LITERATURE
A-B
C-D
E-H I-L
M-Q
R-T U-Z
Manners & Types of the
Early 17th Century
Earle, John. Micro-cosmographie or a piece of the world discovered in essayes and characters. Waltham Saint Lawrence: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. 8vo. vi, [2], 73, [3] pp.
$80.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Edited by Gwendolen Murphy, this reprinting of Earle's 1633 text
was produced by Robert Gibbings at the Golden Cockerel Press. Unillustrated,
it is nicely typeset; Earle's humor still tickles and a surprising number of
the “characters” — the “types” — are
still
spot-on.
The present example is numbered copy 254 of 400 printed.
Chanticleer 55. Publisher's red cloth, spine with
gilt-stamped title; dust-wrapper lacking, spine darkened, extremities very
slightly rubbed, cloth with light wrinkling over back cover. Pages clean.
(28212)
A
Famous Irish Work
on Irish Speechways —
Two Charming
Engravings
Edgeworth,
Richard Lovell, & Maria Edgeworth.
Essay on Irish bulls. London: J. Johnson, 1802. 8vo. [4], 316 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of
this collaboration between the “Irish Jane Austen” and her father:
a quirkily wide-ranging exploration of Irish wit and imagination, and a vigorous
defense of Irish expressiveness in speech. Two engraved vignettes open and close
the work; the first is of a bull solo, prancing, and the other is of a naked
man grasping a bull by the horns, his club discarded on the ground beside him
— can this be a Hibernian Hercules??
NSTC E263.
20th-century plain green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned,
binding otherwise unworn. Title-page with early pencilled ownership inscription, one other page
inscribed “John Robinson”; one page with pencilled calculation. Title-page dust-soiled with
margins slightly ragged; first two leaves each with a repaired tear from inner margin. One leaf
with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text. Scattered light spots of foxing.
(30021)
A SHORT
“RUN”of T.S.E. EPHEMERA
“The
Great
Private Libraries Have
Had Their Day,
and Are Gone”
Eliot,
T.S. An address to members of the London Library. [colophon:
{London}: Printed for the London Library by the Queen Anne Press, September
1952]. 12mo. [4] ff.
$60.00


Limited to 500 copies. Reprinted from the Book Collector.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A59a. Publisher's blue wrappers. Very nice copy. (27445)
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS,
click here.

“Politics
is the Profession of the Second-rate”
Eliot,
T.S. Charles Whibley, a memoir. [colophon: London: Pub. by
Humphrey Milford, Pr. at the University Press, Oxford, by John Johnson , 1931.
8vo. 13, [3] pp.
$60.00
Whibley was an English literary journalist and author and was the
man who recommended Eliot to Geoffrey Faber, thus securing the poet his position
at Faber & Faber; he was also the man who expressed the judgment of our
caption.
English Association pamphlet no. 80.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A68. Publisher's green wrappers, spine darkened, and a little rumpled.
A decent copy. (27448)
For
ENGLISH POLITICS,
click here.
“The
Life of a Man of Genius
. . . Comes
to Take a Pattern of Inevitability”
Eliot,
T.S. The Classics and the man of letters.
London, New York, Toronto: Oxford University Press, (1943). Sq. 12mo. 27, [1]
pp.
[SOLD]

Second printing (first was 1942) of “The Presidential Address
delivered to the Classical Association on 15 April 1942.”
Provenance:
Ownership signature of critic and Eliot enthusiast W.J. Rooney on title-page.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A40 for the first edition. Stiffened blue-gray wrappers, edges a little
chipped and front wrapper faded as are spine area and edges of rear one; rear
wrapper dust-soiled. Rooney's ownership signature in pencil on title; his
marks of readership in margins and occasionally in text. Good+ copy. (27433)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS,
click
here.
“Because
the Beginning Shall Remind
Us of the End”
Eliot,
T.S.
The
cultivation of Christmas trees. London: Faber &
Faber, [colophon: 1954]. 8vo. [4] pp.
$95.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In the “Ariel Poems” series. Illustrated by David Jones.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A66a. In original mailing envelope; a fine copy. (27449)
For
our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
“A
Cold Coming We
Had of It”
Eliot,
T.S.
Journey of the Magi. [colophon: London: Faber & Gwyer,
printed at the Curwen Press, {1927}]. 12mo. [4] pp.
$95.00

First edition, issued in the series “Ariel Poems” as
number 8. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A9a. Publisher's yellow wrappers printed in black. Light dust-soiling.
Very good copy. (27434)
For
RELIGION,
click here.

“There
May be Four Voices. There
May Be, Perhaps, Only Two.”
Eliot,
T.S. Three voices of poetry. London:
Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1953.
12mo. 23, [1] pp.
$95.00
First edition, preceding the American of the same year. “The
Eleventh Annual Lecture of the National Book League, delivered at the Central
Hall, Westminster . . . 19th November 1953.”
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A63a. Publisher's cream wrappers printed in green and wire stitched.
Lightest soiling to wrappers; a clean copy. (27432)

ELIOT & Others Attractively Set Forth — CHRISTMAS VERSE
Eliot, T.S., & others. Christmas verse. New York: Oxford University Press, 1945. 16mo (16 cm; 6.25"). viii, 34 pp.
$35.00

First edition. “The poems included in this Christmas collection from the Oxford books of verse cover a period from the twelfth century to the present. This . . . suggested the typographic scheme of settng each poem in a style appropriate to is period” (p. v).
Poems by Eliot, Wither, Louis Imogen Guiney, King Alfonso X, Robert Southwell, and others, including the ever present “Anonymous.” The typographic conceit is executed to charming effect.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Apparently not in Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.). Publisher's wrappers in a blue, black, and cream overall design; spine area a little darkened. Near Fine. (27414)



The Nicest Big Brother Ever
[Elliott, Mary?]. My brother. A poem. New York: Mahlon Day, [ca. 1825]. 16mo (7.6 cm, 3"). 8 pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature printing of a sweet poem about the many kindnesses shown by a little boy to his appreciative baby sister, formed on the model of Ann Taylor's famous effusion, “My Mother.” Each page bears a woodcut vignette of the two children interacting; the back wrapper, for no apparent reason, features what seems to be a George Washington and cherry tree aftermath illustration.
The authorial attribution is tentative; WorldCat notes that the present text “is not the poem published under the title “My Brother” in Mary Elliott's Grateful Tributes (1819). Text of issue is designated as an 'uncertain ascription to Mary Elliott' by Mary Elliott's bibliographer Marjorie Moon.”
Provenance: Inside front wrapper with beautifully inked inscription reading “Samuel Gara his Book Bought in Lancaster August the 23rd, 1827 by his Mother.”
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, age-toned, paper splitting along spine and sewing loosening; inside front wrapper with inscription as above. Pages age-toned, with mild foxing. In delicate condition, but a very appealing item. (30251)

Shocking the Censors
Ellis, Havelock. Kanga Creek an Australian idyll. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 8vo. Frontis., 126, [2 (blank)] pp.[with] Davies, Rhys. A bed of feathers & tale. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 99, [1] pp. [with] Hanley, James. A passion before death. New York: [Black Hawk Press], 1935. 53, [3] pp.; illus. [with] Davey, Norman. The penultimate adventure. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 53, [1] pp.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargement.
A collection of four works that continued Samuel Roth's long and venerable career of challenging the pornography laws: Ellis's novel of the awakening sensuality of a young English teacher sent to the Australian outback; Davies's tale of the bloody love triangle between an austere coal miner, his young wife, and his half-brother; Hanley's sharp-edged, homoerotic
account of a condemned prisoner (illustrated by John Gram); and Davey's grim jest (featuring his recurring character Matthew Sumner) regarding the trials of a pair of young lovers.
Four volumes in one as issued; each piece was printed in a limited edition of 900 copies.
Publisher's blue-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped Art Nouveau-style title and mermaid decoration; dust jacket lacking, binding a little soiled and slightly cocked with edges and extremities lightly rubbed, corners and center of back cover at top bumped, spine darkened. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. A decent “used” book. (29695)

A Prairie Robinsonade
[Ellison, Robert Spurrier]. The prairie Crusoe; or, adventures in the far west. A story for boys. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1866. 12mo. 277, [1], [10 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this western-themed entry in the “Crusoe Library” (which also included Arctic and Middle Eastern variants in the genre): An adventurous young man is stranded on the coast of Texas, takes up with a trapper, and winds up exploring the Missouri River and the prairies, encountering bears and buffalo as well as both hostile and friendly Native Americans, eventually becoming an honorary member of the Aricara tribe — and visiting St. Louis — before returning to his native Germany and living happily ever after. The tale is illustrated with six plates (including the added engraved title-page) and in-text wood engravings by
John Andrew and others.
Although Sternick says the first edition appeared in 1864, this appears to be erroneous — the copyright page here gives 1866, and WorldCat fails to locate any copies anywhere printed prior to 1866.
Sabin 64917; cf. Sternick 589. Publisher's textured oxblood cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title; extremities a bit rubbed. A clean, attractive copy of this romanticized Western American story. (30359)

Editio Princeps — Reconstructing the Pre-Socratic Philosophers
Empedocles, et al. [two lines of Greek, then] Poesis philosophica, vel saltem, reliquiae poesis philosophicae... Adiuncta sunt Orphei illius carmina qui à suis appellatus fuit [in Greek: ho theológos]. [Geneva]: Henr. Stephanus, 1573. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 222, [2 (blank)] pp.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first published collection of these early Greek philosophical writings, edited by Henri Estienne: An important Humanist gathering of surviving fragments from Empedocles, Parmenides, Xenophon, Cleanthes, Timon of Phlius, Epicharmus, and others, along with the letters of Heraclitus and Democritus — with an emphasis on the aesthetics of their work. The preface is in both Latin and Greek, and the Latin notes are by Joseph Justus Scaliger.
Schreiber calls this uncommon work “a volume of major importance to the history of Western thought, which rightly belongs on the same shelf with the first editions of Plato and Aristotle.”
Provenance: Title-page with early inked inscription in upper margin, “Sum Joannis Forestij,” and additional early inked inscription mostly inked over; first fly-leaf with two early words inked, one also “Forestii.”
Adams P1682; Brunet, II, 1080; Renouard 140.8; Schreiber, Estiennes, 187; Schweiger, I, 104. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, spine with remnants of early paper shelving label; minor dust-soiling. No pastedowns, and front fly-leaves with outer edges slightly ragged, scraped by turn-ins; front turn-in at top with affixed printed numeral (early) on small slip of paper. Title-page with old rubber-stamp; a few leaves with mild waterstaining to lower outer portions, pages otherwise quite clean. All edges sprinkled red. A nice copy of a desirable work. (29094)
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.
(English
Political Satire, PLUS). Venus attiring the graces. London: J. Dodsley,
1777. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp. [with]
[Mason, William?] [Ode to Mr. Pinchbeck,
upon his newly invented patent candle-snuffers. London: J. Almon, 1776]. [5]–11,
[1 (adv.)] pp.
$385.00
Satiric verse mocking fashionable English dress, accompanied by
a political satire addressed to Christopher Pinchbeck which includes the lines
“Haste then, and quash the hot Turmoil, / That flames in Boston’s
angry Soil . . .” The first work is here in its first edition, while the
second is likely an early printing.
Venus: ESTC T73277; Ode: ESTC T41985 (first ed.). Recent marbled
paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Second work lacking
half-title and title-page. Inner margins of two leaves reinforced; last line
of advertising page shaved. Title-page and last few leaves with moderate foxing;
one page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct institution, with some offsetting
to opposing page.

Sephardic Playwright & Novelist
Enriquez Gomez, Antonio. Academias morales de las musas. Barcelona: en la imprenta de Rafael Figuero, 1704. 4to (20.5 cm; 8'). [4] ff., 466 pp., [1] f.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Of Portuguese-Jewish origins, Enríquez Gómez was a dramatist and novelist who found it both convenient and necessary to flee Spain for France in about 1636 (when he was about 35 years old) and luckily found favor at the court of Louis XIII. In about 1657 he moved to Amsterdam and openly professed his Judaism, causing him to be burned in effigy in Spain.
Contents are “Academia primera, segunda, tercera, y cuarta”; “A lo que obliga el honor”; “Hombre honrado, entre Pacor y Albano”; “Prudente Abigail”; “Contra el amor no hay engaños; Amor con vista y cordura.”
The title-page offers an ornamental border and a modest vignette/medallion incorporating the Jesuit device(!); there are head- and tailpieces and woodcut initials. This is printed partially in double columns in a variety of point sizes of roman type.
Interesting that despite this author's having been burned in effigy his works continued to be printed and read in Spain.
A later edition — the first of the 18th century — this Barcelona imprint is still uncommon: WorldCat locates NO copies of it in U.S. libraries and the earlier editions are either also not held in the U.S. or are held in three or fewer copies.
Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 285, frames 107–73; Palau 79832. Late 18th- or early 19th-century full dark, acid-stained sheep with modest gilt tooling on spine and covers; ornamental title-page border (but little else) just touched by binder's knife. Age-toned variously as usual with 18th-century Spanish imprints; light waterstaining to first several leaves in from edges, and three leaves torn and repaired. Overall a good++ copy of a scarce edition of an important work of the Spanish Golden Age. (29047)

“BETWIXT
the
Devil & a Doctor”
Oxford Controversy
Evans, Abel. The apparition. A poem. Or, a dialogue betwixt the devil and a doctor, concerning the rights of the Christian church. The second edition. [Oxford?], 1710. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). AC4; 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$295.00

Uncut copy of this satire on Matthew Tindal's Rights of the
Christian Church Asserted, here in the standard printing with the expected
footnote on p. 21. Evans went to the trouble of printing the initials of the
obscured names backwards for most of the piece (so that Oxford, for
instance, appears as "D O," and Tindal as "L T"), but
an
early reader has left marginalia identifying many of the people and places
to whom the author refers, and in the last two pages the initials revert to
their proper order.
ESTC T22250; Foxon E519; NCBEL, II, 547. Recent marbled-paper
wrappers, front wrapper with paper label. One page stamped by a now-defunct
institution. Some early inked marginalia, one page with first few letters
of each line hand-supplied where the printer erred. First and last pages with
extremely light foxing.
For
an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.

A Politician's Prose & Poetry — Presentation Copy
Everhart, James B. Miscellanies. West Chester, PA: Edward F. James, 1862. 8vo. Frontis., [6], ii, 300 pp.
$150.00
First edition: Reminiscences, travelogues, and musings from James Bowen Everhart, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate 1876–83 and the U.S. House of Representatives 1883–87.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above. Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)

Three Languages — Handsome Frontispiece — Fold-out Map
Faereyinga saga. Faereyinga saga, oder Geschichte der Bewohner der Färöer im isländischen Grundtext mit färöischer, dänischer und deutscher Übersetzungen. Herausgegeben von C.C. Rafn und G.C.F. Mohnike; mit einer Karte und einem Facsimile der Haupthandschrift. Kopenhagen: Verlag der Schubotheschen Buchhandlung, 1833. Tall 8vo (27cm). 372 pp., col. facsim., fold. map.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A polyglot edition of an Icelandic saga: Faroese, Danish, & German. Illustrated with a full-color facsimile leaf as frontispiece and a large folding map. The saga is considered the oldest source about the Faroese during the Viking Age and dates from ca. 1200. The editors of this well-regarded edition were Carl Christian Rafn (1795–1864) and Gottlieb Christian Friedrich Mohnike (1781–1841).
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789-1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards, worn. Ex-library with old bookplate and pencilling. Occasional foxing only; in fact a good copy. (13689)

A
Capuchin
on the Trinity, with
Some
POETRY
as Well
Feliciano de Sevilla. El sol increado dios trino y uno, y
la grande excelencia de su culto y devocion. Reimpreso en Mexico: por D. Felipe de Zúñiga y
Ontiveros, 1790. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [10] ff., 464 pp.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Originally published in 1702 and here in its first Mexican edition, this work on
God and the Trinity is from the pen of a Capuchin from Seville — hence his religious name. He
served as a missionary in Andalucia and, despite assertions by one university cataloguer that are
copied by several others, he never was a missionary in Mexico.The volume ends with a “Corona Florida a la Santisima Trinidad,” being a small literary
collection of coplas, canciones, and a romance “en Metafora del Sol, que discurre por los doce
signos del Zodiaco.”
Binding: Publisher's mottled sheep, gilt spine extra. Marbled endpapers; all edges red.
Medina, Mexico, 8016. Binding lightly worn. A few gatherings starting to extrude. A very good, clean copy. (26851)
Outside! the Canon A Shoemaker's Verses
Fellows, John. Grace triumphant, a sacred poem, in nine dialogues; wherein the utmost power of nature, reason, virtue, and the liberty of the human will, to administer comfort to the awakened sinner, are impartially weighed and considered. . . . A new edition, embellished with a portrait of the author. London: Pr. for Alexander Hogg, [ca. 1770]. 12mo. Frontis. port., 120 [i.e., 96] pp.
$475.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
A rare work by a minor English hymn-writer. Very little is known about John Fellows (d. 1785). Described as “a poor shoemaker,” in 1780, he became a Baptist while taking up residence in Birmingham. (Apparently, he had been a Calvinist Methodist for most of his life; see Hatfield.) His oeuvre consists mostly of hymns and religious poetry, this being his first published work (first edition, 1770). He was additionally the author of works entitled “The New History of the Bible in Verse,” “Popish Cruelty Displayed,”
“Hymns in a Variety of Metres,” and “Hymns on Believers' Baptism.”
Nicely printed, this is illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of John Fellows, with the titles of some of his other works (see above) appearing beneath it; preliminary pages (8 pp.) consist of a dedication to the Rev. Mr. John Ryland of Northampton, and a preface. Stated at foot of title-page: “Price One Shilling and Six-Pence.”
Rare: ESTC locates only two copies in the U.S., and this is one of them, now deaccessioned; and OCLC adds only the copy at Yale.
ESTC N39616; on Fellows, see: Edwin F. Hatfield's The Poets of the Church (New York, 1884), & Josiah Miller's Singers and Songs of the Church (London, 1869). Recent quarter calf and marbled paper over boards; gilt-stamped leather spine labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt rule where leather meets paper of covers. Title-page chipped at upper right corner, one leaf a little ragged at outer edge, another leaf repaired at outer margin. Pages overall clean, but with some random spotting and slight age-toning, including to title-page and frontispiece; light offsetting to title-page from facing plate. Ex-library with “no. 5" marked in blue crayon at the top of title-page; faintest traces of library call number on the verso; no other markings. Final three pages (pp. 94–96) mispaginated 118, 119, and 120. Handsome. (24459)
Fergusson's First Novel of the Southwest
Fergusson, Harvey. The blood of the conquerors. New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. 8vo. [4], 146, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00


Early paperback edition of this “romantic tale of the Southwest,” originally published in 1926: the first novel from a New Mexico–born journalist, screenwriter, and novelist. About a young Mexican lawyer, his affair with a beautiful blonde society girl, and his issues with finances, race, and class, this 25-cent production was designed to be eye-catchingly attractive; in the series of “Red Seal Books,” its covers and dust jacket both bear a design of red pinnipeds rampant, repeated in six rows.
Publisher's black and red printed paper wrappers, in original similar dust wrapper; dust wrapper with chips and short tears to margins (longer closed tear from upper front edge), spine slightly sunned. Front free endpaper with contemporary inked ownership inscription. Two leaves with short tear from lower margin, touching text without loss. Pages age-toned, embrittled as expectable; in fact, a nice copy, and with a “Three Seal Book Mark” laid in. (28422)

Lannigan & O'Shay at Sea
“Decorative Designers” Binding
Fernald, Chester Bailey. Under the jack-staff. New York: Century Co., 1903. 8vo. [6], 262 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of these entertaining (and occasionally tragic) adventures of a pair of Irish-American sailors: “The Lights of Sitka,” “The Spirit in the Pipe,” “The Yellow Burgee,” “The Transit of Gloria Mundy,” “A Hard Road to Andy Coggin's,” “Clarence's Mind,” “The Proving of Lannigan,” “Help from the Hopeless,” “Clarence at the Ball,” “The Lannigan System with Girls,” and “A Yarn of the Pea-Soup Sea.”
Signed binding: Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped stylized double fish design, signed with the double D monogram of Decorative Designers; spine with gilt-stamped title and scallop shell. Top edge gilt.
Binding as above, corners and spine a bit rubbed. Front pastedown with private owner's bookplate. A clean, attractive copy. (28862)

“All the World Knows There is Nothing on Earth to be Compared to a Highland Chief”
Ferrier, Susan Edmonstone. Destiny; or, the chief's daughter. London: Richard Bentley; Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute; Dublin: J. Cumming, 1841. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [4], 428 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first one-volume edition of this novel, originally printed in 1831 and here revised by its author. Scottish novelist Edmonstone Ferrier (1782–1854) was the daughter of Sir Walter Scott's colleague James Ferrier; she published three novels altogether, all set in Scotland and all often characterized as featuring racy humor, although this last of her works is less satirically focused than the previous two. The present Bentley edition, no. LXXXV of the “Standard Novels” series, opens with a steel-engraved frontispiece and added title done by William Greatbatch after John Cawse.
Provenance: Series title-page with inked inscription of E. Jane Campbell, Kildalloig, dated 184[?].
NCBEL, III, 720. On Ferrier, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary half dark blue calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label and gilt-decorated bands; paper lightly scuffed at sides and chipped at board edges, extremities with minor rubbing. All edges marbled to match the marbled paper of the boards. Front pastedown with small 19th-century ticket of Edinburgh binder, and with traces of paper adhesions. A few leaves with small chip from lower margin. Frontispiece and added engraved title-page with limited foxing/offsetting; pages otherwise clean. (29868)

Early, Lesser-Known Fielding — Well-Known Bibliophile Owner
Fielding, Henry. The universal gallant: Or, the different husbands. A comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. By His Majesty's servants. London: John Watts, 1735. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.65"). [8], 82, [2] pp.
$995.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this Molièresque, cynical comedy of obsessive jealousy — both unfounded and otherwise — and fashionable infidelity, from the author of Tom Jones and a great many plays and burlesques now hardly remembered except by specialists. Hissed on its opening night and forced off the stage after only a handful of performances (which Fielding describes in the advertisement here as “the cruel Usage this poor Play hath met with”), this caustic five-act satire was the author's final Drury Lane production.
Provenance: The Huth copy, with his gilt-stamped white oval “Ex Musaeo Huthi” bookplate.
ESTC T50473. Period-style (impeccably so) mottled calf framed in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations at extremities; bookplate as above transplanted from original binding. Pages untrimmed save for last two leaves; lightly age-toned, with a few scattered spots of foxing. Inner margin of title-page unobtrusively repaired; one leaf with small burn hole in lower outer corner, not touching text. A handsomely clad copy with excellent provenance. (30324)

Hymns & MORE in the
Creek Language
Fleming, John. A short sermon: also hymns, in the Muskokee or Creek language. Boston: Printed for the [American] Board [of Commissioners for Foreign Missions], by Crocker & Brewster, 1835. 16mo (14.5 cm; 5.5"). 35 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Printed entirely in Creek (save for title-page and captions) using the second Creek alphabet, Fleming's volume packs a lot into a little space: the Creek alphabet with pronunciation guide, a sermon on John 3:26, and 20 hymns (without music). Fleming (1807–94) graduated from Jefferson College in 1829, studied at Princeton Theological Seminary and was ordained a Presbyterian minister in 1832, and in that same year was sent by the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions to serve among the Creek in what is now Oklahoma. Authorities closed the mission in 1837 and Fleming moved to the Great Lakes area to work among the Ojibwa and Ottawa nations.
A work offering multiple points of interest, including
American poetry in a native language.
Schoolcraft, Indian tongues, 116; Sabin 24700; Pilling, Muskhogean, 34; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1302; Boston Athenaeum, Schoolcraft Collection, 95; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Muskoki 24; included in the American Poetry collections at Brown and Harvard. Stitched in publisher's stiff marbled wrappers, olive cloth spine. Very nice copy. (29761)

For the Shelley Fan, a Revelation & a Fine “Read” . . .
Forman, H. Buxton. The Shelley library. An essay in bibliography. New York: Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1971. 8vo. 127, [1] pp.
$40.00
Vol. I: “Shelley's own books pamphlets & broadsides posthumous separate issues and posthumous books wholly or mainly by him.” Reprint of the 1886 first edition.
Publisher's green cloth, spine with black-stamped title; minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Pages clean and crisp. (26152)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.

Watercolors Abound
France,
Anatole. At the sign of the Queen Pédauque.
Chicago: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club by The Lakeside
Press, 1933. Tall 4to. Frontis., [5], v–xii, 174, [2] pp., [3 (blank)]
ff.; 19 plts.
$95.00

This is number 1469 of 1500 in the Limited Editions Club edition of Anatole France's conte philosophique. Signed by the illustrator, Sylvain Sauvage, who created the book's 20 full-page and two smaller-sized water-colors, the work is here translated from the French by "Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson," and carries both an introduction by Ernest Boyd and a prefatory note by the author. Designer William A. Kittredge chose a monotype centaur font printed in red and black inks, and embellished the title-page with red, blue, yellow, and black inks.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the
slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)

Theatrical/Poetical Works from a
German Protestant Humanist Polymath
Frischlin, Nicodemus. Operum poeticorum ... pars scenica: in qua sunt comoediae septem: Rebecca, Susanna, Hildegardis, Julius redivivus, Priscianus vapulans, Helvetiogermani, Phasma. Tragoediae duae: Venus, Dido. Argentorati: Haeredes Bernhardi Iobini, 1595. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.4"). [16], 678 pp. (pagination erratic & incorrect, text complete).
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Ex recentissima ac omnium postrema ipsius auctoris emendatione relicta”: a collection of seven tragedies and two comedies from a Protestant humanist (1547–90) known as an accomplished playwright, mathematician, astronomer, and classicist. Present here and significantly representing Frischlin's breadth of background and reference are “Rebecca,” “Susanna,” “Hildegardis,” “Julius redivivus,” “Priscianus vapulans,” “Helvetiogermani,” “Phasma,” “Venus,” and “Dido.” Also present are a woodcut portrait of the author and five in-text woodcut vignettes (in “Priscianus vapulans”); the last few leaves are printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of the Fenton family, with their motto “Gwell angau na gwarth,” i.e., “Death before Disgrace.” The Fenton in question was most likely Richard (1747–1821), an antiquary known for his substantial library.
VD16 F 2908. See Brunet, II, 1401 for 1585 and 1596 eds. On Fenton, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum moderately dust-soiled, joints repaired, upper corners and edges rubbed. Early pages with inked underlining; a few subsequent instances of pencilled bracketing. Scattered light staining, pages mostly clean. (27755)

A Rich Anthology
Nicely Printed
Frothingham, Robert. Songs of the sea and sailors' chanteys: an anthology selected and arranged by Robert Frothingham. N.p.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Cambridge: The Riverside Press), 1924. 16mo. xxii, [2], 288 pp.
$85.00
The “Sailors' chanteys” (on pp. [241]–283) include the music.
Publisher's quarter cloth over green paper boards; paper title label on spine. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Paper covers with some old minor scrapes and finger marks; VG. (19462)

Classic Spanish Bibliography — Inscribed by an Editor
*&* Presented to an Important Author
Gallardo, Bartolomé José. Ensayo de una biblioteca española de libros raros y curiosos.... Madrid: M. Rivadeneyra, 1863–89. 4 vols. 8vo (27.8 cm, 11"). I: xi, [1] pp., 1404 col. II: vii, [1] pp., 1104 col., 179, [1] pp. III: x, [2] pp., 1280 col., [2] pp. IV: [6], 1572pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important bibliographical reference work: Gallardo's extensive notes on numerous rare and significant Spanish books and manuscripts, many of which were described herein for the first time. The notes were edited and compiled in vols. I and II by Remón Zarco del Valle and J. Sancho Rayon, and in vols. III and IV by Marcelino Menendez y Pelayo. Altogether, this four-volume set offers an impressive mass of detailed information, incorporating valuable literary fragments by and biographies of some of the greatest names in Spanish literature as well as some of the most obscure.
Provenance: This copy from the library of author and diplomat Don Juan Valera y Alcalá Galiano; vol. I with a presentation inscription addressed to him on the half-title, with the bookplate of his son Luis Valera on the front pastedown of each volume. The inscription to Valera was
written by one of the work's editors, Remón Zarco del Valle.
Palau 97065. Contemporary brown morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and volume number, vols. III and IV matching I and II very closely but not quite identical; joints, edges, and extremities rubbed, spines of III and IV lightly sunned. Vol. I with inscription and all vols. with bookplate as above. One leaf of vol. I with paper flaw, noticeable but not touching text; six leaves of vol. II each with tear at inner margin repaired some time ago, not touching text. Vols. I and II: pages slightly age-toned with occasional faint spots, almost entirely clean. Vols. III and IV: somewhat more pronounced age-toning, scattered mild spotting. Overall a clean, solid set with an interesting provenance. (29360)

The Sibylls & Zoroaster, Too!
Gallé, Servatius, editor. [two lines in Greek, romanized
as] Sibulliakoi chresmoi, [then in Latin], hoc est, Sibyllina oracula ex veteribus codicibus
emendata, ac restituta et commentariis diversorum illustrata, operâ & studio Servatii Gallaei:
accedunt etiam oracula magica Zoroastris, Jovis, Apollinis, &c. Astrampsychi Oneiro-criticum,
&c. graece & latine, cum notis variorum. Amstelodami: apud Henricum & viduam Theodori
Boom, 1689. Small 4to. [13 of 14] ff., 791, [1] pp., [13] ff., 127, [1 (blank)] pp.; without the
added engr. title-page.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Gallé's compilation of the pronouncements of the Sibylls. The
work has text in Greek and Latin, and the apparatus in Latin; Hebrew types also appear. Galle
(1627–1709), a Dutch clergyman and philologist, brings together everything relevant to the
famous pronouncements of the sibylls, the prophetesses of Greco-Roman antiquity. Their
prognostications were in Greek hexameter verse, the authenticity of which was said to be assured
by the presence of acrostics within.Also contained here is the famous Oracula Magica Zoroastris cum Scolliis Plethonis et
Pselli as edited by Johannis Opsopoeus.
STCN 168904; Brunet, II, 1465; Caillet
10165; Hoffmann III, 396; Landwehr, Hooghe, 72; Schweiger, I, 287 .
Contemporary half brown calf with mottled paper sides; spine with gilt-accented raised bands,
red leather gilt label, and gilt devices in compartments; all edges interestingly marbled. Binding
worn and top of spine pulled. Without the added engraved title-page, and a small, early paper
repair on title-page; not a perfect copy, but certainly a decent one and priced accordingly.
(26691)
Galsworthy, John. The plays.... London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [8], 1150, [2] pp.
$100.00
27 plays by the Nobel laureate and author of the Forsyte Saga.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper
stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.

Who Are Your Real Friends? What is REAL Love?
Garland, Hamlin. Money magic. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1907. 8vo. [8], 354, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated by J.N. Marchand.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white, black, orange, and gilt; lacking the dust jacket, with binding slightly cocked, spine stamping a bit dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. (13027)
[Garth, Samuel]. The dispensary. A poem. In six canto’s [sic]...the fifth edition. London: John Nutt, 1703. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., [11] ff., 96 pp.
$300.00
Satiric verse mocking the greed and lack of compassion of apothecaries, and of a few physicians as well. In 1687 the Royal College of Physicians voted to establish a charity enabling the poor to obtain medical care; however, the apothecaries and some doctors resisted mightily, and close to ten years later the endeavor had been almost entirely frustrated, primarily by the refusal of the majority of the apothecaries to provide medications at lower costs. The present poetic response to the fiasco was written by Sir Samuel Garth, physician in ordinary to George I and physician-general to the British army, and first published in 1699. The Cambridge History of English and American Literature praises Garth’s technique, noting that this composition “represents, as a sort of practical Ars Poetica or object lesson, the stage between Dryden and Pope, and, without exaggeration, may be said to be the first draft—and not a very rough first draft—of the couplet versification and the poetic diction which were to dominate the whole eighteenth century” (IX, vi, 25). Aside from its literary merits and its record of the contemporary practice of medicine, the highly successful piece served the useful purpose of encouraging popular support for the charity and humbling naysayers; the dispensary survived until 1724.
The frontispiece portrays a small but elegantly composed octagonal structure, labelled “Theatrum Cutlerianum.”
ESTC T34564; Foxon G21; Wing (rev.) G273 (first ed.). Recent marbled paper wrappers, front cover with printed paper label. Two pages (not including title-page) stamped; one page with two pencilled corrections. Margins untrimmed and occasionally showing a few spots or light staining, pages otherwise quite clean.
For
MEDICINE, click here.

Mrs. Gaskell's Last Novel, Quaintly Illustrated
Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn. Wives and daughters an every-day story. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., [1912]. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 646 pp.; 8 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. printing of Thomas Seccombe's edition (with his preface), featuring Mary V. Wheelhouse's illustrations: eight color-printed plates now extra-interesting as elegantly depicting 1830s fashions, plus an engraving at the head of every chapter.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and vignette of two bonnet-wearing, bouquet-carrying ladies possibly designed by Wheelhouse, spine with gilt-stamped title and rose tree vignette.
NCBEL, III, 876. Binding as above, front cover with a few small spots of light discoloration, spine and extremities with minor rubbing, back lower outer corner showing faint traces of waterstaining. Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Front free endpaper with small ticket of an Indianapolis bookstore. Scattered light foxing, largely confined to margins, pages mostly and images entirely clean. A lovely book giving an overall favorable impression despite minor faults. (30040)
Country
Matters
Gay, John.
The shepherd's week. In six pastorals. London: Pr. by R. Burleigh, 1714.
8vo. [7] ff., 60 pp., [2] ff., 7 plts.
$300.00
According to Foxon, the date may be a misprint for 1716. With a charming
frontispiece of dancers 'round a maypole.
Foxon G73. Recent marbled paper wrappers; paper tape from an old library
hinge reinforcement left in place. Frontispiece with small chip from bottom
margin; title-page chipped along narrow old ink splotch at top, and slim adherence
from old binder’s slip. Pencilled bracketing on several pages.
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.

A Best-Selling Biblical Elegy
ILLUSTRATED
Gessner, Salomon. La mort d'Abel. Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard, 1802. 12mo (13.8 cm, 5.4"). Frontis., [4], 229, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive illustrated edition of one of the most widely read prose poems of the 18th century, here in Huber's French translation. Gessner (1730–88) was an extremely popular Swiss painter and poet best known for his idylls and for the present piece, originally published in 1758 as Der Tod Abels. This edition is
illustrated with six plates (including the frontispiece) engraved by various hands after Moreau; the images appear to have come from Renouard's 1799 edition of Gessner's works.
Brunet, II, 1568. Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt Greek key roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbed with leather lost at corners and spine head, front joint starting from foot. Pages lightly age-toned with scattered faint spotting; plates clean and fresh. (26987)

Much
More than the Decline & Fall
Gibbon, Edward. Miscellaneous works ... With memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, Jr. & W. Davies, 1796. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxv, [1], 703, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, 726, [2 (errata & adv.)] pp.
$1500.00
First edition: Gibbon's memoirs, assembled and annotated by John Baker Holroyd, Earl of Sheffield, along with various observations, essays, and remarks by the great historian. Among the contents are “Examination of Longinus's Treatise upon the Sublime,” “A Dissertation on the Subject of Metals,” “Essai sur l'Etude de la Littérature,” and outlines of the history of the world from the 9th through 15th centuries. The collected correspondences include letters to Dr. Priestley following Gibbon's receipt of his History of the Corruptions of Christianity, dialogues on literature conducted in both French and Latin (accompanied by English translations) with Gesner and others, and extensive discussion with Holroyd about American, French, and English politics.
The work was additionally printed in Dublin and Basil in the same year. OCLC notes that a third volume was printed almost ten years later, by J. Murray; that supplementary volume is not present here.
Signed binding: Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt rolls, beautifully rebacked with gilt-stamped spines preserving handsome original gilt-stamped, two-color leather title and volume labels, turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front pastedown of vol. I with binder's ticket: “Pigge Binders, Lynn.”
A charming silhouette of Gibbon serves as frontispiece to volume I.
ESTC T79696; Allibone 663; Brunet, II, 1586; Norton, Gibbon, 131. Bindings as above with original leather showing some scuffs and abrasions; gilt on original spine labels a little (but a little only) dimmed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Final page of each volume, back pastedown of vol. I, and title-page of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped; no other such marks. Intermittent spots of light
foxing. A lovely, wide-margined, archetypically “18th-century” quarto production for this quintessentially 18th-century writer. (23770)
Verse
Long-Loved
by
Lovers
Gibran, Kahlil.
The prophet. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 8vo. [4 (2 blank)], frontis.,
(iii)-vi, [2 (1 blank)], 96, [2 (1 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$12.50

Book Club edition, stated 68th printing. First published in 1923. A book of poetry on such topics as love, marriage, children, giving, eating and drinking, work, joy and sorrow, freedom, reason and passion, teaching, friendship, talking, time, and others. Illustrated with the author's own drawings.
Publisher's black cloth, stamped in blind and gold. Fine. (5219)

A Tour of French Colonial Africa
Gide, André. Travels in the Congo. New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. 12mo. [12], 305, [4] pp.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Red Seal” paperback edition of this classic travelogue, translated from the original French by Dorothy Bussy.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, in original printed dust wrapper; dust wrapper partially split along front outer fold and nicked at corners. Pages age-toned. (28931)

A Popular &
THEN-Pioneering History
Gillies, John. The history of ancient Greece, its colonies and conquests; from the earliest accounts, till the division of the Macedonian empire in the east. Including the history of literature, philosophy, and the fine arts. Dublin: Burnet, Colles, Moncrieffe, et al., 1786. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 3 vols. I: xii, 596 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: [2], viii, 588 pp.; 1 fold. map. III: vii, [1], 540, [64 (index )] pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dublin first edition, printed in the same year as the London first. With this work, Gillies (1747–1836) — later the Royal Historiographer of Scotland — became one of the earliest British classicists to examine Greek history from a political perspective, in this case Whiggish. The volumes are illustrated with two oversized, folding maps depicting Greece and its colonies.
ESTC N7592; Allibone 672; Brunet, II, 1599. On Gillies, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary calf, spines with nice gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; joints cracked or open, corners/edges rubbed, spine with tips chipped and leather cracked. Ex–social club library: old shelving labels at spine heads extending onto sides, 19th-century bookplates, call numbers on endpapers, title-pages pressure-stamped. Vols. I and III with front free endpaper lacking; vol. I map with short tear along one fold and slightly longer tear from inner margin, extending into image. Intermittent light spotting; a few leaves age-toned. Vol. II with a few small, early ink blotches. All volumes with typical offsetting to early and late leaves from binding's turn-ins. Indeed a set nicer to contemplate, outside and inside, than our description must suggest. (27644)
Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest,
click here.
For
a few more U.S. CIVIL WAR
offerings, click
here.

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From the Librairie des Bibliophiles: Edition limited to 220, this
one of 10 on papier du Japon. Illustrated with "eaux fortes" by Lalauze.

Bound by Lortic Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment.
Blue morocco doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled fly-leaves; very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. Imperceptibly rebacked with the original spine retained. All edges gilt over marbling. In crimson morocco-edged slipcase.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
A Classic Presented in
Classic Fashion
Goldsmith, Oliver. The deserted village. Boston: J.E. Tilton & Co., 1866. 8vo. 53, [1] pp.; illus.
$49.50
Attractive Boston printing of Goldsmith's popular poem, here illustrated with a number of engravings
Publisher's green cloth binding, front cover stamped in black and gilt; bright and clean, with cloth showing only very minor wear to corners and extremities. All edges gilt. (14437)
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)

A Very Broad Range of Natural History & Philosophy,
in
(Just) Two Volumes
Good, John Mason. The book of nature. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1826. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 435, [1] pp. II: [4], 443, [1] pp.
$115.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this general overview of natural history, science, learning, and philosophy written by a British physician, scholar, and linguist remembered for his blank verse translation of Lucretius. The work was originally presented as a series of lectures at the Surrey Institution, 1811–12; it includes sections on geology; zoological systems; animal vs. vegetable life; circulation and digestion; mesmerism (under “Sympathy and Fascination”); literary education in the classical, medieval, and Renaissance eras; sleep, dreaming, and trance; the nature of the soul; and physiognomy and craniognomy, among other topics.
Shoemaker 24712. Contemporary speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title-labels, board edges cornered with gilt roll; bindings scuffed and worn overall, partially darkened, gilt mostly lost. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label at spine heads, 19th-century bookplates, call number on fly-leaves with an inked library ownership inscription joining that in vol. II, no other markings. Vol. I: front hinge (inside) tender; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into text without loss. A few scattered stains and smudges, pages largely clean. (29888)
Gordon,
George Gordon, duke of.
Broadside.
Begins: “February 4th 1709. Unto the right honourable the Lords
of Council and Session, the petition of George Duke of Gordon...” [Edinburgh,
1709]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [1] p.
$775.00

Broadside documenting a legal action over the rents of Aboyne,
involving the first Duke of Gordon, ancestor of Lord Byron.
Scarce:
No holdings were located by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC,
or NUC Pre-1956.
Creased with slight soiling along crease, edges slightly ragged,
otherwise in good condition; now in a Mylar folder. Tipped onto a blank leaf
bearing a watermark of 1826.
First
Edition
Gosse, Edmund. Firdausi in exile and other poems. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1885. 12mo. Frontis., x, 224, [2 (1 blank)] pp.
$75.00


NCBEL, III, 1432. Publisher's green cloth over beveled boards,
gilt-stamped on the spine and front cover. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut.
Spine dull. Early inked ownership signature on the front fly-leaf. Frontispiece
with a protective tissue guard. Clean and tight; a very good copy.
(8241)
For
(real) PERSIANA, click here.

The First Book from
the Strawberry Hill Press
Gray, Thomas. Odes. [Twickenham]: Printed at Strawberry-Hill for R. & J. Dodsley, 1757. 4to (35 cm; 10"). 21, [ (blank)] pp., without the half-title.
$1425.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition and sole Strawberry Hill edition, with the points called for by Hazen; kirgate issued a close reprint of the work in the 1790s but corrected the points. As handsomely printed a work as one would expect of Horace Walpole's Strawberry Hill press, this bears a title-page offering an engraved vignette of Strawberry Hill.Gray (1716–71) and Walpole were best of friends at Eton (two of the “quadruple alliance” along with Thomas Ashton and Richard West), became estranged when they went off to university, and reconciled as adults with Walpole taking an active role in promoting Gray's career as a poet. The two “Pindaric” odes published here for the first time are “The Progress of Poesy” and “The Bard.” “Progress” came from Gray's study of the history of poetry and was written over the span of 1751 to 1754: It “ traces the spirit of liberty and poetry from ancient Greece to medieval Italy to modern England” (DNB on-line). “The Bard” came from Gray's study of Welsh poetry and was written between 1755 and 1757: It concerns Edward's destruction of the Welsh bards and is appropriately Gothic to align nicely with Walpole's interests in that genre.
Horace Walpole (1717–97), the 4th earl of Orford, is best remembered as the author of the Gothic novel The Castle of Otranto. Among bibliophiles he is also remembered for his private press, variously known as the Officina Arbutana or the Strawberry Hill Press. Walpole's almost fantastic wealth allowed him the connoisseur's luxury of maintaining this noble enterprise, which he operated in the arena of the rebirth of fine printing in Great Britain that was being carried on by the Foulis brothers, Baskerville, and others.
Hazen (1973 ed.), Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press, 1; ESTC T42023; Northrup 1; Hayward 174; Rothschild 1067. Modern full speckled calf with modest blind tooling: binding unsigned but defintely by Bernard Middleton. All edges gilt. Without the half-title (as is often the case); title-page lightly dust-soiled and all leaves with indication of having once been folded vertically; held to the light, some leaves show old, excellent repairs along these folds and/or at edges.
A lovely copy. (29670)

Cowper's Life a “Striking Instance of
the Instability of Earthly Hopes”
Greatheed, Samuel. A practical improvement of the divine counsel and conduct, attempted in a sermon, occasioned by the decease of William Cowper Esq; preached at Olney, 18 May 1800. Newport-Pagnel: J. Wakefield, [1800]. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). [4], 47, [1] pp.
$175.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition. A dissenting minister and founding member of the Eclectic Review, the Rev. Samuel Greatheed was a close friend of Cowper's; this memorial piece includes affecting descriptions of the poet's mental illness. This is the first issue of the first edition, with “sermon” in solid type on the title-page and a semi-colon after Wakefield in the imprint.
ESTC lists no publication prior to this occurring in Newport-Pagnel.
ESTC T44132; NCBEL, II, 598. Uncut copy and stitched as issued. Title-page with rubber-stamped numeral and internal tear touching the first line of title without loss; first and last pages dust-soiled, fore-edges chipped and slightly ragged. Not pristine, but a desirable example of this uncommon piece in its original state. (29490)

Poetry from Springfield, Massachusetts
& the “Mansion” Hotel at Pas'comuck
Greene, Aella. After night, a summer-place talk, with other poems. Boston: Lee & Shepard; New York: Lee, Shepard & Dillingham, 1873. 8vo. Frontis., 93, [1] pp.; 2 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$50.00
First edition: Verses from a poet and journalist whose work was, in its day, considered to “most faithfully embody the genuine spirit of New England country life” (New England Homestead, 1881). Sickness is a theme here, along with the pain of it bravely borne; and the last piece expresses the hope that “all the allopaths” would vanish from the earth and that only “pleasant herbs” and “mild botanics” be given to the sick, rather than calomel and drugs.
Click the images for enlargements.
The volume is illustrated with a total of three wood-engraved depictions of New England buildings.
Publisher's pebbled terra cotta cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; spine darkened and worn with gilt rubbed, sides with small spots of discoloration, cover gilt nice and bright. Some light smudging to margins, pages otherwise clean. All edges gilt. (27649)
“The
Military Service Publishing Co.” (1945)
Greene, Graham. This gun for hire. Harrisburg,
Pa.: The Military Service Publishing Co., [1945]. Small 8vo. [6 (2 blank)],
216, [2 (blank)] pp.
$30.00
Mass market paperback; first Superior Reprints edition. M652 in
this series. First published in 1936. List of Superior Reprints in print as of
June, 1945, on inside of back cover.
Original wrappers, all edges stained red. Spine slightly cocked
and lightly rubbed, covers with a little faint creasing. Mildly age-toned.
No tears, internally clean. Very good. (7179)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
Hare, Julius Charles, ed. The philological museum. Cambridge: Pr. by J. Smith for Deightons, Rivingtons,
& Parker, 1832–33. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.7"). 2 vols. I: iv, iv, 706 pp.; 1 fold. facs. II: iv, 706 pp.
$875.00
First edition: The first two and only volumes published of a journal devoted to classical literature from the “philological point of view” (p. i). Connop Thirwall, who along with Hare was one of the founders of the periodical, submitted his essay “On the Irony of Sophocles” to the work; the “Translation of Part of the First Book of the AEneid” was written by Wordsworth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2H412. Contemporary half vellum over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; sides and edges scuffed, vol. II with vellum starting to peel or lift up in several places; despite qualifications, neither unsound nor unattractive. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate and with institutional stamp (no other markings); front pastedown of vol. I with bookseller’s ticket from B. Westermann & Co. of New York. Some faint foxing, more pronounced to endpapers; some corners dog-eared.

Hester Prynne Arthur Dimmesdale Roger Chillingworth & Pearl
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The scarlet letter, a romance. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, & Fields, 1850. Small 8vo (18 cm; 7.25"). iv, 322, 4 (ads) pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Hawthorne's enduring tale of adultery, repentance, guilt, sin, dignity, and the law in mid-17th-century Puritan Boston; not “just” the tale of his that “everyone knows,” but, truly, his magnum opus.
Binding: Full red crushed morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe (signed on the lower front turn-in). Round spine, five raised bands, front cover with a black shield bearing a
scarlet “A” outlined in g(u)ilt, the shield surrounded by a gilt wreath. Gilt double-rule on board edges and gilt inner dentelles. Top edge gilt.
Provenance: Bookplate dated 1927 of Jerome A. Johnson, a Harvard alumnus from the class of 1918, and the son of Harvard professor Lewis J. Johnson. Bookplate with an appealing motto: “A Man's Books Are the Index of His Character.”
BAL 7600; Clark, Nathaniel Hawthorne, a descriptive bibliography, A16.1; Curle, Collecting American First Editions, pp. 45–49; Wright, I, 1146; Grolier, American 100, 54. Binding as above, joints reinforced with toned long-fiber tissue; one raised band abraded and retoned. Front fly-leaves with slight discoloration in inner margins; early-20th-century bookseller's catalogue description pasted on one of these.
A treasure of American literature wonderfully bound. (29309)

He
Beat
Mark
Twain to the Use
of Pike
County Vernacular
Hay,
John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)
Hayley,
William. The triumphs of temper; a poem. In six cantos...the second edition.
London: J. Dodsley, 1781. 4to (28cm, 11"). xii (lacking half-title), 166, [2]
pp.
$350.00
Fairly light-hearted poetic chastisement of spleen and shrewishness
in womankind. The work is here in its second edition, printed in the same year
as the first; it made a later appearance with plates engraved by Blake.
ESTC T1746; NCBEL, II, 658. Marbled paper–covered boards, old-style, front cover and spine with printed paper labels. Lacking half-title. Title-page and a few others faintly stamped by a now-defunct institution. First few leaves lightly foxed, scattered small spots elsewhere, a very nice copy.

“My Pen Has Been Taken up in the Cause, & for the Benefit, of My Own Sex”
A Biographical Dictionary of & for WOMEN
Hays, Mary. Female biography; or, memoirs of illustrious and celebrated women, of all ages and countries. Philadelphia: Birch & Small (pr. by Fry & Kammerer), 1807. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: vi, [2], 488 pp. II: [4], 510, [2 (adv.)] pp. III: [4], 512 pp.
$1850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition, following the London first of 1803. This encyclopedic collection of lives of famous (and infamous) women was compiled by controversial novelist, editor, and feminist Mary Hays, friend of Mary Wollstonecraft — who is, curiously, not counted among the “illustrious and celebrated women” here. Among those who did make the cut are Sappho, Diane de Poitiers, Matoaks (a.k.a. Pocahontas), Susannah Centlivre, Charlotte Corday, Anne Boleyn, Mrs. Pilkington, and Anne Broadstreet (i.e., Bradstreet).
Hays notes in her preface that “Women, unsophisticated by the pedantry of the schools, read not for dry information, to load their memories with uninteresting facts, or to make a display of a vain erudition . . . they require pleasure to be mingled with instruction, lively images, the graces of sentiment, and the polish of language” (vol. I, p. iii). These last things, she strives to supply herself!
Shaw & Shoemaker 12742; Sabin 31061. Period-style quarter tan cloth over blue-grey paper-covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Title-page of each volume with the blind pressure- (not perforation-) stamp of a social club library. As in all copies we have had, pages age-toned, with a few foxed or spotted; occasional short edge tears, not extending into text. Three leaves in vol. II with tears in margin with loss of paper only and four other leaves in the same volume with loss of paper and either a few letters (pp. 10710) or words (approximately half the words on each of five lines on pp. 15152 and a word or threeon each of five lines on 22930).
A good resource and a good “read.” (28716)

Popular Philosophical Dialogues
Helps, Arthur, Sir. Friends in council: A series of
readings and discourse thereon. Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe & Co. (pr. by Allen &
Farnham), 1853. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"2 vols. I: [2 (adv.)], viii, [2], 291, [1] pp. II: vi, [2], 271, [1]
pp.
$200.00
Essays on social and moral problems including educating women and children,
improving the condition of the rural poor, and giving and taking criticism, presented in a framing
text involving several personable imaginary figures whose interspersed dialogues enliven the
philosophical exposition. Helps, a civil servant, was much admired in his day for this popular
work, which was at least partly inspired by his time as a member of the Cambridge
Conversazione Society (a.k.a. the Apostles).
Click the images for enlargements.
Present here is an early U.S. edition of the first series; two series were published, the first in 1847–49 and the second in 1859.
Much of the second volume of this series is dedicated to the question of slavery.
Allibone 818. On Helps, see: Dictionary of National Biography online. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; moderate rubbing most noticeable at vol. I spine head, and vol. II with strip of dark cloth tape at head of spine extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: front pastedowns with 19th-century bookplate and call-number sticker, front free endpapers lacking, title-pages pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages age-toned, with intermittent spots of staining and light pencilled bracketing. (26412)

Love Blooms in
Rough Places
Helton, Roy. Outcasts in Beulah Land and other poems. New York: Henry Holt, 1918. 8vo. vi, 144, [8 (adv.)] pp.
$15.00
First edition. Rough-and-tumble but still romantic verses set mostly in the city, featuring yellow-eyed mill dolls, jealous husbands, and the unfortunate Creole Kate.
Original paper-covered boards, spine reinforced with cloth tape, front and back covers faintly pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, spine with inked title and paper shelving label. Front pastedown with bookplate; title-page and several others perforation-stamped.
A rough copy that's definitely been tumbled very interesting contents, however! (3939)

Riviere
Binding Fore-Edge
Fisherman
Painting
Herrick, Robert. Chrysomela a selection from the lyrical poems of Robert Herrick. London: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). xxviii, 199, [1] pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Golden Treasury” series edition of this collection of Herrick's verse, arranged with notes by Francis Turner Palgrave. The volume is decorated with a
delicately tinted fore-edge painting on the gilt edges depicting a red-jacketed fisher, up to his calves in the water and casting his line, in an otherwise deserted bucolic setting. (That the edges are gilt, and so highly reflective, makes getting a good photo difficult! though it only enhances the effect of the fore-edge as viewed in hand.)
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding: Signed binding by Riviere & Son of full brown morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped title, board edges with gilt double fillets, turn-ins with one wide and one narrow gilt roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC 0337624 (for 1877 Golden Treasury ed.). Binding as above, joints and lower corners carefully repaired with toned long-fiber tissue. Offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins; unobtrusive repair to upper inner portion of front free endpaper; back free endpaper starting to separate. Pages clean and gently age-toned. A lovely portable edition of Herrick's lyrics, in a simple but elegant Riviere binding with attractive fore-edge painting. (30083)

First in a Grolier Club Series: Important American Printers
Hewlett, Maurice. Quattrocentisteria: How Sandro Botticelli saw Simonetta in the spring. New York: The Grolier Club, 1921. Folio. v, [1], 19, [1] pp.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive edition of this exercise in romantic, art-historical fiction, the text opening with an initial, calligraphic, decorative capital printed in red and sporting a long “tail.”
John Henry Nash of San Francisco printed 300 copies of this, on Van Gelder paper, as his contribution to “a series of six books done by eminent American printers at the invitation of the Grolier Club,” according to a preliminary notice.
Publisher's quarter tan cloth and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; spine and board edges darkened, edges and extremities rubbed, cloth at spine head chipped above page-level. Additional spine label affixed to back pastedown; rough-cut pages a bit cockled at edges as can rsult with that treatment; clean. (28236)
Hill, Elizabeth Chase. Gleanings: Girlhood and womanhood. Concord, NH: Republican Press Association, 1887. 4to (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], 76, [2] pp.
$280.00

Uncommon, posthumously printed writings from Mrs. John M. Hill,
a Concord, NH, resident who grew up in South Berwick, Maine (the first permanent
settlement in that state) and attended school in Exeter, NH. The work was privately
printed as a holiday gift for friends of the author; the
poems and short pieces display intelligence, but not much by way of polished
craft — unsurprising given that most of them were written during Hill’s
adolescence. One unfinished poem ends abruptly with “. . . my Muse would
plume her wing, / And higher as she rises sweeter sing — ”; the note beneath humorously reads “Muse did n’t get any further up that trip”
(p. 25).
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Burton W.F. Trafton, Jr.’s library
at Old Fields in South Berwick, ME; pastedown also with binder’s ticket
from Crawford & Stockbridge of Concord, NH. Front fly-leaf with inked
gift inscription dated Christmas, 1887.
Publisher’s brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped
title and dark brown–stamped decorative bands, bottom band labelled
“Christmas 1887"; corners and spine extremities rubbed, binding showing
very little wear otherwise. First two signatures with sewing loosening; pages
very slightly age-toned but otherwise clean.

“The First Age of Pennsylvania”
Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. [Vol. I]. Philadelphia: M'Carty & Davis, 1826. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.75"). 432, [4 (2 blank, 2 contents)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first collected volume of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania's transactions. Following the society's constitution and list of officers are Rawle's inaugural discourse, Vaux's “Memoir on the Locality of the Great Treaty between William Penn and the Indian Natives in 1682,” Wharton's “Notes on the Provincial Literature of Pennsylvania,” James's “Brief Account of the Discovery of Anthracite Coal on the Lehigh,” Morris's “Contributions to the Medical History of Pennsylvania,” and Bettle's “Notices of Negro Slavery, as Connected with Pennsylvania,” among other works. Part II has a separate title-page; the “Account of the First Settlement of the Townships of Buckingham and Solebury” has an errata slip tipped in.
Vol. I not in Shoemaker (see 30192 for vol. II). Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed and scuffed overall, spine darkened, spine head reinforced some time ago with library cloth tape. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, title-page and two others rubber-stamped, one page pressure-stamped. Mild age-toning, scattered small spots of foxing.
Despite condition notes reflecting onetime residence in a lending library, this is a nice old thing. (29879)
L'Envoi is
CONSTANCY
Holden, Warren. Autobiography of love. [Philadelphia]: J.B. Lippincott, 1888. 8vo. 59, [1] pp.
$50.00
Uncommon volume by a minor but relatively prolific American poet.
Presentation copy: Front inside cover stamped “With compliments of the author.”
Publisher's cloth in imitation of morocco, front cover with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth almost entirely lost over spine. Ex-library: covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct (Philadelphia) institution, title-page and a few others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Sadly hurt, but a sweet effort and a presentation copy. (17770)

The
“Mousetrap”
But Not Agatha
Christie's . . .
Holdsworth,
E. Muscipula, sive Cambro-Muo-machia. Londini: [Pr. by H. Hills?], 1709.
8vo. 8 pp.
$225.00
Holdsworth,
E. Muscipula, sive Kamro-Myo-maxia. Londini: [Pr. by H. Hills], 1709.
8vo. 15, [1 (ads)] pp.
$225.00
Uncut copy. A satire of the Welsh people, supposedly written
at the instigation of Henry Sacheverell. The title means, “The Mousetrap,
or The Welshmen’s scuffle with mice.” A pirated edition, one of
several that appeared in the year of publication, this includes the preface
and engraved frontispiece copied from the authorized edition.
ESTC T60812?, N6124?; Foxon H287. Removed from a nonce volume.
Very good copy.
Honeywood, St. John. Poems ... some pieces in prose. New York: Pr. by T. & J. Swords, 1801. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). viii, 159, [1 (errata)] pp.
$450.00
Toward the end of this volume of early U.S. poetry is a prose chapter entitled “The Shaking Quakers” — a well-observed account of two visits that the author made to the Niskayuna Shakers. The visits in all likelihood occurred in 1784–86, while Honeywood was studying law in Albany.
Wegelin 996; Shaw & Shoemaker 669; Sabin 32786; Richmond 2274. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. An uncommon book, with many interesting points, including some charming little head- and tailpieces.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.

Something Different from
the Creator of Ruritania
Hope, Anthony, pseud. Helena's path. New York: McClure Co., 1907. 8vo. Frontis., [6], 241, [1] pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this romance from the author of The Prisoner of Zenda, Sir Anthony Hope Hawkins. The volume opens with an unsigned, color-printed plate; the sprightly, chivalrous tale features two strong-willed protagonists and their cast of entertaining friends — including a barrister who must bear the brunt of Lord Lynborough's amused disdain for the law.
Despite Hope's having been English and even knighted, this work was apparently never printed in England.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped garden design, spine with gilt-stamped title. Signed binding: Front cover with monogram of a J crowned with E (unidentified designer).
Binding as above, cocked, with minimal rubbing to extremities. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated Christmas 1904. A few corners bumped, one torn away. Pages very clean. A bright, pretty copy. (29132)
“If
in a
Picture
(Piso) you should
see . . . ”
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus.
Horace:
Of
the art of poetry: A poem. By the Earl of Roscommon. London:
Pr. & sold by H. Hills, 1709. 8vo. 16 pp.
$225.00
Uncut copy. Earl of Roscommon's translation, whose aim was to restore
quality to poetry via a new translation of Horace's ideas on the subject. First
published in 1684. There were two issues of this edition: This is a copy of
the issue with the first word of the last line of imprint beginning, "Fryars"
and with A2 unsigned.
ESTC T36655; Foxon D309. Mills College, Horace Checklist,
414. Removed from a nonce volume. Stamp in one margin of a 19th-century library.
Very good copy.
Dartmouth's Laureate
Hovey, Richard. Dartmouth lyrics. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., (copyright 1924). 8vo. xiv, 94 pp.
$65.00

First edition. Poems by “Dartmouth's Laureate," edited by Edwin Osgood Grover.
BAL 9401. Green publisher's cloth, front cover stamped in white and gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title; clean and solid, with only very slight traces of wear to extremities. Front free endpaper with inked owner's name. (16665)
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click
here.

Attractive
Little Book!
Howells,
William Dean. Criticism and fiction. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1892. 12mo. Frontis., title-leaf, 188 pp., [2] ff.
$25.00
Second edition.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth elaborately stamped in gilt on front cover with an overall pattern of torches with bows, surrounding a central cartouche with the title and author in gilt.
Click the images for enlargements.
BAL 9577 (for first edition). Binding as above, lightly rubbed at base of spine, small area of minor discoloration on spine. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (26805)

St. Nick in New Amsterdam — Pre-Nast Illustrations
Hoyt, Ralph. Echoes of memory and emotion. New York: Stanford & Delisser; London: Hall, Virtue, & Co., 1859. 8vo. Frontis., [4], 11–170, [2] pp.; illus.
$140.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Collection of verse by Hoyt, liberal-minded rector of a church in upper Manhattan and a resident of Ft. Lee, with good dollops of occasional and local entries (e.g., a rhapsody on The Palisades, a poem on the Battle of Brooklyn Heights). Included is a long poem about Santa Claus in which “canto III” is entirely about St. Nick's visit to “New Amsterdam,” its pages illustrated with a number of in-text cuts; this volume announces on its binding (though not its title-page) that it is a “popular illustrated holiday edition” of “Hoyt's poems New Series.”
Binding: Publisher's blue embossed cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped; front cover stamped “To aid in rebuilding the Good Shepherd Free Church” and back one with gilt-stamped harp and laurels. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with early inked gift inscription, “Mrs. Hiram Hays from Mrs. Eunice Loomis.”
Apparently a scarce book in this edition, though not rare in others. According to WorldCat, the engravers were John Chester Buttre, Nathaniel Orr, and “M D.”
Binding a little cocked, with spine, edges, and corners moderately rubbed. Inscription as above, partially offset onto front free endpaper; moderate foxing. A nice, interesting book! (13680)
Hunt, James Henry Leigh. Juvenilia; or, a collection of poems: Written between the ages of twelve and sixteen... Second edition. London: J. Whiting, 1801. 8vo (17 cm, 6.6"). xxxii, [2], 136 (i.e., 236) pp.; 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$425.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition of Hunt’s first published work, a collection of youthful efforts by the Romantic poet. Present are “The Negro Boy” and the “Parody on Dr. Johnson's ‘Hermit hoar’,” among other pieces, as well as the lengthy subscription list. The handsome frontispiece was engraved by Bartolozzi after a painting by R.L. West.
NCBEL, III, 1217; NSTC H3100. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Half-title with affixed advertisement for another Leigh Hunt publication; slight offsetting to two leaves from laid-in article on dance, pages otherwise clean save for very minor age-toning.
Attractive.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME