
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
A-M
N-Z
Every one of these handsome books, published between 1929 and mid-century, offers what the LEC CREDO celebrates as "a text of quality, beauty of illustration, [and] artistic and technical excellence of presentation."
ALL WORKS are giants or simply beloved in the Western tradition of humane letters, the texts interpreted by introduction-writers and translators often provocatively chosen. Designers and presses were thoughtfully selected; bindings are pleasing and often witty — a favorite here is The Call of the Wild done up in a cloth binding of black and green checked lumberjack flannel!
|

LEC Memorabilia — An Evocative Small Archive
(An
Appropriate “#1”).
Limited Editions Club.
Ephemera, 29 items. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1971–95. Various.
$350.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Interesting collection of uncommon ephemeral material from The Limited Editions Club, one of the 20th century's great “fine books for the middle classes” concerns. Some of the items here are from the Club's later livres d'artistes heyday; many describe the Club's mission and its processes; the Club's typical attention to typographic clarity and elegance is well displayed.
The 29 letters, catalogues, and offprints gathered here are
OFFERED AS A COLLECTION ONLY. For detail, click to the full description in our
collection of COLLECTIONS, here.



A LovelyProduction of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)

Tales
for the Ageless: ILLUSTRATED
Fairy Tales,
Fables,
Allegories,
& Legends
Andersen,
Hans Christian; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Charles Perrault; et al.
Aladdin and the wonderful lamp. Joseph and his brothers. The three bears. The
ugly duckling. The sleeping beauty in the wood. The tale of Ali Baba and the
forty thieves. Bluebeard. Hansel and Gretel. Jack and the beanstalk. The emperor's
new clothes. Pandora's box. King Midas and the golden touch. Beauty and the
beast. Dick Whittington and his cat. St. George and the dragon. New York: The
Limited Editions Club, 1949-1952. 8vo (31 cm, 12.1"). 15 vols. Illus.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Complete
set of
the
entire
15-volume run of the Evergreen Tales, the Limited Editions Club's
only books specifically produced and labelled as being for children —
the Club's gathering of what they considered to be the most beloved and time-honored
of classic children's stories. Edited by Jean Hersholt, these lovingly prepared
renditions were illustrated by some of the LEC's biggest names, including Arthur
Szyk, Edy Legrand, Raffaelo Busoni, Fritz Eichenberg, et al. Many
of the volumes are signed at the colophon by Hersholt, and
illustrators who signed are: Edward Ardizzone,
Everett Gee Jackson, Ervine Metzl, Robert Lawson, Henry C. Pitz, Busoni, and
Eichenberg.
These examples are numbered copy 238 of either 2000 or 2500 printed depending
on the set (except for one trio out of the five, which is numbered 236); the
appropriate LEC newsletter is present.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 1931-3, 2024-6, 2037-9, 22210-13,
22812-15. Publisher's cloth of various colors, eight volumes
in the original glassine dust wrappers, all in publisher's red paper–covered
slipcases with printed paper spine labels; some wrappers with tears or chips,
slipcase spines gently sunned, slipcases showing light shelfwear overall with
Aladdin set case dust-soiled, Emperor's New Clothes spine lettering
rubbed. Ali Baba and a few other volumes with scattered spots of light
foxing, overall most pages clean. Newsletter moderately worn. Complete sets
are uncommon; this one shows no signs of having been in the hands of any actual
child. (30766)

“Changeless” Message Cherishable Example
Bible. N.T.
Matthew. English. Authorized. 1977. The sermon on the mount.
Oxford: Pr. for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1977. 8vo (31 cm,
12.25"). [8], 87, [3] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT in an attractive and scholarly Limited Editions Club printing, with
an introduction, parallel texts, and commentaries by Dr. Rowan A. Greer of
the Yale Divinity School. John Dreyfus designed the volume, using Bruce Rogers's
Centaur type in a specially-cut size, and Leo Wyatt enhanced the text with
wood-engraved title panels printed in red; it was printed by the Oxford University
Press on French-folded Abbey Mills wove paper. The Tapley-Rutter Co. bound
the volume in quarter black morocco with dramatic black, red, and cream marbled
paper–covered sides; top edge gilt.
This is
numbered
copy 538 of 1600 printed; the appropriate LEC newsletter and prospectus
are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 507. Binding as above, spine with gilt-stamped
title, in original glassine wrapper and cream paper–covered slipcase;
volume pristine save for one tiny nick to leather edge along front cover,
wrapper with spine slightly sunned else unworn, light-colored slipcase showing
a few faint smudges, with spine and edges gently sunned. In fact, crisp
and fresh. (30693)

Isaiah
Illustrated by Chaim Gross
Bible. O.T. Isaiah. English. 1979. The book of the prophet Isaiah in the King James version. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1979. Tall 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). xi, [1], 121, [3] pp.; 11 col. plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A striking Limited Editions Club rendition of Isaiah in the Authorized Version. This handsome edition opens with an introduction by the Rev. Franklin H. Littell, a notable Holocaust scholar, and features watercolor illustrations by Chaim Gross, modernist sculptor and printmaker (although according to the LEC newsletter, Gross “forbids use of the word 'illustrations' in reference to his pictures,” many of which make prominent use of Hebrew texts).
The volume was designed by Bert Clarke — using Goudy Bible, Forum Title, and Village types — and printed by A. Colish. The Tapley-Rutter Co. bound the work in quarter natural cream sheep over brown cloth sides, with the front cover and spine gilt-stamped.
This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by both Littell and Gross. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 512. Binding as above in original glassine wrapper and dark brown slipcase; wrapper with spine sunned and lower front corner crumpled, slipcase showing minimal wear to outer extremities only. Volume with two small brown spots visible on the pale leather, otherwise clean and lovely. (30528)

Mr.
Brecht, Bring Down
This “Fourth Wall”
Brecht,
Bertolt. The threepenny opera. New York: The Limited Editions
Club, 1982. Folio (28.4 cm, 11.2"). 155, [3] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This edition of Bertolt Brecht's script for one of the 20th century's
most innovative and political musicals is limited to 2,000 copies, of which
this is no. 1496. The translation is that of Desmond Vesey, with lyrics rendered
in English by Eric Bentley, who also wrote the introduction. The
12
full-page illustrations are reproductions of Jack Levine's etchings
of scenes from G.W. Pabst's 1931 film version of The Threepenny Opera,
and one three-color lithograph
pulled
by Emiliano Sorini specially for this edition. Howard I. Gralla
designed the book choosing a 12-point Walbaum font with two points leading-space
between the lines.
The colophon is signed by both the designer and the illustrator. This offering
includes the monthly newsletter.
Binding: Full black
linen, stamped in gold on the front cover from a design by Levine. The slipcase
is covered with black paper and bears a gilt title on the spine.
Binding,
slipcase, and illustrations all properly evoke the grittiness of the London
underworld.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 529. Bound as above, in publisher's slipcase; black paper
peeling slightly at upper spine edge. A fine copy in a near-fine slipcase.
(30475)
LEC: Burke on the American Controversy Ward Engravings
Burke, Edmund. On conciliation with the colonies and other papers on the American Revolution. Lunenberg, VT: The Limited Editions Club, 1975. 8vo (26 cm, 10.25"). xxix, [1], 267, [3] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Edited by Peter J. Stanlis and illustrated with
wood
engravings by Lynd Ward and marking the first LEC production for
which Ward did wood engravings, according to the newsletter. Ward provided
12 full-page two-color engravings, six roundels for sectional title-pages,
and eight “scutiform tailpiece decorations”; the volume was designed
and printed by Roderick Stinehour at the Stinehour Press, and the Tapley-Rutter
Company bound it in “full Schumacher cloth with an allover multicolor
Colonial pattern.”
Numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, this is
signed
at the colophon by the artist. The appropriate LEC newsletter is
laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 491. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper
and paper-covered slipcase; wrapper with a few tiny nicks at spine extremities,
slipcase showing minimal shelfwear, volume fresh and clean. A handsome,
crisp copy. (30718)

Illustrated & Signed by
Françoise Gilot
Colette. Break of day. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1983. 4to (27.9 cm, 11"). xiii, [1], 137, [5] pp.; three plates.
$140.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This copy, no. 1496 of a limited edition of 2000, is
signed on the colophon page by Françoise Gilot, a longtime companion of Pablo Picasso and a great painter in her own right. She created the illustrations for this edition, which include
nine monochrome line drawings in-text(eight in blue, one in terra-cotta) printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress and
three full-page silk-screen multicolor plates printed at the Studio Heinrici, which show the influence of Matisse more than Picasso. Gilot also contributed a page of reflections on what it meant for her to illustrate this work. Her goal, she wrote, was more to “sustain a mood” than provide “visual commentary” — before adding, “Re-reading Colette is like falling in love all over again.”
The work was introduced by Robert Phelps and translated by Enid McLeod.
Gilot and Ben Shiff designed the work choosing 16-point Bembo with four points leading-space between the lines. The title on the title-page and half-title are printed in blue ink. The blue of the inside of the book is matched by the binding by Robert Burlen and Son, which is full deep-blue Chinese pongee silk, stamped in gold on the spine and front. On the whole, a very pleasing production!
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 534. Binding as above, in publisher's blue-gray slipcase; silk very slightly rubbed on rear cover and spine, slipcase showing only minimal shelf wear. Text pristine. (30862)

Island Highs & Lows
Conrad, Joseph. An outcast of the islands. Avon, CT: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1975. Folio (28.6 cm, 11.25"). ix, [3], 212, [2] pp.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The TV personality, intellectual, and sought-after editor Clifton Fadiman introduces this edition of Joseph Conrad's second novel (first published in 1896), a story of isolation and love set in a tropical landscape.
The edition was designed by John O.C. McCrillis and printed at
The Stinehour Press in Lunenberg, VT, using monotype Bembo on creamy Curtis smooth-antique rag paper. Robert Shore contributed the
12 full-page color illustrations, reproduced from his acrylic paintings by the Holyoke Lithograph Company. Of 2000 copies printed, this is no. 1412, being
signed by the artist below the colophon and bound at the Sendor Bindery in full cream linen printed in an all-over brown and black batik pattern, with the title gilt-stamped on a brown spine label.
The illustrated LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 486. Binding as above, in publisher's brown slipcase with paper label; minor shelf wear on box bottom and book spine edges, else
fresh and clean. (30563)
For
PACIFICA, click here.
For
MARITIME matters,
click here.

LEC:
American Expatriate Literary
Culture
Cowley, Malcolm.
Exile's return[:] a literary odyssey of the 1920's. New York: The Limited
Editions Club, 1981. 8vo (25.2 cm, 9.9"). xx, [2], 281, [3] pp.; illus.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club production of one of the earliest American
works about the Lost Generation, here with an introduction by Leon Edel and
contemporary
photographs by Berenice Abbott, Man Ray, André Kertész, and
others, in a volume designed by Laurie Rippon and printed by Daniel
Keleher at the Wild Carrot Letterpress. A. Horowitz & Sons bound the work
in quarter brown cloth with gray Fabriano Ingres paper, the front cover stamped
in brown to reproduce the front cover of a 1920s literary magazine.
Numbered copy 1496 of 2000 printed, this is
signed
at the colophon by both Cowley and photographer Abbott. The appropriate
LEC newsletter and prospectus are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 523. Binding as above, in matching slipcase of
brown cloth and gray paper. A clean, fresh, attractive copy. (30717)

Too
Vicious & Offensive for its Time
Crane, Stephen. Maggie a girl of the streets. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1974. 8vo. 105, [3] pp.; 6 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“First proper publication” of Crane's original unexpurgated, unrevised text, here with an introduction by Shirley Ann Grau and six full-page gravures printed by Photogravure and Color Company from copper etchings by Sigmund Abeles. The volume was designed by Abe Lerner and printed by A. Colish in Bell and Franklin Gothic on Curtis rag paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in quarter black goat and gray striped buckram.
This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 479; BAL 4068; Williams & Starrett 1. Binding
as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; binding very clean and fresh,
wrapper also, slipcase showing very minor shelfwear only. A very nice copy.
(31258)

Virtue
& Vice (But
Mostly Vice)
Defoe,
Daniel. Roxana the fortunate mistress or a history of the life
and vast variety of fortunes of Mademoiselle de Beleau, afterwards called the
Countess de Wintselheim in Germany being the person known by the name of Lady
Roxana in the time of Charles II. Avon, CT: The Limited Editions Club, 1976.
Folio (29.2 cm, 11.5"). xiv, 256, [2] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Defoe's tale of the “queen of courtesans,” as the Limited
Editions Club describes the fair adventuress, here introduced by James Runcieman
Sutherland. Adrian Wilson designed this volume, using Bembo type along with
Goudy Ornate, and Bernd Kroeber illustrated it with
12
full-page two-color woodcuts (in three different color schemes
reflecting the stages of Roxana's life) and
14
black-and-white cuts; it was printed — with the illustrations
done from the original blocks — at the Stinehour
Press and bound by the Tapley-Rutter
Company in scarlet linen stamped with heart and sword motif in white, with white
vellum-finish linen shelfback stamped in scarlet and gilt. This is numbered
copy 1265 of 2000 printed, and
signed
at the colophon by the artist; the appropriate LEC newsletter
and descriptive sheet in the original (unlabelled and unstamped) envelope are
laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 498. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase;
binding and wrapper all but unworn, slipcase spine label wrinkling very slightly.
A gorgeous, fresh, clean copy. (30640)

From a DARK Place / 10
STRIKING Wood Engravings
Dostoevsky, Fyodor. The house of the dead. New York:
The Limited Editions Club, 1982. 4to (25.9 cm, 10.2"). xxiii, [1], 360, [3] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The novel that made Russia weep, Zapiski iz Mertvogo Doma was first published between 1860 and 1861 in two periodicals, and in book form in 1862. This edition was translated into English by Constance Garnett with a foreward by Boris Shragin.Designed by Michael and Winifred Bixler of Boston, the text is set in Monotype Dante and Wilhelm Klingsporschrift, printed by Daniel Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress in Hadley, MA, on white Monadnock high-finish paper. Fritz Eichenberg contributed the illustrations, all
wood engravings numbering one full-page engraving opposite the title-page, one double-page and seven full-page engravings in the text, with another small engraving above the colophon. Of 2,000 copies this is number 1496, signed by Eichenberg and Bixler in the colophon, and bound by Robert Burlen and Son in full dark-gray Toile Athena cotton imported from France by Clarence House of New York, stamped in copper with cover typography designed by Antonie Eichenberg.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 526. Binding as above, in publisher's brown slipcase with title stamped in copper on spine. One page number smudged in printing. Fine. (31264)

Watercolors Abound
France,
Anatole. At the sign of the Queen Pédauque.
Chicago: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club by The Lakeside
Press, 1933. Tall 4to. Frontis., [5], v–xii, 174, [2] pp., [3 (blank)]
ff.; 19 plts.
$95.00

This is number 1469 of 1500 in the Limited Editions Club edition of Anatole France's conte philosophique. Signed by the illustrator, Sylvain Sauvage, who created the book's 20 full-page and two smaller-sized water-colors, the work is here translated from the French by "Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson," and carries both an introduction by Ernest Boyd and a prefatory note by the author. Designer William A. Kittredge chose a monotype centaur font printed in red and black inks, and embellished the title-page with red, blue, yellow, and black inks.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the
slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)

Magic Realism & Surrealism
García Márquez, Gabriel. One hundred years of
solitude. [New York]: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio (28.5 cm, 11.25"). xii, [2], 348,
[3] pp.; 9 pls.
$375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gabriel García Márquez's 1970 novel is widely considered a masterpiece of magic
realism, in which the line separating reality and fantasy is blurred and the extraordinary is
accepted as ordinary. It also contains what some have considered to be the best first line in
literature: “Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to
remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice.” This work and other
literary achievements would earn the Colombian writer, in 1982, a Nobel Prize.This is copy number 1496 in edition limited to 2000, translated from the Spanish by
Gregory Rabassa with an introduction by Alastair Reid. The colophon page is
signed by
both Rabassa and Reid, and also by the illustrator, Rafael Ferrer. The illustrations by Ferrer, a
native Puerto Rican, number
eight full-page oil paintings reproduced by the Seaboard
Lithograph Corporation and
25 in-text ink drawings plus a full-page original graphic
handprinted by the Blackburn Studio, New York, on Rives paper, laid in at the back. Ferrer's
images, with their bold lines and colors, belong to the New Image school of painting, which
bears the unmistakable influences of Neo-Expressionism, Surrealism, and Dada. G.G. Laurens
designed calligraphy for the text, which was set in Monotype Fournier by Michael and Winifred
Bixler at their Boston Letterfoundry, and printed by the
Stinehour Press in Lunenburg, VT.
Binding: Quarter dark brown leather by Robert Burlen & Son over straw-colored natural
jute and linen, with the title gilt-stamped on the spine.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club,
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 532.
Binding as above, in matching brown slipcase with gilt title on box spine.
Spine leather evenly sunned to café au lait, else clean and bright, in a near fine slipcase.
(30805)

LEC
Printing:
One of
the Great Russian Novels
Gogol,
Nikolai. [Dead souls] Chichikov's journeys;
or, home life in Old Russia. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1944. 8vo
(22.5 cm, 8.8"). 2 vols. I: xvi, [4], 308 pp.; illus. II: [6], 309–484,
[2] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club rendition of Gogol's dark satire on moral and political
corruption. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney, this edition features an
introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky and colored drawings by Lucille Corcos. Designed by
George Macy, the work was printed by the Akerman-Standard Press in Providence, with
illustrations done in process offset by Duenewald Printing Corporation. The bindings,
accomplished by the Russell-Rutter Company, are quarter red buckram with gilt-stamped, blue
paper-covered sides — with the case, clamshell rather than “slip” style, being unusual for the
Limited Editions Club. All page edges are stained red.This is numbered copy 616 of 1200 printed, and is signed at the colophon by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 164. Bindings and blue cloth slipcase as above; case with
“spine” and top sides sunned, one joint just starting and lower edge showing light shelfwear.
Books clean and bright; despite minor wear to slipcase, a beautiful set.
(30541)
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

A Pioneer of
Russian Realism
Gogol, Nikolai. The overcoat. The government inspector. Westport, CT: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1976. 8vo (27.2 cm, 10.75"). xiii, [3], 187, [3] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Classic Russian literature in a Limited Editions Club version translated by Constance Garnett, with an introduction by Alfred Kazin and nine color engravings hand-pulled
by artist Saul Fields, who used a hardened-collage technique of his own design. The volume was designed by Charles Skaggs and printed by the Meriden Gravure Co. in linotype Janson on
cream-toned rag paper; the binding is green and brown buckram stamped in aluminum foil, done by the Tapley-Rutter Co.
This is numbered copy 801 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the artist. The appropriate Club newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 500. Binding as above, in publisher's green paper-covered slipcase. A handsome copy. (31987)

“The Everlasting, TWIN Bonds of
Food & Sex”
Grass, Günter. The flounder. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1985. Oblong 8vo (26.5 cm, 10.4"). 3 vols. I: 156 pp.; illus. II: [157]–326 pp.; illus. III: [327]–530, [4] pp.; illus.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Famed German author Grass's intricate, earthy meta-novel featuring a talking flounder, eleven women cooks embodying a range of feminine experience (not to mention
culinary styles!), and more or less the entire span of human history, all loosely inspired by the fairy tale “The Fisherman and His Wife.” This work marks
the Limited Editions Club's first time publishing an edition illustrated by the author, with much intriguing interplay between Grass's etchings and text; the latter is Ralph Manheim's English translation of the original German.
Designed by Ben Shiff, the volume was printed by Daniel Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress (with the images printed from Carl Schütte and C. Behling's relief plates, done in transparent green with black overprinting by David Wolfe at the Anthoensen Press) and bound by Jovonis. The Club newsletter notes the five-year inception period of this project, and calls the work an “homage which these American craftpeople have paid to one of Germany's most creative citizens.”
This is
numbered copy 46 of 1000 printed, signed at the colophon by the author/artist. The appropriate newsletter is laid in.
Publisher's gray Italian bookcloth with “natural eelskin spines,” each front cover with printed paper label, in a single matching slipcase; slipcase with minor dust-soiling, volumes clean and unworn. (31524)

“Something Which Belongs to the Muse, the Moon”
Graves, Robert. Poems. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1980. Folio (25.3 cm, 10"). xx, 144, [2] pp.; 8 pls.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Following the publication of his collected poems in 1959, English writer Robert Graves (1895–1985) was awarded a gold medal in 1960 by the National Poetry Society of America; a gold medal at the Olympic Games in Mexico City in 1968; and a gold medal from the Queen of England the same year. He taught poetry at Oxford from 1961 to 1966 and was made an honorary fellow at St. John's College, Oxford, in 1971.Elaine Kerrigan selected and wrote the introduction to this group of Graves's poems, illustrated with
eight double-page plates by Paul Hogarth reproduced by Meriden Gravure Company from original watercolors. This is copy number 1496 of 2000 designed by Freeman Keith in monotype Bembo and Arrighi, and printed on Curtis cream-toned paper at The Stinehour Press in Lunenberg, VT. Both
Keith and Hogarth signed the colophon.
A. Horowitz & Sons designed the binding in quarter brown buckram over black and red patterned tan boards, with author and title gilt on spine and gilt top edge. The appropriate LEC prospectus is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 517 (200 pp., in error). On Graves, see: ODNB online. Binding as above, in a matching slipcase with cloth at top and bottom edges and printed spine. Very minor shelfwear on box, else like new. (31259)

Once
Shocking — Still Harrowing
Hardy, Thomas. Jude the obscure. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1969. Large 8vo (24.13 cm, 9.5"). 452 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
When this, the last of Hardy's novels, was first published in 1895, it caused a sensation among readers, who were outraged by Hardy's depiction of sex and marriage. Once called “Jude the Obscene,” Hardy's novel is now considered a milestone in the transition between Victorian and Modernist literature.
This edition, designed by John Dreyfus in linotype Caledonia, printed by the Spiral Press on white Curtis paper, features an introduction by John Bayley and
26 wood engravings in-text by Agnes Miller Parker. This copy has an
additional full-page bicolor wood-engraving signed by Parker, not called for in the LEC bibliography.
Of 1500 copies printed, this is no. 889, signed by the artist below the colophon. It was bound by Russell-Rutter Company in quarter dark green morocco over mottled green paper boards, with the title gilt on the spine.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 418. Binding as above, in publisher's matching mottled green slipcase; minor shelf wear to slipcase. Pristine, in a fine slipcase. (30462)
Smart
as Paint!
Howells, William Dean.
The rise of Silas Lapham. Philadelphia: The Limited Editions Club, 1961.
Small folio. [2 (1 blank)], frontis. spilling over upon the title-page, [1],
v–xiii, [3 (2 blank)], 3–365, [3 (2 blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f., [1 (blank)]
p.; 15 plts.
$125.00
• William Dean Howell's The Rise of Silas Lapham, perhaps the first
character study of a businessman in American fiction, is about a self-made millionaire
from Vermont who dreams of being accepted into Boston's high society. Set during
post-Civil War America, Silas Lapham is essentially a morality play,
exploring the themes of social ambition and social pride, and the problem with
maintaining traditional rural values in an increasingly urban and industrial
society. Henry Commager Steele discusses these issues and more in his introduction.
Richard Ellis handled the design for this edition (limited to 1500 copies),
using a linotype Caledonia font and an assortment of other fonts — Fournier,
Waverley, Perpetua — printed by The Beck Engraving Company in Philadelphia.
The binding is full natural buckram, gold-stamped on the spine, and printed
on all sides with a four-color panorama of Boston's Beacon Street. Mimi Korach,
who has signed the colophon, created the cover illustration as well as the
15 full-page and the numerous in-text color paintings; she also created the
frontispiece illustration of a four-horse carriage leaving the premises of
Lapham's Vermont-based paint company.
The monthly newsletter and mailing card are included with this offering.
• Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by
The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 324. Spine a little darkened; in
the slipcase, which is sunned but sound.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.

A Beautiful Production with a
William Beebe Introduction
Hudson, William Henry. Green mansions: A romance of the tropical forest. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1935. 8vo. xvi, 206, [2] pp.; col. illus.
$90.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Classic novel set in the exotic forests of Guyana, here with an introduction by William Beebe, the great American naturalist, ornithologist, conservationist, and explorer. This edition was designed by Carl J. H. Anderson, with atmospheric color-printed illustrations by Edward A. Wilson enriching the text; George McKibbin & Son did the binding of quarter beige cloth, stamped in scarlet, with cloth sides lithographed from green finger-paint designs by Mr. Wilson.
This edition is limited to 1,500 copies of which this is copy no. 398, being
signed by the illustrator at the colophon.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 63. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; binding clean and fresh, wrapper with edge chips, slipcase unworn save for mild sunning to spine label. Pages clean. A very nice copy. (30454)

LEC: A Southern Californian Landmark
Jackson, Helen Hunt. Ramona. Los Angeles: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at The Plantin Press, 1959. 8vo. xiv, [6], 428, [2] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Helen Hunt Jackson avowedly wrote Ramona, set during the Spanish missions period of California, to do for the American Indian what Uncle Tom's Cabin had done for the African-American The novel appeared as a book in 1884, five years after she heard an eloquent lecture by two Ponca Indians, Standing Bear and Bright Eyes, on the injustices inflicted upon the Indian at the hands of greedy white settlers. Roused to action, she had written her first book on the subject in 1881, a well-researched work of non-fiction called A Century of Dishonor; but unhappily, neither that one nor this mobilized much support for the rights of the first Americans — although the novel was very, very popular. The introduction here is by J. Frank Dobie who writes, “her chief work lives on, not only in print but in the minds and emotions of people who call for the book in libraries, buy it in stores, read it, and are moved by it. Helen Hunt Jackson's outcries of moral indignation against America's shifty and cruel treatment of Indians still lift human spirits — even though comparatively few people are moved to lift hands against ambitious patriots still trying to get hold of Indian property . . . Her passion against wrong and for right will make her book live a long, long while yet.”
The LEC illustrations consist of 8 full-page and 41 in-text color drawings by Everett Gee Jackson (no relation to the author), who also signed the colophon. Saul Marks designed the book, selecting a monotype Bembo font with the chapter titles printed in red ink, and the printing was done by Saul and Lillian Marks at The Plantin Press, Los Angeles.
Binding: In an attractive full woven fabric derived from a striated Native American design, with a colorful paper spine label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 298. Binding as above in original slipcase, volume spine label slightly darkened, slipcase showing only minimal wear and with a spot or two of darkening to front panel. A very nice copy. (30117)

Up the THAMES in a Rowboat
Jerome, Jerome K. Three men in a boat
to say nothing of the dog! Ipswich: The Limited Editions Club, 1975. Oblong 8vo (23.6 cm, 9.3"). xv, [1], 174, [2] pp.; 12 col. plts., 2 double-p. col. plts.
[SOLD]
Limited Editions Club rendition of this classic work of English humor, in which George, Harris, and Jerome (all “seasoned hypochondriacs,” as the newsletter puts it) take Montmorency the dog along with them for a boating trip up the Thames that turns out rather more complicated than expected.
Stella Gibbons (a great choice) provided the introduction, and John Griffiths produced the
12 full-page and two double-spread color plates, as well as numerous black-and-white ink drawings. John Lewis set the horizontally formatted work (so done “because so few rivers in England are perpendicular”) in Modern Extended and ultra-bold Bodoni type; it was printed by W.S. Cowell Ltd. on Abbey Mills cream-colored eggshell paper, and snazzily bound in gaily striped scarlet, slate, and yellow linen.
This is numbered copy 1315 of 2000 printed; it is
signed by the artist at the colophon. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in. Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 487. Binding as above, with ochre linen shelfback and gilt-stamped title, yellow paper–covered slipcase with gilt-stamped title; slipcase showing minimal shelfwear, otherwise a clean, fresh, beautiful copy. (31257)

“A
Remarkable Piece of Apparatus
. . . ”
Kafka,
Franz. In the penal colony.
South Portland, ME: The Limited Editions Club, 1987. 8vo (26.5 cm, 10.5"). 53,
[5] pp.; illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Starkly handsome Limited Editions Club production from especially
good designers and presses: Translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir,
Kafka's disturbing short story appears here in a volume designed by Benjamin
Shiff, set in monotype Walbaum at the Out of Sorts Letter Foundery in Mamaroneck,
NY, printed on mould-made Magnani paper at
the
Shagbark Press in Maine, and hand-sewn and hand-bound by
Carol Joyce. The work is illustrated with four dark, abstract lithographs done
by painter Michael Hafftka and printed on hand-made Japanese paper. This is
numbered copy 538 of 800 printed, being
signed
at the colophon by the artist.
Binding:
Parchment paper–covered limp boards with sewing bands left visible,
in original tan linen cloth–covered clamshell case with printed paper
spine label.
Bound and cased as above, clamshell cases being unusual for
the LEC. A clean, crisp copy in excellent condition. Fine copy. (30564)

Koran
Designed & Illustrated
by
Valenti
Angelo
Koran.
English. 1958. The Koran: Selected suras. New York: The Limited
Editions Club, 1958. 8vo. 231, [1] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Translated from the Arabic by Arthur Jeffery and designed for the LEC by Valenti
Angelo with an intricate “carpet”-like title-page executed in red and blue with hand-applied
touches of real gold; with sectional title-pages that are equally but differently intricate; and with
every text page decorated with red and blue arabesque frames, motifs, and ornaments.
Binding: Also designed
by Angelo, this is accomplished in red- and blue-stamped tan cloth and incorporates
a
“wallet-like
flap” following traditional Arabic Qu'ran binding style.
Volume housed in publisher's blue cloth-covered clamshell slipcase (with a
drop-down front element), box bearing a rectangular stencilled label of gilt
applied on the cloth so “The Koran” is left set forth in the underlying
blue.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed by A. Colish, signed at the colophon by
Angelo. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine
Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 284. Binding and box as
above; volume pristine, slipcase showing mild shelfwear with small scuff to gilt title. A lovely
copy. (30158)

“The Vitality of Fictionalized Autobiography”
Lawrence, D.H. Sons and lovers. Avon, CT: The
Limited Editions Club, 1975. 8vo (27.2 cm, 10.7"). 443, [3] pp.; 12 col. plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club printing of Lawrence's first major success, a controversial
version of his early life as a young artist whose allegiance shifts between his mother, a spiritual
girlfriend, and a sensual married woman. The work appears here with an introduction by Robert
Gorham Davis and strongly executed collage-block illustrations (12 color plates and 16 black-and-white drawings) done by Nottingham native Sheila Robinson. The volume was designed by
Bert Clarke and printed by A. Colish in monotype Bembo on Strathmore eggshell rag paper, and
bound by the Tapley-Rutter Co. in full natural homespun Irish linen.This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, and was
signed by the artist at the
colophon. The appropriate LEC newsletter and prospectus are laid in, in the original envelope.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 493.
Binding as above, spine with printed paper label, in original glassine wrapper
and paper-covered slipcase with printed paper spine label; slipcase spine gently sunned, the
whole otherwise in beautiful condition. (30709)

Robin is to the Greenwood Gone
Lees, Jim, ed. The ballads of Robin Hood. Cambridge: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1977. 8vo (27.9 cm, 11"). Frontis., xxiii, [1], 206, [2] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club printing: Old ballads of the beloved outlaw of Sherwood, here edited and introduced by Jim Lees, and illustrated with numerous line drawings and eight full-page color autolithographs by David Gentleman. The text was set in Poliphilus and Blado italics and printed on Dickinson's Evensyde Offset paper at the Cambridge University Press, following John Dreyfus's design.
This is numbered copy 538 of 1600 printed, signed at the colophon by the artist.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 508. Publisher's quarter green buckram and cream paper printed in dark gray in a foliage-inspired pattern, spine gilt-stamped with title and vignettes, in matching paper-covered slipcase; slipcase spine and edges sunned, with book fresh inside; a clean, crisp copy. (32631)

That Blessed Wolf
London, Jack. White Fang. Lunenburg, VT: Pr. at the Stinehour Press for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1973. 8vo (27.2 cm, 10.75"). 245, [3] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
LEC edition of what the Club newsletter calls “possibly London's greatest literary achievement — a book alive with raw power, yet illuminated by the beauty of its prose.” The classic tale of a feral wolf-dog tamed by the power of love appears here with an introduction by Ray Gardner and appropriately savage illustrations by Lydia Dabcovich, linoleum block prints ranging from in-text vignettes to full-page illustrations in one, two, and three colors. Charles E. Skaggs designed the volume, lettered the title, and provided the fir-tree pattern used for the binding; the text was printed by Roderick Stinehour in Caslon Old Style on blue-white Curtis Mill wove paper.
This is
numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the artist. Both the prospectus and the appropriate Club newsletter are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 468. Publisher's binding of light blue-green buckram stamped in black, spine with title in white and black, in original black paper–covered slipcase with affixed illustration on blue paper on either side; slipcase showing mild wear with spine label a bit rubbed and illustrations lightly spotted. Volume itself clean and fresh in original glassine wrapper. A
thoughtfully designed and illustrated edition. (31470)

The LEC Visits Old Russia
Lord, Albert B., ed. Russian folk tales. New York: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1970. 4to (27.2 cm, 10.75"). xx, 196, [4] pp.; 16 col. plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This beautiful collection of classic Russian stories was edited and introduced by Albert Bates Lord, professor of Slavic and comparative literature at Harvard University. Designed by Adrian Wilson and printed by The Connecticut Printers in monotype Palatino on smooth antique Curtis paper, the volume is decorated with 16 striking, vivid watercolor plates by Teje Etchemendy (as well as black-and-white in-text illustrations), and bound by the Russell-Rutter Company in full dark red rough linen with a band of “peasant-inspired” patterned white linen and a gilt-stamped spine title. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
This is numbered copy 1475 of 1500 printed, with the colophon signed by the artist.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 432. Binding as above, in original slipcase; slipcase showing tiny traces of shelfwear at corners, the whole otherwise pristine. A gorgeous copy. (30465)

Victorian
Arabica
Nicely
Presented
Meredith,
George. The shaving of Shagpat. New York: Pr. by the George
Grady Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1955. 4to.
$60.00
The centenary edition of Meredith's Arabian-inspired fantasy, with an introduction by Sir Francis Meredith Meynell and illustrations by Honore Guilbeau, who signed the colophon. The
printing here is handsome, with accents and chapter indications in blue throughout and with touches of other colors — leaf green and curry. This is copy number 288 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club 260. Publisher's quarter leather over printed paper-covered sides; spine extremities slightly rubbed, in slipcase showing a bit of scraping and refurbished at top fore-edge. Very nice. (13276)
For ARABICA, click here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Signed by
Arthur Miller & Leonard Baskin
Miller, Arthur. Death of a salesman: certain private conversations in two acts and a requiem ... With five etchings by Leonard Baskin. New York City: The Limited Editions Club, 1984. 4to. [12], 5–164, [3 (1 blank)] pp.; 5 plts.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This Limited Editions Club copy (no. 880 of 1500 printed) is
signed by both the playwright and the illustrator at the colophon.
The binding is full rusty-brown Nigerian goat, stamped in gold on the spine. The etchings are by Leonard Baskin, a series of five portraits tracing the downward spiral of Willy Loman — a powerful complement to Miller's portrait of a salesman at the end of his career and at the end of his rope! The plates, printed by Bruce Chandler, are each protected by a brown paper tissue guard. The book is designed by Benjamin Schiff, who chose a Bulmer font for the text.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter but not the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 540. Binding as above. One of the tissue guards is loose but otherwise undamaged. Fine, in the original slipcase. A handsome production of one of the most performed plays in the world! (21754)
First Peformed at Ludlow Castle 1634 — Comus with the Music
Milton, John, & Henry Lawes. The masque of Comus. Cambridge: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the University Press, 1954. 4to (26.6 cm, 10.4"). Frontis., [6], 3–57, [3], [12 (music)], [2] pp.; 5 plts.
$180.00
Click the images for enlargements.
John Milton was commissioned to write this masque by his good friend, Henry Lawes, for John, Earl of Bridgewater, on the occasion of his becoming President of Wales. It was first performed by Lawes himself and the Earl's children at Ludlow Castle in 1634. The masque's five songs were set to music composed by Henry Lawes, and this music is printed in two parts (for treble and bass clefs) on 12 pages immediately following the text. The prefatory materials to this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, include an introduction to the play proper by Mark van Doren and an explanation of the music by Hubert Foss.
The illustrations consist of six full-page watercolors by Edmund Dulac. The LEC bibliography says they were “printed in process offset,” but this is in error: The mailing notice (not present with this offering) asserts they were “reproduced in six printings by the Sun Engraving Company,” and a member of the family that owned that enterprise observes to us that it did not in fact have offset presses — while it was noted for its color letterpress productions, including the original (1940) Szyk Haggadah. The design is by John Dreyfus, who chose a monotype Bembo font printed by the University of Cambridge Press; the engraving of the music was done by G.T. Friend.
The binding is quarter gold-stamped vellum with marbled paper sides; top edges are gilt.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 250. Binding with a light, small stain on back cover. Clean inside; bookseller's small label on rear pastedown. Original slipcase, with light scuff marks and minor paper loss at head and foot of mouth. A fine book, in a very good slipcase. (23002)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME