LITERATURE
A-B
C-D E-H
I-L
M-Q R-T
U-Z
To go directly to a “shelf” devoted entirely to the THEATER/THEATRE,
click here.
(A
REMARKABLE COLLECTION)! Voltaire, His Time, His Contemporaries.
An Enlightenment research, teaching, and exhibition resource of some 3200
volumes.
$800,000.00
Click M. Arouet's picture for a description
of
THE LEE COLLECTION


Rossetti
& Chivers — A
Pre-Raphaelite
/ Art Nouveau
Production
(A
Treasurable Object). Rossetti, Dante
Gabriel. The poetical
works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. London: Ellis & Elvey, 1900. 8vo (19.6
cm, 7.75"). Frontis., xxxi, [1], 380, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$1600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully bound volume of Rossetti's poems, with a frontispiece portrait of the author and a preface by the author's brother.
Binding:
Signed binding by Cedric Chivers: Brown morocco, covers with gilt-stamped
Art Nouveau curved designs and inlaid flowers of red morocco; front cover
with painted rendition of the author's “Beata Beatrix” in one
of Chivers's famed Vellucent panels. Spine stamped in gilt with red inlaid
flowers, turn-ins with gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Top edge gilt.
Binding as above, spine and board edges darkened, minor traces of wear to extremities, spine head with small chip. Offsetting to free endpapers from turn-ins. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription dated 1919. Pages clean. (27380)
This
entry is repeated in the
“RT” section of this
catalogue . . .



“Los MEXICANOS Aun Conservan la Fé”
A., L. Broadside, begins: “A Maria Santisima de
Guadalupe. Soneto.” [Mexico or Puebla]: No publisher/printer, [ca. 1836–46]. Small 8vo (22 x
16.3 cm; 8.75" x 6.5"). [1] p.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Author “A.L.” (possibly Luis Abadiano) seems to have written several sonnets to
the Virgin of Guadalupe, all with similar titles: “A nuestra Madre Santísima de Guadalupe.
Soneto,” “A la Madre Santisima de Guadalupe. Soneto,” “Soneto a nuestra Madre Santísima de
Guadalupe,” and this one.
The present sonnet is printed on wove paper and its typography points to
the ten-year period indicated. Above the drop-title is
an
excellent wood engraving of the Virgin of Guadalupe. The first
line reads, “Y que solo el dolor y la tristura”.
Apparently not in WorldCat or NUC.
Not in Grajales & Burrus. Faint age-toning; edges a little crumpled and with a few short tears. Lower
outer corner torn just touching the type-ornament border. A nice surviving copy.
(30216)

Poema
americana Born
of a Jesuit &
Made Accessible
by a Franciscan
Abad,
Diego Jose. Musa americana. Poema que
en verso heroico latino escribió un erudito americano, sobre los soberanos
atributos de Dios.... Mexico: Por D. Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros,
1783. 12mo (14 cm; 5.5"). [3] ff., 151 [i.e., 149] pp.
$1775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Spanish-language translation of Abad's De Deo deoque homine
heroica: Both the original work and this translation are the work of Mexican-born
clerics. Abad (1727–79) was born in Michoacan, entered the Society of
Jesus, and was exiled to Italy with his brothers when the Society was ejected
from the Spanish empire in 1767. He authored several works in Spanish and others
in Latin. This is considered his most important publication: a didactic poem
begun
in Querétaro and completed
in Italy. The first edition contained only 29 cantos and was issued at Cadiz
in 1769, with subsequent editions at Venice (1773) and Ferrara (1775). He continued
working on the poem and the 43-canto definitive edition appeared posthumously
(Cesana, 1780).
Diego Bringas de Manzaneda y Encinas was a Franciscan and his epitome of
Abad's work is written in “octava rima”: as such it holds an important
place in Mexican colonial-era poetry, especially in the subgenre of Christian
poetry.
The work's chief themes are the Immaculate Conception and the attributes
of God, but it also delves into the relation of science and our understanding
of the cosmos: Newton and Huygens are specifically mentioned in the section
on knowledge.
Palau 258 & 35854; DeBacker-Sommervogel, I, 3; Medina, Mexico,
7400. Contemporary vellum over light boards. All edges green.
A
very nice copy of a significant work of early Mexican poetry, religion, and,
at points, science. (29433)

Histoire des Malheurs
Abelard, Peter, & Heloise. Lettres completes d'Abelard et d'Heloise. Traduction nouvelle precedee d'une preface par M. Greard. Paris: Garnier Freres, [ca. 1890?]. [4], XIX, [1], 408 pp.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
French translation of the famous letters.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth imitating pebbled morocco, covers blind-stamped, spine gilt-stamped; all edges gilt.
Cloth rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with old (Catholic) institutional bookplate. Pages age-toned. (14203)

Profusely
Illustrated —
In the “Mother
Goose” Series
Aladdin and the wonderful lamp. And other stories. New York: A.L. Burt Co., [1900–12]. 8vo. Col. frontis., iv, 120, [2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
From the A.L. Burt Company's “Mother Goose Series”: An eclectic grab-bag of fairy tales, brief informative accounts, poems, stories of child life, and illustrations from widely varied sources (the color-printed frontispiece depicts Aladdin as Chinese, although he appears to be African in the subsequent representations). Present here are “Harold's Valentine Bush,” “Nutting in a Garret,” “Six Horses,” “Handkerchief Dancers,” and many other pieces, decorated with numerous engravings — almost every page bearing at least one illustration. The attributed publication date is based on the publisher's address given in the advertisement at the back.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover stamped in black and orange, with affixed chromolithographic illustration of the sorcerer opening the hidden door for Aladdin, spine with black-stamped title.
Binding as above, shaken, with light dust-soiling and light rubbing to extremities, edges, and cover chromolithograph; spine with small bits of cloth lost at had and foot. Front free endpaper lacking, frontispiece recto with (childish?) ownership inscriptions and geometric doodles, title-page with same name and pencilled inscription reading “The meaning of Aladdin is the Glory of Religion.” Sewing loosening, with frontispiece and first few leaves separating along inner margin from foot. Scattered light smudges and spots. Clearly a touch over-loved by at least one youthful reader, but still delightful. (29134)

Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)
The
Most Famous
Fairy-Tale
Author of
All
Andersen,
Hans Christian. The fairy tale of my life. New York (pr. in
Denmark): British Book Centre Inc., (copyright 1954). Folio. 350 pp.; illus.
$100.00

First English-language edition of H. Topsoe-Jensen's annotated edition of Andersen's
autobiography, here translated by W. Glyn Jones, with illustrations by Niels Larsen Stevns.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, corners the
slightest bit rubbed; original slipcase, this sunned and abraded with “spine” broken. Danish copyright
information lined through, volume otherwise clean and quite nice internally.
(24517)

A
Merrie Crew?
Angelique,
Pierre [pseud. of Georges Bataille]. A tale of satisfied
desire. Paris: The Olympia Press, July 1953. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). 105, [5] pp.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
English edition of the novella Histoire de l'oeil
(1928) by French writer Georges Bataille (1897–1962). In each chapter,
the young male narrator describes a sexual encounter with his friend Simone
accompanied by a varying group of girls and boys who also enjoy asphyxiophilia,
anal stimulation, exhibitionism, clothes wetting and other forms of urolagnia.
Histoire de l'oeil was translated from the French as A tale of satisfied desire by
“Audiart,” a pseudonym for Austryn Wainhouse (a.k.a. Pieralessandro Casavini), an American
Harvard graduate employed by the Olympia Press in Paris who received the National Book
Award in 1972 for his translation of Jacques Monod's Chance and Necessity. Adapted from
Bataille's revised text, first printed in 1944 — the second version, and standard French edition —
this translation appeared about the same time as the third French edition. Bataille worked on
other projects with both Wainhouse and Maurice Girodias, founder of the Olympia Press, and
probably knew of this translation.
The Olympia Press specialized in providing the types of books that would be
automatically banned in Britain and the United States. The first to publish Nabokov's Lolita and
Donleavy's Ginger Man, Olympia also printed numerous exuberantly pornographic works penned
pseudonymously by members of the Paris expatriate community, as well as avant-garde and
controversial works by prominent Beat writers including William S. Burroughs and Gregory
Corso.
Scarce:
WorldCat locates just two copies in the U.S.
D. Cullen, ed.,
“Bataille's Eye & ICI Field Notes 4,” The Institute of Cultural Inquiry (1997), p. 25. On this
work as censored, see: L. Sigel, International exposure: perspectives on modern European
pornography, 1800–2000, pp. 129–30. Publisher's mustard-colored wrappers
printed in black, with white stars and bars; extremities rubbed, wrappers a little scuffed, inside
like new. (30200)

Medical Highlights, Secrets, & Tricks of the Trade
Anonymous. Professional anecdotes, or ana of medical literature, in three volumes. London: John Knight & Henry Lacey, 1825. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., x, 296 pp.; 1 facs., 4 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., 288 pp.; 1 facs., 4 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., ix, [1], 288 pp.; 1 facs., 4 plts.
$295.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Opening with a history of British medicine and brief commentary on other global medical traditions, this anonymously compiled work features accounts of physical and medical anomalies, notable cures or failures thereof, lives of famous medical practitioners, and descriptions of medicine's most dramatic (or most curious) moments. The assembled anecdotes are intended to communicate to medical students “that knowledge of the history and biography of their profession, which would inspire them with that enthusiastic feeling, in regard to all that has been great and glorious in its connection and progress” (I, v).
The set is illustrated with a total of
twelve steel-engraved portraits and three oversized, folding facsimiles of prominent physicians' letters and signatures. The binder has disregarded the printer's directions for the arrangement of the plates, and grouped them all at the fronts of the volumes.
NSTC 2A12623. Contemporary speckled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings mildly rubbed overall and moreso in spines' top compartments where old labels were removed(?), spines darkened and showing small cracks in leather with some joints just starting, small square of old tape at corner of back cover on vol. I. Ex–social club library: each volume with 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Vol. I with hinges (inside) starting. Occasional mild spotting or smudging, short edge tears (not extending into text) and occasional corners or lower margins partially torn away throughout. Vol. III: lower inner margins of frontispiece and engraved title-page reinforced with strip of cloth tape. An uncommon and fascinating set. (29411)

Very
PRETTILY
Serving the Interests
of
CULTURE
Arnold, Matthew. Sweetness and light. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1890]. 12mo. 45, [3 (blank)] pp.
$70.00
Attractive edition of Arnold's famous essay, from his “Culture and Anarchy” series: culture as “a harmonious expansion of all the powers which make the beauty and worth of human nature” (p. 14), and greatness defined as more than a country's coal reserves or religious newspapers.
Binding: Publisher's textured cream paper–covered boards in very good imitation of morocco, front cover framed in green-stamped fillet, gilt-stamped title surrounded by gilt- and green-stamped floral sprays.
Binding as above, paper chipping at corners and spine, spots of light discoloration around edges. Front free endpaper with nicely inked Christmas gift inscription dated 1900. Some pages with mild foxing along inner margins, otherwise clean.
A light and sweet production. (28455)

Litterati of Antwerp Salute One of Their Own — Portrait after Peter Paul Rubens
Woodcut *&* Engraved Versions of the Plantin Device
Asterius, Episcopus Amasenus. S. Asteri Episcopi amaseae homiliae Graecè & Latinè nunc primùm editae Philippo Rubenio interprete. Antverpiae: Ex Officina Plantiniana, apud viduam & filios Ioannis Moreti, 1615. 4to (24.13 cm, 9.5"). [6] ff., 284, pp., [2] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. A multi-part memorial volume from the Plantin–Moretus press in honor of Philippe Rubens (1574–1611), brother of the famed artist, whose Greek and Latin rendition of the Homilies by Asterius, Bishop of Amasia (ca. 375–405), occupies the first section of the text, here in Greek and Latin printed in double columns. Little is known about Asterius, Bishop of Amasea, and there has been much scholarly debate regarding exactly which homilies should be attributed to his authorship and which to other early Christians, including Asterius the Sophist; the Catholic Encyclopedia online says his works provide “valuable material to the Christian archaeologist.”
The second section here includes verses Rubens composed in the later years prior to his death in 1611 and dedicated to illustrious members of his circle including the humanist Justus Lipsius, Janus Woverius, and Peter Paul Rubens and Isabelle Brant, who married in 1609. Brant’s father, Jan, composed the introductory letter to the reader.
The volume was published at the request of Cardinal Ascanius Columnas in an edition of
only 750 copies, and was printed at Antwerp at the press of Moretus’ widow and sons with the famous Plantin device appearing in two versions (engraved, to the title, and woodcut, to the final recto).
A full-page engraved funeral portrait of Rubens engraved by Cornelius Galle
after Peter Paul Rubens signals the beginning of the third section, in which Jan Brant records the life of his son-in-law’s brother and transcribes his epitaph. Even Balthasar Moretus contributes an epigram in honor of the deceased.
In the fourth section, Rubens’ own orations and selected letters appear, i.a. his funeral oration to Philip II of Spain. Josse DeRycke contributed the final funerary tribute.
Done up in fully elegant Plantin–Moretus style, the volume has in addition to its careful typography and full-page plate and devices been lavished throughout with two-line block initials and four-line historiated woodcut initials; also, it offers several intricate woodcut tailpieces.
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only eight copies in U.S. institutions, one of which has been deaccessioned; most are
not in obvious places.
Graesse, I, 241; Corpus Rubenianum, XXI (1977), 152. Period-style full brown calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, raised bands with blind tooling extending onto covers. With a few odd spots to the text only, this is a
remarkably fine, crisp copy. All edges green. (28878)

“Period” Production — “Period” Pleasures
Augur, C.H. Half-true tales. Stories founded on fiction. New York: PUCK / Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. Frontis., [6], 203, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these pleasant tales, illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text engravings by C.Jay Taylor.
Wright, III, 168. Publisher's cloth, spine gilt-stamped, front cover stamped in “silver” and gilt; cloth a touch rubbed over corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and neat. Sewing breaking, not because this is a “bad” copy but because it's the nature of the thing. (12987)

Jane Austen's Works — A Handsome,
Limited Edition
Illustrated by the Brock Brothers
Austen, Jane. The novels and letters of Jane Austen. New York & Philadelphia: Frank S. Holby, 1906. 8vo. 12 (of 12) vols. I: Frontis., [6], vii–lix, [6], 255 pp.; 5 plts. II: Frontis., [8], 302 pp.; 6 plts. III: Frontis., [4], v–vii, 3–283 pp.; 5 plts. IV: Frontis., [8], [3]–299 pp.; 5 plts. V: Frontis., [4], v–vii, [5], 338 pp.; 5 plts. VI: Frontis., [8], 347 pp.; 5 plts. VII: Frontis., [6], vii–viii, [4]–339 pp.; 5 plts. VIII: Frontis., [8], 359 pp.; 5 plts. IX: Frontis., [4], v–viii, [4]–338 pp.; 5 plts. X: Frontis., [4], vii–viii, [4]–362 pp.; 5 plts. XI: [10], 3–392 pp.; 3 plts. XII: Frontis., [8], 3–393 pp.; 3 plts. (1 fold.).
$3575.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
PRB&M offers a small prize to anyone who can, without looking anything up,
identify all the scenes shown . . .
The complete set in 12 volumes of the Chawton edition, limited to 1,250 numbered and registered copies — this is copy no. 1,029. An elegant, limited reissue of the same publisher's 10-volume Old Manor House edition, published the same year, this like that was edited by R. Brimley Johnson and introduced by William Lyon Phelps, the Lampson Professor of English Literature at Yale and an early champion of Austen's works. The introduction is itself a good read and gives insight into the life and character of the author, as well as a critical appraisal of the “qualities that place the novels of Jane Austen so far above all her contemporaries except Scott.”
The first 10 volumes consist of the novels — Sense and Sensibility (vols. I & II), Pride and Prejudice (vols. III & IV), Mansfield Park (vols. V & VI), Emma (vols. VII & VIII), Northanger Abbey (vol. IX), Persuasion (vol. X). Volumes XI and XII contain the minor works and letters. A bibliography of Austen's writings is included in vol. I.
Illustrated with
69 plates, including a wonderful series of color drawings to accompany the text, done by the brothers Charles Edmond and Henry Matthew Brock, this is
additionally embellished with portraits of the author, pictures of her residences in Bath and Winchester, a view of her burial place inside Winchester Cathedral, a facsimile autograph letter, and a facsimile title-page of the first edition of Sense and Sensibility. Each plate is accompanied by a protective tissue guard, printed with a descriptive caption in red ink. Title-pages are printed in red and black, and each has its own unique engraved vignette.
The delights in this production abound. On the whole, very satisfying!
Publisher's brown cloth, spines with brown paper label; several labels with ssmall brown spots, cracks, and edge chips, not too conspicuous and not affecting printing. Two leaves (pp. 343–346 of vol. X) detached from binding; long tear down center of pp. 283/284 (vol. IV), without loss of text; except for two leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of paper, interiors clean. Outer and lower edges deckle, with a few signatures opened unevenly and some unopened. A very good set. (24537)

Mostly
AMERICAN Comedy, Illustrated
Avery, Samuel Putnam, ed. & engr. The harp of a thousand strings; or, laughter for a lifetime. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, © 1858. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 368, 6 (adv.), [10 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of “one of the most popular collections of humor of the 19th century,” according to the BAL. Primarily comprising works by American authors, this gathering of gentlemanly wit also features
Lewis Carroll's first published appearance in book form and the first (though unauthorized and unattributed) printing of any of his works in the United States): “Novelty and Romancement.” Also here are the first appearances of three of George Washington Harris's Sut Lovingood stories, here under the header “Sut Lovegood's Yarns,” and several Irish-themed pieces: “An Irish Highwayman,” “The Irish Priest's Frolic,” “The Fairy Oak, an Irish Legend,” etc., along with both New England– and Southern-inspired humor. The volume is profusely illustrated with “over 200 kurious kutz, from original designs karefully drawn out by Mc'Lenan, Hoppin, Darley, Hennessey, Bellew, Gunn, Howard, &c., to say nothing of Leech, Phiz, Doyle, Cruickshank, Meadows, Hine, and others . . . the whole engraved by S.P. Avery.”
BAL notes that the book went through an unknown number of reprintings; the present example has the frontispiece in black and light brownish-grey, Craighead and Jenkins on the copyright page, “Dick and Fitzgerald's List of Publications” as the first ad with “Inquire Within for Anything you Want to Know” at the head, “Dick & Fitzgerald” as the spine imprint, the publisher's monogram blind-stamped on the back cover, and yellow endpapers.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of P.P. French, dated 1859 with note, “R.R. car” (back free endpaper with pencilled anecdote about this copy's purchase aboard a train); front pastedown with simple rubber-stamp of Amos T. French (a trustee of the Tuxedo Park Library and son of one of the main proponents of the fraudulent Wyoming Pacific Improvement Co.); bookplate of Francis Massey O'Brien (bibliophile and bookseller in Portland, Maine).
Evidence of Readership: In addition to the above, other pencillings to fly-leaves/endpapers and four illustrations with pencilled captions, Carroll's story with pencilled annotation at head.
BAL 7094; Wright, II, 163. Publisher's olive green pebbled cloth, covers with decorative blind-stamped frames; front cover with gilt-stamped comic vignette of a bearded gentleman hauling a harp on his back while Lilliputian types swing from his beard and dance on his harp. Spine gilt with title, publisher, and a different harper-and-harp device, sunned; binding overall slightly shaken, minimal wear to extremities. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text. Some pages lightly age-toned, annotations as above, pages otherwise clean.
A classic of 19th-century light-hearted literature and comic illustration. (30074)

That
Boy Stands
on the Burning Deck
Yes,
“We are Seven!”
Is Here
B., J.H., ed.
The
child's bijou. Buffalo: Breed, Butler & Co.,
1861. 16mo (7.8 cm, 3.1"). 96 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Miniature
collection of relatively sophisticated children's poetry, including verse by
Wordsworth (“We Are Seven”), Caroline Howard Gilman, Mary Howitt,
Felicia Hemans, Eliza Cook, Susan Bogert Warner (a.k.a. Elizabeth Wetherell),
and others.
Binding:
Publisher's gray-green textured cloth, spine gilt extra, front and back cover
each blind-stamped with ornate cartouche-like panel composed of arabesque
and strapwork designs; all edges gilt.
Bound as above, spine gilt attractively oxidized,
corners lightly rubbed; front hinge (inside) starting from foot and front free endpaper with very
faintly pencilled ownership inscription dated 1880. One leaf torn across, with 19th-century
stitched repair. Light foxing. (30213)

Bacon on
NATURE
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum, sive historia naturalis, in decem centurias distributa. Lug. Batavor.: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1648. 12mo (12.9 cm, 5.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [34], 612, [48], 87, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge: This wide-ranging gathering of interesting observations in natural history was first published posthumously by the author's chaplain and secretary, Dr. Rawley, in 1626, and appears here translated into Latin by Jacob Gruterus. The present edition was, as Willems puts it, “exécutée” at Leyden by Hackius for Elzevier; some examples bear Elzevier's imprint and some Hackius's. The Novus Atlas accompanies the title work, with both having prefaces by Rawley.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Alexander Oswald Brodie (not, please note, the American officer and governor of Arizona Territory); title-page with Brodie's inked inscription, dated 1839, Dresden.
Brunet, I, 604; Gibson, Bacon, 185b; Willems 1058. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; spine lettering rubbed, back cover darkened. Both pastedowns lifted, front pastedown with bookplate beneath; free endpapers lacking. Title-page with inscription as above; pages with a very few small scattered spots, almost entirely clean. A handsome copy. (30360)

Wayward Wives & Shysters in Disguise
Specifically CALIFORNIAN Comedy
Baer, Warren. The duke of Sacramento. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1934. 8vo. [12], 77, [1] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the earliest comedies produced in San Francisco, CA: “Reprinted from the rare edition of 1856, to which is added a sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn, and Illustrations by Arvilla Parker.” This is the first volume of the third series of “Rare Americana” from Grabhorn Press; 550 copies were printed.
Publisher's quarter cream textured cloth with light blue fleur-de-lis printed paper sides, spine with printed paper label; lacking the blue dust-wrapper, small spot of staining at head of spine, otherwise a very nice example. (28209)

Barclay's
Satyricon
Barclay, John. Euphormionis Lusinini sive Joannis Barclaii Satyricon partes quinque cum clavi. Accessit conspiratio anglicana. Lugd. Batavorum: Elzevirios, 1637. 12mo (12.5 cm, 4.9"). 717, [1] pp.
$450.00
First Elzevir printing of one of the earliest satirical romans à clef: An anti-Jesuit picaresque novel, written by a Scottish Catholic and here in the complete five parts. Elzevir produced two editions in the same year — this is the first, with pp. 207 and 209 numbered 107 and 109. The volume opens with an engraved title-page.
Click the images for enlargements.
Brunet, I, 652; Willems 452. Late 18th-century plain morocco, turn-ins with gilt roll, rebacked some time ago with lighter morocco; old leather rubbed and variably discolored, front cover with old patch repair. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotations and affixed cataloguing slip. A few pages with faint staining, most clean. One leaf with small paper flaw affecting about six letters. All edges gilt. (27391)
Barham, R. Harris. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with] The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates.
$12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issue of the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.

The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.


The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below and
top-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, were bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume.
A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click here.
[Barham, Richard Harris, a.k.a.] Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels. London: Richard Bentley (pr. by Samuel Bentley), 1840–47. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., v, [3], 338, [2] pp.; 6 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., vii, [3], 288 pp.; 7 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., vi, [2], 364 pp.; 6 plts.
$950.00

All three series of these entertaining tales, here in the first editions following the extremely scarce author’s edition of 12 copies. The Legends made their original appearances in Bentley’s Miscellany, as a favor to Bentley, a former schoolmate of Barham’s; Bentley here collects the pieces in book form with a life of the author (illustrated by an appealing engraved portrait done by R.J. Lane). The stories and poems are illustrated with
18 plates engraved by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel.
Bindings: Contemporary signed bindings by E.P. Dutton & Co., of red morocco with covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spines with raised bands, gilt-stamped titles, and compartments framed in gilt double fillets. Board edges gilt-ruled, gilt inner dentelles. Upper page edges gilt.
Original cloth covers and spines bound in at the back.
Sadleir 156b, e, & f; NCBEL, III, 365. Bindings as above, spines and upper board edges darkened with a bit of rubbing; free endpapers with offsetting from turn-ins. One volume with lower part of cover stained and the lower inner margin of the title-page and plates (not the text leaves!) waterstained. One plate evenly age-toned.
SIGNED
Binding by
Amy Richards
Barr, Amelia
E. A daughter of Fife. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., (© 1886,
but really ca. 1895–1905). 12mo. 335, [1] pp.
$30.00
Later edition (no date on title, unchanged copyright date, later
binding): Scottish romance from a
popular
novelist and women's rights activist..
Binding:
Publisher's green cloth, spine and front cover stamped in darker green and “silver” in an art nouveau design of tall thistle-like flowers. Binding
signed “AR” — Amy Richards, fl. 1896–1918.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Wright, III, 317 (for the first ed.). Binding slightly
cocked, very good condition. Front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription
dated 1899, front free endpaper with later pencilled inscription. Clean and
quite nice! (12905)

Classic
“Whore
Dialogue” Novel
[Barrin,
Jean (ca. 1640–1718)?; or François de Chavigny de la Bretonnière
(ca. 1652–ca.1705)?]. Vénus dans le cloître; ou,
La Religieuse en chemise, entretiens curieux par l'abbé Du Prat. Paris:
Le Livre du Bibliophile, [1962]. 16mo. [2] ff., 216, [2] pp., 11 plates.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Authorship of this 17th-century example of libertine literature is variously attributed to Jean Barrin or François de Chavigny de la Bretonnière. The work seems to have first appeared in 1683 and was immediately translated into English (Venus in the cloister, Or The nun in her smock. In curious dialogues, addressed to the Lady Abbess of Loves Paradice). In it an older (but still quite young) nun instructs a (still) younger one in the in and outs and ups and downs of sex; as one would expect, the sexual activity is both lesbian and heterosexual.
This is a later (second?) printing in the series “Le Coffret du Bibliophile.” The work has
eleven subtly, elegantly tinted plates by Pierre Gandon. It may be observed that these nuns have really great shoes, for nuns!
Publisher's printed wrappers. Uncut copy but totally opened; very clean and nice. (30096)
Baudius,
Dominicus. Amores, edente Petro Scriverio, inscripti Th. Graswinckelio.
Lugduni-Batavorum: Francisci Hegerus & Hackius, 1638. 12mo. [6] ff., 518 pp.,
[1] f.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Compilation of prose and poetry on the many facets of love: writings on the death of a wife, on the choice of a wife, on marriage, and on classical writers and their views of love. Writers include Pieter Schrijver (1576–1660), Lelio Capilupi (1497?–1560?), Jean Gaspard Gevaerts (1593–1666), Ausonius, Erasmus, Sir Thomas More, and Daniel Hiensius. The text is printed in roman and italic type and there is one full-page engraving — a portrait of Baudius.
This work is the first listed in all bibliographies under Louis Elzevir’s press at Amsterdam. In fact both the Elzevir edition of 1638 and this have the same colophon: “Lugduni-Batavorum: Typis Georgii Abrahami vander Marse, MDCXXXVIII.” And both collate the same, the only difference being the printer’s device and imprint information on the title-page.
Uncommon: Searches of OCLC, RLIN, & NUC locate fewer than ten copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: The Rev. Edward A. Dalrymple (Baltimore collector, mid–19th century); his collection given to the Maryland Diocesan Library; that library sold in 2006.
Rahir 1876; Willems 961 note. Contemporary vellum over light boards; spine delicately and lightly tooled in gilt. Ex–Maryland Episcopal Diocesan Library with stamp on front pastedown. One natural paper flaw; occasional early underlining.
For
more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.

This Example Worthy of a
Medieval Lady
Bédier, Joseph, ed.
Le roman de Tristan et Iseut. Paris: L'Édition d'art, 1926. 8vo. [8], xii, [2], 222, [8] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gorgeously bound version of the beloved Celtic Arthurian legend, here in Bédier's French rendition — an attempt to reconstruct the ideal original version of this oft-retold romance. The text is attractively printed, each chapter opening with a large foliate capital.
Binding: 20th-century hand-painted vellum, front cover with sailing ship between decorative bands accomplished in a style reminiscent of the Bayeux Tapestry, spine with title and decorations, back cover with castle tower and distant ship motif. Publisher's original tan paper wrappers with Celtic motifs bound in.
Binding as above, vellum slightly darkened, clean and tight. Front pastedown with small rubber-stamped monogram “MG.” Pages gently age-toned, else clean.
One of the great medieval romances, and a truly lovely object. (30283)
Bello,
Andrés. Broadside, begins: “Cancion
Patriotica de Caracas.” [Caracas: Gallagher y Lamb, 1810]. Folio (31 cm;
12.25"). 1 p.
$27,500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In the days immediately following the coup that deposed the viceroy
and began the long process of independence, Andrés Bello, Venezuela’s
first great poet, collaborated with Cayetano Carreño, “Maestro
de Capilla” of the main church of Caracas cathedral, in the composing
of several “patriotic songs.” One of those early efforts became
the national anthem of Venezuela, and
the
premiere of this one, as unknown as that one is famous, is stirring to visualize.
Beginning, “Caraqueños, otra época empieza: / De la gloria la senda se
abrio,” it was sung for the first time by Cayetano Carreño himself and six other
voices, the night of 23 April 1810, with the accompaniment of the military orchestra
of the “Batallon Veterano.” The performance took place below the balcony on
which were assembled the members of the Supreme Junta.
That Bello wrote this patriotic song is known, and even the first few lines
were recorded for history, but beyond that
the
text is not recorded and is not found in his Obras
completas or, apparently anywhere else.
In addition to the historic collaboration of Bello and Carreño, this
fabulous document has the distinction of having been printed by Venezuela’s
first press, that of Gallagher and Lamb, which only arrived in Caracas in
October of 1808, and was almost certainly printed on 24 April, the day after
the hymn was first sung!
This
broadside seems to be completely unrecorded. It
was unknown to both Medina and Pedro Grases. Searches of NUC, WorldCat,
and COPAC fail to find any copy at all, as is the case when searching the
OPACs of the national libraries of Venezuela, Colombia, Spain, France, and
England.
Not in Medina, Caracas; not in Grases, Historia de
la imprenta en Venezuela; not in Villasana. As issued. Worming in foremargin,
repaired. A very good copy.
For
SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
Bethune, George W., ed. Pearls from the British female poets. New York: World Publishing House, 1876. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). Frontis., xv, [1], [13]–490 pp.
$250.00
Early edition, following the first of 1869. In addition to many
familiar names, this volume collects poems by some now lesser-known authors
(Mary Tighe, Amelia Opie, and others), with
brief
biographies provided. The first edition was illustrated, as
this one claims to be on the title-page; but only the engraved frontispiece
portrait, present with its tissue guard, is actually called for.
Binding: Publisher’s
full sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label.
Binding as above, joints starting, rubbed over edges and extremities,
spine darkened and scraped, leather lost over head of spine. All edges marbled.
Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages clean.

MILTON's
Favorite
Latin
Translation of the Bible
Bible. Latin. Tremellius–Junius. 1617. Testamenti Veteris Biblia sacra, sive, Libri canonici priscae Iudaeorum ecclesiae a Deo traditi. Genevae: Sumptibus Matthaei Berjon, 1617. Folio (39.5 cm; 13.5"). I: [6] ff.; 177, [1] pp.; [3], 292, [1] ff. II: [2] ff., 448 pp., [8] ff.; 74 ff.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A later, folio format edition of the Tremellius–Junius translation of the Bible into Latin, being a reprint of the 1603 “fourth edition.” Despite its Latinity this is not a Vulgate, rather it is a Protestant Bible: Immanuel Tremellius (1510–80) converted to Catholicism from Judaism via Cardinal Pole but a year later left the Church of Rome for Protestantism. He served in various universities, including Cambridge, as a professor of Hebrew or of Old Testament, settling finally at Sedan. His collaborator in the translation of the O.T. was his son-in-law Francicus Junius (1545–1602) and the latter also supplied the translation of the Apocrypha, while Tremellius translated the N.T. from the Syriac, which is presented here in parallel with Beze's Latin translation from the Greek of the N.T.
The O.T. is in five parts here, the first and last having their own registers and pagination; each testament's title-page bears a large, nicely executed version of the printer's device (stolen from the Estienne family). The text is dotted with woodcut initials and accented with head- and tailpieces; the main body of the text is printed in double-column format surrounded by notes.
Darlow & Moule 6192 (note). 19th-century acid-stained calf, raised bands, each volume with one red and one dark blue spine label, Apocrypha bound in after N.T. at end of vol. II; some scuffing or light abrasions. Extensive 19th-century commentary in ink on pastedowns and some fly-leaves; one manuscript note (and a pasted-in old bookseller’s description) on cut down and mounted title-page of vol. I; a very few other notes (“not in Syriac”). Ex-library with bookplates but no stamps; first volume's first foliation with slender worming into text from lower margin on ff. 16–29; age-toning, foxing, and some medium-sized brown stainings generally. A solid and acceptable copy of a less than common edition of this important translation that was Milton's favorite Latin version of the Bible. (30347)
Victorian Blind- & Gilt-Stamped Binding
with
Enamel Highlights
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1842. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. London: C. Courtier, 1842. 8vo. [4], 767, [1] pp.
$325.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Handsome “illuminated” binding on a neat little Bible, one printed on fine paper in a small type size.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, heavily blind-stamped and covers further graced by central gilt-stamped cartouches touched with red and green enameled highlights. Spine with similar blind- and gilt-stamping, highlighted in red and green. All edges gilt.
Not in Herbert. Binding as above, minimal rubbing to edges and extremities, gilt lightly rubbed in a few areas, corners bumped. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1846. Back free endpaper with spot of dampstaining partially adhered to back pastedown and offset onto last leaf of text. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean.
A little knockout. (21996)

Victorian Gothic to
Beat the Band
(Inside & Out)
Bible. N.T. Selections. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version). 1848. Parables of Our Lord. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). [16] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Victorian era saw that the application of emerging technologies to book manufacture could produce books that would rightly be thought of as tours de force. The fascination with the “gothic,” for example, led to the marriage of chromolithography and papier maché: the color printing used to approximate the eye-popping illumination, miniatures, and marginal decoration of late medieval manuscripts, and papier maché to approximate gothic woodcarving.
This edition of the parables has 31 text pages, each with a
different chromolithographic border. The text is printed in gothic type in black and red, with touches of blue and gold in-fill. There are a scattering of chromolithographic miniatures and historiated initials; the title-page is printed in black and gold. The illuminated initials and borders are by Henry Noel Humphreys.
Binding: Publisher's boards of papier maché and plaster, formed using a metal mold and colored black, creating a gothic “carved wood binding.” Title blind-embossed on black roan spine. All edges gilt.
McLean states of the English edition of this work that “It was . . . the first of the so-called 'papier maché' bindings, contrived to look like carved ebony.”
This first American edition bears the first “papier maché” binding accomplished in the U.S.
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 231; McLean, Victorian Book Design (second edition), pp. 99, 210; Maggs Bros., Bookbinding in the British Isles, part 2, 245; Abbey, Life, 222. Very nicely preserved copy with just a few small cracks in the binding, leaves expertly reattached/recased; spine intact with surface of front cover a little rubbed in one small portion.
Unlike the broken, chipped, and damaged copies we have seen, this is a treasurable exemplar. Housed in a quarter red cloth clamshell case with tan cloth sides and black leather gilt spine label. (30100)
We
typically have a good range of BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP` please enquire,
and/or click here.

Blake's Missing Designs, Found — Beautifully Reproduced
One of the
De Luxe Copies
Blake, William. William Blake's watercolour inventions in illustration of The grave by Robert Blair. Suffolk: The William Blake Trust, 2009. Folio (38.2 cm, 15"). 95, [1] pp.; col. illus. 19 plts. (33 cm, 13").
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine, limited-edition facsimile of Blake's long-lost suite of watercolor illustrations for The Grave, rediscovered in 2001 and here presented with essays and commentary by Martin Butlin and Morton D. Paley. John Commander supervised the design and production of this elegant set on behalf of the William Blake Trust; the binding was done by Smith Settle, who housed the facsimile illustrations in a sturdier, calf reproduction of the red morocco portfolio in which the real suite was found.
Present in the folio volume are the text of the poem, a detailed account of the publication history and the publisher's changes in plan, color illustrations of Blake's allegorical designs, and the engravings eventually produced by Schiavonetti, with analysis of the similarities and differences. The 19 accompanying reproductions of Blake's watercolors are mounted in the style of the originals and housed in the portfolio described above.
This is copy XIII of 36 numbered De Luxe special copies of a total edition of 186 copies: the De Luxe copies are bound in quarter calf and include the portfolio replica.
Publisher's quarter red calf and black moiré silk, front cover with gilt-stamped red leather label, spine with gilt-stamped title, top edges gilt; portfolio in red calf with gilt-stamped title. Both items in publisher's double slipcase covered in black moiré silk; the whole in beautiful condition. An attractive and critically significant production. (29931)
Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D*** avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm, 10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance: Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle, 1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn, with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.

Mosher Press Book
Bottomley, Gordon. A vision of Giorgione three variations on Venetian themes. Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1910. 12mo. [8], 45, [3] pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First American edition and a pirated edition at that: Poetic meditations on the mysterious Italian Renaissance artist, taken in part from The Gate of Smaragdus, with “A Concert of Giorgione” and “Gemma's Song on the Water” that appeared for the first time in an edition of 50 from Constable in 1910, from which edition this edition of 500 was pirated.
Binding: Publisher's mauve paper–covered boards, front cover with decorative rose-printed paper label, spine with printed paper label; edges uncut. Present are both the original dust wrapper, plain save for spine note of author, title, and date, and the publisher's box with the same information on its spine and the title repeated on its cover.
Box sunned with edges shelfworn, dust wrapper darkened with closed tear from lower front edge. Spine of volume gently sunned with head smudged; book otherwise clean and beautiful, fresh inside. (29726)

Living
Wisely
Boutauld, Michel. Les conseils de la sagesse, ou le recueil des maximes de Salomon les plus necessaires à l'homme pour se conduire sagement. Paris: Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy, 1697. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Frontis., [8], 278, [2], frontis., [54], 244, [4] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Nouvelle edition . . . Reveûë & augmentée par l'Autheur”: an early, uncommon edition of this popular book of maxims, originally published in 1677. Much esteemed in its day, this collection of nuggets of practical and meditative wisdom on how to conduct one's domestic, civil, and religious life was at first attributed to Fouquet but was actually written by a Jesuit preacher. The present example includes the follow-up La Suite des conseils de la sagesse, with the same copper-engraved frontispiece (Solomon at work with quill and tablet, visited by an inspiring angel) appearing before each part; the text is printed with a number of decorative tailpieces.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 45. Contemporary vellum, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum with small spots of staining and rear pastedown gone, binding overall clean and tight. Frontispiece with shallow chip to lower edge not into plate area; pages slightly age-toned with some very faint spotting in the second part, otherwise clean. (29267)
Bremer, Fredrika. The homes of the New World; impressions of America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 12mo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 651, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 654,2 (adv.) pp.
$350.00

First American edition. Howitt, an English Quaker, published a number of volumes of poetry; here she translates novelist Bremer’s epistolary“impressions of America” — Die Heimath in der Neuen Welt, being a “detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour,” as Howes describes it — from the original Swedish into English. Names are named, places are limned, the wrongs of slavery are a recurring motif.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The first London edition appeared in three volumes, but the present edition in two, as stated on the title-page.
Howes B-745. Publisher’s charcoal blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing mild wear overall, with spine gilt attractively oxidized. Front free endpapers with pencilled owner’s inscription dated 1869. Pages slightly age-toned, with scattered small spots of staining. Quite a nice set.
For more SETS, click here.
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.

From the
Earliest Days of U.S. Nahuatl Studies
Brinton, Daniel G., ed. Rig Veda Americanus: Sacred songs of the ancient Mexicans, with a gloss in Nahuatl. Philadelphia: D. G. Brinton, 1890. 8vo. xii, 95 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The second publication in the U.S. of any Nahuatl poetry. Original edition, not a cheap reprint. Volume VIII in “Brinton's Library of Aboriginal American Literature.” “Edited, with a paraphrase, notes and vocabulary by Daniel G. Brinton” and yes, with the original Nahuatl.
Palau 35894; H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 475; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Nahuatl-39. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine title. Private collector's bookplate. Uncut, unopened copy. VERY GOOD. (23607)

Works of the
Brontë Sisters
Brontë,
Anne; Charlotte; & Emily. The Shakespeare
Head Brontë. Oxford: Basil Blackwell & Houghton Mifflin Co. (pr. at
the Shakespeare Head Press), 1931. 11 vols. 8vo (24 cm, 9.45"). I [Charlotte]:
Frontis., x, [2], 312 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., [6], 284 pp.; 2 plts. III:
Frontis., [8], 351 pp.; 2 plts. IV: Frontis., [6], 362 pp.; 2 plts. V: Frontis.,
[8], 319, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VI: Frontis., [6], 313, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VII: Frontis.,
[10], 283, [1] pp.; 1 plt. I [Anne]: Frontis., [8], 220 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis.,
xi, [1], 282 pp.; 2 plts. III: Frontis., [6], 278 pp.; 1 plt. I [Emily]: Frontis.,
xii, 385, [1], 9, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Large-paper issue of this 11-volume set of the works of all three Brontë sisters, illustrated by Jack Hewer with a total of 30 architectural and landscape views. The novels are complete here, including Agnes Grey, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, and The Professor. (There were several additional volumes of miscellaneous writings, letters, and biography published in this “Shakespeare Head” series, which was not complete until 1938; they are not part of this set.)
The lovely illustrations are of real places fictionally transfigured in the novels . . .
Of the 1000 copies printed of this, 500 were printed on large paper and reserved for issue in America. The present example (numbered 452) is of the large paper size and in green cloth; it is not clear to us by what rule copies were bound in this green cloth and which in the orange reported elsewhere.
NCBEL, III, 865. Original green cloth, spines with printed paper labels, lacking the dust wrappers (which are scarce and almost never seen); labels darkened, a few starting to peel up at corners. Pages untrimmed, with some signatures unopened. A beautiful, clean example of this set. (24629)

Political /Jurisprudential / Theatrical SATIRE
[Broome, Ralph]. Letters from Simpkin the second to his dear brother in Wales, containing an humble description of the trial of William Hastings, Esq. with Simon's answer. Dublin: P. Byrne & J. Moore, 1788. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). 46 pp. (lacking half-title).
$325.00
First Irish printing, from the same year as the English first: Broome, adopting the persona of a Welsh country bumpkin, mocks Sheridan and other members of Parliament for their proceedings during the trial of William Hastings.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC N2497. Recent marbled-paper wrappers, front wrapper with paper title label. Lacking half-title. Title-page with lower corner neatly off, otherwise in excellent, clean condition. (3247)
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

Two Beloved Stories in a
Decorative Binding
Brown, John. Rab and his friends. Marjorie Fleming. New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., [ca. 1900]. 8vo. Frontis., 78 pp.
$30.00
Two touching essays from a Scottish doctor, the first about a loyal mastiff and the second about the precocious girl-poet allegedly beloved by Sir Walter Scott. This edition comes from the “Editha Series.”
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-framed title and chromolithographic illustration of a fetching young girl in cap and cape.
Binding as above, corners rubbed, spine darkened; frontispiece separated. Frontispiece and title-page with light spotting, offsetting to pp. 5 (blank) and 6 from a now-absent laid-in slip, pages otherwise generally clean. (28434)
Browne, Isaac Hawkins. Poems upon various subjects, Latin and English. London: J. Nourse, 1768. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [10], 160 pp. (frontis. lacking).
$150.00

First edition of these poems, published posthumously by the author’s
son; of two similar issues printed in the same year, this was the one meant
for the general public, with the other intended for private circulation only.
Browne was a notably witty and amiable conversationalist whose company (though
not his public speechmaking) was prized by Dr. Johnson; he is best remembered
today for his poems “A Pipe of Tobacco” (“Blest leaf! Whose
aromatic gales dispense / To templars modesty, to parsons sense”) and
“De Animi Immortalitate,” a meditation on the immortality of the
soul — both of which are included here, the latter with Soame Jenyns’s
English translation.
ESTC T116967. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine
with printed paper label. Frontispiece lacking; title-page and a few others
stamped by a now-defunct institution. Inner margins of the first two leaves
and outer margin of the final leaf repaired.
For another TOBACCO item,
click
here.

A Fine Set
Browning, Robert. Poetical Works. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1906. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 6 vols. in three. I: Frontis., [ii], xxx, [2], 26, 436 pp. II: xviii [i.e., 16], 426 pp. III: Frontis., [ii], x, 496 pp. IV: xvi [i.e. 14], 472 pp. V: Frontis., [ii], xii, 416 pp. VI: xvi [i.e. 14], 492 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Annotated edition of Browning's poetry featuring a revised version of Pauline as the first item in vol. I, followed by the earlier text of that poem (1833, revised 1865) for comparison. The frontispiece to each volume is a portrait of the poet at advancing stages of his life.
Each volume is introduced by George Willis Cooke, author of the Guide Book to the Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning, and concluded with his notes. Indices of first lines and titles are included at the end of the final volume.
Binding: Turquoise half-morocco over blue and gold marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers; spines with raised bands, compartments with gilt-tooled author and title labels or modest and attractive gilt tooling. All top edges gilt, blue silk place markers.
Bound as above; spines sunned to a handsome olive, boards lightly scuffed and a bit worn along the joints. One section of some 16 leaves in vol. II (as per spine) with a lower corner bumped/crumpled; one group of upper corners in vol. III with a small worm-piercing at outer edge. Ungilt page edges with light age-toning, spotting, and the occasional small nick; mostly, unopened. Nice to hold and behold. (30001)

“Original Productions of the American Press”
Buckingham, Joseph Tinker, comp. Miscellanies selected from the public journals. Boston: Joseph T. Buckingham, 1822–24. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.15"). 2 vols. I: [4], [ix]–268 pp. II: [4], [ix]–256 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Collected American essays, poems, travelogues, short stories, biographies, humor, etc., gathered from newspapers around the country by Joseph Buckingham (1779–1861), an influential Boston printer, journalist, and politician. Many of the pieces are still entertaining, and most are highly evocative of their milieu.
The two volumes, printed two years apart, are seldom now found together as seen in the present uniformly bound set.
These are the original first editions — not modern reprints.
Sabin 8905; Shoemaker 8211; Howes B-924. Slightly later speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather labels, housed in a recent green cloth clamshell
case with gilt-stamped leather spine label; bindings scuffed, spines chipped, joints opening. Front hinge (inside) of vol. II reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages. One page with early inked inscription in lower margin inked over; one leaf with lower margin excised. Intermittent smudges and spots, some leaves age-toned, a few corners bumped or torn away, vol. II with occasional small pencilled annotations — these volumes were clearly read appreciatively. Their “imperfections” are characteristic of extensive use, not abuse. (28164)

NOT
the Progress
— The Pharisee &
Publican &
the Dying
Sayings
Bunyan, John. A discourse upon the Pharisee and Publican. Wherein several weighty things are handled ... the twelfth edition, corrected. To which is added his last sermon; as also his dying sayins [sic]. London: John Marshall, 1725. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). 166 pp. (lacking final blank f.).
$900.00

Uncommon early 18th-century edition of this important theological work, originally printed in 1685. All of Bunyan’s works, not just his Pilgrim’s Progress, were widely read and often reprinted in his day; this 1725 printing is described as the 12th edition, but ESTC locates only three editions (in 1704, 1705, and 1706) between the initial appearance and the present example. The 1704–25 editions are all scarce, surviving in only a few copies each.
Click the images for enlargements.
John Marshall also issued this work in the same year as the present example with a slightly different title-page, reading “Wherein several great and weighty things . . . ,” this being a copy of the issue with a cancel title-page.
The text is illustrated with one woodcut scene. A few copies are described as having a frontispiece, which would not be integral to the collation; presumably it was added later and so not original.
Provenance: John Kinsman, jun., 1760; Edwin P. Farnham, 1903.
ESTC T58485. Recent speckled paper wrappers. Free endpapers and first and last leaves with worm damage to edges; final blank leaf lacking. Front free endpaper and dedication page with rubber-stamped numerals (no other markings). Lower outer corners waterstained in first portion of volume; some darker stains from laid-in plant matter, with several leaves having words obscured or lost due to botanical adhesions — in the worst case, one leaf with hole affecting about 30 words from having adhered to plant matter, subsequent leaf with about 15 words obscured. Some headers just shaved but no catchwords touched. Title-page verso and back free endpaper with inked ownership inscriptions as above. (20618)
For
RELIGION, click here.

The City's Progress — With Fore-Edge Painting
Bunyan, John. The holy war, made by Shaddai upon Diabolus, for the regaining of the metropolis of the world; or, the losing and taking again of the town of Mansoul. London: Religious Tract Society (pr. by R. Clay, Sons, & Taylor), [ca. 1850?]. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). xii, 347, [1] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Deluxe production of one of Bunyan’s lesser-known but still much-acclaimed allegories, with the spelling modernized and very much a charmer having been given both a pretty binding and a fore-edge painting!
Fore-Edge: This displays a pretty rendition of what a hand on the fly-leaf has denominated “Bunyan's cottage, Elstow,” being of his birthplace, near Bedford; in its greens, red, blues, tans, and whites, it incorporates a couple seated on a bench in front and several other onlookers, including a mother holding a young child who points at the house.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets with gilt-tooled trefoil and fleuron corner decorations surrounding an elaborate arabesque medallion, spine compartments with gilt-stamped frames and decorations, board edges with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding as above, minor wear to corners and extremities. Small spots of foxing to front free endpaper and fly-leaf, pages otherwise clean. A lovely volume. (30140)

Bishop Burnet's Instructive Lives
Burnet, Gilbert. Lives of Sir Matthew Hale and John Earl of Rochester. London: William Pickering, 1829. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). [2], v, [1], 330 pp.; 1 plt.
$145.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition thus of these paired biographies, originally published separately in 1681 and 1680 respectively. The first work is an admiring tribute, written by a man who knew little of law but who considered Hale's life a pattern of virtue and usefulness; the preface offers a brief and rather biased look at the history of biography. A list of Hale's writings, both published and (then) unpublished, plus a list of the books he left to Lincoln's Inn in his will, are appended. The second work, an account of the legendary libertine, opens with an added title-page (dated 1820) bearing an engraved portrait by R. Grave. Both biographies were “admirably calculated to enforce the lessons of the moralist” (p. iii).
NSTC 2B60417. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper?covered sides, spine with printed paper label; engraved portrait of Hale lacking. Ex–social club library with rubber-stamp on half-titles and main title-page but not on the pretty engraved title-page introducing Rochester's life; no other markings. A few leaves with upper outer corners bumped. Nice printing of two much-read and long-respected memoirs.(30337)

Very,
Very Scottish — Burns
In a Tartan MAUCHLINE Binding
& with a Fore-edge Painting of Ripley Castle
Burns, Robert. The poetical works and letters of Robert Burns, with copious marginal explanations of the Scotch words, and life. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, [ca. 1880]. 8vo (17.5 cm, 7"). Frontis., add. t.-p., xxxii, [3]–642 pp.; 6 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
It doesn't get much more Scottish than an Edinburgh-printed edition of Robert Burns bearing a fore-edge painting of a castle Burns may have visited, wrapped in a plaid-covered binding labelled “M'Pherson.” The present “family edition,” which purged several objectionable passages, is illustrated with eight steel-engraved scenes (including the added engraved title-page) — some martial, some romantic, some domestic, several featuring kilts.
Binding: Contemporary quarter
leather, wooden boards overlaid with lacquered tartan pattern, spine with gilt-stamped
title and gilt-stamped thistle decorations in compartments, turn-ins with gilt
roll, white silk moiré endpapers. All edges gilt.
Difficult
to photograph, easy to enjoy in hand.
Fore-edge painting:
A pleasantly bucolic scene of Ripley Castle in Harrogate (according to an
endpaper annotation), with a few human figures dotted about the landscape.
Binding as above, covers with minor scuffs, spine bands and
extremities rubbed; leather consolidated, hinges (inside) skillfully repaired
with long-fiber tissue. Scattered mild to moderate foxing in first and last
sections; faint smudging to two pages. (28711)
Butler, Samuel. Hudibras, in three parts: Written in the time of the late wars... First American edition. Troy (NY): Wright, Goodenow, & Stockwell, 1806. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). xi, [1], 286, [14 (index)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of Butler's “pungent observations and jingling satirical rhymes [strung] into a long heroi-comic poem” (Dictionary of National Biography, VIII, 74–76). A brief biography of the author precedes the poem.
Shaw & Shoemaker 1178. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and rubbed; joints cracked, spine with cracking gilt-stamped leather label and chipped paper shelving label. Front pastedown with small institutional bookplate.
One “somewhat immodest” proverb carefully excised from footnotes, with no other loss of text. (8298)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click
here.

Burton's Philosophical Poetry
Burton, Richard F. The Kasîdah (couplets) of Hâjî Abdû El-Yezdî: A lay of the higher law. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1919. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.7"). vii, [3], 52, [2] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Burton's Sufi-inspired poem, with an introduction by Aurelia Henry Reinhardt and extensive endnotes. The work was printed by John Henry Nash for the Book Club of California (this being only their ninth publication), with title-page decoration and headpieces by Dan Sweeney. This is numbered copy 254 of 500 printed.
Uncut and unopened copy of a beautifully accomplished volume.
Not in Penzer, Annotated Bibliography of Sir Richard Burton. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; vellum darkened, corners bumped. Pages clean. (28273)
Buxtorf, Johann. Florilegium Hebraicum: Continens elegantes sententias, proverbia, apophthegmata, similitudines.... Basileae: Impensis Haered. Ludovici König, 1648. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). )(8A–Z8Aa–Bb8; [16], 390, [8 (index)] pp.
$600.00
Sole edition of this gathering of brief literary excerpts in Latin and Hebrew, alphabetically arranged by motif; the texts were collected and edited by Buxtorf the younger. The title-page bears a woodcut printer’s device.
VD17 12:128413B. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; some light discoloration, with cut to vellum across spine. Pastedowns loose from inside covers, with bits of old manuscript used in the binding structure, showing; 19th-century bookplate attached to exposed paste board and endpapers creased. Shadow of old shelf number on verso of title-page. One leaf with small stain and hole affecting about four letters. Foxing ranging from mild to moderate.
For
a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click
here.
Cambridge/Riverside
Byron
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron. Complete poetical works of Lord Byron. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co. (pr. by the Riverside Press, Cambridge), (copyright 1905). 8vo. Frontis., xxi, [1], 1055, [1] pp.
$90.00
“Cambridge Edition,” printed and bound at the Riverside Press. Binding: Publisher's half navy morocco with light blue cloth-covered sides, leather edges ruled in gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title, spine compartments ruled in triple gilt fillets with gilt-stamped dotted rules on raised bands. Top edge gilt. Silk ribbon placemarker.
Binding as above, very gently sunned, upper outer corners slightly bumped. Front pastedown with private collector's armorial bookplate. Pages clean. (19634)

Byron's Magnum Opus in a
Nice Small Edition
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron. Don Juan, in sixteen cantos, with notes. London: Scott, Webster, & Geary, 1835. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.4"). Frontis., add. engr. t-.p., 359, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early printing of the controversial, much-analyzed epic satire, graced with an engraved frontispiece and a large vignette on the added engraved title-page — both, “romantic.”
Binding: Contemporary brown sheep in imitation of morocco, covers blind-stamped in arabesque patterns, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title, turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription. Tiny curve of waterstain at upper inner portion of frontispiece and additional engraved title-page, well away from images; pages otherwise clean. (29976)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME