LITERATURE
A-B
C-D
E-H I-L
M-Q
R-T U-Z
Popular Pretty
Ingelow, Jean. Poetical works of Jean Ingelow. Including The shepherd lady and other poems. New York: John W. Lovell Co., [1880]. 8vo. Frontis., 520, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
$75.00

Attractive edition, with a frontispiece and four engraved plates
after designs by
Greenaway
and others. All pages are red-ruled.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black
and gilt; extremities showing a touch of rubbing, with small scuff to spine.
Front fly-leaf with inked owner's name, dated 1884; title-page with another
inscription using the same last name. Pages slightly age-toned, clean; all
edges gilt. (14705)

“Cupid Befriend Me!”
Ingraham, Joseph Holt. American lounger. Or, tales, sketches, and legends gathered in sundry journeyings by the author of “Lafitte,” &c. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1839. 12mo. [10], 15-41, [5], 59-273 pp.
$25.00

First edition: Miscellaneous comedic and romantic pieces by this popular and prolific author, including
a story about General Washington entering a leaping contest and another involving the love affair between an illegitimate son of Charles I and a young maiden from a Native American tribe in Maine.

BAL 9939; Wright, I, 1257. 19th-century cloth, much faded and worn, front and back covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, spine with paper shelving label. Pages covering “Yankee Aristocracy” story lacking, but text complete for other stories. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, back free endpaper with pocket. Three leaves repaired; some browning and spotting. (4728)
Jacob, P.L. Les perles. Pièces d'écrin artistique et littéraire. Paris: Veuve Jules Renouard, 1867. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., [2], 81, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce, and
undescribed in any major database. Edited and contributed to by the prolific French author Paul Lacroix, best known as “Bibliophile Jacob,” this lovely collection of short stories, poems, and meditations by Lacroix, Balzac, Émile Délerot, Charles Nodier, et al. is illustrated with
22 large steel engravings done by J.C. Armytage, W. Greatbach, J.B. Allen, J.T. Willmore, F. Joubert, and others after designs by artists including Turner, Webster, etc.
Contemporary quarter morocco over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding lightly rubbed over sides and extremities. Front pastedown with small armorial bookplate. Front free endpaper and first few leaves separated. Occasional faint pencilled vocabulary annotations, in English. Scattered light spots of foxing, with most plates clean and untouched, a few showing some spotting in margins.
For
more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
Jamieson, Robert. Popular ballads and songs, from tradition, manuscripts, and scarce editions; with translations of similar pieces from the ancient Danish language, and a few originals by the editor. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co. (pr. by J. Ballantyne & Co.), 1806. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). I: [6], ii, xix, [1], 352 pp. II: [4], iii, [1], 409, [5] pp.
$375.00
Single-click either image for an enlargement.
First edition of these two volumes of collected ballads, mostly of Scots origin but some, as the title notes, translated from Danish. There are several uncommon Robin Hood fragments present, as well as a few original efforts by the editor.

Provenance: Hoe copy, with morocco “Ex libris Robert Hoe” bookplates on both front
pastedowns.
Binding: 19th-century gold calf with covers framed in double gilt fillets, turn-ins gilt-stamped, marbled endpapers. Spines gilt-tooled and with gilt-stamped title and volume labels. All page edges gilt.
NSTC J236. Leather showing moderate acid-spotting, with some cracking over the spine (one label repaired). One leaf with short tear from bottom edge; pages with a very few scattered spots of foxing only.
A very handsome set.
For
more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
SO SAD!
Jemmy &
Nancy of Yarmouth; or the constant lovers: A tragical ballad.
Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1835?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
Nancy, the heiress of a rich Yarmouth merchant, is forbidden by
her father to marry the sailor Jemmy. Sailing to Barbados, Jemmy is wooed by
a wealthy "Barbadoes Lady," but he remains true to his love. On the return journey
to England, Nancy's father has him murdered. He appears to Nancy as a ghost
to claim her and she keeps her vows to him by drowning herself in the sea. This
uncommon Scottish edition bears a woodcut title vignette of a young man dancing
with one arm raised, with "[No.] 3" printed at foot of title.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Page edges
slightly darkened, otherwise clean. (16757)
For
more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
Or
for CARIBBEANA, click here.
[Jerningham,
Edward].
The
nun: An elegy. By the author of the Magdalens. London: R.
& J. Dodsley, 1764. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$235.00
First edition of this uncommon poem, a plaintive cry for release
in the voice of a young maiden forced by her father to become a nun. The piece
is not particularly anti-Catholic (the Jerningham family, in fact, had a long
and venerable history of dedication to Roman Catholicism, although Edward Jerningham
left the Church and became a Protestant); rather, it encourages young women
to be very certain they have a genuine calling before sealing “th’irrevocable
Vow.”
ESTC T74897; NCBEL, II, 662. Removed from a nonce volume,
now in a Mylar folder. Upper corners dog-eared. One correction inked in an
early hand; pages otherwise clean.

The Months in Verse
Jerningham, Matilda. Random rhymes from January to December. By Mrs. Jerningham. Baltimore: The Authoress (Pr. by Sherwood & Co.), 1873. 8vo. viii, 192 pp.
$90.00
A self-published collection of poems, eight for every month of the year, by an amateur woman poet. Highlights include musings on what makes her happy in “The loveliness of nature,” the personification of a cloud in a poem titled “The Cloud,” and the sense of loss in “Passing away,” a poem about the end of summer. Not memorable poetry, but a time capsule; an earnest effort and a very pretty book!
Publisher's light-blue cloth, spine and front cover with gilt title, and front with black-stamped tree branch. Binding has small spots of discoloration, small ink stain on front, and patches of soiling and rubbing; spine with small chips at base, minor loss of cloth at tips. (23494)

Sin & Salvation An Allegory
Johnson, John. Mathematical question, propounded by the viceregent of the world; answered by the king of glory. Enigmatically represented, and demonstratively opened, John Johnson. London: George Keith, 1755. 8vo. [2], 106 pp.
$450.00
First edition of this elaborate, in fact
literary allegory of the danger of sin and the possibility of salvation. Includes an appendix, on pp. 48–106, titled “The Answer to the Enigmatical Question. The Allegory Explained.” John Johnson (1706–91) was “the founder of a sect called the Johnsonian Baptists. His followers were found for a long time at Wisbech in Cambridgeshire and elsewhere (see Dictionary of National Biography).”
Click the images for enlargements.
Rare: A search of ESTC locates only one copy ONLY; OCLC adds one additional location. Both locations are in the U.S. (Yale and the NYPL), none in the U.K.
ESTC N66391. Removed from a nonce volume; stitching holes present. Title-leaf repaired; shallow chipping/tearing to first three and final three leaves; one additional tear within text area of pp. 3/4 and 105/106 touching but not costing any text; reading fine throughout. First few leaves detaching. Ink annotations and underlining on p. 70, only. Ex-library, with pressure-stamp on title-page and inked accession number at base and inner margin of p. 3. (23667)

Last Edition with HIS Revisions
Strong & Handsome
Johnson, Samuel. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals, and illustrated in their different significations by examples from the best writers. To which are prefixed, A history of the language, and An English grammar. . . . In two volumes. London: Pr. by W. Strahan, for
W. Strahan, J. & F. Rivington, T. Davies, J. Hinton, L. Davis, et al., 1773. Folio (45.2 cm, 17.75"). 2 vols. I: [553] ff. II: [478] ff.
$5500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth edition of Dr. Johnson’s famous dictionary, the final edition to be revised by the author. The first edition appeared in London, in 1755, also in two volumes folio. Wit and wisdom here abound, as both the definitions and illustrative passages provide for some highly entertaining reading. This copy is complete in its two volumes, with the first preceded by Johnson’s “The History
of the English Language” and a “Grammar of the English Tongue.”
Robert Keating O'Neill, in his English-Language Dictionaries,1604–1900, notes that 1,250 copies of this edition were printed and that it, “unlike its two predecessors, was much revised and is considered generally to be the best edition.”
BE SURE to click THIS image!
ESTC T117232; Brunet, III, 553; O’Neill J-52; Vancil 123; Printing and the Mind of Man 201 (for the first edition). 18th century treed calf, with minor surface cracks and chips and small areas rubbed; strongly and splendidly rebacked with speckled calf, spines gilt extra in bars and compartments; new leather spine labels bearing volume numbers and the emblazoned notes, “Johnson's Dictionary. A–K” and Johnson's Dictionary. L–Z.” Old gilt-tooling around covers and on turn-ins. Marbled endpapers. Title-pages printed in red and black. Occasional foxing; waterstaining in margins of early and later leaves. Paper flaw on B1 costing 4 letters of the footnotes; hole in blank area of outer margin of B1–B4. A few page edges chipped and ragged, with significant portion of paper lost from outer margins of two leaves, without costing any text; several leaves folded. A handsome and sturdy binding.
(23890)
Johnson,
Samuel. A dictionary of the English language: In which the words are deduced from their originals, explained in their different meanings, and authorized by the names of the writers in whose works they are found. Abstracted
from the folio edition ... the eighth edition. London: Pr. for J.F. & C. Rivington, et al., 1786. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [289] ff. II: [266] ff.
$775.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Eighth edition of Dr. Johnson’s famed dictionary, printed shortly following the author’s death. Wit and wisdom are combined in interesting proportions in this most famous lexicon, here in one of the two-volume abridgements and preceded by Johnson’s “Grammar of the English Tongue.”
ESTC T83956; Brunet, III, 553; O’Neill J-65; Vancil 123; Printing and the Mind of Man 201 (for the first edition). Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; both front joints open and bindings otherwise showing only light wear overall. Front pastedowns with bookseller’s stamp; title-pages with upper margins excised. An attractively bound abridgment of Johnson’s magnum opus.
For
DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click
here.
Jones,
William. A grammar of the Persian language...fifth edition, revised.
With an index. London: J. Murray & S. Highley (pr. by S. Rousseau),
1801. Folio (25.8 cm, 10.12"). [4], xx, 147, [1 (blank)], [38 (index)] pp.; 1
plt.
$400.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.

Fifth edition of Sir William Jones’s Grammar, a work
long recognized as a classic of Orientalism, as well as an attractively printed
book full of
tantalizing
lyrical snippets involving jasmine, wine, nightingales, and fair maidens.
The Grammar was first printed in 1771, marking one highlight of a long
and distinguished career in Arabic and Asiatic scholarship, during the course
of which Sir William became the first English scholar to master Sanskrit.
NSTC J1084 (describing 6th and 7th editions only). On
Jones, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXX, 174–77.
20th-century half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with
gilt-stamped decorative motifs; binding is clean and all but unworn. Pages
foxed, though not nastily so,with occasional pencil and ink marks of emphasis;
one leaf with small repair to outer margin.
For
more PERSIANA, click here.
For
DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click
here.
Classically
CORRECT . . .
Jonson,
Benjamin. Catiline his
conspiracy. A tragedy.... pp. 237264.
$175.00
Jonson produced this play, focused on a conspiracy organized by Catiline to overthrow the existing Roman government and assassinate Cicero, as an attempt to bring "scholarly accuracy" to the English theater (CCHEL, 299), and he presents the events of the year 63 B.C. in as thorough a fashion as possible. The results of his effort are interesting for a variety of reasons, though the play, first printed and acted in 1611, has never been one of his most popular.
Wing J1006; Greg, I, 296 (h). Narrow green cloth spine; black leather label with gilt rule and stamping on front cover. Slight foxing, and pinhole worming through top corner of outer margins; a small hole on p. 241/242 affects text just barely, and there is a clean two-inch tear on p. 245.

Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. D. Iunii Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Satyrae ad fidem optimorum librorum accurate recensitae. Gottingae: Viduae Abr. Vandenhoeck, 1769. 12mo (13.9 cm, 5.5"). [2], 178 pp.
$150.00
Satires of Juvenal and Persius, here in an edition printed by the widow of Abraham Vandenhoeck. Juvenal’s bitterly eloquent pieces are often published with and set in contrast to Persius’s gentler, more Stoic-inspired poems, with both authors’ Satyrae being standards of the genre. The present printing follows Vandenhoeck’s edition of 1742, which Schweiger cites very simply as “Correct”; it is extremely uncommon in institutions, with searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 finding only one U.S. and one foreign holding.
Schweiger, II, 513; this ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary half vellum over paste paper covers, spine with early inked title; sides and edges lightly scuffed, spine with vellum darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1775, lined through; front free endpaper with 19th-century (?) inked inscription; title-page with early inked inscription reading “Carolus Comes a Wartensleben.” Back free endpaper excised. Title-page torn along inner margin and with short tear from outer edge, just touching one letter. One leaf with small ink blots and several leaves with small nicks to outer edges; scattered light foxing. A few small early inked annotations.
Kalidasa. The Mégha Dúta; or cloud messenger; a poem, in the Sanscrit language. Calcutta printed and London reprinted: Black, Parry, & Co., 1814. 8vo (20.4 cm, 8"). [4], 2, [ix]–175, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click either righthand image for an enlargement.
Uncommon first printing in England, following the bilingual Calcutta edition of the previous year. Translated into English by Horace Hayman Wilson, author of the first published Sanskrit–English dictionary as well as the first person to hold the Boden Chair in Sanskrit at Oxford, this lyric poem tells the tale of a yaksha (a supernatural being) cruelly separated from his loving wife, to whom he sends ardent messages of undying devotion delivered by a friendly cloud. Believed to have been active ca. a.d. 350–600, Kalidasa is considered one of the great Indian writers in Sanskrit; a playwright and poet associated with the court of King Vikramaditya of Ujjain, he is remembered for the drama Sakuntala, two other surviving plays, and several epic poems in addition to the present piece.A scarce book: Via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 we trace only six copies in U.S. institutions!
NSTC K23. Recent neat green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Some pages with very faint foxing. A decidedly nice copy.
For
our INDIA gathering, click here.
A Lonely Lass Was Kate Dalrymple,
A Thrifty Queen Was Kate Dalrymple . . .
A Wiggle in Her Walk Had Kate Dalrymple,
A Sneevle in Her Talk Had Kate Dalrymple . . .
Kate Dalrymple, and the flowers of the forest. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1830?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00


The title-page adds the following: "Loud Roared the Dreadful Thunder. / The Bonny Blue Bonnet. / This Is No My Plaid. / Ye Banks and Braes." The woodcut title vignette shows a young woman riding on a donkey with her feet in a large basket. "[No.] 30" printed at foot of title. The lower halves of the title & the last leaf are detached, else very good. Very scarce. RLIN locates only one copy.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned, else clean. (16762)
Keate, George. Netley Abbey. An elegy...the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: J. Dodsley, 1769. 4to ( 26.4 cm, 10.4"). 31, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking the half-title).
$250.00
Originally published in 1764 under the title Ruins of Netley Abbey (and a different item from the anonymously printed Ruins of Netley Abbey of 1765), this poem features an engraved vignette of the titular ruins, done by C. Grignion, on the title-page; also present is a brief history of the abbey. ESTC T75210. Marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Half-title lacking. Upper margin of title-page showing small abrasions and traces of affixed paper; title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution.
Voicing
“the COMMON GRIEF of All
the Realm”
Kennedy, [Charles] R[ann].
A poem on the death of her royal highness the Princess Charlotte of Wales
and Saxe Cobourg. London: Pr. for the author by A.J. Valpy, 1817. 8vo (19.2
cm, 7.5"). 42 pp. (lacking half-title).
$350.00
First edition, not widely held, of this verse tribute to the unfortunate
Princess Charlotte Augusta. The daughter of George IV and Caroline of Brunswick,
the princess was kept in seclusion for much of her life and resisted a potential
marriage to Prince William of Orange for fear of being forced to leave England,
but she eventually made a happy match with Prince Leopold of Saxe-Coburg.
About a year and a half later, she died in childbirth at the age of 21; regarding
the ensuing national outpouring of grief, the Dictionary of National Biography
quotes the jingle "Never was sorrow more sincere / Than that which flowed
round Charlotte's bier."
On Princess Charlotte Augusta, see: DNB, X, 12022. Recently
rebound in quarter tan cloth and light blue paper-covered sides, spine with
paper label. Apparently lacking the half-title. A very few spots of light
foxing, primarily to final leaves, with pages otherwise clean.
“Oats,
a kind of
Grain
for Horses”
Kersey, John.
A new English dictionary, or, A compleat collection of the most proper
and significant words, and terms of art, commonly used in the language ... London:
Pr. for J. and J. Bonwicke, 1748. Small 8vo (17.5 cm; 7"). Unpaginated, unfolioed,
but [160] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Kersey (fl. 1720) saw the first edition of his dictionary come off the press in 1702, with subsequent editions prior to this “fifth edition, carefully revised, with many important additions and improvements,” in 1713, 1731, and 1739. The dictionary is printed in triple-column format in a small point size.
Ruth Wallis, writing in the on-line DNB, observes of his lexicography: “He called himself ‘Philobibl.’ when revising and augmenting the folio sixth edition of E. Phillips's New World of Words, or, Universal English Dictionary (1706; 3rd edn, 1721); he had added ‘20,000 hard words in arts and sciences’, while stating that it was ‘no part of our design to teach liberal or mechanical arts and sciences as a late learned author has attempted to do’, referring to the 1704 Lexicon technicum by John Harris. In 1708 he published the octavo Dictionarium Anglo-Britannicum, a condensed ‘portable’ version of the ‘voluminous’ 1706 work. He was ostensibly still alive when a third, corrected and enlarged, edition appeared in 1721.”
Alston, V, 81; ESTC N20205; Vancil 138; O'Neill K-13. Recent full dark brown calf, old style, by Grace Bindings. Ex-library with small pressure stamp on title-page, five digit number in lower margin of A2. No other markings. Age-toning, occasional foxing. Old writing of the 1750s in some blank areas. Nice. (21730)
COLORADO!
King, Alfred Castner. Mountain idylls and other poems. Chicago/New York/Toronto: Fleming H. Revell Co., (copyright 1901).
8vo. Frontis., [8], [7]-120 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 15 plts.
[SOLD]

First edition of these poems written by a Colorado miner blinded
in a mine explosion. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author
and
16
plates of Colorado mountain scenery, including one oversized,
folding panoramic view.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover stamped in black, white,
and silver, spine with title stamped in silver; binding fresh and clean save
for barely noticeable rubbing to corners and spine extremities.
A
beautiful copy. (16666)
“Definitive” Edition
24 Previously
Uncollected Poems Included
Handsome!
Kipling, Rudyard.
Rudyard Kipling’s verse: Definitive edition. New York: Doubleday,
Doran & Co., Inc., 1940. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). Frontis., xv, [1], 852 pp.
[SOLD]
First edition thus: The standard text for Kipling’s poetry, with 24 poems not previously included in Kipling collections (“Ave Imperatrix!,” “Our Lady of the Sackcloth,” “Cain and Abel,” etc.). Binding: Contemporary half brown morocco with cloth-covered sides, spine with raised bands accented with gilt rules above and below each band, gilt-stamped title, top and bottom of spine compartments defined by wavy gilt fillet, each compartment with gilt center device. Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Stewart 685. Binding as above, clean and virtually unworn. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean. A handsome copy. (19670)
Youthful Writing. Good Writing!
Kipling, Rudyard. The city of dreadful night and other places. Allahabad & London: A.H. Wheeler & Co / Sampson Low, Marston, & Co., [1891]. 8vo. 96 pp.
$150.00
First U.K. edition of Kipling's evocative description of Calcutta
, printed in the style of the Railway Library series (XIV).
Stewart 94. Publisher's wrappers, front wrapper lacking, back
wrapper torn and chipped. Publisher's slip detached (torn away, affecting
four letters) but present. First and last few leaves lightly foxed.
(13989)
For a number of KIPLING
COPYRIGHT EDITIONS,
& More, click
here.


The Lamartines in
the Levant
Lamartine, Alphonse de. Souvenirs, impressions, pensées et paysages, pendant un voyage en Orient (18321833), ou, notes d'un voyageur. Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin & Librairie de Furne, 1835. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., [2], xiii, [3], pp. II: [4], 429, [1 (blank)] pp. (frontis. lacking). III: [4], 388 pp. (frontis. lacking). IV: [4], 384 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 fold. table.
$150.00
First edition. Lamartine, a once-celebrated Romantic poet, took
his wife and daughter on a luxurious tour through the Middle East, visiting
Egypt, Palestine, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, Serbia, and other countries in high
style.
His
thoughts and impressions of the trip move from prose to poetry and back again,
evoking a quintessentially 19th-century Orientalism.
Blackmer Collection 942; Atabey Collection 659; Tobler 153;
Rohricht 1776; Europa und der Orient 336. This ed. not in Brunet. Publisher's
blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth gently faded with
spine extremities chipped, spine titles dimmed, front covers of vols. I and
II detached, cloth starting along joints of vol. IV, spines with later paper
shelving labels. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate. Vols.
II and III lacking frontispieces; frontispiece and first few leaves of vol.
I separated. Light to moderate foxing throughout; some corners dog-eared.
Maps foxed but otherwise clean and crisp. (19642)
STRIKINGLY Illustrated
La Motte-Fouque, F. de la. Undine. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1930. 4to. vii, [1], 141, [5] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Translated from the original German into English by Edmund Gosse, this romantic fairy tale is here illustrated with colored wood- and metal-cuts by Allen Lewis. The work was printed by the Harbor Press and bound by George McKibbin & Son in full sienna linen stamped with a design reminiscent of waves or fishtails; this is copy number 103 out of 1500, signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 10. Binding as above; a clean, fresh copy showing next to no wear, in a rubbed slipcase with the spine reinforced some time ago with tape. (11241)
Landor, Walter Savage. Imaginary conversations selected & introduced by R.H. Boothroyd. [Verona]: Pr. for the members of the Limited Editions Club,
1936. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.4"). xi, [2], 303, [3] pp.
$100.00
Edited by Boothroyd, this Limited Editions Club edition was designed, printed, and bound by Giovanni Mardersteig (according to the LEC bibliography) at the Officina Bodoni, with the monotype Fontana typeface here making its first public showing. 1500 copies were printed, with the present example being no. 103, signed by Hans Mardersteig.
Binding: Full natural linen stamped in brown, spine with gilt-stamped cloth label.
Bibliography of the fine books published by the Limited Editions Club 1929–1985, 76. Binding as above, in original printed paper dustwrapper and plain very dark brown paper–covered slipcase, slipcase a touch rubbed over extremities. Binding clean and fresh, dustwrapper with tiny nicks to upper edge and with very faint discoloration around numeral printed at foot. Back pastedown with small bookseller’s ticket. Many signatures unopened. A very nice copy.
For
more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click
here.
For
more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
“Oriental” Romance for
CT Subscribers
Langhorne, John. Solyman and Almena: an Oriental tale. East Windsor, Conn.: Pr. by Luther Pratt, 1799. 12mo. 168 pp.
$400.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Reprint of an oriental tale in the style of the “Arabian Nights” romance, an extremely popular genre in the 18th century. First edition was London, 1762. At the end are an extract from Robinson's History of Baptism about the Anabaptists in Germany, a short story on simple true love entitled “Rural felicity,” an ode to solitude, a poem celebrating “female excellence,”
and a very interesting subscriber's list bristling with Connecticut names and places.
Provenance: Bookplate of Thomas Longley (Hawley).
Evans 35710; Trumbull, Connecticut, 2313; ESTC W3365. Old calf with remnants of black leather spine label; leather with one gouge to back cover and a bit abraded overall. Tear and chip to front free endpaper; title-page with tiny edge tears. Small wormhole at base of initial three leaves, not touching print. Some leaves extruded with shallow tattering. Bookplate as above on front free endpaper. Offsetting from leather of cover and a brown blot or stain at outer margin of title- and following page; same offsetting to last leaves; some general staining and an ink "x-mark" in margin of one other page. This seems to have been read with enthusiasm! (20994)

He Had a Dream
Langland, William. The vision and creed of Piers Ploughman. London: Reeves & Turner, 1883. 12mo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [2], 272 pp. II: [4], [273]–621 pp.
$150.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second, revised edition of this complete and pleasant little two-volume set. Edited by Thomas Wright from a contemporary manuscript, with a historical introduction, notes, and a glossary, it bears a folding frontispiece illustration hand-colored in red and protected with a tissue guard. There are some attractive headpieces and initials as well.
Later 19th-century half toffee-brown calf over salmon cloth boards; gilt-lettered red leather spine-labels (title,
volume, editor); gilt-accented raised bands, date in gilt at base. Slight rubbing to joints and extremities, one label with a streak of discoloration, vol. II with small chip at head of spine and lower corners rubbed. Pages toned. One leaf with edge nicks. Lower outer portion of pp. 211/212 chipped, with loss of outermost letters of bottom four lines and detached piece laid in; aforesaid pages also creased down the middle, brittle, and all but separated in two (still, present). Top edge gilt, others deckle. A pleasing and attractive binding; a volume internally clean. (21256)
Lao-tzu.
Lao Tseu tao te king. Le livre de la voie et de la vertu...traduit en français,
et publié avec le texte chinois et un commentaire perpétuel par
Stanislas Julien. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1842. Small 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). [3]
ff., xlv, [1 (blank)], 303, [1 (errata)] pp.
$2000.00
Click either of the two images above right, for enlargement.
First printing in the West of the complete Tao te ching and the first translation of it into a Western language. A partial translation appeared in 1838. The Tao, one of the most important literary works of Chinese philosophy and the basis of Taoism, is printed here in Chinese and French with notes in French. The editor and translator was Stanislas Julien (1797–1873). Uncommon: Of institutional copies, we only locate five in the U.S.
Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 723. 19th-century quarter brown morocco with marbled paper sides. Joints just starting at top and bottom, with a bit of a “bite” taken at bottom of front one. Blank portion of half-title excised and replaced with later paper. Evidence of sometime water exposure, with some crinkling/cockling and faint outline of stain to upper outer page quadrants. Gift inscription on title-page partially blacked out. Overall a good copy of a scarce book.
For
more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
Or
for CHINA, click here.
Le Sage, Alain René. Le diable boiteux. Paris: Chez la Veuve Pierre Ribou, 1726. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.5"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [8], 324, [2] pp.; 6 plts. II: 304, [4] pp.; 6 plts.
[SOLD]
Classic, much-translated, often-printed and reprinted work: Satirical, fantastical look at life in “Madrid” through a demon’s perspective, offering Le Sage an opportunity to mock Parisian culture and mores. This early edition, following the first of 1707, was the first to include Dubercelle’s illustrations — a frontispiece and 12 engraved plates — and was textually expanded from previous printings as well.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only one holding of this edition from Madame Ribou, in the U.K. From 1719 to 1740, Pierre Ribou’s widow ran the press he established in 1698.
Brunet, IV, 841. Contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; bindings rubbed, leather abraded and chipped at joints and extremities. Front fly-leaf of vol. I with early inked initials. Some light foxing; one plate and its opposing leaf with tear to outer margins, just touching image and text.
Lewis,
M[atthew] G[regory]. Tales of wonder...the second
edition. London: Pr. by W. Bulmer & Co. for J. Bell, 1801. 8vo (18 cm,
7.1"). [4], 251 (pp. 138–39 numbered 134–35), [1 (adv.)] pp.
$150.00
Second edition of these poems of the fey and supernatural, some written by Lewis and some reworked by him (sources including Sir Walter Scott, George Colman, and John Leyden); most works are supplied with morals (“. . . vain are now her prayers and cries, / Who cared not for her father’s tears, / Who felt not for her father’s sighs!” [p. 8]).
This author enjoyed great success among feminine (and young) audiences with his gothic tales of horror and woe, most notably with his one novel, The Monk, a youthful production that earned him his nickname. Shelley was especially fond of Lewis’s work, although Byron mocked the author’s “gibb’ring spectres” and “infernal brain” in the poem “English Bards and Scotch Reviewers.”
NCBEL, III, 743 (first ed.). Later 19th-century half sheep in imitation of morocco over marbled paper sides, worn and abraded; leather chipping over head of spine, front and back covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, spine with paper shelving label. Title-page and several others stamped; many pages, not unexpectedly, show light to moderate spots of foxing, and there is some staining.
A Moral Tale?
The Life and death of fair Rosamond, concubine to King Henry III. To which is added The Lass o' Gowrie. Stirling [Scotland]: Printed for the Bookseller, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00

Title woodcut vignette of a woman kneeling at an altar. In the six-page ballad “Fair Rosamond”, Henry II builds a tower with a hundred and fifty entrances at Woodstock, near Oxford. The tower serves as a safe house for his mistress, the fair Rosamond. So complex is its architecture that those who enter must follow a thread to find their way out. When Henry has to leave to put down a rebellion in France, the jealous Queen Eleanor wounds the knight who guards the tower, follows the thread to Rosamond's chamber and murders her by forcing her to drink poison.
This Stirling printing is rare. There is also a Glasgow printing of which OCLC locates only 6 copies worldwide.
Original self wrappers (unbound, removed). The bottom corner of the second leaf is lightly chipped and the pages are somewhat darkened. Good. (17552)
Not All Humor
“Wears” Real Well . . .
Lochore, Robert. Margaret and the minister, a true tale. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
Longus. Daphnis et Chloé. Paris: L. Conquet, 1898. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [6], 219, [4] pp.; 4 plts.
$750.00

Beautiful and uncommon edition of this classic, here translated into French by Paul-Louis Courier and illustrated with a frontispiece, four plates, and a number of in-text engravings done by Paul Avril, known for his erotic illustrations — although the artwork here is never more than slightly risqué.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Binding: Signed red morocco binding, done by Joly fils, with covers framed in gilt rolls, spine gilt extra, turn-ins with gilt-stamped flower and insect designs. The original paper spine label is bound in at the back of the volume.
Binding as above. All edges gilt. Slight offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins, and very faint hints of offsetting opposite plates.
A lovely copy, showing virtually no wear.
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lvcans Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome,
betweene Pompey the great, and Ivlivs Cæsar. The whole tenne bookes, Englished
by Thomas May...the second edition, corrected, and the annotations inlarged by
the author. London: Thomas Iones (pr. by Aug. Mathews), 1631. 8vo (14.5 cm,
5.75"). π1a8A–S8T2; engr.
frontis., [146] ff. [with] May, Thomas. A continvation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem
till the death of Ivlivs Cæser the 2d edition corrected and amended. London:
James Boler, 1633. 8vo. A–K8(-K8); [79 of 80] ff.
$2000.00
Second edition of May’s esteemed English verse translation, following
Thomas Jones’s first printing of 1627. Lucan (A.D. 39–65), born
in Cordoba, Spain, and raised in Rome, was the grandson of the elder Seneca,
nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned in Acts
18; he published the Pharsalia in A.D. 62 or 63, but it seems likely
that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of the vain Nero, as he forbade
him to write or even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide
for alleged treason.
The editio princeps of the Pharsalia was printed in Rome by
Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469; Christopher Marlowe published the first English
translation of any part of the Pharsalia, his rendition of the first
book, in 1600, with a 1614 effort by Sir Arthur Gorges being the only other
such to precede May’s standard-setting 1626 English version of books
one through three.
In the present volume, this great epic poem in May’s translation is
accompanied by its translator’s English rendition of his own sequel,
originally written in Latin verse. This Continuation advances the
action through Cleopatra’s seduction of Caesar (May depicts the Egyptian
queen with “snowie necke” and “golden tresses”), the
death of Cato, and various additional battles before arriving at Caesar’s
death. At the time, May’s work was thought highly enough of that Charles
I allowed the Continuation’s dedication to bear his name.
Pharsalia: STC 16888; Schweiger, II, 567; ESTC
S108868. Continuation: STC 17712; ESTC S108892. 20th-century
black morocco in imitation of early, severe style, with raised bands from
which blind-tooling extends onto covers; spine with gilt-stamped title and
date, and turn-ins elaborately tooled in blind. Moderately worn, spine faded
not unattractively, and leather rubbed over joints. Front pastedown with bookplate,
inked date of 1986; front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated
1944. T1-2 trimmed differently and possibly surviving from another copy;
A3 of the continuation also possibly supplied. Occasional instances of very
minor staining; mostly clean.
Pleasant
on shelf and in hand.
Lucanus, Marcus. Lucan’s Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome, betweene Pompey the great, and Iulius Caesar. London: Pr. by A.M. for Will. Sheares, 1635. 8vo (14.7 cm, 5.8"). π1a8A–S8T2; [310] pp. [with] May, Thomas. A continuation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem till the death of Iulius Caeser. London: James Boler, 1633. 8vo. 2A–2K8; [160] pp.
$1650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
THIRD edition, following the first of 1627, of Thomas May’s English translation of Lucan’s epic poem . . .
ESTC S108867; STC (2nd ed.) 16889. Continuation: ESTC S108892; STC (2nd ed.) 17712. Both: Lowndes, III, 1408. Period-style calf by Grace (signed “GB” on lower back turn-in), framed and panelled in gilt rolls, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Outer and lower edges of the engraved title-page of second work shaved, touching design. Light waterstaining to upper portions of approx. 25 ff. of Continuation; small area of worming to lower inner margins of a few leaves, touching the occasional catchword but not main text.
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. Pharsalia, cum commentario Petri Burmanni. Leidae: Apud Conradum Wishoff, Danielem Goetval, & Georg. Jacob. Wishoff, 1740. 4to (25 cm, 9.75"). [52], 735, [1 (blank)], [160 (index)] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Pieter Burman’s edition of the Pharsalia, Lucan’s account of the Roman Civil War — the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid. The engraved title-page vignette was done by J. Van der Spyk after a design by J. de Groot.
Binding / Provenance: Contemporary calf, framed in gilt triple fillets and panelled in gilt quadruple fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and gilt-stamped central coat of arms of the Wilder family, with the motto “Virtuti moenia cedant.”
Schweiger, II, 565; Dibdin, II, 186–87. Binding as above, rebacked making use of most of the original spine, spine with gilt-stamped compartments and gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges worn and rubbed, portions of original spine leather cracked and chipped. Front pastedown with small abraded area; front fly-leaf with inked inscriptions dated 1834 and 1938. Some leaves with faint waterstaining in upper margins and lower outer corners.
Attractive.
The Devil Asmodeus
Lytton, Edward Bulwer Lytton, Baron. Asmodeus at large. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 12mo. [4 (adv.)], iv, [13]-227, [25 (adv.)] pp.
$235.00
Single-click
the image for an enlargement.
Our protagonist meets the devil Asmodeus, and experiences both the pleasures and pains of various worlds. Often categorized as early science fiction/fantasy, this piece is here in its first stand-alone book printing after its original serialized appearance in the "New Monthly Magazine."
Plain quarter cloth and paper-covered sides, worn and water-stained, corners bumped. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription. Page edges untrimmed; pages with foxing ranging from mild to severe. This copy with the full complement of advertising pages. (5813)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME