.
LITERATURE
A-B
C-D
E-H I-L
M-Q
R-T U-Z
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.
(English
Political Satire, PLUS). Venus attiring the graces. London: J. Dodsley,
1777. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp. [with]
[Mason, William?] [Ode to Mr. Pinchbeck,
upon his newly invented patent candle-snuffers. London: J. Almon, 1776]. [5]–11,
[1 (adv.)] pp.
$385.00
Satiric verse mocking fashionable English dress, accompanied by
a political satire addressed to Christopher Pinchbeck which includes the lines
“Haste then, and quash the hot Turmoil, / That flames in Boston’s
angry Soil . . .” The first work is here in its first edition, while the
second is likely an early printing.
Venus: ESTC T73277; Ode: ESTC T41985 (first ed.). Recent marbled
paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Second work lacking
half-title and title-page. Inner margins of two leaves reinforced; last line
of advertising page shaved. Title-page and last few leaves with moderate foxing;
one page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct institution, with some offsetting
to opposing page.

From an Earl's Library — Elegant Greek Typography
Euripides. Euripidis quae extant omnia. Oxonii: E typographeo Clarendoniano, 1778. 3 vols. (of 4). 4to (11.8", 30 cm). I: [2] ff., iv, [18], 54, 53*/54*, 55–126, 125*/126*, 127–202, 201*/202*, 203–262, 261*/262*, 263–420, 485–510 pp. II: [2] ff., 240, 239*/240*, 241–423, [1] pp. III: [2] ff., 507, 334–356, 531–558, 557–607, [15] pp.
$725.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Samuel Musgrave's attractively printed edition of Euripides' works, with the Greek texts accompanied by an introduction and commentary in Latin. The fourth volume, containing Latin translations of seven plays, is not present here.
Binding: Vellum over paste boards; covers ruled in deep blue and stamped with gilt coat of arms of the Earl of Aylesford (motto: “Aperto vivere voto”), spines with gracefully gilt-stamped blue leather title-labels. Marbled endpapers. Blue silk placemarkers.
Provenance: Additionally to the supra libros described above, these volumes bear the bookplate of the Earl of Aylesford on each volume's front fly-leaf.
Brunet, II, 1097; Dibdin, I, 532–33; Graesse, II, 519; Schweiger, I, 115. Bindings as above, moderate soiling to vellum, joints unobtrusively strengthened with cloth from the inside. Signs of card pockets once present and shadows of pencilled numerals on title-pages; Aylesford bookplates as above; three volumes only, of four (see above), with Greek portion complete.
An attractive, even luxurious example of “Clarendon Press Greek.”
(23262)

“BETWIXT
the
Devil & a Doctor”
Oxford Controversy
Evans, Abel. The apparition. A poem. Or, a dialogue betwixt the devil and a doctor, concerning the rights of the Christian church. The second edition. [Oxford?], 1710. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). AC4; 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$295.00

Uncut copy of this satire on Matthew Tindal's Rights of the
Christian Church Asserted, here in the standard printing with the expected
footnote on p. 21. Evans went to the trouble of printing the initials of the
obscured names backwards for most of the piece (so that Oxford, for
instance, appears as "D O," and Tindal as "L T"), but
an
early reader has left marginalia identifying many of the people and places
to whom the author refers, and in the last two pages the initials revert to
their proper order.
ESTC T22250; Foxon E519; NCBEL, II, 547. Recent marbled-paper
wrappers, front wrapper with paper label. One page stamped by a now-defunct
institution. Some early inked marginalia, one page with first few letters
of each line hand-supplied where the printer erred. First and last pages with
extremely light foxing.
For
an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.

A Politician's Prose & Poetry — Presentation Copy
Everhart, James B. Miscellanies. West Chester, PA: Edward F. James, 1862. 8vo. Frontis., [6], ii, 300 pp.
$150.00
First edition: Reminiscences, travelogues, and musings from James Bowen Everhart, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate 1876–83 and the U.S. House of Representatives 1883–87.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above. Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)
[Everwyn, Willem]. Hollandsche naklank, op d'Engelsche eergalm, van zyn koninklyke majesteit William. Amsterdam: Jan Rieuwertsz, [1689]. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.625"). A8; 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$750.00
Sole edition of this rare Dutch poem on William III of England (a.k.a.,
William of Orange) who ascended the thrones of England, Scotland, and Ireland
with his wife Mary II (née Stuart) in consequence of the Glorious Revolution
that deposed Mary’s father, James II.
We were able to trace only one copy in the U.S. via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC
Pre-1956, while STCN locates only one copy at the British Library.
STCN 168904. Recent brown speckled wrappers. Closely trimmed in the
bottom margin with loss of part of imprint and of guide words and signatures.
Some spots of light browning and soiling. Rubber-stamp of a now-defunct library
on title-page. Terse pencilled notations on title-page, and inked correction
on p. 9.
Nautically Correct!
Falconer, William. The shipwreck. London: John Sharpe (pr. by C. Whittingham Chiswick), 1822. 12mo. Add. engr. t.-p., 167, [1] pp.; 5 plts.
$95.00


Later printing, with the additional engraved title-page giving a date of 1819. The poem, first published in 1762, was based on the author's own experience as second mate aboard a merchant ship which was wrecked on a voyage from Alexandria to Venice -- only three of the crew survived. The work is illustrated with six plates (including the additional engraved title) engraved by various artists after designs by Richard Westall. The DNB gives the following assessment of the poem's significance: "Falconer's ‘Shipwreck’ resembles most of the didactic poems of the time, and is marked by the conventionality common to them all. But it deserves a rather exceptional position from the obvious fidelity with which he has painted from nature; and though his use of technical nautical terms is pushed even to ostentation, the effect of using the language of real life is often excellent, and is in marked contrast to the commonplaces of classical imitation which make other passages vapid and uninteresting."
Single-click the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2F1364 (Imprint 9). Contemporary embossed calf framed in gilt-stamped border, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative motifs; edges and extremities rubbed, with some of the raised portions of the leather lightened. Pages with a very few instances of pencilled marginalia; plates moderately foxed, with mild foxing to leaves immediately surrounding plates. (10621)
For
MARITIME matters, click here.
Outside! the Canon A Shoemaker's Verses
Fellows, John. Grace triumphant, a sacred poem, in nine dialogues; wherein the utmost power of nature, reason, virtue, and the liberty of the human will, to administer comfort to the awakened sinner, are impartially weighed and considered. . . . A new edition, embellished with a portrait of the author. London: Pr. for Alexander Hogg, [ca. 1770]. 12mo. Frontis. port., 120 [i.e., 96] pp.
$475.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
A rare work by a minor English hymn-writer. Very little is known about John Fellows (d. 1785). Described as “a poor shoemaker,” in 1780, he became a Baptist while taking up residence in Birmingham. (Apparently, he had been a Calvinist Methodist for most of his life; see Hatfield.) His oeuvre consists mostly of hymns and religious poetry, this being his first published work (first edition, 1770). He was additionally the author of works entitled “The New History of the Bible in Verse,” “Popish Cruelty Displayed,”
“Hymns in a Variety of Metres,” and “Hymns on Believers' Baptism.”
Nicely printed, this is illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of John Fellows, with the titles of some of his other works (see above) appearing beneath it; preliminary pages (8 pp.) consist of a dedication to the Rev. Mr. John Ryland of Northampton, and a preface. Stated at foot of title-page: “Price One Shilling and Six-Pence.”
Rare: ESTC locates only two copies in the U.S., and this is one of them, now deaccessioned; and OCLC adds only the copy at Yale.
ESTC N39616; on Fellows, see: Edwin F. Hatfield's The Poets of the Church (New York, 1884), & Josiah Miller's Singers and Songs of the Church (London, 1869). Recent quarter calf and marbled paper over boards; gilt-stamped leather spine labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt rule where leather meets paper of covers. Title-page chipped at upper right corner, one leaf a little ragged at outer edge, another leaf repaired at outer margin. Pages overall clean, but with some random spotting and slight age-toning, including to title-page and frontispiece; light offsetting to title-page from facing plate. Ex-library with “no. 5" marked in blue crayon at the top of title-page; faintest traces of library call number on the verso; no other markings. Final three pages (pp. 94–96) mispaginated 118, 119, and 120. Handsome. (24459)
Ferguson, N.L. The young ladies’ oasis: Or, gems of prose and poetry. Lowell: Nathaniel L. Dayton, 1851. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.1"). Frontis., 256 pp.
$145.00
Stated third edition of this gift book for girls, featuring a number of pieces by women authors: The contents page attributes various works to “Amelia,” Mrs. Anna Saltus, Miss E.A.U., Mrs. Child, Clara Manchester, Clara Cushman, Hannah M. Bryant, Mrs. M. Arthur, Fanny Forrester, Mrs. J. Thayer, Emily C. Judson, Mrs. Hemans, “A Pretty Woman,” and “Effie May,” in addition to some names of indeterminate gender.
The collection, which was later printed under the title Oasis; or Golden Leaves of Friendship, opens with a hand-colored floral frontispiece; the title-page gives the editor’s name as “Fergurson.” The front free endpaper bears an early inked gift inscription, and a coupon printed in 1854 for 100 expressions of “sincere homage & never failing devotion of an affectionate heart” is laid in, although the space for the recipient’s name has been left blank.
Faxon 857 & 58 (for first & second eds.). Publisher’s brown cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, gilt (attractively) oxidized in some portions. All edges gilt. Front free endpaper with early inked gift inscription. Pages faintly age-toned, two pages with offsetting from now-absent item.

How
to be a
Good
& Well-Liked
Little Girl
or Boy
Forrester, Francis [pseud. of Daniel Wise]. My Uncle Toby's
library. Boston: Brown & Taggard, 1862. 8 vols. (of 12). 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). Each volume containing a frontispiece and either 64 or 62 pp.
$900.00
A sparkling, as new set. “My Uncle Toby's Library” was the first children's series published by Wise (1813–98), an English-born Methodist Episcopal pastor, author, and editor who emigrated to New England in 1833. Originally published in 1853–54, this series comprises twelve illustrated didactic tales, eight of which are uniformly bound here as a charming and attractive set. The titles present are: Arthur Elleslie; or, the Brave Boy; Minnie Brown; or, the Gentle Girl; Ralph Rattler; or, the Mischief-Maker; Aunt Amy; or, How Minnie Brown Learned to Be a Sunbeam; Fretful Lillia; or, the Girl Who Was Compared to a Stingnettle; Minnie's Picnic; or, a Day in the Woods; Cousin Nelly; or, the Visitor; and Minnie's Playroom; or, How to Practise Calisthenics. The last-named volume involves Minnie and her friends learning various exercises (with dumbbells and other equipment) under the watchful eye of instructor Miss Pinkney, and is illustrated with woodcuts of the movements.
Sternick 496.4 (describing binding as red). Publisher's blind-stamped green textured cloth, spines gilt extra; bindings fresh and clean. Eight vols. of 12 present. Each volume with inked ownership inscription dated 1863 on front free endpaper. Pages slightly age-toned with occasional faint offsetting from illustrations, generally clean. A beautiful set, virtually as new. (24423)

Watercolors Abound
France, Anatole. At the sign of the Queen Pédauque. Chicago: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club by The Lakeside Press, 1933. Tall 4to. Frontis., [5], v–xii, 174, [2] pp., [3 (blank)] ff.; 19 plts.
$95.00

This is number 1469 of 1500 in the Limited Editions Club edition of Anatole France's conte philosophique. Signed by the illustrator, Sylvain Sauvage, who created the book's 20 full-page and two smaller-sized water-colors, the work is here translated from the French by "Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson," and carries both an introduction by Ernest Boyd and a prefatory note by the author. Designer William A. Kittredge chose a monotype centaur font printed in red and black inks, and embellished the title-page with red, blue, yellow, and black inks.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the
slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)

A Rich Anthology
Nicely Printed
Frothingham, Robert. Songs of the sea and sailors' chanteys: an anthology selected and arranged by Robert Frothingham. N.p.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Cambridge: The Riverside Press), 1924. 16mo. xxii, [2], 288 pp.
$85.00
The “Sailors' chanteys” (on pp. [241]–283) include the music.
Publisher's quarter cloth over green paper boards; paper title label on spine. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Paper covers with some old minor scrapes and finger marks; VG. (19462)
Galsworthy, John. The plays.... London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [8], 1150, [2] pp.
$100.00
27 plays by the Nobel laureate and author of the Forsyte Saga.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper
stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.

Magic Realism & Surrealism
García Márquez, Gabriel. One hundred years of solitude.
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio. Frontis., xii, [2], 348, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Gabriel García Márquez's 1970 novel is widely considered a masterpiece of magic realism, in which the line separating reality and fantasy is blurred and the extraordinary is accepted as ordinary. It also contains what some have considered to be the best first line in literature: “Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice.” This work and other literary achievements would earn the Colombian writer, in
1982, a Nobel Prize.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies, was translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa, and carries an introduction by Alastair Reid. The colophon page is
signed by both Rabassa and Reid, and also by the illustrator Rafael Ferrer.
Rafael Ferrer, a native Puerto Rican, created eight full-page oil paintings and 25 in-text ink drawings, well reproduced here — plus a full-page original graphic, laid in at the back (i.e., not bound into the book) and most suitable for framing. Ferrer's images, with their bold lines and colors, often pack an emotional punch. His style belongs to the New Image school of painting, which bears the unmistakable influences of neo-expressionism, surrealism, and Dada.
Binding: Three-quarter leather, stamped in gold on the spine, over straw-colored textured Chinese silk.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 532. Binding as above. Book clean and bright, in slipcase with small scrapes at the lower spine and at the mouth. Fine, in a near fine slipcase. (21791)
[Garth, Samuel]. The dispensary. A poem. In six canto’s [sic]...the fifth edition. London: John Nutt, 1703. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., [11] ff., 96 pp.
$300.00
Satiric verse mocking the greed and lack of compassion of apothecaries, and of a few physicians as well. In 1687 the Royal College of Physicians voted to establish a charity enabling the poor to obtain medical care; however, the apothecaries and some doctors resisted mightily, and close to ten years later the endeavor had been almost entirely frustrated, primarily by the refusal of the majority of the apothecaries to provide medications at lower costs. The present poetic response to the fiasco was written by Sir Samuel Garth, physician in ordinary to George I and physician-general to the British army, and first published in 1699. The Cambridge History of English and American Literature praises Garth’s technique, noting that this composition “represents, as a sort of practical Ars Poetica or object lesson, the stage between Dryden and Pope, and, without exaggeration, may be said to be the first draft—and not a very rough first draft—of the couplet versification and the poetic diction which were to dominate the whole eighteenth century” (IX, vi, 25). Aside from its literary merits and its record of the contemporary practice of medicine, the highly successful piece served the useful purpose of encouraging popular support for the charity and humbling naysayers; the dispensary survived until 1724.
The frontispiece portrays a small but elegantly composed octagonal structure, labelled “Theatrum Cutlerianum.”
ESTC T34564; Foxon G21; Wing (rev.) G273 (first ed.). Recent marbled paper wrappers, front cover with printed paper label. Two pages (not including title-page) stamped; one page with two pencilled corrections. Margins untrimmed and occasionally showing a few spots or light staining, pages otherwise quite clean.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
Country
Matters
Gay, John. The shepherd's week. In six pastorals.
London: Pr. by R. Burleigh, 1714. 8vo. [7] ff., 60 pp., [2] ff., 7 plts.
$300.00
According to Foxon, the date may be a misprint for 1716. With a charming
frontispiece of dancers 'round a maypole.
Foxon G73. Recent marbled paper wrappers; paper tape from an old library
hinge reinforcement left in place. Frontispiece with small chip from bottom
margin; title-page chipped along narrow old ink splotch at top, and slim adherence
from old binder’s slip. Pencilled bracketing on several pages.
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.

Much
More than the Decline & Fall
Gibbon, Edward. Miscellaneous works ... With memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, Jr. & W. Davies, 1796. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxv, [1], 703, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, 726, [2 (errata & adv.)] pp.
$1500.00
First edition: Gibbon's memoirs, assembled and annotated by John Baker Holroyd, Earl of Sheffield, along with various observations, essays, and remarks by the great historian. Among the contents are “Examination of Longinus's Treatise upon the Sublime,” “A Dissertation on the Subject of Metals,” “Essai sur l'Etude de la Littérature,” and outlines of the history of the world from the 9th through 15th centuries. The collected correspondences include letters to Dr. Priestley following Gibbon's receipt of his History of the Corruptions of Christianity, dialogues on literature conducted in both French and Latin (accompanied by English translations) with Gesner and others, and extensive discussion with Holroyd about American, French, and English politics.
The work was additionally printed in Dublin and Basil in the same year. OCLC notes that a third volume was printed almost ten years later, by J. Murray; that supplementary volume is not present here.
Signed binding: Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt rolls, beautifully rebacked with gilt-stamped spines preserving handsome original gilt-stamped, two-color leather title and volume labels, turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front pastedown of vol. I with binder's ticket: “Pigge Binders, Lynn.”
A charming silhouette of Gibbon serves as frontispiece to volume I.
ESTC T79696; Allibone 663; Brunet, II, 1586; Norton, Gibbon, 131. Bindings as above with original leather showing some scuffs and abrasions; gilt on original spine labels a little (but a little only) dimmed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Final page of each volume, back pastedown of vol. I, and title-page of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped; no other such marks. Intermittent spots of light
foxing. A lovely, wide-margined, archetypically “18th-century” quarto production for this quintessentially 18th-century writer. (23770)
Verse
Long-Loved
by
Lovers
Gibran, Kahlil.
The prophet. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 8vo. [4 (2 blank)], frontis.,
(iii)-vi, [2 (1 blank)], 96, [2 (1 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$12.50

Book Club edition, stated 68th printing. First published in 1923. A book of poetry on such topics as love, marriage, children, giving, eating and drinking, work, joy and sorrow, freedom, reason and passion, teaching, friendship, talking, time, and others. Illustrated with the author's own drawings.
Publisher's black cloth, stamped in blind and gold. Fine. (5219)

“Where the
plantain grows
and the
hot wind blows”
Gilbert, James Stanley. Panama patchwork. Poems by James Stanley Gilbert. Illustrated. No place: no publisher, [1906]. 8vo. Frontis. port., x, 166 pp.; 20 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$20.00
A collection of poems on tropical Panama, by an American expatriate who died before the completion of the canal. These poems, which hits the reader's five senses, are wonderfully evocative of the place and people. Some titles include “The Land of the Cocoanut-Tree”; “In the Roar of the Ocean”; “Cinco Centavos” about an old beggar; “A Song of Dry Weather” about how it feels when the rains stop; and “Yellow Eyes” about the agony of malaria, the disease which caused his death in 1906. Illustrated with photo half-tones of the landscape, palm and mango trees, Spanish ruins, and local inhabitants.
Publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth. Lightly toned. Small abrasion on two pages, not affecting text. A very good copy.
(23652)
(Girton College). [Tuthill, A.E.]. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Girton College songs.” Cambridge, 1876–84. 8vo (29.2 cm, 11.5"). [2] ff., [86] pp. (approx. 60 used).
$525.00
This early manuscript songbook for Girton College, the first residential women’s
college of the University of Cambridge, is taken according to its title-page from “the Copy presented to the College by C. L. Maynard [at the] First meeting of the old Students, held 25th March. 1876.” But songs and lyrics were added to this book in the original hand at later points than that, and the final addition is in a different hand and dated 1884. The Maynard volume is in the Girton College archives, and while Girton was sufficiently a “singing school” for generations that surely other manuscript songbooks were compiled, we locate no others.
Along with its songs actually set to student-composed music (as given) or noted as to be sung to well-known tunes, this manuscript also contains deft and absolutely charming original verses and verse parodies, among these latter being pieces bowing to both Brownings, Tennyson, and Lewis Carroll. (The verses in which
two professors, “The Vulture and The Husbandsman,” take the roles and rhythms of the Walrus and the Carpenter—“plucking” and “ploughing” the ranks of students coming before them in exams—are not to be missed.)
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Founded by Sara Emily Davies and Barbara Bodichon, Girton was originally known as the Hitchin College for Women before its relocation and renaming in 1873. Although the women students were not granted the full rights of Cambridge degrees until 1948, “Girton girls” quickly achieved numerous academic successes, many of which are vividly commemorated in songs or verses present in this volume. One such piece—sung to the tune of “The British Grenadiers”—honors the Girton Pioneers, the first three women to sit the Tripos exams (these are the university’s honor examinations, and one of the first three Gifton champions was C. L. Maynard). Another entry, a rousing take-off on “The Charge of the Light Brigade,” celebrates the“Charge of the Five [Girton] Students” who nobly passed the “Little Go” in December, 1872: “Papers to right of them, Papers to left of them, Papers in front of them Rustled and threatened. Pelted with questions round, bravely they stood their ground . . .”
The controversy over women’s degrees was raging hotly at the time of this book’s creation, and is reflected in a number of the songs, with less political entries including “Auld Lang Syne,”“Gaudeamus,” “The Great God Cram,” and “Farewell, dear Friends, Farewell ye comrades dear.”
There is much to smile at, much to think about, and much to admire, in this Victorian keepsake volume.
Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped “A.E. Tuthill”; one page bears the ownership inscription of Katherine V. Woodward of New York.
Contemporary limp morocco, front cover gilt-stamped as above; extremities rubbed, with leather cracked and partially lost over spine. Several leaves partially excised or affixed deliberately to one another; some instances of light offsetting and a few instances of verses struck lightly through with pencil (we cannot venture why). Otherwise clean.
For
more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For
more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest,
click here.
For
a few more U.S. CIVIL WAR
offerings, click
here.

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From the Librairie des Bibliophiles: Edition limited to 220, this
one of 10 on papier du Japon. Illustrated with "eaux fortes" by Lalauze.

Bound by Lortic Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment.
Blue morocco doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled fly-leaves; very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. Imperceptibly rebacked with the original spine retained. All edges gilt over marbling. In crimson morocco-edged slipcase.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
GOETHE,
Johann Wolfgang von, & Johann Peter Eckermann. Specimens of foreign
standard literature... vol. IV. containing conversations with Goethe, from the
German of Eckermann. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, & Co., 1839. 12mo (20.3 cm, 8").
xxvi, [2], 414, [2 (blank)] pp.
$1000.00

First edition of a significant first English translation, as well as the first book published by Margaret Fuller, Marchioness Ossoli. The fourth volume of George Ripley’s “Specimens of Foreign Standard Literature” series, this was both translated from the original German and introduced by Fuller, the extraordinary American author, critic, philosopher, and feminist. Fuller was throughout her career greatly interested in Goethe and his works; here she thoughtfully and sensitively both translates and edits Goethe’s thoughts as recorded by Eckermann, whose role in regards to the great German author was much like Boswell’s to Johnson (though Fuller proclaims on p. ix that Eckermann “is not ridiculous, like Boswell, for no vanity or littleness sullies his sincere enthusiasm”).
Click the title-page for an enlargement.
NSTC 2F18403; Sabin 71523 (series described in note). Later pebbled cloth, spine with printed paper label; cloth slightly worn over extremities and just starting to split over front joint, spine label darkened and with upper portion chipped. Spots of faint to mild foxing.
A Classic Presented in
Classic Fashion
Goldsmith, Oliver. The deserted village. Boston: J.E. Tilton & Co., 1866. 8vo. 53, [1] pp.; illus.
$49.50
Attractive Boston printing of Goldsmith's popular poem, here illustrated with a number of engravings
Publisher's green cloth binding, front cover stamped in black and gilt; bright and clean, with cloth showing only very minor wear to corners and extremities. All edges gilt. (14437)
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)
Gordon,
George Gordon, duke of.
Broadside.
Begins: “February 4th 1709. Unto the right honourable the Lords
of Council and Session, the petition of George Duke of Gordon...” [Edinburgh,
1709]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [1] p.
$775.00

Broadside documenting a legal action over the rents of Aboyne,
involving the first Duke of Gordon, ancestor of Lord Byron.
Scarce:
No holdings were located by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC,
or NUC Pre-1956.
Creased with slight soiling along crease, edges slightly ragged,
otherwise in good condition; now in a Mylar folder. Tipped onto a blank leaf
bearing a watermark of 1826.
First
Edition
Gosse, Edmund. Firdausi in exile and other poems. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1885. 12mo. Frontis., x, 224, [2 (1 blank)] pp.
$75.00


NCBEL, III, 1432. Publisher's green cloth over beveled boards,
gilt-stamped on the spine and front cover. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut.
Spine dull. Early inked ownership signature on the front fly-leaf. Frontispiece
with a protective tissue guard. Clean and tight; a very good copy.
(8241)
For
(real) PERSIANA, click here.
Pure
& Impure
HEARTS Ten Quaint
Emblematic
Plates
[Gossner, Johannes?]. The heart of man either a temple of God or a habitation of Satan. Represented in ten emblematical figures...translated from the fifth German Augsburg edition. Reading (PA): Henry B. Sage, 1822. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 48 pp.; 10 plts.
[SOLD]

First U.S. printing
in English of this popular emblem book, originally printed in German as Herz des Menschen. The preface commences by stating that the work was “published in the year 1732”; but Gossner, the influential German evangelical cited by OCLC as this item’s author, was not born until 1773.
Of the ten engraved plates, eight depict various states of grace or lack thereof (the hearts of sinners are inhabited by loathsome beasts, while those of repentant sinners contain symbols of the Holy Ghost and of the crucified Christ); the remaining plates contrast the deathbed scenes of sinful and righteous individuals.
Shoemaker 8988. 19th-century quarter goat with paper-covered sides, limp and showing some water damage with much wear and abrading. Hinges (inside) cracked; covers not coming off, though one signature is separated. Pages age-toned and foxed with signs of exposure to water. Used!
"The
Military Service Publishing Co." (1945)
Greene, Graham. This gun for hire. Harrisburg,
Pa.: The Military Service Publishing Co., [1945]. Small 8vo. [6 (2 blank)],
216, [2 (blank)] pp.
$30.00
Mass market paperback; first Superior Reprints edition. M652 in
this series. First published in 1936. List of Superior Reprints in print as of
June, 1945, on inside of back cover.
Original wrappers, all edges stained red. Spine slightly cocked
and lightly rubbed, covers with a little faint creasing. Mildly age-toned.
No tears, internally clean. Very good. (7179)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
FOUR Sisters to be
Married?!
Grey, Elizabeth Caroline. Lena Cameron. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Bros., [ca. 1850]. 8vo. [2], 7-129, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Silver fork novel by the niece of Miss Duncan, a well-known actress; in addition to more than 30 published novels, Grey is also remembered for writing the first published vampire story by a woman. This appears to be the first U.S. edition of this work, a sentimental novel about the romantic entanglements of four sisters with a mother keen to marry them well.
Removed from a nonce volume. Back free endpaper with library pocket. First signature separated. Stray pencil marks; some staining. (7370)

Four Stories — Love at the Heart of All of 'Em
Grey, Elizabeth Caroline. Alice Seymour. A home tale...complete in one volume. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Bros., [ca. 1840]. 8vo. [2], 7-99, [1] pp. [with the same author's] The baronet's daughters; and Harry Monk...complete in one volume. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Bros., [ca. 1845]. 8vo. 126, [2] pp. [and] The belle of the family. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Bros., [ca. 1845]. 8vo. [2], 7-99 (69-86 bound out of order) pp.
$150.00
Collection of four “silver fork” novels by this popular author, here in their first U.S. editions; the final work is a bitter condemnation both of marrying for money and of believing women's gossip.
19th-century library half-sheep with paper-covered sides; binding much worn, front and back covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, front cover separated and back joint cracked, leather lost over corners, paper abraded and cracking. Front pastedown with bookplate, last advertising page with pocket. Pages age-toned with some light waterstaining and cockling; a few edge tears and stray pencil marks. (7402)

“Sick & Weary in Body & Mind”
“Habituate, An”. Opium eating. An autobiographical sketch. By an habituate. Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1876. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 150 pp.
$995.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Story of a Northern soldier held prisoner during
the Civil War and subsequently addicted to opium by a doctor attempting to cure
the stomach troubles caused by his privations. After detailing his military
career and later suffering (including the miserable conditions at Andersonville),
the anonymous author spends much time describing the mental and physical states
resulting from various stages of opium addiction, and discusses De Quincey's
and Coleridge's accounts of their experiences.
Our
righthand photograph was made not because it shows typical markings, but because
those are almost the book's ONLY markings. How interesting, and possibly
how sad, that the section on the treacherous seduction of opiates got that
reader's slashing emphasis!
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with blind-stamped title
and decorative motif, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and extremities
showing small scuffs. Front free endpaper with affixed color-printed contemporary
round advertisement for the New England Mutual Accident Association of Boston.
Title-page verso with pencilled annotation; first preface page with pencilled
inscription in upper portion; pencil emphasis to one or two other pages. (23644)
Hales, John Wesley; & Frederick J. Furnivall, eds. Bishop Percy’s folio manuscript. Ballads and romances. London: N. Trübner & Co., 1867–68. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 3 vols. (of 4). I: lxxiv, [2], 12, 536 pp.; 1 facs. f. II: [4], iv, lxxi, [1], 609, [1] pp. III: xliv, 595, [1] pp.
$500.00

First edition thus of this substantial collection of early English ballads, originally transcribed by Bishop Thomas Percy from an old manuscript he rescued from a dire fate as tinder. For this edition, the ballads were edited and annotated by John W. Hales and Frederick J. Furnivall, with assistance and encouragement by Prof. Francis James Child (of eponymous ballads fame).
Click the left image for an enlargement.
The fourth volume, Loose and Humourous Songs, is not present; one wonders if this was somebody’s censorship of the set, or if, on the other hand, a borrower found the missing volume so engaging that he never returned it!
NCBEL, III, 1650 (passing mention). Contemporary half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides; spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and with blind-stamped decorative devices in compartments. Some abrading to sides and spines, spines with shelving numbers inked in white. Fourth volume lacking. Frontispiece facsimile leaf with one edge slightly ragged; pages very clean and crisp.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

Black-face “Humor”
Hannibal, Julius Caesar. Black diamonds, or, Humor, satire, and sentiment, treated scientifically by Professor Julius Caesar Hannibal. In a series of burlesque lectures, darkly colored. New York: A. Ranney, 1855. 8vo. Frontis., wood engr. title-page, 364 pp., [3 (adv.)] pp.; 3 plates.
$400.00
Satirical “humor” in the “Black” dialect used by white writers in the 19th century, here the work of W.H. Levinson under the nom de plume of Professor Julius Caesar Hannibal. The plates and added title-page were engraved by J[ohn] W[illiam] Orr; the poetry and prose were originally published in The New York Picayune. Interesting full-page advertisements at the back
advertise publisher Ranney's “Maps, Books, Charts, & Prints.”
Provenance: Bookplate and signature of Theodore S. Comstock.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Not in Library Company, Afro-Americana; Wright, II, 1543. Publisher's olive cloth; spine with gilt vignette of Professor Hannibal and title in gold; boards stamped in blind; covers lightly soiled/stained and corners bumped/rubbed. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper and bookplate on front pastedown. Paper with a very little foxing; old, faint crescents of waterstaining along top edge of last leaves. A clean and complete copy. (21475)
An
Arts
& Crafts–Inspired
Fine
Press Production
Hare, Amory.
Tristram and Iseult. Gaylordsville: The Slide Mountain Press, 1930. 4to.
Frontis., 104, [2] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Dramatic version of the Celtic/Arthurian tale, written by poet and novelist Amory Hare (pseudonym of Mrs. James Pemberton Hutchinson) and illustrated with 10 linoleum block prints by Wharton Esherick, “Dean of American Craftsmen.” 450 copies were printed on Bishopstoke handmade paper with deckle edges, each copy signed by the author and the illustrator; this is number 409.
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Publisher's black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; without dust wrapper as issued, boards very slightly sprung and sides with a few spots of light discoloration. Endpapers, half-title, and four pages spotted; faint offsetting from some illustrations.
(23079)
Hare, Julius Charles, ed. The philological museum. Cambridge: Pr. by J. Smith for Deightons, Rivingtons,
& Parker, 1832–33. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.7"). 2 vols. I: iv, iv, 706 pp.; 1 fold. facs. II: iv, 706 pp.
$875.00
First edition: The first two and only volumes published of a journal devoted to classical literature from the “philological point of view” (p. i). Connop Thirwall, who along with Hare was one of the founders of the periodical, submitted his essay “On the Irony of Sophocles” to the work; the “Translation of Part of the First Book of the AEneid” was written by Wordsworth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2H412. Contemporary half vellum over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; sides and edges scuffed, vol. II with vellum starting to peel or lift up in several places; despite qualifications, neither unsound nor unattractive. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate and with institutional stamp (no other markings); front pastedown of vol. I with bookseller’s ticket from B. Westermann & Co. of New York. Some faint foxing, more pronounced to endpapers; some corners dog-eared.
Harris,
Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus his songs and his sayings[.]
The folk-lore of the old plantation. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1881 (c.
1880). 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.74"). 231, [1 (blank)], [8 (adv.)] pp.; 8 plts., illus.
$900.00


First edition, third state of these iconic, yet controversial, fables (edition and state as described by BAL; p. 9 gives “presumptuous” in the last line, and p. [233] gives reviews of Uncle Remus). Harris’s introduction emphasizes his own sense of the stories as ethnological and folkloric gold mines, as well as the most genuine reproductions he could muster of legitimate dialect, rather than “the intolerable misrepresentations of the minstrel stage” (p. 4). The illustrations (eight engraved plates and a number of in-text cuts) were done by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser.
Binding: Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped in black with gilt-stamped vignette of Brer Rabbit reclining elegantly at his ease; spine with decorative gilt-stamped title featuring a banjo.
BAL 7100; Grolier, 100 Influential American Books, 83; Blank, Peter Parley to Penrod, 56. Binding lightly worn with some rubbing to extremities, spine a bit darkened. Title-page with inked inscription dated 1881 in upper margin, front pastedown with similar inscription. Very mild foxing to some pages.
For
more AMERICAN
PUBLISHER'S
CLOTH BINDINGS, click here.

He Beat
Mark Twain to the Use of Pike County Vernacular
Hay, John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)
Hayley,
William. The triumphs of temper; a poem. In six cantos...the second edition.
London: J. Dodsley, 1781. 4to (28cm, 11"). xii (lacking half-title), 166, [2]
pp.
$350.00

Fairly light-hearted poetic chastisement of spleen and shrewishness
in womankind. The work is here in its second edition, printed in the same year
as the first; it made a later appearance with plates engraved by Blake.
ESTC T1746; NCBEL, II, 658. Marbled paper–covered
boards, old-style, front cover and spine with printed paper labels. Lacking
half-title. Title-page and a few others faintly stamped by a now-defunct
institution. First few leaves lightly foxed, scattered small spots elsewhere,
a very nice copy.
One of the World's
FIRST NOVELS?
Heliodorus, of Emesa. [three lines in Greek, then] Heliodori æthiopicorum libri X. Lutetiae Parisiorum: Apud P. Ludovicum Feburier, 1619. 8vo (7 cm, 6.75"). ã8AZ8AaIi8Kk4 2A8 (A36 lacking) 2C2G8 2H6; [8] ff., 519, [2], 123 (lacking 512), [1 (blank)] pp.
$500.00
Charicleia, fair daughter of the king and queen of Ethiopia, is abandoned at birth but rescued by a Greek priest who takes her to Delphi as his daughter. There she grows up to meet the comely Theagenes, and together (for complicated reasons) they flee Delphi with the help of the kind Calasiris, priest of Egypt. Soon they fall into the hands of pirates and are separated only to be once again reunited in Memphis. The young lovers encounter many adventures and threats to life, limb, and virtue as they wend their way south, arriving in Meroe, the capital of Ethiopia, as prisoners of the Ethiopian army at war with Persia. At the last second, just before they are to be sacrificed to the gods, Charicleia is recognized as the true Ethiopian princess and her marriage to Theagenes is blessed and sanctified.
This volume is printed with the Greek text and Latin translation in parallel columns and the preliminary material in Latin. A woodcut device graces the title-page and there are xylographic headpieces and initials. A commentary written by Jean Bourdelot (1638) follows the text and translation: This begins with the drop-title Ioannis Bourdelotii ad Heliodorum animadversionum liber I (of X), and has its own pagination.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I, 131. Recently rebacked mottled calf; old covers framed in blind and corners rubbed through. Lacking ff. 36 in the second "A" gathering, i.e., pp. 512. A number of leaves in second gatherings B-G have a closed tear in the same place in each gathering, likely the result of damage to them when they were stacked together prior to binding. This, and a small wax stain on the second series of pp. 7374, has resulted in the loss of letters, but not of sense. There are a few pressure-stamps from a now-defunct library, including one on the title-page, which also has some light soiling. The pages are very lightly age-toned with some instances of light waterstaining in the top margins. All edges speckled red.

Love Blooms in
Rough Places
Helton, Roy. Outcasts in Beulah Land and other poems. New York: Henry Holt, 1918. 8vo. vi, 144, [8 (adv.)] pp.
$15.00
First edition. Rough-and-tumble but still romantic verses set mostly in the city, featuring yellow-eyed mill dolls, jealous husbands, and the unfortunate Creole Kate.
Original paper-covered boards, spine reinforced with cloth tape, front and back covers faintly pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, spine with inked title and paper shelving label. Front pastedown with bookplate; title-page and several others perforation-stamped.
A rough copy that's definitely been tumbled very interesting contents, however! (3939)

Henkel Family
Joint Production — New-Market (VA) Hymns
Henkel, Paul. Church hymn book, consisting of newly
composed hymns, with an addition of hymns and Psalms, from other authors, carefully adapted for the use of public worship, and many other occasions. New-Market, VA: Solomon Henkel's Printing Office, 1816. 12mo. (14.5 cm, 5.7"). x, 546 pp.
[SOLD]
Uncommon first edition of these hymns without music. The Rev. Paul Henkel, a prominent Lutheran minister, proselytized for many years in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia. With his assistance, his sons Ambrose and Solomon Henkel in 1806 founded the first German-language press south of the Mason-Dixon line, in New Market, VA, and a few years later Solomon took over the operation. The Henkel family printing business became one of the most important early publishers of both German and English Lutheran material, producing periodicals, children's primers, histories, and other religiously oriented texts under the Henkel imprimatur until the firm's sale in 1925.
This a decidedly “Southern” production. Henkel notes in the preface, signed “New-Market, Shenandoah Valley, Virginia,” that it had been “Ministers of the Gospel of both North and South Carolina” whose desire for it had encouraged his son (“by profession a Physician”) to urge his composition of it. The copyright is that of the “District of Virginia.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 37829. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages age-toned and lightly to moderately waterstained; last few leaves with old mold-spotting in upper portions. Front fly-leaf, title-page, and first preface page with small areas of insect damage confined to upper margins. (24533)
Holbein, Hans. L’alphabet de la mort de Hans Holbein entouré de bordures du XVIe siècle et suivi d’anciens poëmes français sur le sujet de trois mors et des trois vis publiés d’après les manuscrits par Anatole de Montaiglon. Paris: Edwin Tross, 1856. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). [96] pp.; illus.
$850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition thus of this beautiful rendition of the Dance of Death, printed in a limited edition. The main text, in French and Latin, is prefaced by Anatole de Montaiglon’s introduction in French; the reproductions of Holbein’s initials were done by Heinrich Loedel, and each page is given an exquisite death-themed, wood-engraved border by Léon le Maire after designs from a Book of Hours printed by Simon Vostre.
Publisher’s red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title within decorative border, quite elegant, and spine with gilt-stamped title; corners bumped, binding otherwise showing virtually no wear save for a small “tick” of dent to front outer edge. A clean, attractive, very good copy.
L'Envoi is
CONSTANCY
Holden, Warren. Autobiography of love. [Philadelphia]: J.B. Lippincott, 1888. 8vo. 59, [1] pp.
$50.00
Uncommon volume by a minor but relatively prolific American poet.
Presentation copy: Front inside cover stamped “With compliments of the author.”
Publisher's cloth in imitation of morocco, front cover with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth almost entirely lost over spine. Ex-library: covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct (Philadelphia) institution, title-page and a few others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Sadly hurt, but a sweet effort and a presentation copy. (17770)

The
“Mousetrip”
But Not Agatha
Christie's . . .
Holdsworth,
E. Muscipula, sive Cambro-Muo-machia. Londini: [Pr. by H. Hills?], 1709.
8vo. 8 pp.
$225.00