LITERATURE
A-B
C-D
E-H I-L
M-Q R-T
U-Z
Martin, William, ed. Peter Parley’s annual: A Christmas and New Year’s present for young people. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1840 [i.e., 1839]. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). Engr. t.-p., vi, 378 pp.; 4 plts., illus.
$375.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the first volume in a popular annual series of
children’s gift books, taken from the pages of Peter Parley’s
Magazine. The selections, which include a brief summary of
the history and rules of
chess, are illustrated with a number of in-text steel engravings
and four engraved plates, one of which depicts a ship at sea in stormy weather.
Binding:
Contemporary signed binding by C. Lewis: Half green calf over
marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label
and decoratively gilt-stamped raised bands.
Faxon 108. Binding as above, paper scuffed and joints a touch
rubbed. Front free endpaper with owner’s name; front pastedown and fly-leaf
with pencilled notations. Frontispiece with small chip to outer margin, repaired.
Some instances of offsetting surrounding plates and illustrations, pages otherwise
clean.
An attractive, engaging
little book.
For
more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED,
click here.
Interesting Pathetic Moral COMPLICATED!
Marmontel, Jean François. The shepherdess of the Alps, a very interesting, pathetic, and moral history. Glasgow: Pr. for
the booksellers, [1839]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$150.00
A Novel in
Wood Engravings
Masereel, Frans. My book of hours. 167 designs engraved on wood by Frans Masereel. N.p.: Se trouve chez l'Auteur, 1922. Small 8vo. [6] ff., 158 plates (of 167).
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition, printed from the artist's original woodblocks. The work, by the great Belgian illustrator Frans Masereel (1889–1972), consists of 167 woodcuts (this copy contains 158) published as a book and has been described as both “a novel without words” and “a movie in woodcuts.” It tells the story of an idealistic man who “wishes to know everything, to love everything, and to hurl himself into the stream of life . . . only to come out wounded, bitter, skeptical, and so forth.”
Originally published in 1919, at Geneva, in an edition of 200 copies. Romain Rolland wrote the introduction. Stated on verso of title: “This edition is strictly limited to 600 copies for America. Each copy is signed. No. 180.” Signed by the author.
Original paper boards, no slipcase. Covers soiled and stained; spine darkened and much chipped at joints and head and foot. Despite flaws, covers are securely attached to binding. Some pages a little irregular at outer edge. Several pages with very light soiling in
margin; otherwise, clean. This copy contains 158 images from the story and is, thus, incomplete. (13047)
Maurice, Thomas. Grove-Hill, a descriptive poem, with an ode to Mithra, by the author of Indian Antiquities. London: Pr. by T. Bensley for John & Arthur Arch and J. Wright, 1799. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.25"). [6], 76 pp. (lacking half-title); 14 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this verse description of the celebrated gardens,
mansion, library, and other beauties of Grove Hill in Camberwell, then the home
of Dr. John Lettsom. The poem is illustrated with an engraved title-page vignette
and 13 wood-engraved plates done by John Anderson after drawings by G. Samuel;
an additional engraved plate showing the Fountain Cottage at Camberwell Grove,
done by G.F. Prosser, is present.
Anderson
was a pupil of Bewick, but not a prolific one: The present volume contains more
than half of his known printed illustrations.
ESTC T85697; Brunet, III, 1544. Recent green marbled paper–covered
boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Half-title (only) lacking.
Title-page and four others institutionally rubber-stamped (this faded); title-page
with early inked note giving author’s name, one spot of light waterstaining,
and minor chipping to corners. One leaf with tear from upper margin, extending
into text without loss. Some offsetting.

Cruikshank's Plague — “It's my Cousin, M'am” & “The Cats Did It”
Mayhew, Augustus, & Henry Mayhew. The greatest plague of life, or, The adventures of a lady in search of a good servant. London: David Bogue, 1847. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). I: 48 pp.; 2 plts. II: [16 (adv.)], 49–96 pp.; 2 plts. III: [2 (adv.)], 97–144 pp.; 2 plts. IV: [16 (adv.)], 145–92 pp.; 2 plts. V: [16 (adv.)], 193–240, [8 )adv.)] pp.; 2 plts. VI: [16 (adv.)], 241–86, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$1850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, in original parts, illustrated with
12 etched plates and a cover “Glyphograph” by George Cruikshank. Written by regular Punch contributors the Mayhew brothers and told in the first person, this novel treats a subject often visited in Punch: the comically ineffective servant girl. Cruikshank's witty illustrations are “expansively good-natured,” according to Robert L. Patten in George Cruikshank: A Revaluation (p. 118), and emphasize the joyful absurdity of their subjects.
Issued in six monthly installments in printed wrappers, the sextet is contained in a red morocco and cloth clamshell case.
NSTC 2M21803; Cohn, Bibliographical Catalogue of the Works Illustrated by George Cruikshank, 527. Clamshell case as above, spine with gilt-stamped publication information. Wrappers age-toned, especially so on pt. I, and with small stains on pts. I and VI; spine and edges of pt. I rubbed. Pages and plates clean. (23942)

Christian “Pearls” Set in Blue & Silver
McClure, James B., ed. Pearls from many seas. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure Publishing Co., 1904. 8vo. Frontis., 528, [14] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Early printing of this “galaxy of thought from four hundred writers of wide repute”: Inspiring excerpts from Christian literature, gathered by the Rev. McClure.
Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in silver; corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Front hinge (inside) cracked and back hinge tender; endpapers partially adhered to pastedowns. (22222)
German
Coleridge +
English
Goethe
= AngloGerman
Romanticism
Nicely
Expressed
Mellish,
Joseph Charles. Gedichte von Joseph Charles Mellish. Hamburg: Bei Perthes & Besser,
1818. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [6] ff., 182 (i.e., 184) pp.
$1300.00
Joseph Charles Mellish (1768–1823) was British Consul at Hamburg, and an accomplished linguist. This is the sole edition of a collection of his poems in German, English, and Latin. Included are verse translations from English to German, including part of Coleridge’s Rhyme of the Ancient Mariner, and from German to English, with some verses of Goethe and Schiller. There is also a final poem in Greek and English.

Elegant, lithographed vignettes and devices serve as head- and tailpieces.
This work is rare: No copies were found
via RLIN, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
NSTC 2M23757; Yale University Library, Speck Collectioin of Goethe's Works, 240. Recent quarter nut-brown calf over marbled paper; spine with beaded raised bands, compartment devices, and a red leather gilt title-label. Shallow chipping to some leaves’ edges, traces of soiling and age-toning around same, and a few places with small brown spots. Rubber-stamps from a now defunct library, including on title-page. All edges gilt.
Overall quite handsome.
For
BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Introducing the
Della Cruscans to America
A MS. Verse “Appreciation” on the Rear Blanks
Merry, Robert, et al. The British album. Boston: Belknap &
Hall, 1793. 12mo. [8], 324, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of these Della Cruscan poems, featuring works by Della Crusca himself (i.e., Robert Merry), Anna Matilda (i.e., Hannah Cowley), Arley, and others from the influential — if often criticized — circle. Many of the poems were originally published in the World periodical; this collection is dedicated to Richard Brinsley Sheridan. There are two engraved portraits: Della Crusca and Anna Matilda, by Samuel Hill.
Written on the rear two fly-leaves is a manuscript poem in Della Crusca's honor, “Composed by Mrs. A. M. Vining” and dated July 17th 1800.
ESTC W30060; Evans 25807. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed overall, binding sturdy. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription (of Mary Goldsborough) dated 1812; front fly-leaf and title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions (Miller; one, Eliza Miller). Moderate foxing. One leaf with tear from outer margin extending into
text. (22557)
Signed by
Arthur Miller & Leonard Baskin
Miller, Arthur. Death of a salesman: certain private conversations in two acts and a requiem ... With five etchings by Leonard Baskin. New York City: The Limited Editions Club, 1984. 4to. [12], 5–164, [3 (1 blank)] pp.; 5 plts.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This Limited Editions Club copy (no. 880 of 1500 printed) is
signed by both the playwright and the illustrator at the colophon.
The binding is full rusty-brown Nigerian goat, stamped in gold on the spine. The etchings are by Leonard Baskin, a series of five portraits tracing the downward spiral of Willy Loman — a powerful complement to Miller's portrait of a salesman at the end of his career and at the end of his rope! The plates, printed by Bruce Chandler, are each protected by a brown paper tissue guard. The book is designed by Benjamin Schiff, who chose a Bulmer font for the text.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter but not the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 540. Binding as above. One of the tissue guards is loose but otherwise undamaged. Fine, in the original slipcase. A handsome production of one of the most performed plays in the world! (21754)
Milne, Walter J. Manuscript on paper, in English. [U.K.], 1914. Long 8vo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). [140 (32 used)] pp.; illus.
$95.00
Dated 1914 in the ownership inscription, this little volume includes a number of quotations and original verses inscribed by family and friends, a pencil sketch of a Sopwith Pup, a caricature of two black waiters with a caption
reading “Cook’s Tours — Personally Conducted,” and a photograph of “St. Paul’s School” (not the American one).
There are also
TWO
nicely accomplished pen-and-ink drawings of ships (one of a great steamship, signed “J.A.M. Harvey,” 1914, one of a three-masted sailing ship accompanied by a small “modern” warship, signed Jack
Neill, 1915). Friends have also noted favorite authors, “authoresses,” and heroines, and two pages are devoted to a series of cut-out autographs (possibly not original) affixed beneath photographs of Ellen Terry, Estelle Stead, and
others. Place names are London and Hunstanton (Norfolk).
One leaf bears a number of small photographs of young men, labelled “1915” — possibly classmates from St. Paul’s?
Publisher’s cloth wrappers, front cover gilt-stamped “Autographs”; edges and extremities
chipped. Text block partially separated from spine. Some fading to colored pages, with occasional very slight offsetting or ink smearing.
For
more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For
MARITIME matters, click here.
Milton, John. The poetical works... from the text of the Rev. Henry John Todd, M.A. with a critical essay, by J. Aikin, M.D. London: Pr. for J. Johnson,
W.J. & J. Richardson, R. Baldwin, et al., 1808. (16.5 cm, 6.45"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., [4], 39, [1], 256 pp.; 6 plts. II: [4], 245, [1] pp.; 6 plts. III: [4], 259, [1] pp.; 6 plts. IV: iv, 265, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$300.00
Early printing of the Rev. Todd’s then-authoritative edition of Milton, preceded by Dr. Aikin’s commentary on Milton’s poetry. The four volumes are illustrated with
a frontispiece and 19 engraved plates done by I. Neagle, W. Cooke, P. Thomas and others after designs by Stephen Francis Rigaud.
Binding: Contemporary olive morocco, covers framed in gilt single fillet, spines with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
NSTC T1207 (for 1801 and 1809 eds., not citing this ed.). Bound as above; spines darkened (not unattractively), some corners bumped. Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate, one volume with additional private
collector’s bookplate affixed and others with that bookplate laid in. Occasional small spots of faint foxing; one page with two drops of spilled wax.

Euphony Cacophony Versification & CompLit
Mitford, William. An inquiry into the principles of harmony in language, and of the mechanism of verse, modern and antient. London: Pr. by L. Hansard ... for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1804. 8vo. xv, [1], 343 pp. (lacks the half-title).
$325.00

Mitford (1744–1827), a historian of ancient Greece, sometime member of Parliament, and principally a gentleman of means, here presents the second edition of his study of versification in English — including Anglo-Saxon and Middle-English, and with comparisons to Classical Latin and Greek, French, Italian, and Spanish. There is even a chapter on Oriental and Celtic versification! First published anonymously in 1774 as An essay upon the harmony of language, intended principally to illustrate that of the English language, the work in this edition boasts “ improvement and large addition.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf, round spine; raised bands accented with gilt beading, gilt center devices in spine compartments, and two green spine labels. Combed-pattern marbled paper sides. Lacks the half-title, only; occasional light foxing. A very good copy of an interesting and now uncommon book. (22228)

Literature from the
Granite State in Gift Book Form
Moore, Frederick A., ed. Gems for you; from New Hampshire authors. Manchester, NH: William H. Fisk, 1850. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). Illum. frontis., add. col. t.-p., 312 pp.
[SOLD]

First edition of an unusual kind of entry in the popular “gift books” derby: Poetry and prose from
the flower of New Hampshire's literati and New Hampshire's only, with Sarah Josepha Hale, Mary Baker Eddy, Horace Greely, Mary Abigail Dodge, and many others represented. This collection marks the first publication of James T. Fields's “Last Wishes of a Child” and “The New Hampshire Girls,” as well as of Joseph C. Neal's “The Green Mountain Maid.”
Click either image for enlargement.
Additional illuminated and color-printed title-pages open the volume; each page of text is printed inside a decorative border.
Signed binding: Signed by Bradley, with that company’s pressure-stamp on the front free endpaper: Brown cloth, covers gilt-stamped with strapwork and floral and lyre decorations surrounding a gilt-stamped vignette of cherubim, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
BAL 5932; Sabin 50374; Faxon 286. Binding as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed, front joint with small nick in cloth, back joint with tiny area of insect damage (not affecting interior), binding overall clean and bright. Front free endpaper with early pencilled gift inscription. Illuminated frontispiece (only) foxed, pages otherwise clean.
A lovely thing, a delight. (24359)
Munn, B.T. La petite belle; or the life of an adventurer. Skaneateles, NY: [Truair, Smith, & Bruce], 1877. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., 368 pp.
$125.00
The last page of this unfinished work announces that the present book is Vol. I, but no more was ever published — rather ironically, as the title-page proclaims “A life is not fully rounded out till its close.” The author, a Spiritualist who lectured on that topic, set the novel in the small New York town where it was published.
Wright, III, 3879. Publisher’s green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing minor wear overall. Frontispiece with outer edge waterstained; four leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of cloth. Pages with a few scattered small spots, mostly clean.
For
OCCULT matters, click here.
Maimonides
Meets Muvhar
in
Odessa
Muvhar, Shelomoh ben Shemuel. Sefer Hozek yad. Ve-hu
piske rabenu Mosheh b.R. Maimon zal be-Yado ha-hazakah meyusad be-derekh shir. Odessa: Bi-defus
Moharama Belinson, 1865. 8vo (26 cm; 10.5"). 228 pp.
$350.00
The title phrase “Hozek yad” is a word play on Maimonides' major legal opus, Mishneh
Torah, a.k.a. the “yad” hazakah (“strong hand” — from the Exodus passage that speaks of God
delivering the Israelites with a “strong hand”); the numerical equivalent of the letters of the Hebrew
word “Yad” (hand) = 14, which is the number of books in the Mishneh Torah. This is an abbreviated
version, thus the sub-title: “kitsur piske Rambam” (“abbreviated chapters of Maimonides”).
Also
present in the volume is a section of didactic poetry, rhymed rules for pious
people.
Moses Eliezer Beilinson was an important figure in Eastern European Jewish letters during the 19th
century, who opened his printing press in Odessa sometime in the 1860s.
We gratefully acknowledge the immense help in cataloguing this work that Arthur Kiron
(Schottenstein-Jesselson Curator of Judaica Collections University of Pennsylvania Library) has
provided us. Any errors are all ours.
Original printed wrappers,
a bit dusty and dog-eared; front one beginning to separate from bottom. Occasional bug-spotting or
waterdrop stain. (24651)
Neal, John. The battle of Niagara: Second edition — enlarged: With other poems. Baltimore: N.G. Maxwell (pr. by B. Edes), 1819. 18mo (15.6 cm, 6.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., 272 pp.
$575.00


Second, expanded edition, following the first of the previous year,
of the author’s second published book. In addition to the title piece,
the volume includes “Goldau: Or the Maniac Harper,” along with a
few shorter works. Neal, who went on to become a prominent voice in 19th-century
American literature, describes in the preface here his distress over the first
edition, which he calls “crowded and disfigured with innumerable errors
— chiefly typographical, however; though in some cases, whole lines were
left out . . .” Alas, this edition also required an errata leaf.
BAL 14856; Shaw & Shoemaker 48824; Wegelin 1066.
On Neal, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XIII, 398–99.
Period-style quarter tan cloth over light blue paper–covered boards,
spine with printed paper label. Dedication page and a few others (not including
title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Waterstaining to upper margins
and some inner page parts, with final leaves darkened and a few spotted with
foxing. Some upper edges chipped; final leaf with inner margin repaired.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest,
click here.
For
more MARYLAND'ia, click here.

A Moribund Copy but, in its way!
a Page-Turner of a Book
Norfolk, Horatio Edward.
Gleanings in graveyards. A collection of curious epitaphs. London: John Russell Smith, 1861. 12mo. vi, [2], 171, [1] pp.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Many epitaphs are touching, some are macabre; a good many modes of death (some bizarre) are recounted.
Disbound and between detached covers that do not match, battered, stained, and pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Title-page (detached) and several others stamped; some pencilled marks of emphasis. One leaf with small hole where a few questionable words (“harlot” and “virginity”) have been torn away, but later supplied in pencil; one leaf with a two-line epithet excised entirely, with loss of some words on the other side. Pages embrittled, with occasional short edge tears not touching text. (15069)

A Hard-Laboring Poet of
Cumberland County
Oliver, Isabella. Poems, on various subjects. Carlisle: A. Loudon, 1805. 12mo. 5, [1], [vi]–ix, [11]–220 pp.
$275.00
These poems from a woman resident of Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, were composed in moments stolen from hard, hard work on her family's farm; and in fact they were dictated, not written, she not being a “ready writer.” In addition to a number of musings on love, family, and death, the volume includes an abolitionist exhortation and tributes to George Washington and Alexander Hamilton. The lengthy list of subscribers shows names from many Pennsylvania counties as well as from Philadelphia, New York, Princeton, and Fredericktown, MD.
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition and an early Carlisle imprint; the first poetic publication in Cumberland County.
Provenance: “Presented to Alfred Creigh by His Mother, October 21st 1827,” on verso of front free endpaper: Alfred's modestly calligraphic ownership note inside front cover and his plain note at top of contents page; signature of Eleanor Jane Creigh at top of title-page.
Sabin 57205; Shaw & Shoemaker 9346; Wegelin, American Poetry, 1072. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; rubbed, front joint starting, spine and joints with small wormholes. Inscriptions as noted. Margins variously waterstained, never horribly; pages age-toned with occasional spotting. One leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text, partially repaired some time ago; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, a few lost words replaced in manuscript. Occasional manuscript corrections. (23146)
Die Religion des
Zoroaster
Olshausen, Justus, ed.; Johann August Vullers. Fragmente ueber die religion des Zoroaster, aus dem persischen uebersetzt und mit einem ausfuehrlichen commentar versehen nebst dem leben des Ferdusi aus Dauletscha’hs biographieen der dichter, von Johann August Vullers, mit einem vorworte von Windischmann. Bonn: verlag von T. Habicht, 1831. 8vo. xxxii, 130, 14 p.
$475.00

Contains the Persian text of Daulat Shah Alai Samarkandi and the translation of the texts as edited by Justus Olshausen and Julius Mohl. An important text on the lasting influence of Zoroaster and
with the life of the great poet Ferdusi (i.e., f Abu-'l Kasim Mansur).
Click either image for an enlargement.
19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper; abraded. Paper author/title label on spine, call number label on front cover. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and call number in pencil on verso of title-page. No other markings. (19137)

Life Without Pipe Dreams?
O'Neill, Eugene. The iceman cometh. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio. xv, [5], 153 pp.; 10 plts.
$210.00
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies and this copy is
signed on the colophon page by the illustrator, Leonard Baskin. Baskin both created the ten full-page drawings of the characters, one of them an original lithograph, and designed the book, choosing a Monotype Janson font, which was composed and bound at the Stinehour Press in Ludenburg, Vermont. Art historian Irma Jaffe analyzes the illustrations and traces the parallels in the art and lives of Baskin and O'Neill in her introductory essay, “O'Neill and Baskin: the iconography of a double exposure.”
The binding is full grey paper–covered boards with printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. It is rather bleak-looking — which is perfectly appropriate given the nihilistic theme of the play.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 525. Binding as above. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (21758)
Poëmata Embellished with
Lovely Engravings
Orville, Pierre d'. Poëmata. Amstelaedami: Apud Adrianum Wor & Haeredes Gerardi, 1740. 8vo (22.7 cm, 9"). Added engr. title-page, [18], 291, [1] pp.
$850.00
Sole edition of these neo-Latin poems, written by the brother of noted classical scholar Jacques Philippe d'Orville. The volume is illustrated with a mythic-themed, copper-engraved added title-page and head- and tailpiece vignettes done by A. vander Laan. All the engravings are gorgeous, and some extend almost to a half page in size. The main title-page is printed in black and red.
Most of the poetry here is “occasional” — there are several epithalamia as well as elegies and odes honoring various “noble youths” and such figures as Pieter Burmann, Hadrian Reland, and the author's brother Jacque Philippe. Some works celebrate (and are in the styles of) the great ancient Latin poets; at least one, and the longest, is explicitly (Christian) religious; two are in Greek.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only four U.S. holdings.
Brunet 13064. Contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled central lozenge, spine with hand-inked title; front cover slightly warped, binding dust-soiled. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Scattered spots of light to moderate foxing. Errata (final page) lined through in ink. (24490)

Well-Edited
& Well-Produced
Otway, Thomas. The complete works.... Bloomsbury: The Nonesuch Press, 1926. Folio. 3 vols.
$250.00
Edited by Montague Summers. Limited to 1340 sets, this one of 1250 on machine-made paper.
McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 38. Quarter light brown publisher's buckram with cream Ingres paper sides. Cream paper label at top of spine. All edges untrimmed. Light dustsoiling. Bookplate on front pastedown of each volume. A rather nice set.
For more (less expensive) OTWAY, review our QUICK-CAT
18TH-/19TH-CENTURY BRITISH PLAYS
click here.
Ovidius
Naso, Publius. ... Opera, ad fidem editionis Burmannianae expressa. Londini: Rodwell & Martin et al., 1815. 12mo (13.2 cm, 5.2"). 3 vols. I: vi, 309, [1] pp. II: [4], 334 pp. III: [4], 360 pp.
$175.00
John Carey’s revised presentation of Pieter Burman’s 1727 edition of Ovid’s works, here in three conveniently sized volumes.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC C616; Schweiger, II, 632–33. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles and volume numbers; bindings showing overall rubbing and scuffing, one volume with spine head chipped. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate, institutional rubber-stamp, and pencilled notations. A few signatures at the beginning of vol. I unopened. Small areas of waterstaining to upper inner margins of first few leaves of vol. I and scattered small spots of light foxing elsewhere, pages generally clean. A nice little antiquarian set.

“A Grind on a [YALE] Tutor”
Peña, Auxcencio Maria. Long Tom's pilgrimage. [New Haven, CT: 1829]. Folio (28.6 cm, 11.25"). [1] f.
$450.00
Long Tom “the pious blueskin's friend,” an unpopular tutor at Yale, travels to Greece and Turkey before returning to New Haven and the derision of his unimpressed students in this anonymous satirical broadside.
Click the image for an enlargement.
An issue of the New Haven Journal Courier from December of 1890 recounts the following story of the broadside's origin and subsequent fate: “The late Charles Harvey Townshend, Esq., of New Haven about the year 1880 met Mr. Robert Livingston of New York while crossing the Atlantic. One day while Mr. Livingston was telling him of his experiences while a Yale student, he asked him, if he ever had the chance, to look in the front middle room, fourth story, north entry of old South Middle College, between the ceiling over the wood closet door. He said that in 1829 he placed there a bundle of printed sheets of 'doggerel verse,' a grind on a tutor of those days. These verses were recited by the composer, Peña, a Mexican (who was afterwards expelled) in the college chapel, on a Wednesday afternoon.
Most of the class was expelled afterwards, for various reasons, and Mr. Livingston, who was one of them, said that his father always told him that he did perfectly right in not telling who wrote the verses (our emphasis). A fir [sic] broke out in Old South Middle in December 1890, and Mr. Townshend, with the permission of the then occupants of the room, searched the ceiling of the front middle room in accordance with Mr. Livingstons [sic] directions. He found there the bundle of verse, just as Mr. Livingston described.”
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 report five U.S. locations, with Yale (predictably) holding several copies.
American Imprints 39988. As issued (not showing signs of having been bound); creased once horizontally, upper edge darkened, four or five tiny spots of foxing in the lower left portion. A very nice copy of this scarce ephemeral piece. (24643)
Pepys,
Samuel. Diary and correspondence...the diary deciphered by
the Rev. J. Smith, A.M. from the original shorthand MS. in the Pepysian Library.
With a life and notes by Richard Lord Braybrooke. First American from the fifth
London edition.... Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1855. 8vo (22.3 cm,
8.75"). I: Frontis., xxxvi, 427, [1 (blank)] pp.; II: Frontis., [1] f., 484 pp.;
III: [1] f., 481, [1 (blank)] pp.; IV: [2] ff., 470 pp.
$575.00

Pepys’s perennially fascinating shorthand journal in its first longhand transcription, done by John A. Smith, later the rector of Baldock but an undergraduate student at St. John’s College at the time of the work. This appears to be the first Philadelphia printing of the diaries, here in an abridged form edited for decency, although there were earlier American editions and a limited deluxe edition was printed in Philadelphia in the same year. The four-volume work is illustrated with two portraits, one of the author and one of his wife, engraved by J.W. Steel.
NCBEL, II, 1583 (for the 1854 ed. on which the present ed. was based). Publisher’s textured cloth, worn, covers framed in decorative blind-stamping, spines ruled in blind and simply gilt-stamped with titles and volume numbers; spines faded, slightly discolored, all pulled with cloth lost above page level and one with additional chip out of cloth near head. Front pastedowns with tickets from a Nashville bookseller. Many pages with light offsetting (darker following frontispieces) and foxing such as the paper is prone to; front free endpaper of vol. IV with pencilled ownership inscription and back fly-leaf of vol. II with pencilled annotations.
For BIOGRAPHY, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click
here.
Pérez de Hita, Ginés. Historia de las guerras civiles de Granada. Amberes: Por Henrico y Cornelio Verdussen, 1714. 8vo. [4] ff., 680 [i.e., 686] pp., [1] f.
$750.00

“Nueva Impression, corregida. de muchas faltas y erratas”
of this classic late 16th-century historical novel, originally published (1595)
under the title Historia de los vandos de los zegries y abencerrages.
The Oxford Companion to Spanish Literature says of it that it is “a
remarkable work of fiction on a basis of history but interspersed with frontier
and Moorish ballads already circulating out of context.” A second part
that was published more than two decades later (1619) is universally characterized
as a disappointment; this edition prints the favored part I only, i.e., from
the origins of the kingdom through the entrance of the Catholic Kings into the
city.
The
marginal notes here are printed in French!
Palau 221179; Peeters-Fontainas 1056; Gallardo 3449; Oxford
Companion to Spanish Literature 457. 19th-century calf, old style. Scuffed
and abraded. Front free endpapers starting to loosen and with a few tears
in margins. Text clean and tight.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Sleeping Beauty & a Bear to Boot
Perrault, Charles. Sleeping beauty of the wood; An Entertaining tale, To which is added Paddy and the Bear, a true story. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$350.00

The Father of
Renaissance Humanism
Petrarca, Francesco. Franc. Petrarchae ... Epistolarum: Familiarium libri XIV, Variarum lib. I, Sine titulo lib. I, Ad quosdam ex veteribus ilustriores li.I. Lugduni: Apud Samuelem Crispinum, 1601. 8vo (16.8 cm; 6.625"). [16] ff., 96, 93–396, 381–683 (i.e., 703), [1 (blank)] p.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Famous as he is for his sonnets and influence on the development of the Italian language, to understand best why Petrarch (1304–74) is often labelled the father of Renaissance humanism, one must read and know his correspondence, his epistolarum. In this edition they are, as stated on the title-page, “Opus non paucis mendis repurgatum & multis epistolis auctum ex vetusto codice bibliotecae I. Chalasii I. C. quae ut à caeteris dignosci possint ex Epistola ad lectorem praefixa intelligetur.”
The reference to “multis epistolis auctum ex vetusto codice bibliotecae I. Chalasii I. C.” refers to the 65 letters found in the library of Johannes Chalasius, of Nîmes, and
published here for the first time.
The volume is in roman type and has the Crispinus printer's device on the title-page, woodcut initials, and headpieces. This is one of several issues of an edition differing only in the imprint and in slight variations of paging.
Horti 364–5; Catalogue of the Petrarch Collection in the Cornell University Library 34; Graesse, V, 236 (“C'est l'édition la plus complète des Epitres de Petrarca.; il y a 65 lettres de plus que dans la prem. édition”). 18th-century half “white” calf, gilt spine, raised bands; boards covered with red and white combed paper. Edges rubbed; two spine compartments lighter than others. Old institutional bookplate (no other markings); 19th-century pencilling and pen notes on front free endpaper. A clean and nice copy. (24431)
Petronius Arbiter. Satyricon quae supersunt cum integris doctorum virorum commentariis; & notis Nicolai Heinsii & Guilielmi Goesii.... Amstelaedami: Iansonio-Waesbergios, 1743. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [37] ff., 886, [2] pp.; illus. II: [4] ff., 408 pp., [66 (index)] ff.
$600.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.

One of the most famous satires of all time, here in the expanded
revision of Pieter Burman’s edition, with the much-debated corrections
by Johann Jacob Reiske — with which the editor’s son, Caspar Burman,
was most displeased. Brunet calls the 1743 edition “beaucoup plus complète
que la précédente [of 1709], et celle qu'on recherche le plus;”
Dibdin confirms that this second edition is preferred by collectors and “the
curious” over the first. The neoclassical frontispiece was engraved by
J.C. Philips.
Brunet, IV, 575; Dibdin, II, 276–77; Schweiger, II, 725.
19th-century quarter sheep in imitation of morocco, with marbled paper–covered
sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles; spines, edges, and extremities rubbed,
vol. I with spot of discoloration to spine. Main title-page with shadows of
pencilled numerals. Pages clean.

“Pindaric”
Satire . . .
Pindar, Peter [pseud. of Wolcot, John]. Peter's pension. A solemn epistle to a sublime personage.... Second edition. London: Pr. for G. Kearsley, 1788. 4to (26.8 cm, 10.5"). [4], 47, [1 (adv.)] pp.
$245.00
Wolcot lets George III in for it, first taking a moment to decry his own reputation for devilish unkindness—totally undeserved, according to him, as witnessed by the subsequent four laughably saccharine imitations of contemporary verse. Having gotten that out of the way, he recounts humorous tales of the monarch's poor judgment, dim sensibilities, and parsimony, before directing a final blow at a hypocritical parson.
This second edition was printed in the same year as the first; although the title-page mentions "an engraving by an eminent artist," no illustration is present in this copy.
ESTC T7920; NCBEL, II, 695. Recently rebound in marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped title label. Lacking engraving. A half-title (possibly not that belonging to this piece) has, at some point in the past, been cut in thirds and used to back/repair the title-page (to good effect, actually), leaf 45–46, and leaf 47–48 (text on p. 48, a list of "Pindar's" productions partially obscured by repair; the work itself, fine). One page (not the title) has been stamped by a now-defunct library; several leaves with tears, some repaired.
For
ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

Dramatic Romance
& Comic
Opera — With Hot Air
Balloons
(Playbills
18th-Century).
Theatres-Royal. London, 1783–84. Folios. [1] f.

Each: $450.00
Bifolia. [2] ff.
Each: $1000.00
Featured plays include Romeo and Juliet, Douglas,
The West Indian, and "a new comic opera" called Robin Hood;
or, Sherwood Forest. Secondary attractions range from dances to minor dramatic
works to pantomimes, with sheets for consecutive evenings showing how a main
attraction might be paired with a comedy one night and a musical entertainment
the next.
Charming 19th-century playbills are not, even today, terribly hard to come
by.
But
18th-century playbills ARE very uncommon on today's market and
unseparated bifolia are even more so.
To
view the PLAYBILLS, click here.
Plutarchus.
Plutarch’s lives in eight [sic] volumes. London: J. & R. Tonson
and S. Draper, 1749. 12mo (13 cm; 5.25"). 9 vols. I: [2], xiv, [18], 292, [4],
293–95, [1 (blank)] pp.; 8 plts. II: 196 (i.e., 296) pp.; 5 plts. III: 324
pp. ; 4 plts. IV: 322 pp.; 4 plts. V: 321, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts. VI: 306 pp.;
3 plts. VII: 360 pp.; 4 plts. VIII: 251, [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 plts. IX: [360] pp.
(some plates lacking).
$425.00
Later, nine-volume, illustrated edition of the Englished Lives in duodecimo format (with perpendicular chain lines and gathered in sixes), the English rendition being based on Dacier’s 17th-century translation of the Vitæ parallelæ. The “eight volumes” of the title-page commence with Dryden’s life of Plutarch himself, with a separate volume providing a general index to the other Lives; each volume except for the index is illustrated with several engraved portrait medallion plates (no solid collation of plates was found against which to compare this copy’s array).
Provenance: Ownership signature of Fanny Shepherd, dated 1823; later signature of Ste. Mallinson, Jr.
ESTC T83878; Schweiger, I, 266. Contemporary calf, each spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and gilt-stamped volume number; bindings moderately worn especially over spines, with joints open on almost all volumes but sewing holding. Front pastedowns with early inked ownership inscriptions dated 1823, front free endpaper of the first volume only with another inscription dated 1893. Moderate offsetting to pastedowns; pages with occasional small spots but generally clean. Some plates are apparently lacking (though not obtrusively so); it is unclear exactly how many plates are called for.

A
Loving
& Respectful
Production
Pollok, Robert. The course of time; a poem, in ten books...with a memoir of the author; an analysis of each book; divisions of the subjects embraced in the poem; and a comprehensive index. The whole prepared expressly for this edition, by W.C. Armstrong. Hartford: Silas Andrus & Son, 1846. Large 12mo. xii, 13–322 pp.
$85.00
Time in its course has not been kind to Pollok’s reputation, but among his contemporaries his name enjoyed a triple fame due to his sublime preaching, best-selling poetry, and untimely, tragic death from consumption. Inspired by its author's reading of Byron’s "Darkness," the Course of Time examines in ten books the destiny of mankind, and in the words of the Dictionary of National Biography, "tends to prolixity and discursiveness, but is relieved by passages of sustained brilliancy."
The present volume is a late edition among numerous English, Scottish, and American printings of the poem but apparently the first of this restored and annotated text, although someone has provided misleading copyright information—both Stevens of Cincinnati and Andrus & Son of Hartford are on record as claiming to have copyrighted the text in 1846.
Binding:
Contemporary brown morocco bordered in triple gilt fillets, with gilt foliate
and arabesque motifs to covers; spine gilt extra with title, author, and floral
motifs. Beautiful gilt inner dentelles.
On Pollok, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XLVI, 69–70. Binding as above, corners and joints rubbed with light edge wear; spine leather and irregular areas of covers faded. Gilt bright. Original green silk bookmark separated but laid in. Pages pleasingly white save for a very few spots and one area where a poetry clipping was laid in. Neatly pencilled ownership inscriptions dated 1848 to front pastedown and title-page. Lovely, if somewhat worn, copy of this once-beloved poem.
Our
PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more English Literature in
pleasant form click here.
Prescott, William H. History of the conquest of Peru, with a preliminary view of the civilization of the Incas. New York: Harper & Bros., 1847. 8vo (24.3 cm, 9.55"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [1], 527, [1] pp.; 1 map. II: Frontis., xix, [1], 547, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, first issue of a classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca. Prescott’s follow-up to his well received History of the Conquest of Mexico appears here in BAL’s state B, without printer’s imprint on verso of title-leaf of vol. I (with no precedence established).
BAL 16346; Gardner P-7; Sabin 65272. Publisher’s blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; sunned and with small spots of discoloration, spines each showing traces of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate, institutional rubber-stamp, and speckled show-through of binder’s glue. Light to moderate foxing throughout.
THACKERAY
Admired These “Most Charmingly
Humorous
of English Lyrical Poems”
Some
Fellow-ADMIRER
Had
THIS
Set Bound
Prior, Matthew. The
poetical works...: Now first collected, with explanatory notes, and memoirs
of the author, in two volumes. London: Pr. for W. Strahan, T. Payne, J. Rivington,
et al., 1779. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). I: xvi, xxviii, 420 pp.; 1 plt. II:
[2] ff., xvi, 287, [1 (errata)] pp.
$400.00


Witty, amorous, sardonic works by the English poet-diplomat, edited by Evans and first thus. The DNB notes that among posthumous editions of Prior's works, "that of Evans . . . long enjoyed the reputation of being the best."
The "Story of the Country-Mouse and the City-Mouse," Prior's satiric and politically motivated response to Dryden's "Hind and Panther," is not included, but the long pieces "Solomon on the Vanity of the World" and "Alma" are present. The "Life of Mat. Prior" in the first volume commences beneath a small engraved portrait.
Binding: Later sprinkled calf, covers gilt-ruled with gilt inner dentelles, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. All edges saffron.
Provenance: Both volumes with armorial bookplates of Sir Robert D'Arcy Hildyard.
On Prior, see: Dictionary of National Biography, 397–401. Leather cracking over joints with hinges tender; spine tips a little dry and pulled; upper and outer edges of all covers somewhat darkened; light wear to extremities. Light foxing to some pages. In fact a very handsome pair.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
Adelaide Introduced by Charles
Procter, Adelaide A. The poems of Adelaide A. Procter. Complete edition. With an introduction by Charles Dickens. New York: Worthington Co., 1887. 8vo. Frontis., 442 pp.; 1 plt.
$65.00

Later American printing, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Procter and an engraved plate, of the works of one of the most important and successful women poets of the 19th century. Dickens, for whom Procter wrote a number of pieces under the pseudonym Mary Berwick, provided the introduction.
Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, spine with gilt-stamped title label (gilt just showing in our photograph); cloth very slightly rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with a small smudge to
front cover near head of spine and spine stamping a bit dimmed. Reverse of frontispiece with inked gift inscription dated [18]87. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, not quite touching text. (14353)
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.

Lovely Copy
Procter, Adelaide Anne. The poems of Adelaide A. Procter. New York: John W. Lovell Co., [1884?]. 8vo. [2], 442 pp.; 6 plts.
$75.00
Part of the “Lovell's Library” series, this collection proclaims itself the “Complete Edition” of the works of a tremendously popular 19th-century English poet. The volume begins with an introduction by Charles Dickens, for whom Procter had written a number of pieces under the pseudonym Mary Berwick, and contains six wood-engraved plates. Procter's poetry, always of a
spiritual/religious bent, was deeply affected by her early conversion to Catholicism and her strong zeal for charity. Each page is bordered in red rules.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt, boards with beveled edges.
A lovely bright copy with spine gilt a bit less bright than cover gilding; small smudges to edges, joints, and back cover. Front pastedown with small owner's ticket and inked notation dated [19]72. (22042)

Illustrations by Dulac
Pushkin, Alexander. The golden cockerel. New York: The Limited Editions Club, n.d. [1950]. Folio. [4], 41, [3] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This eccentric Russian fairy-tale is retold here in prose by Edmund Dulac, the noted children's book illustrator, from the poem by Alexander Pushkin. Dulac, in the foreword, asserts that the meaning of the tale is not easily understood, seeing it as belonging to a “class of folk tales that start as clear and simple myths and . . . have other myths or incidents, often irrelevant, added to them from generation to generation in order to make them more entertaining.” However, it has usually been interpreted as a kind of political satire.
Edmund Dulac created the book's enchanting illustrations, consisting of 10 full-page and six in-text watercolors, a two-color decorative title-page, and decorative head- and tailpieces, and initials, also in two colors. Ernest Ingham designed the book using a monotype Poliphilus font.
The binding is full Russian-red cloth with a
polished brass design of a cockerel set in the front cover and a gilt-lettered title on the spine. This edition is limited to 1500 copies and this offering includes the monthly mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 205. Binding as above. In a glassine wrapper with shallow edge tears and chips, contained within a chemise covered with Russian-red paper with gilt cockerel design with gilt-lettered spine; spine sunned and paper chipped. The whole in an unevenly sunned slipcase, with slight loss of paper to top edge at mouth and spine. A fine book, in a good+ slipcase. (22314)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME