
JUDAICA \ HEBRAICA
A-C
D-I
J-Q
R-Z
(JewishJewish Controversy). Nieto, David. [Hebrew title-page romanized as] Mateh Dan ve-kuzari helek sheni: yokhiah...amitut Torah shebe-‘al peh [and Spanish title-page opposite] Matteh Dan y segunda parte del Cuzari.... Londres: Thomas Ilive, 5474 [A.D. 1714].
4to. [10], 254 ff.
$9500.00 London’s Sephardim had at the beginning of the 18th century achieved the building of a synagogue (1701, Bevis Marks) and the leadership of a distinguished haham—David Nieto. A native of Venice who was both a rabbi and a medical doctor in Livorno before moving to London, he was fluent in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Hebrew, and Latin—a brilliant and cosmopolitan man who was ideal to lead the diverse Sephardic community in England’s capital.
Mateh Dan is written in Hebrew with parallel Spanish text, presented in double-column format, and it begins with two engraved title-pages, one in each language. The text is composed of five dialogues that defend the Oral Law against the teachings of the Karaites, or “Followers of the Bible”—who were (and are) not Biblical literalists in the same sense that Protestant fundamentalists are, but Jews whose exclusive dedication to the Torah involves radical rejection of the entire Talmudic, Rabbinic tradition.
Single-click any image of this book, for an enlargement.
Works of Jewish controversy written by Jews and published in England in the period to 1720 were few in number and are now very uncommon.
Those controversial treatises actually in Hebrew were and are particularly rare. Searches via ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate fewer than a dozen copies of this text in U.S. libraries.
Roth, Magna Bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica, 336; Palau 191134; ESTC T210368. 18th-century diced russia. Joints and board edges rubbed with joints tender and starting at tops and bottoms. Some margin pencil marks but a clean, complete copy of a scarce and very important book.

American Judaicum — American Provenance
Joseph ben Gorion, pseud. The wonderful and most deplorable history of the latter times of the Jews: with the destruction of the city of Jerusalem. Which history begins where the Holy Scriptures end. Leominster, Mass.: Pr. by Adams & Wilder, for Isaiah Thomas, Jun., sold by them, 1803. 8vo. vi, 305 pp.
$250.00

The cataloguers at the American Antiquarian Society write that this is “Peter Morwen’s translation of Abraham ben David’s abstract of a disputed work known as Yosippon or Josippon, sometimes listed under the pseudonym, Josephus ben Gorion. The translation was first published in London, 1558, under the title: A compendious and most marvelous history of the latter times of the Jews commune weale.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Only the second American edition, the first having been published in Boston, 1718–22. The first edition is extremely rare, with copies reported at the AAS, Yale, the Boston Public, the Huntington, and the Library Company. Many if not all copies are incomplete or damaged.
An important American Judaicum.
Provenance: 19th-century ownership note of John Davison (“His Book”); 20th-century bookplate of Abby Aldrich Rockefeller and John D. Rockefeller Jr. (whose “D.” stood for Davison).
Shaw & Shoemaker 4463; Rosenbach, Jewish, 130; Singerman, Judaica Americana, 0143. Publisher's sheep, worn, hinges (inside) open and joints weak. Ex-library, with call number on binding, and rubber-stamps; private ownership indications as above, plus another. Far from an ideal copy but priced accordingly. (21704)

Antiquities of the Jews
Illustrated
Josephus, Flavius. The works of Flavius Josephus. Containing, I. The life of Josephus, as written by himself. II. The antiquities of the Jewish people; with a defense of those antiquities, in answer to Apion. III. The history of the martyrdom of the Maccabees; and the wars of the Jews with the neighbouring nations till the final destruction of Jerusalem by the Roman power. IV. Account of Philo's ambassy from the Jews of Alexandria, to the Emperor Caius Caligula. London: Pr. for Fielding & Walker by Henri Lion, 1777–78. 4to (27.2 cm, 10.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 719, [1] pp. (lacking list of subscribers); 44 (1 fold.) plts., 7 maps (1 fold.). II: Frontis., [2], 644, [28 (index)] pp.; 16 (of 17) plts.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.

First edition, “Newly Translated from the Original Greek, by Ebenezer Thompson, D.D. and William Charles Price, L.L.D.” Josephus (b. A.D. 37) provides one of the very few non-biblical sources of Jewish history; the Universal Jewish Encyclopedia, though noting the author's lack of prestige among Talmudic rabbis and his tendency to “omit and add” where he saw fit, says, “Writing a history of the Jews which non-Jews would read and believe, Josephus was an innovator in bringing together references to the Jews to be found in non-Jewish histories” (1942 ed., VI, 200). The 1910 edition of the Catholic Encyclopedia adds that these works are “our only sources for many historical events . . . the value of the statements is enhanced by the insertion of dates which are otherwise wanting, and by the citation of authentic documents which confirm and supplement the Biblical narrative.”
The two volumes are illustrated with a total of
69 copper-engraved plates (out of 70 called for), including a number of maps, all engraved by several different hands after the work of various artists.
CBEL, II, 1492; ESTC T112662; Lowndes 1236; Schweiger, I, 179. Period-style quarter mottled calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges blind-tooled, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Front fly-leaf of vol. II with 19th-century inked gift inscription. Vol. I lacking list of subscribers; vol. II lacking one plate (“The Death of Caius Caesar”). Light to moderate spotting and staining throughout; some offsetting to and around plates. One leaf torn from outer edge, narrowly missing text.
A sound, handsome set fine for working or playing with. (24538)

English Josephus — Substantial & Handsome
Josephus, Flavius. The works of Flavius Josephus: Translated into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange, knight. London: Pr. for Richard Sare, 1702. Folio (40.2 cm, 15.9"). Frontis., [4], 18, 130, 149–554, 585–596, 745–1130 pp. (pagination erratic, text complete); 2 plts., 2 fold. maps.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Author of perhaps the most often printed Jewish history of Classical
times and one of the few non-Biblical sources for such history, Josephus (Joseph
ben Mattathias, 37–100 A.D.) led a full life and received the favor of
the emperor Vespasian for his writings. The Universal Jewish Encyclopedia,
though noting the author's lack of prestige among Talmudic rabbis and his tendency
to “omit and add” where he saw fit, says, “Writing a history
of the Jews which non-Jews would read and believe, Josephus was an innovator
in bringing together references to the Jews to be found in non-Jewish histories”
(1942 ed., vol. 6, p. 200).
This is the second edition of L'Estrange's translation of Josephus's works,
following the first of 1692; the index was compiled by Thomas Hearne.
The
volume is illustrated with two oversized, folding maps and two engraved plates
done by Michael Vandergucht. (That's a shadow in our
righthand image, above NOT damage to the plate.)
ESTC T110233; Graesse, III, 484; Lowndes, III, 1235–36.
Later quarter morocco and speckled paper–covered sides, spine
with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather and paper
faded along extremities and joints. Title-page verso and a few other pages
institutionally rubber-stamped, in some cases with light offsetting; first
preface page with rubber-stamped numeral. Frontispiece with inner margin reinforced,
title-page with outer margin reinforced; portions of lower and outer margins
of one map reinforced. Occasional small spots of foxing, pages mostly clean.
Pagination erratic, with numerous omissions and gaps, but text complete. (21068)

Ancient Cults in
Holy Scripture
Jurieu, Pierre. Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, bons & mauvais, qui ont été dans l'Eglise depuis Adam jusqu'à Jesus-Christ, où l'on trouve l'origine de toutes les idolatries de l'ancien Paganisme, expliquées par rapport a celles des juifs, par Mr. Jurieu. [with Supplement, as below]. Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1704. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Engr. title, [11] ff., 809, [1] pp., [15] ff. [bound and issued with] Supplement a l'histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, &c. Ou dissertation par lettre de Monsieur Cuper, Bourgemestre de Deventer, ci-devant Deputé aux Etats Generaux par la Province d'Overyssel, sur quelques passages du livre de Monsr. Jurieu. A Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1705. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Frontis., 70 pp., [2 (ads)] ff.; 3 fold plts.
$650.00
First edition. Pierre Jurieu (1637–1713), a Calvinist theologian and spokesman for the French Huguenots during the reign of Louis XIV, here presents an exegesis of Hebrew and pagan cults as described in the Scriptures, in four parts with a supplement. The first part concerns Genesis and Exodus. The second treats the offices, ministries, ceremonies, and rites and ritual implements in Leviticus. Part three is subdivided into four traités, respectively, on pagan theology, the teraphim, simulacra, and the golden calf. The fourth part contains nine traités on the various pagan deities, and addresses topics such as temples, priestesses, sacrifices, and offerings.
The Supplement is printed in a different font and consists, in part, of correspondence between the author and Gisbert Cuper regarding the aforementioned work.
One topic of discussion concerns a prophecy (related by Jurieu) regarding the English succession, which is vividly illustrated on one of the folding plates. Two other folding plates appear in the Supplement, each being rich in symbolism.
The Histoire and the Supplement have their own title-pages, each with an engraved vignette and red and black lettering. Opposite each printed title-page is an engraving. That opposite the Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes is an added engraved title-page, while that opposite the Supplement is a frontispiece; however, both engravings are closely related and bear scenes from Genesis. The text is illustrated with engraved initials, and head- and tailpieces.
19th-century quarter sheep over marbled-paper boards, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt lettering and ornaments within “compartments”; binding a little chipped and abraded; ex-library with white-lettered call number at base of spine, institutional bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, rubber-stamp on title-page and several other pages, and inked numeral at base of p. [iii]. Top and bottom paper edges speckled blue. Interior generally clean, with light toning in some margins and occasional small spots of browning or foxing; light orange streaks to four pages of supplement and a small hole within text of pp. 149/150 costing two letters to each page, neither impeding reading. Several page corners chipped, and bottom edges of a few pages of the supplement a little ragged; plates clean and untattered. A solid, satisfying copy. (23743)

Mosaic Writings in Support of
Christianity
Lowman, Moses. A rational of the ritual of the Hebrew worship; in which the wise designs and usefulness of that ritual are explain'd, and vindicated from objections. London: J. Noon, 1748. 8vo. [12], 403, [1] pp.
$250.00

First edition. The Rev. Lowman, a nonconformist minister, “was chiefly learned in Jewish antiquities” (DNB) and made his reputation with his Dissertation on the Civil Government of the Hebrews. In this treatise, he examines Jewish laws regarding ceremonial rites, and argues that they served as the foundation of Christian practice.
Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped “Lending Library. T.C.D.”; front pastedown
with bookplate and title-page verso with rubber-stamp of Trinity College, Dublin (both marked properly deaccessioned).
ESTC T88610; Allibone 1139. On Lowman, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped title; front joint open, edges and extremities rubbed, spine extremities pulled, spine title greatly dimmed; front hinge reinforced with cloth tape. Some faint pencilled bracketing in margins, occasional light spots of foxing. (22710)
Savory Matzo Kugel — Freedom Fruit Cake
Lyons Bar-David, Molly. The Israeli Cookbook. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1964. 8vo. 422 pp.
$17.50

This 700-recipe cookbook is designed to make cooking Israeli foods in the American kitchen easier. Contains historical and folklore background for many of the foods and recipes. First edition, second issue.
Tan publisher's cloth over boards, title stamped on spine. In dust jacket (chipped and slightly soiled). A clean, good copy.
(22691)

First English Translation of the
Jewish Liturgy
Mears, Abraham (a.k.a. “Gamaliel Ben Pedahzur”). The
book of religion, ceremonies, and prayers; of the Jews, as practised in their synagogues and families on all occasions... London: J. Wilcox, 1738. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). xiv, 96, 291, [7 (index)] pp. (pagination erratic).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition, “Translated immediately from the Hebrew, by Gamaliel Ben Pedahzur” — i.e., Mears. The earliest English version of the Siddur and Mahzor (the everyday and holiday prayer books). The prayers are accompanied by information on Jewish ritual, ceremony, and belief; Mears, an apostate Jew, compiled the volume not for use as a prayerbook but rather as a source of information for curious non-Jewish readers.
ESTC T86072; Cowley, Hebrew Printed Books in the Bodleian Library, 555; Lowndes 1210. Period-style sprinkled
calf framed in single gilt fillet, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped title. Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped. Light to moderate waterstaining and foxing; no other markings. (24440)

Lexicographical Landmark Seriously Polyglot!
Minsheu, John. Minshaei emendatio, vel à mendis expurgatio, seu augmentatio sui ductoris in linguas, the guide into tongues. London: John Haviland, 1627. Folio (37.6 cm, 14.9"). [4] pp., 760 columns (numbering very erratic in last few leaves).
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second revised edition (following the first revised edition of 1625, and the original first edition of 1617) of Minsheu's Guide into the Tongues, an important polyglot lexicon in English and eight other languages (“Low Dutch,” “High Dutch,” French, Italian, Spanish, Latin, Greek, and Hebrew ). The work incorporates etymology in all nine languages; it is typographically
quaint, using a variety of fonts including black-letter.
The DNB claims that the 1617 edition of this was “in all probability the first English book printed by subscription, or at all events the first which contains a list of the subscribers.” This revised edition does not include that list, and so, almost certainly was not printed by subscription. Allibone says that this 1627 edition is “Preferred to the other edit., being more correct.”
STC (rev.) 17947; ESTC S121879; Allibone 1325; Vancil 165. On Minsheu, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Period-style morocco framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with original gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments (signed by Grace Bindings in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in). Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped. Some age-toning and light to moderate spotting; one leaf with tear from outer margin into several lines of text, without loss; last leaf with small hole affecting a few words. (21047)
Sixty Full-Page Full-Color Illustrations
Narkiss, Bezalel, & Cecil Roth. Illuminated Hebrew manuscripts. New York & London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, Ltd., 1983. Folio. 175, [1] pp.
$40.00
Lengthy introduction followed by descriptions of 60 manuscripts, each description with a full-page, full-color illustration. Work ends with a bibliography.
Publisher's tan cloth and blue d/j printed in white and “gold” with illustration. Corners bumped.
(22344)
Hebrew
Aramaic
Latin
Nold, Christian. ... Concordantiae particularum Ebraeo-Chaldaicarum in quibus partium indeclinabilium quae occurrunt in fontibus ... ostenditur ...
Accommodantur huc etiam particulae graecae conferuntur versiones et multa scripturae loca ita
explicantur ut ubi tenebrae uel dissensiones sunt adiungantur annotationes et vindiciae. Joh. Bottfr.
Tympius ... summa cura recensuit ... Nunc primum congestas a M. Sim. Bened. Tympio ... denique
appendicis loco subiunxit Lexica particularum Ebraicarum Joh. Michaelis et Christ. Koerberi. Jenae:
sumtibus Jo. Felicis Bielckii, 1734. Large 4to. 984, 22, 37, [3] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A reworking of Christian Koerber's Lexicon particularum Ebraicarum, but really rather
more: A work that combines the characteristics of an Old Testament Hebrew concordance, an O.T.
Aramaic concordance, a particle dictionary of Hebrew, and a Latin dictionary of Hebrew. Here in a
later edition.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Ex-library:
Call number label removed from spine with noticeable result, bookplate, library name rubber-stamped
on bottom edges of closed book, pressure-stamp on title-page. Librarian's pencil markings. Withal,
a very nice copy. (21305)
Priestley, Joseph. A general history of the Christian church, to the fall of the Western Empire ...the second edition improved. Northumberland [PA]: Pr. for the author by Andrew Kennedy, 1803–04. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xix, [1], 488 pp. II: 552 (i.e., 554), [2] pp.
$975.00

Second edition, following the first of 1790: Corrected and expanded version of this scholarly history by Priestley, a controversial theologian as well as a chemist who may be best remembered today for experiments with gasses that led to the discovery of oxygen. Covering the early development of Christianity, the two volumes also address some contemporaneous events in
Judaism and among various heathen groups.
The work was printed in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, where Priestley settled in 1782, when his liberal political opinions and defense of the French Revolution (in addition to his status as a nonconforming minister of questionable orthodoxy) obliged him to emigrate from England to the United States.
Provenance: Both title-pages inscribed by N. Irwin.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4912 & 7121. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Title-pages with faint impression of a once-pencilled shelf number; some leaves lightly foxed.
Priestley, Joseph. A general history of the Christian church, from the fall of the Western Empire to the present time.... Northumberland [PA]: Pr. for the author by Andrew Kennedy, 1802–03. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 4 vols. I: xxxvi, 475, [1 (blank)] pp. II: vii, [1], 539, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [6], 488 pp. IV: x, [3], xii–xiii, [1], 480 pp.
$1275.00

First edition. Priestley here continues his General History of the
Christian Church to the Fall of the Western Empire (published in two volumes
in 1790) up through 1802. (Although the present set, dedicated to Thomas Jefferson,
stands alone, each book does close with an acknowledgment of its number in both
series — i.e., “The end of Volume the third of the Second
Part, or Volume the fifth of the whole Work”.) Priestley’s ecclesiastical
history not only canvasses Catholicism and the other branches of Christianity,
but considers Judaism and Islam (if the latter to a somewhat limited extent)
as well.
Click the image to the left for an enlargement.
This work was printed in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, where Priestley settled in 1782, his liberal political opinions and defense of the French Revolution (in addition to his status as a nonconforming minister of questionable orthodoxy) having obliged him to emigrate from England to the United States.
Provenance: Each title-page inscribed by N. Irwin.
Shaw & Shoemaker 2933 & 4913. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Title-pages with faint impression of a once-pencilled shelf number; a few page edges slightly ragged; some instances of small spots of foxing, mostly in margins, and varying degrees of offsetting. Please note these are octavo values they're substantial, but we think the photo may make them look a bit taller than they actually are.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME