
JUDAICA
\ HEBRAICA
[INCLUDING “CHRISTIAN HEBRAICA”]
A-I
J-Z
Famous for Its
Maps of the Holy Land
& Based on Sources Now Lost
Adrichem
(a.k.a. Adrichom), Christiaan van. Theatrum
Terrae Sanctae et biblicarum historiarum cum tabulis geographicis aere expressis.
[colophon: Coloniae Agrippinae: Officina Birckmannica, sumptibus Hermanni Mylij,
1628]. Folio (37 cm; 14.5"). [6] ff., 256 pp., [15] ff.; 12 fold. or double-page
engr. maps.
$10,000.00
Next to the last edition, and fifth overall, of Adrichem's important and influential work on the Holy Land. Adrichem (1533–85) was a Delft-born priest (a.k.a. Christianus Crucius) who wrote several works on Jerusalem and the Holy Land.
Theatrum Terrae Sanctae is famous for its engraved maps, but the work is justly sought for its descriptions of Palestine and the antiquities of Jerusalem. Additionally the work contains a chronology from Adam to 1585, the year of the author's death.

First published in 1590, Theatrum Terrae Sanctae had subsequent editions in 1593, 1600, 1613, 1628, and 1682; and was translated in several languages, including English. Because Adrichem used contemporary sources that are now lost, the work is important for the history of Palestine and Israel during the last half of the 16th century.
The work begins with an engraved allegorical title-page, has woodcut initials and tailpieces, and bears
12 folding or double-page engraved maps. The text is printed in roman type in double-column format.
VD17 12:119393Z; Bibliographia Belgica A 131; Tobler 210; Röhricht 210–11. Recent full black morocco, tooled in coppery gilt old style. Some browning to maps, a few very old repairs to same; endpapers and some other leaves with instances of darkening at edges, the leaf “behind” the largest folding element showing this most strikingly (and showing it extended farthest into the margins). Foremargins brittle and some with short tears or with strengthening strips.
In all, a good+ copy and a very handsome volume. (24104)

Limited
to 200 Copies —
A Polyglot “Song
of Moses”
Bargès, Jean Joseph Léandre. Notice sur deux fragments d'un Pentateuque hébreu-samaritain rapportés de la Palestine par M. le sénateur F. de Saulcy. Paris: Imprimerie Polyglotte Édouard Blot, 1865. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [6], 91, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Number 60 out of 200 copies printed, with a folded facsimile leaf showing the Song of Moses in Samaritan, followed by the transcription in Hebrew and translation in Latin. L'abbé Bargès was a distinguished bibliophile and Orientalist who published a number of treatises on Middle Eastern antiquities, including Traditions orientales sur les Pyramides, Temple de Baal à Marseille, and Examen d'une nouvelle inscription phénicienne, découverte recemment dans les mines de Carthage.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. holdings.
Provenance: Ownership “label”
of George Williams (1814–78), who served as Vice-Provost of King's College (Cambridge)
from 1854 to 1857.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with
gilt-stamped red leather title-label. Title-page with small affixed slip bearing ownership inscription as above. Occasional edge nicks and short tears, and a number of leaves with old creases or the odd smudge; last leaf with old, small repairs to margins, and one other leaf with very good repair from blank reverse to an interior tear (no text lost or even affected). (25368)
Buxtorf, Johann. Florilegium Hebraicum: Continens elegantes sententias, proverbia, apophthegmata, similitudines.... Basileae: Impensis Haered. Ludovici König, 1648. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). )(8A–Z8Aa–Bb8; [16], 390, [8 (index)] pp.
$600.00
Sole edition of this gathering of brief literary excerpts in Latin and Hebrew, alphabetically arranged by motif; the texts were collected and edited by Buxtorf the younger. The title-page bears a woodcut printer’s device.
VD17 12:128413B. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; some light discoloration, with cut to vellum across spine. Pastedowns loose from inside covers, with bits of old manuscript used in the binding structure, showing; 19th-century bookplate attached to exposed paste board and endpapers creased. Shadow of old shelf number on verso of title-page. One leaf with small stain and hole affecting about four letters. Foxing ranging from mild to moderate.

One of Buxtorf's
TWO Great Lexicons
Buxtorf, Johann, the elder. Lexicon hebraicum et chaldaicum: Complectens omnes voces, tam primas quàm derivatas, quae in sacris Bibliis, Hebraeâ, & ex parte Chaldaeâ linguâ scriptis, extant ... Accessit lexicon breve rabbinico-philosophicum, communiora vocabula continens, quae in commentariis passim occurrunt ... editio sexta, de novo recognita, & innumeris in locis aucta & emendata. Basilae: Johannis König, 1655. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.9"). [24], 976, [76 (index)] pp.
$500.00

Buxtorf's famous and standard Biblical Hebrew-to-Latin lexicon was first published in 1607; this is its sixth edition, revised. A leading Hebrew scholar of the late 16th and early 17th centuries, the author was a friend and correspondent of Bezè and Grynaeus, and the compiler of two important Hebrew–Latin dictionaries: The one at hand should not be confused with the Lexicon chaldaicum, talmudicum et rabbinicum which he left incomplete at his death and which his son completed and published in 1639.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
VD17 12:131988L. 19th-century marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; paper rubbed with spine paper chipped, cracked, and shelving number inked at bottom. Pastedowns with institutional bookplates, free endpapers and lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page with early inked numeral in upper portion. First third of work with early inked annotations and underlining (some marginalia shaved), this tapering off in frequency with close of volume untouched. Two leaves with small portions of outer margins excised. Occasional small stains, pages mostly clean. (25818)

Understanding the Old Testament
Carpzov, Johann Gottlob. D. Ioh. Gottlob Carpzovii ... critica sacra veteris Testamenti. Lipsiae [Leipzig]: Sumtibus [sic] Ioh. Christiani Martini, 1748. 4to (20.5 cm, 8.1"). Frontis., [7] ff., 987, [97] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of Carpzov's introduction to the Old Testament, first published in 1728. Johann Gottlob Carpzov (1679–1767) was born into a family of Lutheran Biblical theologians, all of whom he surpassed in erudition and fame, becoming a professor of Oriental languages at Leipzig and later the superintendent at Lübeck. An orthodox Old Testament scholar, Carpzov adhered to a literal reading of Hebrew Scripture and opposed the looser interpretations of Spinoza and others. The Critica Sacra, his
most famous work, is divided into three parts: original text; versions; and Carpzov's intense critique of William Whiston (1667–1752), whose Essay Towards Restoring the True Text of the Old Testament (1722) had sparked great controversy.
In Latin printed in roman and italic, the text also has passages in
Hebrew, Greek, Arabic, and German, with sidenotes and footnotes to aid the reader. The text is sparsely but elegantly decorated with floriated woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, and one letterpress diagram. The title-page is printed in red and black with a small engraved emblematic vignette, and there are separate section titles to each part and to the extensive indices that follow at the end, compiled by Heinrich Engelbert Schwarz. (His letter to the reader is found in the middle of the final quire.)
Contemporary sheepskin, spine with raised bands and gilt stamp in compartments, gilt lettering piece, covers ruled in blind, red edges; boards very rubbed, leather chipped at spine revealing bands, offsetting from leather onto endpapers. Evidence of paper labels sometime to spine; 19th-century seminary bookplate on front pastedown, faded old stamps to title-page and, almost imperceptibly, the facing portrait. Scattered spots from foxing and chemical reactions in the paper, but sturdy and clean. (30333)
A
FAMED but
UNLUCRATIVE
Polyglot Dictionary
Castell, Edmund. Lexicon heptaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldaicum, Syriacum, Samaritanum, Æthiopicum, Arabicum, conjunctim; et Persicum, separatim. London: Thomas Roycroft, 1669. Folio (44.9 cm, 17.6). 2 vols. in I. Frontis., [8] pp., 44 columns (43 & 44 repeated in numbering), [2] pp., 573 columns (402, 403, 421 & 422 repeated in numbering; 340, 341, 399, & 400 skipped), [1] p., 4008 columns (376–78 & 391–93 incorrectly numbered; 484–86, 538, 1936–38, 3220–25, 3773–78, & 3950–51 repeated in numbering; 487–89, 535, & 3226–3231 skipped).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Intended as a companion to Bishop Walton's Biblia Sacra Polyglotta, in which endeavor the author assisted, this seven-language dictionary is “probably the greatest and most perfect work of the kind ever performed by human industry and learning” according to Dr. Clarke; Dibdin says of the erudite and somewhat erratically organized Lexicon that it “has long challenged the admiration, and defied the competition, of foreigners; and . . . has raised an eternal monument of literary fame.” Castell was an orientalist who spent 18 years and (according to Dibdin) the whole of his patrimony laboring over the Lexicon, only to find the undertaking woefully unsuccessful on the market despite its much-lauded scholarship.
The frontispiece portrait was done by William Faithorne, and the title-page is printed in red and black. The text is printed first in two columns and then in three per page, and is ornamented throughout with decorative capitals. The columns are erratically numbered, but the text is complete.
Provenance: Signature on fly-leaf of Hampus Kristoffer Tullberg (Lund), 19th-century Swedish scholar of Hebrew and other languages.
ESTC R16460; Wing (rev. ed.) C1225; Vancil 46; Lowndes 386; Dibdin, I, 31–35. On Castell, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. 18th-century speckled calf, covers bordered with a darker calf band blind-rolled and then framed with single gilt fillet; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, darker-leather raised bands gilt-stamped/blind-tooled, and compartments gilt- and blind-tooled enclosing gilt-stamped floral decorations. Binding rubbed, with leather significantly lost in top compartment and and lost also at foot. All edges marbled. Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription as above dated 1837; title-page with old institutional pressure-stamp. Frontispiece with outer margin reinforced some time ago. One leaf slightly oversized and creased, intermittent soiling in many upper margins, one leaf with text affected but not obscured, small sections with light waterstaining to outer or upper margins; over all, a book both impressive and pleasant. Columns erratically numbered, text complete. (25792)

History
of the Jews in SPAIN
Castro, Adolfo de. Historia de los judíos en España,desde los tiempos de su establecimiento hasta principios del presente siglo. Cádiz : Imprenta, librería y litografía de la Revista Médica, 1847. 12mo. 224, 29 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
“Apéndice” contains “Instrucción de príncipes del modo con que se gobiernan los Padres de la Compañía;” “Carta escrita al rey Feiipe II en 18 de febrero de 1571 en Amberes por Benito Arias Montano;” “Noticias de Arias Montano.”
Provenance: Library stamp on title-page of a Jesuit residence in Mallorca.
Publisher's acid-stained sheep, abrasions to front cover; gilt spine. Library stamp as above; front free endpaper and half-title with old stains, otherwise expectable age-toning only. (28722)

Important
Early Christian Hebrew Grammar
Chevalier, Antoine-Rodolphe. Rudimenta Hebraicae linguae, accurata methodo & breuitate conscripta. Eor undem rudimentorum praxis, quae viuae vocis loco esse possit. Vitebergae: Iohan. Cratonem, [colophon: 1574]. 4to (20 cm, 7.9"). [16], 331, [1 (blank)] pp.
$3250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsomely printed third edition of this Hebrew grammar, first published in 1560 and highly regarded by prominent scholar and humanist Joseph Scaliger. The French Protestant Chevalier, a.k.a. Antonius Rodolphus Cevallerius, was the Regius Professor of Hebrew at Cambridge while exiled in England; he also published an Alphabetum Hebraicum.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two U.S. holdings of this edition, one since deaccessioned.
Adams C1301; Index Aurel. 136.352; VD16 C2255. Period-style full calf, covers framed in blind double fillets with single decorative roll; spine with gilt-stamped title/date, gilt-stamped compartment decorations, and gilt- and blind-accented raised bands, their blind tooling extending onto the covers and terminating in fleurons. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped long ago, with early inked inscription in upper margin almost entirely excised and upper outer corner repaired; two other pages pressure-stamped. Some smudges to endpapers and occasionally a spot or stain to an interior leaf; a very few small, early inked annotations.
A nice copy. (25649)

Anti-Superstition, Wherever it Might Lurk — Great Provenance
Lurking Here
Dale, Antonius van. Dissertationes de origine ac progressu idololatriae et superstitionum: De vera ac falsa prophetia; uti et de divinationibus idololatricis judaeorum. Amstelodami: Apud Henricum & Viduam Theodori Boom, 1696. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.3"). [52], 762, [14], pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: History and rationalist refutation of idolatry, including divination, demonology, astrology, exorcism, sorcery, prophecy, etc. — in Judaism as well as in Zoroastrianism and pagan religions. Born in Haarlem, van Dale (a.k.a. Anton van Dalen, 1638–1708) was a physician, Mennonite preacher, and classicist; his efforts to dismiss the influence of the Devil and indeed the existence of virtually all things miraculous, angelic, or supernatural led to the placing of this work (along with his treatise discrediting the ancient oracles) on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum in 1737.This volume is also of interest typographically; some of the Greek, Syriac, and Arabic types subsequently used in productions by Hendrik Wetstein and others make their first appearances here. The text is predominantly in Latin, with quotations in Hebrew and the above languages. The title-page is printed in black and red.
Provenance: Front pastedown with inked inscriptions of the Rev. A.W. Miller of Charlotte, N.C., dated 1871, and of H. Ader of Assumption Hills, dated [18]92; front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Henry Joseph Thomas Drury. Drury was a master at Harrow School (where he taught Byron), and an original member of the Roxburghe Club. His inscription notes the book's passage from the Bibliotheca Heathiana “thro' Dr. Raine's hands, and Cuthell's to mine”; Drury's mother was Louisa Heath, daughter of the great collector Benjamin Heath, but most of Heath's library had originally gone either to his two sons or to auction following the death of his wife.
Rosenthal, Bibliotheca magica et pneumatica, 1614. Not in Caillet, Manuel bibliographique des sciences psychiques ou occultes; not in Coumont, Demonology & Witchcraft. Contemporary speckled calf framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, inner edges of covers ruled in gilt double fillets, neatly rebacked; spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-stamped raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations; original leather with edges abraded, corners repaired. Hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Lower (closed) edges institutionally blind-stamped. Front pastedown and free endpaper with inscriptions as above, title-page with small ownership inscription in upper portion. Pages age-toned with small amounts of light foxing. Nice margins, all edges (once) saffron. (25848)
Bodoni
Printing: Texts
of the Hebrew Old Testament
De Rossi, Giovanni
Bernardo. lectiones Veteris Testamenti, ex immensa mss. editorumq.
codicum congerie haustae et ad Samar. textum, ad vetustiss. versiones, ad accuratiores
sacrae criticae fontes ac leges examinatae [and] Scholia
critica in v.t. libros seu supplementa ad varias sacri textus lectiones. Parmae:
Ex Regio typographeo, 1784–88. Folio (I & II: 29.8 cm, 11.75"; III:
28.8 cm, 11.25"). 5 vols. in 3. I: [8], clx, 116, xiv, [2], 264 pp. II: viii,
[2], 268, xxxii, [2], 242 (pp. 241/42 misbound), [16] pp. III: xvi, 144 pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition
of a landmark collection of variant readings of the Old Testament,
assembled by an Italian Christian Hebraist who taught Oriental languages at
the University of Parma. Synthesizing typographical, bibliographical, and textual
scholarship, De Rossi brought together more findings from both Masoretic manuscripts
and old printed editions than anyone had before him; and the result was printed by Bodoni in double columns within wide margins using Hebrew, roman, and italic types. The first
four books close with Specimen ineditae et hexaplaris Bibliorum versionis
Syro-Estranghelae cum Simplici atque utriusque fontibus Graeco et Hebraeo collatae
cum duplici lat. vers. ac notis, and the final volume adds the Scholia
critica in V.T. libros seu supplementa ad varias sacri textus lectiones.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of the Rev. Dr. Samuel Farmar Jarvis, historian and author of A Discourse on the Religion of the Indian Tribes of North America, The Colonies of Heaven, and A Chronological Introduction to the History of the Church.
Brooks, Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane, 279; Steinschneider, Catalogus hebraeorum in Bibliotheca Bodleiana, 2152. Binding on vols. IIV: Contemporary calf, covers framed and panelled in blind rolls with original leather cracked, chipping, and darkened (IIIIV especially severely); rebacked, spines with gilt-stamped title, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Binding on the Scholia: Recent, full period-style calf framed and panelled in blind rolls; spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All title-pages with very old institutional rubber-stamps; early portions of vol. I with lightly pencilled annotations and bracketing, and vol. II with small pencilled marks of emphasis. Old soft corner creases or mild cockling variously throughout to vols. IIV and, where these things (or a natural paper flaw) are most notable, a grey soil has entered at the loose or open places to mark the margins at their edges. Otherwise, scattered light foxing, golden, not brown; and the occasional old spill (e.g., I Samuel) or smudge only. Not “fresh” but substantial, impressive, and with its lovely typography still lovely. (25513)

ABCs around the WORLD Illustrated
Diderot, Denis. Caractères et alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes (Extracted from the Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris: ca. 1750–72]. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 24 double-p. plts. (of 25).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Eye pleasing and mind instructive, this volume contains
24
double-spread engraved plates of alphabets for various languages.
They were engraved for the article on alphabets in the Diderot Encyclopédie,
a massive 20-year project aiming to encompass every branch of human knowledge
that was a landmark of Enlightenment-era philosophy, attacking superstition
while promoting science, rationality, and scholarship. Many of the volumes were
supplemented with illustrations, such as the plates present here, designed to
facilitate comparing and contrasting the alphabets and basic writing conventions
of “dead and living” languages.
Languages charted in these tables include “Tartares Mouantcheoux,”
Tamoul, Telongou, Persian (ancient and modern), Armenian, Russian (ancient
and modern), Coptic, Hebrew, etc., with the engraving done by master artisan
Robert Bénard (fl. 1750–85).
Half green calf with green marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title; slight wear to corners and spine extremities.
Lacking one plate (#25); another with a small hole outside image and a circlet
of darkening around that, from a cigarette ash (#6). Light soiling and spots,
a corner or two a little chipped or bent; a handsome gathering. (24823)

Sephardic Playwright & Novelist
Enriquez Gomez, Antonio. Academias morales de las musas. Barcelona: en la imprenta de Rafael Figuero, 1704. 4to (20.5 cm; 8'). [4] ff., 466 pp., [1] f.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Of Portuguese-Jewish origins, Enríquez Gómez was a dramatist and novelist who found it both convenient and necessary to flee Spain for France in about 1636 (when he was about 35 years old) and luckily found favor at the court of Louis XIII. In about 1657 he moved to Amsterdam and openly professed his Judaism, causing him to be burned in effigy in Spain.
Contents are “Academia primera, segunda, tercera, y cuarta”; “A lo que obliga el honor”; “Hombre honrado, entre Pacor y Albano”; “Prudente Abigail”; “Contra el amor no hay engaños; Amor con vista y cordura.”
The title-page offers an ornamental border and a modest vignette/medallion incorporating the Jesuit device(!); there are head- and tailpieces and woodcut initials. This is printed partially in double columns in a variety of point sizes of roman type.
Interesting that despite this author's having been burned in effigy his works continued to be printed and read in Spain.
A later edition — the first of the 18th century — this Barcelona imprint is still uncommon: WorldCat locates NO copies of it in U.S. libraries and the earlier editions are either also not held in the U.S. or are held in three or fewer copies.
Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 285, frames 107–73; Palau 79832. Late 18th- or early 19th-century full dark, acid-stained sheep with modest gilt tooling on spine and covers; ornamental title-page border (but little else) just touched by binder's knife. Age-toned variously as usual with 18th-century Spanish imprints; light waterstaining to first several leaves in from edges, and three leaves torn and repaired. Overall a good++ copy of a scarce edition of an important work of the Spanish Golden Age. (29047)
Fleury, Claude. Moeurs des Israélites et des Chrétiens ... nouvelle édition. Lyon: J. Ayné, 1808. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [6], 397, [3] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon edition of a pair of treatises on Jewish and Christian
customs of antiquity, originally published as two companion works in 1681 and
1682. Fleury, a lawyer turned theologian who tutored the sons of Louis XIV,
is best known for his highly successful and oft-reprinted Histoire ecclésiastique;
Brunet notes that the present items are “deux excellents ouvrages.”
Brunet, II, 1291 (for an 1810 ed. only, not citing this ed.);
Graesse, 596 (for an 1810 ed. only, not citing this ed). Contemporary speckled
calf, rebacked in calf preserving original gilt-stamped leather title-label,
spine with gilt-dotted raised bands and gilt-stamped date; corners bumped,
edges rubbed and with a few small dents, old leather abraded with some old
cracking. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate; front pastedown
and free endpaper with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Pages
faintly age-toned, else clean.
Freystadt, M. Philosophia cabbalistica et pantheismus. Regimontii Prussorum: Borntraeger (pr. by Conradus Paschke), 1832. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). xv, [1], 143, [1] pp.
$350.00
Uncommon sole edition of Freystadt’s essay on Kabbalah and on pantheistic thought, printed in Latin and Hebrew with sprinklings of Arabic and Greek. Steineschneider cites this as Freystadt’s “dissert. inaug.”
Steineschneider, Catalogus Librorum Hebraeorum, 5085. Contemporary paste paper–covered boards, spine with hand-inked title label; binding rubbed and abraded, spine with stamped shelving number. All edges stained red. Front pastedown with 19th-century private collector’s bookplate.

HOW the Christians
“Lost All in Palestine”
Fuller, Thomas. The historie of the holy warre ... the second edition. Cambridge: Pr. by R. Daniel for Thomas Buck, 1640. Folio (27.7 cm, 10.9"). Add. engr. t.-p., [16], 286, [30] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year: A very popular anti-Catholic (and anti-Jewish as well) account of the crusades, citing the cruel and impious behavior of popes and participants alike as reason for the failure of the conquest of the Holy Land. Fuller, chaplain extraordinary to Charles II, was one of the earliest English historians thus to analyze the crusades as a historical event.
The volume opens with an added engraved title-page and also features an oversized, folding map of the region, both signed by William Marshall. The preliminary “Declaration of the Frontispice [sic],” an explanation in verse of the title-page's symbolism, is signed by J.C., i.e., John Cleveland.
ESTC S121254; STC (2nd ed.) 11465; Allibone 643; Wither to Prior 387 (for the first edition, 1639). Period-style dark calf, covers framed and panelled in gilt and blind rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Title inked on outer (closed) edges in an early hand. “Declaration of the Frontispiece” mounted; added engraved title-page with upper margin repaired, lower area trimmed just into the imprint area and with one pinhole. Otherwise browning, mild spotting and light waterstaining variously, last leaves dust-soiled; light cockling and volume a tad sprung; a few leaves with short edge tears, not extending into text; map with ragged portion of lower inner edge, tear along one fold, and small hole at intersection of two folds. One blank page with early pencilled doodles. (27562)
[Gillet, Eliphalet]. History of the Bible and Jews, with remarks upon the rise and progress of Mahometanism and Popery. Adapted to the use of schools. Hallowell [ME]: Ezekiel Goodale (pr. by Benjamin Edes), 1806. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 312 pp.
$400.00
First edition as such, and relatively uncommon. This is an English
rendition of Jan Philipsz Schabaelje’s 1635 Lusthof des gemoets,
a retelling of Old and New Testament history as a series of conversations between
an inquisitive pilgrim and various Biblical figures, here edited and “accomodated
to the use of schools in America” by the Rev. Gillet. Gillet, who also
published a number of sermons and discourses, was a founding member of the First
Congregational Church in Pittston, Maine, as well as a member of the Maine Missionary
Society. At back is a list of Goodale’s other publications, to be had at the “Sign of the Bible.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10485. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and abraded; back cover with slices to leather, title label on spine almost entirely rubbed away. One leaf torn; pages age-toned throughout, with staining/spotting. Back pastedown with calligraphy practice inked in an early hand.

In Defense of the
Masoretic Text
Hottinger, Johann Heinrich. Exercitationes anti-Morinianae: De Pentateucho Samaritano, ejusque udentica authentia.... Tiguri: Joh. Jacobi Bodmeri, 1644. 4to (20.7 cm, 8.1"). [20], 116 pp. [with the same author's] Dissertatio historico-theologica de heptaplis parisiensibus ex pentateucho ita instituta.... Tiguri: Joh. Jacobi Bodmeri, 1649. 4to. [40] pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important treatise on the Samaritan Pentateuch, written by a Swiss-born Orientalist and author of a number of well-respected works on theology and philology. Here he rebuts the assertions of Jean Morin, who had edited the de Sancy manuscript, regarding the origins, antiquity, and authority of the Samaritan text. The main work concludes with Hottinger's “Epitome capitum libri Josuae” and is followed by the related “Dissertatio historico-theologica de Heptaplis Parisiensibus . . . ,” the latter also in its first edition, with a separate title-page dated 1649.
Exercitationes: VD17 12:122022C; Dissertatio: VD17 23:620709H. Not in Brunet. Recent speckled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Some very faint waterstaining and light spotting, mostly confined to margins; in fact, nice and clean. (28908)

Defining the Hard Words of Scripture — Uncut Copies
Iken, Conrad. Dissertationes philologico-theologicae, in diversa sacri codicis utriusque instrumenti loca. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Apud Cornelium Haak; Traiecti Batavorum [Utrecht]: Apud Io. van Schoonhoven & Socios, 1749–70. 4to (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: [10] ff., 639, [1] pp. II: [10] ff., 655, [29] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Only edition of these discourses on the language of the Hebrew Scriptures by Conrad Iken (1689–1753), a German theologian from Bremen, who devoted much of his life to the study of that language. The volumes were issued separately at a distance of twenty years; the second, published posthumously, was edited by Johann Hermann Schacht (1725–1805), a professor of theology at the University of Harderwijk.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, with passages in
Hebrew, Arabic, Greek, and Syriac, and an index at the end of each volume to the exotic words. Fresh-looking woodcut initials, head-, and tailpieces decorate the thick, bright leaves, which are
uncut, in a very original state, with deckle preserved. Surviving opposite the title-page in vol. II is
an advertisement for books available from the printer, Schoonhoven & Socios, including the accompanying first volume (1749) and other titles in Latin and Dutch on various subjects ancient, religious, grammatical, and literary.
On Iken, see: Nieuw Nederlandsch Biografisch Woordenboek. Bound uniformly in quarter red sheepskin and marbled paper paste boards, framed title gilt in second spine compartment and volume number in third; rubbed/faded with loss to leather and paper, spine on vol. I more rubbed with marbled paper on vol. II more faded, and parts torn away revealing boards front and back. Old library markings on front pastedowns and title-page versos, seminary pressure-stamp to each title-page. As noted above, an uncut set in remarkably good original condition, displaying but a few short tears, small holes associated with natural paper flaws, virtually NO foxing, and deckle edges dust-soiled as in their wont with ALL else
clean and bright. (30340)
“Our Ninth Annual Casket” — Verse & Prose Inspired by Charity
Independent Order of Odd Fellows. The Odd-fellows' offering, for 1851. Embellished with elegant engravings, and a highly-finished presentation plate. Contributed chiefly by members of the order, their wives and sisters. New York: Edward Walker, 1851 (© 1850). 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., 204, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1851 volume of an annual gift book issued by the charitable
fraternity. Among the poems and stories are several pieces on the principles
and virtues of Odd Fellowship, as well as the first appearance of Sarah Josepha
Hale's “Song of the Flower Angels”; the volume is illustrated with
a total of 11 steel-engraved plates (including the additional engraved title-page
and the
illuminated
presentation plate, chromolithographed by Ackerman).
One
plate, “The Joyous Procession of the Law,” has an additional Hebrew
title carefully inked in by hand.
Provenance: The front free
endpaper bears a neatly inked ownership inscription dated 1860 (J.C.W. Kempe)
and an additional inked “sold to” inscription dated 1871 (Aden
Mc Bowman); Bowman also signed another blank, and the presentation leaf is
made out to Kempe as “P.G.J.C.W. Kempe.”
Binding:
Publisher's deep blue/black diced sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with
gilt-stamped vignette of Friendship, Love, and Truth personified within an
architectural frame; spine gilt extra with column motif. All edges gilt.
BAL 6877; Faxon 609. Binding as above, joints
and extremities rubbed, spine gilt slightly dimmed. Inscriptions and presentation
leaf as above. Poetry clippings, fabric swatch, and lock of hair laid in.
Scattered staining, generally light, throughout; chromo very bright and nice.
(27041)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME