LITERATURE
A-B
C-D
E-H I-L
M-Q
R-T U-Z
Elegantly Bound — THREE Fore-Edge Paintings
Reynolds, Joshua, Sir. The complete works...with an original memoir, and anecdotes of the author. In three volumes. London: Pr. by Howlett & Brimmer for Thomas M'Lean, 1824. 3 vols. 8vo (16.2 cm, 6.4"). I: xcvii, [1], 219, [1] pp. (lacking frontis.). II: iv, 303, [1] pp. III: [4], 272 pp.
$1750.00
Compilation of the influential portrait-painter's lectures, along with a brief and admiring biography. The third volume is filled out by Mason's epistle to Reynolds, a life of Du Fresnoy, and a translation of Du Fresnoy's poem "De Arte Graphica," the last with extensive annotations by Reynolds.
The Fore-Edges: Each volume bears
a different fore-edge painting with a hunting theme, the hunters in traditional
"pink" coats, with a pack of brown-and-white hounds either gamboling around
the horses' legs or coursing ahead in the gently rolling terrain.
These
proved particularly tricky to photograph, but here's the trio:
Binding: Roan in imitation of morocco, gilt-stamped front and back with curved quadruple fillets and corner foliation, spines gilt-stamped with title and volume number. Watered-silk endpapers, with small bookseller's ticket affixed in each volume. All edges gilt.
Hinges cracked across silk, inside, but all holding; vol. I
frontispiece lacking. Some wear at heads, tails, and corners, nicely refurbished;
occasional light spots of foxing.
Attractive.


Clarissa in the
Land of the Mohawk
Richardson, Samuel. The paths of virtue delineated; or, The history in miniature of the celebrated Clarissa Harlowe, familiarised and adapted to the capacities of youth. With copperplate engravings. Cooperstown [N.Y.]: Pr. and sold by E. Phinney, 1795. 12mo (17 cm; 6.75"). 154, [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Very early American printing of Clarissa. This edition was proceeded only by the extremely rare Philadelphia, 1791, edition and probably by the Boston, 1795, one.
All three editions were adapted for children. (Notably, the novel's famed epistolary structure is abandoned for a narrative in “straight prose.”)
Phinney began the first press in Cooperstown in the very year this book was printed! Prior to this work, he had printed only a sermon and a few issues of a newspaper, making this
the first book printed there. In 1795 Cooperstown was still essentially a frontier settlement, making this production all the more remarkable!
Clearly Phinney had ambition and the firm, with the help of the Erie Canal and the settlement of western New York, was able to see that ambition fulfilled. But at this early stage, a bit of learning was still required: Planning text to fit on the paper allocated was still troublesome for Phinney, for beginning on p. 147 he had to change to a smaller point size. (One wonders if this would have been necessary had he not devoted the entire last leaf to a self-promoting advertisement?)
The promise of “copperplate engravings” was another wrinkle not worked out, or a case of something's not going as planned, for all copies are barren of illustrative plates.
ESTC W27586; Evans 29414; Rosenbach, Children’s, 199; Welch, American Children’s Books, 1102.3 . Contemporary mottled sheep, round spine, single gilt rules forming spine “compartments,” red leather title-label reading “Clarissa Harlowe.” Small piece of leather missing from rear cover at joint; rear joint starting at bottom and extending up about three inches, but binding sound.
Stray occasional stains but overall a very, very good copy of a scarce early American children's book that is also an early-for-what-it-is imprint. (24337)

Scots Antiquarianism — ILLUSTRATED
Ritson, Joseph, ed. The Caledonian muse: A chronological
selection of Scotish poetry from the earliest times. London: Robert Triphook, 1821. 8vo. Frontis., iv, 232 pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
During the heyday of attempts to find the origins of Great Britain's literature, Ritson collected and published anthologies of nursery rhymes, Robin Hoodiana, English songs and ballads, and English and Scottish poems. Shortly before the present work was supposed to be published in 1785, a fire destroyed part of the printer's warehouse and the manuscript of Ritson's introductory essay; the surviving sheets, printed in octavo with horizontal chain lines, make their first appearance here with a new introduction. The poems are illustrated with vignettes engraved by Heath after Stothard's designs, and with small woodcuts by Bewick. The frontispiece is an engraved silhouette
portrait of Ritson.
NSTC 2R11677; Lowndes 2099; Hugo, The Bewick Collector, 434. Contemporary half dark green morocco with red marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; some rubbing and with a bit of green discoloration to paper of front cover. Minor offsetting to frontispiece and title-page; mild to moderate foxing in first third of volume and to last few pages. (21934)
Roquette,
José. Livro d'ouro dos meninos para servir d’introducção
ao thesouro da adolescencia e da juventude. Pariz: [Typ. A. Parent] Va. J.-P.
Aillaud, Guillard & Ca., [1867]. 18mo (15.3 cm, 6"). 288 pp.; 4 plts.
$375.00
This collection of moral tales for Portuguese children is illustrated by
four chromolithographed plates showing (1) the Livro d’ouro being read by a father to his family, (2) Abraham’s sacrifice, (3) Moses being found among the bulrushes, and (4) “The Turtledove” with Inez and her parents on the walls of their castle.
José-Ignacio Roquette (1801–70), a Franciscan friar and professor at the patriarchal seminary in Lisbon, also wrote a History of the Discovery of America and works on natural history and philology. First published in 1844, this is the fifth edition of this rare work: We were unable to trace any copies via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
Single-click the chromo, for an enlargement.
Contemporary mottled calf, spine handsomely gilt with floral devices and with a gilt-lettered red leather label; scratched and abraded with some loss on edges and corners. Marbled endpapers, a little rubbed. Light foxing and some spots of light soiling; a few tears in margins of pages and plates. A book apparently used by members of its intended audience, though not put through truly gruesome maltreatment.
Rosenmüller, Ernest Friedrich Karl. Analecta arabica editit latine vertit et illustravit. Ern. Fried. Car. Rosenmüller. Lipsiae: sumtibus I. A. Barthii, 1825-1828. 8vo. 3 vols. in 1. I: xii, 44, 23, [1 (blank)] pp. II: xviii, 55, [1], 39, [1] pp., [1] f. III: viii, 56, 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2250.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
In this amazing volume Rosenmüller has gathered three important anthologized Arabic texts and proceeds to offer them in Arabic and Latin; he even provides Latin-language prefaces and, for two texts, Arabic–Latin glossaries. The first text is given the Latin title, “Institutiones iuris Mohammedano e duobus al-Codurii codicibus” and is an anthology of passages from Mukhtasar of Imam al-Quduri on questions relating to Moslems making war on infidels. Mukhtasar al-Quduri is universally recognized as one of the earliest mainstays of the Hanafi school of legal scholarship.
The second text, entitled “Zohairi Carmen al-moallakah appellatum”
in Latin and “Mu'allaqāt” in Arabic, is composed of
seven
poems of considerable length in Arabic that predate the advent of Islam. Each
is by a different poet and is considered his best work.
Glosses are present and pp. ix–xvi reproduce Reiske's introduction
to his Taraphae Moallakah.
The last text is on Syria, from the writings of Abu Abd Allah Muhammad al-Idrîsî (cartographer, geographer and traveller who lived in Sicily) and al-Zâhirî.
A very handsomely printed book in Arabic and Latin.
Lambrecht 1129. 19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper, boards and spine abraded; paper spine-label with hand-lettering. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Four-digit number in ink at base of first p. V. Housed in a modern quarter brown morocco tray case with raised bands on spine, each accented above and below with gilt beading (our last image shows the volume lying in its box). One spine compartment with title, another with publication place and dates, all others with gilt center device. A very acceptable copy of a scarce and important work for Arabic studies.
Soon
to be a PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”!
Rousseau,
Jean-Baptiste. Oeuvres poétiques
... avec un commentaire par M. Amar. Paris: Chez Lefèvre, 1824. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. in 1. Frontis., xxxv, [1], 419, [5], 363, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
First edition of this compilation. Rousseau’s verses and epigrams enjoyed enormous popularity in their day; they appear here as part of the “Collection des classiques françois,” with commentary by Jean Augustin Amar du Rivier and an engraved frontispiece portrait done by Taurel.
Brunet, IV, 1421. Contemporary black half morocco over blue pebbled cloth, spine beautifully gilt extra, leather edges ruled in gilt; volume clean and virtually unworn. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings); some soiling and offsetting to front pastedown and free endpaper. Many leaves lightly to moderately foxed, a few more heavily — the paper here was not as good as it might have been. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, touching page number but not text.
An attractive production.

Sad Tales of
Orphans, Widows, & Mistreated Stepchildren
Rush, Caroline E. Robert Morton, or the step-mother: A book founded on fact. Containing Edmund and Ione, Letters from the South, &c. &c. Philadelphia: Pub. for the author by Crissy & Markley, 1850. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., vi, [2], 191, [1] pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Three stories and three poems from a Philadelphia-born novelist best remembered for her
pro-slavery stance and defense
of Southern culture. The title piece and “Edmund and Ione” are moral tales encouraging (broadly speaking) kindness to children and the poor. In “Letters from the South,” the author describes her visits to Charleston and Savannah; she says of Charleston, “The blacks are very kindly treated, so far as I am able to judge. In no instance have I been a witness to the slightest cruelty . . . In the cities of Philadelphia and New York, I have been witness to misery and wretchedness far exceeding even what I have heard of the South” (p.
123).
The frontispiece lithograph was printed by P.S. Duval's firm after a design by W. Croome.
Wright, I, 2260; Sabin 74247. Not in Clark, Travels in the Old South. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, spine embossed, with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, cloth faded and discolored, extremities rubbed. Front free endpaper with two gift inscriptions, one inked and dated 1888, one pencilled and dated 1891. Frontispiece guard-leaf and title-page foxed; a few leaves spotted or stained (not many). Occasional traces of pencilled underlining. (24418)
Dun Emer for the
Busted Bibliophile
Russell, George William. By still waters: Lyrical poems old and new by A.E. Dundrum, [Ireland]: The Dun Emer Press, 1906. Small 8vo. 33 pp.
$225.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

Limited to 200 copies. Printed chielfly in black, but colophon, prelude, and Dun Emer Press device in red. 10 poems had appeared previously.
Miller 9. Publisher's quarter off-white linen with blue-green paper sides in the Kelmscott style. Ex-library with call number tag on front cover, library name blind-stamped into covers, perforation stamp of library in blank area of title-page and in blank area of lower margin of last leaf. Dust soiled binding; corners bumped; top of spine pulled. (2682)
Saint-Pierre, Bernardin de. Paul and Virginia: Translated from the French of Bernardin St. Pierre, by Helen Maria Williams. Dayton [OH]: B.F. Ells, 1848. 16mo (14.1 cm, 5.5"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 112 pp.; illus.
$135.00

Uncommon Ohio imprint of Helen Maria Williams’s translation of this exceedingly popular romance, including several sonnets of her own composition. Williams, a poet and novelist, translated Paul et Virginie while suffering through a stint in a Luxembourg prison during the Reign of Terror; her version was first published in 1796 and went through many reprintings in England and the United States. This is Ells’s first edition of the work, followed by a second issue in 1854.
The work is illustrated with a number of wood engravings done after designs by Westall. The front pastedown of this copy bears an early inked inscription reading “Presented to Mary Esther By Imogine.”
Publisher’s textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative motifs; cloth rubbed over edges and extremities. Light to moderate foxing throughout.

Remembrances of
Idyllic Youth
Sassoon, Siegfried. Memoirs of a fox-hunting man. New York: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club, 1981. Tall 8vo. Frontis., [8], 9–284 pp.; 8 plts.
$95.00
Geoffrey Keynes provided the introduction to Siegfried Sassoon's semi-autobiographical novel of his childhood and youth. Keynes here explains Sassoon's efforts and anxieties in making the transition from poet to writer of prose.
Paul Hogarth illustrated the book with black-and-white vignettes which open and close each chapter, and eight full-page color wash drawings. John Lewis designed the book choosing a monotype Walbaum font. The binding is quarter red calf over light-brown buckram sides, gilt-lettered on the spine, and gilt-stamped on the front cover with a design of various fox-hunting implements; tucked away at the lower edge of the back cover is a gilt design of a sly-looking fox in full trot.
This edition is limited to 1600 copies and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 506. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with tears at bottom edge. Slipcase with slight bumping at inner front edge. A fine copy, in a near fine slipcase. (22104)

The Face of Battle
Sassoon, Siegfried. Memoirs of an infantry officer. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1981. Small folio. xvii, 224, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$110.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Siegfried Sassoon was one of a celebrated group of soldier-poets who experienced firsthand the ghastly realities of life in the trenches and whose words form an important part of Britain's cultural memory of the Great War. Sassoon's Memoirs covers some of the war's most significant actions, including its single bloodiest day, when 60,000 British soldiers were killed on 1 July 1916, at the Battle of the Somme.
Paul Hogarth's eight full-page watercolors and over a dozen black-and-white vignettes vividly illustrate the bomb-churned landscape of no-man's land, the explosions of rifle and gunfire, and the irony of well-fed generals enjoying life behind the lines. Dennis J. Grastorf designed the book using a 12-point Baskerville font with two points leading space in between the lines. The binding is a natural-tone rough linen, stamped in black on each cover with a bugle design. David Daiches wrote the introduction.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies and this offering includes the monthly newsletter. The colophon is signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 519. Binding as above; slipcase with two short scratches on back. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (22078)
On the
Beauties of Hertford on the Lee
Scott, John. Amwell. A descriptive poem. Dublin: Pr. for S. Price, W. Watson, J. Potts, et al., 1776. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.3"). 32 pp.
$275.00
Scott, Jonathan M. Blue lights, or the convention. A poem in four cantos. New York: Charles N. Baldwin, 1817. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). [2], 150, [2 (blank)] pp. [bound with] Scott, Walter. Vision of Don Roderick. Boston: T.B. Wait & Co., 1811. 12mo. 74, [2 (blank)] pp. [and] Longstreet, Augustus Baldwin. Patriotic effusions; by Bob Short. New York: L. & F. Lockwood (J. & J. Harper, prs.), 1819. 12mo. 46, [2] pp. [and] Scott, Walter. Field of Waterloo. New York: Van Winkle & Wiley, 1815. 12mo. 48 pp. [and] Pitt, William. Letters written by the late Earl of Chatham to his nephew Thomas Pitt, Esq. Boston: C. Williams (T.B. Wait & Co., prs.), 1811. 12mo. 64 pp. (pp. 49–56 bound in at end).
$450.00
Click some of the images for enlargements.
Two first editions of early American poetry items (Blue Lights and Patriotic Effusions), bound with two early U.S. printings of poems by Sir Walter Scott, both issued in the year of their first U.S. appearance (priority not established), along with one of the more popular epistolary collections of the day. The first piece satirizes the Hartford Convention of 1814–15, while Longstreet’s poems mix genuine sentiment with mockery of contemporary politics.
Blue Lights: Wegelin 1132; Shaw & Shoemaker 42070. Vision: Shaw & Shoemaker 23893. Patriotic Effusions: Wegelin 1045; Shaw & Shoemaker 48509. Waterloo: Shaw & Shoemaker 35871. Letters: Shaw & Shoemaker 23699. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in single gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorative bands; binding a little rubbed at joints and extremities. Front pastedown with early inked ownership inscription; free endpapers excised. Trimmed closely, in occasional instances just touching outermost letters. Some age-toning and spotting; one leaf with ink stain not obscuring text, two leaves with tears from outer margins extending into text. Intermittent pencilled underlining and small marks. Pp. 49–56 of Letters bound in at end.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
Conduct,
1748
Scott, Thomas. A father’s instructions to his
son. London: Pr. for R. Dodsley, 1748. 4to. 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00


Scott, Walter. Complete poetical works of Sir Walter Scott. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co. (pr. by the Riverside Press, Cambridge), (copyright 1900). 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.3"). Frontis., xxiii, [1], 582 pp.
$100.00
“Cambridge Edition,” printed and bound at the Riverside Press.
Binding: Contemporary half red morocco with rose cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, raised bands with dotted gilt rules, spine compartments framed in triple gilt fillets with gilt dots in each corner. Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Binding as above, front cover with one small spot of discoloration, leather showing minor scuffing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.
Scott,
Walter. Ivanhoe. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1951. 8vo. 2 vols. I: xxvi, 232 pp.; illus. II: [4], 233-471, [3] pp.; illus .
$125.00

First edition of the second Limited Editions Club go-around for Ivanhoe: This version was illustrated in pen and dry-brush by Edward A. Wilson and hand-colored by Walter Fischer, printed by American Book-Stratford press, and bound by Russell-Rutter Co. in linen stamped in a crown and cross design. The present copy is no. 213 of 1500 printed, and is signed by Wilson at the colophon.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club 1929–1985, 211. Bindings as above; printed spine labels a bit rubbed, otherwise clean and unworn in the original slipcase, with inner edges of slipcase showing minor wear only.
Collected
With a Life
Scott, Walter.
The poetical works...with life, by William Chambers. New York: Hurst & Co.,
[ca. 1880]. 8vo. Frontis., viii, 536 pp.; 4 plts.
$50.00
Sir Walter Scott's collected poems, prefaced by a brief biography.
Very good; scattered small lightened spots to covers (a not unpleasing effect),
spine extremities rubbed, with spine somewhat dulled. Pages with a very few
spots of foxing. All edges gilt. (1906)
Our
PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY usually
offers quite a lot more English Literature in
pleasant form click here.

Scots-Literary
Antiquarianism
Semple, Robert; et al. The Lyfe and death of the famous pyper of Kilbarchan, or, the epitaph of Habbie Simpson. / Paisley Repository. No. II. [Paisley, Scotland]: J. Neilson, Printer, [early 19th century]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$250.00

Sentimental Scots Songs
Seven sentimental songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1840?]. 12mo.
8 pp.
$75.00
Very uncommon. The title-page lists: "Jock o' Hazeldean. / This Is No My Ain Lassie. / Logan Water.
/ Banks of Allan Water. / Somebody. / They're A' Teasing Me. / To All You Ladies," above a woodcut vignette of a young woman with a basket hung on each arm and
holding a birdcage on her head, with "[No.] 69" printed at the foot.
Not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Upper corners nicked; pages slightly age-toned but otherwise clean. (16761)
For
more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For
more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click
here.
Seward, Anna. Louisa, a poetical novel, in four epistles...the second edition. Lichfield: J.
Jackson & G. Robinson, 1784. 4to (27.2 cm, 10.7"). vi, 95, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00


Second issue (with a cancel title-page) of this attempt to “unite the
impassion’d fondness of Pope’s ELOISA, with the chaster tenderness of Prior’s EMMA,”
written by a Romantic poet often called the Swan of Lichfield. Louisa went through no fewer than four printings in 1784, the year of its initial publication.
Single-click
on the text-page, for an enlargement.
ESTC T95509; NCBEL, II, 682. Old-style marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and date labels. Light waterstaining to upper and lower margins of first
and last few leaves; title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Author’s
name inscribed in an early hand at the end of the poem.

ILLUSTRATED Shakespeare — 15 Volumes — A Handy Size
Shakespeare, William. Plays and poems of Shakspeare, with a life, glossarial notes, and one hundred and seventy illustrations from the plates in Boydell's edition. London: A.J. Valpy, 1832. 8vo. 15 vols. Illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition thus, edited by A.J. Valpy: 15-volume set of Shakespeare's works, with illustrations in reduced format from the famous Boydell Shakespeare.
Publisher's half calf over pebbled cloth-covered sides, spine bands decorated with gilt rolls; burgundy leather author/volume spine labels (several being sympathetic new ones). Front pastedowns with bookplate or showing traces of (same) one removed. Some plates with edges darkened. In fact a very nice set. (14740)

Gentleman Johnny Burgoyne — Caesar & Cleo
Shaw, George Bernard. Two plays for Puritans. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1966. Folio. Frontis., [4], vii–xxxiv,
illus. page, [1 (blank)], 3–215, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$90.00
This edition (limited to 1500 copies) of Two Plays for Puritans by George Bernard Shaw — the two plays being The Devil's Disciple and Caesar and Cleopatra — bears both a long preface by the author and notes written by him for each play.
George Him both illustrated and designed the book, and also signed the colophon. The book is heavily illustrated with
a considerable number of black-and-white line-and-wash drawings and 14 full-page color illustrations which were hand-colored by the pochoir process at the studio of Walter Fischer. These drawings are both beautiful and witty. In one color plate, for example, we see a line of picketing Egyptian soldiers carrying placards reading, “Egypt for the Egyptians,” and “Caesar Go Home,” the latter appearing in “Egyptian Hieroglyphs”; in another plate, we are treated to a breathtaking scene of the library at Alexandria being consumed by fire; in yet another drawing,
we see an amusing little rendering of Belzanor's description of a seven-armed wife-eating Roman soldier!
Him chose a monotype Plantin font for the text which was printed in Bloomfield, Connecticut, at the Sign of the Stone Book. The binding is full bright red “vellum book-cloth” stamped on the front with a double-eagle (one American, one Roman) design in gold, and stamped on the spine in black and gold leaf with a design of a Roman legionary standard bearing the title and the author's initials. The endpapers are “nugget-gold” Tweedweave.
This offering does not include the monthly newsletter or the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 381. A fine copy with the slipcase, which is covered in “nugget-gold” paper and stamped in black and gold. Slipcase showing traces of rubbing at top and bottom.
A great treat for a Shaw-lover! (21756)

Nero Lives!
Sienkiewicz, Henryk. Quo vadis? Verona: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1959. Small folio (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [4], v–xiii, [1], 3–595, [3] pp.; 35 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Henryk Sienkiewicz's novel about the last years of the reign of Nero Caesar appeared in 1896. This work, along with his trilogy on the 17th-century wars between the Russians, Turks, Swedes, and his native Poland, was first translated into English by the multilingual Jeremiah Curtin, who first came across Siekiewicz's writings by peering over the shoulder of a man reading a Polish newspaper in a Washington streetcar; that translation appears here. Sienkiewicz won the Nobel Prize in 1905, and spent the remainder of his life aiding Poles who suffered during the German invasion in World War I. He died in 1916.
Harold Lamb wrote the introduction. Of the author's attention to the minutiae of daily life in the Rome of A.D. 63–66 he writes, “The city itself appears in exact historical detail. Praetorians idling at their posts pass the time with their favorite dice games; girl attendants at Petronius' bath finish their duties punctiliously and break away to their own diversions as soon as the door curtain falls behind the master. Sienkiewicz knows how the dishes, including blackbirds, were prepared for a nobleman's feast; he knows what the oriental dancers wore on their heads and what the priests of Cybele carried in their hands, and what you see when you round a corner of the Vicus Sceleratus.”
Salvatore Fiume created the 35 drawings which were reproduced in three-tone process and mounted by hand. Giovanni Madersteig designed this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, choosing a monotype Old Face font; the composition and printing of the text and illustrations was done by Madersteing at the Officina Bodoni in Verona.
The binding is full natural linen printed, in grey-blue, with an overall pattern derived from an old wood engraving. The signatures of Salvatore Fiume and Giovanni Madersteig appear on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 302. In the original slipcase, spine sunned with a long closed crack to paper and paper cracked/chipped; case good overall. Book with spine lightly faded and rear pastedown with small gold bookseller's label; volume in the original dust jacket (spine sunned to darker than sides are); near fine. (22293)

First
& Limited
Edition
Sitwell, Osbert. Three-quarter length portrait of Michael Arlen. With a preface: The history of a portrait by the author. London: William Heinemann; New York: Doubleday, Doran, [1931]. 4to.
$85.00
Eleven Short Stories
Smith, Francis Hopkinson. The other fellow. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co. (pr. by the Riverside Press), 1899. 8vo. Frontis., [10], 218, [2] pp.; 7 plts.
$85.00 
First trade edition, with illustrations by F.C. Yohn, A.B. Frost,
and the author.
BAL 18229, state A, binding A; Wright, III, 5016. Publisher's
red cloth, front cover stamped in black, green, and gilt; spine sunned, with
binding otherwise clean and attractive, lacking dust jacket. Top edges gilt.
Front pastedown with early inked owner's name, back pastedown with small Connecticut
bookseller's ticket. One plate with short edge tear, not touching image.
(16717)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
An Elegant Book
Smith, Francis Hopkinson. The tides of Barnegat. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. 8vo. vi, [2], 422 pp.; 12 plts.
$55.00
First edition, with twelve engraved plates by George Wright and a signed binding stamped "BS" on the front cover (this is the A state binding, per BAL).
BAL 18242. Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white and gilt; stamping and extremities showing just a touch of rubbing, with a small bump to one edge, otherwise clean and fresh. Front free endpaper with ownership stamp. (13676)
For more AMERICAN
PUBLISHER'S
CLOTH BINDINGS, click here.
Southey, Robert, ed. The annual anthology. Volume II (only {of two}). 1800. Bristol: T.N. Longman & O. Rees (pr. by Biggs & Co.), [1800]. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). [6], 299, [1 (blank)] pp.
$775.00

First edition of the sequel to the 1799 Annual; although
the publisher includes an advertisement for a third volume, no such book appears
to have been issued. This present collection includes poems by Robert Southey
(the editor), Charles Lloyd, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, and other Romantic poets
of Southey’s circle; STC’s “This Lime-Tree Bower My Prison” makes
its first appearance.
Single-click
the image above right,
for an enlargement of it.
ESTC
T91378; NCBEL, III, 255. 19th-century library half sheep over paper
sides, worn and rubbed; covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution.
Title-page and a few others stamped; back free endpaper with pocket. The pair
of annuals constitutes a rare and expensive set; this volume is rare enough
and interesting enough to be offered for itself, on its own.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

His
Lyrics
Spenser,
Edmund. Lyric poems of Edmund Spenser. Edited by Ernest Rhys. London:
J.M. Dent & Co., [ca. 1900]. 16mo. Frontis., xviii, 245, [1] pp.
$25.00
Woodcut title-page, head- and tailpieces in the art nouveau style; engraved
portrait of Spenser
as the frontispiece.
Very good. Green publisher's cloth, spine and front cover amply gilt in the art
nouveau style.
Edges and joints rubbed, small abrasion to front cover. Pages untrimmed and partially uncut. Top
edge gilt. (3142)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.

Spenser in
Pickering's Aldine Edition
Spenser, Edmund. The poetical works of Edmund Spenser. London: William Pickering, 1839. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 5 vols. I: Frontis., viii, lxxvi, 282 pp. II: vi, 295, [1] pp. III: iv, 296 pp. IV: vi, 305, [1] pp. V: vi, 317, [1] pp.
$600.00
Attractive five-volume collection of Spenser's works with a life of the author by the Rev. John Mitford, the set published by Pickering as part of the beloved “Aldine Edition of the British Poets” series. One of the most important publishers of the 19th century, Pickering pioneered the use of cloth bindings and brought great literature to the masses at reasonable prices with his “British
Poets” and “Oxford English Classics” series as well as numerous other “reputable editions of both standard and neglected works” (DNB).
Binding: Brown embossed morocco ca. 1850–60, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled decorations; all edges gilt and gauffered; binding signed by Field.
Provenance: Armorial bookplates of Robert H. Menzies, early inked ownership inscriptions of Caroline Syers.
NSTC 2M31627; Lowndes 2477. On Pickering, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Bindings as above, extremities showing only minimal wear. Bookplates on front pastedowns and ownership inscriptions on front fly-leaves, as above.
A very handsome production, a very nice set. (24404)
[Sprat, Thomas]. The plague of Athens, which hapned [sic] in the second year of the Peloponnesian War. First described in Greek by Thucydides; then in Latin by Lucretius.... London: Charles Brome, 1703. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). A–B8C4; [3] ff., 34 pp.
$225.00
English verse rendition of the second book of Thucydides, based
on the translation by Thomas Hobbes; the
plague’s
symptoms are poetically described in all their horrific agony.
This is a later edition, with the first having been printed in 1659; several
issues appeared over the years under various Brome imprints (including Henry
Brome and Joanna Brome). Sprat, bishop of Rochester and dean of Westminster,
now retains more of a reputation for his prose than for his poetry, but Dryden
thought enough of the present piece to include it in his miscellany.
ESTC N11495; Foxon S663; NCBEL, II, 485. On Sprat, see:
The Dictionary of National Biography, LIII, 419–23. Uncut copy.
Removed from a nonce volume, with sewing mostly gone, now in a Mylar folder.
Some age-toning and spotting ranging from mild to moderate.
For
MEDICINE, click here.

On Renaissance Dictionaries — Association Copy
Starnes, DeWitt T. Renaissance dictionaries. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1954. 8vo. Frontis., xii, 427, [1] pp.
$100.00
First edition: A history of English–Latin and Latin–English dictionaries concentrating on the period from 1500 to 1660, with numerous excerpts from original texts; both in essence and by extension, this is also a history of the early English dictionary.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: This copy has a laid-in typed letter from Paul Bennett (the typophile) describing having received his copy of this book from Van Courtright Walton (book and type designer) of the University of Texas Press, plus two slips “with the compliments of the University of Texas Press,” one signed by Frank Wardlaw and the other by Van Courtright Walton.
Publisher's cloth in original dust jacket, jacket slightly sunned with minor offsetting to interior from red spine label. (24485)
THIS
Led to His
Expulsion
from Commons
Steele, Richard. The crisis: or a discourse
representing...the just causes of the late happy revolution. And the several
settlements of the crowns of England and Scotland....With some seasonable remarks
on the danger of a Popish successor. London: Pr. by Sam Buckley; Sold by Ferd.
Burleigh, 1714. 4to. [1] f., vii, [1 (blank)], 37, [1 (ads)] pp.
$475.00
First accessible edition, preceded only by the very rare "trial balloon" printing of 1713, and apparently a direct reprinting of the 1713 edition with the only change being a reset title-page with altered imprint date. Many, including Swift, advised against publishing this work and indeed, despite his fame, Steele had expulsion from the House of Commons visited on him after its appearance. A Whig, Steele was a minority representative in the Tory-dominated chamber, and the ruling party brought him up on charges of seditious libel.
The crux of this major political tract is Steele's polemical charge that "The Protestant Succession in the House of Hanover is in danger under Her Majesty's administration." Needless to say Queen Anne was not pleased, nor were her loyal Tories, who came to her defense. Swift, for example, wrote an important replyThe Publick Spirit of the Whigs. Eventually, the ascension of the House of Hanover to the throne saw Steele's return to a position of economic and social well-being.
ESTC T34402; Rothschild 1950; Kress 2931. Modern marbled wrappers.
(Stendhal). Beyle, Marie-Henri. The charterhouse of Parma. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1955. Small folio (26.6 cm, 10.438"). [3], frontis., [2], vii–xx, 392, [2] pp.; 9 plts.
$75.00
This edition of Stendhal’s novel about political corruption set during the time of General Bonaparte’s invasion of Italy was published in 1827. This edition is limited to 1500 copies, and carries the translation of Lady Mary Lloyd, revised by Robert Cantwell. Opening the volume is the long and thoughtful essay on Stendahl’s work by his contemporary Honoré de Balzac that was first published in La Revue Parisienne on 25 September 1840 under the title, A Study of M. Beyle.
Written for an audience which did not know the works of this then obscure novelist, this introduction is one of the most celebrated literary homages of one great writer by another.
Illustrator Rafaello Busoni created the book’s numerous in-text and nine full-page lithographs in two colors, and signed the colophon. Designer George Macy chose a monotype Cochin font to be used at the Printing House of Leo Hart, and decreed a binding of imported cream linen stamped in brown, with French handmade marbled paper sides in various hues of brown.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 261. In original slipcase with a very faint crack to spine paper; exposed parts darkened and some soiling and spots generally, with shelf-scrape marks; still, sturdy and on shelf satisfactory. Of the well-protected book, a near-fine copy.
Sterne,
Laurence. A sentimental journey
through France and Italy. New York: Pr. for the Limited Editions Club, 1936. 4to
(29.7cm, 11.7"). [4], vi, [5], 135, [1] pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Illustrated with etchings by Denis Tegetmeier, this Limited Editions Club production was designed by Eric Gill (with a new typeface created by him), printed by Hague & Gill of England, and bound by the latter company in tan buckram stamped in blue and red, with a gilt-stamped spine title. This is copy no. 103 of 1500 printed, and is signed by both Gill and Tegetmeier at the colophon.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club 1929-1985, 81. Binding as above, upper edges and lower back corner lightly stained (not affecting interior), in original blue cloth-covered slipcase with printed paper label; slipcase spine and label sunned with label printing much faded. Pages clean; in fact, a good-looking copy.
A
Lot of
“STORYS”
for the Money!
Storys of the bewitched fiddler, perilous situation, and John Hetherington's dream. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$200.00
Sudermann, Hermann; Edith Wharton, trans. The joy of living (Es Lebe das Leben) a play in five acts. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1902. 8vo (19 cm, 7.7"). vii, [1], 185, [1 (blank)] pp.
$300.00

First edition, translated from the German by Edith Wharton: Sudermann’s
play is about love, politics, and morality. It is not difficult to imagine Wharton’s
attraction to this piece, in which one of the final lines uttered by the intelligent,
sensitive, unhappily married heroine is “We are all expected to sacrifice
our personal happiness to the welfare of the race!”
Garrison A7.1.a. Publisher’s olive paper–covered
boards, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the now seldom-seen
dustwrapper, spine very slightly darkened, extremities showing touches of
wear. Top edge gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription
dated 1903. Pages clean. A good-looking copy.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click
here.
Swift,
Jonathan. The history of the four last years of the queen.
London: Pr. for A. Millar; Dublin: Reprinted for George & Alexander Ewing,
1758. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). xiv, [3]–249, [1 (blank)] pp.
$525.00
First Dublin edition of this description of the machinations surrounding
Queen Anne prior to the signing of the Treaty of Utrecht. Although Swift is
known to have labored over the work for some time prior to 1714, it did not
appear until years after his death. (Dr. Johnson expressed disappointment that
when it was published, the book did not live up to the expectations he had formed
of it during the author’s lifetime—a fairly typical bit of
passive-aggressive criticism, actually, as coming from The Doctor to The Dean!)

Provenance: Front pastedown with the bookplate of journalist, editor, and book
collector Clement K. Shorter; front free endpaper and fly-leaf bearing bookplates
of Geoffrey Ecroyd, Mary Priscilla Smith, Austin Smith, and Walter Hirst;
title-page with inked inscription of Robert Smyth.
ESTC T154477; NCBEL, II, 1065; Teerink 812. Later half
morocco and cloth sides, spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped title; minor
wear only to edges and spine extremities, some slight discoloration to small
patches of leather. Bookplates as described above. Page edges untrimmed. A
scattering of light spots throughout, otherwise clean.
Nice.
For
more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
Or
for more of IRISH interest, click
here.
Tasso, Torquato. Godfrey of Bulloigne, or, Jerusalem delivered ... translated by Edward Fairfax. London & New York: George Routledge & Co., 1858. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). Frontis., xlviii, 445, [1] pp.; 7 plts.
$100.00

Fairfax’s English translation of the great Italian Renaissance epic, originally printed in 1600 and here edited by Robert Aris Willmott for the “Routledge’s British Poets” series. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece and seven steel-engraved plates done from designs by Edward Henry Corbould, drawing and painting instructor to Queen Victoria’s children.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, gilt spine extra; sides and edges of paper showing light scuffing, spine leather a bit darkened; attractive. Marbled endpapers; all edges marbled to match endpapers and sides of covers. Front pastedown with small paper adhesions. One signature separated.
An attractive edition, a pretty copy.
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron. Maud, and other poems. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1856. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 160, [2 (blank)], 12 (adv.) pp.
$100.00
Second U.S. edition: The first volume of Tennyson’s verse
that was published. after his acceptance of the poet-laureateship.
Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped
title; binding lightly scuffed overall, spine with extremities worn and one
compartment gently faded, back joint with small ink blotch and corner of front
cover with traces of old adhesion, as a sticker. Front pastedown with private
collector’s bookplate and institutional bookplate, front free endpaper
with inked ownership inscription dated 1859, title-page verso stamped (no
other markings). Pages slightly age-toned.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.

English/Latin Edition — Roman Comedy
Terentius, Publius. Terence in English. Fabulae comici facetissimi et elegantissimi poetae Terentii omnes anglicae factae & hac noua forma editae. Londini: Iohannes Legatt celeberrimae Academiae Cantabrigiensis typographi, 1614. Small 4to (8.5", 21 cm). [4] ff., 332, 335–428 pp. (mispaginated, but complete).
$975.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third edition of Richard Bernard's translation of Terence, the first in English, with the Latin text preceding it before every scene; present here are the complete six comedies. The first edition was 1598.
Schweiger, II, 1079; ESTC S118348. Contemporary calf, recently rebacked; spine with raised bands, gilt-stamped title and gilt date at base. Covers crudely blind-tooled in concentric compartments; clearly a provincial binding. Bits of leather lost at at edges and corners of covers; offsetting from leather along margins of endpapers and final page of text. Title-page mounted, with chips at corners, costing the first letter of title and a portion of three additional letters. Pages age-toned, with occasional soiling, some heavy soiling on title-page, and some mild foxing or the odd spot. A handful of leaves (including title-page) with extensive ownership signatures or penmanship trials in early inked hands, extending sometimes over type. Closely trimmed, in some cases into tops of letters of heading; chip at outer margin of pp. 175–76 without costing any text. Complete, despite irregular pagination. (23771)
A
Sad Story
Told in a
Handsome
Pair of Books
Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Newcomes. Cambridge, England: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the University Press, 1954. Small folio. 2 vols. I: [1 (blank)] p., [1 (blank)] f., [3 (2 blank)], frontis., [6 (1 blank)], ix–xxii, 352 pp., [1 (blank)] p.; 8 plts. II: [4 (3 blank)], frontis., [6 (1 blank)], 353–742, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 11 plts.
$185.00
This two-volume Centenary Edition of The Newcomes was prepared in England by Brooke Crutchley, Printer to the University Press at Cambridge, and is limited to 1500 copies. John Dreyfus is the designer, and he chose a monotype Scotch Roman font. The illustrations were drawn by Edward Ardizzone and consist of 40 in-text black-and-white pen drawings and 21 full-page color drawings; the latter were hand-colored by the pochoir process in the studio of Maud Johnson in London. Bindings are quarter black binder's linen, stamped in gold on the spine, over white linen sides; the covers are printed with color lithographs both drawn by the artist. The introduction is by Angela Thirkell.



The monthly newsletter and mailing notice are included with this offering. In addition, a separate insert entitled "The Illustrated Illustrator" contains a number of playful sketches accompanied by excerpts from letters written by the artist to George Macy, commenting upon his daily progress in creating the illustrations for The Newcomes. Ardizzone has also signed the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 252. The plate leaves (only) are a bit cockled (which seems to be usual); a very good set. Slipcase included, label with a spot or two.

Up & Down
Pocklington Gardens Street
Hand-Colored Plates — Zaehnsdorf Binding
Thackeray, William Makepeace. Our street. London: Chapman & Hall, 1848. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 54, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 16 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated with 16 hand-colored plates: Thackeray's second Christmas book, published under the pseudonym “Mr. M.A. Titmarsh,” is a collection of trenchant observations on the follies of his neighbors, upper crust and lower class alike. The illustrations were engraved by Henry Vizetelly after Thackeray's drawings.
Signed binding: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled compartments; board edges with double-rule fillet. Wide turn-ins with gilt roll, double-fillets, and dentelle roll; silk pastedowns and free endpapers, binding signed by Zaehnsdorf. All edges gilt. Original wrappers bound in.
NSTC 2T6768. Binding as above, spine sunned to a rosy color, extremities lightly rubbed. Old cataloguing affixed to front free endpaper verso (i.e., to paper, not silk). Small line of staining to upper margins of most leaves, pages and plates otherwise clean save for three instances of offsetting from plates.
A pretty little book — a nice thing in 1848 and a nice thing now. (24381)
Thackeray, William Makepeace. Vanity
Fair. A novel without a hero. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.3"). Add. engr. t.-p., 332 pp.; 31 plts.
$750.00
First U.S. edition of Thackeray’s first great literary success. This classic Victorian novel, illustrated with the author’s own designs, had originally appeared in London in serialized form commencing the year before this publication.

NCBEL, III, 857. Contemporary half goat with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; binding worn and rubbed, but sturdy. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription. Front free endpaper excised, back free endpaper torn. Pages with scattered light pencil markings and some spots of mild foxing, with most of the plates browned.
Thomas,
Joseph. A poetical descant on the primeval and present state of mankind;
or, the pilgrim’s muse. Winchester, Va.: A. Foster, pr., 1816. 12mo (13
cm; 5.25"). 219, [1 (errata)] pp.
$1100.00
Single-click either image for an enlargement.
Somebody had to be North Carolina’s first native born poet and the task/honor was Joseph Thomas’s, and he did it with A Poetical Descant! It is scarce, having been printed in small format in a small town by a very small-time printer for a rather small audience. Thomas’s
other publications include a hymnal and short works of theology (totally fitting given that he was an itinerant preacher), and an autobiography.
Wegelin, American Poetry, 1168; Shaw & Shoemaker 39076. Recent quarter cloth with blue-green paper sides, in the style of early 19th-centry American books. Ex–mercantile library with a few stamps, including on title-page. Two letters of title abraded and mostly invisible, yet, still, a clean copy.
For
more CAROLINIANA, click here.

Private & Limited Printing
Thompson, Lawrence. Emerson and Frost, critics of their times. Philadelphia: The Philobiblon Club, 1940. Small 8vo. 44 pp.
$27.50
“An essay read before a meeting of the Philobiblon Club at Philadelphia on 24 October 1940, and now privately printed for the Members of the Club. “ Sole edition, limited to 250 copies printed for this distinguished bookcollecting club by Edmund Thompson at his Hawthorn House. Incl