
JUDAICA
\ HEBRAICA
[INCLUDING “CHRISTIAN HEBRAICA”]
A-I
J-Z
(JewishJewish Controversy). Nieto, David. [Hebrew title-page romanized as] Mateh Dan ve-kuzari helek sheni: yokhiah...amitut Torah shebe-‘al peh [and Spanish title-page opposite] Matteh Dan y segunda parte del Cuzari.... Londres: Thomas Ilive, 5474 [A.D. 1714].
4to. [10], 254 ff.
$9500.00 London’s Sephardim had at the beginning of the 18th century achieved the building of a synagogue (1701, Bevis Marks) and the leadership of a distinguished haham—David Nieto. A native of Venice who was both a rabbi and a medical doctor in Livorno before moving to London, he was fluent in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Hebrew, and Latin—a brilliant and cosmopolitan man who was ideal to lead the diverse Sephardic community in England’s capital.
Mateh Dan is written in Hebrew with parallel Spanish text, presented in double-column format, and it begins with two engraved title-pages, one in each language. The text is composed of five dialogues that defend the Oral Law against the teachings of the Karaites, or “Followers of the Bible”—who were (and are) not Biblical literalists in the same sense that Protestant fundamentalists are, but Jews whose exclusive dedication to the Torah involves radical rejection of the entire Talmudic, Rabbinic tradition.
Single-click any image of this book, for an enlargement.
Works of Jewish controversy written by Jews and published in England in the period to 1720 were few in number and are now very uncommon.
Those controversial treatises actually in Hebrew were and are particularly rare. Searches via ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate fewer than a dozen copies of this text in U.S. libraries.
Roth, Magna Bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica, 336; Palau 191134; ESTC T210368. 18th-century diced russia. Joints and board edges rubbed with joints tender and starting at tops and bottoms. Some margin pencil marks but a clean, complete copy of a scarce and very important book.

The Complete Works of
Josephus in Greek & Latin
Josephus, Flavius. [three lines in Greek, then] Flavii Josephi hierosolymitani sacerdotis Opera quae extant omnia. Coloniae: Sumptibus Mauritii Georgii Weidmanni, 1691. Folio. 38 ff., 1102 pp., 4 ff., 68 pp., 13 ff.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Josephus (b. A.D. 37) provides one of the very few non-biblical sources of Jewish history. This scholarly Cologne edition, in
handsome folio, offers a complete compilation of his works presented in the original Greek with Latin translation side-by-side on each page. The volume begins with the Antiquities of the Jews, translated into Latin and edited by Sigmund Gelen (1497–1554), who also offers a biography of Josephus, based on his works, and the Against Apion. The Jewish War appears as translated and edited by Rufinus of Aquileia (A.D. 345–410), and Josephus's history of the Maccabean Rebellion is translated and edited by
Erasmus of Rotterdam.
In the five-part appendix are the Aristeas de LXX Interpretibus in Greek and Latin, translated into the latter by Matthias Garbatius; Ad Epitomen Aristeæ; a variorum of Book VII of the Jewish War and the Maccabean Rebellion based on the MSS. in the Leipzig collection; a Latin version of the Libelli de Maccabæis by Francisco Combesis; and fragments from the p e r i p a n t a V , ascribed to Josephus, edited by David Hoeschel based upon the work of Stephan le Moyne. Sidenotes refer the reader to important historical details and parallel biblical passages. This edition was compiled from MSS. in the Palatine library and is a revised and improved version of the Geneva edition of 1591.
According to Dibdin, Thomas Ittigus, the editor, was “a man sufficiently conversant in Jewish antiquities, and an able reviewer of the MSS. and previous editions of his author.” As far as Dibdin was concerned, this more than made up for imperfections in type and in paper quality (the paper is strong but inclined to browning). The title-page is handsomely printed in red and black, with engraved printer's device; there is a scattering of ornamental initials and head- and tailpieces.
Dibdin, Introduction to the Greek and Latin Classics, II, 131; Schweiger, I, 177. Full vellum over boards. Round spine with author's name and “Opera” in sepia ink at top. Inked personal ownership inscription on front fly-leaf; rather pleasing old library ownership stamp on verso of title-page. Lower corner of one leaf (H6) torn away without loss of text. Paper inclines to brown, as above, and there is the odd spot or underlining.
A substantial, significant volume. (2135)

Rabbi Kohn's
Samaritan Thesis
Kohn, Samuel. De Pentateucho Samaritano ejusque cum versionibus antiquis nexu. Dissertatio inauguralis quam amplissimi philosophorum ordinis auctoritate in alma litterarum universitate Viadrina ... die VII. mensis Aprilis MDCCCLXV. Lipsiae: G. Kreysing, 1865. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). [6], 68, [4] pp.
$425.00

Sole edition of this dissertation on the Samaritan Pentateuch. Kohn (1841–1920) was a Hungarian rabbi and scholar who served as president of the Hungarian Literary Society and as a member of the Jewish Congress of Hungary; this important and still-cited thesis was written while he was a student at the University of Breslau.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped red leather title-label (a little darkened). Three leaves with offsetting from now-absent laid-in item. Some upper corners bumped; one leaf with repairs to inner margin, touching but not obscuring text. Endpapers and some edges with a little soiling; generally, quite clean. (25365)

Historical Context of the
New Testament
Lightfoot, John. A commentary upon the Acts of the Apostles: Chronicall and criticall. The difficulties of the text explained, and the times of the story cast into annals. London: Pr. by R.C. for Andrew Crooke, 1645. 4to (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [20], 331, [1] pp. (pp. 145–48 bound out of sequence).
$750.00

First edition of this important “Tripartite History”
(as described by the dedication), a chronological arrangement of the events
described in the New Testament along with accompanying historical happenings.
The sections of “The Christian History, the
Jewish
and the Roman” for the years 34–44 each have separate title-pages.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Lightfoot (1602–75) was a noted Hebraist and Biblical scholar; Lowndes
says of his works that “the writings of Dr. Lightfoot are an invaluable
treasure to the biblical student.”
ESTC R21614; Wing (2nd ed.) L2052; Lowndes 1359. Recent
marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication
labels. Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped. Pp. 145–48 (the end
of the “Christian History...XXXIIII” section) bound in between
pp. 152 and 153, with annotations in an early inked hand noting the error.
Pages trimmed closely, taking part of title-page border and in a few instances
affecting the catchwords or final lines of text. Waterstaining, mostly to
lower outer portions. (24853)

Slightly Random Reading . . . A Striking, Unusual Cover Treatment
Lord, John. Beacon lights of history. New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., © 1921. 12mo. 2 vols. (of 4). I: Frontis., [16], [9]–453, [1] pp. IV: 404 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two volumes from a popular and oft-reprinted survey of history originally published in 1883. The present books cover “The Old Pagan Civilizations,” “Jewish Heroes and Prophets,” “Great Women,” and “Great Rulers.”
Bindings: Publisher's textured dark brown cloth, covers with globe and torch design stamped in rich shades yellow, red, green, and black; spines embossed with modest "ruling" and author, title, publisher, volume numbers.
Vols. I and IV only. Bindings as above, slightly shaken, extremities rubbed. Pages clean. (29812)

Sacred Hebrew Poetry
Lowth, Robert. De sacra poesi hebraeorum. Oxonii: E typographeo Clarendoniano, 1775. 8vo (22.5 cm; 8.875"). [4] ff., 515, [1 (blank)] pp., [6] ff.
$360.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“Editio tertia, emendatior,” the first having appeared
in 1753 and the second in 1763; collected lectures by the Bishop of London on
Hebrew poetry, delivered at Oxford. The volume is printed in Latin, Greek, and
Hebrew; it was later translated into English and published as Lectures on
the Sacred Poetry of the Hebrews. Hannah More praised the work highly in
a letter to Frances Boscawen, and said that it “taught me to consider
the Divine Book it illustrates under many new and striking points of view.”
ESTC T113648. Recent quarter calf, old style; raised
bands, gilt ruling above and below the bands as accents, gilt center devices
in spine compartments. Deep red spine labels lettered in gilt; marbled paper
sides, with dark wedge of soil crossing bottom 3/4-inch of front cover’s
paper and line of same soil also to turn-ins of back cover. Faint off-setting
to top and bottom margins of early leaves from old binding; medium-light waterstains
in margins of index (i.e., last 6 leaves), and the odd spot or bit of soil
elsewhere. Generally, a very nice clean book. (25318)
Sixty Full-Page Full-Color Illustrations
Narkiss, Bezalel, & Cecil Roth. Illuminated Hebrew manuscripts. New York & London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, Ltd., 1983. Folio. 175, [1] pp.
$40.00
Lengthy introduction followed by descriptions of 60 manuscripts,
each description with a full-page, full-color illustration. Work ends with a
bibliography.
Publisher's tan cloth, corners bumped, in handsome illustrated
dust-jacket, a bit sunned. A very nice book! (22344)
For
a list of inexpensive, MODERN books
on JEWISH HISTORY & CULTURE,
click here.
Hebrew
Aramaic
Latin
Nold, Christian. ... Concordantiae particularum Ebraeo-Chaldaicarum in quibus partium indeclinabilium quae occurrunt in fontibus ... ostenditur ...
Accommodantur huc etiam particulae graecae conferuntur versiones et multa scripturae loca ita
explicantur ut ubi tenebrae uel dissensiones sunt adiungantur annotationes et vindiciae. Joh. Bottfr.
Tympius ... summa cura recensuit ... Nunc primum congestas a M. Sim. Bened. Tympio ... denique
appendicis loco subiunxit Lexica particularum Ebraicarum Joh. Michaelis et Christ. Koerberi. Jenae:
sumtibus Jo. Felicis Bielckii, 1734. Large 4to. 984, 22, 37, [3] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A reworking of Christian Koerber's Lexicon particularum Ebraicarum, but really rather
more: A work that combines the characteristics of an Old Testament Hebrew concordance, an O.T.
Aramaic concordance, a particle dictionary of Hebrew, and a Latin dictionary of Hebrew. Here in a
later edition.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Ex-library:
Call number label removed from spine with noticeable result, bookplate, library name rubber-stamped
on bottom edges of closed book, pressure-stamp on title-page. Librarian's pencil markings. Withal,
a very nice copy. (21305)

WORLD MYTHOLOGY — 8 Vols. & Thousands of Entries
Pozzoli, Giovanni; Felice Romani; Antonio Peracchi, et al. Dizionario storico-mitologico di tutti i popoli del mondo. Livorno: Stamperia Vignozzi, 1824–28. 8 vols. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). I: 580 pp. II: 581–1163, [1] pp. (pp. 1057–64 repeated in place of pp. 1065–72). III: [1165]–1708 pp. (pagination 1551–52 repeated, 1687–88 skipped). IV: [1709]–2342 pp. V: 2351–3086 pp. (pagination skips 2519–26). VI: 3087–3855 pp. (pagination skips 3407–08). VII: 576 pp. VIII: 577–1074 pp.
$2500.00
Click the middle and right hand-images for enlargements.
Second edition of this classic dictionary of comparative mythology,
a hefty collection of the deities, heroes, tales, festivals, antiquities, and
other folklore of numerous cultures and countries including Mexico, Peru, America,
Africa, India, Japan, China, etc, along with
Jewish,
Greek, and Roman antiquities. The foundation of the work was François
Noel's Dictionnaire de la Fable; copious additions and corrections were
made by Pozzoli, Romani (the famed poet, scholar, and librettist for La Scala),
and Peracchi (another librettist). The resulting encyclopedic endeavor was originally
published from 1809–27 under the title Dizionario d'ogni mitologia
e antichità incominciato, according to Graesse and Brunet, who both
give Pozzoli's first name as Girolamo.
This set includes two volumes of supplemental text, adding a number of entries.
The first edition was followed by two volumes of supplemental plates, not
present here and not called for: Graesse describes this edition as “sans
grav.”
The pagination is erratic in a number of places; there is a numbering gap
from 2342 to 2351 between vols. IV and V, but the text and signatures are
uninterrupted.
Uncommon:
OCLC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings of this second edition.
Provenance:
Most volumes with small inked ownership inscription in an outer margin:
“G.R.W.” the mark of William Rollinson Whittingham (1805–79),
fourth Episcopal Bishop of Maryland and an enthusiastic book collector.
Brunet, IV, 851; Graesse, V, 429. Not in Sabin. Contemporary
half binding, recently rebacked with tan paper, spines with printed paper
labels; boards rubbed and faded with small chips, one vol. with front cover
waterstained. Foxing almost throughout, generally no worse than moderate;
light waterstaining in upper margins of vol. I; one leaf in vol. VII with
lower outer portion torn away, with loss of words from about 18 lines on each
side. Vol. II with printer's error replacing pp. 1065–72 with duplicates
of pp. 1057–64; pagination erratic in other places. Most vols. with
ownership mark as above; vol. VI with one pencilled and one inked marginal
annotation. (25862)
Priestley, Joseph. A general history of the Christian church, to the fall of the Western Empire ...the second edition improved. Northumberland [PA]: Pr. for the author by Andrew Kennedy, 1803–04. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xix, [1], 488 pp. II: 552 (i.e., 554), [2] pp.
$975.00

Second edition, following the first of 1790: Corrected and expanded version of this scholarly history by Priestley, a controversial theologian as well as a chemist who may be best remembered today for experiments with gasses that led to the discovery of oxygen. Covering the early development of Christianity, the two volumes also address some contemporaneous events in
Judaism and among various heathen groups.
The work was printed in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, where Priestley settled in 1782, when his liberal political opinions and defense of the French Revolution (in addition to his status as a nonconforming minister of questionable orthodoxy) obliged him to emigrate from England to the United States.
Provenance: Both title-pages inscribed by N. Irwin.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4912 & 7121. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Title-pages with faint impression of a once-pencilled shelf number; some leaves lightly foxed.
Priestley, Joseph. A general history of the Christian church, from the fall of the Western Empire to the present time.... Northumberland [PA]: Pr. for the author by Andrew Kennedy, 1802–03. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 4 vols. I: xxxvi, 475, [1 (blank)] pp. II: vii, [1], 539, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [6], 488 pp. IV: x, [3], xii–xiii, [1], 480 pp.
$1100.00

First edition. Priestley
here continues his General History of the Christian Church to the Fall of
the Western Empire (published in two volumes in 1790) up through 1802. (Although
the present set, dedicated to Thomas Jefferson, stands alone, each book does
close with an acknowledgment of its number in both series — i.e.,
“The end of Volume the third of the Second Part, or Volume the fifth of
the whole Work”.) Priestley’s ecclesiastical history not only canvasses
Catholicism and the other branches of Christianity, but considers
Judaism
and Islam (if the latter to a somewhat limited extent) as well.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
This work was printed in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, where Priestley settled
in 1782, his liberal political opinions and defense of the French Revolution
(in addition to his status as a nonconforming minister of questionable orthodoxy)
having obliged him to emigrate from England to the United States.
Provenance:
Each title-page inscribed by N. Irwin.
Shaw & Shoemaker 2933 & 4913. Recent quarter calf over
marbled paper–covered sides, paper darkened at edges and/or turn-ins
on some volumes, most notably vol. IV; spines with gilt-stamped leather title
and volume labels. Title-pages with faint impression of a once-pencilled shelf
number; a few page edges slightly ragged; some instances of small spots of
foxing, mostly in margins, and varying degrees of offsetting. Please note
these are octavo values they're substantial, but we think the photo
may make them look a bit taller than they actually are.

Samson Levy's Copy — Interesting Reading, Still!
Raithby, John. The study and practice of law, considered in their various relations to society. In a series of letters. By a member of Lincolns Inn. Portland, [Me.]: Pr. by Thomas B. Wait and Co., 1806. 8vo. [2 (blank)], xiii, [1 (blank)], (15)–364, [2 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
First American edition and an early Maine imprint, first published anonymously in 1798; the DNB says that it is “an ably written treatise,” originally attributed to Sir James Mackintosh. A second English edition was published with the author's name in 1816.
Click the images for enlargements.
The work contains 48 letters on the nature of legal study, with advice for the law student on topics as diverse as cultivating a classical learning, the relevance of philosophy and history to the study of law, the dangers of indulging in “general literature,” overcoming deficiencies and handling discouragement, eloquence, integrity, memory, study habits and the importance of a good work ethic, working in an attorney's office — etc.
Raithby (1766–1826) was admitted a member of Lincoln's Inn on 26 January 1795, was subsequently called to the bar, and practiced law in the court of chancery.
Provenance: Ownership marks of Samson Levy, Esq., in several forms and places; pencilled signature of John M. Allen; several other signatures crossed out.
A note on the flyleaf says here, “Exchanged with my Friend R. Peters Esq. / This Day One I purchased of P. Byrne(?) bound in Calf - 20th Feb.y 1810.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 11238. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped decorations and title gilt-stamped on a black leather label. Binding rubbed/worn with spine leather chipped/cracking, front cover off and back joint cracked/weak. Ink marks and writing on title-page and facing (blank) page. Variable foxing, annotations as above, a few brief passages highlighted with marginal ink-rules. (7455)

Hand-Printed Hand-Colored Hand-Signed
Rothenberg,
Jerome. Seneca journal I. A poem of beavers.
Mt. Horeb, WI: The Perishable Press, 1973. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). [4] pp., 6
ff., [4] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Striking fine press printing of a poem by Rothenberg that incorporates
both Native American and Jewish imagery. Walter Hamady, proprietor of the
Perishable
Press, spent five months crafting this edition; according to
his colophon, “all of these various Japanese text papers were used because
1) we were not in production of our own Shadwell at starting time &
2) it was very difficult to get any good handmade in quantity & thus the
edition is small . . . The title-page is hand-colored mostly on whim and was
impossible to make more than one alike.”
This is numbered copy 57 of only 97 hand-printed on several different types
of Japanese paper; it was,
signed
by the poet across from Marta Anderson's hand-colored drawing
on the title-page. The poem is bound in Shadwell very light cream-grey wrappers
printed with “Old Man Beaver's Blessing Song “ (calligraphed by
Bettye Lou Bennett) in brown on the front and the title in cream on the back.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 58.
Binding as above. Clean and fresh. (30781)
Famous “Medieval” Anti-Jewish Tract
Rare Translation
Samuel, Marochitanus (or Maroccanus). Ein Sendbrieff Rabbi Samuels von Israel, so Bürtig war auss der Stadt dess Konigs Morachiam, an Rabbi Isaac, Meystern der Synagogen, so in der Stadt Subjuliveta bemeltes Reichs ist : von der Jüden Zerstrewung, Ceremonien, Verblendung, vnd Vnglauben, auch welches die Sünde und Ursach sey, dasz Gottes Zorn so hart uber sie ergehe, und warumb sie in so langer Gefengnuss und Dienstbarkeit stecken müssen: so merhr als vor 500 Jahren in arabischer Sprach beschrieben, und hernach im Jahr
1239. in lateinische Sprach vertirt, nun aber durch ein Gottseligen Mann der Christenheit zu gut verdeutschet. Marpurg: Gedruckt ... Durch Paulum Egenolff, 1600. Small 4to. 59, [1] pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon later printing in German of Epistola contra Judaeorum errores, an anti-Jewish work of the 11th century. Written originally in Arabic by the convert Samuel Abu Nasr ibn Abbas, son of Judah ibn Abbas of Fez, it was translated into Latin in the 14th century by the Spanish Dominican Alfonsus Bonihominis. In its original Arabic form, the work "claimed to prove the prophetic character of Jesus and Mohammed and argued that too many laws were added to the Torah by the Mishnah and Gemara. Buenhombre adapted the tract to present it as a Christian rather than Muslim polemic" (Jewish Encyclopedia). More recent scholarship (Marsmann, Epistel des Rabbi Samuel an Rabbi Isaak, 1971) indicates that Samuel is possibly fictitious and Alphonsus was probably, in fact, the author of the text. Uncommon edition: We locate only this deaccessioned copy in the U.S. and VD16 locates only three copies in Germany.
VD16 S1581. Removed from a nonce volume, in later wrappers. Dust-soiled. Library pressure-stamp and private owner's (old) inked signature on title-page. A very good copy. (21113)

Lexical Guide to
POLYGLOT BIBLES — Multiple “Firsts” Here
Schindler, Valentin. Lexicon pentaglotton, hebraicum, chaldaicum, syriacum, talmudico-rabbinicum, & arabicum.... Francofurti ad Moenum [Frankfurt am Main]: Typis Joannis Jacobi Hennëi, 1612. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.2"). [4] ff., 1992 col., [76] ff.
$780.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
the first edition of the first comparative dictionary of Semitic languages, with definitions for Hebrew, Chaldean, Syriac, “Talmudo-rabbinic,” and Arabic words; Lutheran orientalist Valentin Schindler (d. 1604) was a professor of Eastern languages at Wittenberg and Helmstadt, and
the first scholar to systematically compare the Hebrew and Aramaic languages in print. Widely used and influential upon later multilingual lexicons produced in tandem with the century's growing number of polyglot Bibles — Castell's Heptaglotton, for example, owing much to it — the Pentaglotton was of continuing significance. (In its commoner same-year Hanover edition, it was in 1767 the first book known to enter Brown University's library, a gift from the university's first president, James Manning.)
The text here is divided into sections for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet, followed by a guide to Hebrew abbreviations; an index of classical authors; and a comprehensive Latin index
to the defined words, which are described in the text in Hebrew and Latin. The whole is printed in Hebrew, roman, and italic type, double-column, with intricate head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and initials in floriated, historiated, and factotum frames.
Provenance: Early ownership inscription of Gervüin Pûtre ( or Pêctre?), front pastedown.
VD17 1:051625M; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 216; Zaunmüller 345 & Graesse, VI, 305 (Hanover issue). On Semitic-language dictionaries, see S. Segert, “The Use of Comparative Semitic Material in Hebrew Lexicography,” in Semitic Studies in Honor of Wolf Leslau, vol. II, ed. A.S. Kaye. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with raised bands, gilt morocco and manuscript paper labels, red speckled edges; joints cracking, free endpapers gone with early and late leaves creased and attachment of first ones affected, corners bumped and leather scuffed with some loss (sewing exposed at spine top).. Ex-library with old seminary pressure-stamp to title-leaf, this mostly detached and with print along that edge touched on both sides. Variously, waterstaining and browning; very mild worming, eye-catching on perhaps six leaves only; small marginal tears; a few ink and other splotches. (30286)

“Love Once Engraved in the Heart Can Never Be Erased”
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. The golem. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, © 1982. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Frontis., [10], 10 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited edition printing of the first English-language edition of Singer's classic tale of Jewish persecution and perseverance, appealingly illustrated by Uri Shulevitz. Both
author and illustrator signedthe limitation statement here, with this being
numbered copy five of only 450 printed.
Plain brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label, in publisher's tan paper–covered slipcase. Clean and unworn; slipcase showing only one tiny scuff at head, book pristine. (30533)

“Christians
Unjustly Accused of Polytheism” — On the Unity of Jehovah
Taylor, Henry. The apology of Benjamin Ben Mordecai to his friends, for embracing Christianity; in seven letters... London: J. Wilkie, 1771–74. 4to (26.5 cm, 10.4"). vii, [1], 128, [2], v, [1], 60, lxiii–lxv, [1], 63–115, [1], cxxi–cxxiv, 125–205, [1], v, [1], 48, xlix/l, 49–94, xcv–xcvii, [1], 95–187, [1 (adv.)] pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. The ostensible conversion of the title was actually an excuse to attack the Athanasian creed; written by the controversialist Rev. Henry Taylor and addressed to Elisha Levi, these letters “espoused the restrained Arianism of Samuel Clarke . . . and embraced the Apollinarian heresy which questioned the human nature of Christ's person” (DNB).
Letters II–IV and V–VII have separate title-pages, dated 1773 and 1774 respectively.
ESTC T101252; Allibone 2344; Lowndes 2581–82. On Taylor, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Outer (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped; title-page and one other pressure-stamped in an old style.
Very clean and with wide margins. (25083)