the nations’ interactions during and after World War I.
Garrison A28.I.a. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped with a French country scene in white, red, and gold, spine with gilt-stamped title; original box lacking, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine title dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked owner’s inscription dated 1919. Faint waterstaining to outer margins of pp. 21–35.
Wharton, Edith. The gods arrive. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1932. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [6], 431, [1] pp.
$300.00
First edition, first issue (binding A, jacket A), with printing
code (I) on p. 432, of the last novel Wharton completed before her death in
1937. A sequel to Hudson River Bracketed, The Gods Arrive continues
Wharton’s exploration of conventional morality regarding marriage and
relationships, and offers an examination of the writer’s life.
Garrison A45.1.a, binding A, jacket A. Publisher’s blue
cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold, in original printed paper dustwrapper
with price; binding clean and unworn save for minor wear to spine extremities,
dustjacket with cream portions slightly darkened and small edge nicks to front
panel and spine.


Rewritten
Mother Goose
on
Salmon
Pink Paper
Whitney, Adelaide
Dutton Train. Mother Goose for grown folks. A Christmas reading. New
York: Rudd & Carleton, 1860. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., iv, 111, [3],
6 (adv.) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Mrs. Whitney's first published book. These verses were inspired by
the children's rhymes (which are quoted at the beginning of each grown-up version) and printed
on salmon pink paper; their underlying message about women's roles and domesticity may or
may not be satiric depending on which critic you believe. The frontispiece was engraved by
Andrew Filmer after a design by Hammatt Billings.
Binding:
Publisher's deeply waved terra-cotta cloth of Krupp's style Wav6, front cover
with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped frame.
Binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50,
p. 43. Binding as above, corners/edges slightly rubbed and spine pulled
at top; interior with an upper corner bumped.
A very attractive, clean copy.
(26714)
If interested in such embossed
bindings, click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH
generally, click
here.
Popular
Fiction by
a Victorian “Sporting”
Novelist
—
Reading
for Country-House
Mornings
Whyte-Melville, G[eorge] J[ohn]. Holmby
House: A tale of Old Northamptonshire. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1860.
8vo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., [3] ff., 325 pp. II: [2] ff., 344 pp., 3, [1] pp.
(ads).
$85.00
For
a HORSE BOOK or two, click here!

Odes by a German Jesuit
Widl, Adam. Lyricorum libri III. Epodon liber unus.
Ingolstadt: Jo. Philippi Zinck, 1674. 12mo (13 cm, 5 1/8"). [xii] ff., 555, [1] p.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of three books of odes and one book of epodes by a German Jesuit lauding a milieu of Jesuits, politicians, popes, biblical figures and religious icons, including the Virgin Mary, Thomas à Kempis, Ignatius Loyola, Francis Xavier, and Holy Roman Emperor Ferdinand III, among others. Like fellow Neo-Latin lyricists, Adam Widl (1639–1710) was much influenced by the style of the classical lyric poets, and very much by Jesuit contemporaries who followed them, namely “the Polish Horace” Mathias Casimir Sarbiewski (1595–1640), and “the German Horace” Jacob Balde (1604–68), who published his own Lyricorum libri IV, epodon liber unus in 1643 and to whom our author acknowledges his indebtedness by way of odes in his praise.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, decorated with a few woodcut ornaments and one initial at the beginning of the dedication. The engraved title shows Widl holding a lamp and an open a book with the words “Poesis sacra et profana” written across the opening, as he floats above our book's title which appears in an abstract cartouche flanked by four figures standing in an architectural frame supported by portraits of Pindar, Horace Flaccus, Sarbiewski, and Balde.
WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S.
Provenance: Albertus Henricus Krussi(?) (his ownership signature in ink, front flyleaf and engraved title).
Evidence of readership: Heavy underlining, occasional annotations, and scribbles on the rear flyleaf verso in early ink.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 1107; W. Kühlmann, “Neo-Latin Literature in Early Modern Germany,” in Camden House History of German Literature, p. 297. Period-style calf, boards with single-ruled border; round spine with gilt-stamped red morocco label and blind-stamped devices in “compartments” defined by a gilt roll of a chain pattern; red speckled edges. Trimmed close and bound tightly, often affecting but not taking a few letters at the gutter, with light water- or dampstaining in upper outer corner extending into the middle of many pages; intermittent inkstains from the annotator's pen; one corner tip torn away and other corners creased, visible from the edges. Miniscule wormholes barely visible in upper and outer margins extending from preliminaries to mid-text.
A substantial little book in several senses. (29853)

One of the Best “Bad Poets” of the 19th Century
Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. Maurine and other poems. Chicago: W.B. Conkey Co., © 1888. 8vo. Frontis., 235, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Romantic
verse from the best-selling author of the immortal “Laugh, and the world
laughs with you; / Weep, and you weep alone” (and also of that inadvertent
source of humor, “My soul is a lighthouse keeper”). Though never
favored by critics, Wilcox enjoyed an enormous readership and the adoration
of many who found resonance in her positive, optimistic spiritualism.
Binding:
Publisher's muted brown cloth, front cover and spine with stylized rose, leaf,
and thorn design stamped in gilt, black, and red. Unsigned.
Binding as above, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed,
spine with two small scrapes, and gilt slightly dimmed; an eye-catching binding
design and attractive overall. Frontispiece recto with early inked gift inscription.
A few faint smudges, one leaf with short tear from lower margin not touching
text.
Quite
a nice copy. (28865)

"Simple Pleasures"
Wildman, H.B. Lays from the glen. Or, musings of leisure hours. New York: Pudney & Russell, 1855. 12mo. viii, [4], 9-144 pp.
$56.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Poems on nature, life, and death.
Good; binding worn, spine faded. Upper margin of half-title torn away. Moderate foxing throughout, with some leaves age-toned. (1931)

The Very Best Theatrical Excerpts, Selected with
“Rectitude & Morality” in Mind
Williams, Henry L., ed. De Witt's perfect orator. New York: Robert M. De Witt, © 1872. 12mo. [4 (adv.)], 192, [4 (adv.)] pp.; 1 plt.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Comprising a great number of readings, recitations, dialogues and harangues, from the most celebrated tragedies, poems and speeches,” with directions for putting on amateur productions and a
plate illustrating a stage set with scenery.
Binding: Publisher's quarter red textured cloth over gold paper–covered sides, front cover with George Wevill's (signed) chromolithographic illustration in red, green, black, brown, and blue of a “perfect” orator wearing a toga — and also, wearing
magnificent Victorian whiskers!
Binding as above, moderately worn overall with small spots of discoloration. Title-page with inked ownership inscription dated 1872. Pages slightly age-toned; three leaves with faint lines of waterstaining in outer margins. With endpapers, 10 pages of ads present — and interesting. (28444)

“READ!”
Williamson, Will. Marvellous and disinterested patriotism of certain learned Whigs, illustrated in prose and rhyme, for the use of “the inhabitants of Edinburgh.” By Fair Play, and Have At Them. Edinburgh: Pr. by Duncan Stevenson & Co., 1820. 8vo. 32 pp.
$60.00


We
have at this writing several more satires by this author;
please, inquire!
Or
for OVER
100 items of Scottish interest
NOT IN THE ILLUSTRATED SCOTS WEB CATALOGUE ABOVE
& offered
via unillustrated, PDF-format, printable list click here.

Willis
“Pitched His Tent”
by the
Susquehanna
River
Willis,
Nathaniel Parker. A l'abri, or, The tent pitch'd. New York:
Samuel Colman (pr. by Scatcherd & Adams), 1839. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.6"). 172,
12 (adv.) pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this series of lighthearted letters written in
and about the valley of the Susquehanna, near Owego, New York. An author of
notable but ephemeral fame, Willis came from a talented family: His grandfather
published newspapers in both the north and south of the U.S., his father founded
the Youth's Companion (the first newspaper specifically for children),
his sister enjoyed much literary success under the pen name Fanny Fern, and
his brother Richard Stolls Willis was a music critic and composer known for
hymns including “It Came upon the Midnight Clear.”
Willis himself was the founder of the magazine that became the Home Journal,
and was celebrated in his day for his essays and travel writings as well as
several collections of his journalistic work. The Cambridge History of
American Literature calls him the “prince of magazinists,”
and remarks on “the evanescent sparkle and glancing brilliance”
of A L'abri, later known as Letters from under a Bridge. These
charming, witty essays touch on Willis's Yale education (and its lack of practical
application!); fishing; a dinner with Lady Blessington, Benjamin Disraeli,
Count D'Orsay, and Lord Durham; the possibility of local railroad construction
to connect the Hudson with Lake Erie; the relationship of American to British
literature, etc. Whatever the ostensible topics of the individual letters,
each touches in affectionate and amusing fashion on some aspect of life in
the Susquehanna region.
A publishing practice, demonstrated: Bound
in at the back of this volume are yellow printed paper wrappers for John
Smith's Letters, and the title-page and preface for Fireside Education
— both items published by Colman in the same year as the present work.
BAL 22752 (spine label in first state, cloth described
as “Brown S cloth “); American Imprints 59260; Fearing,
Check List of Books on Angling, Fishing, Fisheries, Fish-Culture, etc.,
135; Sabin 104504. On Willis, see: Cambridge History of American Literature
online. Publisher's brown cloth embossed with floret and dash pattern,
spine with printed paper label; corners rubbed, and spine cloth chipped with
paper label chipped and darkened. Front free endpaper with early pencilled
ownership inscription. Foxing throughout; occasional pencilled marginalia
and marks of emphasis. (25806)

Deluxe Comedic Production, Deluxe Binding
Wills, William Henry, ed. Poets' wit and humour. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1861. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [8], 278, [1] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: “Illustrated with
one
hundred engravings from drawings by Charles Bennett and George
H. Thomas.” The work was edited by a friend and collaborator of Charles
Dickens; from Chaucer to Swift to “Saint Anthony's Sermon to the Fishes,”
Wills's comic selections are delightfully entertaining, and their wood-engraved
illustrations equally amusing.
Binding:
Publisher's deluxe black calf, covers and spine elaborately embossed and stamped
in blind and gilt with central vignette of a cherub dressed as a jester and
playing a lyre. All edges gilt.
The
embossing plaque is signed with the designer's initials: “R.D.”
Robert Dudley. This is an English publisher's binding,
most likely done using the English sheets with an Appleton title-page.
This work is rarely found in the deluxe binding: The handsomely gilt-stamped
publisher's cloth is the norm.
NSTC 2W24418; Allibone 2762. For binding, see: Morris
& Levin, Art of Publisher's Bookbindings, 44. Binding as above,
showing minor wear to extremities and front cover vignette, original silk
bookmark detached and laid in. Volume slightly shaken with text block starting
to pull away from spine; this is the kind of volume that wants to do that,
and the reader will want to “cradle” it in hand — that done,
no worries. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled gift inscription and with
a Maine druggist's small ticket. Mild to moderate foxing.
Both
funny and decorative, in a publisher's binding that may fairly be called “DAZZLING.”
(26748)
Last chance to click to the
PUBLISHERS' CLOTH GALLERY
click here.
[Wolcot,
John]. A poetical epistle to a falling minister; also, an imitation of
the twelfth ode of Horace. By Peter Pindar. Dublin: P. Byrne, 1789. 8vo (20.7
cm, 8.1"). [2], 22 pp.
$200.00
First Irish printing, following the first London edition of the same year, of these two vitriolic satires directed against William Pitt. Pitt, as well as the king, was a fruitful subject for Pindar’s scathing attacks; here the poet defends the prince while describing Pitt and his allies in terms that border on the offensive.
ESTC T121646; NCBEL, II, 695. Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder. One corner creased; first and last page lightly spotted, otherwise clean.

Dutch Gift Book
“for Love & Country”
Women's Almanac. Almanak voor liefde en vaderland. Voor het jaar 1820. Amsterdam: L. Portman and Beijerinck & Willemsz, [1819]. 16mo (10.9 cm, 4.25"). [18], iv, 155, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dutch almanac cum gift book, featuring short stories and poetry (including a piece on Pieter Dirkszoon Hasselaar, brave defender of Haarlem) in addition to the calendrical information. The volume is illustrated with six steel-engraved plates depicting dramatic moments from the text.
Binding: Publisher's cream-colored paper, front cover with black-stamped lyre decoration, back one with black-stamped laurel wreath; spine with black-stamped decorations (no title). All edges gilt.
Binding moderately rubbed, spine darkened. Two leaves with tears from margins extending into text, without loss; pages and plates clean. Inherently a bit fragile, this is standing up well to the years. (27087)
Wycherley,
William. The complete works...edited by Montague Summers. Soho:
Nonesuch Press, 1924. 4 vols. 8vo (26.5 cm, 10.4"). I: xiv, 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
II: [6], 323, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [6], 299, [1 (blank)] pp. IV: [6], 281, [1
(blank)] pp.
$250.00
Nonesuch Press limited-edition production of the only collected
edition of Wycherley. 975 sets were produced, this example being number 99 of
900 on mould-made paper with the Nonesuch watermark. Present here are Wycherley’s
letters and miscellaneous poems, as well as his cynical and often-licentious
plays.
Provenance: With laid-in invoice from the Davenant Bookshop in Oxford,
dated 1924.
McKittrick/Rendall/Dreyfus 17. Publisher’s quarter brown
buckram over tan paper- covered sides, spines with printed paper labels; gently
worn, two labels chipped, one volume with cloth of a darker shade and noticeable
rippling thereto. Two volumes with hinges slightly tender. Page edges untrimmed,
some signatures uncut. It should be remarked that, by some unexpected trick
of the camera, our righthand picture above makes this set look a bit smarter
than it is; that said, though it is rightly priced for its real condition
and still worthy of purchase.

An LEC Evocation of the Celtic Revival
Yeats, William Butler. The poems of W.B. Yeats. New York: Pr. at the Thistle Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1970. Folio. xviii, 135, [3] pp.; 16 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Poems selected, edited, and introduced by William York Tindall, decorated with 16 subtly and delicately hand-colored (pochoir) plates as well as in-text, black-and-white illustrations by Robin Jacques. The volume was designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Thistle Press in Walbaum and Hammer Uncial types on Curtis paper.
Binding: Russell-Rutter Company binding of quarter dark green morocco with green linen–covered sides, front cover with embossed portrait in black.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed by the illustrator at the colophon.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in, noting that this volume is part of the LEC's British poets series.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 425. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and black paper-covered slipcase with gold spine label; spine leather very slightly, almost unnoticeably sunned, book otherwise clean and fresh. Wrapper with spine darkened and torn, with loss; one side of slipcase with two faint scratches, overall showing only minimal wear. Book/slipcase as a whole in beautiful clean condition; book's pages crisp. (30088)
For
THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For
PRB&M's
GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.
OR, Go to
OUR
NEWEST
ARRIVALS!
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company