The work was also published in the same year under the title The Romance of American Landscape, and bears that running title here. This copy has an intriguing early pencilled inscription: “The 1st book my Father gave me came out of his book store - C.L.”
Binding: Publisher's brown sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with embossed grapevine and latticework border stamped in black and with decorative gilt-stamped title (“LANDSCAPE ANNUAL”); spine with same gilt-stamped title and gilt- and black-stamped decorations. All edges gilt.
Sabin 70958; Wright, II, 2030. Not in BAL. Binding as above, light wear to edges and extremities. Hinges (inside) starting. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above; additional engraved title-page with vignette of Mt. Vernon, lacking. Intermittent light to moderate foxing, mostly to margins of plates.
Lovely book, lovely copy. (26679)
Publisher's white vellum, front cover with gilt-stamped title and spine with gilt-stamped author's name; white vellum only a touch short of pristine with interior perfectly fresh. In publisher's black cloth slipcase with lower edge very slightly rubbed, otherwise unworn.
An attractive, in fact lovely copy. (29939)
NSTC 2R11677; Lowndes 2099; Hugo, The Bewick Collector, 434. Contemporary half dark green morocco with red marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; some rubbing and with a bit of green discoloration to paper of front cover. Minor offsetting to frontispiece and title-page; mild to moderate foxing in first third of volume and to last few pages. (21934)
The contents of these two volumes appear to be based almost entirely on John Roach's Beauties of the Poets of Great Britain, although Roach is not cited as the editor, the pieces are in a different order than originally presented, and there are a few minor changes: “The Negro Boy” is not included here, while several “runic odes” by Mathias and Penrose have been added. The expected highlights of Pope, Gray, Cowper, Burns, Chatterton, Goldsmith, etc. are present, as well as lesser-known pieces such as Mrs. Carter's “Address to Meditation,” Mary Darby Robinson's “Trumpeter,” and Helen Maria Williams's “Sonnet to Twilight” and “Sonnet to Hope” (the latter memorized by Wordsworth, whose first published poem was “Sonnet, on seeing Miss Helen Maria Williams Weep at a Tale of Distress”).
The volumes are illustrated with 18 wood-engraved plates signed by Sears, Willis, and others — not the 1793 originals.
Provenance: Ownership note of “Adams Jewett, M.D.” to top of title-page.
This ed. not in NSTC, Lowndes, or Allibone. Not in British Library OPAC, not in NUC Pre-1956, not in OCLC, not in COPAC. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spines with printed paper labels. Each title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin as above. Some pages with offsetting; spots of light to moderate staining; one page with pencilled annotation. (25339)
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine with flowering branches stamped in black, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 16902 (not matching either described binding); Wright, III, 4619. Bound as above, extremities rubbed not too roughly; front cover with small areas of faint discoloration. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription (S.M. Woodburn) dated [18]81 and tear with a bit of loss from upper margin. Generally clean and nice with occasional light spots; ads at the back giving extra pleasure and interest. (28406)
Brunet, IV, 1224; Cohen, Guide de l’amateur de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siecle, 510–11; Lewine, Bibliography of eighteenth century art and illustrated books, 252. Later quarter oxblood morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; light wear to paper. Frontispiece mounted some time ago, title-page with short tear from lower margin, repaired; pages age-toned, with foxing and soiling/staining in various degrees throughout; despite flaws, a charmer. Uncut copy. (29322)
A very handsomely printed book in Arabic and Latin.
Lambrecht 1129. 19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper, boards and spine abraded; paper spine-label with hand-lettering. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Four-digit number in ink at base of first p. V. Housed in a modern quarter brown morocco tray case with raised bands on spine, each accented above and below with gilt beading (our last image shows the volume lying in its box). One spine compartment with title, another with publication place and dates, all others with gilt center device. A very acceptable copy of a scarce and important work for Arabic studies.
Binding: Signed binding by Cedric Chivers: Brown morocco, covers with gilt-stamped Art Nouveau curved designs and inlaid flowers of red morocco; front cover with painted rendition of the author's “Beata Beatrix” in one of Chivers's famed Vellucent panels. Spine stamped in gilt with red inlaid flowers, turn-ins with gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Top edge gilt.
Binding as above, spine and board edges darkened, minor traces of wear to extremities, spine head with small chip. Offsetting to free endpapers from turn-ins. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription dated 1919. Pages clean. (27380)
Brunet, IV, 1421. Contemporary black half morocco over blue pebbled cloth, spine beautifully gilt extra, leather edges ruled in gilt; volume clean and virtually unworn. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings); some soiling and offsetting to front pastedown and free endpaper. Many leaves lightly to moderately foxed, a few more heavily — the paper here was not as good as it might have been. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, touching page number but not text.
An attractive production. (19301)
This is a later edition, following the first of 1728, with this particular printing being uncommon: ESTC locates only four institutional holdings (two in the U.K. and two in the U.S.), while COPAC does not find any additional U.K locations. WorldCat adds two more U.S. locations, for a total of only four.
Binding: Contemporary treed sheep, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; tooling very attractive along lines that “feel” just a touch “provincial.”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription: “Mrs. Hinckley 1809.”
ESTC N3296; this edition not in NCBEL, but see II:565 for earlier editions and translations into French and German. Binding with edges rubbed, spine leather showing small cracks, joints carefully repaired with tissue, caps rebuilt, corners reinforced, leather consolidated. Occasional minor staining; inscription as above.
A very readable copy in an attractive period binding. (28806)
Russell, George William. By still waters: Lyrical poems old and new by A.E. Dundrum, [Ireland]: The Dun Emer Press, 1906. Small 8vo. 33 pp.
Miller 9. Publisher's quarter off-white linen with blue-green paper sides in the Kelmscott style. Ex-library with call number tag on front cover, library name blind-stamped into covers, perforation stamp of library in blank area of title-page and in blank area of lower margin of last leaf. Dust soiled binding; corners bumped; top of spine pulled. (2682)
NCBEL, IV, 336. Publisher's red and black marbled cloth, spine with printed paper label, dust jacket lacking; minor rubbing, unobtrusive spots of discoloration, spine label darkened. Front free endpaper with pencilled sketch, back pastedown with bookseller's small ticket and front one with a collector's(?) pencilled note on the book and its rarity. Pages clean and crisp; top edges red. (27044)
Binding: Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover with author and title stamped in cream, and blind-stamped Art Nouveau-inspired foliate design signed “HEF” (overlapping monogram; designer unidentified).
Binding as above, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, back cover with small scuffs. Back pastedown with Seattle bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. (29123)
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities lightly worn, spine darkened, evidence of something round once set on cover, scattered small spots of light discoloration. Interior clean and nice. (26682)
The title-page here is printed in red and black with an ornament signed “FH Inc[isit]”; the volume bears delicate head- and tailpieces and one elaborate initial embellished with ink by an early hand, while
the engraved frontispiece features a bust of Sappho surrounded by ancient coins carrying her image and others related to Mytilene. The text is in roman and italic, the Greek and Latin appearing on opposing pages with copious notes filling the lower half of most. (A reissue of the Hamburg sheets was printed at London with a new title-page the same year, and issued anew with Wolf's Poetriarum octo the following year.)
Provenance: Signature of Michael Wodhull (1740–1816), distinguished translator of Euripides and a dedicated book collector, dated 19 Nov. 1764; undated ink inscription to title-page of a Dr. Fernär(?); “Payne's sale” and other bookseller's notes in a 19th-century hand; late 19th-century bookplate of William E. Challinor.
Evidence of readership: “Nov: 7. 1766.” written in ink on p. 225 (the last of the text of the Carmina, before notes and fragments).
ESTC T47075 & Schweiger, I, 285 (the London reissue); Graesse, VI, 270 (“Londini” with note “d'autres ex. portent la rubrique Hamburgi”). 18th-century brown calf rebacked in mottled leather with gilt-lettered spine label and corners restored; board extremities rubbed and chipping, the old leather darkened where it meets the new. Paper variously age-toned; otherwise clean save for some minor foxing, some light upper-marginal and cross-corner old dampstaining, and the odd old spot or stain only. Small tear at the outer margin of one leaf and a nick in the top margin of another. (29827)
The front cover's multi-layer diorama features a sailing ship, a curious fish, and an unhappy sailor overboard, all behind a mesh overlay and moveable via a turning “wheel of rocks.” Inside, Alice's head bobs upwards on an extending neck, the fish footman bears a real folded paper invitation, and the Mad Hatter tips his hat; Jim's brightly colored treasure map can be unfolded and perused, the apples in his barrel can be slid aside to reveal his hiding place, and a sack of pirate booty lies in wait for the taking; Rip Van Winkle catches a fish with your aid in pulling the string, flies the American flag, and in the final cutaway diorama, drinks ale with a revolving cast of characters.
All “extras” are present (including the often-absent balloon face), and all moving parts work.
Provenance: Front pastedown presentation page inscribed to Allen Pitts Wiegand with love from Mom.
Publisher's printed paper–covered box-style binding, spine with printed cloth overlay; mild shelfwear overall, edges rubbed with a few small edge chips, front cover with small tear to paper over mesh cutout and one at edge of wheel cutout, back cover with lower inside corner partially pushed in resulting in split along back joint. Pages clean; some of the removable items with light spots of foxing. Small bit of paper overlying wheel edge in final diorama partially detached (but still present). Presentation inscription as above. Despite minor issues listed above, no childish hands ever mauled or discolored this movable treasure, and overall it is in remarkable condition for a piece of this nature.
A real box of wonders! (30233)
Written by a New Hampshire-born poet and educator and published by subscription, this work was originally printed in 1883 as Our Home; Or the Key to a Nobler Life; it appears here in significantly expanded form with contributions from several ministers and one physician. The wide-ranging volume includes the advice to always send your little child to bed happy (“give the dear child a warm good-night kiss as it goes to its pillow,” p. 67), and to spare the rod and develop the child's conscience and sense of honor instead. It also covers the necessity of education and equality of professional opportunity for girls and women, and offers recommendations to smile often in the home, permit only good reading materials, pursue music, provide guidance in maintaining correspondences and friendships, model Christian values and religious observance, encourage fresh air and exercise, avoid alcohol and tobacco, etc.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover with “silver”-stamped decorative frame and red- and “silver”-stamped “Our Home” heart design in center; spine with decorative red and “silver” title. All edges bright red.
“Silver” stamping and extremities showing slight rubbing, front cover with a few small, unobtrusive spots of staining. Front hinge (inside) tender from the weight of this hefty work, but holding. Pages clean; a few leaves with small nick to upper edge. A pleasing example of a tenderly appealing portrayal of domestic joys. (30304)
Paul Hogarth's eight full-page watercolors and over a dozen black-and-white vignettes vividly illustrate the bomb-churned landscape of no-man's land, the explosions of rifle and gunfire, and the irony of well-fed generals enjoying life behind the lines. Dennis J. Grastorf designed the book using a 12-point Baskerville font with two points leading space in between the lines. The binding is a natural-tone rough linen, stamped in black on each cover with a bugle design. David Daiches wrote the introduction.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies and this offering includes the monthly newsletter. The colophon is signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 519. Binding as above; slipcase with two short scratches on back. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (22078)
Different
readers will of course have different favorites; one PRB&Mer's is the
poem on Van Buren, beginning, “A panic wild has seized our glorious
land!” and moving to its denoument with that president couch[ing his]
lance anent / Commercial Ruin, who on the field is slain.”
Publisher's blue cloth with all edges rose; gilt-stamped title on front cover and spine, blind-stamped American eagle on front cover; spine very slightly darkened, extremities a bit rubbed, back cover with spots of light discoloration. A solid, clean copy, better-looking than above description might imply. (26694)
Blue Lights: Wegelin 1132; Shaw & Shoemaker 42070. Vision: Shaw & Shoemaker 23893. Patriotic Effusions: Wegelin 1045; Shaw & Shoemaker 48509. Waterloo: Shaw & Shoemaker 35871. Letters: Shaw & Shoemaker 23699. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in single gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorative bands; binding a little rubbed at joints and extremities. Front pastedown with early inked ownership inscription; free endpapers excised. Trimmed closely, in occasional instances just touching outermost letters. Some age-toning and spotting; one leaf with ink stain not obscuring text, two leaves with tears from outer margins extending into text. Intermittent pencilled underlining and small marks. Pp. 49–56 of Letters bound in at end.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding: Contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco framed in wide gilt border and panelled in gilt single fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations, board edges (at corners) and turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC 2S9246. Binding as above, moderately rubbed; hinges (inside) slightly tender. Front free endpaper verso with inked ownership inscription. Light to moderate foxing throughout, pages otherwise clean. (30141)
Binding: Contemporary half red morocco with rose cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, raised bands with dotted gilt rules, spine compartments framed in triple gilt fillets with gilt dots in each corner. Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Binding as above, front cover with one small spot of discoloration, leather showing minor scuffing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.

Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club 1929–1985, 211. Bindings as above; printed spine labels a bit rubbed, otherwise clean and unworn in the original slipcase, with inner edges of slipcase showing minor wear only.
NO U.S. editions in NCBEL.
Shoemaker 26032; NSTC 2S9985. No U.S. editions in NCBEL. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Ex–social club library: pressure-stamp on title-pages and one other page, no other markings. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text; one leaf with tear from outer margin extending into text, without loss; two leaves with lower outer corners torn away. Occasional small spots of staining; minor offsetting in vol. II. (28743)
Wright, II, 2174; Sabin 78641. Publisher's brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with star-shaped design, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decoration; binding cocked and rubbed, spine extremities chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call number on pastedown and fly-leaf, front free endpaper lacking, title-page pressure-stamped. No other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. (26565)

Very good. Original self wrappers [unbound; removed]. (17559)
Seven sentimental songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1840?]. 12mo.
8 pp.
Not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Upper corners nicked; pages slightly age-toned but otherwise clean. (16761)

ESTC T95509; NCBEL, II, 682. Old-style marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and date labels. Light waterstaining to upper and lower margins of first and last few leaves; title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Author’s name inscribed in an early hand at the end of the poem.
A glossary at the end here defines select vocabulary.
Binding: Full moss green pebbled morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt extra; covers bordered with gilt double fillets and an interesting rod, vine, and flower frame gilt within that; gilt board edges and turn-ins. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Robert George Arbuthnot (?) to Francis Edward Dumford, December 1857 (ink inscription, front fly-leaf verso).
Lowndes 2266; Keynes, Pickering, p. 88; Colbeck, A Bookman's Catalogue: The Norman Colbeck Collection (University of British Columbia Press, 1987), Vol. II, p. 976, no. 15. Bound as above, rubbed at extremities; spine darkened to deeper green. Mild offsetting to yellow endpapers from turn-ins, very light foxing on some leaves mostly at the rear. Bookmark cut from an old envelope (“Official Business”) postmarked Washington, D.C., May 3, 1917.
A sound, clean, lovely example of a beautiful little production. (30119)
George Him both illustrated and designed the book, and also signed the colophon. The book is heavily illustrated with
a considerable number of black-and-white line-and-wash drawings and 14 full-page color illustrations which were hand-colored by the pochoir process at the studio of Walter Fischer. These drawings are both beautiful and witty. In one color plate, for example, we see a line of picketing Egyptian soldiers carrying placards reading, “Egypt for the Egyptians,” and “Caesar Go Home,” the latter appearing in “Egyptian Hieroglyphs”; in another plate, we are treated to a breathtaking scene of the library at Alexandria being consumed by fire; in yet another drawing,
we see an amusing little rendering of Belzanor's description of a seven-armed wife-eating Roman soldier!
Him chose a monotype Plantin font for the text which was printed in Bloomfield, Connecticut, at the Sign of the Stone Book. The binding is full bright red “vellum book-cloth” stamped on the front with a double-eagle (one American, one Roman) design in gold, and stamped on the spine in black and gold leaf with a design of a Roman legionary standard bearing the title and the author's initials. The endpapers are “nugget-gold” Tweedweave.
This offering does not include the monthly newsletter or the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 381. A fine copy with the slipcase, which is covered in “nugget-gold” paper and stamped in black and gold. Slipcase showing traces of rubbing at top and bottom.
A great treat for a Shaw-lover! (21756)
Harold Lamb wrote the introduction. Of the author's attention to the minutiae of daily life in the Rome of A.D. 63–66 he writes, “The city itself appears in exact historical detail. Praetorians idling at their posts pass the time with their favorite dice games; girl attendants at Petronius' bath finish their duties punctiliously and break away to their own diversions as soon as the door curtain falls behind the master. Sienkiewicz knows how the dishes, including blackbirds, were prepared for a nobleman's feast; he knows what the oriental dancers wore on their heads and what the priests of Cybele carried in their hands, and what you see when you round a corner of the Vicus Sceleratus.”
Salvatore Fiume created the 35 drawings which were reproduced in three-tone process and mounted by hand. Giovanni Madersteig designed this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, choosing a monotype Old Face font; the composition and printing of the text and illustrations was done by Madersteing at the Officina Bodoni in Verona.
The binding is full natural linen printed, in grey-blue, with an overall pattern derived from an old wood engraving. The signatures of Salvatore Fiume and Giovanni Madersteig appear on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 302. In the original slipcase, spine sunned with a long closed crack to paper and paper cracked/chipped; case good overall. Book with spine lightly faded and rear pastedown with small gold bookseller's label; volume in the original dust jacket (spine sunned to darker than sides are); near fine. (22293)
Not in Faxon. Publisher's red sheep in imitation of morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets surrounding a blind roll inner border incorporating blind-tooled corner fleurons; central title gilt-stamped on front cover and blind-stamped on back; worn and rubbed overall, with spine leather lost and hinges (inside) tender. Back free endpaper lacking; one guard leaf mostly torn away. Some colored leaves faded; incidents of foxing varying from mild to moderate. (26148)
Sitwell, Osbert. Three-quarter length portrait of Michael Arlen. With a preface: The history of a portrait by the author. London: William Heinemann; New York: Doubleday, Doran, [1931]. 4to.

Publisher's cloth with marbled cloth sides; without the dust jacket. Top edge gilt.
This copy matches the copy described in the catalogue of the American Antiquarian Society that is dated as having been printed in 1867.
Series not in Sternick. Publisher's red paper wrappers adhered to oiled linen. Front cover printed in black and
gilt with series, publisher, and title information composed to complement a vignette and within a frame; back cover with publisher's list. Spine rubbed, back wrapper with short edge tear to paper (apparently done before the paper was affixed to the final cloth leaf); top line of front wrapper (“INDESTRUCTIBLE”) shaved but readable (and is it just us or is that funny?). Pages slightly darkened, otherwise clean. (29587)
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped black leather title-label and very nice gilt-stamped decorations; this is, almost, “gilt extra.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 21358. Binding as above, rubbed and worn, leather chipped at spine foot and peeling from lower outer back corner. Varying degrees of offsetting and foxing. (27256)
Smith, Francis Hopkinson. The other fellow. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co. (pr. by the Riverside Press), 1899. 8vo. Frontis., [10], 218, [2] pp.; 7 plts. 
BAL 18229, state A, binding A; Wright, III, 5016. Publisher's red cloth, front cover stamped in black, green, and gilt; spine sunned, with binding otherwise clean and attractive, lacking dust jacket. Top edges gilt. Front pastedown with early inked owner's name, back pastedown with small Connecticut bookseller's ticket. One plate with short edge tear, not touching image. (16717)
Smith, Francis Hopkinson. The tides of Barnegat. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. 8vo. vi, [2], 422 pp.; 12 plts.
BAL 18242. Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white and gilt; stamping and extremities showing just a touch of rubbing, with a small bump to one edge, otherwise clean and fresh. Front free endpaper with ownership stamp. (13676)

Binding: Publisher's
ribbon-embossed green geometric-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Gt2; original
printed paper labels.
Do
please click to enhance the image of this handsome American binding cloth
it's hard to show, but worth trying to see!
American Imprints 49627. On the binding, see: Krupp,
Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, Gt2. Bindings
as above, cocked; edges, extremities, labels rubbed, chipped, spotted —
far from fresh, but also far from devastated. Ex–social club library:
bookplate on each front pastedown, call numbers in a 19th-century hand (lined
through) on pastedown and front free endpaper, title-pages and a few others
rubber-stamped. No other institutional markings. Front hinge (inside) of vol.
I starting, text block pulling away from spine, first few leaves starting
to separate. Front fly-leaf with pencilled numeral and
pencilled
doodle/sketch of a chubby child; occasional faint pencilled
annotations. A few scattered spots of staining, pages mostly clean. (26294)

ESTC
T91378; NCBEL, III, 255. 19th-century library half sheep over paper
sides, worn and rubbed; covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution.
Title-page and a few others stamped; back free endpaper with pocket. The pair
of annuals constitutes a rare and expensive set; this volume is rare enough
and interesting enough to be offered for itself, on its own.
Spenser, Edmund. Lyric poems of Edmund Spenser. Edited by Ernest
Rhys. London: J.M. Dent & Co., [ca. 1900]. 16mo. Frontis., xviii, 245, [1]
pp.
Very good. Green publisher's cloth, spine and front cover amply gilt in the art nouveau style. Edges and joints rubbed, small abrasion to front cover. Pages untrimmed and partially uncut. Top edge gilt. (3142)
Binding: Brown embossed morocco ca. 1850–60, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled decorations; all edges gilt and gauffered; binding signed by Field.
Provenance: Armorial bookplates of Robert H. Menzies, early inked ownership inscriptions of Caroline Syers.
NSTC 2M31627; Lowndes 2477. On Pickering, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Bindings as above, extremities showing only minimal wear. Bookplates on front pastedowns and ownership inscriptions on front fly-leaves, as above.
A very handsome production, a very nice set. (24404)
Drake 4017. Uncut, stitched, partly unopened. (21434)

Drake 4251. Stitching renewed. Some loss of paper and small amount of text on first four leaves to hungry rodent. Waterstains. (21375)
ESTC N11495; Foxon S663; NCBEL, II, 485. On Sprat, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LIII, 419–23. Uncut copy. Removed from a nonce volume, with sewing mostly gone, now in a Mylar folder. Some age-toning and spotting ranging from mild to moderate.

Statius was called by Godolphin the “most eminent of the poets of his day”; the Encyclopaedia Britannica adds that he “was clearly the poet of society in his day as well as the poet of the court” (811). The Oxford Classical Dictionary notes that he was a favorite of Chaucer's, and he is, of course, an important character in Dante's Purgatorio — Dante regarding him as a Christian. His is the risen soul purged of sin for whom the earth quakes and the spirits shout, in Canto XXI, and he accompanies Virgil and Dante on the rest of their journey as their valued companion.
Brunet, V, 512; Dibdin, II, 424; Graesse 480; Willems 1166. Contemporary vellum, spine with hand-inked title; vellum spotted, corners bumped, the effect of the spotting not so disturbing in hand as on screen. Front pastedown with private collector's rubber-stamp; front free endpaper with old repair. Back free endpaper with armorial pressure-stamp; pastedowns with small pencilled annotations, back pastedown with early inked numerals. A few scattered small spots, pages otherwise clean. (27360)
Steele, Richard. The crisis: or a discourse
representing...the just causes of the late happy revolution. And the several
settlements of the crowns of England and Scotland....With some seasonable remarks
on the danger of a Popish successor. London: Pr. by Sam Buckley; Sold by Ferd.
Burleigh, 1714. 4to. [1] f., vii, [1 (blank)], 37, [1 (ads)] pp.
The crux of this major political tract is Steele's polemical charge that "The Protestant Succession in the House of Hanover is in danger under Her Majesty's administration." Needless to say Queen Anne was not pleased, nor were her loyal Tories, who came to her defense. Swift, for example, wrote an important replyThe Publick Spirit of the Whigs. Eventually, the ascension of the House of Hanover to the throne saw Steele's return to a position of economic and social well-being.
ESTC T34402; Rothschild 1950; Kress 2931. Modern marbled wrappers.
Illustrator Rafaello Busoni created the book's numerous in-text and nine full-page lithographs in two colors, and signed the colophon. Designer George Macy chose a monotype Cochin font to be used at the Printing House of Leo Hart, and decreed a binding of imported cream linen stamped in brown, with French handmade marbled paper sides in various hues of brown.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 261. In original slipcase; some soiling and spots generally, with shelf-scrape marks; sturdy and on shelf satisfactory. Of the well-protected book, a near-fine copy, with the newsletter and retained half of the order form laid in. (29120)
Provenance: Residue of the stock of Seven Gables Bookshop (1930–79), via the son of Michael Papantonio (2009).
Bold clear signature. Very good condition. (25679)
Binding: Publisher's quarter “tiger-striped” orange-brown cloth with gray cloth sides, front cover with gilt-stamped title and black-stamped door, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 18880; Johnson, High Spots of American Literature, 69; Wright, III, 5242. Binding as above; minor rubbing, spine gilt dimmed. Front hinge (inside) tender. Ex–social club library: call number in 19th-century hand on front free endpaper, rubber-stamp on half-title and title-page, no other markings. A very clean, nice copy. (26250)
The second volume contains “The Sands of the Green River” (Neith Boyce), “The Unsullied Brow of the Viceroy” (Edwin Lefévre), “The Saving of Jim Moseby” (Anthony Leland), “The Escape” (Dabney Marshall), “Dick” (Maria Louise Pool), “The Primrose Dame” (John Regnault Ellyson), “When His Majesty Nicholas Came to England” (Clinton Ross), “At 'The Temple of Unending Peace'” (Alfred Dwight Sheffield), “The Tumbrils” (Nathaniel Stephenson), “Gil Horne's Bergonzi” (Maurice Thompson), “Her Last Love” (Clarence Wellford), “A Little Boy of Dreams” (Beatrice Witte), and “The Wolf in Sheep's Clothing” (Edith Franklin Wyatt).
Bindings: Both volumes in publisher's pinkish-tan cloth, all edges gilt. Vol. I's spine in dark blue, each cover with A.E. Borie's Art Nouveau design of a woman walking down the street while reading, stamped in black, green, yellow, and blue. Vol. II's spine in red, covers each with striking black and red reproduction of Claude Bragdon's Chap-Book poster of the “Sandwich Man”: a vignette of a bowler-hatted man in triplicate, wearing Chap-Book sandwich boards.
Vol. I: Binding as above, minimal shelfwear, faint smudging to sides. Pages with a few instances of pencilled marks of emphasis, mostly but not entirely confined to the first essay, pages otherwise clean. Vol. II: Binding as above, very slightly cocked, sides with faint spots of discoloration, light wear to extremities. Two stories with faded inked marks of emphasis, and one with a few pencilled marks; a very few small spots of staining, pages otherwise clean. (29013)
Sabin 92310; American Imprints 34408. Publisher's green pebbled cloth with some discolorations, sunned spine with gilt-stamped title; corners/edges rubbed. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call-number ticket on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, no other markings. A few early leaves separated; two leaves with outer margins reinforced some time ago. (26425)
Storys of the bewitched fiddler, perilous situation, and John Hetherington's dream. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 24 pp.
Not located in RLIN. Very good. Original self wrappers (unbound; removed). (17584)
Provenance: “Miss Carrie G. Skinner, Fort Ann Village, NY.”
American Imprints 43-4820; Sabin 93131. Publisher's violet cloth, covers blind-stamped with central gilt-stamped urn vignettes, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations; cloth sunned especially at edges and spine, corners bumped, front joint with small spots of old insect damage. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription, as above. Foxed; a few poems with early pencilled annotations (brief) — one is, simply, “Splendid.” (27650)

TPL 5826. Publisher's printed papercovered boards, outer corners chipped and a lighter spot to front cover where there once was an old label of some sort affecting one word of type (“Price”); old, light waterstaining (with a darker edge) and some soiling to same cover, with evidence of the onetime moisture visible also to back cover and intermittently in the interior (especially to early leaves). Fragile. (25512)

Garrison A7.1.a. Publisher’s olive paper–covered boards, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the now seldom-seen dustwrapper, spine very slightly darkened, extremities showing touches of wear. Top edge gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1903. Pages clean. A good-looking copy.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click
here.
Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, gilt spine extra; sides and edges of paper showing light scuffing, spine leather a bit darkened; attractive. Marbled endpapers; all edges marbled to match endpapers and sides of covers. Front pastedown with small paper adhesions. One signature separated.
An attractive edition, a pretty copy.
Provenance: Front pastedown with the “Ex Mini-Libris Levitan” bookplate of Rabbi Kalman L. Levitan, the first president of the Miniature Book Society and one of the most prominent miniature book collectors in the United States. Also with the red morocco bookplate of Neva and Guy Littell, the latter president of the R.R. Donnelley & Sons binding company.
Binding: Late 19th- or early 20th-century Jansenist style red morocco; spines with gilt-stamped title, board edges with gilt fillets, turn-ins with wide gilt inner dentelles; crimson silk pastedowns and free endpapers. Top edges gilt.
Binding signed by Zaehnsdorf.
NSTC 2T2346; Welsh, Bibliography of Miniature Books, 6608. Binding as above, corners slightly rubbed, spines darkened; top boards expertly reattached. Front pastedowns each with the two private collectors' bookplates as above, front free endpaper and front fly-leaf of vol. II with Littell ownership inscriptions. Some signatures in vol. II unopened. Pages clean save for a very few scattered faint spots.
A lovely little set. (25177)
The book is profusely illustrated with pen drawings by Eric Palmquist, who has signed the colophon; of these, some are full-page, and some are spread across two pages with the text printed beneath. Most are smaller in-text drawings, including an extensive series of decorative tailpieces.
This edition was prepared under the supervision of Ragnar Svanström at the Royal Printing House in Stockholm, Sweden, and is limited to 1500 copies. Designer Karl-Erik Forsberg used a hand-set Berling Roman font which he himself designed; Forsberg also drew uncial letters, printed in red ink, for use on the title-page and for the canto-opening initials.
The binding is half natural Swedish linen stamped on the spine in red and black; the sides are covered with Swedish paper hand-grained to look like wood, and bear a small gold-stamped design of a warship, the Norse drakkar.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed; it was
signed by the illustrator. The relevant Club newsletter is laid in.
Binding: Quarter tan Swedish linen with streaked red paper–covered sides, front cover with gilt-stamped Viking ship, spine with decorative title in black and red, in the original matching slipcase with printed paper spine label.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 232. Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, slipcase with moderate shelfwear to edges and one edge opening.
A solid, attractive copy of a handsome book. (29946)
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter, in its (unstamped) envelope, is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 483. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; wrapper with spine darkened and torn with loss, front panel crumpled; book clean and fresh, one leaf not with damage but a natural paper flaw at edge; slipcase showing only minimal shelfwear. A very nice copy. (30124)
Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding lightly scuffed overall, spine with extremities worn and one compartment gently faded, back joint with small ink blotch and corner of front cover with traces of old adhesion, as a sticker. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and institutional bookplate, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1859, title-page verso stamped (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned. (19078)
Binding: Publisher's quarter parchment over handsome, textured, swirl-printed tan paper; spine with gilt-stamped author and title. Edges uncut.
Bound as above; corners bumped, spine darkened and rubbed, joints also rubbed. Title-page with small paper adhesion, one other page with light smudge, a little light dust-soiling along the uncut lower edges, otherwise clean. (29724)
The first volume is introduced by an engraved title-page showing two men arguing in an architectural setting, with the title above in a decorative cartouche. The text, edited by Daniel Heinsius (1580–1655) and here divided into two volumes paginated continuously, is printed in roman and italic, with at least two decorative tailpieces in the second volume. This edition is
less common than others printed the same year, by Jan Blaeu et al.
Binding: Contemporary mottled calf with triple gilt fillets framing gilt supra-libros “DG” at the center of each cover, author's name gilt to spines.
Provenance: In both volumes: bookplate of the Biblioteca Lamoniana with the designation “Y” (front pastedown), and ink stamp “L” surmounted by a crown (first leaf of text) — both marks of the prestigious
Lamoignon family library formerly located at the (now home to the Bibliothèque historique de la ville de Paris). Guillaume de Lamoignon (1617–77) became the first president of the Parlement in 1658.
Willems 1136; Goldsmid, III, 59; Schweiger, III, 1065; Graesse, VI, Part II, 59. Binding as above; lightly rubbed with a little chipping, joints cracked but holding fine. Light offsetting from binding onto fly-leaves, both vols., and a small stain near lower gutter and waterstain in lower outer corner of first twelve pages of the first vol. A few ex-Lamoignon library markings on fly-leaves.
A lovely, stocking-size set the shape of two fine chocolate bars! (30305)
Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Newcomes. Cambridge, England: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the University Press, 1954. Small folio. 2 vols. I: [1 (blank)] p., [1 (blank)] f., [3 (2 blank)], frontis., [6 (1 blank)], ix–xxii, 352 pp., [1 (blank)] p.; 8 plts. II: [4 (3 blank)], frontis., [6 (1 blank)], 353–742, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 11 plts.



Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 252. The plate leaves (only) are a bit cockled (which seems to be usual); a very good set. Slipcase included, label with a spot or two.

Signed binding: Publisher's maroon textured cloth, front cover with blind-stamped lion rampant outlined in black, gilt-stamped title, and outlined heart and roundel decorations. Signed by American illustrator and book designer Thomas Maitland Cleland (front cover blind-stamped “C”).
Binding as above, mild rubbing at extremities and joints, front cover clean and beautiful. Scattered small smudges, pages predominantly clean. A nice copy. (28579)
Wegelin, American Poetry, 1168; Shaw & Shoemaker 39076. Recent quarter cloth with blue-green paper sides, in the style of early 19th-centry American books. Ex–mercantile library with a few stamps, including on title-page. Two letters of title abraded and mostly invisible, yet, still, a clean copy.
Thomson,
James. The seasons....
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1927. 8vo. [1] f., 22, 198 pp., [1] f.
McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 47. Full marbled handmade cloth; leather label at head of spine with title in gilt, label missing one corner. All edges untrimmed. Bookplate on front pastedown of volume.
The added engraved title-page here is embellished with engravings from the designs of Richard Westall, and the frontispiece and added title-page were engraved by John Scoles. Among the four wood-engraved illustrations for the seasons, three are definitely by Alexander Anderson.
“Spring” and “Summer” are signed “Anderson” and “Winter” is signed “A.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 42282; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 565a. Uncut and partially unopened copy. Publisher's printed paper over boards softly rubbed, obscuring some printing detail; very fragile, with joints cracked and weak, paper of spine cracked and chipped. Initials “JSH” inked on front free endpaper; a different monogram inked at top of title-page. All plates in nice impressions and frontispiece with protective tissue guard; some foxing/offsetting to this and engraved title-page opposite. Very evocative. (9907)
[Tickell, Richard]. The project. A poem. Dedicated to Dean Tucker. The fifth edition. London: Pr. for T. Becket, 1779. 4to. [2] ff., 12 pp.
The "Buzaglo" referred to in the poem is the eponymous cast-iron stove designed by London inventor/ironmaster Abraham Buzaglo, which the author of the poem contends will, once installed, quell party strife in the House of Commons by warming the uncomfortable chill that provokes and riles the more partisan members.
Recent marbled paper wrappers. Very light foxing on first three leaves. Two page numbers shaved.
Brunet, V, 861; Sandys, II, 457; Schweiger, I, 332. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spine with inked paper label; binding scuffed and rubbed, spine with paper shelving label (inked through), title-label darkened. Front pastedown with 19th-century collector's bookplate, title-page verso with same collector's inked inscription. Light foxing. Final leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of a few letters.
This Arte is considered
important in the history of Mexican colonial poetry and the teaching thereof and is
one of the earliest works of the theory of poetics printed in the New World.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership inscription on the front free endpaper of Bach. Angel Francisco Valderas.
Medina, La imprenta en México, 4124; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 108; Pimentel, Historia crítica de la poesía en México, 458–59. Contemporary limp vellum, lacking ties. Fore-edge of front cover and top edge of front free endpaper gnawed by a rodent, though not a very hungry one; vellum of back cover holed near center either by worm action or a natural flaw. Old waterstaining evident diagonally across most leaves, sometimes very faint and sometimes more striking but never offensive, with some corners minimally dog-eared; a neat, good, untattered copy. (29520)
Is it giving away too much if we reveal that “The Girl Sport” is also known as “The Bonanza Widow”???
Publisher's quarter red cloth and printed paper–covered sides; spine sunned, extremities rubbed. The printed spine label is laid in. Pages clean.
Swell. (28247)
Binding: Publisher's olive cloth, covers blind-stamped in strapwork pattern; front cover with gilt-stamped center medallion presenting a casket of wisdom in vignette with other high-minded emblems. Spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative motifs; all edges gilt.
Spine lightly sunned, edges and extremities mildly rubbed (spine extremities more so). Front pastedown with Albany bookseller's ticket of Joseph Lord. Moderate foxing as expectable.
A pretty book, and a pretty copy. (27330)
Binding: Publisher's green calf, done by the Tapley-Rutter Company, with marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra, in original slipcase.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 502. Fine, in a near fine slipcase (paper cracked along a small portion of one edge, and carefully laid back down). (21808)
| |